Blog

Uncategorized

50 Tickets to Brooklyn: #7

50 Tickets

Top Tens

Regional Previews

  • Patience abounds in Anna’s world
  • I remarked to her after her race at New Balance that she ran the most heady race of the night, steadily clicking off 80-82’s until she ended up breaking 11:00
    • That 10:53 was an exhibit of patience in the career sense as well, Anna had been in the low-11’s for what seemed like thousands of races before that minor breakthrough
  • Some may have settled on that mark, that time, been content with a great season, but not her
  • In the coming weeks, she grabbed two state qualifiers, two CAAC Blue titles, then brought it again come early June
    • Her double back from the 1600m was one of the better efforts of those who did both, another momentous personal best, a 10:34
  • This past fall, she established herself early, running some of her better races early – at Saranac, Holly, Coaching Legends
    • The times didn’t necessarily come late, but the accomplishments were there, top-10’s at Greater Lansing, CAAC Blue, and Region 4
  • I believe this track season showed a new level of learning, figuring out how to peak at the right time, that will benefit Anna in November
  • And as we’ve seen, she’s no stranger to surprising when there

GradeNameTimeRatingMeetCourseDate
11Anna Delgado18:34.3150.2SaranacSaranac HS1-Sep
11Anna Delgado20:11.7121.1BredewegMacatawa Bay MS11-Sep
11Anna Delgado18:42.5154.2HollySpringfield Oaks18-Sep
11Anna Delgado18:54.2143.3CAAC Blue 1DeWitt HS23-Sep
11Anna Delgado18:45.5145.8Coaching LegendsHuron Meadows2-Oct
11Anna Delgado18:46.9139.4East LansingEast Lansing Soccer Complex7-Oct
11Anna Delgado19:32.7132.4Greater LansingLedge Meadows GC16-Oct
11Anna Delgado18:52.2139.3CAAC Blue 2Ledge Meadows GC21-Oct
11Anna Delgado18:52.7142.84 MeadowsHuron Meadows29-Oct
11Anna Delgado18:52.3139.6D1 StateMIS6-Nov
11Anna Delgado18:55.9139.0MMOCShepherd HS13-Nov

GradeNameRatingMeetCourseDate
10Anna Delgado118.9DeWitt/ELDeWitt HS10-Sep
10Anna Delgado112.0EL/HoltEL XC Complex14-Sep
10Anna Delgado124.3East Lansing/Grand LedgeEast Lansing XC Complex24-Sep
10Anna Delgado124.1CAAC Blue LeagueDeWitt HS1-Oct
10Anna Delgado141.3Shepherd BluejayShepherd HS3-Oct
10Anna Delgado132.7Greater LansingLedge Meadows10-Oct
10Anna Delgado132.4PR 7Ledge Meadows23-Oct
10Anna Delgado135.2D1 Reg 4DeWitt HS31-Oct

GradeNameRatingMeetCourse
9Anna Delgado128.6SaranacSaranac HS
9Anna Delgado119.8BredewegMacatawa Bay MS
9Anna Delgado130.2HollySpringfield Oaks
9Anna Delgado134.0Coaching LegendsHuron Meadows
9Anna Delgado118.9Greater LansingLedge Meadows
9Anna Delgado116.1CAAC BlueLedge Meadows
9Anna Delgado135.34DeWitt HS
9Anna Delgado130.4D1 StateMIS

  • Tucked away over in Division Four is Lezawe, our second Division Four athlete to make this list of returners
  • On the state stage, he probably had the most dominating results of any boy, all division
    • Each state championship race he entered, he won, whether that was a 4×8 team title or a 5k on the grass, Lezawe or his folks crossed the tape in first
  • He’s always been a name I’ve noticed for The Potter’s House squad, a consistently contending team
  • The signs of this impending dominance began to materialize during his sophomore year, with multiple sub-17 efforts to close a fall (that unfortunately had to be ended after Pre-Regionals) or a 9:41 at Bluejay
  • While it may take some kids a few races to bust out some rust, Lezawe OPENED with a sub-16 at Under the Lights, then went undefeated in the Michigan XC regular season, culminating his year with a dominant state meet win by 25+ seconds
  • During track, we were able to see those victories on the D4 stage, but also what he can do while chasing
    • His 9:13 (6th fastest returner in that event) at the New Balance 3200m gives evidence that there’s even more speed available
  • Potter’s House has huge aspirations in these coming months, a few additions that weren’t able to compete will be a major help, but the greatest aid will be the leadership and motivation provided by viewing Lezawe do his thing, improving and improving, over and over

GradeNameTimeRatingMeetCourseDate
11Lezawe Osterink15:57.5208.8Under the Lights (GRSC)South Christian HS27-Aug
11Lezawe Osterink17:01.6186.2Alliance League 1Calvary Laketown1-Sep
11Lezawe Osterink16:37.0201.3Hill and BaleFremont MS11-Sep
11Lezawe Osterink15:50.0194.7Autumn SunriseHeritage Christian School25-Sep
11Lezawe Osterink15:43.7202.8Allendale FalconAllendale HS2-Oct
11Lezawe Osterink18:14.5178.8Alliance League 3Johnson Park6-Oct
11Lezawe Osterink15:42.8208.4PortagePortage West MS9-Oct
11Lezawe Osterink16:36.4196.5Kent OttawaGainey Fields16-Oct
11Lezawe Osterink16:50.4175.5Alliance ConferenceFruitport Calvary Christian19-Oct
11Lezawe Osterink15:59.8187.431 AllendaleAllendale HS30-Oct
11Lezawe Osterink15:50.6197.5D4 StateMIS6-Nov
11Lezawe Osterink15:49.2202.6MMOCShepherd HS13-Nov

GradeNameRatingMeetCourseDate
10Lezawe Osterink181.9Chargers QuadHeritage Christian9-Sep
10Lezawe Osterink187.5Hill BaleFremont MS12-Sep
10Lezawe Osterink187.0Alliance JamboreeJohnson Park23-Sep
10Lezawe Osterink177.9Cougar FalconGainey Fields26-Sep
10Lezawe Osterink186.0Allendale FalconAllendale HS2-Oct
10Lezawe Osterink125.1Kent OttawaGainey Fields17-Oct
10Lezawe Osterink184.1PR 62Gezon Park24-Oct

GradeNameRatingMeetCourse
9Lezawe Osterink153.9Hill BaleFremont MS
9Lezawe Osterink153.4SpartaFruit Ride Hayrides
9Lezawe Osterink157.2Cougar FalconGainey Fields
9Lezawe Osterink163.3Allendale FalconAllendale HS
9Lezawe Osterink162.7PortagePortage West MS
9Lezawe Osterink166.8Kent OttawaGainey Fields
9Lezawe Osterink164.831Allendale HS
9Lezawe Osterink164.5D4 StateMIS
Uncategorized

The Top Tens: Boys #4’s

Top Tens

Regional Previews

50 Tickets

The Past Three Years

2021

2nd Place – SCAA
5th Place – Lenawee County
3rd Place – Region 34
11th Place – D4 State

2020

2nd Place – SCAA
4th Place – Lenawee County
2nd Place – Pre-Region 68
2nd Place – Region 34
14th Place – D4 State

Anything in Track?

4×800

9:16

6th Place – Region 36
6th Place – SCAA
6th Place – Lenawee County

Lucas Lange

2:09/4:46/10:44

3rd Place – Region 36 1600m
5th Place – Region 36 1600m
2nd Place – SCAA 1600m
3rd Place – SCAA 800m
3rd Place – Lenawee County 800m

Grant Long

2:19/5:04/11:11

7th Place – Region 36 3200m
4th Place – SCAA 3200m
6th Place – SCAA 1600m
7th Place – Lenawee County 3200m

Joel Lange

2:28/5:21/11:24

6th Place – SCAA 3200m
7th Place – SCAA 1600m

Landon Chadek

2:19/5:39

Kaleb Richardson

2:36


The Past Three Years

2021

2nd Place – J. Chris Jensen
2nd Place – Cascades Conference
3rd Place – Region 23
16th Place – D3 State

2020

Team Champions – J. Chris Jensen, Cascades Conference, Pre-Region 45, Region 23
5th Place – D3 State

2019

Team Champions – J. Chris Jensen, Cascades Conference, Region 23, D3 State

Anything in Track?


4×800

8:54

3rd Place – Cascades

Rogan Melling

2:05/4:29/9:42

2nd Place – Region 25 1600m
4th Place – Region 25 3200m
1st Place – Cascades 1600/3200m
1st Place – Selby Classic 3200m
11th Place – D3 State 1600m

Austin Brown

2:02/4:45

2nd Place – Region 25 800m
2nd Place – Cascades 800m
3rd Place – Selby Classic 800m
12th Place – D3 State 800m

Evan Shepherd

5:09/10:49

4th Place – Cascades 3200m
6th Place – Selby Classic 3200m

David Fielder

57.9/2:30

Dylan Bailey

2:32/5:39/12:46

The Past Three Years

2021

3rd Place – OK White
3rd Place – Region 14
8th Place – D3 State

2020

Team Champions – Pre-Region 22, Region 11
11th Place – D2 State

2019

2nd Place – OK Gold
3rd Place – Region 14
7th Place – D2 State

Anything in Track?


4×800

8:22

4th Place – OK White
4th Place – Region 13

Alex Thole

2:07/4:33/9:44

6th Place – OK White 3200m
3rd Place – Region 13 3200m

Elijah Robinson

2:06/4:31/10:094th Place – OK White 1600m
3rd Place – Region 13 1600m

Ryan Brinker

4:26/10:21

6th Place – OK White 1600m
4th Place – Region 13 1600m

Davis Christy

2:12/4:49/10:05

Davis Head

4:56/10:03

7th Place – OK White 3200m
7th Place – Region 13 3200m

Ryan McMahon

4:49/10:27

George Janson

2:15/4:56/10:37

Eli Assaf

4:48/10:39

Charlie Chappus

55.4/2:17

8th Place – Region 13 400m

The Past Three Years


2021

Team Champions – SMAC West
2nd Place – SMAC
2nd Place – Region 3
20th Place – D1 State

2020

Team Champions – SMAC, Pre-Region 6
3rd Place – Region 3
22nd Place – D1 State

2019

2nd Place – SMAC West
2nd Place – SMAC
9th Place – Region 3

Anything in Track?


4×800

8:06

3rd Place – SMAC
7th Place – Region 3

Josh Gormley

2:11/4:33/9:49

3rd Place – SMAC 3200m

Logan Begeman

2:07/4:29/9:50

4th Place – SMAC 1600m

Ben Hunter

2:01/4:29/9:50

1st Place – SMAC 1600m
6th Place – SMAC 800m
4th Place – Region 3 1600m

Gavin Voetberg

4:39/10:05

8th Place – SMAC 1600m

Nick Cabrera

4:42/10:31

Bruno Cabrera

2:00/4:47/10:28

7th Place – SMAC 800m
8th Place – Region 3 800m

Abrar Hossen

53.7/2:04

8th Place – SMAC 400m

Matthew Long

57.3/2:26

Sam Bodine

2:19/5:03

Uncategorized

50 Tickets to Brooklyn: #8

50 Tickets

Top Tens

Regional Previews

  • Prior to the 2020 Meet of Champions, I joked around and called him Mr. October for his drastic drops come October 1st
  • Well lo and behold, Michael done did it again
  • Following his 15:59 at Spartan, his first venture into the 15’s as a junior (he had gone 15:51 as a sophomore), he dropped an album at Otsego Bulldog, capturing 2nd place in 15:34
  • From then on, it was a victorious fall, Mike claiming titles at Wayne County, CHSL A/B, and Region 18
    • Then grabbing the 3rd spot at MIS, his best finish yet
  • Come spring, he worked on his speed endurance, setting the tone for significant PB’s all season
    • Michael dropped his rarely run 800m best from 2:04 to 1:57 and everything else followed, 4:27 to 4:18, 9:48 to 9:19
  • It’s only fitting that Mike and Connell are listed next to each other
    • These two have been duking it out for the past two years, both pushing each other in the Division 2 Southeast Michigan scene, then taking their talents to the state level and placing high there
    • I look forward another year’s worth of battles between these guys in 2022-23

GradeNameTimeRatingMeetCourseDate
11Michael Hegarty17:10.1196.6Michigan CatholicSt. Francis Retreat Center28-Aug
11Michael Hegarty16:42.2201.9MustangCass Benton31-Aug
11Michael Hegarty16:17.1200.6Tommy TitanCass Benton11-Sep
11Michael Hegarty15:59.1208.3SpartanForest Akers17-Sep
11Michael Hegarty17:03.3185.9JeffersonSterling State Park25-Sep
11Michael Hegarty15:34.2207.3Otsego BulldogOtsego HS2-Oct
11Michael Hegarty16:00.4204.5Wayne CountyWillow9-Oct
11Michael Hegarty17:08.5171.5Soter CraneBelle Isle12-Oct
11Michael Hegarty16:22.6201.5CHSL ABPossum Hollow23-Oct
11Michael Hegarty16:45.2203.618 Lake ErieLake Erie30-Oct
11Michael Hegarty15:38.9204.4D2 StateMIS6-Nov

GradeNameRatingMeetCourseDate
10Michael Hegarty185.3Michigan CatholicSt. Francis Retreat Center29-Aug
10Michael Hegarty182.4Soter CraneNankin Mills22-Sep
10Michael Hegarty201.1Bulldog EliteOtsego HS3-Oct
10Michael Hegarty204.1CHSL BishopKensington17-Oct
10Michael Hegarty185.7PR 35Heritage Park (Adrian)24-Oct
10Michael Hegarty195.2D2 Reg 18Lake Erie31-Oct
10Michael Hegarty201.5D2 StateMIS6-Nov

GradeNameRatingMeetCourse
9Michael Hegarty187.5Michigan CatholicSt. Francis Retreat Center
9Michael Hegarty181.7MustangCass Benton
9Michael Hegarty181.0Downriver WatermelonElizabeth Park
9Michael Hegarty189.2Tommy TitanCass Benton
9Michael Hegarty178.8SpartanForest Akers
9Michael Hegarty169.5Soter CraneBelle Isle
9Michael Hegarty189.2JeffersonSterling State Park
9Michael Hegarty183.0Gibraltar MarauderLake Erie
9Michael Hegarty188.9Wayne CountyWillow
9Michael Hegarty190.6CHSLKensington
9Michael Hegarty192.618Lake Erie
9Michael Hegarty195.1D2 StateMIS

  • Wow, Emily has come a long way since her freshman year
  • We’re coming up soon on the three-year anniversary of her first HS race, a 24:08 at Pete Moss
    • That freshman season ended with multiple runs in the 20’s
  • For her sophomore season, she showed a similar trajectory, starting the year where she left off as a freshman, then closing with a few performances below 20:00 and contributing as the fifth girl for Pioneer’s surprise State title
  • That theme of steady descent continued into this past fall, where Emily spent a majority of her year in the 18’s, save for the mudbaths at Freeland and Lake Erie.
  • The 2021 season itself was borne out of a track campaign where Emily established herself as a student of the 2 and 4-lappers, times such as 5:13 for the 1600m suggesting a cross country breakthrough that came to fruition
  • Once again, similarities abound with this past track season, where she reached below 5:00, 11:00, and was present on all those national and state championship relays
  • With all the experience gained from the various surroundings, there won’t be many better equipped to handle this upcoming fall

GradeNameTimeRatingMeetCourseDate
11Emily Cooper18:46.5148.2Pete MossBenzie Central HS28-Aug
11Emily Cooper18:29.3153.2John Bruder ClassicShepherd HS8-Sep
11Emily Cooper18:45.7151.4SEC 1Hudson Mills (South)14-Sep
11Emily Cooper18:47.9154.0SpartanForest Akers17-Sep
11Emily Cooper18:29.5153.2JacksonSharp Park25-Sep
11Emily Cooper18:55.5145.8SEC Red 2Munson Park28-Sep
11Emily Cooper18:23.9156.0PortagePortage West MS9-Oct
11Emily Cooper19:16.2150.9Freeland FalconFreeland16-Oct
11Emily Cooper18:36.5146.8SEC ChampionshipHudson Mills (North)21-Oct
11Emily Cooper19:52.2148.35 Lake ErieLake Erie30-Oct
11Emily Cooper18:44.4142.2D1 StateMIS6-Nov

GradeNameRatingMeetCourseDate
10Emily Cooper110.1Pioneer/ChelseaPioneer HS2-Sep
10Emily Cooper116.5Pioneer/TecumsehHudson Mills (North)12-Sep
10Emily Cooper114.7Brighton/PioneerPioneer HS16-Sep
10Emily Cooper118.9Northville/PioneerPioneer HS23-Sep
10Emily Cooper112.0Pioneer/SalinePioneer HS3-Oct
10Emily Cooper120.8SEC RedIndian Creek Park17-Oct
10Emily Cooper112.7PR 9Indian Creek Park24-Oct
10Emily Cooper118.7D1 Reg 5Lake Erie31-Oct
10Emily Cooper120.5D1 StateMIS6-Nov

GradeNameRatingMeetCourse
9Emily Cooper31.8Pete MossBenzie Central
9Emily Cooper95.3SpartanForest Akers
9Emily Cooper97.6JacksonSharp Park
9Emily Cooper106.1Coaching LegendsHuron Meadows
9Emily Cooper106.4PortagePortage West MS
9Emily Cooper104.7River RatWillow
9Emily Cooper85.4SECHudson Mills (North)
9Emily Cooper105.5Lake Erie PROMLake Erie