Uncategorized

2020 Preseason Rankings: v3

Congrats to all that competed this indoor season.  Indoor is a great barometer of the health of our sport here in Michigan.  Treacherous driving conditions, logistical nightmares, yet it seems participation is at an all-time high.

With the downtime between the indoor state meet and the first official practice (along with my trip to Atlanta for the Olympic Trials), I wanted to throw out another set of rankings.

These rankings are for 2020 XC and now include INCOMING FRESHMEN.

Incoming freshmen were projected using their XC times from this past season, rating those, then calculating their projected improvement from those ratings.  This is hopefully much more accurate than 2018 (not even looking at freshmen) and 2019 (just looking at their raw times).

There are some issues, of course.  There are middle school programs that don’t post their results.  I find it hard to believe that Ann Arbor middle schools do not run cross country, yet there are no results on athletic for their public schools.  Many districts are superb, with clear delineations of schools feeding into one another.  Plymouth-Canton on the other hand, very confusing! 

Given that, there may be some slightly underrated/overrated teams, especially on the girl’s side.  I do realize that division assignments will be posted soon and if adjustments are needed, I’ll make those. 

Enjoy!

DIVISION 4

BoysRankGirls
Unionville-Sebewaing1Lansing Christian
Carson City-Crystal2Kalamazoo Christian
Breckenridge3Bridgman
Dansville4St Philip Catholic Central
Webberville5Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart6Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Mason County Eastern7Gaylord St. Mary
Concord8Hillsdale Academy
Saranac9Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Deckerville10Johannesburg-Lewiston
Beal City11Morenci
Mayville12Hudson
Bridgman13Ubly
Johannesburg-Lewiston14Fowler
Morrice15Concord
The Potter’s House16Beal City
Kalamazoo Christian17Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
Bear Lake-Onekama18Allen Park Cabrini
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic19Adrian Lenawee Christian
Frankfort20Plymouth Christian Academy
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian21Owendale-Gagetown
Mendon22Pittsford
Allen Park Cabrini23Ellsworth
Grand Traverse Academy24Libertas Christian
Lawrence25Leland

DIVISION 3

BoysRankGirls
Traverse City St. Francis1Hart
Hart2Grandville Calvin Christian
Caro3Shepherd
St. Louis4St. Louis
Charlevoix5Reese
Grandville Calvin Christian6Benzie Central
Saugatuck7McBain
Bronson8Ithaca
Manistee9Pewamo-Westphalia
Ithaca10Charlevoix
Leslie11Clare
Stockbridge12Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
McBain13Traverse City St. Francis
Clinton14Harbor Springs
Harbor Springs15Reed City
Benzie Central16Clinton
New Lothrop17Kingsley
Shepherd18Jackson Lumen Christi
Hanover-Horton19Manton
Roscommon20Bloomingdale
Manchester21Stockbridge
Napoleon22Blissfield
Parchment23Roscommon
Pewamo-Westphalia24Kent City
Montague25Boyne City

DIVISION 2

BoysRankGirls
Fremont1Petoskey
Otsego2East Grand Rapids
St. Johns3Otsego
Sparta4Frankenmuth
St. Clair5Haslett
Yale6Plainwell
Chelsea7Grand Rapids Christian
East Grand Rapids8Cadillac
Battle Creek Harper Creek9Mason
Linden10Zeeland East
Adrian11Warren Regina
Ionia12Freeland
Goodrich13Tecumseh
Flint Powers Catholic14Forest Hills Eastern
Lansing Catholic15Grand Rapids South Christian
Petoskey16Dearborn Divine Child
Spring Lake17Chelsea
Forest Hills Eastern18Sparta
Richland Gull Lake19Parma Western
Grand Rapids Christian20Linden
Fowlerville21St. Johns
Lake Fenton22Lansing Catholic
Holland Christian23Remus Chippewa Hills
Dearborn Divine Child24Fremont
Freeland25Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg

DIVISION 1

BoysRankGirls
Romeo1Traverse City Central
Ann Arbor Pioneer2Brighton
Caledonia3Northville
Northville4Salem
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek5Ann Arbor Pioneer
Brighton6Troy
Salem7Plymouth
Hartland8Romeo
Rockford9Saline
Pinckney10Jenison
Highland-Milford11Birmingham Seaholm
Macomb Dakota12Okemos
Traverse City Central13Rockford
Farmington14Grand Blanc
Portage Northern15Canton
Saginaw Heritage16Byron Center
Rochester Adams17Caledonia
Grand Haven18Holland West Ottawa
Portage Central19Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Novi20Portage Central
Lake Orion21Temperance Bedford
Saline22Forest Hills Central
Jenison23Royal Oak
East Kentwood24Brownstown Woodhaven
Livonia Franklin25Forest Hills Northern

OVERALL

Boys RankGirls
Fremont1Petoskey
Romeo2Traverse City Central
Ann Arbor Pioneer3East Grand Rapids
Caledonia4Brighton
Northville5Northville
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek6Hart
Otsego7Salem
Salem8Otsego
Brighton9Ann Arbor Pioneer
Hartland10Haslett
Rockford11Frankenmuth
Pinckney12Troy
Highland-Milford13Plymouth
St. Johns14Romeo
Macomb Dakota15Saline
Traverse City Central16Plainwell
Farmington17Jenison
Portage Northern18Grand Rapids Christian
Saginaw Heritage19Birmingham Seaholm
Rochester Adams20Okemos
Traverse City St. Francis21Rockford
Grand Haven22Grand Blanc
Sparta23Canton
Portage Central24Byron Center
Lake Orion25Grandville Calvin Christian

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s