Blog

Uncategorized

2022 Ratings – Division 4 Girls State Finals

Entering the year as the #1 ranked team, all eyes were on Johannesburg-Lewiston. Similarly to their boys team, the girls weren’t able to run their full squad at the 2021 State Finals, missing Natalie Zochowski, who was their 3rd girl for much of that season. As they would return their entire top seven (plus add another potential contributor from the Gascho clan), hopes were high heading into 2022.

Of course, there were challengers. Whitmore Lake has been adding young talent recently, with more to come in the future. Hillsdale Academy has a strong tradition. Lutheran Northwest captured the 4x800m title in the spring. Harbor Springs was moving down from Division Three. There were no guarantees.

This became apparent in mid-September, the heat at Forest Akers teaching you a necessary early season lesson. The Cardinals finished 12th in the White Division, six spots behind another D4 contender, Kingston. Looking back, it’s easy to understand why they finished so far back, Madalyn Agren unable to finish, two of the Gascho trio not toeing the line. But in the moment, a setback can trend towards a downward spiral or snap a team into shape.

Meanwhile, down south, Whitmore Lake was laying waste to any small school in the Metro area. The MIAC Conference may be one of the more stacked girls leagues in the state, featuring three top-10 teams. The Trojans swept the three league meets and even hung with the bigger schools at invites such as New Balance and Stockbridge. They did suffer a defeat, however, those Hillsdale Academy Colts coming out of Holly with a narrow victory.

With a win at Portage over a strong D4 field, it appeared as if Johannesburg-Lewiston had learned the lessons dumped upon them at Spartan and were primed for a run towards a state title. Yolanda Gascho had debuted with two consecutive sub-20’s, Agren had established herself as a steady third girl, the pieces were in place with nothing to stop these girls.

Until Northern Michigan and Regionals, where Harbor Springs made their bid. At Region 28, the Rams were able to show out with six of their top seven hitting a personal best, in the process putting four girls in front of Johannesburg’s third, laying the blueprint for an upset the following week. Would Johannesburg fall victim again, allowing Hillsdale Academy, Whitmore Lake, or Harbor Springs steal a crown? Or would they dress for revenge and grab it for their own self?  

WEEKLY RANKINGS

State PlaceTeamSummerWeek 2Week 3Week 4Champ SeasonCounty WeekLeague WeekState Proj.
1Johannesburg-Lewiston11131111
2Hillsdale Academy22224334
3Whitmore Lake33312223
4Kingston681077776
5Harbor Springs87893442
6Rochester Hills Lutheran NW56756555
7LelandNR1118171414NR11
8Auburn Hills Oakland Christian455689119
9Unionville-Sebewaing114445667
10Buckley121724121210912

WANTING IT MORE IN DIVISION FOUR

Eliza Keith, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian: Thanks to her surprise showing at the 2021 State Finals, Eliza came into the year as one of the higher ranked returners. Her 19:28 then was one of a few sub-20 efforts. She greatly expanded on her 19 min. 5k portfolio this fall, winning her division at Holly and Whitmore Lake, finishing second in the MIAC, Region 36, and here.

Adelaida Gascho, Johannesburg-Lewiston: After seven months off, racing might feel a bit strange. Adelaida has had two All-State honors in her career, a personal best in the low-19’s. Her senior year has looked a bit different, debuting in late October, running above 21:00. But this was the role the Cardinals needed her to be in. She ran consistent 6:50’s, moving up throughout the race to be the fastest fourth girl on any team, clinching a state title for Johannesburg-Lewiston.

Madi Hare, Plymouth Christian Academy: As the girls races commenced, the winds began to howl, the personal bests all but impossible. Well, except for Madi, one of five girls to run their best time ever. That personal best was part of a late season surge, where she’s raced under 21:00 in four of her final six races, placing top-10 in the MIAC and Region 33, then 11th here.

Gracy Walker, Kingston: Although the top 10 girls teams largely remained static throughout the year, Kingston was one that was on a championship season rise. The Cardinals won the NCTL and Region 35, finished third at Thumb Area, and fourth here. As Kingston has ascended, as has Gracy. Prior to October, much of her year was spent above 22:00. Her regional effort may have been her best time-wise, but her performance at MIS was easily the most impressive. Her 20:33 gave Gracy her second consecutive All-State.

Natalie Gibbs, Birmingham Roeper: Early on, it appeared Natalie might not recapture the freshman form that led her to a 23rd place finish. Over 22:00 at Holly and Oakland County, maybe it wasn’t meant to be. But beginning in mid-October, she began to put it together, racking up a bunch of mid-20 efforts, leading to another incredible State Finals, where the Roeper sophomore brought home her second All-State medal.

Aiden Harrand, Buckley: Aiden has racked up track titles, three in her first two years, but the cross-country championship has eluded her. Supported by her little team, she was undefeated against D4 competition all year. That winning streak continued onto State, where she quickly disposed of the competition en route to a 15 second victory.

Adjustment: +5

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
11Aiden Harrand19:05.9Buckley136.4
10Eliza Keith19:20.0Auburn Hills Oakland Christian131.7
10Allie Nowak19:20.8Johannesburg-Lewiston131.4
9Carina Burchi19:22.2Whitmore Lake130.9
11Ava Teed19:55.9Allen Park Cabrini119.7
9Sadie Schout20:00.9Libertas Christian118.1
9Yolanda Gascho20:04.2Johannesburg-Lewiston116.9
12Petra Foote20:05.2Grand Traverse Academy116.6
9Rowan Allen20:10.9Mendon114.7
12Megan Roberts20:11.0Hillsdale Academy114.7
9Madi Hare20:11.4Plymouth Christian Academy114.5
12Erika Van Loton20:12.0Huron Valley Lutheran114.3
10Izzy Brooks20:13.6Adrian Lenawee Christian113.8
9Ruth Brownlee20:16.6Hillsdale Academy112.8
10Ella Knudsen20:19.8Leland111.7
11Allison Glendening20:23.7St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic110.4
10Natalie Gibbs20:26.2Birmingham Roeper109.6
10Ava Mallar20:27.4Pittsford109.2
11Isabella Yeoman20:29.1Genesee108.7
11Leah Zarrilli20:29.9Auburn Hills Oakland Christian108.4
10Juniper Rodham20:31.7Harbor Springs107.8
9Cieara Barrett20:31.9Concord107.7
12Ashlyn Kephart20:32.5Lansing Christian107.5
11Gracy Walker20:33.0Kingston107.4
11Natalie Meadows20:33.1Whitmore Lake107.3
9Lauren Niedzielski20:33.7Mason County Eastern107.1
10Lucy Shoup20:35.2Mason County Eastern106.6
11Miriam Murrell20:35.6Gaylord St. Mary106.5
11Brooke Smith20:37.3Pittsford105.9
10Hannah Geaney20:38.6Wyoming Potter’s House105.5
12Mackenzie Lemke20:49.7Rochester Hills Lutheran NW101.8
12Anna Mitchell20:52.5Lake Leelanau St. Mary100.8
9Lilah Kiley20:52.8Kingston100.8
10Stephanie Hernandez20:52.9Addison100.7
12Helana Napiorkowski20:55.3Austin Catholic99.9
12Maze Gusa20:55.5Ubly99.8
12Sydney Van Es20:56.8Kalamazoo Hackett99.4
12Grace Thorpe20:57.0Harbor Springs99.3
12Kaylee Locke21:01.3Beal City97.9
10Jane Manthei21:02.1Petoskey St. Michael97.6
10Presley Allen21:02.6Mendon97.5
10Ella Walton21:05.3Hillsdale Academy96.6
9Madison Cooley21:06.1Gobles96.3
12Julia Jones21:09.0Grand Traverse Academy95.3
12Gabriella Reinbold21:09.3Unionville-Sebewaing95.2
10Isabelle Eppert21:10.3Farwell94.9
10Abigail Davis21:13.5Vestaburg93.8
9Taylor Wiegand21:15.9Livingston Christian93
11Madalyn Agren21:17.1Johannesburg-Lewiston92.7
12Sophia Sanford21:18.1Deckerville92.3
12Ariana Rodriguez21:20.7Leland91.4
11Josie Dubuc21:21.1Novi Christian Academy91.3
10Kyra Beemer21:24.4Brown City90.2
12Adelaida Gascho21:26.9Johannesburg-Lewiston89.4
9Addison Chownyk21:27.8Frankfort89.1
10Meeghan Flikkie21:29.5Kingston88.5
9Molly Walker21:31.8Kingston87.7
11Rosalinda Gascho21:32.2Johannesburg-Lewiston87.6
10Reece Wruble21:32.4Harbor Beach87.5
12Madeleine Barge21:32.9Rochester Hills Lutheran NW87.4
9Emersyn Bachelder21:34.0Morenci87
11Alberta Reinbold21:35.0Unionville-Sebewaing86.7
9Brooklynn Frazee21:37.0Buckley86
12Julia Troxel21:37.7Rochester Hills Lutheran NW85.8
10Mya Denoyer21:37.8Leland85.7
10Ada Grubaugh21:38.7Frankfort85.4
10Erica Walker21:40.1Clarkston Everest Collegiate85
10Kelcie Pung21:40.3Fowler84.9
9Lizzie Bassett21:40.9Harbor Springs84.7
9Ally Schmitz21:41.2Breckenridge84.6
9Abby Brownlee21:41.7Hillsdale Academy84.4
11Jacqueline Morton21:42.0Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart84.3
12Natalie Zochowski21:42.6Johannesburg-Lewiston84.1
11Ivy Andreas21:45.2Wyoming Potter’s House83.3
12Whitney Wilkinson21:45.9Hillsdale Academy83
12Aliz Pusztai21:48.3Libertas Christian82.2
9Elodie Weaver21:50.3Whitmore Lake81.6
9Kaya Rose21:50.6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart81.5
10Tara Shouldice21:53.0Harbor Springs80.7
9Katie Sweeney21:54.9Ubly80
12Autumn Wakefield21:57.3Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary79.2
9Sofia Robertson21:58.8Whitmore Lake78.7
10Taylor Lautermilch22:03.4Camden-Frontier77.2
10Ava Wilson22:03.7Fruitport Calvary Christian77.1
10Brooke Sonnenberg22:04.1Genesee Christian Academy77
12Dani VanLente22:04.6Tekonsha76.8
12Brooke Craven22:05.2Whitmore Lake76.6
11Abby Rice22:07.3Rochester Hills Lutheran NW75.9
10Elke Knauf22:07.7East Jordan75.8
12Anna Wolfe22:09.2Frankfort75.3
11Abby Kunkle22:11.5Libertas Christian74.5
11Lilli Stanzel22:11.6Colon74.5
11Morgan McNally22:12.3Acad Of The Sacred Heart74.2
10Sarah Nimtz22:12.4Unionville-Sebewaing74.2
12Cally Camara22:12.7Muskegon Catholic Central74.1
11Mya Guillermo22:12.8Novi Christian Academy74.1
12Abigail Guza22:13.6Ubly73.8
11Kendall Zaliwski22:14.2Rochester Hills Lutheran NW73.6
10Riley McCumber22:14.8Pittsford73.4
9Emma Riker22:16.6Kalamazoo Hackett72.8
10Isobel Malcolm22:17.1Royal Oak Shrine72.6
10Mary Riley22:18.7St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic72.1
12Bridgette Duncan22:18.9Leland72
12Christine Whitaker22:20.6East Jordan71.5
12Alyse Felix22:22.4Clarkston Everest Collegiate70.9
11Cora Mullins22:23.1Johannesburg-Lewiston70.6
12Natalie Malczyk22:23.4Huron Valley Lutheran70.5
9Shenoah Collier22:24.6Grand Traverse Academy70.1
10Danica Aldrich22:24.6Breckenridge70.1
11Lily Lemanski22:26.4Marlette69.5
11Olivia Wing22:27.1Mason County Eastern69.3
12Luciana Bunker22:28.8Indian River Inland Lakes68.7
12Lauren Fenstermaker22:29.4Indian River Inland Lakes68.6
9Madisyn Smith22:29.5Allen Park Cabrini68.5
10Brielle Voorhees22:35.4Tri-unity Christian66.5
10Rose Losey22:37.3Royal Oak Shrine65.9
11Lily Finnigan22:37.6Dryden65.8
9Kinsey Peer22:37.8Buckley65.7
12Cozette Brown22:38.0Portland St. Patrick65.7
8Veronica Paga22:39.1Petoskey St. Michael65.3
10Caroline Roberts22:41.4Hillsdale Academy64.5
12Hadyn Armstrong22:43.4Beal City63.9
9Addisen Harrand22:44.0Buckley63.7
12Olivia Ortell22:44.3Jackson Preparatory63.6
11Addie Curtis22:44.4Marcellus63.5
12Lily Deja22:46.6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart62.8
9Fran Warren22:46.7Harbor Springs62.8
12Raini Sponseller22:47.7Farwell62.4
11Zoe Van Rijn22:48.3Kingston62.2
11Eve Herrgott22:48.4Clarkston Everest Collegiate62.2
11Karis Keith22:48.9Auburn Hills Oakland Christian62
10Cambree Torma22:49.6Unionville-Sebewaing61.8
9Raley Keith22:50.8Auburn Hills Oakland Christian61.4
12Olivia Peter22:51.1Unionville-Sebewaing61.3
12Josie Baker22:51.9Harbor Springs61
10Madison Sallows22:52.0Hillsdale Academy61
11Ciara Parsons22:52.3Whitmore Lake60.9
9Shelby Wisnowski22:52.6Charlton Heston Academy60.8
10Annaliese Losey22:55.1Royal Oak Shrine60
12Lauren Green22:55.7Unionville-Sebewaing59.8
10Aubrey Appleman22:56.0Britton Deerfield59.7
12Larissa Huffman22:57.2Mackinaw City59.3
10McKenzie Bowman22:57.2Harbor Springs59.3
12Grace Piggott22:58.7Fowler58.8
12Riley Sinkler22:59.1Lawrence58.6
12Dalay Ojeda22:59.6Adrian Lenawee Christian58.5
10Chloe Surhigh23:00.1Royal Oak Shrine58.3
12Michaela Kurth23:00.2Lutheran HS Westland58.3
11Sydney Feagan23:02.7Petoskey St. Michael57.4
11Paige Bell23:05.4Grand Traverse Academy56.5
9Katelyn Van Es23:06.2Kalamazoo Hackett56.3
11Riley Adams23:07.7Concord55.8
12Maura Gum23:08.7Royal Oak Shrine55.4
12Zoey Breznik23:10.2Adrian Lenawee Christian54.9
11Tori Most23:10.7Breckenridge54.8
12Vanessa Peltoniemi23:11.1Holton54.6
9Julianne Mounce23:12.4Kalamazoo Hackett54.2
12Emma McKinley23:14.7Gaylord St. Mary53.4
9Acacia Williams23:15.4Holland Calvary Christian53.2
10Isabella Nelson-Daniels23:16.5Whitmore Lake52.8
12Emma Burrell23:18.7Rochester Hills Lutheran NW52.1
12Kassidy Kleinheksel23:26.3Muskegon Catholic Central49.6
10Lilly Leppert23:27.2Beal City49.3
9Hailey McGuire23:30.6Kingston48.1
11Carissa Shedd23:30.6Tekonsha48.1
10Jessica Penrod23:37.1Vestaburg46
10Lauryn Licari23:37.1Beal City46
10Abby Ulbrich23:37.2Kalamazoo Hackett45.9
10Julia Silva23:37.5Farwell45.8
12Corinne Ritter23:39.7Lansing Christian45.1
10Rita Luhring23:41.1Rochester Hills Lutheran NW44.6
11Grace O’Hare23:41.8Fowler44.4
11Abby Schrauben23:42.3St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic44.2
10Addyson Thormeier23:44.0Farwell43.7
10Nataly Vine23:47.6Breckenridge42.5
11Leah Rorick23:49.3Morenci41.9
11Macey Burgess23:51.6Colon41.1
12Stephanie Suran23:52.9Clarkston Everest Collegiate40.7
11Leah Kroge23:56.9Auburn Hills Oakland Christian39.4
10Jamielynn Delarye23:58.2White Pigeon38.9
12Milla Klomp24:03.7Buckley37.1
10Olivia Leahy24:05.1Clarkston Everest Collegiate36.6
10Priya Mericle24:06.4East Jackson36.2
10Brianna Locke24:07.5Beal City35.8
11Alleah Dix24:09.7Grand Traverse Academy35.1
9Aribel Mills24:09.9St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic35
12Meg Gleeson24:10.4Royal Oak Shrine34.9
12Emily Folkert24:12.8Libertas Christian34.1
11Ava Butera24:13.3Grand Traverse Academy33.9
11Lillie Tscirhart24:13.6Grand Traverse Academy33.8
10Hannah Stimer24:16.4Concord32.9
11Isabelle Schrauben24:16.8St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic32.7
9Marisa Toonstra24:20.3Wyoming Potter’s House31.6
11Mimi Hibbard24:23.1St Philip Catholic Central30.6
12Remi Sponseller24:27.3Farwell29.2
11Lydia VerBeek24:28.6Wyoming Potter’s House28.8
9Paige Zeigler24:30.4Kalamazoo Hackett28.2
11Emily Greyerbiehl24:39.6Ubly25.1
11Sydney Amondson24:46.1Wyoming Potter’s House23
9Taylor Zinsmaster24:49.6Mendon21.8
12Lilly Backus24:51.6Beal City21.1
10Hannah Hysell24:53.8St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic20.4
11Amabel Schwaiger24:59.6Leland18.5
11Kate Wehrman24:59.8Libertas Christian18.4
10Megan Peter25:02.5Unionville-Sebewaing17.5
10Tess Tillman25:04.5Royal Oak Shrine16.8
9Kayla Milarch25:10.3Buckley14.9
9Bethany Carpenter25:11.4Kalamazoo Hackett14.5
10Natalie Cross25:15.8Clarkston Everest Collegiate13.1
12Jessie Burns25:17.8Clarkston Everest Collegiate12.4
9Kylie Bobo25:21.1Wyoming Potter’s House11.3
10Bella Davis25:23.4Beal City10.5
10Nowell Van Rijn25:28.2Kingston8.9
12Emilee Jagielski25:28.7Pittsford8.8
11Natalie Halloway25:32.4Buckley7.5
9Evalynne Bell25:33.8Farwell7.1
10Areyel Weiss25:36.1Breckenridge6.3
11Rebecca Smith25:36.9Fowler6
11Aran Harris25:42.2Ubly4.3
12Sara Kooistra25:46.2Wyoming Potter’s House2.9
Uncategorized

2022 Ratings – Division 4 Boys State Finals

The question in the summer was – how much would the addition of Jackson Rodriguez and Ian Palacios impact The Potter’s House, and would that impact be enough for a state title? Ian, coming back from injury and Jackson, fully committed to XC after an excellent track season, were welcome additions to the duo of Lezawe Osterink (the defending state champion) and Logan Swiney (a 2x all-stater in his own right).

Their title campaign started off with a banger of an opener, crushing a field of D1 and D2 teams at Under the Lights. Placing five runners under 17:10, the question shifted from a shot at the title to a shot at the all-time low point total. Undaunted by those lofty expectations, the Pumas still went about their business, capturing titles at Allendale Falcon, Portage, the Alliance League, and Region 31 before last week’s fateful day.

With such a heavy favorite occupying the top spot, attention shifted towards the battle for the other podium spot. In the Region 28 preview, I had remarked about how Petoskey St. Michael would need to add numbers to establish a contender, and boy did they ever find some athletes. The Guardians always find a few, this season it was two freshmen, Lynus Cadarette and Cody Bradley, both of whom were able to find sub-18 marks by the end of the year.

Early in the fall, it appeared as if St. Michael and Johannesburg-Lewiston were on a collision course for altercations at Regionals and State. That thought was based on Johannesburg bringing a full squad. As the year wore on, the injury bug found its way to the Cardinals, both Malaki Gascho and Ronin Vaden missing many mid-season meets. With COVID wrecking their title chances in 2021, Coach Marcum’s squad could have given up and folded, but they were determined to not let that happen, finally pulling together a complete squad at Region 28. After St. Michael took victory between the two squads at Portage, Johannesburg captured the Regional trophy, and we were all set for a state showdown.

WEEKLY RANKINGS

PlaceTeamSummerWeek 2Week 3Week 4Champ SeasonCounty WeekLeague WeekState Proj.
1The Potter’s House11111111
2Johannesburg-Lewiston22225552
3Petoskey St. MichaelNR3332223
4Hillsdale Academy36664446
5Three Oaks River Valley791099885
6Whitmore Lake1214888979
7Mason County Eastern1387777108
8Adrian Lenawee Christian44456667
9Harbor Springs65543334
10Frankfort181511111710910

WANTING IT MORE IN DIVISION FOUR

Ian Palacios, The Potter’s House: This was Ian’s second trip to MIS, his efforts two years apart. As a freshman, he placed 80th, running well above his season best. His junior year, 11th, nearly matching his effort from Under the Lights. He’s absorbed much adversity, both missing his sophomore year and missing considerable time throughout this September and October, but battled back to help the Pumas grab the all-time lowest point total in Division 4 history.

Malaki Gascho, Johannesburg-Lewiston: Like Palacios, Malaki missed quite a bit of time throughout the season. After sitting out over two months’ worth of races, he finally started his comeback at Region 28, placing 8th in 17:22. At State, a patient strategy paid off. Ki was 5:44 at the mile, 94th place. Over the final 3400 meters, he moved up 65 places, nabbing that second to last All-State spot, a great contributor to the Cardinals obtaining the second place trophy.

Adair Artis, Concord: The Yellowjacket senior has seen improvement each and every year. 18:42 to 18:11, 17:06 to 16:29. Those last two years have resulted in a guy that has accomplished two All-States and a Regional Championship.

Reece Poole, Hillsdale Academy: What a leap from his freshman to sophomore year. Just last year, Reece was barely under 19:00 and wasn’t part of the Chargers’ state outfit. This time around, under 17:00 for the first time ever and 13th place.

Evan Suydam, Petersburg-Summerfield: Ever since his 24th place finish at 2021’s State Finals, Evan has been a consistent figure for the Bulldogs. His senior year brought about many honors – another All-Region selection, another top-5 finish in the TCC, and best yet, another All-State medal.

Cameron Griffin, Whitmore Lake: Of the 249 competitors in the first race of the day, only 13 crossed the line in a SR or PR, Cameron being one of them. The Whitmore Lake junior gave us a season full of ups and downs, 17:2x performances mixed in with 20:00+ efforts. But he brought it on the big day, helping his Trojans grab a 6th place finish.

Adjustment: +5

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Lezawe Osterink15:36.8Wyoming Potter’s House204.4
12Logan Swiney16:00.9Wyoming Potter’s House196.4
11Jackson Rodriguez16:07.2Wyoming Potter’s House194.3
12Dakota Dykhuis16:10.4Montabella193.2
12Tyler Bays16:16.9Reading191.0
12Jacob Wartenberg16:17.9Johannesburg-Lewiston190.7
12Cal Benjamin16:27.9Harbor Springs187.4
11Owen Patton16:29.2Vestaburg186.9
12Adair Artis16:29.6Concord186.8
12Christopher Russelburg16:37.0Allen Park Cabrini184.3
11Ian Palacios16:42.9Wyoming Potter’s House182.4
11Thomas Holm16:46.6Hillsdale Academy181.1
10Reece Poole16:54.4Hillsdale Academy178.5
12Skylar Werden16:59.1Frankfort177.0
12Evan Suydam17:00.2Petersburg-Summerfield176.6
11Blake Fox17:00.5Johannesburg-Lewiston176.5
9Landon Rogers17:01.9Three Oaks River Valley176.0
12Nathan Wing17:03.0Mason County Eastern175.7
12Macartan Moore17:04.5Petoskey St. Michael175.2
12Braylan Majesky17:09.3Whitmore Lake173.6
11Michael Allen17:11.6East Jackson172.8
12Logan Cooper17:13.3Potterville172.2
11Aiden Fitchett17:13.5Dryden172.2
12Alex Meszaros17:14.3Riverview Gabriel Richard171.9
11Luke Sprague17:15.6St Philip Catholic Central171.5
9Lynus Cadarette17:15.9Petoskey St. Michael171.4
9Grayson Rorick17:16.0Hillsdale Academy171.3
12Ronin Vaden17:16.0Johannesburg-Lewiston171.3
11Malaki Gascho17:17.3Johannesburg-Lewiston170.9
11Noah Finton17:18.0Wyoming Potter’s House170.7
11Cameron Griffin17:19.3Whitmore Lake170.2
11TJ Donnan17:22.6Southfield Christian169.1
10Tyler Laansma17:23.2Tri-unity Christian168.9
12John Schoen17:28.0Capac167.3
11Abe VanDuinen17:28.5Pentwater167.2
9Pierson Cousino17:29.3Adrian Lenawee Christian166.9
12Zachary Maendel17:30.1Petoskey St. Michael166.6
11Gavin Sehy17:31.3Kalamazoo Hackett166.2
11Adam Townsend17:33.6Frankfort165.5
12Owen Gross17:33.7Beal City165.4
12Brandon Thompson17:35.6Petersburg-Summerfield164.8
9Timothy Chamberlain17:36.2Portland St. Patrick164.6
12Jacob Skidmore17:36.2Novi Christian Academy164.6
11Sawyer Stoneman17:37.0Breckenridge164.3
9Charlie Gibson17:38.1Three Oaks River Valley164.0
8Riley Weed17:39.0Holland Calvary Christian163.7
9Cody Bradley17:39.1Petoskey St. Michael163.6
11Ezra Hagedorn17:39.2Wyoming Potter’s House163.6
10Adam Slavens17:41.0Three Oaks River Valley163.0
11Tyler Lenn17:41.3Marine City Cardinal Mooney162.9
12Lars Huffman17:41.9Mackinaw City162.7
9Marek Butkiewicz17:42.2Kalamazoo Hackett162.6
11Utah Gusa17:42.5Ubly162.5
10Alex Tyndall17:43.2Mason County Eastern162.3
9Cole Bates17:43.8Concord162.1
9Abenezer Cerone17:46.6Royal Oak Shrine161.1
10Rodney Iamurri17:47.1Saginaw Nouvel161.0
9Benjamin Lauber17:47.5Johannesburg-Lewiston160.8
12Grant Long17:47.7Adrian Lenawee Christian160.8
12Jackson Kulawiak17:49.4Buckley160.2
11Austin York17:49.7Three Oaks River Valley160.1
11Javin Mericle17:50.7East Jackson159.8
12Ethan Green17:51.6Kingston159.5
11Nathan Daniels17:51.7Adrian Lenawee Christian159.4
12Chase Snell17:52.1Grand Traverse Academy159.3
12Kade Spahr17:52.4Pittsford159.2
11Trevor Clarke17:52.5Harbor Springs159.2
10Jeremiah Witt17:52.7Johannesburg-Lewiston159.1
11Owen McLoughlin17:56.4St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic157.9
12Gavin Hancox17:57.6Gobles157.5
10Mason Sinke17:58.3Bear Lake-Onekama157.2
11Connor Rouse17:58.8Genesee157.1
9Kristian Coon17:58.9Carson City-Crystal157.0
11Alex Wanty17:59.3Hale156.9
12Easton Jager18:00.0Brown City156.7
11Gavin Helgeson18:01.1Mayville156.3
9Brody Karg18:01.6Harbor Beach156.1
11Luke Douglas18:02.5Auburn Hills Oakland Christian155.8
9Henry Kruzel18:02.7Harbor Springs155.8
12Bryson Bachelder18:04.0Morenci155.3
10Isaac Bignall18:04.1Unionville-Sebewaing155.3
11Max Shugars18:04.2St Philip Catholic Central155.3
12Caleb Diener18:04.5Hillsdale Academy155.2
9Edward Mugisha18:05.7Wyoming Potter’s House154.8
12Isaac Waldron18:05.9Concord154.7
11Kaden Forward18:06.5Bear Lake-Onekama154.5
9Landen Livingston18:06.7Whitmore Lake154.4
12Dennis Wilson18:07.9Novi Christian Academy154.0
12Adam Moore18:08.3Plymouth Christian Academy153.9
10Russell Vandermus18:09.1Petoskey St. Michael153.6
11Jacob Lyonnais18:11.4Muskegon Catholic Central152.9
12Lucas Lange18:13.2Adrian Lenawee Christian152.3
11Carter Follett18:13.3Merrill152.2
11Levi Benzing18:13.3Petoskey St. Michael152.2
11Charlie DeVries18:13.4Byron Center Zion Christian152.2
11Owen Lyonnais18:14.0Muskegon Catholic Central152.0
11Jeffery Harden18:14.3Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary151.9
10Sean O’Grady18:14.5Saginaw Nouvel151.8
11Luke Niedzielski18:14.9Mason County Eastern151.7
9Carson Burgess18:15.3Brown City151.6
10Seth Slater18:16.8Southfield Christian151.1
11Reily Henderson18:17.1Whitmore Lake151.0
10Turlough Bennett18:18.8Marlette150.4
12Caleb Howard18:19.4Webberville150.2
11Jobe Skaff18:19.8Novi Christian Academy150.1
9Sean Siems18:20.9Kalamazoo Hackett149.7
10Ryan Blankenship18:22.4Eau Claire149.2
9Max Brannan18:24.2Lutheran HS Westland148.6
12Merrick Michaelson18:24.7West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy148.4
11Mitchel Daniels18:25.6Pentwater148.1
11Isaac Humm18:27.8Breckenridge147.4
10Kaleb Brown18:28.1Pentwater147.3
12Dean Moshier18:28.8Auburn Hills Oakland Christian147.1
10Ron Hasenbank18:29.3Mason County Eastern146.9
9Oliver Mitchell18:29.4Lake Leelanau St. Mary146.9
12Devin Dudley18:29.5Brown City146.8
10Nate Dillon18:29.8Whitmore Lake146.7
11Peter Hybza18:31.0Mason County Eastern146.3
10Joel Enos18:32.6Mayville145.8
11Kutter Vanaken18:33.2Reading145.6
9Jesse Fielis18:33.4White Pigeon145.5
11Trevor Feldpausch18:34.3Fowler145.2
12Arline Lile18:34.9Royal Oak Shrine145.0
12Matthew Zammit Jr.18:35.7Marine City144.8
9Cole Upper18:35.9Lincoln-Alcona144.7
10Jacob Chamberlain18:38.3East Jordan143.9
9Michael Bowker18:38.4Royal Oak Shrine143.9
12Andrew Vogel18:40.0Ubly143.3
11Christopher Gonzales18:40.8Mayville143.1
8Noah Schipper18:41.2Holland Calvary Christian143.0
9Keith Crompton18:41.5Frankfort142.8
10Sean Driscoll18:42.4Three Oaks River Valley142.6
9Kole Franzel18:43.2Mayville142.3
10Tom Shafer18:44.0Lutheran HS Westland142.0
12Johnny Benko18:44.8Riverview Gabriel Richard141.7
10Carroll Robotham18:45.0Frankfort141.7
8Christian Getz18:45.3Holland Calvary Christian141.6
11Isaac Zammit18:46.2Marine City Cardinal Mooney141.3
10Teddy Krieger18:47.1Harbor Springs141.0
10Diego BoCole18:47.3Jackson Preparatory140.9
12Garret Ensor18:50.3Buckley139.9
10Joel Lange18:51.9Adrian Lenawee Christian139.4
11Ryan Williams18:52.0Novi Christian Academy139.3
9Adam Ferguson18:57.0Harbor Springs137.7
8Gibson White18:57.1Holland Calvary Christian137.6
12Vincenzo Lewan18:57.2Plymouth Christian Academy137.6
11Clay Shoup18:57.3Mason County Eastern137.6
11Jeffrey McGuire18:57.4Lutheran HS Westland137.6
11Logan Kihnke18:59.5Harbor Springs136.8
10Henry Malburg19:00.8Mason County Eastern136.4
10Ben Iobe19:04.7Mendon135.1
12Silas Schultz19:04.9Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary135.0
9Cole Brege19:07.3Rogers City134.2
11Owen Slavens19:10.2Three Oaks River Valley133.3
10Ronaldo Rivas19:10.6Whitmore Lake133.1
11Aiden O’Dwyer19:11.7Frankfort132.8
9Emmanuel Mehari19:12.3Plymouth Christian Academy132.6
12Dominic Catallo19:12.7Lutheran HS Westland132.4
11Ethan Workman19:12.8Brown City132.4
12Trevor Moody19:14.5Frankfort131.8
12Drew Peckens19:15.3Webberville131.6
9Michael Walsh19:15.6Ubly131.5
11Braiden Brooks19:15.8Three Oaks River Valley131.4
12Luke Witte19:16.0Lutheran HS Westland131.3
8Zeke Williams19:16.4Holland Calvary Christian131.2
9Gavin Howery19:17.5Webberville130.8
11Dusty Layman19:18.7Johannesburg-Lewiston130.4
12Josh Jensen19:21.5Petersburg-Summerfield129.5
12Wynn Blake19:21.7Brown City129.4
12Jesse Jones19:23.6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart128.8
9Sean Bernard19:25.3Hale128.2
10Theodore Gault19:27.1Petersburg-Summerfield127.6
10Alex Richards19:27.3Hillsdale Academy127.6
9Max Vroman19:27.7Harbor Springs127.5
9Henry Lindley19:28.6Hillsdale Academy127.1
12James Davis19:28.9Pentwater127.0
12Guy Chamberlain19:30.6East Jordan126.5
11Tyler DeYoung19:34.1Ellsworth125.3
12Mitchell Graveline19:35.6Royal Oak Shrine124.8
9Zyan Breznik19:35.9Adrian Lenawee Christian124.7
10Chandler Lafler19:37.9Colon124.0
10Lleyton Bauman19:38.1Concord124.0
10Camden Fager19:40.7Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary123.1
10Jack Luzynski19:41.7Marine City122.8
11Landon Dekoski19:45.2Ubly121.6
9Aiden Sprague19:45.3Beal City121.6
9Wyatt Roberts19:47.3Pentwater120.9
12Donald Blakeley19:47.7Marine City Cardinal Mooney120.8
11Max Procissi19:49.4Marine City120.2
11Ryan Casterline19:50.1St Philip Catholic Central120.0
10Joseph Kemp19:52.5Royal Oak Shrine119.2
10Colin Beck19:54.5Deckerville118.5
11Nathan Betke19:54.7Lutheran HS Westland118.4
Nolan Gallagher19:56.1Novi Christian Academy118.0
10Joey Harris19:56.5Novi Christian Academy117.8
11Sean Pierucci19:57.4Kalamazoo Hackett117.5
11Ike Lindley19:57.9Hillsdale Academy117.4
9Guy Knoblock19:59.8Ubly116.7
10Zach Vonk20:01.2Holland Calvary Christian116.3
12Brandon Kohler20:04.4Brown City115.2
10Bo VeenKant20:05.6Tekonsha114.8
9Maddox Hutchinson20:06.2Concord114.6
9Andrew Abramowicz20:07.8Lutheran HS Westland114.1
10Liam Shaner20:13.4Petersburg-Summerfield112.2
9Dalton Williams20:20.8Colon109.7
11Jacob Messing20:22.4Ubly109.2
10Jack Williams20:23.2White Pigeon108.9
10Matthew Bannick20:25.7Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary108.1
10Kaleb Richardson20:26.1Adrian Lenawee Christian108.0
11Carter Upper20:30.5Lincoln-Alcona106.5
10Luke Gallagher20:33.5Novi Christian Academy105.5
9Ben Merten20:33.9Pentwater105.4
9Skylar Sentell20:34.1Mayville105.3
9Bode Powell20:36.0Pentwater104.7
12Caleb Munson20:36.7Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary104.4
10Julian Barry20:40.1Kalamazoo Hackett103.3
10Evan Jacobs20:40.5Marine City Cardinal Mooney103.2
10Nathan Carey20:41.5Mayville102.8
9Gavin Zechmeister20:41.5Mayville102.8
12Dakota Villanueva20:47.4Brown City100.9
11Keegan Gallagher20:50.9Kalamazoo Hackett99.7
9Summer Yuan20:53.5Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary98.8
9Damien Martinez20:54.8Kalamazoo Hackett98.4
9Matthew Howery20:55.9Webberville98.0
9Jerome Fate20:59.2Petoskey St. Michael96.9
9Jordan Weber21:00.7Beal City96.4
10Owen Nofs21:14.9St Philip Catholic Central91.7
9Andrew Cary21:15.6Holland Calvary Christian91.5
10Aimon Humm21:16.1Breckenridge91.3
11Robert O’Dell21:17.0Royal Oak Shrine91.0
11Ashton Easterwood21:22.6Concord89.1
9Ethan West21:25.2Webberville88.3
12Drew Colton21:25.6Royal Oak Shrine88.1
12Sam Scharrer21:36.1Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary84.6
9Dan Birmingham21:40.1Whitmore Lake83.3
10Austin Gross21:41.1Beal City83.0
10Addison Stanton21:43.6Athens82.1
10Jerome Bastian22:00.2St Philip Catholic Central76.6
11Preston Foster22:01.8Breckenridge76.1
12Richard Duynslager22:09.0Beal City73.7
10Sawyer Weiss22:22.1St Philip Catholic Central69.3
10Eli Zeien22:32.4Beal City65.9
10Kaleb Chisholm22:44.0Frankfort62.0
10Maddax McCaw22:56.5Breckenridge57.8
10Chase Wezensky22:57.1Beal City57.6
9Connor Stevens23:17.5Concord50.8
11Joshua Fairfield23:28.0Webberville47.3
12Tyler Jenkins24:27.0St Philip Catholic Central27.7
12Brady Pierce24:59.0Webberville17.0
Uncategorized

2022 Division 1 State Finals Preview

As I’ve been doing with Macomb County, Upper Peninsula Finals, and Regionals, these are done via simulations. To make a short story long, an athlete’s weighted average (more recent meets weighed heavier) and the variance within those ratings are thrown into a blender, and from there, I’m able to simulate various “races”. With the meets above, I performed 100 simulations, I kicked it up a notch with 1000 this time around. See TullyRunners for a more mathy description of how these work.

You may notice that these previews are less intensive on the writing, this is intentional for my sanity. I feel that I (and Jacob Tanner) have done an excellent job of setting the stage throughout the year, if you’ve followed our work, you know what’s about to take place.

These are all based on what an athlete has run this year, no personal opinions involved. That’s not to say I don’t have personal opinions, it’s just that these are all number-driven. Of course, races aren’t run on a computer, that’s the beauty of sport, competition, and life. I hope you’re able to embrace the big and small moments this weekend. These are the memories that will stick with you forever. Let’s make some good ones.

BOYS TEAM

PlaceTeamAvg. ScoreWin %Podium %Top 10 %
1Northville12195+95+95+
2Traverse City Central2014595+
3Plymouth2072795+
4Brighton2162395+
5Portage Central25395+
6Ann Arbor Skyline26095+
7Clarkston26594
8Saline29687
9Grand Haven32249
10Romeo32255
11Forest Hills Central33339
12Kalamazoo Central34629
13Troy35221
14Detroit Catholic Central35422
15Zeeland West400
16Port Huron Northern405
17Jenison410
18Livonia Churchill415
19Utica417
20Highland-Milford422
21White Lake Lakeland429
22Ann Arbor Pioneer435
23Saginaw Heritage473
24Dexter474
25Fraser500
26Bay City Western610
27Monroe654

The Northville boys have done a pretty satisfactory job of not taking the cheese, holding onto their #1 ranking all year. They were victors in the KLAA and on their fantastic voyages to the state’s larger meets (Spartan and Portage), they came out with trophies, both wins by a considerable margin.

It’s a very intriguing battle for 2nd, three teams by the numbers plus a few more that I think could slide in there as well. Saline defeated many of these teams at Portage. At KLAA, Plymouth and Brighton were as close to Northville as you’ll find. Ann Arbor Skyline had their day at Jackson, Traverse City Central had their day at Bluejay, and Clarkston won the OAA Red (and likely would’ve won Oakland County at full strength). In a congested field with many 3rd-7th runners capable of running 16:30-17:15, who can find themselves on the right end of packs will find success getting to the podium.

Team1st Boy2nd Boy3rd Boy4th Boy5th Boy6th Boy7th Boy
Traverse City Central916385683131146
Plymouth42048627385117
Brighton111848637698131
Portage Central2233486586120147
Ann Arbor Skyline9223149149166178
Clarkston2433486495140158
Saline13204997116126147

TeamThru 1Thru 2Thru 3Thru 4Thru 5
Traverse City Central92462118201
Plymouth42472134207
Brighton112977140216
Portage Central2254102167253
Ann Arbor Skyline93262111260
Clarkston2457106170265
Saline133382180296

BOYS INDIVIDUAL

PlaceGradeNameTeamAvg. Place
112Benne AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills1.42
211Seth NorderGrand Haven1.63
311Brendan HergerNorthville3.60
411Thomas WestphalAnchor Bay4.88
512Trent McFarlandUtica5.13
612Sean ByrnesPlymouth6.09
712Jonah HochstetlerTraverse City West8.40
811Jasper CaneKalamazoo Central8.81
912Joe MuhaTraverse City Central14.94
1012Nicolas FryAnn Arbor Skyline15.16
1112Ethan PruzinskyAuburn Hills Avondale17.32
1212Jared PlattWhite Lake Lakeland18.41
1311Vishvaa RavishankarTroy18.85
1411Tyler LangleyBrighton19.49
1511Aiden MooreBattle Creek Lakeview20.23
1611Ty ParkerWalled Lake Northern21.11
1711Sebastian RamirezRoyal Oak21.12
1811Vincent GuaresimoRomeo21.71
1912Samuel JacksonSaline22.10
2012Micah BauerTraverse City Central24.46
2112Jordan DomanyCaledonia24.91
2212Brady HeronNorthville25.76
2311Brandon AndersonDexter25.97
2412Logan DetweilerGrosse Pointe South26.22
2512Brady MatuszewskiBrighton27.97
2612Caleb BranchMuskegon Mona Shores28.20
2712Ethan KrampeForest Hills Central28.30
2811Connor ClorRomeo29.21
2911Truman JohnsonSaline31.19
3012Alex BobakPlymouth32.01
3110Taye (Sintayehu) LevensonBloomfield Hills35.34
3211Liam WaltersGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills38.37
3311Luke SulimanAnn Arbor Skyline38.47
3412Colin GrahamRockford39.24
3511Kenny LewisSaginaw Heritage40.31
3610Ethan PowellNorthville40.41
3712Benjamin SmithHartland40.68
3811Noah SelvarajBay City Western41.22
3912Griffin ConwayNovi41.46
4010Logan MullanDetroit U-D Jesuit41.97
4111Iain ForrestDavison44.11
4212Matthew ShortBerkley46.16
4311Bryce NowikClarkston46.34
4412Owen LawrenceEast Kentwood47.46
4512Jaben BakkerHudsonville48.34
4612Brock MalaikalNorthville49.48
4712Nathan RidderingNovi50.04
4812Glen DavisPort Huron Northern50.68
4912Justin RooseFraser51.21
5012Henry PoploskieClarkston52.22
5112Elliot CareySalem55.27
5212Christopher Van LentAnn Arbor Skyline55.65
5312Ben HunterPortage Central57.13
5412Samuel RobertsDearborn58.40
5511Logan BegemanPortage Central59.03
5611Pierce GrzymkowskiWhite Lake Lakeland59.48
5712Seth PiangaLivonia Churchill59.52
5812Joshua GormleyPortage Central62.84
5911Tyler DonovanFraser66.56
6012Caleb BostBattle Creek Lakeview66.72
6111Jaxon AllenMuskegon Reeths-Puffer69.84
6211Willem DeGoodTraverse City West70.09
6312Nathan KaticFenton70.20
6411Dylan PenberthyL’Anse Creuse North70.96
6512Eddie KingFarmington71.16
6612Matthew AtkinsonDetroit Catholic Central72.10
6712Logan PostPortage Northern72.36
6811Zack TruszkowskiTraverse City Central73.18
6912Chase HolwerdaZeeland West74.49
7012Connor MartinLapeer74.79
7111Mason JettAnn Arbor Skyline75.15
729Kyle O’RourkeHighland-Milford75.99
7312Espen WoodCedar Springs76.60
7412Reuben PhilipLivonia Stevenson79.46
7510Sawyer McCarthyForest Hills Central80.84
760Seth ConnerJenison81.84
7711Parker LudwigForest Hills Central81.84
7812Jason WhittonSaline82.74
7912Sebastian CervelliWest Bloomfield83.45
8012Jack MathersMacomb Dakota83.59
8110Isaac TanisEast Kentwood84.95
8210Ben HeldGrand Haven85.16
8312Luke ButlerMonroe85.41
8412Brandon LattaNorthville85.56
8511Luke CampbellBrighton85.77
8611Louis D’SouzaTroy88.37
8710Alex McArthurOxford88.58
8812Jett ReimersTraverse City Central88.79
8912Owen AckermanDexter90.73
9010Adam DickenCanton93.44
9110Jaxson NowikClarkston94.12
9211Anirudh KrishnanPlymouth95.35
9311Andrew FlorosClarkston95.59
9412Gabriel TrevinoSaginaw Heritage96.75
9512Quaid SchimetzHighland-Milford97.54
9611Vincent Peterson SandAnn Arbor Pioneer98.62
9712Tyler GaylordPlymouth100.06
9810Mason LucasJenison100.40
9912Gavin VoetbergPortage Central101.64
10012Andre SoissonKalamazoo Central102.55

It’s tough to evaluate Benne Anderson and Seth Norder, both taking a judicious approach on when to go to the well, but here they both are. The two have been near or at the top of the D1 leaderboard for the season, and we got to see them chase Hunter Jones while locking heads at Portage. Anderson won that matchup by 1.3 seconds, 14:44 to 14:45, I don’t expect any different on Saturday.

I also expect others to try their hand and steal one. Brendan Herger and Thomas Westphal would both hold the sophomore 1600m record if not for the other or Norder. Trent McFarland will kick anyone down. And steady Sean Byrnes has the strength to capture any carnage from what will surely be a hot pace.

GIRLS TEAM

PlaceTeamAvg. ScoreWin %Podium %Top 10 %
1Holland West Ottawa1175995+95+
2Ann Arbor Pioneer125379195+
3Brighton17741095+
4Saline21095+
5Romeo23795+
6Traverse City West27695+
7Ann Arbor Skyline28993
8Okemos30490
9Jenison31666
10Oxford33252
11Walled Lake Northern33843
12Northville34431
13Rochester Hills Stoney Creek3685
14Grand Haven37012
15Traverse City Central3883
16Macomb Dakota3897
17Dexter405
18Highland-Milford434
19Troy440
20Lowell453
21Forest Hills Central467
22Farmington489
23Clarkston531
24Canton535
25Portage Central558
26White Lake Lakeland589
27Ann Arbor Huron671
28Temperance Bedford701

The final race of the day may end up being one of the better team battles. Both Holland West Ottawa and Ann Arbor Pioneer have been locked into the top-2 spots all throughout the fall. Both have been to this stage before, have state champions as senior leaders, have underclassmen improving by the minute. The numbers show West Ottawa’s cushion through their first two being a decent advantage, with Pioneer gradually cutting into that gap.

Saline may be another team to defy the fastest fifth philosophy, having the closest 1-5 spread and a few great candidates at the best fifth runner in the field. That formula works well in large meets but it also worked well in their Region 5 upset of Pioneer. Another team that’s been working it in the past month has been Brighton, who finished right behind Saline at Portage and has been helped by the return of one of their top girls in winning the KLAA and Region 4.

Team1st Girl2nd Girl3rd Girl4th Girl5th Girl6th Girl7th Girl
Holland West Ottawa1223405194122
Ann Arbor Pioneer5111939516679

TeamThru 1Thru 2Thru 3Thru 4Thru 5
Holland West Ottawa132666117
Ann Arbor Pioneer5163574125

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

PlaceGradeNameTeamAvg. Place
110Helen SachsHolland West Ottawa1.14
212Arianne OlsonHolland West Ottawa2.01
312Allison ArnsmanGrandville2.94
411Jayden HarbertsMacomb Dakota4.38
512Emily CooperAnn Arbor Pioneer6.67
612Annika SandmanLowell6.80
712Allison CornellForest Hills Northern8.81
812Madison ClorRomeo9.22
910Lucy CookRochester10.35
1011Clara James-HeerForest Hills Central11.39
1112Maya GuikemaJenison12.59
1210Victoria GarcesH.H. Dow14.41
1311Rachel ForsythAnn Arbor Pioneer16.75
1410Valerie BeeckGrand Haven17.75
1512Taylor PangburnGrand Ledge19.17
1610Cassie GarciaNorthville19.81
1711Selma AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills20.05
1812Mackenzie WrightHowell20.84
1911Carrigan EberlyBrighton22.19
2010Jordyn KlaasenZeeland West23.62
2111Alexandra BrighamClarkston23.87
2210Molly BaraccoFarmington25.46
2310Mallory BigelowOxford25.52
2410Alena BlumbergDexter26.31
2511Natalie MelloAnn Arbor Pioneer26.94
2612Natalie KesslerAnn Arbor Skyline28.02
279Emmerson ClorRomeo28.63
2811Nikki CarothersBrighton29.18
2912Samantha CostWyandotte Roosevelt30.14
3011Ella ChristensenNorthville34.00
3110Isabelle BeckerBay City Western34.79
3211Shannon GillahanOkemos34.92
3312Megan PostmaHolland West Ottawa35.10
3410Lauren WalkerHolt37.55
3512Emma NetzelHolt38.06
369Trinity VanderWoudeRockford40.63
379Lydia LaMarraBrighton42.79
389Abby VeitTraverse City West43.16
3912Mia RoganSaline43.33
4011Katie WatkinsH.H. Dow44.99
4110Taylor BrodeurOxford45.58
4212Lily SolekRochester Hills Stoney Creek48.14
4312Cara NewmanCanton50.53
4412Ana DunfeeKalamazoo Loy Norrix51.58
4510Violet HrabovskyRomeo51.93
4611Alexis BallTraverse City Central52.27
4712Chloe NixonRochester52.28
4812Grace HarkenriderHighland-Milford53.24
4911Lily SalazarOkemos54.77
5010Annabel O’HaverDexter58.58
5112Jacie RemtemaHighland-Milford58.76
5212Genavieve Kushner-LopezWalled Lake Western60.39
5312Sophia ThomasGrand Blanc60.53
5412Caroline VanceAnn Arbor Skyline61.35
5511Payton SchefflerBrownstown Woodhaven61.57
5611Laney AligSaline64.23
5712Ambria NagelBay City Western64.59
5811Braydee EllingOxford65.58
5911Madelyn GordonWalled Lake Northern66.39
6012Julia KozalForest Hills Northern67.30
6112Hope WebberMattawan67.85
629Ava PorrasHolland West Ottawa68.33
6311Ava KurczewskiWalled Lake Northern70.45
6411Layla KrayemLivonia Stevenson70.46
6512Maggie OttoJenison70.73
6612Amanda SoldanRochester Adams72.95
6712Bella HofferZeeland West73.21
6811Alisia OlteanuWalled Lake Western74.82
6911Addison JohnsonUtica75.07
7010Jane OlneyHolland West Ottawa76.39
7111Sylvia Sanok DufalloAnn Arbor Pioneer76.45
729Olivia StacyPortage Northern77.83
739Bailey WenzlickTraverse City West81.04
7410Abby RothSaline82.38
7512Anjali KidambiNovi83.64
7610Sienna SnyderSaline83.86
779Ellery HornessMuskegon Mona Shores84.23
7812Rebekah AsselinTemperance Bedford84.80
7912Lauren WrozaRochester85.21
8011Lydia BowmanAnn Arbor Pioneer85.87
8111Allison MayerAnn Arbor Skyline88.38
8211Nicole MaysOkemos89.78
8312Leah WhiteAnn Arbor Skyline89.95
8410Corynn GadySaline90.07
8512Larissa McGrathCedar Springs91.39
8611Kylee KingOak Park91.75
879Kayla WardSouth Lyon92.07
8810Lillian DeskinsGrosse Pointe North92.48
8912Natalia QuigleyCaledonia92.63
909Quincy BehmAnn Arbor Pioneer93.19
9112Amyla EberhartSouth Lyon East95.02
9210Grace RothSaline95.51
9312Taylor RegesterWalled Lake Northern96.29
9410Grace GrupidoFraser97.31
9510Sydney LawByron Center98.21
9611Emma DickinsAlpena98.67
9712Ava WalshWhite Lake Lakeland99.34
9811Mariah BelmontMacomb Dakota99.56
9910Annalise AlkemaKalamazoo Central99.64
10011Madelyn Vande BunteJenison100.37

It’s just some OK Red/Region 1 domination through the first three spots. I love the differing paths to get here. Arianne Olson, the grizzled vet coming off her first individual title in the spring. Helen Sachs, observing on the fly last year, taking a giant leap forward early in the season. Allie Arnsman, on the comeback trail, making up for a lost track season.

I hope you enjoyed reading all these! Take a look at Jacob Tanner’s previews, take a look at the coaches polls. Most importantly, take a look within and race with the confidence and swagger that you’ve used to get here. I believe in you, we all believe in you, and the whole state is ready to see what you’ve got tomorrow.