Uncategorized

Girls Team Rankings: Division 3, Week 7

With it being October, or as I like to refer it, championship season, a bit of change in the methodology:

  • Championship rating
    • This is comprised of ratings from the past two weeks (and in the future, anything from the week of September 28th on)
    • A runner must have two races in this time period to be eligible
    • I take whichever is the higher rating, championship or entire season, and apply it to these rankings
    • This will aid those who have improved throughout the season
  • Eliminating inactive runners
    • I took out runners who haven’t had a rating in at least a month (counting back from October 5th)

HYPOTHETICAL MEET – AKA THE ACTUAL RANKINGS

RankTeamDivisionRegionScoreTrend
1Hart320950
2Shepherd3252491
3Benzie Central320257-1
4Grandville Calvin Christian3212690
5Charlevoix3193290
6Ithaca3243461
7Traverse City St. Francis319351-1
8Pewamo-Westphalia3243990
9McBain3204392
10Clare325478-1
11Kent City3215122
12St. Louis3245143
13Grand Rapids Covenant Christian321584-1
14Saugatuck3225848
15Stockbridge324598NR
16Reese3256401
17Boyne City319666-7
18Byron3266710
19Harbor Springs319685-5
20Roscommon319688-4
21Bloomingdale322817-1
22Galesburg-Augusta322822-3
23Kingsley3198911
24Richmond326927-1
25Leslie324943NR

TOP 5 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 5 Avg.
1Hart129.7
2Shepherd116.2
3Grandville Calvin Christian115.2
4Traverse City St. Francis113.9
5Benzie Central113.7
6Ithaca111.9
7Charlevoix109.4
8Pewamo-Westphalia105.4
9McBain104.2
10Stockbridge102.5
11St. Louis102.2
12Roscommon101.9
13Clare101.8
14Kent City101.4
15Boyne City97.8
16Byron95.7
17Grand Rapids Covenant Christian95.3
18Saugatuck95.0
19Harbor Springs92.5
20Reese92.4
21Galesburg-Augusta89.1
22Bloomingdale88.4
23Richmond87.1
24Kingsley84.5
25Reed City82.9

TOP 7 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 7 Avg.
1Hart121.4
2Grandville Calvin Christian109.6
3Benzie Central108.9
4Shepherd106.5
5Ithaca104.2
6Charlevoix104.0
7Pewamo-Westphalia100.6
8Traverse City St. Francis99.6
9St. Louis94.5
10Clare93.6
11McBain92.4
12Grand Rapids Covenant Christian91.4
13Kent City90.6
14Stockbridge88.2
15Saugatuck85.9
16Harbor Springs85.8
17Boyne City84.6
18Byron78.3
19Kingsley77.1
20Reese76.6
21Richmond75.3
22Roscommon74.2
23Reed City73.5
24Galesburg-Augusta72.6
25Jackson Lumen Christi69.5

TOP 5 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 5 Spread
1Charlevoix14.0
2Pewamo-Westphalia19.2
3Saugatuck20.6
4Reese20.6
5Benzie Central20.8
6Hart22.0
7Quincy23.4
8Schoolcraft24.7
9Coloma27.6
10Grand Rapids Covenant Christian29.7
11McBain30.0
12Shepherd32.6
13Manistee33.8
14Grandville Calvin Christian34.4
15Lawton35.4
16Clare35.4
17Hartford35.5
18Manton35.8
19Harbor Springs40.5
20Canton Preparatory40.5
21Ida40.6
22Bronson41.0
23Montague48.5
24Ithaca49.6
25Kent City49.9

TOP 7 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 7 Spread
1Pewamo-Westphalia28.7
2Benzie Central29.1
3Charlevoix36.3
4Grand Rapids Covenant Christian37.5
5Hart39.4
6Grandville Calvin Christian45.1
7Quincy46.4
8Saugatuck47.4
9Harbor Springs48.0
10Clare49.2
11Ida49.4
12Shepherd50.5
13Hartford57.4
14Manton60.5
15Ithaca61.2
16McBain62.1
17Coloma62.6
18Kingsley63.7
19Jonesville65.7
20St. Louis65.9
21Sanford-Meridian66.9
22Dundee67.3
23Reese67.3
24Montague67.3
25Manistee68.5

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s