Blog

Uncategorized

Best Hurdle Crews: Girls Final Rankings

Real quick:

Week Four
Week Six
Regional Week
GIRLS TABLES
Explanation

Scroll to the end for individual rankings!

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Morgan Roundtree41.31Oak Park550300h
12Morgan Roundtree13.89Oak Park517100h
11Carrie VanNoy14.13Oak Park503100h
11Carrie VanNoy44.48Oak Park475300h
11Jayda Watson14.72Oak Park467100h
10Mekhi Thompson47.43Oak Park406300h
10Mekhi Thompson16.49Oak Park360100h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Oak Park184714313278
2East Kentwood164212622903
3Detroit Renaissance92117702692
4Rockford116311652328
5Detroit Cass Tech96912992268
6Salem80911841993
7Clarkston76511861951
8Ann Arbor Pioneer8687591627
9Chippewa Valley8157821597
10Highland-Milford7698191588
11Ann Arbor Huron7798051584
12Oxford7528271579
13Traverse City Central41511381553
14Caledonia7527861537
15Lake Orion7877091495
16Traverse City West11003721473
17Zeeland East33710801416
18Belleville8734971370
19Walled Lake Northern4318251256
20Mount Pleasant7744331207
21Grand Haven7294441173
22Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse7124301142
23Novi7473901137
24Okemos7244021125
25Rochester Adams7393541093
26Troy7133791092
27Ann Arbor Skyline3417451086
28Kalamazoo Central3257321057
29St. Clair Shores Lakeview6703851055
30Livonia Churchill3247301054
31Grand Ledge6893581047
32Northville435467903
33Utica Ford442446888
34Byron Center431414845
35Lowell414416830
36Canton426390816
37Holland West Ottawa348449798
38Redford Thurston438346785
39Flint Carman-Ainsworth382391773
40Romeo–752752
41Holt403346750
42Bay City Western378364742
43Zeeland West343387731
44Davison335390725
45Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills–719719
46Wayne Memorial359357716
47Greenville355360716
48Macomb Dakota349342691
49Allen Park327343670
50West Bloomfield–449449

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
11Brooklyn Harmon46.05Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg438300h
11Brooklyn Harmon15.30Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg432100h
10Mia Hilton47.30Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg409300h
12Joselyn DeBoer50.07Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg344300h
10Mia Hilton16.81Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg340100h
12Joselyn DeBoer17.19Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg317100h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg108911922281
2Yale84211531995
3Petoskey9707821752
4Frankenmuth62210171639
5Gladwin7937481542
6Chelsea11273711498
7Hopkins7107321443
8Spring Lake35410531408
9Hudsonville Unity Christian6957101406
10Berrien Springs7526351387
11Sparta7066671373
12Shepherd6676721339
13Dearborn Henry Ford Academy6786601337
14Carleton Airport6706341304
15Owosso7704221192
16Grand Rapids South Christian4067071114
17Pinckney2788211099
18Dearborn Divine Child3517281079
19Detroit Country Day7043381042
20Hastings6423911033
21Grosse Ile6323981030
22Plainwell3027251026
23Mason6473651013
24Ludington6523581010
25East Grand Rapids3516571007
26Holland670326996
27Gaylord268720987
28Stevensville Lakeshore320664984
29Cadillac319659978
30Flint Powers Catholic620357977
31Lake Fenton266693960
32North Branch652297949
33Edwardsburg598340937
34Coopersville561357919
35Monroe Jefferson566346912
36Allegan435423858
37Vicksburg426424850
38Clio366368734
39Trenton362349711
40Charlotte344366710
41Wyoming Godwin Heights693–693
42Linden398289688
43Big Rapids331353684
44Richland Gull Lake303379682
45Saginaw Swan Valley298371670
46Ypsilanti Community–657657
47Holland Christian315341656
48Marine City315341656
49Grand Rapids Christian306349656
50Dearborn Heights Annapolis312322634

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
10Julia Hughes46.79Ida421300h
11Mackenzie Dollison16.49Ida360100h
10Julia Hughes16.54Ida357100h
11Mackenzie Dollison50.02Ida345300h
10Grace May17.52Ida297100h
9Maddy Downing18.32Ida249100h
9Maddy Downing54.13Ida249300h
10Grace May54.45Ida241300h
9Madelynn Roderick18.59Ida232100h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Ida126212562519
2Kingsley122112672488
3Clare119412792473
4Olivet126910922361
5Pewamo-Westphalia113510182153
6Hart65612331889
7Union City10187571775
8Remus Chippewa Hills6659601625
9Lawton9126591572
10Monroe St. Mary CC6618741534
11Ithaca6218961517
12Cass City5988591457
13Grass Lake10133841397
14Kalamazoo Christian7586301388
15Traverse City St. Francis5357971331
16Grand Traverse Academy6586541312
17Constantine5956761271
18Adrian Madison5646881252
19Hillsdale2869271213
20Schoolcraft6585541212
21Delton-Kellogg5836161199
22Kent City5496501198
23Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian2799011180
24Saranac5606121172
25Dearborn Advanced Technology5875551142
26Chesaning2918431134
27Detroit Voyageur8622311093
28Reese5225411063
29Saginaw Valley Lutheran3526951048
30Houghton Lake349642990
31LeRoy Pine River457513970
32Ravenna342555897
33Erie Mason435439874
34Napoleon338533871
35Caro323532855
36Lake City424421845
37Ovid-Elsie527316842
38Quincy416414830
39Perry251569819
40The Potter’s House378403782
41Hudson509265773
42Stockbridge371398769
43Farwell266494759
44Lakeview412336749
45Leslie379364743
46Brooklyn Columbia Central352389740
47Mason County Central337394732
48St. Louis228499726
49Lansing Catholic306384690
50Springport371290662

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
10Paige Thelen46.29Fowler433300h
10Maria Wieber47.80Fowler397300h
9Nadia Schafer49.12Fowler366300h
10Paige Thelen17.01Fowler328100h
10Maria Wieber17.23Fowler315100h
11Madelyn Sillman17.58Fowler294100h
9Nadia Schafer18.15Fowler259100h
11Madelyn Sillman53.97Fowler253300h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Fowler119614492645
2Hillsdale Academy101912942313
3Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart82813102138
4Saugatuck11799032082
5Mason County Eastern9639491912
6Deckerville6187151333
7Mayville8393671206
8Morenci5965771173
9Gobles6425301173
10Athens4207021122
11East Jordan5185631081
12Buckley5225281050
13Dryden317682999
14Southfield Christian552437989
15Auburn Hills Oakland Christian314661975
16Fairview519455975
17Birmingham Roeper692283975
18Pittsford323632955
19Central Lake / Ellsworth567354920
20Addison458461920
21Lansing Christian408459866
22New Buffalo379476855
23Unionville-Sebewaing391463854
24Portland St. Patrick411420831
25Marlette360470831
26Rochester Hills Lutheran NW232570802
27Breckenridge521258779
28Mio Ausable470296766
29Brethren374375748
30Kalamazoo Hackett450281731
31Sterling Heights Parkway300420720
32Lutheran Westland409307716
33Muskegon Western Mich. Christian–708708
34White Cloud451199650
35Beal City410236646
36St. Charles314324638
37Byron238376614
38Fulton283298581
39Morrice319260580
40Potterville310254564
41Riverview Gabriel Richard261282543
42Petersburg-Summerfield215322537
43Three Oaks River Valley278248526
44Capac522–522
45Indian River Inland Lakes514–514
46Rogers City243237480
47Climax-Scotts261216477
48Tri-unity Christian261203464
49Vestaburg177286463
50Mt. Clemens213249462

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
9Sadie Rogers48.30Negaunee386300h
11Madison Pekrul49.43Negaunee359300h
9Sadie Rogers16.65Negaunee350100h
11Madison Pekrul17.15Negaunee320100h
10Josie Mechling52.48Negaunee287300h
9Addie Dank18.51Negaunee237100h
9Addie Dank55.13Negaunee225300h
10Josie Mechling18.75Negaunee223100h
9Adyson Crookham18.90Negaunee214100h

RankTeam100h300hTotal
1Negaunee113012572387
2Sault Ste. Marie8439351779
3Escanaba5899161506
4Marquette48710071493
5Houghton7746391412
6Lake Linden-Hubbell5717221293
7Brimley5935931186
8Dollar Bay2258241049
9Forest Park579393971
10West Iron County459512971
11Bark River-Harris294609903
12St. Ignace302318620
13Munising257322579
14Gladstone290276566
15Engadine246310557
16Cedarville183260444
17Manistique–444444
18Ishpeming–435435
19Baraga427–427
20Holy Name204219423
21Newberry–306306
22North Dickinson County–301301
23Ironwood–289289
24Big Bay De Noc–272272
25Hancock268–268
26Menominee257–257
27Chassell–242242
28Norway214–214
29Powers North Central209–209
30Carney-Nadeau205–205
31Ewen-Trout Creek–198198
32Kingsford189–189
33Ontonagon Area–188188

HURDLERS OF THE YEAR

Combining the best marks from the 100 AND 300 hurdles. Sadly, someone like Maya Rollins concentrated on the 100 hurdles and 200m dash, so she’s not listed here. But I bet her state title means more than these.

Morgan Roundtree, Oak Park

110h

13.89, #2 in Michigan, #51 in US

2nd Place – D1 State
4x All-State
Oakland County & Region 8 Champion

300h

41.31, #1 in Michigan, #9 in US

D1 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
2022 D1 State Champion
4x All-State

Lindsay Johnson, Detroit Cass Tech

110h

14.39, #4 in Michigan, #201 in US

3rd Place – D1 State
3x All-State
3x Detroit City & Regional Champion

300h

42.31, #2 in Michigan, #37 in US

2nd Place – D1 State
3x All-State
4x State Qualifier
4x Regional Champion
3x Detroit City Champion

Carrie VanNoy, Oak Park

110h

14.13, #3 in Michigan, #106 in US

4th Place – D1 State
3x All-State
OAA Blue/Gold Champion

300h

44.48, #5 in Michigan

5th Place – D1 State
2x All-State

Jada Wilson, Belleville

110h

14.88, #8 in Michigan

5th Place – D1 State
KLAA Champion

300h

43.56, #3 in Michigan, #144 in US

3rd Place – D1 State
Region 5 Champion

Lauren Bickerdt, Detroit Renaissance

110h

14.90, #9 in Michigan

16th Place – D1 State
2023 All-State

300h

43.70, #4 in Michigan, #171 in US

4th Place – D1 State
3x All-State

Molly Brown, Addison

110h

14.86, #7 in Michigan

2x D4 State Champion
3x State Qualifier
2x Cascades, Lenawee County, and Regional Champion

300h

45.07, #12 in Michigan

D4 State Champion
3x All-State
2x Cascades, Lenawee County, and Regional Champion

Alana Bracey, East Kentwood

110h

14.99, #12 in Michigan

22nd Place – D1 State
Region 3 Champion
2x OK Red Champion

300h

45.06, #11 in Michigan

6th Place – D1 State
2x State Qualifier
2x OK Red & Regional Champion

Laila Hawkins, Detroit Cass Tech

110h

14.48, #5 in Michigan

6th Place – D1 State

300h

46.50, #30 in Michigan

22nd Place – D1 State

Ashley Krahe, Northville

110h

15.24, #22 in Michigan

300h

44.83, #8 in Michigan

8th Place – D1 State
KLAA Champion
2x State Qualifier
2x Regional Champion

Sadie Dykstra, Yale

110h

15.19, #20 in Michigan

2nd Place – D2 State
2x All-State
2x BWAC, Blue Water, and Regional Champion

300h

45.00, #10 in Michigan

D2 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
2x All-State
2x BWAC, Blue Water, and Regional Champion

RankGradeNameTeamDivision100h300hTotal
112Morgan RoundtreeOak Park15175501067
212Lindsay JohnsonDetroit Cass Tech14875261013
311Carrie VanNoyOak Park1503475978
411Jada WilsonBelleville1457497954
511Lauren BickerdtDetroit Renaissance1456494950
611Molly BrownAddison4458461920
710Alana BraceyEast Kentwood1451462912
810Laila HawkinsDetroit Cass Tech1482428909
912Ashley KraheNorthville1435467903
1010Sadie DykstraYale2438463902
1112Maya RollinsAnn Arbor Pioneer1523379902
1212Kate CarterWalled Lake Northern1431463894
1311Rachel IfezueUtica Ford1442446888
1411Natalia BohnSalem1445437882
1511Beth SweeneyErie Mason3435439874
1611Brooklyn HarmonMiddleville Thornapple-Kellogg2432438870
1711Aliyah FergusonAnn Arbor Huron1443426870
1811Ava MustaphaLansing Christian4408459866
1911Norah GaltonKingsley3418448866
2010Emily PetersOlivet3395469864
2112Lydia MichelinHighland-Milford1401457858
2210Jayden VandenAkkerAllegan2435423858
2311Celeste DavisDetroit Renaissance1465391856
2412Megan ZahnowVicksburg2426424850
2511Sadie LarsonLake City3424421845
2611Natalie FormsmaByron Center1431414845
2711Abbie TerryEast Kentwood1414423837
2811Nevada GillonsUnion City3415420835
2912Sophia SchraubenPortland St. Patrick4411420831
3010Brookelyn ParkerQuincy3416414830
3111Leah KriegerLowell1414416830
3210Nadia PrieditisGrand Haven1385444829
3312Abiona BaileyMount Pleasant1394433827
3412Leila WellsChelsea2455371826
3511Mia BarnettChippewa Valley1442378819
3610Gabrielle HufnagelOwosso2397422819
3711Hannah AbbottRemus Chippewa Hills3408408816
3812Mira RenaldiCanton1426390816
3910Annika PowisTraverse City Central1415399814
4011Kambria MooredHopkins2389420810
4111Keirra TaubeYale2403404808
4210Londyn HollinsHarrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse1376430806
4310Caitlin PoterekClarkston1409395805
4411Caragh DwyerOxford1376423799
459Olivia HawkinsCaledonia1393404797
4612Mallory HuttengaGrand Rapids South Christian2406387794
4710Journey CottleEast Kentwood1411377788
4812Latrice WilliamsRedford Thurston1438346785
4911Abby LambersHudsonville Unity Christian2384400784
5011Megan VerMerrisThe Potter’s House3378403782
519Macy SubkaSpring Lake2354427781
5211Taylor BrodeurOxford1375404780
539Lucy CoteHillsdale Academy4380398778
5410Julia HughesIda3357421778
559Evita CarducciClinton Twp. Chippewa Valley1374404778
5612Lizzie HainesGladwin2399375774
5712Naima ChinkeefattFlint Carman-Ainsworth1382391773
5812Alleah DixGrand Traverse Academy3385388773
5910Zion EllisBerrien Springs2448323771
6011Summer AngusNovi1382390771
6112Gracee RobidouStockbridge3371398769
6211Kierra ClumRockford1396373769
6311Ava GaryGladwin2394374768
6411Georgie DungjenTroy1388379767
6510Mekhi ThompsonOak Park1360406766
6610Paige ThelenFowler4328433761
6712Ciara RosenzweigRockford1381378759
6811Violet GreborunisOkemos1357402758
6910Jaylah WilkinsDearborn Henry Ford Academy2397360757
7011Kailee HuffmanRochester Adams1398354752
7112Kaitlyn MolnarGrosse Ile2354398752
7210Mia HiltonMiddleville Thornapple-Kellogg2340409749
739Ava JohnsonLakeview3412336749
7412Abby KisslingBrethren4374375748
7511Kayla SladeDearborn Divine Child2351395746
769Novella DeGraafSaugatuck4403343745
7712Alexandra ReamLeslie3379364743
7810Ava FischerForest ParkUP348393741
7911Melyssa McJennettBrooklyn Columbia Central3352389740
8012Audrey HowellCaledonia1358382740
8110Sarah BaileyPetoskey2337403740
829Sadie RogersNegauneeUP350386736
8311Mckenzie DerushaSaginaw Valley Lutheran3352383735
8411Makayla HilliardClio2366368734
8512Addey NickelsHastings2340391732
869Maylan SandersMason County Central3337394732
879Lexi HinckaHighland-Milford1368362730
8812Jordyn SmithIthaca3359369729
8912Marta ParazziSparta2389339728
9011Ava MallarPittsford4323405728
9111Sophia OrtonSchoolcraft3425300726
9211Lucy StevensDavison1335390725
9312Ava HartonClare3379343722
9412Riley GillMason2354365720
9511Tamerah PetersonSterling Heights Parkway4300420720
9612Annabella MaschingSt. Clair Shores Lakeview1331385716
9711Melanie WallisGreenville1355360716
9810Aaliyah YoungKalamazoo Central1325389714
9910Maria WieberFowler4315397712
10012Leah RorickMorenci4409303712
Uncategorized

Best Hurdle Crews: Boys Final Rankings

Real quick:

Week Four
Week Six
Regional Week
BOYS TABLES

Yeah, this is a controversial one, in Division 1 at least. Belleville’s top three hurdlers are among the best in the state, even the nation. They even set a shuttle hurdle record at NBON (with a kid that I assume will be running for the Tigers next year). Adams had two All-State type hurdlers, then more depth. Let’s review the process for these rankings:

  • A regional qualifying time earns points for a team
    • With the four fastest times being counted for points
    • Points are listed in the table above
  • Those points are added for each event and then totaled

Why use regional qualifiers? It’s a set standard and saves me from sifting through thousands of times, instead it’s only a hundred or so per division.

Basically, the fourth hurdler from Adams pushed them over Belleville. This is the system I’ve been using all year, so it’d be bad policy to change it for this one. But that may switch in the future to a max of three or the point system may give greater rewards to faster times. For now, it is what it is.

As I always say, your results from the season mean a ton more than these rankings. Trophies, medals, and memories >>>

But if you want to see how I have you ranked, go ahead!

Scroll to the end for individual rankings!

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
11Michael Wilkerson38.14Rochester Adams494300h
11Michael Wilkerson14.21Rochester Adams494110h
12Vincent Dancel38.82Rochester Adams473300h
12Vincent Dancel14.91Rochester Adams440110h
11Lachlan Tillotson15.27Rochester Adams412110h
11Lachlan Tillotson41.40Rochester Adams391300h
10Henry Fetterman41.75Rochester Adams380300h
11Steven Wilkerson15.90Rochester Adams364110h
11Steven Wilkerson42.39Rochester Adams360300h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Rochester Adams171017393449
2Belleville191014573366
3Traverse City West167716813358
4Temperance Bedford160212212823
5Detroit Catholic Central17768622638
6East Kentwood80715322339
7Grosse Pointe South114810892237
8Ann Arbor Huron11578151972
9Detroit Cass Tech11677841951
10Holland West Ottawa11497751925
11East Lansing11787431921
12Warren Mott11117591870
13Saline47813071785
14West Bloomfield8488601708
15Caledonia12494391688
16Zeeland West8148471661
17Battle Creek Lakeview11804631642
18Traverse City Central12443891633
19Rockford46711551622
20Greenville8187921610
21Utica8097791588
22Novi11424431585
23New Baltimore Anchor Bay7597911550
24Portage Central10783561434
25Okemos7364361172
26Lake Orion3638051168
27Muskegon Reeths-Puffer7483661113
28Southgate Anderson3587341092
29Kalamazoo Central7183551073
30Highland-Milford474489963
31Muskegon485427911
32Detroit Renaissance455446900
33Grandville430464894
34Alpena433440873
35Muskegon Mona Shores415454870
36Beverly Hills Groves367481848
37Midland Dow408434842
38Farmington394433827
39Bloomfield Hills409417826
40Lowell387438825
41Warren Woods Tower442376818
42North Farmington428390818
43Livonia Stevenson398412810
44Macomb Dakota371432803
45Zeeland East390409799
46Mattawan416373789
47Romeo416367783
48Byron Center396386783
49Grand Ledge393387780
50South Lyon East–780780

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Ethan Tabiadon39.36Battle Creek Harper Creek456300h
10DJ Wood15.16Battle Creek Harper Creek421110h
12Joey DeRose40.71Battle Creek Harper Creek413300h
10DJ Wood40.86Battle Creek Harper Creek408300h
12Joey DeRose15.32Battle Creek Harper Creek408110h
12Ethan Tabiadon15.54Battle Creek Harper Creek392110h
11Ethan Hardin15.99Battle Creek Harper Creek357110h
10Antoine Westry16.35Battle Creek Harper Creek329110h
11Ethan Hardin43.53Battle Creek Harper Creek325300h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Battle Creek Harper Creek157816023179
2Parma Western152815393066
3Corunna147813722850
4Mason92016002520
5Grand Rapids Catholic Central95012272177
6Hamilton108710732160
7Fremont104411052149
8Berrien Springs99610922088
9Milan69410541748
10Macomb Lutheran North70610191725
11Freeland10047001704
12Three Rivers6509841634
13Wayland Union45211431595
14Grosse Ile8147521565
15Trenton7337921525
16Charlotte6978211518
17Orchard Lake St. Mary’s7927201512
18Petoskey6887671454
19Shepherd6997501449
20Frankenmuth7217271449
21Whitehall10663811448
22Vicksburg6228031426
23Coldwater7137061419
24Lake Odessa Lakewood10113991410
25DeWitt6617081369
26Dearborn Divine Child9133841297
27Croswell-Lexington4177141131
28St. Clair7543691123
29Detroit Country Day7333521085
30Allendale7383461084
31Saginaw Swan Valley3477251072
32Howard City Tri-County3726911062
33Gladwin7083481056
34Hastings3247301054
35Stevensville Lakeshore6933521046
36Bridgeport295682977
37Richland Gull Lake641335975
38Marine City633316949
39Grand Rapids West Catholic582320902
40Monroe Jefferson453437890
41Owosso422434855
42Clio385458843
43New Boston Huron414417830
44Paw Paw427392819
45Adrian412382795
46Detroit Denby Tech Prep383411794
47Pinckney396390786
48Grand Rapids Christian392378770
49St. Johns368372740
50Marysville302434736

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
11Aden Nystrom14.90Olivet441110h
11Drew Garcia15.09Olivet426110h
11Aden Nystrom40.48Olivet420300h
12Bo Lincoln15.84Olivet368110h
11Drew Garcia42.31Olivet363300h
10Ty Evert43.80Olivet316300h
12Bo Lincoln44.81Olivet284300h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Olivet123513842619
2Clare125113102561
3Constantine84915162365
4Warren Michigan Collegiate115110362187
5Hillsdale10249922016
6Napoleon11777121888
7Delton-Kellogg81410151829
8Erie Mason8159391753
9Pewamo-Westphalia8249231747
10Chesaning10896411730
11McBain7117091419
12Ida6747021375
13Ithaca35510131367
14Kalamazoo Christian6486781327
15Hart5917101302
16Ravenna6106751285
17Adrian Madison6755731249
18Reed City5297171246
19Grand Rapids Covenant Christian9302901220
20Kent City7854101195
21Elk Rapids4407551195
22Lakeview4307291159
23Comstock5505921142
24Springport6564811138
25Schoolcraft6874211108
26Burton Atherton4326511082
27Almont6933361029
28Roscommon585408993
29Kalkaska361616976
30Bath585390975
31Ottawa Lake-Whiteford600368968
32Bad Axe575360935
33Brooklyn Columbia Central262663926
34Jonesville256641897
35Charyl Stockwell Academy545351897
36University Liggett295593888
37Laingsburg204657860
38Lansing Catholic418432851
39Kingsley247553800
40Caro399396795
41Charlevoix415360776
42Union City372398770
43Quincy373394767
44Cassopolis Ross Beatty405343748
45Hemlock292434725
46Detroit Voyageur372353725
47Bangor382323704
48Grand Traverse Academy350353703
49North Muskegon276396672
50Manton273370643

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
12Michael Ross15.57Riverview Gabriel Richard389110h
11Kris Vigars41.89Riverview Gabriel Richard376300h
12Michael Ross42.28Riverview Gabriel Richard364300h
11Austin Louzon16.21Riverview Gabriel Richard340110h
11Kris Vigars16.32Riverview Gabriel Richard332110h
11Austin Louzon44.33Riverview Gabriel Richard299300h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Riverview Gabriel Richard106110392100
2Hillsdale Academy87610951971
3Athens84710881935
4Fowler7968111607
5Reading7016191321
6Kalamazoo Hackett6546501303
7Lutheran Westland7135641277
8East Jordan6156361251
9Muskegon Western Mich. Christian4817521233
10Petersburg-Summerfield7324511183
11Morenci4945861079
12Novi Christian Academy4316331065
13Centreville5165471063
14Marlette3087111020
15Southfield Christian375602976
16Concord361592953
17Marcellus401524925
18Morrice524385909
19Mt. Clemens291606897
20Harbor Springs294586879
21Whitmore Lake352499851
22White Pigeon409399808
23International Academy of Flint445345790
24Holton431355785
25Kingston370375745
26Maple City Glen Lake181562743
27Pellston222515737
28Climax-Scotts370349719
29Lincoln-Alcona343375718
30White Cloud386321707
31Mio Ausable371331702
32Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary392302695
33Mason County Eastern196498694
34Three Oaks River Valley195478672
35Dansville206452658
36New Buffalo264377641
37Mayville272366638
38Saugatuck288336624
39Bellaire321263584
40Vandercook Lake293274567
41Portland St. Patrick304249553
42Fairview328216544
43Leland245298543
44Caseville248279527
45Detroit Frederick Douglass246271517
46Eau Claire231275506
47Breckenridge230273503
48Deckerville116369485
49Mesick213269482
50Austin Catholic229243473

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
10Ford Richardson43.19Marquette335300h
10Oliver Kudej44.92Marquette281300h
11Seamus Waite17.36Marquette252110h
9Clayton Edwards46.52Marquette230300h
11Seamus Waite46.76Marquette223300h
10Oliver Kudej18.82Marquette139110h
9Tyler Hendrickson18.98Marquette127110h

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Marquette51810691587
2Pickford6928921585
3Negaunee7617731533
4Houghton7797021481
5Lake Linden-Hubbell3977241120
6Sault Ste. Marie5155501066
7Gladstone4385921030
8Ironwood472488960
9Kingsford376569945
10Ishpeming496356852
11St. Ignace460348808
12Munising337375712
13Bessemer219453672
14Newberry–582582
15Bark River-Harris279271550
16Manistique232317549
17Engadine267213480
18L’Anse198277476
19Rapid River223234457
20Ishpeming Westwood188252439
21Rudyard293–293
22North Dickinson County196–196
23Stephenson190–190
24Menominee164–164
25Forest Park146–146
26Brimley128–128

HURDLERS OF THE YEAR

Zacchaeus Brocks, Detroit Catholic Central

110h

13.73, #1 in Michigan, #25 in US (#1 sophomore)

D1 State Champion
Oakland County, Region 9, & CHSL Bishop Champion
2x State Qualifier

300h

38.34, #5 in Michigan

7th Place – D1 State
Region 9 Champion

Jaiden Smith, Belleville

110h

14.01, #4 in Michigan, #95 in US

4th Place – D1 State

300h

37.95, #2 in Michigan, #125 in US

2nd Place – D1 State
Region 5 Champion

Schmar Gamble, Belleville

110h

13.85, #2 in Michigan, #48 in US (#4 sophomore)

D1 State Champion

300h

38.64, #11 in Michigan

2023 All-State

Elijah Dotson, Belleville

13.89, #2 in Michigan, #56 in US

3rd Place – D1 State
3x All-State
3x Regional Champion
KLAA Champion

300h

38.64, #11 in Michigan

5th Place – D1 State
2x All-State
KLAA Champion

Michael Wilkerson, Rochester Adams

110h

14.21, #5 in Michigan, #191 in US

7th Place – D1 State
Region 8 & OAA Red/White Champion

300h

38.14, #3 in Michigan, #174 in US

3rd Place – D1 State
Oakland County & OAA Red/White Champion

Wallace Tupper II, Traverse City West

110h

14.28, #6 in Michigan, #242 in US

13th Place – D1 State
2023 All-State
2x Region 1 & Big North Champion

300h

38.71, #15 in Michigan

6th Place – D1 State
2x All-State
Team State Winner
2x Regional Champion

Brayden Kennedy, Highland-Milford

110h

14.47, #11 in Michigan

6th Place – D1 State
Lakes Valley Champion
2x All-State

300h

38.29, #4 in Michigan, #204 in US

4th Place – D1 State
2x All-State
2x Lakes Valley Champion

Leonardo Ignacio, Saline

110h

14.41, #9 in Michigan

SEC Red Champion

300h

38.95, #19 in Michigan

SEC Red Champion

Brady Feldpausch, Fowler

110h

14.57, #16 in Michigan

D4 State Champion
2x All-State
2x Regional & CMAC Champion

300h

38.68, #14 in Michigan

2nd Place – D4 State
2x All-State
2x Regional & CMAC Champion

Mill Coleman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

110h

14.42, #10 in Michigan

D2 State Champion
2x Regional & OK Gold Champion
2x State Qualifier

300h

39.08, #20 in MIchigan

3rd Place – D2 State
2x All-State
2x Regional Champion

RankGradeNameTeamDivision110h300hTotal
110Zacchaeus BrocksDetroit Catholic Central15314881018
211Jaiden SmithBelleville15095001009
310Schmar GambleBelleville15224781000
411Elijah DotsonBelleville1518478997
511Michael WilkersonRochester Adams1494494988
612Wallace Tupper IITraverse City West1488476965
712Brayden KennedyHighland-Milford1474489963
812Leonardo IgnacioSaline1478469947
911Brady FeldpauschFowler4466477943
1012Mill ColemanGrand Rapids Catholic Central2478464942
1112Austin GrahamWayland Union2452485937
1211Keaton HendricksZeeland West1462471933
1312Marcus NystromGrand Rapids Catholic Central2472451923
1411Max WardElk Rapids3440482922
1512Owen HagerCaledonia1474439913
1612Vincent DancelRochester Adams1440473913
1711Michael Piggee Jr.Muskegon1485427911
1812Cole RiesMason2457444901
1912Landon BennettAthens4422478900
2012Cutler BrandtCharlotte2417483900
2112Brandon FlennoyDetroit Renaissance1455446900
2212Daniel RomeroFremont2445454899
2312Elijah DyerSpringport3415481896
2412Cashis RuffGrandville1430464894
2512Michael ArmettaMonroe Jefferson2453437890
2612Davis BarrBattle Creek Lakeview1418463881
2712Tyler BakerMason2463418881
2811Angelo Finnie Jr.West Bloomfield1432445877
2911Sawyer UleryTemperance Bedford1453423876
3012Matthew GordonTraverse City Central1486389875
3112Joseph SheridanAlpena1433440873
3210Ryan OpsommerMuskegon Mona Shores1415454870
3310Dawson ScharerHillsdale Academy4400469869
3411Aden NystromOlivet3441420861
3512George BrownRockford1467394861
3612Gavin MecomberOwosso2422434855
3710Drew EnrightSchoolcraft3434421855
3811Jonah KonarzNew Baltimore Anchor Bay1418436854
3912Brody MattilaHoughtonUP413440853
4010Leland VanAlstineLansing Catholic3418432851
4112Zach TaylorTrenton2413437850
4211Grant WheatonLakeview3430419849
4312Elyan GregoryBeverly Hills Groves1367481848
4412Ethan TabiadonBattle Creek Harper Creek2392456847
4511Michael – Jornell FranksDetroit Cass Tech1424422846
4612Zachary ConleyUtica1436409845
479Brandon CommetIda3419425844
4812Michael CookClio2385458843
4910Zachary DzurkaMidland Dow1408434842
5010Aaryn StallworthTraverse City West1411430840
5112Nate JohnsonNovi1391443834
5212Joshua VenezianoParma Western2374458832
5312Curtis SharifWest Bloomfield1417414831
5410Blake SchmittGreenville1402428831
5511Dylan HudkinsNew Boston Huron2414417830
5610DJ WoodBattle Creek Harper Creek2421408829
5710Jon HowellFarmington1394433827
5811Brendan RandallBloomfield Hills1409417826
5912Logan LipkaFrankenmuth2414412826
6011Christopher WiggerLowell1387438825
6112Jaret TateEast Kentwood1433390823
6212Joey DeRoseBattle Creek Harper Creek2408413822
6312Tayshawn BesterReading4452369821
6412Aaron WestPaw Paw2427392819
6512Aiden MartinWarren Woods Tower1442376818
6611Jaylen GilmoreNorth Farmington1428390818
6710Craig Traylor Jr.Holland West Ottawa1420398818
6812Collin AlexanderOkemos1380436816
6912Tye KirschnerCroswell-Lexington2417395812
7012Connor CurtisLivonia Stevenson1398412810
7111Jordan PiscoWhite Pigeon4409399808
7212Justin DewanDetroit Catholic Central1432374806
7310Tayden ReddingWarren Michigan Collegiate3421384805
7412Gavrik BelcourtNapoleon3405400804
7511Lachlan TillotsonRochester Adams1412391804
7611Christopher DotsonMacomb Dakota1371432803
7712Luke BracketGladstoneUP438364801
7812Shane RafflerLake Odessa Lakewood2401399800
7910Devante DeleonBurton Atherton3432369800
8012Dylan KillileaZeeland East1390409799
8112Dylan KillileaZeeland East1390409799
8212Kameron AutryBerrien Springs2382416798
8312Trace EngelmannCaro3399396795
8411Isaiah FoxAdrian2412382795
8512Johnell TriceDetroit Denby Tech Prep2383411794
8611Drew GarciaOlivet3426363789
8712Dylan BoutersMattawan1416373789
8811Caleb AgiusTemperance Bedford1392396788
8912Jack CalcutGrosse Ile2392395786
9010Sam BurttsPinckney2396390786
9111Titan ParkerParma Western2377409786
9212Daniele TomasiHolton4431355785
9312Rhys BedfordDelton-Kellogg3418367784
9412Dereon FosterRomeo1416367783
9511Zechariah JonesGrand Ledge1393387780
9611Trevor BoyerGreenville1415364779
9712Jonathan AllisonGrosse Ile2422357779
9812Peyton ScottCharlevoix3415360776
9912Andrew DrakosLake Orion1363413776
10012Parker KirschnerTraverse City West1394381775
Uncategorized

Best Sprint Crews: Girls Final Rankings

Real quick:

Explanation
Week Four
Week Six
Regional Week
BOYS TABLES
GIRLS TABLES

As there are no additional regional qualifying standards for relays (everyone gets to run theirs), I did a little math to find what the equivalent would be. For instance, the state qualifier for the D1 100m is 11.1 and the regional qualifier is 11.5, 3.6% slower. The state qualifying standard for the 4×1 is 43.5, and 45.06 (rounding up to 45.1 to be generous) is 3.6% slower. Here is a chart with an estimated regional qualifier for each relay:

Est. RQD1 BoysD2 BoysD3 BoysD4 Boys
4×145.1046.3047.3048.80
4×21:34.51:36.61:38.61:41.5
4×43:35.63:41.03:45.13:56.4
4×88:27.58:42.89:09.49:32.1
Est. RQD1 GirlsD2 GirlsD3 GirlsD4 Girls
4×152.5054.2055.5057.50
4×21:52.81:54.81:57.62:04.4
4×44:20.04:31.14:39.44:51.8
4×810:20.510:50.911:26.111:51.4

Scroll to the end for individual rankings!

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
3:47.05Oak Park16604×4
1:38.10Oak Park16494×2
47.34Oak Park14444×1
9Nevaeh Burns55.02Oak Park505400m
11Dayshana Kellogg55.56Oak Park492400m
12Kylee King56.64Oak Park467400m
12Kelis Hunter-Young57.30Oak Park452400m
9Nevaeh Burns24.90Oak Park449200m
12Morgan Roundtree25.56Oak Park409200m
9Nevaeh Burns12.42Oak Park401100m
11Carrie VanNoy25.72Oak Park400200m
12Kelis Hunter-Young25.97Oak Park384200m
11Carrie VanNoy12.62Oak Park374100m
10Eri’Naya Hyshaw61.69Oak Park350400m
11Jayda Watson26.87Oak Park330200m
11Jayda Watson12.97Oak Park327100m

RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Oak Park1103164219161444164916609414
2Detroit Renaissance1622155413661470153515649112
3West Bloomfield1491151215081412132911098360
4Detroit Cass Tech993161016151275118815948274
5Saginaw Heritage156212711430136114179577998
6Rockford1303140414991022122712487702
7East Kentwood143115073871322145412167317
8Brownstown Woodhaven145780911341223134813107281
9Holt597129715081084131312707069
10Grand Blanc97713491510845112910816890
11Forest Hills Central743107111291226139511746738
12Holland West Ottawa96563215281099117813266728
13Northville13057411112985105513226520
14East Lansing10697638371099133510456148
15Farmington Hills Mercy14153757621064115411845954
16Ann Arbor Pioneer73445612561064130011225931
17Grand Haven3396441566855117112865861
18Midland Dow768112087590412009625829
19Wayne Memorial1330757388110212668115654
20Lake Orion6436441105994103011995616
21Sturgis785758696122512648055532
22Davison3727271016112012609815475
23Rochester Hills Stoney Creek93268111158619439335465
24Byron Center1000672355110512569645352
25Salem9286784221075117810585339
26Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills1435946–113410567595331
27Novi1042750382915118210545324
28Troy Athens737715456108211779215088
29Romeo3156451157791109910815087
30Belleville103410568288921261–5072
31Brighton301636114372298212094993
32Farmington353727863839100311534938
33Traverse City West323641113772996511304926
34Walled Lake Northern346386804721115613074719
35Saline67233973090398410234649
36Zeeland West3556883861007100810154459
37Clarkston3113633721023114911644382
38Rochester665983413–111811274305
39Ann Arbor Skyline4014271502–88610244241
40Fenton1064719–12121205–4200
41Battle Creek Central411416432104911027604171
42Ann Arbor Huron351670803–117011654159
43Macomb Dakota3033017298469879524118
44Flint Carman-Ainsworth1247681–10811061–4070
45Kalamazoo Central373346339105510608934067
46North Farmington62331436510518817543989
47Portage Central4364443689419077473845
48Rochester Adams645328–85310209293774
49Ypsilanti Lincoln2996807029361075–3691
50Bloomfield Hills–301461736109110613649

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
1:42.17Dearborn Divine Child13634×2
48.99Dearborn Divine Child11734×1
4:03.74Dearborn Divine Child11464×4
9Aubrey Wilson24.81Dearborn Divine Child454200m
11Kathryn Kurtinaitis57.46Dearborn Divine Child448400m
12Meghan Koss25.26Dearborn Divine Child427200m
9Aubrey Wilson12.23Dearborn Divine Child427100m
12Meghan Koss12.36Dearborn Divine Child409100m
9Aubrey Wilson59.24Dearborn Divine Child407400m
12Samantha Black62.07Dearborn Divine Child341400m
11Kathryn Kurtinaitis26.86Dearborn Divine Child331200m
12Olivia Velazquez27.07Dearborn Divine Child318200m
12Olivia Velazquez13.08Dearborn Divine Child312100m
9Aleesia Parker13.47Dearborn Divine Child259100m
9Aleesia Parker28.14Dearborn Divine Child254200m

RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Dearborn Divine Child1408153111951173136311467816
2Summit Academy North134912041074132614769777405
3Petoskey127313756511097123210436672
4Cadillac7051238108080512669896083
5Linden731127066510209179455547
6Forest Hills Eastern1101111146192912676235493
7Pinckney965103140191612299265469
8East Grand Rapids3458871057830114011985457
9Stevensville Lakeshore2581249107680510739915452
10Gladwin6669309828949358935301
11Chelsea795702674104610949625273
12Coldwater543115098577111087095266
13Spring Lake572897727682112911225129
14Shepherd9701190–101410828235080
15Flint Powers Catholic87386141392510719045046
16Ferndale3841038429111112227124896
17Milan261105963578011479574839
18DeWitt33585012975308529424807
19Goodrich68469578454699310424744
20Ludington8478796446498878154720
21Freeland–571133965194911234632
22Hopkins63463259910329267944616
23Charlotte31979410257568508684611
24St. Clair Shores South Lake62065731292112368504596
25Battle Creek Harper Creek63934468794410918854591
26Mason38699132887710868904559
27Berrien Springs11691152–11791054–4554
28Detroit Country Day6276236477298349584418
29Grand Rapids Catholic Central29181176062510588724417
30Big Rapids36294867410411166–4190
31Wyoming Godwin Heights1143947–10241061–4175
32North Branch6789303908717085194097
33Saginaw Swan Valley29545078864080810924072
34Pontiac Notre Dame Prep6226276336678586224028
35Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg27028868673690210433926
36River Rouge1276621–1027996–3920
37Orchard Lake St. Mary’s–8556028248747553910
38Hudsonville Unity Christian2978273417048728093851
39Grand Rapids Christian69336128710018236003765
40Holland Christian605582676961–8893714
41St. Johns3202498665188818633697
42Howard City Tri-County5285323265238578393605
43Grand Rapids West Catholic601669–69510046133583
44Yale–59374250665110573549
45Bridgeport870836294710792–3501
46Flint Kearsley546–6096168537973421
47Frankenmuth605––85710119363409
48Vicksburg834381401953801–3369
49Dowagiac Union347850725668774–3364
50Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard569290–7929666413258

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
1:45.87Traverse City St. Francis11274×2
50.27Traverse City St. Francis9814×1
4:24.23Traverse City St. Francis6444×4
10Sophia Tucker26.38Traverse City St. Francis360200m
10Sophia Tucker12.73Traverse City St. Francis359100m
9Helen Biggar12.73Traverse City St. Francis359100m
9Addie Lesinski63.90Traverse City St. Francis298400m
9Addie Lesinski27.41Traverse City St. Francis298200m
11Maya Padisak13.27Traverse City St. Francis286100m
11Maya Padisak27.73Traverse City St. Francis278200m
10Olivia Padisak13.36Traverse City St. Francis274100m
9Stella Houdek66.32Traverse City St. Francis242400m
12Ava Pomaranski66.41Traverse City St. Francis240400m
10Vivian Bramer66.42Traverse City St. Francis240400m
10Olivia Padisak28.69Traverse City St. Francis221200m

RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Traverse City St. Francis12801156102098111276446208
2Pewamo-Westphalia803104313148888429485837
3Olivet5391215862990120210265835
4Hart972115169510019539495720
5Clare1026102811487439018075652
6Adrian Madison1073111049395011158805622
7New Lothrop112282112429809354595558
8Elk Rapids77682713486878799025418
9McBain596110688765010167815037
10Grass Lake33610615809019919204790
11Hillsdale8157358419037885604642
12Remus Chippewa Hills5699039087896397154522
13Ithaca28854411485999349174431
14Monroe St. Mary CC88166022810495918144224
15Kingsley7234665807229198114221
16Saginaw Valley Lutheran6478884616099356524191
17Lakeview6325836427206968624136
18Saranac4644946367189617804052
19Dearborn Advanced Technology601962–8339665863949
20Coloma90569425110101001–3862
21Erie Mason5646022697778036213636
22Lansing Catholic–70111294586526453584
23Hemlock576795696724625–3416
24Caro2662238145217376763237
25Sand Creek4923736586816124183233
26Niles Brandywine2542842298459556493217
27Union City2532805567787275793173
28Chesaning2314516144746856073062
29Clinton4992125286435546113047
30Kalamazoo Christian222538–7369056313031
31Jonesville3085923105995805882977
32Ann Arbor Greenhills2425102877297494532970
33Clintondale5393432515798124382962
34Schoolcraft520548–7586954192941
35Midland Bullock Creek223535–6698594732759
36Roscommon2693303134537936012758
37Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian299553603706–5582718
38Manistee330395416–6588732672
39Grand Rapids Covenant Christian239–6205655646372624
40Kent City4642122365566544862607
41Homer554586–794672–2606
42Cass City4882452685715994212592
43Manton4842502265746144202568
44Hanover-Horton–280657–6979312564
45Montague–2245304557815672557
46Blissfield565224289620734–2432
47Leslie222254391–7137682347
48Onsted228283771–5764872345
49Harrison549290279655553–2325
50Sanford-Meridian330365585459–5772315

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
1:47.25Fowler10444×2
4:08.17Fowler10254×4
51.12Fowler8634×1
11Katie Spicer12.38Fowler407100m
11Katie Spicer25.80Fowler395200m
11Ella Hufnagel59.78Fowler394400m
11Katie Spicer59.81Fowler393400m
12Alayna Vandegriff60.69Fowler373400m
11Ella Hufnagel26.86Fowler331200m
11Ella Hufnagel13.06Fowler315100m
12Grace O’Hare64.21Fowler291400m
10Michaela Spitzley27.54Fowler290200m
10Michaela Spitzley13.27Fowler286100m
12Alayna Vandegriff27.74Fowler278200m
9Noelle Simon65.31Fowler265400m
10Paige Thelen28.04Fowler260200m
12Alayna Vandegriff13.60Fowler242100m
9Nadia Schafer28.59Fowler227200m
10Paige Thelen13.79Fowler216100m
12Grace O’Hare28.86Fowler210200m
12Grace O’Hare13.98Fowler191100m
9Noelle Simon29.22Fowler189200m
10Maria Wieber29.50Fowler172200m

RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Fowler125015531451863104410257187
2Portland St. Patrick113812661308829117510056720
3Frankfort11921176867106411558966350
4Hillsdale Academy9161058125283097710396072
5Gobles1062118191199410546495852
6Southfield Christian115310399687929234665342
7Buckley94353011885168818474905
8Saugatuck93972064799010214174735
9Unionville-Sebewaing8348449366675246824486
10Breckenridge61810115227497407144354
11Rochester Hills Lutheran NW–868133032174510034267
12Adrian Lenawee Christian7166774606088777324070
13Dryden1897646087469077974010
14Centreville4846848154417245973744
15Auburn Hills Oakland Christian2247621005–7738863650
16Kalamazoo Hackett5737434595487175383578
17Morenci2935815735387766953456
18Harbor Springs4558053425767455243446
19Pittsford–8038223886587753446
20Concord3273276135128157153308
21Kingston4438236104053826273290
22Muskegon Western Mich. Christian–30413152884767613144
23Allen Park Cabrini2166314935036366353115
24East Jordan438543584653632–2849
25Petersburg-Summerfield4002036434026605412848
26Maple City Glen Lake3853433384237635922843
27Petoskey St. Michael231633752–5606002777
28Addison6353732365075634162731
29Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart2842814852616777282716
30Central Lake / Ellsworth4231745275076443652641
31Lincoln-Alcona741495191492633–2552
32Saginaw Arts and Sciences889917731–––2538
33New Buffalo–4922763537706272519
34Onekama2313555843804244942468
35Beal City–5026384453734902448
36Marlette2005652044175974282411
37Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary1882414853455775502386
38Novi Christian Academy3853536292304023832382
39Brethren508427531–5952262287
40Webberville3191992795255983372257
41Royal Oak Shrine412433191–8113862233
42Athens538469–4855192112222
43White Cloud303461236664545–2210
44Reading557506304–730–2097
45Climax-Scotts497426–437695–2055
46Clarkston Everest Collegiate434436328256502–1956
47Johannesburg-Lewiston–1575123153725881945
48International Academy of Flint464209–589674–1936
49Morrice2093921892695472921899
50Vermontville Maple Valley228403465–3474391883

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
1:48.87Bark River-Harris9524×2
4:24.40Bark River-Harris6414×4
53.54Bark River-Harris5694×1
12Julia Olson60.54Bark River-Harris376400m
12Mckenzie Hoffmeyer26.52Bark River-Harris351200m
12Mckenzie Hoffmeyer12.90Bark River-Harris336100m
11Marissa Ives27.42Bark River-Harris297200m
11Marissa Ives13.25Bark River-Harris289100m
12Julia Olson27.59Bark River-Harris287200m
10Julia Nault66.04Bark River-Harris248400m
11Marissa Ives66.81Bark River-Harris231400m
9Carli Erickson28.96Bark River-Harris204200m
9Mira Johnson68.24Bark River-Harris197400m
9Emma Zawada14.00Bark River-Harris188100m

RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Bark River-Harris814114010535699526415167
2Negaunee70889911416166986604722
3Gladstone86811205739108883464704
4Sault Ste. Marie5146448357469667964500
5Marquette61654910156926077154194
6Lake Linden-Hubbell7205558995107584613905
7Manistique2587104554787766283305
8West Iron County3576226463864822652757
9Newberry450627797–5922802746
10Kingsford469570–6567942132702
11Ontonagon Area514694407–4955422651
12Menominee191–5164297247632622
13Calumet5274841705275523312592
14Houghton2041649282803645922532
15St. Ignace1955762165055663842442
16Escanaba–2145785304285222272
17Munising2722493973135244872242
18Norway514563358299368–2102
19Ishpeming Westwood2452662232875833131917
20Brimley458255440339–3861878
21Stephenson–1793284084974461857
22Rapid River––5953614773941827
23Forest Park–230496252611–1588
24Hancock–339420294–4051457
25Ironwood–1531723083983001331
26Dollar Bay–––3864144811280
27Pickford––2723234062091209
28Big Bay De Noc307709191–––1207
29Engadine269278–233350–1130
30Carney-Nadeau251229186371––1038
31Gwinn227––256415–899
32Ishpeming––––475292767
33Eben Jct. Superior Central–––227432–659
34Bessemer–162––479–641
35Chassell––170–402–572
36Wakefield-Marenisco/Bessemer––242–––242
37North Dickinson County–––––233233
38Painesdale-Jeffers–165––––165

SPRINTERS OF THE YEAR

As with the boys, the Sprinter of the Year takes into account an athlete’s best two events. Commonly, that’s the 200m & 400m or 100m & 200m, but we have a few here that excelled in both the 100m and 400m.

The point system is derived from the best times in the nation from 2022 (but we’ll have an update for next season), and just as the boys, our girls excel more in the 400m than any other event. Of the top 1000 girls in each event, 9 Michiganders took up spots in the 100m, 13 in the 200m, and 24 in the 400m. Compared across events, our 400m times equate to higher points in these rankings. You saw this over the past weekend too, where our long sprinters placed higher nationally compared to other sprint events.

That’s not to say we struggle at the shorter events, weather plays a huge role, our young talent is astounding, and I imagine we’ll see quite a few girls in the 11’s and 23’s soon.

The numbers are just numbers and they’re just for fun. If you won a state title or had the championship season of your life, but aren’t listed as highly as you think, your accomplishments mean a ton more than these silly things.

Check out the chart here to see how times match up to scores, those scores formulated by looking at the national lists for the 2022 season.

As always, check out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org for how the marks from this year relate in a historical sense. And also, his newsletter for an immediate recap of June’s events.

Kamryn Tatum, West Bloomfield

200m

24.10, #1 in Michigan, #126 in US

D1 State Champion
2x State Champion
2x Regional Champion

400m

55.42, #4 in Michigan, #154 in US

13th Place – D1 State
2023 State Champion
Region 9 Champion

Nevaeh Burns, Oak Park

200m

24.67, #3 in Michigan, #29 freshman in US

6th Place – D1 State
Oakland County & Region 8 Champion

400m

55.02, #2 in Michigan, #9 freshman in US

D1 State Champion
Oakland County & Region 8 Champion

Sydney Kuhn, Saginaw Swan Valley

200m

24.89, #9 in Michigan

D2 State Champion
2x All-State
2x Regional Champion
2x Saginaw County Champion

400m

55.06, #3 in Michigan, #99 in US

D2 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
3x All-State

Keyanna O’Tey, Sturgis

100m

12.02, #1 in Michigan

D1 State Champion
2x State Champion
3x Regional Champion
2x Wolverine Conference Champion
2x St. Joseph County Champion

200m

24.77, #4 in Michigan

Wolverine Conference, Region 4, & St. Joseph County Champion
2023 D2 State Champion

Willow Mason, Saginaw Heritage

100m

12.11, #4 in Michigan, #59 freshman in US

4th Place – D1 State
SVL, Region 1, & Saginaw County Champion

200m

24.66, #2 in Michigan, #28 freshman in US

4th Place – D1 State
SVL Champion

Logan Richardson, East Kentwood

100m

12.10, #3 in Michigan, #55 freshman in US

2nd Place – D1 State
Team State Winner
OK Red Champion

200m

24.78, #5 in Michigan, #37 freshman in US

2nd Place – D1 State
Team State Winner
OK Red Champion

Jayla Dace, Detroit Renaissance

100m

12.05, #2 in Michigan

12th Place – D1 State
2023 State Champion
2x Regional Champion
2x Detroit City Champion

200m

24.95, #12 in Michigan

14th Place – D1 State

Emma Thomas, Midland Dow

100m

12.17, #7 in Michigan

6th Place – D1 State
2x SVL Champion

400m

57.37, #20 in Michigan

7th Place – D1 State
3x All-State
3x SVL Champion
2x Regional Champion

Bianca Evuleocha, Farmington

200m

25.44, #23 in Michigan

12th Place – D1 State

400m

56.66, #9 in Michigan

4th Place – D1 State
3x All-State

Aubrey Wilson, Dearborn Divine Child

100m

12.23, #9 in Michigan, #100 freshman in US

D2 State Champion
Region 17 & CHSL Bishop Champion

200m

24.81, #8 in Michigan, #40 freshman in US

2nd Place – D2 State
Region 17 & CHSL Bishop Champion

RankGradeNameTeamDivision100m200m400mTotal
110Kamryn TatumWest Bloomfield1423497495993
29Nevaeh BurnsOak Park1401449505954
311Sydney KuhnSaginaw Swan Valley2295450504953
411Keyanna O’TeySturgis1455457349912
59Willow MasonSaginaw Heritage1443463363907
69Logan RichardsonEast Kentwood1445456–901
711Jayla DaceDetroit Renaissance1451446–897
812Emma ThomasMidland Dow1435406450885
912Bianca EvuleochaFarmington1353416467883
109Aubrey WilsonDearborn Divine Child2427454407881
1111Adalyn LiangPortage Central1436444368881
1212Claire NeumannSaginaw Valley Lutheran3409419461880
1311Jordynn YoungSaginaw Heritage1419455354874
1412Maya RollinsAnn Arbor Pioneer1418456–873
1512Addison WashlerForest Hills Eastern2346409461870
1612Shelby SandersDetroit Renaissance1–385484869
1710Maddy PiotrowskiTroy Athens1404378456860
1812Danica ShamionWest Iron CountyUP357395465860
1912Alysia TownsendAnn Arbor Skyline1401427429857
2011Erykah AlexanderBattle Creek Central1411416432849
2112Lindsay JohnsonDetroit Cass Tech1–451397848
229Katelyn WendlingNew Lothrop3386338457843
2310Malise BrownDetroit Cass Tech1–407436843
2410Emma GoringForest Hills Central1391417423840
2512Grace ConstableBerrien Springs2419421–840
2612Jayla GrahamDetroit Renaissance1427411–838
2712Meghan KossDearborn Divine Child2409427–837
2812Kelis Hunter-YoungOak Park1–384452836
2911Addison HoveyHart3422412–834
3012Grace ClemensNorth Branch2416417390833
3111Ella ThompsonWalled Lake Northern1346386446832
3211Elena JacobsenForest Hills Eastern2439390–830
3312Lauren GoodmanLinden2409420371829
3411Naia DibkeySt. Joseph1386393436829
3512Heaven CopelandSummit Academy North2415411–826
3611Jada WilsonBelleville1374404421825
3710Kate HuntzickerAnn Arbor Huron1–363461824
3812Robin DavisSouthfield Arts & Tech1393429–822
3910Callie SeilerNorthville1357395426821
4012Carley GrabarczykChelsea2434386–819
4111Emma NicholsonUtica Ford1403415–818
4211Audrey HuizingaManistee3330395416811
4311Gabrielle PruittEast Lansing1399410391809
4410Isabelle ArmstrongNovi1396413–809
4511Kennadi GalyAllendale2385415390805
4610Layla BolzmanUnionville-Sebewaing4391415385805
479Londyn JamesWest Bloomfield1419384346803
4811Najah WilliamsFerndale2–374429802
4911Katie SpicerFowler4407395393801
5010Myonna EkanemWoodhaven Brownstown1388413347801
5111Jacie TuljusGladstoneUP392409386800
5212Anaiia SimmonsSummit Academy North2369430342799
5311Taryn HendersonFarmington Hills Mercy1378375417795
5412Jayla MartinWoodhaven Brownstown1396396–792
5511Makayla WilliamsRedford Thurston1385376405791
5610Adela IllesMonroe St. Mary CC3386403–790
5711Sydney RobertsMidland Dow1–364425789
5812Brook SimpsonSaugatuck4331359429787
599Ja’Miya TolbertDavison1372413352785
6011Jaden KaregaDetroit Mumford1404378–782
6112Emma SteeleVicksburg2315381401782
6211Isabel GermanLowell1346354428781
6311Kathryn KurtinaitisDearborn Divine Child2–331448779
6411Tori LatorMason2386392–778
6512Casidhe FlesherMarine City2403334375777
6612Zoe ZeiserUtica1358382395777
679Natalia HawksOkemos1385388387775
6811Ella KrajewskiRochester Hills Stoney Creek1–369405774
6911Carrie VanNoyOak Park1374400–774
7012Arianna MussoLakeview3362323411773
719Cayla BouyerLansing Sexton2404368–772
7212Tyra ThompsonFerndale2384387–771
7312Tanana EmmendorferSand Creek3250373398771
7410Reagan HigdonFlat Rock2376393–769
7511Emily JokelaLake Linden-HubbellUP343345421767
7612Cecelia ThoringtonPinckney2365312401765
7711Lauren WalkerHolt1–336429765
7812Rylee ScheurerPortland St. Patrick4385380325765
7911Jaidyn KlimpGalesburg-Augusta3268362402764
8012Jalissa JohnsonRiver Rouge2386376–763
8111Addison PayneBrighton1–337425762
8210Sloane SchillerBloomfield Hills1–301461762
8311Grace LorenzCoopersville2309347412759
8412Brielle KeroHancockUP–339420759
8511Janayah WattsWayne Memorial1373386–759
869Mauriel SeebergerPortage Northern1380377–757
8712Olivia ReynoldsDryden4–345409754
8810Naika RathHudson3366380373753
899Lilly SaundersEast Grand Rapids2345328408753
9010Christina DixonHaslett2–298453752
9110Autumn JohnsonWyoming Lee2350351400752
9212Londyn HallSummit Academy North2286363388751
9311Molly BrownAddison4377373–750
9412Catasha FrazierSaginaw United1385364–749
9511Chloe BasnerMillington3382364–746
969Daelyn JonesGrand Rapids Christian2385361–746
9712Avari PeddieZeeland West1355357386744
9812Randie FoorFenton1368376–744
9912Hanah JohnsonCadillac2372371310743
10011Breanna CampbellGladwin2377366360743