Uncategorized

Boys Team Rankings: Division 3, Week 7

With it being October, or as I like to refer it, championship season, a bit of change in the methodology:

  • Championship rating
    • This is comprised of ratings from the past two weeks (and in the future, anything from the week of September 28th on)
    • A runner must have two races in this time period to be eligible
    • I take whichever is the higher rating, championship or entire season, and apply it to these rankings
    • This will aid those who have improved throughout the season
  • Eliminating inactive runners
    • I took out runners who haven’t had a rating in at least a month (counting back from October 5th)

HYPOTHETICAL MEET – AKA THE ACTUAL RANKINGS

RankTeamDivisionRegionScoreTrend
1Hanover-Horton3231480
2Saugatuck3222750
3Charlevoix3192890
4Grandville Calvin Christian3213101
5Traverse City St. Francis319332-1
6Grand Rapids Covenant Christian3214120
7Pewamo-Westphalia3244120
8Hart3204581
9Benzie Central320460-1
10Shepherd3254733
11Leslie3245797
12St. Louis3245933
13Harbor Springs319616-1
14Watervliet3226273
15Clinton3277031
16Bloomingdale322709-6
17Parchment322716NR
18New Lothrop324719-7
19Caro325720-5
20Montague3217602
21Potterville324797NR
22Montrose324848-2
23Bronson323854-2
24Ithaca324869-5
25Delton-Kellogg321888NR

TOP 5 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 5 Avg.
1Hanover-Horton185.4
2Saugatuck179.5
3Grandville Calvin Christian178.6
4Charlevoix177.1
5Traverse City St. Francis175.6
6Pewamo-Westphalia174.7
7Benzie Central174.6
8Grand Rapids Covenant Christian171.5
9Hart170.1
10Shepherd169.4
11New Lothrop166.1
12Harbor Springs166.0
13Leslie165.5
14St. Louis164.6
15Bloomingdale164.1
16Watervliet164.0
17Parchment162.1
18Clinton161.1
19Ithaca161.0
20Potterville160.7
21Caro160.5
22Jonesville159.9
23Montague159.5
24Montrose158.9
25Delton-Kellogg157.9

TOP 7 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 7 Avg.
1Hanover-Horton180.8
2Traverse City St. Francis172.3
3Charlevoix171.9
4Saugatuck171.6
5Grandville Calvin Christian169.6
6Benzie Central166.2
7Hart166.1
8Grand Rapids Covenant Christian165.3
9Pewamo-Westphalia165.0
10Shepherd163.8
11Leslie160.1
12New Lothrop158.5
13Clinton157.7
14Harbor Springs157.2
15St. Louis156.7
16Watervliet154.7
17Caro153.6
18Bloomingdale153.6
19Montague153.3
20Manchester151.9
21Bronson151.5
22Parchment151.2
23Ithaca149.8
24Stockbridge149.6
25Napoleon148.8

TOP 5 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 5 Spread
1Manchester13.1
2Capac14.6
3Dundee15.5
4Hanover-Horton17.6
5Blissfield19.1
6Charlevoix19.7
7Clinton20.4
8St. Louis20.8
9Holland Black River20.9
10Grand Rapids Covenant Christian21.8
11Wyoming Lee22.4
12Leslie23.0
13Reese23.3
14Watervliet23.6
15Traverse City St. Francis24.3
16Montague26.0
17Constantine26.4
18Kent City26.6
19Chesaning26.7
20Caro26.8
21Ann Arbor Greenhills27.0
22Shepherd27.5
23Saugatuck28.8
24Hart29.0
25Ovid-Elsie30.6

TOP 7 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 7 Spread
1Manchester17.1
2Dundee18.2
3Clinton24.2
4Wyoming Lee25.7
5Hanover-Horton26.3
6Traverse City St. Francis28.3
7Ann Arbor Greenhills29.5
8Shepherd31.9
9Leslie32.6
10Charlevoix32.6
11Hart32.8
12Grand Rapids Covenant Christian32.9
13Chesaning35.7
14Ovid-Elsie39.4
15Montague40.7
16Reese41.0
17Constantine41.0
18Kent City41.3
19Stockbridge42.1
20Capac42.2
21Kalkaska43.3
22Bronson43.7
23Saugatuck44.2
24Harbor Springs44.7
25St. Louis47.5

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s