Uncategorized

Boys Team Rankings: Division 4, Week 7

With it being October, or as I like to refer it, championship season, a bit of change in the methodology:

  • Championship rating
    • This is comprised of ratings from the past two weeks (and in the future, anything from the week of September 28th on)
    • A runner must have two races in this time period to be eligible
    • I take whichever is the higher rating, championship or entire season, and apply it to these rankings
    • This will aid those who have improved throughout the season
  • Eliminating inactive runners
    • I took out runners who haven’t had a rating in at least a month (counting back from October 5th)

HYPOTHETICAL MEET – AKA THE ACTUAL RANKINGS

RankTeamDivisionRegionScoreTrend
1Breckenridge4351050
2Unionville-Sebewaing4352411
3The Potter’s House4312511
4East Jordan4282871
5Concord434306-3
6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart4303251
7Carson City-Crystal430374-1
8Petoskey St. Michael4284040
9Bridgman4314053
10Mason County Eastern429493-1
11Muskegon Western Michigan Christian4315397
12Mayville4355392
13Deckerville4355932
14Webberville4336382
15Morrice433649-4
16Hillsdale Academy4346754
17Montabella430698-7
18Dansville4337664
19Saranac4337754
20White Cloud4308225
21Kalamazoo Christian432824NR
22Lawrence432835-9
23Allen Park Cabrini436837-4
24Whitmore Lake433866NR
25Bear Lake-Onekama429880NR

TOP 5 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 5 Avg.
1Breckenridge177.8
2Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart166.1
3Unionville-Sebewaing164.5
4The Potter’s House163.3
5East Jordan161.9
6Concord161.2
7Carson City-Crystal160.9
8Bridgman156.3
9Petoskey St. Michael155.5
10Mason County Eastern150.8
11Mayville150.1
12Muskegon Western Michigan Christian148.1
13Webberville147.5
14Deckerville146.2
15Morrice145.6
16Hillsdale Academy142.3
17Montabella142.0
18Saranac141.4
19White Cloud140.8
20Dansville140.2
21Allen Park Cabrini138.0
22Lawrence137.9
23Kalamazoo Christian136.4
24Bear Lake-Onekama135.2
25Whitmore Lake134.9

TOP 7 AVERAGE

RankTeamTop 7 Avg.
1Breckenridge167.8
2Concord156.7
3East Jordan156.1
4The Potter’s House153.6
5Unionville-Sebewaing151.5
6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart150.7
7Carson City-Crystal146.8
8Petoskey St. Michael146.1
9Muskegon Western Michigan Christian143.0
10Mason County Eastern142.8
11Deckerville142.2
12Bridgman140.8
13Mayville140.2
14Hillsdale Academy138.4
15Morrice135.2
16Whitmore Lake130.3
17Saranac129.8
18Montabella129.0
19White Cloud128.4
20Bear Lake-Onekama125.5
21Kalamazoo Christian125.1
22Lawrence123.7
23Webberville122.9
24Johannesburg-Lewiston122.4
25Allen Park Cabrini121.8

TOP 5 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 5 Spread
1Lutheran HS Westland15.6
2Hillsdale Academy22.5
3Grand Traverse Academy24.9
4Indian River Inland Lakes26.5
5Unionville-Sebewaing26.8
6Rochester Hills Lutheran NW27.2
7Muskegon Western Michigan Christian30.1
8Deckerville30.1
9East Jordan30.2
10The Potter’s House30.3
11Whitmore Lake31.4
12Breckenridge32.1
13Mason County Eastern35.6
14Bridgman36.0
15Ubly36.6
16Concord37.0
17Bear Lake-Onekama37.4
18Montabella38.1
19Maple City Glen Lake38.8
20Petoskey St. Michael42.9
21Hudson44.7
22Tri-Unity Christian44.9
23Kingston44.9
24Dansville45.5
25Kalamazoo Christian47.4

TOP 7 SPREAD

RankTeamTop 7 Spread
1Lutheran HS Westland18.5
2Deckerville31.0
3Hillsdale Academy31.3
4Muskegon Western Michigan Christian34.2
5East Jordan34.2
6Whitmore Lake37.8
7Concord41.1
8Mason County Eastern44.6
9Petoskey St. Michael48.2
10Kalamazoo Christian53.7
11Ubly54.3
12Grand Traverse Academy54.4
13The Potter’s House56.6
14Breckenridge65.2
15Maple City Glen Lake65.4
16Rochester Hills Lutheran NW65.9
17Hudson66.5
18Beal City67.0
19Unionville-Sebewaing67.5
20Bear Lake-Onekama67.7
21Morrice69.9
22Indian River Inland Lakes70.1
23Mayville71.8
24Montabella77.8
25Frankfort77.8

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s