Uncategorized

2026 Ratings: Northern Michigan Meet of Champions

Clear out some room in the trophy trailer – Breckenridge adding more to the collection

Wrapping up these last bit of meet ratings and then moving to regional projections throughout the week!

An updated info sheet!

Boys Adjustment: +24
Girls Adjustment: +29

PEAKING AT THE RIGHT TIME

Logan Szumila, Alpena

The Alpena Wildcat began his season with a deserving shoutout, dropping a 15:54 in his Benzie opener. He’s hovered in the mid-16’s throughout the middle of the season and began his championship push with yet another 15:5x here in Cadillac.

Melodie Hulinek, Bear Lake

The first sub-20 ever for the Bear Lake junior. Hulinek didn’t just sneak her way into the 19’s, she reached farrr down, all the way to 19:35. The Laker has been a standout runner in her Northern Michigan enclave throughout her career, twice qualifying for MIS. Now it appears she can make some noise downstate.

*** = State Title Contender
** = Top Ten Contender
* = State Qualifying Contender
Based on the 2021-2025 ratings.
WAB = Weighted Average Before, comparing a team’s top-5 avg. from the previous week’s rankings

Of course, comparing to State/Regional day isn’t perfect, but if you’re hitting these marks on less consequential days, that’s likely a good omen for championship season. And if not, I’m sure you’ll summon a superhuman effort when it matters more. With the Weighted Average Before, it can be a sign that based on this particular meet, a team could move up in the rankings.

BOYS TEAM RATINGS

TeamTop-5 Avg.DivisionWAB
Alpena171.51179.4
Traverse City Central167.91187.3
TeamTop-5 Avg.DivisionWAB
Gaylord164.12159.5
Cadillac111.62161.8
TeamTop-5 Avg.DivisionWAB
Traverse City St. Francis*167.33164.0
Roscommon*158.43151.6
Manistee154.03148.0
Manton148.53144.6
Lake City148.43149.7
Kingsley143.13145.8
Kalkaska140.73136.3
Mancelona136.53143.3
Harbor Springs136.13139.9
Elk Rapids133.43135.2
Leroy Pine River120.43114.0
Tawas98.3372.8
TeamTop-5 Avg.DivisionWAB
Breckenridge***180.74184.9
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart**162.24161.3
Mason County Eastern**158.24156.6
Grand Traverse Academy*150.14153.2
Buckley*142.94131.8
Beal City118.14107.2
Leland116.94163.2
Bear Lake96.8494.9
Lake Leelanau St. Mary87.9459.2

GIRLS TEAM RATINGS

TeamTop-5 Avg.DivisionWAB
Traverse City Central88.11123.6
Alpena65.4167.2
TeamTop-5 Avg.DivisionWAB
Lake City**114.63112.7
Traverse City St. Francis**108.33115.0
Harbor Springs*87.0380.1
Leroy Pine River75.7377.5
Kalkaska59.2360.1
Manton51.8353.8
Roscommon38.8363.6
Tawas14.53-3.6
TeamTop-5 Avg.DivisionWAB
Grand Traverse Academy*69.4476.7
Bear Lake*65.3464.1
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart50.8458.4

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RATINGS

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
11Alexander Allen15:26.8Alpena203.1
12Brady Edwards15:43.8Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart197.4
12Anthony Rowe15:46.7Breckenridge196.4
11Tristan Hernandez15:49.2Kingsley195.6
11Logan Szumila15:54.0Alpena194.0
9Cooper Burt15:56.9Breckenridge193.0
12William Ready15:58.3Traverse City St. Francis192.6
11Nolan Koscinski16:12.1Bear Lake188.0
11Edison Huizinga16:15.9Manistee186.7
12Evan Civinskas16:35.0Roscommon180.3
11Solomon DeBruyn16:41.6TC Central (Traverse City)178.1
11Azrael Horvath16:42.2Manton177.9
11Owen Jarosz16:46.3Frankfort176.6
10Liam Plainte16:50.3Houghton Lake175.2
10Gus Barr16:52.9Breckenridge174.4
10Calvin Gareiss16:58.0TC Central (Traverse City)172.7
10Ethan Harrand16:58.6Buckley172.5
10Noah Strother16:58.9Gaylord172.4
10Cole Armbruster17:01.5TC Central (Traverse City)171.5
12Dom Chiverton17:06.5Breckenridge169.8
10James Sanders17:07.2Breckenridge169.6
10David Strother17:07.9Gaylord169.4
11Lance Niedzielski17:08.6Mason County Eastern169.1
10Ethan Strother17:09.6Gaylord168.8
12Daniel Chaney17:09.8Lake Leelanau St. Mary168.7
9Keith Kaczmarek17:11.5Manistee168.2
11Kollin Spyker17:11.5Mason County Eastern168.2
10Louis Ready17:11.7Traverse City St. Francis168.1
12Brayden Spears17:15.1Lake City167.0
12Wesley Chaffee17:18.5Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart165.8
12Bryce Reid17:20.6Elk Rapids165.1
12Jake Klemmer17:25.6Roscommon163.5
11Kaiden Lague17:26.2Mason County Eastern163.3
10Eli Hejnal17:26.9Lake City163.0
12Christopher CJ Forsyth17:27.5TC Central (Traverse City)162.8
11Ryan Latimer17:28.8Harbor Springs162.4
12Nate Gorman17:31.2Traverse City St. Francis161.6
11Owen McGlone17:31.9Kalkaska161.4
11Hunter Bonner17:32.7Roscommon161.1
9Harrison McKay17:35.9Alpena160.0
11Cayd Wohlscheid17:38.5Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart159.2
11Harper Mullet17:39.8Traverse City St. Francis158.7
10Connor Kirkman17:43.6Grand Traverse Academy157.5
10Jaxon Williams17:44.0Grand Traverse Academy157.3
10Jimmy Kolehmainen17:47.1Frankfort156.3
9Remington Manthei17:47.4Grand Traverse Academy156.2
12Thomas Janisse17:49.2Roscommon155.6
12Darren Moore17:49.3LeRoy Pine River155.6
9Padraig Hollandsworth17:49.8Traverse City St. Francis155.4
11Corbin Hutchinson17:49.9Gaylord155.4
11Jude Krey17:51.4Alpena154.9
12Noah Dubridge17:52.7Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart154.4
9Reese Harland17:52.8Gaylord154.4
10Erik Mager17:53.1TC Central (Traverse City)154.3
11Andrew Gilde17:53.4Kingsley154.2
10Oliver Burt17:54.2Breckenridge153.9
9Zander Springer17:56.0Harbor Springs153.3
12Carter Root17:56.6Lake City153.1
11Alexander Neveau17:57.3TC Central (Traverse City)152.9
12Milo Shoup18:02.4Mason County Eastern151.2
12Isaiah Morrow18:02.9Manton151.0
11Jude Flaherty18:03.6Brethren150.8
9Duke Roder18:03.7Harbor Springs150.8
12Donavin Reist18:05.1Mancelona150.3
9Joshua Fox18:06.8Kalkaska149.7
9Gabe Malik18:07.1Buckley149.6
9Lucas Smith18:08.7Kingsley149.1
12Eli Willoughby18:08.9Grand Traverse Academy149.0
12Cyril Kosmowski18:11.5Manistee148.2
11Henry Jager18:13.7Traverse City St. Francis147.4
10Gavin Gross18:14.9TC Central (Traverse City)147.0
10Zach Waite18:17.6Breckenridge146.1
11Carter Suttmann18:17.8Leland146.1
9Nicholas Wegener18:18.4Kalkaska145.9
10Holden Preneta18:18.6Leland145.8
12Milo Dahleen18:19.4Alpena145.5
9Jack Brugeman18:19.7Leland145.4
10Easton Harrand18:20.6Buckley145.1
11Kaiden Proffer18:21.3Buckley144.9
9Mackey Hartley18:23.1TC Central (Traverse City)144.3
9Keith Vine18:23.6Breckenridge144.1
12Devin Swihart18:25.4Manistee143.5
10Mason Kaiser18:26.2Alpena143.3
9Isaac Jonna18:26.5TC Central (Traverse City)143.2
12Joel Kaiser18:27.6Alpena142.8
11Owen Peterson18:29.2Manton142.3
10Lucas Quintanilla-Jimenez18:34.0Traverse City St. Francis140.7
11Elliot Smith18:34.2Mancelona140.6
11Misael Paez18:35.0Lake City140.3
12Afton Shoup18:38.4Mason County Eastern139.2
8Eli Tarsa18:40.2Mason County Eastern138.6
10Lewis Smith18:42.4Mancelona137.9
10Eli Gilbert18:44.1Manton137.3
11Jackson Truckey18:46.6Suttons Bay136.5
9Jackson Burtis18:47.3Houghton Lake136.2
11Owen Zeien18:51.1Beal City135.0
9Murphy Chapman18:52.9Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart134.4
9Logan Gilde18:53.7Manton134.1
10Jacob Stull18:58.9Cadillac132.4
9Conley Bland19:01.5Beal City131.5
9Chris Worley19:02.0Roscommon131.3
11Bode Dykstra19:03.4TC Central (Traverse City)130.9
9Noah Kinney19:03.9Grand Traverse Academy130.7
9Elijah Stolt19:04.0Elk Rapids130.7
10Cole Wing19:08.7Breckenridge129.1
12Destan Ardan19:09.3Grand Traverse Academy128.9
12Aubin Allee19:09.7LeRoy Pine River128.8
9Ethan Kroll19:10.4Gaylord128.5
12Mike Clignan19:11.5Mancelona128.2
10Lorenzo Vasquez19:12.8Bear Lake127.7
9Wallace Showalter19:16.7Elk Rapids126.4
10William Laubenthal19:18.0Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart126.0
9James Martin19:19.4Kalkaska125.5
12Wyatt Grote19:19.8Mancelona125.4
10Dante Kline19:22.8Gaylord124.4
12Gabe Weeks19:23.4Mancelona124.2
11Michael Daugherty19:25.8Bear Lake123.4
11Brock Adamczak19:26.3Manistee123.2
9Ethan Miseta19:28.0Elk Rapids122.7
11Raphael Schaub19:28.4Grand Traverse Academy122.5
10Mason Godden19:29.2Elk Rapids122.3
9Griffin Andersen19:32.9Kalkaska121.0
12Andrew Waggoner19:33.7Mancelona120.8
9Liam Millerov19:34.0Beal City120.7
9Brian Peterson19:34.2Gaylord120.6
10Aiden Hemenway19:34.5Mancelona120.5
10Matthew Austin19:37.1Cadillac119.6
9Logan Pellow19:39.9Lake City118.7
12Josiah Hernandez19:40.1Kingsley118.6
9Gabe Burch19:43.0Harbor Springs117.7
12Jace Cota19:43.1Tawas117.6
9Max Hospodar19:44.7Elk Rapids117.1
9Nolan Bartlett19:45.9Breckenridge116.7
11Evan Wemple19:47.5LeRoy Pine River116.2
10Eli Peterson19:49.2Manton115.6
9Landon Bowen19:53.6Cadillac114.1
11Joel Garner19:55.6Tawas113.5
9Damion Moore19:56.9Alpena113.0
11Jonathan Egan20:01.0Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart111.7
12Michael Macksey20:04.5Elk Rapids110.5
12Parker Majors20:08.6Lake City109.1
12Hudson Hoerauf20:09.1Roscommon109.0
9Ethan Blank20:21.8Cadillac104.7
10Moses Servin20:27.0Manton103.0
10Hayden Fowler20:27.9Lake City102.7
11Uriah Peoples20:28.1Alcona102.6
10Mitchell Brand20:28.2Buckley102.6
10William Caloia20:28.7Tawas102.4
10Sawyer Trommater20:29.3Beal City102.2
9Tristan Sterly20:32.9LeRoy Pine River101.0
11Sam Trommater20:33.3Beal City100.9
11JP Bruins20:35.2LeRoy Pine River100.3
12Caden Ardan20:40.0Grand Traverse Academy98.7
11Colton Hicks20:40.8Gaylord98.4
11Zach Little20:41.6Kalkaska98.1
11Kaydence Gunnare20:42.1Kingsley98.0
9Abner Couturier20:43.7Leland97.4
9Keaton Sprague20:46.3Kingsley96.6
11Liam Moceri20:46.9Harbor Springs96.4
11Raphael Eger20:47.0Harbor Springs96.3
12Nicholas Serda21:03.1Tawas91.0
11Afton Staley21:03.3Kalkaska90.9
12Mason Doehring21:03.7Kalkaska90.8
12Tyler Deneau21:03.8Grand Traverse Academy90.7
12Dillan Jones21:06.7LeRoy Pine River89.8
11Matthew Kowalski21:07.5Alpena89.5
9Parker Dawson21:13.8LeRoy Pine River87.4
12Korey Krist21:13.8LeRoy Pine River87.4
9Ryan Tarsa21:14.5Lake Leelanau St. Mary87.2
10Declan Ball21:14.8Cadillac87.1
11Adam Olson21:29.0Manistee82.3
12Blaine Stieg21:29.9LeRoy Pine River82.0
11Leo Korte21:30.1Grand Traverse Academy82.0
9Brenden Miller21:32.3Marion81.2
12Isiah Peterson21:33.0Marion81.0
10Parker Smokey Hayes21:34.8Traverse City St. Francis80.4
9Eli Smith21:35.6Bear Lake80.1
10Wyatt Snyder21:38.1Lake City79.3
10Clayton Durga21:41.1Lake City78.3
11Wil Learman21:47.0Beal City76.3
11Ben Beddingfield21:47.4Mancelona76.2
9Jace Jarskey21:51.8Kingsley74.7
9Foster McCool21:54.1Elk Rapids74.0
11Lucas Winter21:55.1Traverse City St. Francis73.6
11Andrew Grant21:55.5Lake Leelanau St. Mary73.5
12Ephraim Conway22:08.8Kalkaska69.1
9Elliot Hopkins22:14.1Mason County Eastern67.3
9Logan Kloska22:15.3Tawas66.9
11James Neff22:18.1Grand Traverse Academy66.0
12Ben Harrison22:18.9Tawas65.7
8Michael Dunphey22:29.5Lake Leelanau St. Mary62.2
11Camden Morris22:31.7Mancelona61.4
11Jacob Ambrose22:41.1Tawas58.3
9Mason Koutz22:49.4Beal City55.5
9Gregg Martin22:56.9Beal City53.0
9Cole Millerov23:02.7Beal City51.1
9Atticus Cahill23:06.5Leland49.8
11Charlie Gulley23:12.8Lake Leelanau St. Mary47.7
10Isaac Hobbs23:13.4Grand Traverse Academy47.5
9Maitland Joubran23:15.5Lake Leelanau St. Mary46.8
9Rhett Curtis23:17.8Kingsley46.1
12Issaic Fischer23:18.4Kalkaska45.9
12Nathan Kinney23:31.0Grand Traverse Academy41.7
9Sawyer Flaherty23:33.6Brethren40.8
12Chan Jeong23:34.2Interlochen Arts Academy40.6
9Beckham Alkema23:39.5New Covenant Christian (Interlochen)38.8
9Roman Alkema23:52.4New Covenant Christian (Interlochen)34.5
10Matthew Smith24:03.1Grand Traverse Academy31.0
9Zeke Holmes24:38.6LeRoy Pine River19.1
10Roxas Flippo24:45.1Cadillac17.0
9Patrick Grant25:24.5Lake Leelanau St. Mary3.8
9Jackson Preston-Werner25:34.1Interlochen Arts Academy0.6

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RATINGS

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
9Isadora Shaw18:35.4Lake City138.5
11Madisyn Wanstead18:45.1LeRoy Pine River135.3
9Cecelia Merrick19:10.8Gaylord126.7
11Sophie Grinage19:12.9Leland126.0
9Maggie Mohrhardt19:18.1Traverse City St. Francis124.3
9Aubrey Doan19:29.5Lake City120.5
11Hattie Driver19:32.2Manistee119.6
11Melodie Hulinek19:35.2Bear Lake118.6
11Elise Renkiewicz19:38.3Lake City117.6
9Kate Rowe19:43.5Traverse City St. Francis115.8
12Molly Kate Hollandsworth19:49.4Traverse City St. Francis113.9
12Stefi Reskevics19:49.6Harbor Springs113.8
12Betsy Gooden20:02.0Manton109.7
10Lily Sisson20:14.0LeRoy Pine River105.7
11Harlow Hughes20:18.9Lake City104.0
12Laura Janisse20:22.1Roscommon103.0
11Brianna Patrick20:22.5Manton102.8
11Emma Kerr20:25.9Traverse City St. Francis101.7
10Ava Higley20:30.0Frankfort100.3
11Gabi Rempe20:37.3Harbor Springs97.9
10Evelayna Szajner20:39.4Gaylord97.2
11Avalynne Allee20:41.1LeRoy Pine River96.6
12Lexi Kent20:42.3TC Central (Traverse City)96.2
9Hailey Schultz20:42.4Alpena96.2
11Aaliyah Hillier20:44.4Kalkaska95.5
9Ruby Okma20:46.5Elk Rapids94.8
12Anabelle Sketch20:47.5TC Central (Traverse City)94.5
10Isabella Wegener20:50.9Kalkaska93.4
12Madison Smith20:51.7Grand Traverse Academy93.1
11Faith Helsel20:54.0Lake City92.3
9Jane Andrews20:54.3TC Central (Traverse City)92.2
9Reese Woodham20:56.1Harbor Springs91.6
10Tessa Rutherford20:58.3Bear Lake90.9
12Natalie Burpee21:03.0Leland89.3
10Emerson Jackson21:11.0TC Central (Traverse City)86.7
12Stella Houdek21:12.9Traverse City St. Francis86.0
11Esme Kane21:15.4Gaylord85.2
11Taylor Wills21:17.9Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart84.4
11Molly Schichtel21:18.3Kingsley84.2
12Emily Dunphy21:18.8Traverse City St. Francis84.1
9Gabby Weigold21:19.3Breckenridge83.9
9Amelia Bramer21:28.5Traverse City St. Francis80.8
12Tsune DuCheny21:39.9Buckley77.0
9Maddie Howes21:52.0Breckenridge73.0
12Grace Lee21:52.1Interlochen Arts Academy73.0
11Sophia Balistreri21:55.7Harbor Springs71.8
11Claire Couturier21:56.1Lake Leelanau St. Mary71.6
9Laney Richmond21:58.8TC Central (Traverse City)70.7
10Elin Jager22:03.2Traverse City St. Francis69.3
12Addison Patrzik22:05.9Grand Traverse Academy68.4
9Milah Eising22:06.1Lake City68.3
8Elena Meyer22:07.9Lake Leelanau St. Mary67.7
12Ava Karsten22:08.4Alpena67.5
9Bailey Griessel22:09.2Lake City67.3
10Gracelyn Heath22:11.2Alpena66.6
9Jane Comfort22:12.8TC Central (Traverse City)66.1
11Payton Green22:22.6Grand Traverse Academy62.8
10Autumn Patrzik22:26.8Grand Traverse Academy61.4
12Lily Wilcoxen22:27.1Grand Traverse Academy61.3
9Devan Smith22:27.5Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart61.2
11Mirabelle Balcom22:27.5Roscommon61.2
10Evelyn Bourion22:29.4Kingsley60.5
10Taya Price-Thatcher22:31.2Harbor Springs59.9
10Madison Srebnik22:38.0Alpena57.7
9Sophia Redman22:42.3Tawas56.2
11Anna Woodham22:48.3Harbor Springs54.2
9Karis Bender22:49.7Kingsley53.8
11Alaina Morrell22:50.3Gaylord53.6
9Kylee Anderson22:51.0Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart53.3
10Carissa Rokos22:53.0TC Central (Traverse City)52.7
11Ariana Paris23:00.1Buckley50.3
10Brooklyn Griffin23:01.0Buckley50.0
11Ava Hartley23:07.8TC Central (Traverse City)47.7
10Kacie Chaffee23:09.9Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart47.0
10Braelyn Bowker23:16.1Roscommon45.0
12Kaylee Swanson23:17.6Buckley44.5
11Peyton Buckner23:23.0Bear Lake42.7
10Bailey Lutz23:23.1Bear Lake42.6
11Emma Schultz23:25.8Manistee41.7
9Ophelia Tomey23:26.0Kalkaska41.7
10June York23:29.9Grand Traverse Academy40.4
10Kinley Gillis23:31.1TC Central (Traverse City)40.0
9Allie Shelley23:32.0Breckenridge39.7
12Lexi Gembel23:34.2Alpena38.9
11Olivia Douglas23:42.7Elk Rapids36.1
12Courtney Borden23:47.8Kalkaska34.4
11Isabella Card23:55.5Bear Lake31.8
9Emmerson Hylton23:57.0Houghton Lake31.3
11Ruby Kline23:57.3Elk Rapids31.2
10Payton Bonofiglio23:58.3Kalkaska30.9
10Micah Morrow24:01.0Manton30.0
11Annika Shev24:04.5TC Central (Traverse City)28.8
9Ava Johnson24:09.1Frankfort27.3
10Molly Hammon24:12.2Tawas26.3
9Riley Senske24:14.9Kalkaska25.4
9Kaylyn Kiosterud24:18.4Cadillac24.2
9Ryane Gilbert24:20.7Kalkaska23.4
11Lillian Mahan24:21.2Cadillac23.3
12ClairaBelle Bonner24:27.6Roscommon21.1
9Cameran Rios24:28.6LeRoy Pine River20.8
9Mckalee Holmes24:31.1LeRoy Pine River20.0
10Marie Hobbins24:33.4Lake Leelanau St. Mary19.2
12Martina Servin24:35.7Manton18.4
10Aina Armengol24:39.8Tawas17.1
9Joy Venton24:47.2Grand Traverse Academy14.6
9Blake Thomsen24:54.1LeRoy Pine River12.3
11Maria Schwerin24:58.4Grand Traverse Academy10.9
10Paige Balliet25:05.3Kalkaska8.6
12Elsie Lucas25:05.5LeRoy Pine River8.5
11Caitlin Campbell25:06.0Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart8.3
9Eleanora DeVos25:06.7LeRoy Pine River8.1
11Delilah Brown25:07.1Cadillac8.0
10Maggie Springer25:11.4Harbor Springs6.5
9Adelyn Bassett25:16.0Elk Rapids5.0
11Marissa Manchester25:21.4Kalkaska3.2
9Alivia Koscinski25:24.7Bear Lake2.1