Uncategorized

Unexpected All-Staters

All in all, the ratings were fairly accurate (188/240, 78%) in predicting All-Staters. But there are always those that step up on a big day, trudge through the slop in that final 800 to nab a spot on the podium. Those that dug deep, you expected this to happen, even if the numbers said otherwise.

Here’s a list of those who rose to the occasion on Saturday:

GIRLS

GradeNameTeamDivisionProjected FinishActual FinishDifference
9Chelsea GlessnerOtsego2673037
11Abi WhitfordIthaca3632934
10Joy WolfeOtsego2501733
10Taylor SheridanEast Jordan4633033
12Haleigh AdamsAdrian Lenawee Christian4471829
10Giada PontoniSt. Philip Catholic Central4552629
10Claudia StachuraOtsego2512427
10Leanne KrombeenGrandville Calvin Christian3431825
9Sophia SanfordDeckerville4381622
10Ainsley WorkmanEast Grand Rapids2311021
9Jonathah BouwmanGrandville Calvin Christian3513021
9Lauren HillHudson4452520
10Ryann JibsonWhitehall2371819
11Makara KramerHarbor Beach4311912
9Adelaida GaschoJohannesburg-Lewiston4332112
11Olivia WaalkesGrand Rapids Christian2392811
11Whitney CurrieForest Hills Central1332310
10Lauren WooerKingsley3342410
9Anna NielsonTraverse City St. Francis337289
9Brooke CravenWhitmore Lake434286
11Paige AndersonTroy136306
11Elsa RusthovenDeWitt131265
9Maya GuikemaJenison132284

BOYS

GradeNameTeamDivisionProjected FinishActual FinishDifference
11Grant FleisMesick41062779
12Adam JesseFenton1842460
11Micah OrdwayDelton-Kellogg3743044
12Jason MillisDavison1481236
10Nate MarchSt. Louis3532132
12Eric MoorePlymouth Christian Academy4602832
10Henry Monte SanoAnn Arbor Pioneer1582731
12Kyle KorteForest Hills Eastern2512130
11Connor VachonJenison1421329
11Cole MoenCaro3482226
12Ryan O’NeillPerry3401525
12Ellis MasonGreenville1401624
10Trent CarterBreckenridge4411823
11Bentley AldersonUnionville-Sebewaing4361620
12Ethan VinkGrand Rapids Covenant Christian3432320
11Kazuma BowringHighland-Milford1331419
9Michael HegartyDearborn Divine Child2371918
12Ethan WilstermannGrand Rapids Christian2452718
11Adam WardFremont2351817
12Tyler KintighBenzie Central3392415
10Cole MilliransCassopolis Ross Beatty4372512
12Ashton GillisBreckenridge4382612
11Bryce LangmaidUnionville-Sebewaing4332211
11Alex SheehyWalkerville4403010
12Ethan HandleyCarsonville-Port Sanilac431238
12Jack LuymesGrand Rapids Christian231238
9Rhett ReifQuincy336288
12Joseph NorwoodChelsea233267
12Alex MitchellHolland Christian232293

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s