Regional Previews

An Early Look: Region 16

Linden Michigan Mill-01-02

GIRLS

reg16gt

reg16gi

Bloomfield Hills Marian has been on a nice little roll the last year or so.  They were a surprise to me during the middle of last XC season, at States they finished 21st.  Their 4×8 team pulled off the win at Oakland County.  They return everyone from that varsity squad, most importantly, the talented duo of Erin Siver and Maya Harb.  Detroit Country Day might be that surprise this year, I believe they’re bringing in three freshmen that could make an impact.  And of course, Linden and Notre Dame Prep are always successful.

Ranked Teams: Bloomfield Hills Marian (18), Linden (25)

Highest Rated

  • Jennifer Ohlsson, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Already profiled here.

  • Claire Thomson, Clawson

As JFTMichigan pointed out earlier, Claire might be the best Clawson runner since the Schultz’s were running down 14 Mile.  This spring, she won Freshman Oakland County in the 800m and finished 2nd in the 1600m.  She was 9th in this race and broke 20:00 at MAC Championships.

  • Erin Siver, Bloomfield Hills Marian

Siver, like Thomson, was one of the better freshmen girls in Oakland County.  She was pretty solidly in the 20’s until a breakout performance at the River Rat Open meet (although at Willow, not a race easy to run fast at).  She finished 10th here, then had another sub-20 effort at States.  On the oval, she showed some 800m potential, a 2:21.2 PR, which was good for 6th at Oakland County.

  • Maya Harb, Bloomfield Hills Marian

A year into the Marian program, Harb was a bit ahead of Siver for much of last year.  Projections have Siver ahead this year, not by much, but wouldn’t be shocked if they run races together at the front.  Harb improved from an already great freshman year, dropping her PR by 35 seconds.  She’s a bit more distance-oriented on the track, having run many 3200m races at or near 12:00.

Career achievement/improvement

  • Raegan Lauinger, Goodrich

Over the past 2 seasons, Raegan has been a steady performer for Goodrich.  Both years, she’s been top-20 at Greater Flint and top-10 at Regionals.  She’s been second fiddle for Jillian Lange for a while, but now is her time to shine.

Darkhorse(s)

  • Country Day freshmen girls

These girls (Sophie Endrud, Alexandra Williams, Tanisha Khare) all were under 13:10 at the COMSAC meet last October.  I’ve heard people say that course runs fast, I’m not going to go about rating middle school times, so it remains to be seen how much they can impact this region.

BOYS

reg16bt

reg16bi

The boys side is essentially a five team race between some programs that have had success over the past few years.  Goodrich is the clear leader, they may not have the depth as they had last year, but they might have a bit better frontrunning ability.  Notre Dame Prep and Lake Fenton have both had runners come out of nowhere, so I wouldn’t count either out, but both will need one or two runners to step up.   All in all, a solid region featuring some borderline top-25 teams.

Ranked Teams: Goodrich (9), Linden (24)

Highest Rated

  • Tyler Buchanan, Linden

Already profiled here.

  • James Ohlsson, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Notre Dame Prep hits a good chunk of your bigger meets, so James is one you’ll see often this year.  He racked up a win at Averill last year and finished 2nd in the region.  His PR of 16:07 was set in 2017 and he may have broken it last season if MIS was in working condition.

  • Carter Lauinger, Goodrich

Carter was humming along last season sort of at the same pace he was the previous year, then dropped a 16:36 to win at Larry Steeb.  The MHSAA meets didn’t go as hot as that one did, but he was still able to improve his standing here, moving up from 16th to 11th.

  • Gabe Trudeau, Goodrich

Gabe also had a breakout race at Larry Steeb, as the freshman was able to finish in 16:51.  He had a few other races in the low 17’s, a 6th place finish at Kayla O’Mara and a 17:14 at MIS stand out.

Career achievement/improvement

  • Jack Rankin, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Jack has been under 17:00 in each of his three years in high school.  He was able to set a PR at the always quick Gabriel Richard course and qualify for States for the second consecutive year.

Darkhorse

  • Peter Papapolymerou, Cranbrook-Kingswood

Peter’s polymers produced a pretty powerful track season, where he showed some mid-distance ability, but also range.  1:58/4:46/10:42. It’s not that he was bad in XC, as he popped an 18:00 at Coaching Legends, but one must believe he has much more potential.

2 thoughts on “An Early Look: Region 16”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s