Uncategorized

Boys Team Rankings: Division 2, Week 7

With it being October, or as I like to refer it, championship season, a bit of change in the methodology:

  • Championship rating
    • This is comprised of ratings from the past two weeks (and in the future, anything from the week of September 28th on)
    • A runner must have two races in this time period to be eligible
    • I take whichever is the higher rating, championship or entire season, and apply it to these rankings
    • This will aid those who have improved throughout the season
  • Eliminating inactive runners
    • I took out runners who haven’t had a rating in at least a month (counting back from October 5th)

HYPOTHETICAL MEET – AKA THE ACTUAL RANKINGS

RankTeamDivisionRegionScoreTrend
1Fremont2101080
2Otsego2121790
3Chelsea2183181
4Grand Rapids Christian2114155
5St. Johns214436-2
6Dearborn Divine Child2184391
7Sparta210453-1
8Haslett214458-3
9Yale217488-1
10East Grand Rapids2145035
11Lansing Catholic214525-1
12St. Clair2175640
13Holland Christian2125664
14Allendale211595-3
15Adrian218624-2
16Berrien Springs2126700
17Armada2177126
18Forest Hills Eastern2147342
19Flint Powers Catholic215741-5
20Petoskey210752NR
21Goodrich216798-3
22Allegan212880NR
23Charlotte213924NR
24Linden216939-3
25Marshall213942-6

TOP 5 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 5 Avg.
1Fremont198.5
2Otsego193.0
3Dearborn Divine Child191.4
4Chelsea186.6
5East Grand Rapids186.4
6Grand Rapids Christian182.5
7Haslett181.9
8St. Johns181.2
9Yale180.9
10Holland Christian180.8
11Sparta180.4
12Lansing Catholic180.0
13St. Clair179.0
14Allendale177.4
15Adrian177.0
16Armada176.1
17Berrien Springs175.9
18Forest Hills Eastern175.4
19Petoskey175.0
20Flint Powers Catholic172.4
21Allegan172.2
22Goodrich172.1
23Linden171.9
24Richland Gull Lake170.2
25Charlotte169.9

TOP 7 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 7 Avg.
1Fremont193.3
2Otsego188.7
3Chelsea181.3
4Dearborn Divine Child180.3
5Grand Rapids Christian179.0
6East Grand Rapids178.8
7Sparta177.3
8Haslett176.5
9St. Clair175.9
10St. Johns175.8
11Yale174.1
12Lansing Catholic173.6
13Holland Christian173.1
14Allendale171.9
15Flint Powers Catholic171.0
16Forest Hills Eastern170.0
17Berrien Springs169.9
18Adrian169.5
19Petoskey164.6
20Goodrich164.4
21Allegan164.0
22Linden163.9
23Spring Lake163.1
24Lake Fenton162.1
25Armada162.1

TOP 5 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 5 Spread
1Flint Powers Catholic6.6
2St. Johns7.9
3Sparta8.9
4New Boston Huron10.3
5Three Rivers11.4
6Croswell-Lexington11.6
7Imlay City12.7
8Fowlerville15.3
9Clio15.4
10Grand Rapids Christian15.7
11Ionia16.1
12Otsego18.2
13Marshall19.1
14Birch Run19.7
15Goodrich21.7
16Chelsea23.2
17Zeeland East23.9
18Allendale24.2
19Lansing Catholic24.4
20Grand Rapids Catholic Central24.9
21Sturgis25.3
22Fremont25.3
23Tecumseh25.3
24Haslett25.9
25Adrian26.7

TOP 7 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 7 Spread
1Flint Powers Catholic10.5
2Sparta17.2
3New Boston Huron20.0
4Grand Rapids Christian21.4
5Three Rivers23.0
6Clio23.9
7Otsego25.7
8Fowlerville25.7
9Chelsea26.8
10Sturgis27.8
11Birch Run29.1
12St. Johns29.3
13Ionia29.6
14St. Clair32.7
15GR West Michigan Aviation33.9
16Grand Rapids Catholic Central34.0
17Ogemaw Heights34.2
18Haslett34.6
19Fremont34.7
20Imlay City34.7
21Riverview35.7
22Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg35.8
23Vicksburg36.0
24Mason36.1
25Ludington37.2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s