Uncategorized

Division 1 State Preview

You’ll notice the summaries are a bit shorter here. Written at 2am on Friday morning, after 300,000 words (about a 1200 page novel) and 4.5 months of work, I’m a little tired. I hope you understand. 🙂

I’ll see you all on Saturday. I’ll be hanging out in the Michigan Room, where the All-State athletes and Top 2 Teams congregate before going on stage. The MHSAA asked me to do this and it was a no-brainer. I get to meet so many of these great athletes I look up to and have covered throughout their careers.

Have a great weekend and THANK YOU.

Girls Team

PlaceTeamScore1st Girl2nd Girl3rd Girl4th Girl5th Girl6th Girl7th Girl
1Ann Arbor Pioneer59361011293592
2Holland West Ottawa134141455606184
3Saline15113223438444769
4Traverse City Central179223415063117144
5Northville221827315897114127
6Brighton250124357677186107
7Romeo29718365191101131134
8Plymouth33293349120121165185
9Grand Haven35226657576110135149
10Temperance Bedford357
11Oxford364
12Ann Arbor Skyline373
13Bay City Western374
14South Lyon East389
15Walled Lake Northern391
16Forest Hills Northern410
17St. Joseph423
18Rockford436
19Macomb Dakota459
20Zeeland West461
21Salem477
22Highland-Milford489
23Troy511
24H.H. Dow516
25Saginaw Heritage552
26Grand Blanc570
27Birmingham Seaholm617
28Royal Oak720

Ann Arbor Pioneer – the emergence of Natalie Mello.  She didn’t run cross as a 9th grader and has quickly acquitted herself to the sport, stepping in as their 5th girl capable of running in the low-19’s. 

Holland West Ottawa – Abby & Sophie Bonnema. Their improvement each and every year is a great backbone for the talent that West Ottawa possesses.  Although Sophie has run into some injury trouble, she’ll still be a valuable contributor Saturday.

Saline – the steady career of Madison Stern.  She’s finished in the top-10 in the SEC every year, top-100 in the State as well.  She’s had her best season to date time-wise, and has put herself in position to step onto the All-State podium

Traverse City Central – the freshman to sophomore leap of Alexis Ball.  Compare similar courses and meets and you’ll see the dramatic drop.  At Bluejay, 20:01 to 18:28.  Big North Conference, 16th place to 4th place. 

Girls Individual

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
111Arianne OlsonHolland West Ottawa177.2
212Julia FlynnTraverse City Central174.2
310Rachel ForsythAnn Arbor Pioneer172.9
49Helen SachsHolland West Ottawa167.6
512Madison FosterTemperance Bedford162.6
611Allie ArnsmanGrandville160.4
712Sarah ForsythAnn Arbor Pioneer156.6
810Jayden HarbertsMacomb Dakota155.9
912Jennie LineNorthville155.8
1012Lauren KileyPlymouth154.9
1112Lisa LueckeAllen Park152.9
1212Cookie BaughAnn Arbor Pioneer152.3
1311Emily CooperAnn Arbor Pioneer152.0
149Lucy CookRochester150.5
1511Mackenzie WrightHowell149.6
1612Katie CarothersBrighton148.2
1712Maddie SternSaline148.0
1812Abby BonnemaHolland West Ottawa148.0
1911Annika SandmanLowell147.6
2012Chloe WallWaterford Kettering146.7
2111Allison CornellForest Hills Northern145.8
2212Madi SzymanskiAlpena145.6
2310Mia BatesonForest Hills Central145.5
2411Isabell KulickSalem145.2
2511Anna DelgadoEast Lansing144.5
2610Ava KingTraverse City West143.6
2712Adit DauGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills143.5
2811Lola ThomasGrand Blanc143.0
2911Madison ClorRomeo142.3
3010Mariah BelmontMacomb Dakota142.2
3110Alexandra BrighamClarkston142.2
329Ashley SobczynskiHolly142.1
3311Liliane AittamaSouth Lyon East142.1
349Mallory BigelowOxford141.3
3511Taylor PangburnGrand Ledge141.3
3612Madi WoodSaline141.2
3710Alexis BallTraverse City Central141.2
389Jordyn KlaasenZeeland West140.5
3912Lauren SancrantTemperance Bedford140.4
4010Selma AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills140.1
4111Genavieve Kushner-LopezWalled Lake Western139.4
429Valerie BeeckGrand Haven139.3
439Cassie GarciaNorthville139.2
449Isabelle BeckerBay City Western139.2
4510Natalie MelloAnn Arbor Pioneer139.2
4610Katie WatkinsH.H. Dow139.0
4710Ella ChristensenNorthville138.3
4812Kate JenkinsBloomfield Hills138.0
4911Emma NetzelHolt137.7
5011Caroline VanceAnn Arbor Skyline137.5

Arianne Olson – took a bit of a hit last cross season, has avenged that and more.  Undefeated and hitting absurd times. 

Julia Flynn – had some heel trouble late in track season, laid down some impressive times early in the year.  She’s been similarly dominant.  Also undefeated, but I don’t get the sense she has gone all out that often this year.

Rachel Forsyth – has the speed, range, and numerous results.  Tested Olson and Flynn for the first few miles at Portage and Pete Moss.

Helen Sachs – the unshakeable freshman almost nipped Forsyth at the line at Portage.  I had her as the #5 freshman coming in, she’s far and away exceeded those expectations. 

Madison Foster – Portage and Regionals are portals into her potential.  Although a bit of a gap between Forsyth/Sachs and Madison, she’s still the leader of the rest of the pack.  7th place last year and owner of a 17:49 PB.

Boys Team

PlaceTeamScore1st Boy2nd Boy3rd Boy4th Boy5th Boy6th Boy7th Boy
1Brighton16010152951556880
2Caledonia193163339416470106
3Northville20420263659637884
4Romeo212353435135163173
5Lake Orion2232730324589104137
6Traverse City Central2402233174110148149
7Hartland2471214453128134151
8Grand Haven25371175798192176
9White Lake Lakeland2802228627197132156
10Livonia Churchill33537475891102124127
11Walled Lake Northern336
12Ann Arbor Pioneer340
13Portage Central348
14Rockford350
15Saline352
16Highland-Milford363
17East Lansing378
18Plymouth386
19Battle Creek Lakeview402
20Lowell403
21Davison410
22Grosse Pointe South535
23Port Huron Northern549
24Saginaw Heritage552
25Royal Oak629
26Monroe644
27Troy743

Brighton – On a team that is quizzically polarizing, Tyler Langley is a source of levity.  His ratings are consistently in the 192-196 range.

Caledonia – Josh Oom’s sprint to the finish.  His last three races have been 16:04, 15:57, 15:55, with the latter being a Region 3 victory.

Northville – Freshman Ethan Powell’s consistency (side note – what is with these freshman being so darn reliable?).  He’s been a force at the front of championship races, finishing 5th at Wayne County, 7th at KLAA, and 3rd in Region 6

Romeo – the late season emergence of Bryce Goodsell.  He’s improved by leaps and bounds in his last two races and if he runs what he did at Regionals, Romeo has a shot at the team title.

Lake Orion – The single year improvement of Clayton Kuiper.  Once again, we compare courses.  2020 Regionals were at Clintonwood, he ran 16:50, finishing 30th.  2021’s OAA Red Championship on the same course, 16:10.

Boys Individual

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
112Riley HoughHartland227.4
212Jeremy WilliamsLapeer212.6
312Luke VenhuizenTraverse City Central211.5
412Peter BaraccoFarmington210.3
512Jack KelkeRomeo210.1
612Owen JohnsonAnn Arbor Pioneer208.2
712Owen SharnasRomeo207.8
812Matthew ZelekeEast Lansing205.9
912Matthew CrowleyMidland205.2
1010Seth NorderGrand Haven204.3
1111Benne AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills202.8
1212Klay GrantMuskegon Reeths-Puffer201.8
1312Brady McArdleDavison201.4
1412Easton WilliamsHighland-Milford201.2
1512Quinn CullenBrighton201.0
1611Nolan ClarkGrand Haven200.2
1711Jonah HochstetlerTraverse City West199.9
1811Nicholas NegruWalled Lake Central199.9
1912Parker LaGroBattle Creek Lakeview199.7
2011Sean ByrnesPlymouth199.3
2111Luke ButlerMonroe198.8
2212Blake ChipmanFlushing198.4
2312Jack CampbellBrighton198.4
2412Juan David HernandezGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills198.2
2512Josh OomCaledonia198.1
2612Ryan O’RourkeHighland-Milford198.0
2712Anders HoweOkemos197.7
2812Kenny MintoDavison197.5
2912Michael WilliamsLapeer197.4
3012William ThomasWalled Lake Northern197.4
3110Brendan HergerNorthville197.3
3212Luke NelsonSalem197.1
3312Liam ElderGrand Ledge196.8
3412David SamsonHartland196.7
3512Alex SullivanWhite Lake Lakeland196.4
3611Micah BauerTraverse City Central196.4
3712Jayden PageEast Lansing196.4
3811Logan DetweilerGrosse Pointe South196.1
399Ethan PowellNorthville195.9
4012Adam HafeliLake Orion195.2
4112Sam YeagerForest Hills Central195.2
4211Jared PlattWhite Lake Lakeland195.0
4310Tyler LangleyBrighton194.9
4411Nicolas FryAnn Arbor Skyline194.8
4512Clayton KuiperLake Orion194.5
4611Joe MuhaTraverse City Central194.4
4712Hong Bing TangLake Orion194.3
4811Jordan DomanyCaledonia194.2
4912Jack WallaceRomeo193.8
5010Connor ClorRomeo193.5

Riley Hough – Untouched and unchallenged on grass this year.  I don’t look at any national rankings or ratings, but I can’t imagine there’s anyone better in the nation right now.

Jeremy Williams – Is not a mudder.  Missed last year’s edition due to contact tracing, is back and ready to capture his first All-State.  Other than Regionals, incredibly consistent even if it’s not always a winning effort (this is a compliment – he seeks out competition).

Luke Venhuizen – 15:03 at Shepherd and it’s been on from there.  Defeated Williams at Regionals, does he benefit from the thick, plush grass of the Speedway?

Peter Baracco – Has molded his whole season around capturing the State title.  In June’s 3200m final, the strategy was a move at an unconventional time, 900 to go.  What will the curveball be this time?

Jack Kelke – hit times early and championships late.  MAC Division, Macomb County, and Region 9 all belong to him.

TUCK COMIN’

This section is dedicated to all the college football coaches, players, and teams that are rollin’ hot through the season, ready to beat Ohio State in November and crash the MIS party on Saturday.

Plymouth Girls – Claudia Swenson and Megan Olsen have stepped up as reliable 4th and 5th runners.  That depth helped them procure the upset win over Northville in Region 6.

Mia Bateson – Sub-19:00 for seven consecutive races, including a 18:18 at OK White 4.

Milford Boys – Never doubt Sal’s Magic.  Upset win over Lakeland and Walled Lake Northern at Region 7.  I have the Mavericks below those two again, can they repeat?

Seth Norder – The sophomore has been handily beating upperclassmen come championship season.  Back to back victories at OK Red and Region 1.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s