Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: Championship Season – Girls

A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in.
  • Currently, there are about 6500 girls rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Boys will be up tomorrow morning.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, I’ll send a lawn gnome to your house to haunt you.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreReg.Top 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Muskegon Western Michigan Christian14231108.0281.6
2Kalamazoo Christian1843286.957.2
3Hillsdale Academy2583479.8124.6
4Rochester Hills Lutheran NW2763683.8179.3
5Clarkston Everest Collegiate3243673.480.4
6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart3353075.1152.6
7Johannesburg-Lewiston3422873.6181.4
8Adrian Lenawee Christian3963472.2206.9
9Beal City4353066.5234.7
10Fowler4433364.0109.5
11Royal Oak Shrine4513663.391.6
12Whitmore Lake4563366.1232.1
13Unionville-Sebewaing4733559.7135.1
14Lansing Christian4753365.4262.2
15Harbor Beach5163557.3333.7
16Allen Park Cabrini5313660.5404.1
17Auburn Hills Oakland Christian5613658.3342.8
18Maple City Glen Lake5682971.5389.6
19Breckenridge5763054.4199.6
20Ubly6473550.7282.0
21Lake Leelanau St. Mary6522947.9126.3
22Frankfort6582948.9255.9
23The Potter’s House6703149.5318.4
24Addison6933444.9196.1
25Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary7193543.0164.8

Major Movers: Adrian Lenawee Christian (-6), Hillsdale Academy (-3), Beal City (-3), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (NR)

Mini Movers: Harbor Beach (-2), Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (-1), Johannesburg-Lewiston (-1), Royal Oak Shrine (-1), Whitmore Lake (-1), Breckenridge (-1), Ubly (-1), Lake Leelanau St. Mary (-1), Frankfort (-1)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreReg.Top 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Hart16720128.4189.4
2Jackson Lumen Christi25223114.7175.1
3Traverse City St. Francis25719112.6156.2
4Lansing Catholic27024116.1228.6
5Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard33727102.4147.5
6Kent City34921102.7165.5
7Grand Rapids Covenant Christian34921105.1213.1
8St. Louis36125103.0161.6
9Pewamo-Westphalia36724100.0134.3
10Caro4232593.050.0
11Ithaca46424104.4308.3
12Grandville Calvin Christian5412189.1151.7
13Reese5552585.5110.2
14Benzie Central5572094.6240.6
15Sandusky6212585.5164.3
16Harbor Springs6561982.8183.2
17Sanford-Meridian7142579.6200.8
18Stockbridge7632788.0394.9
19Manton7702076.2162.6
20Monroe St. Mary CC7912772.573.4
21Clinton8042772.682.7
22Elk Rapids8121972.789.2
23Onsted8222379.3225.3
24Leslie8972388.9224.1
25University Liggett9182675.0247.8

Major Movers: Reese (-6), Kent City (-3), Manton (-3), Elk Rapids (-3), University Liggett (NR)

Mini Movers: Jackson Lumen Christi (-2), Grandville Calvin Christian (-2), Stockbridge (-2), Sandusky (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreReg.Top 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1East Grand Rapids6714136.667.0
2Grand Rapids Christian20111128.4144.5
3Forest Hills Eastern23114120.756.6
4Otsego23912120.687.4
5Petoskey26910120.3106.1
6Freeland31515119.5125.6
7Mason51413112.1190.6
8Goodrich57416106.6132.9
9Spring Lake60411105.7140.2
10Warren Regina61017105.2149.1
11Pinckney61216104.6130.4
12Zeeland East61712104.9146.8
13Marshall65613100.882.7
14Shepherd67215100.094.3
15Chelsea68218100.393.4
16Allendale68611100.8110.3
17Williamston71114100.0127.7
18Cadillac7471099.6140.6
19Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg7691398.8127.9
20St. Johns7991498.2193.9
21Tecumseh8001896.7102.8
22Dearborn Divine Child8301895.7108.8
23Whitehall8371095.4111.1
24Sparta8901094.7197.0
25Grand Rapids South Christian9091392.060.6

Major Movers: Spring Lake (-7), Allendale (-5), Williamston (-5), Marshall (-4), Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (NR)

Mini Movers: Otsego (-2), Cadillac (-1)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreReg.Top 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer695155.597.0
2Holland West Ottawa1643153.0167.5
3Traverse City Central2482142.9159.3
4Saline2705136.046.0
5Northville3986131.9102.6
6Oxford5429125.382.7
7Forest Hills Central5561128.0125.3
8Brighton5704123.978.3
9Romeo6109124.5106.9
10Temperance Bedford6855125.3167.0
11St. Joseph6913120.492.8
12Ann Arbor Skyline7194119.890.7
13Grand Haven7321119.292.4
14Rockford7521117.429.0
15Walled Lake Northern7557117.650.6
16Bay City Western7652120.4134.4
17Dexter7854118.6108.4
18South Lyon East8094118.5109.2
19Jenison8323117.399.8
20Okemos8634114.442.1
21Plymouth8656119.7181.6
22Utica8899116.1115.1
23Howell8954116.7148.6
24Portage Central9143114.096.2
25Forest Hills Northern9221116.3145.0

Major Movers: Ann Arbor Skyline (-11), Rockford (-3), Temperance Bedford (NR), Plymouth (NR)

Mini Movers: Traverse City Central (-1), Northville (-1), Brighton (-1), Grand Haven (-1), Dexter (-1)

BEST OF THE REST

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Average (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1GRTC Perigrines29115.0120.6
2Capital Homeschool7083.7183.3
3GR Chariots of Fire9877.6285.9
4Sault Ste. Marie12459.5176.7
5Gladstone13554.1100.4

OVERALL

RankNameScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer106155.597.0
2Holland West Ottawa256153.0167.5
3Traverse City Central393142.9159.3
4East Grand Rapids407136.667.0
5Saline420136.046.0
6Northville628131.9102.6
7Oxford867125.382.7
8Brighton909123.978.3
9Forest Hills Central909128.0125.3
10Grand Rapids Christian929128.4144.5
11Romeo999124.5106.9
12Forest Hills Eastern1087120.756.6
13Otsego1120120.687.4
14St. Joseph1132120.492.8
15Temperance Bedford1147125.3167.0
16Hart1175128.4189.4
17Ann Arbor Skyline1192119.890.7
18Grand Haven1210119.292.4
19Rockford1223117.429.0
20Petoskey1229120.3106.1
21Walled Lake Northern1249117.650.6
22Bay City Western1310120.4134.4
23Dexter1320118.6108.4
24Freeland1328119.5125.6
25South Lyon East1360118.5109.2
26Jenison1401117.399.8
27Okemos1408114.442.1
28Utica1523116.1115.1
29Howell1530116.7148.6
30Plymouth1533119.7181.6
31Portage Central1543114.096.2
32Forest Hills Northern1564116.3145.0
33GRTC Perigrines1602115.0120.6
34Salem1623115.0134.3
35Troy1673111.777.0
36Fenton1674111.467.9
37Canton1693113.1120.0
38Grand Ledge1700114.7176.0
39Macomb Dakota1706119.0187.5
40Zeeland West1747114.3149.2
41Grand Blanc1775115.0159.5
42Rochester Hills Stoney Creek1826109.968.9
43H.H. Dow1828113.1120.8
44Hudsonville1848108.923.9
45Lansing Catholic1850116.1228.6
46Caledonia1889108.649.8
47Jackson Lumen Christi1894114.7175.1
48Traverse City St. Francis1936112.6156.2
49DeWitt1950108.9103.8
50Brownstown Woodhaven2001110.7174.9
51Mason2008112.1190.6
52Traverse City West2164108.4134.8
53Rochester2192109.9185.2
54Saginaw Heritage2228104.549.6
55Goodrich2242106.6132.9
56Spring Lake2330105.7140.2
57Pinckney2339104.6130.4
58Lowell2368107.6194.7
59South Lyon2402103.388.3
60Warren Regina2407105.2149.1
61Byron Center2411102.638.0
62Zeeland East2440104.9146.8
63Clarkston2469104.5142.7
64Rochester Adams2501102.498.8
65Highland-Milford2538103.2112.9
66Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard2585102.4147.5
67Marshall2602100.882.7
68Grand Rapids Covenant Christian2608105.1213.1
69St. Louis2615103.0161.6
70Allendale2624100.8110.3
71Shepherd2665100.094.3
72Chelsea2670100.393.4
73Kent City2684102.7165.5
74Williamston2720100.0127.7
75Hartland279599.6126.1
76Pewamo-Westphalia2801100.0134.3
77Cadillac280599.6140.6
78Muskegon Western Michigan Christian2825108.0281.6
79Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg287598.8127.9
80Bloomfield Hills2911100.3166.5
81Ann Arbor Huron2913101.1192.7
82Tecumseh299796.7102.8
83St. Johns300698.2193.9
84Kalamazoo Central301499.6201.5
85Dearborn Divine Child309395.7108.8
86Ithaca3149104.4308.3
87Royal Oak316194.985.4
88Whitehall316195.4111.1
89Livonia Churchill316896.2177.9
90Davison318095.6128.0
91Kalamazoo Loy Norrix319494.9102.3
92Farmington322094.8112.6
93White Lake Lakeland322395.8178.9
94Battle Creek Lakeview324594.3117.9
95Wyandotte Roosevelt326198.2207.8
96Caro328893.050.0
97Sparta330094.7197.0
98Holt332498.0267.3
99Novi335793.4131.7
100Plainwell336995.3171.3

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s