Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: Week 4 – Boys

A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • Next week, I’ll institute my least favorite rule, the INJURY RULE.  If a runner doesn’t have a rating in the past month, I’ll assume they’re hurt or done for the season.  When they return, obviously they’ll be included again, but this should eliminate those that posted early season times and nothing since. 
  • Currently, there are about 7000 boys rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the boys that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason.  We’re also missing a few schools, most notably Temperance Bedford, always a top team.
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division.  Or we’re getting to a point where cumulative results matter, having one good race doesn’t a season make.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Individual rankings will be up tomorrow afternoon.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, I’ll force you to run your next race in Addiction Walkers.  V-Strap edition.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Johannesburg-Lewiston130166.245.1
2Hillsdale Academy266155.2120.1
3Breckenridge271158.8190.5
4Dansville273155.7141.2
5Kalamazoo Christian325152.1148.8
6Riverview Gabriel Richard362149.4157.5
7Carson City-Crystal389146.089.8
8Mason County Eastern391146.3114.5
9Petoskey St. Michael396148.5158.1
10Concord426145.4141.4
11Whitmore Lake435142.873.3
12The Potter’s House494147.3245.3
13Adrian Lenawee Christian515139.4135.8
14Royal Oak Shrine518140.4190.9
15Plymouth Christian Academy570135.175.3
16Frankfort606134.8119.7
17Webberville610138.5216.4
18Novi Christian Academy626133.3156.3
19White Cloud651130.8141.7
20Lutheran Westland663131.2107.5
21Unionville-Sebewaing673134.5209.7
22Marine City Cardinal Mooney802123.7122.5
23Auburn Hills Oakland Christian825124.3235.7
24Gobles835120.3428.1
25Allen Park Cabrini874124.3230.9

Mini Movers: Adrian Lenawee Christian (-1), Plymouth Christian Academy (-1), White Cloud (-1)

Major Movers: Royal Oak Shrine (NR), Gobles (NR), Allen Park Cabrini (NR), Petoskey St. Michael (-10), Dansville (-6), Riverview Gabriel Richard (-5), Hillsdale Academy (-4)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Traverse City St. Francis233170.756.7
2Hart237172.875.0
3St. Louis265169.670.4
4Lansing Catholic307170.9128.9
5Grandville Calvin Christian317172.7175.9
6Clinton439161.061.4
7Ithaca479165.0152.3
8Grand Rapids Covenant Christian497159.152.0
9Jackson Lumen Christi519159.3131.3
10Bronson563156.792.9
11Kalkaska571159.6178.7
12Monroe St. Mary CC596156.086.7
13Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard598155.470.0
14Harbor Springs606158.6148.2
15Stockbridge618156.2131.5
16Erie Mason653153.798.2
17Elk Rapids654152.750.5
18Pewamo-Westphalia678155.6176.6
19Caro692154.6148.5
20Charlevoix700156.6212.4
21Benzie Central701160.6275.2
22Reed City716151.7116.9
23Manchester721152.3113.6
24Saranac803147.686.6
25Holland Black River845146.895.9

Mini Movers: Monroe St. Mary CC (-2), Traverse City St. Francis (-2), Lansing Catholic (-2), Clinton (-1), Jackson Lumen Christi (-1)

Major Movers: Benzie Central (NR), Saranac (NR), Bronson (-10), Erie Mason (-8), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (-3), Stockbridge (-3)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Otsego187191.368.3
2Chelsea197191.482.3
3Pinckney225190.8112.9
4Adrian253188.678.2
5Freeland310187.2118.2
6Grand Rapids Christian314185.068.0
7East Grand Rapids402179.862.5
8St. Johns403181.790.6
9Linden454180.681.2
10St. Clair514175.477.6
11Fremont528176.3110.3
12Petoskey550175.067.1
13Sparta586173.987.4
14Yale610173.8125.8
15Flint Powers Catholic641173.4126.9
16Ionia644173.4138.8
17Mason661170.973.1
18Clio715171.4142.2
19Grand Rapids Catholic Central787167.286.6
20Battle Creek Harper Creek790167.275.1
21Spring Lake797169.2162.1
22Riverview808166.182.4
23Holland Christian882166.6145.8
24Forest Hills Eastern927164.8120.7
25Tecumseh946165.2176.0

Mini Movers: Chelsea (-2), Battle Creek Harper Creek (-1)

Major Movers: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (NR), Tecumseh (NR), St. Clair (-6), Fremont (-6), Flint Powers Catholic (-2)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Brighton224195.932.4
2Ann Arbor Pioneer297194.769.3
3Lake Orion316193.452.1
4Caledonia342191.641.3
5Northville399190.033.0
6Romeo430196.2141.1
7Traverse City Central434191.680.0
8Okemos442191.183.4
9Hartland575192.7166.1
10Livonia Churchill581185.945.1
11Grand Haven587188.292.1
12Walled Lake Northern594185.658.7
13Rockford600186.163.9
14Lowell635185.683.1
15Novi638185.467.7
16East Lansing689187.9120.6
17Portage Central703183.236.5
18Plymouth740183.580.5
19Saline747182.257.1
20Dexter787181.768.9
21Rochester Hills Stoney Creek833181.357.0
22White Lake Lakeland836180.853.3
23Grosse Pointe South857181.477.9
24Oxford920179.039.7
25Fenton923179.459.8

Mini Movers: Grand Haven (-1)

Major Movers: Caledonia (NR), Dexter (NR), Fenton (NR), Livonia Churchill (-7), Rockford (-6), Plymouth (-6)

BEST OF THE REST

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Capital Homeschool28165.5103.1
2Kalamazoo Homeschool Sports90145.9102.8
3North Trails99142.0175.6
4GR Chariots of Fire99141.4136.1
5GRTC Perigrines105142.495.9

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Brighton367195.932.4
2Ann Arbor Pioneer475194.769.3
3Lake Orion507193.452.1
4Caledonia557191.641.3
5Northville645190.033.0
6Otsego652191.368.3
7Traverse City Central688191.680.0
8Okemos731191.183.4
9Romeo736196.2141.1
10Chelsea739191.482.3
11Pinckney810190.8112.9
12Adrian869188.678.2
13Livonia Churchill935185.945.1
14Hartland944192.7166.1
15Rockford954186.163.9
16Walled Lake Northern963185.658.7
17Grand Haven964188.292.1
18Novi1036185.467.7
19Lowell1055185.683.1
20Portage Central1117183.236.5
21Grand Rapids Christian1130185.068.0
22East Lansing1133187.9120.6
23Freeland1149187.2118.2
24Saline1212182.257.1
25Plymouth1226183.580.5
26Dexter1297181.768.9
27Rochester Hills Stoney Creek1360181.357.0
28White Lake Lakeland1361180.853.3
29Grosse Pointe South1416181.477.9
30St. Johns1443181.790.6
31East Grand Rapids1469179.862.5
32Oxford1495179.039.7
33Fenton1537179.459.8
34Detroit Catholic Central1551178.437.8
35Jenison1567178.449.6
36Salem1585179.987.2
37Davison1593183.0125.2
38Linden1620180.681.2
39Battle Creek Lakeview1631180.9131.3
40Port Huron Northern1672177.027.7
41Ann Arbor Huron1769176.128.3
42Traverse City West1887178.9124.1
43Highland-Milford1920177.4115.7
44Ann Arbor Skyline1922177.4101.0
45St. Clair1923175.477.6
46Forest Hills Central1932177.4111.5
47Fremont2011176.3110.3
48Petoskey2043175.067.1
49Saginaw Heritage2082174.072.5
50Utica2086175.8117.5
51Detroit U-D Jesuit2113173.341.3
52Rochester Adams2153174.085.3
53Sparta2161173.987.4
54Kalamazoo Central2170174.987.2
55Midland2184176.8167.5
56Yale2253173.8125.8
57DeWitt2268172.886.6
58Hart2276172.875.0
59Portage Northern2321173.995.1
60Farmington2327176.1188.7
61Flint Powers Catholic2388173.4126.9
62Ionia2422173.4138.8
63Traverse City St. Francis2442170.756.7
64Clarkston2445172.1125.7
65Zeeland West2455171.595.5
66Mason2464170.973.1
67Grandville Calvin Christian2480172.7175.9
68Troy2508170.025.0
69Forest Hills Northern2531169.937.4
70Clio2590171.4142.2
71St. Louis2620169.670.4
72Lansing Catholic2621170.9128.9
73Alpena2659169.163.3
74Byron Center2698170.5104.9
75East Kentwood2809168.167.1
76Grand Ledge2851170.3153.7
77Royal Oak2864169.1123.6
78Flushing2867169.8140.7
79Battle Creek Harper Creek2938167.275.1
80Livonia Stevenson2940167.690.6
81Grand Rapids Catholic Central2943167.286.6
82South Lyon2949166.967.2
83Utica Eisenhower2972166.648.6
84Johannesburg-Lewiston3023166.245.1
85Grandville3073167.9134.6
86Riverview3074166.182.4
87Spring Lake3081169.2162.1
88H.H. Dow3165165.037.8
89Capital Homeschool3248165.5103.1
90Macomb Dakota3286164.484.7
91Holly3312164.694.8
92Holland Christian3357166.6145.8
93North Farmington3410163.229.2
94Muskegon Reeths-Puffer3425166.4249.6
95Monroe3454166.1177.6
96Holland3463163.4100.4
97Forest Hills Eastern3469164.8120.7
98Canton3483162.642.6
99Ithaca3488165.0152.3
100Rochester3519162.432.8

1 thought on “2021 Rankings: Week 4 – Boys”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s