Blog

Uncategorized

2025’s Best Sprint Crews: Mid April

Track is back, baby.

The Best Crews have been a thing around here for the past few years. They take their cues from USTFCCCA’s event squads and the World Athletics scoring system, combining the two ideas in order to compare Michigan’s teams against events in their common areas.

The goal of this is to help recognize the athletes and coaches that create cultures, history, and traditions in their respective event areas. Think about it like this: Minnesota always has great hockey, basketball hoops are nailed to Indiana barns, Texas churns out football talent, every Iowa boy has cauliflower ear. Where in Michigan does hurdling reign supreme? Is there a town where kids learn to shot put before they can tie their shoes?

2023’s explanation goes through much of it, but two things have changed for this year.

  • the Boys 200m points have been re-mathed and edited, as previous versions sold short athletes such as Jeremy Dixon and Jake Machiniak when it came to season end rankings.
  • instead of using a team’s top-four athletes to generate their total for an event, I’m using their top-three. Belleville’s hurdlers are the main reason for this, there’s no way they shouldn’t have been the top D1 squad last year. I feel this will better portray a team’s top athletes.

Here are the figures that show the points for each mark:

BOYS TABLES

GIRLS TABLES

To acquire points for your team, an athlete has to hit a regional qualifier in their event. As there are no regional qualifiers for relays (every team gets an entry), I had to make an estimation of what a regional qualifying mark might be. These are done on a ratio of the SQ/EQ marks for each individual and relay of that distance. On average, the relay qualifying time is around 4.1x the individual qualifying time (for example, the girls D1 200m EQ is 25.4, the 4×2 is 1:44.5). Anyhow, this is what I came up with for the relay times needed to obtain points here:

Estimated RQD1 GirlsD2 GirlsD3 GirlsD4 Girls
4x100m52.2554.0555.2556.75
4x200m1:52.01:54.11:58.02:00.7
4x400m4:21.34:32.14:42.34:50.7
4x800m10:14.710:50.511:25.011:44.0
Estimated RQD1 BoysD2 BoysD3 BoysD4 Boys
4x100m44.7545.846.948.25
4x200m1:34.01:36.01:37.31:40.9
4x400m3:35.43:41.83:43.93:55.0
4x800m8:28.08:38.09:01.19:26.3

These contain results uploaded to athletic.net by Monday (4/14) evening. To keep things consistent, all times listed are FAT. Hand timing really shouldn’t be a thing in 2025, anyway.

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
3:49.0Oak Park4x400m1197
47.39Oak Park4x100m1077
1:47.4Oak Park4x200m778
10Nevaeh Burns55.18Oak Park400m501
9Janae Coleman55.84Oak Park400m486
12Dayshana Kellogg56.33Oak Park400m474
10Nevaeh Burns24.67Oak Park200m463
12Asia Elder12.08Oak Park100m447
9Janae Coleman25.06Oak Park200m439
10India Moultrie13.17Oak Park100m300

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Oak Park7479021461107777811976162
2East Kentwood10273077248509596854552
3Rockford68432710848218427144471
4Detroit Renaissance1119–8011024778–3722
5Holt3193297646328836513578
6Saginaw Heritage892888438–6116863515
7Northville597683–6487156123256
8Detroit Cass Tech307396833747972–3255
9Troy Athens777324417726831–3076
10Belleville650763–961651–3025
11Rochester Adams642304–5656716712853
12Kalamazoo Central397715390713606–2822
13Woodhaven Brownstown366356749–6676642801
14West Bloomfield–457844690797–2788
15Grand Haven639349337695701–2721
16Walled Lake Western334381–6546716632702
17Byron Center338––8276975572420
18Lake Orion––3885406377202285
19Romeo607––695837–2138
20Macomb Dakota–309399646764–2118
21Traverse City West–316395–6436502005
22Saline314327694––6531988
23Beverly Hills Groves377328–642600–1948
24Midland–348380601–5771907
25Berkley296322–559706–1883

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
1:30.0Holt4x200m862
3:30.0Holt4x400m691
43.97Holt4x100m612
12Ja’Saivion Taylor50.41Holt400m404
12Ja’Saivion Taylor22.29Holt200m401
11Michael Aimery51.10Holt400m379
12Domanik Bobbio52.00Holt400m347
12JaMel Eiland22.95Holt200m341
12Domanik Bobbio23.20Holt200m319
12Ja’Saivion Taylor11.40Holt100m315
9Jeremy Sanders23.37Holt200m304

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Holt315106111316128626914673
2Ann Arbor Huron6637837866547548234463
3East Kentwood733–13077659476544405
4Kalamazoo Central12171096381510917–4121
5Novi1148422–9349546314089
6Northville6236727565686657664050
7West Bloomfield9544327475125927714008
8Grand Haven1123850783–1099–3856
9Oak Park402351902–91910163590
10Byron Center3273408206207806993585
11Walled Lake Western681825416662965–3548
12Canton3833914255819976603436
13Hudsonville3363637515886796053324
14Detroit Cass Tech311628880575–8313226
15Belleville1144450–870733–3197
16Detroit Catholic Central827307373970–5933069
17Troy1181420–516830–2947
18Clarkston658303–6146676902931
19Lake Orion3193243445306417482908
20Jenison3023303775575927062863
21Rochester Adams365652–5106836192829
22Ypsilanti Lincoln648324424–7166862798
23Brighton977369388–616–2351
24Troy Athens–323444–7467472260
25Rockford298686–614624–2221

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
1:45.9Dearborn Divine Child4x200m845
4:13.0Dearborn Divine Child4x400m676
10Aubrey Wilson11.85Dearborn Divine Child100m478
10Aubrey Wilson24.51Dearborn Divine Child200m472
12Katie Kurtinaitis58.48Dearborn Divine Child400m424
10Aubrey Wilson58.99Dearborn Divine Child400m412
12Cecilia Murray62.32Dearborn Divine Child400m335
10Aleesia Parker27.51Dearborn Divine Child200m292

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Dearborn Divine Child4787641172–8456763934
2Gladwin5586606996305297113787
3Spring Lake30990510263885775053712
4Petoskey584629375657825–3070
5Saginaw Swan Valley4452621137393–6452882
6Coldwater301592625–6895562764
7Goodrich2622594454496685792662
8Chelsea2962923255386175362604
9Shepherd323595–5306415102598
10Stevensville Lakeshore–3153244406356522365
11Sturgis453269372556665–2315
12Milan–676311–6976002284
13Holland Christian2582533005225113882233
14Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard–2903434605505212163
15St. Joseph331347423561–4052067
16Wayland Union277590––7074542027
17Tecumseh264275–5045803902013
18Orchard Lake St. Mary’s–527–4525614351974
19River Rouge316556–501592–1965
20Alma–263641–5634751943
21Plainwell572584332428––1915
22Forest Hills Eastern372295–493534–1693
23Summit Academy North291265–491642–1688
24Flint Powers Catholic–268–510613–1391
25Detroit Country Day––313–6014271340

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
3:33.2Saginaw Swan Valley4x400m598
1:34.5Saginaw Swan Valley4x200m551
11Boston Streng-Beougher50.17Saginaw Swan Valley400m413
45.64Saginaw Swan Valley4x100m389
12Cal Delisle51.84Saginaw Swan Valley400m353
11Ryder Stipanovich52.25Saginaw Swan Valley400m339
11Boston Streng-Beougher23.61Saginaw Swan Valley200m282
11Hunter Albrecht23.78Saginaw Swan Valley200m267

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Saginaw Swan Valley–54911043895515983191
2Summit Academy North2773813443958076742877
3Parma Western310576–4887297572861
4Alma2943276414876174352802
5Petoskey365713–778793–2649
6Three Rivers648269–5536465122627
7New Boston Huron–2574115366136682486
8Shepherd577582365472473–2470
9Redford Union608–746537552–2443
10Wayland Union–2905944805545132430
11Williamston–897294–6435862420
12St. Joseph611710376689––2386
13Flint Powers Catholic–3543265705514862287
14Orchard Lake St. Mary’s–5422923895704322224
15Bay City John Glenn310620–550723–2202
16Plainwell310560307–5714342181
17Carleton Airport279282–3975435522053
18Berrien Springs–––5008616672028
19Battle Creek Harper Creek298––5075756051985
20Forest Hills Eastern327318–3794684421935
21Eaton Rapids634659––570–1863
22Milan331658355–474–1818
23Paw Paw308639294519––1760
24Muskegon Oakridge–628–454573–1655
25Coldwater323280–440561–1604

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
1:49.4Hart4x200m690
51.5Hart4x100m610
4:21.8Hart4x400m521
12Addison Hovey12.96Hart100m328
12Lexie Beth Nienhuis62.92Hart400m321
12Addison Hovey27.25Hart200m307
10Natalie Rosema65.44Hart400m262
11Addison Hain13.68Hart100m231

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Hart5593075836106905213271
2Remus Chippewa Hills735874369–6365723185
3Lansing Catholic–7893844726957033044
4Pewamo-Westphalia5285302725515614822924
5Traverse City St. Francis8963435043585302922923
6McBain5423515434415133312721
7Parchment766470242535–3832396
8Midland Bullock Creek543453–4575422442238
9Olivet––6133367205342203
10Grass Lake2475012413834263152114
11Adrian Madison724––4515163182009
12Manistee247589655––4811972
13Lakeview515253242388–4451842
14Dearborn Advanced Technology520219–447589–1776
15Chesaning–227778–3913691766
16Constantine–225538–5563751694
17Ottawa Lake-Whiteford216–2633253834371625
18Monroe St. Mary CC345331–372–5041552
19Elk Rapids––602–4774431523
20Caro262246–463498–1469
21University Liggett550566304–––1419
22Ann Arbor Greenhills–248290–4713491358
23Hillsdale–262–432577–1271
24Harrison258226–391389–1265
25Onsted227–499––5331258

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
1:31.3Chesaning4x200m763
3:35.8Chesaning4x400m525
12Caleb Walker49.70Chesaning400m429
12Zach Harlan10.86Chesaning100m419
12Zach Harlan22.10Chesaning200m418
12Caleb Walker22.60Chesaning200m373
11Cole Maier52.30Chesaning400m337
46.74Chesaning4x100m269

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Chesaning4197917662697635253532
2Onsted633587–4587074292813
3Pewamo-Westphalia633400–5756514942752
4Hillsdale283–5584915754902396
5Ovid-Elsie2902503233474743642048
6Jackson Lumen Christi–2443213506014211938
7University Liggett748681–413––1842
8Reed City573550321397––1841
9Olivet–––4137076021722
10Elk Rapids271280340–4783381707
11Brooklyn Columbia Central300288331–3963841697
12Ottawa Lake-Whiteford––3233584505251657
13Hanover-Horton––3003855403701595
14Lawton298341–458467–1563
15Jonesville254–333–5344371558
16Lansing Catholic–––5685364471551
17Adrian Madison531––404559–1494
18Ann Arbor Greenhills––2663054434401453
19Warren Michigan Collegiate369––526525–1420
20Hart–576411––3581345
21Detroit Edison PSA–––2996193961314
22Monroe St. Mary CC529284–484––1297
23Manistee281––439534–1253
24Traverse City St. Francis––308315–5971220
25Parchment––392458–3471197

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
1:48.9Frankfort4x200m714
51.92Frankfort4x100m569
11Sofia Alaimo Schindler13.09Frankfort100m311
11Sofia Alaimo Schindler27.27Frankfort200m306
4:38.2Frankfort4x400m287
12Gwyneth Dunaway13.32Frankfort100m280
10Alice Luther28.16Frankfort200m253
11Addison Jarosz65.96Frankfort400m250
10Alice Luther13.72Frankfort100m226
12Gwyneth Dunaway68.10Frankfort400m201

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Frankfort8165594515697142873396
2Fowler2154763023185924762378
3Gobles3303363123736183822350
4Saginaw Arts and Sciences501798646–––1945
5Bridgman272545376–4992441935
6Kalamazoo Hackett430299245–5172701760
7Breckenridge253–2644464163221700
8White Cloud–454–4505142641682
9Portland St. Patrick–495676––4691640
10New Buffalo–421552243–2701486
11Holland Calvary Christian–610745–––1355
12Allen Park Cabrini–2742292623491581272
13Adrian Lenawee Christian300–––6292601189
14Whitmore Lake–482296––3921171
15Webberville455–218369––1042
16Decatur274240285––165964
17Clarkston Everest Collegiate–408497–––905
18Petersburg-Summerfield––228–366279873
19Lincoln-Alcona535292––––827
20Potterville249236284–––768
21Pittsford–––221373163757
22Birmingham Roeper282250–205––737
23Addison396339––––735
24Marion504––206––710
25St. Charles––428273––701

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
1:32.2Riverview Gabriel Richard4x200m700
3:34.1Riverview Gabriel Richard4x400m571
44.67Riverview Gabriel Richard4x100m512
11Derek Lesko22.46Riverview Gabriel Richard200m385
12Nick Sobush54.22Riverview Gabriel Richard400m268
12Joey Calhoun11.72Riverview Gabriel Richard100m254
12Austin Louzon24.03Riverview Gabriel Richard200m244
12Nick Sobush11.92Riverview Gabriel Richard100m215
12Wisdom Nwadioha24.39Riverview Gabriel Richard200m212
12Andreas Laskaris55.81Riverview Gabriel Richard400m212
12Wisdom Nwadioha11.95Riverview Gabriel Richard100m210
9Ty Patterson56.11Riverview Gabriel Richard400m201
9Ty Patterson12.00Riverview Gabriel Richard100m200
12Nick Sobush24.65Riverview Gabriel Richard200m189

RankTeam100m200m400m4x100m4x200m4x400mTotal
1Riverview Gabriel Richard6798426815127005713985
2Fowler5062539682946566983375
3Mt Clemens631624903–3152862759
4Potterville590493292–4484552278
5Kalamazoo Hackett3711921983503713551839
6Eau Claire698170–2683651741674
7Allen Park Cabrini–523–2934353031554
8Muskegon Heights4381831961883151951514
9Beal City461244455––3231484
10Manchester254484198161–3571454
11Brown City250281414177290–1412
12Gobles244525–271278–1318
13Southfield Christian––543–3943811317
14Grand Traverse Academy584490–––1461220
15Bridgman–444337–2351981214
16Morrice361547–275––1184
17Mesick583297–277––1157
18Deckerville213–––417355986
19Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart188237259281––965
20Harbor Beach436219–248––904
21Montabella235–204180255–873
22Lutheran Westland––246250–333829
23Decatur215177––248186826
24Saginaw Nouvel392–200213––804
25Maple City Glen Lake217––169374–760
Uncategorized

2025’s Best Distance Crews: Mid April

Track is back, baby.

The Best Crews have been a thing around here for the past few years. They take their cues from USTFCCCA’s event squads and the World Athletics scoring system, combining the two ideas in order to compare Michigan’s teams against events in their common areas.

The goal of this is to help recognize the athletes and coaches that create cultures, history, and traditions in their respective event areas. Think about it like this: Minnesota always has great hockey, basketball hoops are nailed to Indiana barns, Texas churns out football talent, every Iowa boy has cauliflower ear. Where in Michigan does hurdling reign supreme? Is there a town where kids learn to shot put before they can tie their shoes?

2023’s explanation goes through much of it, but two things have changed for this year.

  • the Boys 200m points have been re-mathed and edited, as previous versions sold short athletes such as Jeremy Dixon and Jake Machiniak when it came to season end rankings.
  • instead of using a team’s top-four athletes to generate their total for an event, I’m using their top-three. Belleville’s hurdlers are the main reason for this, there’s no way they shouldn’t have been the top D1 squad last year. I feel this will better portray a team’s top athletes.

Here are the figures that show the points for each mark (well, except for the relays, I have to re-work the points chart to account for using 3 runners instead of 4)

BOYS TABLES

GIRLS TABLES

These contain results uploaded to athletic.net by Sunday (4/13) evening. To keep things consistent, all times listed are FAT. Hand timing really shouldn’t be a thing in 2025, anyway.

GradeNameTimeEventTeamPoints
9:25.54x800mRomeo1073
12Olivia Purdy11:05.43200mRomeo440
11Natalia Guaresimo5:06.91600mRomeo434
11Ella Goodsell5:07.31600mRomeo432
12Violet Hrabovsky2:18.9800mRomeo425
11Natalia Guaresimo2:19.0800mRomeo424
10Annie Hrabovsky5:13.21600mRomeo407
11Ella Goodsell2:22.0800mRomeo397

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4x800mTotal
1Romeo1246127344010734033
2DeWitt76411143649323173
3Ann Arbor Pioneer7581230–9942982
4Saline3757207689312794
5Traverse City West3716837369142705
6Brighton3986697617372566
7Hartland3727293728722344
8Holland West Ottawa748819731–2297
9Northville3733767257992272
10Ann Arbor Huron767735–6842187
11Hudsonville361784–8471992
12Grand Ledge3984083807841969
13Rockford3593433548171873
14Midland Dow––9698791848
15Rochester Adams384813451–1648
16Holt390327–7891506
17Portage Northern–701744–1445
18Oak Park355––10381393
19Grand Haven800489––1289
20Livonia Franklin374418396–1188
21Lake Orion377––7781154
22Okemos–382–6961078
23Rochester Hills Stoney Creek–396–6801076
24Jenison–1075––1075
25Utica364326367–1057

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
7:56.4Northville10364x800m
11Ryan Stojov1:57.8Northville414800m
12Logan Mullan1:57.9Northville413800m
12Ethan Powell9:30.9Northville4133200m
12Ethan Powell4:24.1Northville3981600m
11Ben Hartigan1:58.9Northville397800m
10Brandon Cloud9:36.5Northville3973200m
11Ryan Stojov4:24.7Northville3941600m
9Lucas Mullan2:00.1Northville377800m
12Ishaan Kundapur4:29.1Northville3611600m
12Rece Grezak2:01.9Northville349800m
11Ben Hartigan4:31.7Northville3411600m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×800Total
1Northville1225115381010364223
2Canton41811477878613213
3Rockford103710913586653150
4Plymouth7267103899342758
5Howell6756944167152501
6East Kentwood704989–6472339
7Livonia Churchill10311091––2123
8Brighton–6497207192089
9Troy Athens3624073417621872
10West Bloomfield369348–9551673
11Kalamazoo Central424726406–1556
12Grand Ledge–3694017531524
13Clarkston775692––1467
14Utica–1100361–1460
15Walled Lake Northern696––7091405
16Midland350––8621212
17Kalamazoo Loy Norrix360432355–1147
18Oak Park427––6531081
19Oxford–344–7301074
20Traverse City Central690–366–1057
21Holland West Ottawa678371––1049
22Caledonia359689––1048
23Grand Haven–778––778
24Traverse City West371363––734
25Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg349383––732

GradeNameTimeEventTeamPoints
10:01.24x800mGoodrich776
12Layla Jordan2:16.3800mGoodrich449
10Alivia Ottinger5:14.91600mGoodrich400
9Kayla Shellenbarger2:22.5800mGoodrich392
12Kamryn Lauinger11:38.33200mGoodrich383
9Kayla Shellenbarger5:23.41600mGoodrich363
12Kamryn Lauinger5:29.91600mGoodrich335
9Kayla Shellenbarger12:19.93200mGoodrich311

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4x800mTotal
1Goodrich84110986957763410
2St. Joseph70110107337133158
3Adrian31710146976662694
4Linden3066209877742687
5Cadillac3777187687252588
6Holland Christian7087383866852517
7Otsego31810254226992465
8Freeland643–7038532199
9Spring Lake9852722994562012
10Frankenmuth2926953714851844
11Stevensville Lakeshore785297–7401821
12Chelsea3472783496891664
13Carleton Airport2883764115551629
14Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard3592803615761577
15Gladwin3952972895751557
16Clare308542–6861537
17Forest Hills Eastern–2866845211491
18Lake Fenton705612––1317
19St. Johns–3064475611313
20Orchard Lake St. Mary’s–3764145191309
21Detroit Country Day320276–6871283
22Edwardsburg392439381–1212
23New Boston Huron–3563554681178
24Hastings340386383–1109
25East Grand Rapids–357–7371094

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
11Thomas Larson1:58.1Alma410800m
10Ezekiel Baltierra4:30.1Alma3531600m
10Ezekiel Baltierra2:01.9Alma348800m
10Kevin Terpstra10:14.0Alma2883200m
9Sam Johnson10:26.7Alma2513200m
11Luca Lebron4:43.8Alma2491600m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×800Total
1Alma758602539–1898
2Macomb Lutheran North3075733396381857
3Allendale–782–7291511
4Flint Kearsley371636347–1354
5Williamston–3383415971276
6Parma Western358362–5501269
7Saginaw Swan Valley341586342–1269
8New Boston Huron–2843236571265
9Gladwin–3503445691263
10Petoskey–917277–1194
11Frankenmuth–560588–1148
12Marshall374751––1125
13Holland Christian361393312–1065
14Forest Hills Eastern957–––957
15Adrian330345237–911
16Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard–245–647891
17Ludington333––525858
18Battle Creek Harper Creek–293–538830
19Dearborn Divine Child–365337–702
20Pontiac Notre Dame Prep354335––689
21Dowagiac Union342344––686
22Ogemaw Heights390244––634
23Owosso338295––633
24St. Joseph–326304–630
25Essexville Garber–306300–606

GradeNameTimeEventTeamPoints
10:00.64x800mStanton Central Montcalm780
12Kyah Hoffman11:22.53200mStanton Central Montcalm411
12Kyah Hoffman5:15.31600mStanton Central Montcalm398
12Ashley Choponis11:49.13200mStanton Central Montcalm365
12Kyah Hoffman2:28.7800mStanton Central Montcalm336
12Ashley Choponis5:30.51600mStanton Central Montcalm332
12Ashley Choponis2:32.3800mStanton Central Montcalm303
11Grace Coston5:47.61600mStanton Central Montcalm259
11Grace Coston12:50.73200mStanton Central Montcalm258
11Grace Coston2:41.5800mStanton Central Montcalm220

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4x800mTotal
1Stanton Central Montcalm85998910347803663
2Pewamo-Westphalia90910559376083509
3LeRoy Pine River4254616284271940
4Traverse City St. Francis4675112765871840
5Leslie3286292595101726
6Lansing Catholic718––7421461
7Blissfield3023582424681369
8Jackson Lumen Christi–5223754731369
9Lake City–5223244601306
10Remus Chippewa Hills484286–5211291
11Hart640–2623631266
12Ithaca222–6183771217
13Kent City512595––1107
14Onsted562473––1035
15Saugatuck481512––994
16Monroe St. Mary CC351344–273969
17Buchanan–272287361919
18Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory–435439–875
19Farwell–282303268853
20Sanford-Meridian282231–299812
21Bath248220–336804
22Grass Lake227211–345783
23Grayling273496––769
24Muskegon Western Mich. Christian413331––744
25McBain–255–475729

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
8:17.7Traverse City St. Francis7524x800m
12Robby Myler2:02.7Traverse City St. Francis337800m
12Josh Slocum10:00.5Traverse City St. Francis3273200m
10William Ready10:05.6Traverse City St. Francis3123200m
12Josh Slocum4:35.8Traverse City St. Francis3101600m
10William Ready4:41.3Traverse City St. Francis2681600m
12Owen Read10:21.3Traverse City St. Francis2673200m
12Owen Read4:48.4Traverse City St. Francis2141600m
12Riley Pattinson4:53.1Traverse City St. Francis1781600m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×800Total
1Traverse City St. Francis3377929067522787
2Ann Arbor Greenhills8803256125822399
3Pewamo-Westphalia9315355093492325
4Jonesville3576774836222139
5Onsted5316675063542058
6Brooklyn Columbia Central2833874755301676
7Jackson Lumen Christi2874244723331516
8Charlevoix371360549–1280
9Chesaning348506–3461200
10Manton–2974544481198
11Muskegon Western Mich. Christian–592–5261118
12Reed City–646420–1067
13Hanover-Horton–621–4081029
14Stanton Central Montcalm–343281339963
15Pigeon-Laker–494–353847
16Constantine486–350–836
17Bath–411414–825
18Saginaw Valley Lutheran311182307–801
19Blissfield285133374–793
20Centreville624142––766
21Midland Bullock Creek–374389–763
22Ithaca268472––740
23Lake City––385327712
24St. Louis–380320–700
25Laingsburg–334–361695

GradeNameTimeEventTeamPoints
10:15.04x800mWhitmore Lake674
10Kaylie Livingston11:07.53200mWhitmore Lake436
10Kaylie Livingston5:08.61600mWhitmore Lake427
9Malynda Lambros12:37.33200mWhitmore Lake281
11Elodie Weaver12:39.83200mWhitmore Lake277
11Carina Burchi2:39.0800mWhitmore Lake242
11Elodie Weaver5:52.21600mWhitmore Lake240
9Malynda Lambros5:53.11600mWhitmore Lake236
9Malynda Lambros2:44.3800mWhitmore Lake194

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4x800mTotal
1Whitmore Lake4369029956743007
2Grand Traverse Academy5114333713861701
3Fowler2925084273741600
4Kalamazoo Hackett–5624615651588
5Gobles2505063354491540
6Auburn Hills Oakland Christian536751219–1505
7Hillsdale Academy4022072744391322
8Breckenridge426394–4871307
9Bridgman2452432753971160
10Vestaburg–3543183711043
11Kingston252281196254983
12Petersburg-Summerfield214204176315909
13Royal Oak Shrine271–180370822
14Allen Park Cabrini252293268–813
15Portland St. Patrick785–––785
16Leland195291–252739
17Harbor Beach228161–331720
18Cardinal Mooney Catholic202211290–703
19St. Charles253217224–694
20Petoskey St. Michael292361––653
21Adrian Lenawee Christian307251––559
22Birmingham Roeper268288––556
23Novi Christian Academy243264––507
24Brown City–184301–485
25Beal City286168––454

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
11Marek Butkiewicz4:22.5Kalamazoo Hackett4111600m
11Marek Butkiewicz9:34.5Kalamazoo Hackett4023200m
11Marek Butkiewicz1:59.6Kalamazoo Hackett385800m
11Sean Siems2:05.9Kalamazoo Hackett286800m
11Sean Siems4:46.0Kalamazoo Hackett2321600m
12Alexander Dumont2:09.6Kalamazoo Hackett226800m
10Kellen Siems11:12.1Kalamazoo Hackett1193200m
10Kellen Siems5:05.5Kalamazoo Hackett831600m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×800Total
1Kalamazoo Hackett897727521–2145
2Hillsdale Academy1785974804651721
3Holland Calvary Christian381549362–1292
4Riverview Gabriel Richard1943523213621229
5Harbor Beach–2855123131110
6Tri-unity Christian387431252–1070
7Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart220302196230948
8Plymouth Christian Academy319146177258901
9Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary158115170332775
10Petoskey St. Michael412362––775
11Birmingham Roeper256–68412736
12Three Oaks River Valley346374––720
13Lutheran Westland494195––690
14Beal City306204–172682
15Bridgman227195176–597
16Mason County Eastern–180410–590
17Detroit Frederick Douglass279275––554
18Maple City Glen Lake–551––551
19Whitmore Lake–205287–492
20Harbor Springs–460––460
21Royal Oak Shrine233215––449
22Morenci–89139200428
23Eau Claire190––218407
24Manchester––146236382
25Frankfort–142–231373
Uncategorized

2025’s Best Hurdle Crews: Mid April

Track is back, baby.

The Best Crews have been a thing around here for the past few years. They take their cues from USTFCCCA’s event squads and the World Athletics scoring system, combining the two ideas in order to compare Michigan’s teams against events in their common areas.

The goal of this is to help recognize the athletes and coaches that create cultures, history, and traditions in their respective event areas. Think about it like this: Minnesota always has great hockey, basketball hoops are nailed to Indiana barns, Texas churns out football talent, every Iowa boy has cauliflower ear. Where in Michigan does hurdling reign supreme? Is there a town where kids learn to shot put before they can tie their shoes?

2023’s explanation goes through much of it, but two things have changed for this year.

  • the Boys 200m points have been re-mathed and edited, as previous versions sold short athletes such as Jeremy Dixon and Jake Machiniak when it came to season end rankings.
  • instead of using a team’s top-four athletes to generate their total for an event, I’m using their top-three. Belleville’s hurdlers are the main reason for this, there’s no way they shouldn’t have been the top D1 squad last year. I feel this will better portray a team’s top athletes.

Here are the figures that show the points for each mark:

BOYS TABLES

GIRLS TABLES

In the past, I’ve struggled grasping exactly what I want to write about for each event or division. Thankfully, these early qualifiers make it easy! If you’ve qualified in the timeframe before your event area has been posted or in between those posts, you’ll get a little sentence or three.

These contain results uploaded to athletic.net by Thursday (4/10) at 10pm.

Early Qualifiers

Laila Hawkins, Detroit Cass Tech

14.74 – 100 Hurdles – DDC Early Season All-Comers

One race in and she’s already 0.2 seconds faster than last year, a season that resulted in a 6th place D1 finish.

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Brooklyn Harmon15.06Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg446100h
11Mia Hilton46.91Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg418300h
9Amya Gater16.72Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg346100h
11Mia Hilton16.86Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg337100h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg11294181548
2Okemos6797451424
3Belleville8074791286
4Detroit Cass Tech8043761181
5Salem7363591095
6Ann Arbor Pioneer6673661032
7Byron Center422378800
8Caledonia397368766
9Lake Orion381375756
10Ann Arbor Huron370377747
11Clarkston365361726
12Rockford352346698
13Rochester Adams677–677
14Taylor454–454
15Utica Ford382–382
16Holland West Ottawa–372372
17Grand Ledge371–371
18Romeo–369369
19Oxford–360360
20Woodhaven Brownstown–348348
21Ann Arbor Skyline335–335
22Mount Pleasant330–330
23Troy326–326
24Holt324–324

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Michael Wilkerson14.80Rochester Adams448110h
12Lachlan Tillotson15.05Rochester Adams429110h
12Michael Wilkerson41.00Rochester Adams404300h
12Lachlan Tillotson41.18Rochester Adams398300h
12Steven Wilkerson15.60Rochester Adams387110h
12Steven Wilkerson42.45Rochester Adams358300h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Rochester Adams126511612426
2Belleville13453821728
3Greenville8118081619
4Temperance Bedford12143601574
5Holland West Ottawa7563751131
6Walled Lake Western427425851
7West Bloomfield344405749
8Detroit Cass Tech368378745
9Grosse Pointe South365376740
10Lowell352381732
11Ann Arbor Huron–442442
12Saline–422422
13Rockford–381381
14Caledonia–377377
15Byron Center–370370
16Rochester Hills Stoney Creek–368368
17Howell366–366
18Southgate Anderson–358358
19Farmington355–355
20Livonia Churchill346–346
21Grand Ledge343–343
22Portage Central342–342
23Grandville342–342
24Beverly Hills Groves341–341

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Sydney Kuhn44.76Saginaw Swan Valley469300h
10Aubrey Hare49.27Saginaw Swan Valley363300h
10Aubrey Hare17.54Saginaw Swan Valley296100h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Saginaw Swan Valley2968321128
2Owosso6503921043
3Sturgis589315903
4Allegan416423839
5Hudsonville Unity Christian364349712
6Gladwin357324682
7Trenton343325669
8Plainwell288351638
9Portland278354633
10Shepherd306320627
11Spring Lake317300617
12Dearborn Divine Child289318607
13Parma Western307297604
14Forest Hills Eastern289312602
15Holland Christian277298575
16Chelsea569–569
17Monroe Jefferson562–562
18Cranbrook Kingswood409–409
19Fruitport334–334
20Freeland–316316
21Hopkins–297297
22Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard277–277
23Bay City John Glenn272–272
23Eaton Rapids272–272
25Otsego269–269

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
11Conan Weeks16.00Clare356110h
12Logan Carstensen42.72Clare350300h
11Conan Weeks42.78Clare348300h
12Logan Carstensen16.79Clare295110h
12Ty Allbee16.83Clare292110h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Clare9446981642
2Parma Western7057201425
3Battle Creek Harper Creek1056–1056
4Shepherd–747747
5Freeland377342719
6Coldwater709–709
7Alma677–677
8Three Rivers331336667
9Trenton280333613
10Orchard Lake St. Mary’s388–388
11Corunna363–363
12Saginaw Swan Valley–357357
13Jackson Northwest352–352
14Grand Rapids South Christian–348348
15Grand Rapids Christian–336336
16Gladwin335–335
17Marshall332–332
18Hazel Park308–308

Early Qualifiers

Julia Hughes, Ida

15.66 – 100 Hurdles – Hillsdale Jack Beilfuss Invitational

An off-season dedication to strength and power led to the ability to consistently three step. Which then brought about her first sub-16 ever.

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
11Julia Hughes15.66Ida410100h
11Julia Hughes48.34Ida385300h
12Mackenzie Dollison52.41Ida289300h
12Mackenzie Dollison17.89Ida275100h
11Grace May17.97Ida270100h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Ida9556741629
2Pewamo-Westphalia277616893
3Standish Sterling570271841
4Quincy362332693
5Bath414267681
6Kent City277295571
7Union City257271528
8Chesaning–523523
9Napoleon285–285
10The Potter’s House–281281
11Ovid-Elsie275–275
12Ravenna262–262
13Muskegon Western Mich. Christian–249249
14Stanton Central Montcalm246–246

Early Qualifiers

Caleb Walker, Chesaning

14.72 – 110 Hurdles – Fowlerville Early Season Open

Twice All-State in the high hurdles, this is Caleb’s second foray into the 14’s – and the earliest in the season that he’s reached that mark.

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Zander Goodwin42.78Jonesville348300h
12Zander Goodwin16.13Jonesville346110h
10Reece Rundquist44.22Jonesville303300h
10Reece Rundquist16.80Jonesville295110h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Jonesville6416511292
2Chesaning8323571189
3Ravenna301680981
4Bath579374953
5Hillsdale618297916
6Elk Rapids408431840
7Burton Atherton708–708
8Adrian Madison706–706
9Hudson291288578
10Stockbridge229294524
11Ann Arbor Greenhills–389389
12Quincy376–376
13Grand Rapids Covenant Christian332–332
14Napoleon327–327
15Pewamo-Westphalia–321321
16Brooklyn Columbia Central312–312
17Leslie301–301
18Laingsburg–288288
19Ida273–273
20Hanover-Horton272–272
21Almont267–267
22Hesperia264–264
23Burton-Bendle251–251
24Standish Sterling236–236

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Payton Haynes16.49Mason County Eastern360100h
9Aubrey Myers17.81Mason County Eastern280100h
10Annabelle Zwagerman18.39Mason County Eastern245100h
9Aubrey Myers54.66Mason County Eastern236300h
12Payton Haynes55.64Mason County Eastern213300h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Mason County Eastern8844501334
2Petersburg-Summerfield675260936
3Fowler239631870
4Vestaburg405264669
5Hillsdale Academy303293596
6Lansing Christian328–328
7Kalamazoo Hackett–272272
8International Academy of Flint265–265
9Brown City234–234
10Holland Calvary Christian232–232
11Potterville–226226
12Morrice222–222
13Fulton220–220
14Pentwater215–215
15Tri-unity Christian192–192

Early Qualifiers

Dawson Scharer, Hillsdale Academy

15.85 – 110 Hurdles & 40.82 – 300 Hurdles – Hillsdale Jack Beilfuss Invitational

2024’s 2x All-Stater can cruise into the State Finals knowing that he’s got a chance to repeat that same feat – or attain higher goals. Considering he opened last year with 16/42+ efforts, he’s in a good spot to be in contention come late May.

Logan Smith, Morrice

41.90 – 300 Hurdles – Fowlerville Early Season Open

Smith joined Scharer as a duplicate All-Stater. Like Dawson, Logan is far ahead of 2024’s pace. Having opened last season over 44, he’s already 3 sec. ahead of pace.

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Kris Vigars42.09Riverview Gabriel Richard370300h
12Sebastian Martinez44.23Riverview Gabriel Richard302300h
12Austin Louzon16.72Riverview Gabriel Richard301110h
9Ty Patterson44.90Riverview Gabriel Richard281300h
12Austin Louzon44.96Riverview Gabriel Richard280300h
12Kris Vigars18.06Riverview Gabriel Richard198110h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Riverview Gabriel Richard4989541452
2Hillsdale Academy6527211374
3Fowler402384786
4Petersburg-Summerfield458212670
5Morrice152376527
6Vandercook Lake264263526
7Detroit Frederick Douglass169294464
8Coleman208230439
9Royal Oak Shrine156244400
10International Academy of Flint358–358
11Kalamazoo Hackett283–283
12Saginaw Nouvel–255255
13Dansville–242242
14St Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic–241241
15Jackson Preparatory–222222
16Eau Claire204–204
17Athens201–201
18Morenci200–200
19Brown City169–169
20Decatur121–121