Uncategorized

Championship Season – Weekend Projections

With three County Championships and Greater Flint, I thought I’d throw out some projections. Always a difficult task to find out who’s running each race, but Wayne County, Oakland County, and Greater Flint have excellent info on a.net, and Calhoun County is small enough that with a bit of logic, one can figure out who’s competing.

One may ask, why no Portage? If you ask nicely, maybe I can do something after work tonight?

I understand some of these meets have teams in separate divisions, but it appears that each meet has exactly one varsity race per gender, so I listed these as if they’re one singular race. They’re cut off at the top ~25% of individuals and the top ~90% of teams, I’m not gonna predict a team finishes last (except for State, in which you should be proud that you at least qualified).

Have fun with these! Use ’em as a boost of confidence or added motivation, but remember I’m rooting for all your championship success.

CALHOUN COUNTY

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore
1Battle Creek Lakeview28
2Marshall47
3Battle Creek Harper Creek59

PlaceNameTeam
1Aiden MooreBattle Creek Lakeview
2Caleb BostBattle Creek Lakeview
3Dominic LowrieBattle Creek Harper Creek
4Jack BidwellMarshall
5Brian O’DellBattle Creek Harper Creek
6Zach PiercyBattle Creek Lakeview
7Connor GriffithMarshall
8Luke SpragueBattle Creek St. Philip
9Jonah BillsBattle Creek Lakeview
10Parker MillerBattle Creek Lakeview

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore
1Battle Creek Lakeview32
2Marshall36
3Battle Creek Harper Creek55

PlaceNameTeam
1Camille DeColaMarshall
2Lila Mae FrankBattle Creek Lakeview
3Alyssa HintonBattle Creek Lakeview
4Madison BerningBattle Creek Harper Creek
5Zariah OzuzuMarshall
6Paige RatliffBattle Creek Lakeview
7Katie BehnkeBattle Creek Harper Creek
8Dani VanLenteTekonsha
9Alexa ThurmanBattle Creek Lakeview
10Eliza MacQuaigMarshall

GREATER FLINT

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore
1Hartland120
2Frankenmuth139
3Linden146
4Flushing147
5Clio157
6Flint Powers Catholic166
7Davison204
8Fenton206
9Grand Blanc223
10Corunna244
11Goodrich258
12Lapeer288
13Flint Kearsley361
14New Lothrop362
15Lake Fenton389
16Swartz Creek446
17Ortonville Brandon470
18Owosso480
19Ovid-Elsie500
20Otisville LakeVille571

PlaceNameTeam
1Kyle EberhardLinden
2Iain ForrestDavison
3Benjamin SmithHartland
4Elliott SirianniClio
5Nolan PinionLake Fenton
6Connor MartinLapeer
7David MurphyFlint Powers Catholic
8Nathan KaticFenton
9Landen WiseFrankenmuth
10Andrew YaxClio
11Ryan BlackwoodLinden
12Tyler HeathClio
13Carson CookHartland
14Kenny EvansCorunna
15Logan RokaCorunna
16Nik ShillingOrtonville Brandon
17Brett MagnusFrankenmuth
18Cooper GrzeskowiakGoodrich
19James LatstetterFlushing
20Jackson BaeseLapeer
21Aidan LobsingerFlint Powers Catholic
22Anthony PlanaFrankenmuth
23Cole YarosNew Lothrop
24Jordan LucioGrand Blanc
25Grant CongerFrankenmuth
26Griffin GoodFlushing
27Sam KrombergHartland
28Clayton AkermanLinden
29Vincent PattisonGoodrich
30Noah LinstromDavison
31Marcelino JuarezGrand Blanc
32Trevor BrattHartland
33Christopher HoltFlushing
34Owen FoltzFlushing
35Drew TunnicliffFlushing
36Jack LillywhiteFlint Kearsley
37Owen CoxFenton
38Luke DefinaFenton
39Ian MartinLinden
40Bryce GrossFlint Powers Catholic
41Simon ErfourthOwosso
42Anthony MainiFenton
43Peter HueyFlint Powers Catholic
44Ryan ZannettiGrand Blanc
45Nathan PaquetteHartland
46Kevin ParkinsonSwartz Creek
47Cole WinterGoodrich
48Tanner KaighenHartland
49Ryan HeslipNew Lothrop
50Luke MeyerDavison

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore
1Goodrich80
2Fenton87
3Hartland91
4Grand Blanc95
5Frankenmuth109
6Owosso124
7Davison218
8Linden223
9Flushing234
10Lapeer286
11Flint Powers Catholic293
12Clio394
13Corunna406
14Flint Kearsley425
15Ovid-Elsie440
16New Lothrop444
17Ortonville Brandon475
18Lake Fenton507
19Swartz Creek515
20Otisville LakeVille549

PlaceNameTeam
1Mary RichmondFrankenmuth
2Kamryn LauingerGoodrich
3Sophia ThomasGrand Blanc
4Natalie FoltzFrankenmuth
5Layla JordanGoodrich
6Grace TykockiGrand Blanc
7Libby SummerlandOwosso
8Reese CanadaFenton
9Lexie BrownHartland
10Paige McArdleDavison
11Alexis WaringGoodrich
12Sophia NunneryHartland
13Alexandra CabajHartland
14Izzy MacCaughanFenton
15Josie JenkinsonOwosso
16Colleen BlackwoodLinden
17Nina FrostFenton
18Elliana NeuerHartland
19Avery ByrneGoodrich
20Aubrey KeelerClio
21Emma CrandellOwosso
22Emma DubieFenton
23Isabella YeomanGenesee
24Jaclyn GarveyGrand Blanc
25Alexcis ParkerFlint Powers Catholic
26Julionna WestOwosso
27Hannah WhittFenton
28Gabby ClevelandFrankenmuth
29Elise BardenFrankenmuth
30Lola ThomasGrand Blanc
31Chloe ZiemelisFlushing
32Samantha BrownClio
33Ava BoggsFlint Kearsley
34Macy TackaburyLapeer
35Samantha WogamanGrand Blanc
36Cariss SparksFlushing
37Ava FahrenkopfLinden
38Reagan BrooksLinden
39Taryn CravenFenton
40Zoe HowardHartland
41Matylda AslanowiczCorunna
42Maryann PenningtonDavison
43Makenna KernHartland
44Isabella DunnGoodrich
45Landis CanadaFenton
46Maya YoungsGrand Blanc
47Brooke LemosDavison
48Hayven ThielCorunna
49Kati McLinchaFlushing
50Clare ConzelmannFrankenmuth

OAKLAND COUNTY

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore
1Clarkston119
2Detroit Catholic Central123
3Troy138
4White Lake Lakeland176
5Oxford178
6Walled Lake Northern178
7Farmington266
8Rochester Adams272
9Rochester Hills Stoney Creek284
10Lake Orion312
11Novi327
12Highland-Milford339
13Troy Athens358
14Royal Oak361
15Berkley416
16South Lyon486
17Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood488
18Rochester543
19Bloomfield Hills565
20Walled Lake Central582
21Orchard Lake St. Mary’s588
22Birmingham Seaholm672
23North Farmington688
24Holly697
25Walled Lake Western720
26West Bloomfield744
27Brother Rice748
28Auburn Hills Avondale818
29Pontiac Notre Dame Prep831
30Beverly Hills Groves890

PlaceNameTeam
1Jared PlattWhite Lake Lakeland
2Ty ParkerWalled Lake Northern
3Taye (Sintayehu) LevensonBloomfield Hills
4Vishvaa RavishankarTroy
5Sebastian RamirezRoyal Oak
6Griffin ConwayNovi
7Ethan PruzinskyAuburn Hills Avondale
8Bryce NowikClarkston
9Nathan RidderingNovi
10Pierce GrzymkowskiWhite Lake Lakeland
11Matthew ShortBerkley
12Eddie KingFarmington
13Louis D’SouzaTroy
14Henry PoploskieClarkston
15Kyle O’RourkeHighland-Milford
16Matthew AtkinsonDetroit Catholic Central
17Jaxson NowikClarkston
18Evan RiceWalled Lake Northern
19Solomon KwartowitzBloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
20Alex McArthurOxford
21Jack KellyDetroit Catholic Central
22Sebastian CervelliWest Bloomfield
23Gavin SteeleFarmington
24Andrew FlorosClarkston
25Ryan IllikmanDetroit Catholic Central
26Lucas KarbelWalled Lake Northern
27Ferdinand ViereckRochester Adams
28Quaid SchimetzHighland-Milford
29Zachary LarsonRochester Hills Stoney Creek
30Michael EhresmanDetroit Catholic Central
31Josh LassalineDetroit Catholic Central
32James CusickOxford
33Miles BuckleyDetroit Catholic Central
34Nathan D’SouzaRochester Adams
35Liam CollinsBrother Rice
36Akshat AroraTroy
37Blake PeardonLake Orion
38Evan LordRochester Hills Stoney Creek
39Kian SchneeweisTroy
40Xavier ClarkOxford
41Iggy GrynaviskiFarmington
42Max MyrandOxford
43Cole MaxwellRochester Adams
44Kyle DiMalantaOxford
45Oliver MossBerkley
46Kishore Senthil KumarTroy
47Eddie CromwellLake Orion
48Jacob EsserTroy Athens
49Noah TiernanWhite Lake Lakeland
50Grant HoffmanHolly

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore
1Walled Lake Northern105
2Oxford113
3Rochester Hills Stoney Creek132
4Rochester170
5Troy177
6Clarkston233
7Farmington242
8Novi275
9White Lake Lakeland285
10Walled Lake Western322
11South Lyon328
12Rochester Adams348
13Lake Orion374
14South Lyon East381
15Bloomfield Hills393
16Royal Oak397
17Highland-Milford399
18Pontiac Notre Dame Prep491
19Farmington Hills Mercy506
20Birmingham Seaholm511
21Wixom St. Catherine589
22Berkley645
23Walled Lake Central648
24Bloomfield Hills Marian709
25Orchard Lake St. Mary’s776
26Holly811
27Novi Christian Academy822
28Beverly Hills Groves839
29North Farmington878
30Troy Athens886

PlaceNameTeam
1Lucy CookRochester
2Mallory BigelowOxford
3Alexandra BrighamClarkston
4Molly BaraccoFarmington
5Taylor BrodeurOxford
6Lily SolekRochester Hills Stoney Creek
7Chloe NixonRochester
8Braydee EllingOxford
9Grace HarkenriderHighland-Milford
10Genavieve Kushner-LopezWalled Lake Western
11Ava KurczewskiWalled Lake Northern
12Amanda SoldanRochester Adams
13Abigail GermanNovi
14Alisia OlteanuWalled Lake Western
15Jacie RemtemaHighland-Milford
16Madelyn GordonWalled Lake Northern
17Lauren WrozaRochester
18Taylor RegesterWalled Lake Northern
19Katie KnishRochester Hills Stoney Creek
20Isabelle KrauseWalled Lake Northern
21Addison HerrBloomfield Hills
22Anjali KidambiNovi
23Mea D’agostinoOrchard Lake St. Mary’s
24Audrey HamiltonTroy
25Charlotte GullionTroy
26Elaina RondeauTroy
27Ashley SobczynskiHolly
28Faylinn WongFarmington
29Emily WadeWalled Lake Central
30Bella GrantSouth Lyon East
31Amyla EberhartSouth Lyon East
32Ava WalshWhite Lake Lakeland
33Ava AlicandroWhite Lake Lakeland
34Sydney GergicsRochester Hills Stoney Creek
35Emma HoffmeyerWalled Lake Western
36Leah CorbyRochester Hills Stoney Creek
37Makenna MusserRochester Hills Stoney Creek
38Catherine SteeleFarmington
39Maria NunningPontiac Notre Dame Prep
40Ava PorterWalled Lake Northern
41Camryn QuidortOxford
42Sydney FischerClarkston
43Kayla WardSouth Lyon
44Olivia LombardoRochester Hills Stoney Creek
45Rebekah WilsonClarkston
46Stella PhillipsRochester Adams
47Talia SachsBirmingham Seaholm
48Addison VerlindenLake Orion
49Maisie KonwinskiTroy
50Mia CzarnowskiWalled Lake Northern

WAYNE COUNTY

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore
1Northville35
2Plymouth70
3Dearborn Divine Child144
4Salem148
5Livonia Churchill186
6Canton193
7Livonia Stevenson259
8New Boston Huron264
9Dearborn290
10Detroit U-D Jesuit309
11Grosse Pointe North316
12Allen Park322
13Riverview373
14Livonia Franklin431
15Flat Rock463
16Redford Union482
17Wyandotte Roosevelt509
18Belleville538
19Detroit Renaissance590
20Dearborn Heights Crestwood591

PlaceNameTeam
1Brendan HergerNorthville
2Michael HegartyDearborn Divine Child
3Sean ByrnesPlymouth
4Brady HeronNorthville
5Ethan PowellNorthville
6Alex BobakPlymouth
7Logan MullanDetroit U-D Jesuit
8Elliot CareySalem
9Logan RuffnerRiverview
10Brock MalaikalNorthville
11Sam RobertsDearborn
12Christopher RusselburgAllen Park Cabrini
13Max WileyCanton
14Michael MakuchWyandotte Roosevelt
15Brandon LattaNorthville
16Nicholas YaquintoNorthville
17Adam DickenCanton
18Anirudh KrishnanPlymouth
19David WhitakerNorthville
20Jack ChadwickPlymouth
21Colin MurrayDearborn Divine Child
22Seth PiangaLivonia Churchill
23Jackson TromblyPlymouth
24Tyler GaylordPlymouth
25Ian LewisLivonia Churchill
26Jack LeydenSalem
27Noah WaltersRedford Union
28Reuben PhilipLivonia Stevenson
29Aidan OakleyDearborn
30Rene VazquezWayne Memorial
31Ryan MorrisNew Boston Huron
32Jacob StanislawskiFlat Rock
33Alex AljetsLivonia Churchill
34Joey SealeSalem
35PJ KimSalem
36Caleb WynnAllen Park
37Dylan McGrathDearborn Divine Child
38Caleb KoselGrosse Pointe North
39Ryland HughesLivonia Stevenson
40Nathan UlcakDearborn Divine Child
41Ben MussenPlymouth
42Caden MorcheLivonia Churchill
43Declan FoleyDetroit U-D Jesuit
44Elijah JorgensenDearborn Divine Child
45Antonio KonopkaSalem
46David RochonGrosse Pointe North
47Alex MeszarosRiverview Gabriel Richard
48Darren TenkaSalem
49Griffin MentzerNew Boston Huron
50Clark MaddenCanton

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore
1Canton56
2Livonia Franklin95
3Grosse Pointe North144
4Livonia Stevenson155
5Salem169
6Livonia Churchill200
7Wayne Memorial223
8Plymouth227
9Wyandotte Roosevelt230
10Allen Park247
11New Boston Huron275
12Dearborn320
13Allen Park Cabrini332
14Plymouth Christian Academy417
15Trenton433

PlaceNameTeam
1Samantha CostWyandotte Roosevelt
2Cara NewmanCanton
3Layla KrayemLivonia Stevenson
4Ava TeedAllen Park Cabrini
5Erika Van LotonHuron Valley Lutheran
6Lillian DeskinsGrosse Pointe North
7Alexis PickerelCanton
8Rianna RadulescuLivonia Churchill
9Emerson NordbeckLivonia Franklin
10Sofia FigueroaWayne Memorial
11Batoul HamkaDearborn
12Marisa ChueyTrenton
13Claudia SwensonPlymouth
14Nora SchleyCanton
15Lily HetzelSalem
16Kaelin HughesLivonia Stevenson
17Taylor SteinagelCanton
18Emonie BonnerLivonia Franklin
19Ava PetersLivonia Franklin
20Rosa BrodyCanton
21Luci GranataAllen Park
22Molly JohnstonNew Boston Huron
23Lucie LeonhardGrosse Pointe North
24Mya PickerelCanton
25Megan WoelkersFlat Rock
26McKinnon NordbeckLivonia Franklin
27Sparrow CentenoSouthgate Anderson
28Rianna RaduleLivonia Churchill
29Skyila ShuryanWayne Memorial
30Sanya AhmedCanton
31Evelyn KuhnLivonia Franklin
32Lauren BickerdtDetroit Renaissance
33Elaina BraunscheidelLivonia Stevenson
34Natalie MalczykHuron Valley Lutheran
35Madi HarePlymouth Christian Academy
36Sophia DragichGrosse Pointe North
37Emma BabcockGrosse Pointe North
38Anahi ChapaAllen Park
39Devyn DoreyTrenton
40Aubrey BurkeSalem
41Frances WalewskiSalem
42Daniela HinojosRiverview
43Liliana CipollaSalem
44Katherine SullivanLivonia Stevenson
45Avery TurkNew Boston Huron
46Leah KuhnLivonia Franklin
47Lily GumberSalem
48Eleanor ColeLutheran Westland
49Michaela KurthLutheran Westland
50Mariella MaPlymouth

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s