Blog

Uncategorized

Region 35 Preview

Back with a few previews tonight after slingin’ shoes all day.

Where: Wagener County Park, Harbor Beach

The Course: Unfamiliar with this course other than it’s flat and has a bit of dirt road runnin’.  It appears to run fast.  I do wonder how the conditions will be, that close to Lake Huron.

What to Watch For: The girls team winner.  Harbor Beach and USA have been going back and forth all year in these rankings.  From my count, the head to head matchup is tied at 2-2.  Harbor Beach has the stronger top 4, while USA has a stronger pack.  My guess is it’s tight here but that may be magnified in a State Meet setting. 

The battle for the third boys spot.  Mayville and Ubly look to be equal through 3 runners, Mayville has the stronger 4 and weaker 5, while Ubly’s 4/5 are close. 

I’m rooting for Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary.  They qualified for the State Meet last year but had to miss because of COVID.  Hopefully they can find a way to qualify a few runners someway and somehow. 

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore1st Girl2nd Girl3rd Girl4th Girl5th Girl6th Girl7th Girl
1Unionville-Sebewaing50591012141519
2Harbor Beach5323811293234
3Ubly65141620242831
4Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary82
5Deckerville116
6Marlette165

Ranked Teams: Unionville-Sebewaing (10), Harbor Beach (13), Ubly (24)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
111Maze GusaUbly101.9
212Paige AndersonHarbor Beach93.9
39Reece WrubleHarbor Beach90.9
410Gracy WalkerKingston87.9
510Erica KleeUbly82.8
611Gabriella ReinboldUnionville-Sebewaing80.2
711Autumn WakefieldSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary80.0
811Sophia SanfordDeckerville77.9
99Meeghan FlikkieKingston76.6
1010Isabella YeomanGenesee72.3
1112Emily BucholtzHarbor Beach71.3
129Sarah NimtzUnionville-Sebewaing67.7
1310Shelby BowersOwendale-Gagetown67.3
1412Ellie BenderKinde North Huron66.7
1511Lauren GreenUnionville-Sebewaing64.6
169Bridget AndersonHarbor Beach60.9
179Cambree TormaUnionville-Sebewaing59.7
1812Alexandra SchroederSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary59.1
1910Zoe Van RijnKingston56.5
2010Alberta ReinboldUnionville-Sebewaing52.6
2110Audrey NapolitanoDryden52.0
2211Sienna KerrMayville52.0
2310Madilyn HortonUnionville-Sebewaing39.8
2410Emily GreyerbiehlUbly39.5
2512Allison PageKimball Landmark38.5
2610Henar Menendez-MartinDeckerville37.2
2712Clara GrossSaginaw Nouvel36.6
289Julia RogersNew Life Christian Academy35.4
2910Sarah KoberSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary34.4
3012Brooklyn WalkerKingston34.2
319Brooke SonnenbergGenesee Christian Academy31.1
3211Olivia TomlinsonUnionville-Sebewaing27.2
3311Abigail GuzaUbly25.8
349Haven ChapmanGenesee Christian Academy25.3
3511Leah TriggerDeckerville24.8
3610Amelia RiveraSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary23.9
3711Madeline MillerSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary23.4
3811Isabella AldrichCapac22.7
3910Ella FlynnMayville20.6
4010Aran HarrisUbly20.2
4111Isabella HinojosaMarlette19.8
4211Emma CaseKinde North Huron17.3
4312Madison MartinSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary14.3
4410Karsyn GruehnOwendale-Gagetown14.2
459Eve SchultzSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary13.9
4610Autumn FrostGenesee13.7
4712Alexiss GuigarUbly1.9
489Haleigh GuitarHarbor Beach1.0

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: 15th.

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore1st Boy2nd Boy3rd Boy4th Boy5th Boy6th Boy7th Boy
1Unionville-Sebewaing71141922252632
2Deckerville1029111631356677
3Mayville1157101341446364
4Ubly11721215276165
5New Life Christian Academy133
6Capac162
7Harbor Beach172
8Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary179
9Marlette193
10Dryden199
11Genesee Christian Academy237
12Saginaw Nouvel272

Ranked Teams: Unionville-Sebewaing (23)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
112Ty PavlichekUnionville-Sebewaing174.1
210Utah GusaUbly173.0
311Ethan GreenKingston161.8
410Aiden FitchettDryden161.4
512Jacob VanhoveUnionville-Sebewaing154.9
69Rodney IamurriSaginaw Nouvel154.5
710Connor RouseGenesee152.8
811John SchoenCapac148.2
910Gavin HelgesonMayville147.3
1012Isaiah LearmanHarbor Beach143.8
119Colin BeckDeckerville140.3
1210Christopher GonzalesMayville138.4
1311Kendall DumawDeckerville138.0
1411Andrew VogelUbly135.9
159Joel EnosMayville135.4
169Turlough BennettMarlette133.4
1710Landon DekoskiUbly131.7
1812Benjamin MoellerDeckerville131.2
199Matthew PasiakHarbor Beach126.9
2011Ben KellerNew Life Christian Academy126.6
2111Aidan QuerbackUnionville-Sebewaing125.7
2212Joshua NelsonNew Life Christian Academy125.6
2310Ayden LaurinMarlette123.5
2412Aiden BrownKimball Landmark121.1
259Isaac BignallUnionville-Sebewaing117.7
2610Jeffery HardenSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary117.3
2710Ben GuraNew Life Christian Academy114.5
2812Ethan PoirierCarsonville-Port Sanilac114.5
2911Michael JacobsUnionville-Sebewaing112.8
3012Ethan LikenUnionville-Sebewaing109.8
3110Jacob MessingUbly109.8
329Camden FagerSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary107.8
3311Caleb MunsonSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary105.0
349Canton TetilKingston100.8
3512Nicolas MaillouxCapac100.1
3611Connor PalmerDeckerville98.4
3711Nathan SchadUnionville-Sebewaing97.6
3811Josiah KnowltonNew Life Christian Academy97.1
3910Karl KesslerKinde North Huron93.9
4011Jackson SpencerDryden92.3
419Ethan EugsterDeckerville91.8
429Caden MeyerMarlette91.6
4311Austin BeierCapac91.4
4410Sam KellerNew Life Christian Academy90.4
459Tyler McKenneyCapac87.4
469Noah HallDryden86.3
4710William GilbertMayville84.1
4811Silas SchultzSaginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary83.3
4910Jacob BulgrienHarbor Beach82.2
5012Nathan CraneMayville81.4

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: 15th.

MIXCSR vs. Athletic.net

Uncategorized

Region 14 Preview

I thought Region 27 and Region 4 were nuts, then I stumbled upon the girls here.

Where: St. Francis Retreat Center, DeWitt

The Course: From what I understand, this is a roller. From the course map, I see many turns. Early in the year, this rated out as pretty hard. For comparison (at least to us Metro Detroiters), it appeared a few seconds faster than Kensington or Cass Benton, which should land it among the tougher regionals.

What to Watch For: The multi-team battle for the third girls spot. St. Johns and GRWMA are built tough through 4. Williamston has the best 5th runner. Owosso is right there with St. Johns, but slightly slower.

GR West Michigan Aviation in general. I’m probably repeating this too many times, but what a turnaround in a year.

Abigail Petr’s return and if it can solidify EGR’s 3rd title in 4 years. I thought they were in good shape beforehand, but susceptible to amazing days by Petoskey or Grand Rapids Christian. Her return may be the nail in the coffin for those two teams.

St. Johns ascension. They captured the Greater Lansing title over Top 10 D1 squad Okemos. Tyler Dohm and Isaac Staib keep improving and if they continue their blowout wins, look for them to be in Top 5 contention.

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore1st Girl2nd Girl3rd Girl4th Girl5th Girl6th Girl7th Girl
1East Grand Rapids241246111218
2Forest Hills Eastern66891316202433
3GR West Michigan Aviation1273192835425357
4Williamston13110222734384960
5St. Johns1347232531485459
6Owosso144152126305258
7Haslett175
8Belding187
9Fowlerville245
10Ionia280
11Corunna302
12Lake Odessa Lakewood329
13Portland358
14Lansing Eastern434

Ranked Teams: East Grand Rapids (1), Forest Hills Eastern (4), Williamston (12), GR West Michigan Aviation (15), St. Johns (21), Owosso (22)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
110Drew MullerEast Grand Rapids151.0
211Camryn BodineEast Grand Rapids138.6
310Emma DeVriesGR West Michigan Aviation136.3
412Ainsley WorkmanEast Grand Rapids135.7
512Julia FinleyBelding131.5
69Sadey SeyferthEast Grand Rapids130.2
710Clara FletcherSt. Johns127.5
811Sarah DixonForest Hills Eastern127.4
911Ellory ClasonForest Hills Eastern127.1
109Nicole SchaferWilliamston126.6
1110Sophia LadoEast Grand Rapids125.6
1211Abigail PetrEast Grand Rapids123.4
1310Ashlyn SmithForest Hills Eastern122.5
1411Lauren HunterHaslett120.4
159Josie JenkinsonOwosso120.0
1610Addison WashlerForest Hills Eastern115.9
1712Maddie HanulcikIonia114.1
1812Katie EdisonEast Grand Rapids113.7
199Desiree Duque-RicoGR West Michigan Aviation113.1
209Marlina HowellForest Hills Eastern111.1
2110Libby SummerlandOwosso108.7
2211Elleah BergerWilliamston106.2
2311Maribel MontielSt. Johns105.5
2411Kate LaidlawForest Hills Eastern104.0
2510Abby YoungSt. Johns102.8
269Julionna WestOwosso102.7
2711Samantha SweeneyWilliamston101.6
2811Belinda VrielinkGR West Michigan Aviation100.6
2910Paige IdeHaslett100.5
3011Emma JohnsonOwosso96.0
3110Lily SackriderSt. Johns95.4
329Hayven ThielCorunna94.9
3312Madison WirtForest Hills Eastern94.5
349Tamara Stoner-SleightWilliamston93.9
3511Kayla BarnaGR West Michigan Aviation93.5
3610Carley LamborneBelding92.0
3710Dora HenryHaslett91.3
3811Marie SchaferWilliamston90.9
399Mackenzie ZahmBelding87.5
4012Emily SargentHaslett87.5
4111Clara DeerenIonia86.3
4211Makenna TrykoGR West Michigan Aviation80.4
4310Molly KilpelaFowlerville75.5
4411Annie BeachFowlerville70.6
4512Emma BruckmanCorunna70.4
4611Alaina BorowyFowlerville68.6
4711Avery CopelandFowlerville63.9
4810Sylvia ThomasSt. Johns63.7
4911Ashley SweeneyWilliamston63.5
5011Reagan LabLake Odessa Lakewood63.4

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: Assuming EGR and FHE are locks, three of the four scenarios for the third qualifier gave 20th place as the final spot, the fourth scenario gave 22nd. So 20th it is.

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore1st Boy2nd Boy3rd Boy4th Boy5th Boy6th Boy7th Boy
1St. Johns4634711213962
2East Grand Rapids686131417182223
3Ionia975122029314552
4Forest Hills Eastern132
5Fowlerville164
6Corunna185
7Williamston189
8GR West Michigan Aviation232
9Belding235
10Haslett236
11Lansing Eastern261
12Owosso315
13Lake Odessa Lakewood416
14Portland422
15Lansing Sexton438

Ranked Teams: St. Johns (6), East Grand Rapids (10), Ionia (16)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
111Aiden SullivanForest Hills Eastern197.6
211Camden JohnecheckWilliamston197.5
312Griffin ArmbrustmacherSt. Johns196.9
411Joey BowmanSt. Johns192.3
512Josiah MagleyIonia192.3
610Alex TholeEast Grand Rapids190.7
712Michael DennisSt. Johns190.4
812Uriah ArmendarezLansing Eastern183.6
912Zachary CurdFowlerville183.3
1010Nate CarmodyHaslett180.2
1111Tyler DohmSt. Johns178.8
1212Heath LaPointeIonia178.5
1312Luke DykstraEast Grand Rapids178.1
1411Elijah RobinsonEast Grand Rapids177.8
1511Brett MarschallFowlerville175.8
1612Graham FosterHaslett175.1
1711Ryan McMahonEast Grand Rapids173.8
1810Davis ChristyEast Grand Rapids173.4
1911Logan RokaCorunna173.0
2010Jacob MontgomeryIonia172.4
2110Isaac StaibSt. Johns171.8
2212George SamraEast Grand Rapids170.7
2311Davis HeadEast Grand Rapids169.0
2411Jack DeVriesGR West Michigan Aviation167.8
259Henry DixonForest Hills Eastern166.6
2610Maxwell McCartyBelding166.1
2710David RochonWilliamston165.0
2810Kenny EvansCorunna163.6
2910Ellis YokomIonia162.8
3012Macabeo Hudy-VelascoLansing Eastern159.9
3112Andrew GerdesIonia159.6
3212Kalon BoiloreCorunna159.4
3312Jack SmithOwosso157.5
3411Ethan SmithForest Hills Eastern156.3
3512Will RoossienForest Hills Eastern153.6
3612Logan BalisBelding153.2
379Tyler EndresForest Hills Eastern153.0
3811Ben KooistraForest Hills Eastern152.3
3912Austin DrolettSt. Johns150.9
4010Eerik Noeu WihlborgBelding148.5
4110Liam HinmanForest Hills Eastern146.2
4211Benjamin ShowermanFowlerville146.0
4310Daniel WilsonWilliamston145.7
449Luke HemkerGR West Michigan Aviation145.0
4510Tyson EvansIonia142.6
4611Corey GatesOwosso142.3
4711Harrison LamarFowlerville142.0
489Dylan LydicHaslett141.4
4912Jakob CornellWilliamston140.1
5012Zak PicklerCorunna140.0

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: Back to ol’ 15th.

MIXCSR vs. Athletic.net

Uncategorized

Region 24 Preview

IT’S WORD EATIN’ SEASON

Where: St. Francis Retreat Center, DeWitt

The Course: From what I understand, this is a roller. From the course map, I see many turns. Early in the year, this rated out as pretty hard. For comparison (at least to us Metro Detroiters), it appeared a few seconds faster than Kensington or Cass Benton, which should land it among the tougher regionals. That being said, I feel that Lani can get after the course record if she so desires.

What to Watch For: Look for the 5th girls of both Lansing Catholic and Ithaca. Both teams are exceptional at the front, LC through 4, Ithaca through 3. Both of their 5th girls have shown signs of breakthrough and could hold the key to MIS glory.

Pewamo-Westphalia’s Pirate Girl Pack. They’re strong through all seven runners. That doesn’t have as much impact in a regional field, but if they can get on the right side of the bubble in Brooklyn, watch out.

Espen Lehnst. Won his first race last week and has been turning it on as of late. Harbors hopes of getting into the Top 10 by State and a huge performance here would help his cause.

I’m curious who steps it up as an individual for the girls – I’ll be honest that I don’t know much about the teams beyond the Top 3.

Carson Brunk has something to prove. When he’s on, he’s been a Top 10 caliber runner. That’s occurred a few times this season. He might be holding back in his other races, which doesn’t help in a rating sense, but 100% helps in a resting your body for championship season sense. We’ll see what he can unleash.

SUMMER

MID-SEASON

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore1st Girl2nd Girl3rd Girl4th Girl5th Girl6th Girl7th Girl
1Lansing Catholic382349203133
2Ithaca5216716223039
3Pewamo-Westphalia545101213141517
4Ovid-Elsie114
5Laingsburg144
6New Lothrop166
7St. Charles219
8Perry219
9Potterville263
10Chesaning268
11Byron309
12Montrose358

Ranked Teams: Lansing Catholic (5), Pewamo-Westphalia (9), Ithaca (10)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
112Lani BloomIthaca166.1
211Hannah PriccoLansing Catholic143.8
311CC JonesLansing Catholic132.9
410Tessa RoeLansing Catholic130.0
59Whitney WernerPewamo-Westphalia127.9
612Rachael SierakowskiIthaca116.9
710Liliana LehnstIthaca107.4
811Alexis SpitzleyOvid-Elsie106.0
911Emmie WestLansing Catholic104.1
1011Ella KowatchPewamo-Westphalia104.1
119Ally AndresNew Lothrop92.6
1211Abby ArensPewamo-Westphalia91.5
1310Hayden HengesbachPewamo-Westphalia88.4
1412Katelyn KramerPewamo-Westphalia87.0
1510Isabell HelmanPewamo-Westphalia85.2
169Karisa DeaconsIthaca85.1
1710Melanie WernerPewamo-Westphalia81.5
189Piper WhiteOvid-Elsie77.0
199Emily RathkaLaingsburg76.3
2012Hailey ProkopLansing Catholic74.3
2112Ella KloecknerPerry68.1
2212Kylea BramanIthaca66.4
239Teagen HallockPerry66.1
249Evelyn LoggheLaingsburg65.7
2512Emily MullerOvid-Elsie63.7
269Izabell KonesnyDurand57.5
279Madison ThorntonOvid-Elsie56.5
2810Josie BaumanNew Lothrop55.3
2912Lexis WheelerPotterville55.0
3010Taylor BaileyChesaning54.7
319Emmalee ShankelIthaca54.1
3211Zee SimpsonLansing Catholic54.1
3312Emma KribsLaingsburg54.1
349Isabel DoerrLansing Catholic52.8
359Addison RuszLaingsburg50.3
3612Dakota BallardLaingsburg50.0
379Landry GomezSt. Charles47.5
3812Samantha GrubaughOvid-Elsie47.1
3912Logan ZerkaDurand46.6
4010Kaia SpiessOvid-Elsie46.4
419Hayden WhitmoreIthaca45.5
4210Klara MulcahyNew Lothrop45.2
4312Melanie SymonsSt. Charles39.8
449Emily MuellerSt. Charles39.4
459Olivia GillettNew Lothrop35.1
4610Juul HaartmansByron34.7
4710Cailyn AdduddellNew Lothrop33.0
489Alexis GrahamSt. Charles31.3
4912Lindsey WendlingNew Lothrop31.2
509Keirsin RobinsonLaingsburg30.7

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: Ah, a little more useful in this region. Top heavy for the individuals, so I have the cutoff at 24th.

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore1st Boy2nd Boy3rd Boy4th Boy5th Boy6th Boy7th Boy
1Lansing Catholic40131011152529
2Ithaca63451319222850
3Pewamo-Westphalia742141718233041
4Bath118
5Chesaning166
6New Lothrop168
7Laingsburg185
8Potterville189
9Ovid-Elsie219
10Montrose245
11Burton-Bendle320
12Durand365
13Byron384

Ranked Teams: Lansing Catholic (4), Ithaca (7), Pewamo-Westphalia (14)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
112Josh OttenLansing Catholic190.0
210Collin FarmerPewamo-Westphalia188.8
312David PruderLansing Catholic186.6
411Parks AllenIthaca186.6
512Espen LehnstIthaca185.6
612Carson BrunkPotterville183.3
712Chase HobsonMontrose179.0
812Liam HarlanBath172.3
911Levi MaierChesaning171.2
1012Cameron HaraburdaLansing Catholic170.8
1112Josh FraryLansing Catholic167.8
1211Cole YarosNew Lothrop165.2
1312Nolan WoodmanIthaca163.5
1411Caleb PohlPewamo-Westphalia160.5
1510Stephen FairLansing Catholic156.0
1610Carter HolmesBath154.2
1712Hudson SimonPewamo-Westphalia150.8
1811Landon ThelenPewamo-Westphalia149.1
1912Conor MikulkaIthaca149.1
2010Andrew KoenigsknechtBath146.6
2112Nolan GreggLaingsburg144.4
2212Keegan OuilletteIthaca143.7
2311Alex S. ThelenPewamo-Westphalia143.1
249Clay PowellOvid-Elsie142.2
2512Matthew JennessLansing Catholic142.1
2611Logan CooperPotterville141.0
2712Jonah SiemssenBath139.8
2812Hector SanchezIthaca139.4
2910Elijah NevinsLansing Catholic138.7
309Allan GeorgePewamo-Westphalia138.5
3112Aaron VinckeNew Lothrop136.8
3212Miguel RamirezLaingsburg136.2
3311Corbin WalkerChesaning132.7
3411Ryan GavendaOvid-Elsie131.7
3510Kyle BaldwinMt Morris131.6
3610Mason StruckChesaning129.8
3710Ty CarltonPotterville129.7
3812Caleb ClarkLaingsburg128.2
3911Parker NoonanNew Lothrop128.1
4012Brett GardnerSt. Charles127.7
4110Ryan DeGuiseMontrose126.7
4212Dakota SutterChesaning124.7
439Sam MuirheadPewamo-Westphalia124.4
449Lieu VinckeNew Lothrop122.3
4511Austin SmithOvid-Elsie120.2
469Felix RamirezLaingsburg120.0
4712Jason WeberNew Lothrop119.5
4811Douglas GauthierBurton-Bendle118.5
4911Hayden VlasicBath118.3
5012Luke HenigeNew Lothrop118.3

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: Once again, a little deeper in there. 20th.

MIXCSR vs. Athletic.net

Eat your wordssssssss, ATHLETIC.NET

Great minds think alike.