Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: County Week – Girls


A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in.
  • Currently, there are about 6500 girls rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Boys will be up tomorrow morning.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, I’ll send the nastiest portapotties ever to your next meet.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread (Sec.)
1Muskegon Western Michigan Christian148110.2295.1
2Kalamazoo Christian21985.563.6
3Hillsdale Academy23386.0125.8
4Rochester Hills Lutheran NW25687.9170.5
5Johannesburg-Lewiston27685.7221.2
6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart33678.3165.2
7Clarkston Everest Collegiate35473.374.5
8Adrian Lenawee Christian39476.0197.5
9Whitmore Lake42071.5211.2
10Beal City45967.6230.4
11Fowler49963.5112.0
12Lansing Christian51865.4261.7
13Unionville-Sebewaing52559.9136.0
14Royal Oak Shrine53161.287.8
15Allen Park Cabrini55162.4401.5
16Harbor Beach55657.5332.6
17Maple City Glen Lake59072.9390.5
18Auburn Hills Oakland Christian59958.4330.7
19Breckenridge62354.5199.8
20The Potter’s House63358.0303.9
21Grand Traverse Academy67651.1229.8
22Ubly71150.3272.8
23Lake Leelanau St. Mary71348.4123.6
24Petoskey St. Michael71442.9350.6
25Addison72547.2197.1

Major Movers: Whitmore Lake (-3), The Potter’s House (-3), Johannesburg-Lewiston (-2), Lansing Christian (-2), Grand Traverse Academy (NR), Petoskey St. Michael (NR)


Mini Movers: Allen Park Cabrini (-1), Maple City Glen Lake (-1)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Hart160130.1185.5
2Jackson Lumen Christi234118.0165.8
3Traverse City St. Francis255114.5136.7
4Lansing Catholic275117.1224.8
5Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard283109.2113.8
6Kent City295109.1138.3
7Grand Rapids Covenant Christian332108.2204.3
8St. Louis377103.0161.1
9Pewamo-Westphalia387100.6124.7
10Ithaca432106.4297.1
11Caro45793.150.8
12Benzie Central53896.9239.6
13Grandville Calvin Christian55889.7146.3
14Reese59285.5109.8
15Sandusky64985.6164.1
16Manton71680.2159.1
17Harbor Springs72081.7172.9
18Sanford-Meridian74579.6201.0
19Clinton76575.680.4
20Stockbridge77889.1398.2
21Onsted81381.5211.6
22Monroe St. Mary CC83173.555.6
23Elk Rapids85174.0122.7
24Bridgman86073.8164.5
25Schoolcraft86273.0124.7

Major Movers: Manton (-3), Bridgman (NR), Schoolcraft (NR)


Mini Movers: Benzie Central (-2), Clinton (-2), Onsted (-2), Ithaca (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1East Grand Rapids79135.973.6
2Grand Rapids Christian209129.2153.7
3Petoskey218123.695.9
4Forest Hills Eastern238121.151.7
5Otsego260120.687.6
6Freeland317119.8123.3
7Goodrich517109.6116.6
8Mason532112.4186.2
9Spring Lake609106.9145.3
10Marshall625103.587.5
11Chelsea640103.185.4
12Warren Regina649105.2149.1
13Zeeland East651104.9150.6
14Pinckney662104.4154.2
15Williamston670102.8120.5
16Allendale700101.2103.1
17Cadillac709102.0140.0
18Shepherd720100.194.3
19Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg770100.5136.9
20Tecumseh77299.0113.8
21Dearborn Divine Child82996.9109.0
22St. Johns82998.1181.5
23Grand Rapids South Christian87794.770.2
24GR West Michigan Aviation88798.2226.9
25Owosso90095.5175.2

Major Movers: Chelsea (-4), Marshall (-3), GR West Michigan Aviation (NR), Owosso (NR)


Mini Movers: Grand Rapids South Christian (-2), Petoskey (-2), Williamston (-2), Cadillac (-1), Dearborn Divine Child (-1), Goodrich (-1), Tecumseh (-1)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreTop 5 AvgTop 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer69156.0102.2
2Holland West Ottawa171153.0164.9
3Traverse City Central255142.9159.3
4Saline270137.352.4
5Northville425132.5122.9
6Romeo525127.591.0
7Brighton541126.190.3
8Oxford559125.580.2
9Forest Hills Central580128.2125.2
10Temperance Bedford689126.2176.0
11Ann Arbor Skyline708121.796.0
12Grand Haven717120.388.8
13Plymouth720124.2156.4
14Walled Lake Northern725119.339.4
15St. Joseph741119.8103.2
16Rockford745118.429.7
17Okemos755118.027.4
18South Lyon East765120.8115.4
19Bay City Western793120.4134.5
20Dexter797119.6102.7
21Howell874119.1158.0
22Jenison888116.4107.9
23Utica928115.8113.6
24Forest Hills Northern945116.3141.0
25Grand Blanc946117.6148.7

Major Movers: Plymouth (-8), Okemos (-3), Romeo (-3), Grand Blanc (NR)


Mini Movers: Howell (-2), Ann Arbor Skyline (-1), Brighton (-1), Forest Hills Northern (-1), Grand Haven (-1), Walled Lake Northern (-1)

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer107156.0102.2
2Holland West Ottawa269153.0164.9
3Traverse City Central409142.9159.3
4Saline417137.352.4
5East Grand Rapids464135.973.6
6Northville685132.5122.9
7Romeo865127.591.0
8Brighton877126.190.3
9Oxford903125.580.2
10Grand Rapids Christian955129.2153.7
11Forest Hills Central964128.2125.2
12Petoskey1047123.695.9
13Forest Hills Eastern1114121.151.7
14Hart1146130.1185.5
15Temperance Bedford1169126.2176.0
16Grand Haven1181120.388.8
17Ann Arbor Skyline1186121.796.0
18Otsego1188120.687.6
19Walled Lake Northern1189119.339.4
20Rockford1213118.429.7
21Okemos1239118.027.4
22St. Joseph1243119.8103.2
23Plymouth1251124.2156.4
24South Lyon East1279120.8115.4
25Dexter1348119.6102.7
26Bay City Western1371120.4134.5
27Freeland1372119.8123.3
28Howell1499119.1158.0
29Jenison1512116.4107.9
30Utica1606115.8113.6
31Forest Hills Northern1625116.3141.0
32Fenton1633113.465.3
33Grand Blanc1647117.6148.7
34Salem1654115.5129.9
35Zeeland West1662116.6148.6
36Portage Central1700113.3105.5
37Canton1701113.9118.5
38Grand Ledge1712115.6174.6
39Troy1718112.380.0
40Jackson Lumen Christi1725118.0165.8
41Hudsonville1806110.732.7
42Macomb Dakota1815118.5188.6
43Traverse City St. Francis1831114.5136.7
44Lansing Catholic1884117.1224.8
45H.H. Dow1889113.1120.9
46Caledonia1891109.960.7
47Rochester Hills Stoney Creek1928109.778.0
48DeWitt1955109.791.7
49Brownstown Woodhaven1995112.7189.3
50Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard2054109.2113.8
51Mason2062112.4186.2
52Goodrich2076109.6116.6
53Kent City2176109.1138.3
54White Lake Lakeland2181107.8136.4
55Traverse City West2263108.4134.4
56Rochester2309110.5200.6
57Spring Lake2334106.9145.3
58Saginaw Heritage2349104.549.8
59Highland-Milford2394105.8116.1
60Lowell2433108.0192.8
61Grand Rapids Covenant Christian2436108.2204.3
62Marshall2471103.587.5
63Pinckney2500104.4154.2
64Byron Center2501102.641.8
65Warren Regina2504105.2149.1
66Clarkston2519104.9134.8
67Zeeland East2522104.9150.6
68Chelsea2524103.185.4
69Williamston2619102.8120.5
70Rochester Adams2669101.796.5
71Allendale2706101.2103.1
72St. Louis2706103.0161.1
73Cadillac2708102.0140.0
74South Lyon2735100.888.3
75Hartland2740101.0117.3
76Muskegon Western Michigan Christian2752110.2295.1
77Shepherd2762100.194.3
78Bloomfield Hills2826102.4170.8
79Pewamo-Westphalia2852100.6124.7
80Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg2865100.5136.9
81Livonia Churchill2885100.3156.3
82Tecumseh292099.0113.8
83Kalamazoo Central2928102.4205.4
84Ann Arbor Huron2932101.1184.8
85Ithaca3031106.4297.1
86St. Johns306998.1181.5
87Dearborn Divine Child308996.9109.0
88Kalamazoo Loy Norrix314196.497.3
89Holt3166100.5232.7
90Walled Lake Western318799.4293.2
91GR West Michigan Aviation321998.2226.9
92Davison322096.5133.1
93Royal Oak325195.188.4
94Grand Rapids South Christian327294.770.2
95Owosso330295.5175.2
96Novi332195.3140.1
97Plainwell335796.3164.5
98Battle Creek Lakeview336994.5117.6
99Grandville3397100.4262.6
100Whitehall340794.1121.0

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s