Uncategorized

Girls Team Rankings: Division 2, Week 7

With it being October, or as I like to refer it, championship season, a bit of change in the methodology:

  • Championship rating
    • This is comprised of ratings from the past two weeks (and in the future, anything from the week of September 28th on)
    • A runner must have two races in this time period to be eligible
    • I take whichever is the higher rating, championship or entire season, and apply it to these rankings
    • This will aid those who have improved throughout the season
  • Eliminating inactive runners
    • I took out runners who haven’t had a rating in at least a month (counting back from October 5th)

HYPOTHETICAL MEET – AKA THE ACTUAL RANKINGS

RankTeamDivisionRegionScoreTrend
1East Grand Rapids214720
2Petoskey2101350
3Forest Hills Eastern2143391
4Frankenmuth215346-1
5Grand Rapids Christian2113930
6Cadillac2104060
7Plainwell2134884
8Dearborn Divine Child218490-1
9Spring Lake211526-1
10Lansing Catholic214535-1
11Tecumseh2185651
12Mason2145933
13Otsego212597-3
14Holland Christian2126455
15Warren Regina217659-2
16Freeland2156631
17Allendale2116814
18St. Johns214701-2
19Flint Powers Catholic215702-5
20Marshall2137044
21Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard2187964
22Chelsea218813-2
23Sparta2108560
24Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg213892-6
25Linden2161002NR

TOP 5 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 5 Avg.
1East Grand Rapids148.6
2Petoskey145.6
3Grand Rapids Christian127.4
4Forest Hills Eastern127.2
5Lansing Catholic126.7
6Frankenmuth126.6
7Plainwell124.3
8Cadillac122.9
9Holland Christian118.2
10Dearborn Divine Child117.8
11Spring Lake117.2
12Tecumseh115.4
13Mason115.3
14Otsego115.1
15St. Johns115.0
16Warren Regina114.4
17Freeland113.2
18Allendale112.9
19Marshall111.1
20Flint Powers Catholic108.9
21Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard106.0
22Sparta105.0
23Chelsea104.8
24Coldwater104.3
25Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg102.2

TOP 7 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 7 Avg.
1East Grand Rapids143.2
2Petoskey137.1
3Grand Rapids Christian121.5
4Forest Hills Eastern119.2
5Frankenmuth118.7
6Cadillac114.9
7Dearborn Divine Child112.5
8Lansing Catholic111.5
9Spring Lake111.0
10Plainwell110.5
11Mason108.9
12Holland Christian108.6
13Otsego108.5
14St. Johns105.7
15Tecumseh104.5
16Marshall104.3
17Flint Powers Catholic103.0
18Freeland102.6
19Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard100.9
20Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg96.6
21Sparta95.5
22Chelsea95.2
23Linden93.8
24Grand Rapids South Christian93.6
25Allendale93.4

TOP 5 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 5 Spread
1Grand Rapids South Christian9.7
2Dearborn Divine Child16.1
3Flint Powers Catholic16.6
4East Grand Rapids23.7
5Chelsea26.3
6Vicksburg27.9
7Spring Lake28.5
8Coopersville28.8
9Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard30.0
10Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg30.3
11Cadillac30.4
12Alma31.0
13Ludington31.0
14Hopkins31.4
15Forest Hills Eastern32.8
16Fowlerville32.8
17Linden32.9
18Edwardsburg33.9
19Three Rivers34.5
20Tecumseh34.5
21Otsego34.7
22Frankenmuth35.5
23Petoskey37.5
24Mason38.2
25Gaylord38.5

TOP 7 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 7 Spread
1Grand Rapids South Christian17.8
2East Grand Rapids34.5
3Flint Powers Catholic35.9
4Vicksburg36.5
5Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard36.7
6Dearborn Divine Child37.3
7Linden38.9
8Otsego39.9
9Spring Lake42.2
10Alma42.3
11Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg43.8
12Mason44.9
13Marshall45.3
14Grosse Ile45.6
15Coopersville47.1
16Hopkins48.0
17Parma Western48.2
18Forest Hills Eastern48.2
19Sturgis49.9
20Chelsea50.1
21Frankenmuth52.6
22Marysville53.3
23Hudsonville Unity Christian54.5
24Cadillac55.9
25Freeland56.8

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s