2020 Previews

An Early Look: Region 35-4

Teams

Carsonville-Port Sanilac
Deckerville
Dryden
Genesee
Genesee Christian
Harbor Beach
Kimball Landmark
Kinde-North Huron
Kingston
Marlette
Mayville
New Life Christian Academy
Owendale-Gagetown
Peck
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw Nouvel
Ubly
Unionville-Sebewaing

Boys

Top 3 Last Year
Breckenridge
Unionville-Sebewaing
Deckerville

Team Projections

PlaceTeamScore
1Unionville-Sebewaing33
2Mayville60
3Deckerville63
4Kingston124
5Ubly156
6Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary169
7Saginaw Nouvel173
8Harbor Beach175
9Genesee Christian Academy234

Individual Projections

IndividualTeamGradeNameTeam
1112Wyatt EmmonsMayville
2212Bryce LangmaidUnionville-Sebewaing
3311Ty PavlichekUnionville-Sebewaing
4412Bentley AldersonUnionville-Sebewaing
5511Jacob VanhoveUnionville-Sebewaing
6612Matthew HalifaxHarbor Beach
7712Sam KorthalsSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
8812Trevor BarkerDeckerville
9912Brett DumawDeckerville
101012Colton CramptonMayville
111112Chase SimkissDeckerville
12129Utah GusaUbly
131311Charlie MoroMayville
141411Joseph TunneySaginaw Nouvel
15159Christopher GonzalesMayville
161612Morgan GreenKingston
171711Benjamin MoellerDeckerville
181810Kendall DumawDeckerville
191912Tyler AleksinkUnionville-Sebewaing
202010Ethan GreenKingston

Ranked Teams

Unionville-Sebewaing (2), Deckerville (9), Mayville (11)

Highest Rated Seniors

Wyatt began rounding into form late last year, with his first jaunts into the 16’s.  Has finished All-State twice, but searching for that first Regional title.

Major time drops from year to year for Bryce.  After not breaking 18:00 as a sophomore, consistently ran in the 17’s last year.

Will be right there with Bryce (along with VanHove and Pavlichek).  Has been a top performer for USA for years, 3-time All-Region, 2-time All-State.

Career Achievement

Lead runner on a Deckerville squad that had a bit of a renaissance last year.  Had a breakthrough race here at Regionals, hopefully he can build on that.

Anyone Else?

Travis has regained his love for running this summer.  As Mayville’s 5th runner, holds the key to their return to MIS and the potential for a top-10 finish. 

According to the USA boys, he’s had a bit of a breakthrough in training, competing with the top guys on the team this summer.  I have him as their 7th runner…

It appears we’ll have four more years of that Gusa name in the Ubly cross country books.  Utah broke 12:00 at Thumb Area, a sure mark of a freshman that has the potential to make an immediate impact.

Girls

Top 3 Last Year
Harbor Beach
Owendale-Gagetown
Deckerville

Team Projections

PlaceTeamScore
1Owendale-Gagetown72
2Ubly78
3Harbor Beach114
4Kingston115
5Unionville-Sebewaing122
6Deckerville123
7Mayville138
8Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary187
9Marlette190
10Genesee198

Individual Projections

Individual TeamGradeNameTeam
1111Paige AndersonHarbor Beach
2210Sophia SanfordDeckerville
3312Haley RowbothamMayville
4412Makara KramerHarbor Beach
5512Libby OndrajkaOwendale-Gagetown
6612Abigail SanfordDeckerville
779Gracy WalkerKingston
8810Autumn WakefieldSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
911Karis RoszczewskiKimball Landmark
10911Madelyn HaldaneOwendale-Gagetown
111010Abigail GuzaUbly
121110Maze GusaUbly
131210Allison HaldaneOwendale-Gagetown
1412Ella KageDryden
1511Ellie BenderNorth Huron
161310Lauren GreenUnionville-Sebewaing
1712Grace BallmerGenesee Christian Academy
18149Ashlyn WalkerKingston
191512Emma AlbertsonMarlette
20169Emily GreyerbiehlUbly

Ranked Teams

Owendale-Gagetown (16), Ubly (20)

Highest Rated Seniors

Sub-20 the last three years.  3-time All-State, 3-time Top 5 finish in the Region.  Very accomplished mid-distance runner as well, finishing 7th in the 1600m in 2019.

Three-time state qualifier and All-State the past two years.  Ran particularly well to end the 2019 season, PRing at the State meet, not always an easy task.

Substantial improvement from 2018 to 2019.  Finished 18th at the 2018 Regional here, finished 8th in 2019, with more than an 80 second drop. 

Career Achievement

Three straight top-10 finishes at this regional.  Broke into the top-50 at State for the first time since her freshman year and had her highest finish at Thumb Area. 

Anyone Else?

Paige had a string of 20:00 performances to close last season, culminating in a 23rd place finish at State.

In her first year of XC, Sophia showed her potential late, finishing 2nd here and 16th at MIS.

One of the few Thumb area girls to break into Caro’s dominance at the middle school level.  Kingston may be very good in a few years here with Gracy leading the charge. 

Genesee Christian moves over from Region 33.  Grace ran 21:32 there to qualify for State, can she shake things up here? 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s