Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: Week 4 – Girls

A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • Next week, I’ll institute my least favorite rule, the INJURY RULE.  If a runner doesn’t have a rating in the past month, I’ll assume they’re hurt or done for the season.  When they return, obviously they’ll be included again, but this should eliminate those that posted early season times and nothing since. 
  • Currently, there are about 6500 girls rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason.  We’re also missing a few schools, most notably Temperance Bedford, always a top team.
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Boys will be up tomorrow morning.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, I’ll eliminate your name from any ranking that’s ever been made.  Ever.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Kalamazoo Christian15187.974.3
2Muskegon Western Michigan Christian175103.1312.1
3Rochester Hills Lutheran NW17687.4132.0
4Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart29974.2109.7
5Clarkston Everest Collegiate32071.092.6
6Hillsdale Academy33172.7174.4
7Royal Oak Shrine35268.048.8
8Johannesburg-Lewiston36270.4190.3
9Fowler43362.9129.3
10Unionville-Sebewaing45160.545.8
11Lansing Christian45365.4319.3
12Beal City45461.1211.5
13Whitmore Lake46860.1256.3
14Adrian Lenawee Christian48059.5223.7
15Allen Park Cabrini51159.1392.8
16Auburn Hills Oakland Christian51559.6332.8
17Harbor Beach57147.7391.2
18Maple City Glen Lake57266.9457.9
19The Potter’s House57451.6249.3
20Breckenridge62348.0206.5
21Ubly62448.8295.5
22Lake Leelanau St. Mary63846.2121.0
23Frankfort64047.0264.7
24Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary68242.4187.4
25Portland St. Patrick74919.0609.6

Mini Movers: Ubly (-1), Breckenridge (-1), Allen Park Cabrini (-1), Frankfort (-2)

Major Movers: Royal Oak Shrine (-13), Unionville-Sebewaing (-5), Adrian Lenawee Christian (-3)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Hart163125.9189.5
2Traverse City St. Francis233113.0164.1
3Lansing Catholic266114.9242.6
4Jackson Lumen Christi277112.8220.1
5Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard322100.5132.8
6Grand Rapids Covenant Christian332104.8233.9
7Pewamo-Westphalia38094.8118.9
8St. Louis38899.9184.5
9Kent City41793.9167.9
10Caro44887.551.1
11Ithaca466101.4316.7
12Benzie Central54890.3228.2
13Harbor Springs54985.1176.1
14Grandville Calvin Christian56886.2175.8
15Leslie57484.9194.9
16Sandusky60181.7120.8
17Sanford-Meridian69176.5193.8
18Monroe St. Mary CC71873.061.2
19Reese72175.7184.4
20Stockbridge81181.8386.0
21Clinton82468.199.5
22Manton82470.6186.9
23Onsted86873.3268.8
24Stanton Central Montcalm89469.2298.1
25Elk Rapids89563.966.1

Mini Movers: Sandusky (-1)

Major Movers: Stockbridge (NR), Benzie Central (-12), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (-9), Jackson Lumen Christi (-4)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1East Grand Rapids65136.053.3
2Grand Rapids Christian204128.1179.7
3Forest Hills Eastern263116.875.9
4Petoskey270116.488.6
5Freeland274119.3128.1
6Otsego299113.577.7
7Mason432111.9164.5
8Goodrich502106.6124.5
9Pinckney513103.473.2
10Warren Regina524106.5147.9
11Zeeland East583104.6157.2
12Shepherd64798.481.4
13Chelsea69097.7122.9
14Dearborn Divine Child71996.097.8
15Tecumseh74595.3112.1
16Spring Lake74997.2154.7
17Marshall76193.776.0
18St. Johns77096.3201.7
19Cadillac77996.3152.4
20Whitehall79494.6140.2
21Allendale81093.3143.7
22Williamston81193.6168.2
23Sparta82193.7190.5
24GR West Michigan Aviation85993.0203.1
25Bloomfield Hills Marian90789.9102.0

Mini Movers: Goodrich (-3), Petoskey (-1), Pinckney (-1)

Major Movers: Williamston (NR), GR West Michigan Aviation (NR), Chelsea (-10), Spring Lake (-9), Dearborn Divine Child (-5), Tecumseh (-5)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer62155.698.9
2Holland West Ottawa127154.8165.2
3Saline253136.057.4
4Traverse City Central347137.0174.8
5Oxford488126.292.9
6Northville497123.953.0
7Forest Hills Central520125.8124.7
8Romeo522124.899.8
9Brighton560122.063.8
10St. Joseph565122.483.6
11Bay City Western670120.8137.1
12South Lyon East679119.7111.0
13Walled Lake Northern696117.576.7
14Grand Haven739117.1113.6
15Okemos740115.328.9
16Jenison741117.2100.7
17Rockford753115.242.0
18Dexter779116.2114.7
19Utica783117.6124.2
20Portage Central798114.588.9
21Howell820116.7155.8
22Grand Blanc828116.1148.7
23Ann Arbor Skyline846113.065.2
24Fenton867112.591.8
25Forest Hills Northern910114.3154.3

Mini Movers: Dexter (-5), Traverse City Central (-4), St. Joseph (-3), Grand Haven (-3)

Major Movers: Forest Hills Central (-15), Bay City Western (NR), South Lyon East (NR), Rockford (NR), Grand Blanc (NR), Ann Arbor Skyline (NR), Fenton (NR), Forest Hills Northern (NR)

BEST OF THE REST

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1GR FIRE6489.5266.7
2Capital Homeschool6679.6174.2
3GRTC Perigrines6884.2251.3
4MACH10557.2431.3
5Kalamazoo Homeschool Sports12248.6154.9

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Seconds)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer96155.698.9
2Holland West Ottawa199154.8165.2
3East Grand Rapids388136.053.3
4Saline391136.057.4
5Traverse City Central548137.0174.8
6Oxford773126.292.9
7Northville792123.953.0
8Romeo836124.899.8
9Forest Hills Central854125.8124.7
10Brighton890122.063.8
11St. Joseph902122.483.6
12Grand Rapids Christian955128.1179.7
13South Lyon East1110119.7111.0
14Bay City Western1140120.8137.1
15Hart1144125.9189.5
16Walled Lake Northern1150117.576.7
17Okemos1183115.328.9
18Freeland1197119.3128.1
19Forest Hills Eastern1206116.875.9
20Rockford1218115.242.0
21Jenison1224117.2100.7
22Grand Haven1231117.1113.6
23Petoskey1253116.488.6
24Dexter1301116.2114.7
25Portage Central1321114.588.9
26Utica1327117.6124.2
27Otsego1357113.577.7
28Howell1373116.7155.8
29Ann Arbor Skyline1406113.065.2
30Grand Blanc1408116.1148.7
31Fenton1465112.591.8
32Forest Hills Northern1545114.3154.3
33Canton1626112.0128.0
34Macomb Dakota1628117.5174.0
35Zeeland West1643114.6180.7
36Rochester Hills Stoney Creek1650109.264.1
37Traverse City St. Francis1699113.0164.1
38Mason1752111.9164.5
39H.H. Dow1768111.6129.4
40Lansing Catholic1789114.9242.6
41Rochester1826111.7185.9
42Grand Ledge1835111.2212.0
43Troy1851106.7105.8
44Traverse City West1893109.4133.9
45Plymouth1905113.3224.8
46Goodrich1990106.6124.5
47DeWitt2000105.2118.0
48Brownstown Woodhaven2038108.6215.9
49Jackson Lumen Christi2040112.8220.1
50Warren Regina2049106.5147.9
51Salem2079106.7140.3
52Pinckney2085103.473.2
53Rochester Adams2182103.099.9
54Zeeland East2245104.6157.2
55Byron Center2260101.145.7
56South Lyon2294101.170.5
57Hartland2382100.7106.0
58Caledonia239699.345.0
59Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard2421100.5132.8
60Grand Rapids Covenant Christian2433104.8233.9
61Lowell2442104.1202.7
62Clarkston2461100.9156.2
63Saginaw Heritage252397.939.1
64Shepherd252898.481.4
65Hudsonville255397.537.0
66Highland-Milford260599.6135.5
67Chelsea264097.7122.9
68Ann Arbor Huron2670102.7224.3
69St. Louis271999.9184.5
70Dearborn Divine Child272796.097.8
71Spring Lake278397.2154.7
72Tecumseh282195.3112.1
73Cadillac285796.3152.4
74St. Johns286596.3201.7
75Marshall288393.776.0
76Pewamo-Westphalia290394.8118.9
77Muskegon Western Michigan Christian2908103.1312.1
78Novi292394.1110.2
79Whitehall295194.6140.2
80Bloomfield Hills297196.8184.8
81Livonia Churchill300095.0178.6
82Allendale303193.3143.7
83Williamston303293.6168.2
84Sparta304793.7190.5
85Farmington307993.0113.9
86Ithaca3084101.4316.7
87Davison312593.6142.9
88Wyandotte Roosevelt312997.3226.7
89Grandville313299.1296.2
90Lake Orion313791.391.3
91GR West Michigan Aviation316793.0203.1
92Kent City316893.9167.9
93Kalamazoo Central322893.3224.2
94Bloomfield Hills Marian330189.9102.0
95Holt331594.3259.9
96Grand Rapids West Catholic332090.0122.6
97Kalamazoo Loy Norrix334689.5120.6
98Royal Oak336590.0110.2
99East Kentwood336789.4124.7
100Flushing337388.885.5

1 thought on “2021 Rankings: Week 4 – Girls”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s