Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: County Week – Boys


A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in.
  • Currently, there are about 6500 girls rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Boys will be up tomorrow morning.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, go purify yourself in the waters of Lake Minnetonka.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Johannesburg-Lewiston133169.368.7
2Hillsdale Academy226161.6108.2
3Concord249162.7152.0
4Breckenridge306159.2187.5
5Kalamazoo Christian339155.3144.4
6Dansville357152.5129.7
7Riverview Gabriel Richard387150.1117.7
8Carson City-Crystal398149.5121.6
9Petoskey St. Michael416153.8184.5
10White Cloud441146.598.7
11Whitmore Lake458143.858.5
12Adrian Lenawee Christian470144.389.1
13Royal Oak Shrine484145.3151.6
14The Potter’s House487152.5233.3
15Mason County Eastern531143.9129.0
16Plymouth Christian Academy580138.774.6
17Webberville654139.2220.3
18Frankfort663136.0121.3
19Muskegon Western Michigan Christian676134.997.3
20Unionville-Sebewaing691137.5181.5
21Lutheran Westland699134.894.1
22Gobles720131.9413.4
23St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic768130.2167.2
24Three Oaks River Valley775131.297.9
25Marine City Cardinal Mooney785129.3162.7

Major Movers: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (-3), St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (NR), Three Oaks River Valley (NR)

Mini Movers: Concord (-1), Kalamazoo Christian (-1), Riverview Gabriel Richard (-1), Petoskey St. Michael (-1), Whitmore Lake (-1), Royal Oak Shrine (-1)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Hart221175.173.3
2Traverse City St. Francis224172.334.4
3St. Louis257172.465.0
4Lansing Catholic272174.1119.0
5Grandville Calvin Christian332172.6165.9
6Grand Rapids Covenant Christian445162.939.0
7Ithaca465166.5142.8
8Clinton562159.069.8
9Stockbridge565159.4100.4
10Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard574158.669.3
11Jackson Lumen Christi574158.9110.4
12Monroe St. Mary CC586158.280.5
13Charlevoix591162.1170.9
14Pewamo-Westphalia624159.0132.3
15Manchester630157.8137.7
16Kalkaska656159.0178.5
17Bronson679155.287.7
18Benzie Central690163.0260.8
19Elk Rapids717153.665.5
20Harbor Springs739155.7174.0
21Reed City773151.894.3
22Caro788152.7134.0
23Hanover-Horton791154.6214.0
24Saranac800150.787.7
25Madison Heights Bishop Foley802150.9118.7

Major Movers: Manchester (-3), Hanover-Horton (-2), Madison Heights Bishop Foley (NR)

MIni Movers: Traverse City St. Francis (-1), Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (-1), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (-1), Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (-1), Benzie Central (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Otsego172193.165.0
2Chelsea216191.180.7
3Pinckney240190.7123.1
4Grand Rapids Christian256188.166.6
5Adrian272188.377.7
6St. Johns355183.893.6
7Freeland393185.9134.8
8Linden444182.089.6
9East Grand Rapids475178.254.9
10Petoskey503177.373.5
11St. Clair517176.360.7
12Fremont556177.3111.1
13Flint Powers Catholic580176.3106.3
14Yale638174.4113.0
15Mason639172.769.2
16Battle Creek Harper Creek676171.572.0
17Clio701172.4119.9
18Ionia720172.1113.2
19Spring Lake742174.1152.0
20Riverview782168.459.5
21Sparta782168.988.0
22Holland Christian816169.8121.4
23Dearborn Divine Child845170.0187.1
24Three Rivers902164.941.3
25Grand Rapids South Christian925166.1130.9

Major Movers: Petoskey (-2), Yale (-2), Clio (-2), Grand Rapids South Christian (NR),

Mini Movers: Grand Rapids Christian (-1), St. Johns (-1), Linden (-1), Flint Powers Catholic (-1), Riverview (-1), Sparta (-1), Dearborn Divine Child (-1)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Brighton220195.938.9
2Caledonia289193.127.7
3Lake Orion335192.947.0
4Northville344191.833.5
5Traverse City Central405193.7107.9
6Ann Arbor Pioneer417191.481.6
7Romeo452195.4129.4
8Okemos477189.982.2
9Hartland478195.1149.8
10Grand Haven484189.966.6
11White Lake Lakeland558187.253.5
12Livonia Churchill577186.443.8
13Walled Lake Northern588186.570.7
14Portage Central597184.926.2
15Rockford613185.442.8
16Lowell652185.257.5
17Saline657184.135.4
18Plymouth716184.691.8
19Dexter799181.762.0
20Highland-Milford809184.1101.2
21Novi815181.958.1
22Battle Creek Lakeview829182.8109.4
23East Lansing829184.8110.4
24Davison865184.1115.5
25Fenton870180.967.8

Major Movers: Livonia Churchill (-2), Portage Central (-2), Highland-Milford (NR), Fenton (NR)

Mini Movers: Hartland (-1), White Lake Lakeland (-1), Plymouth (-1), Dexter (-1), Novi (-1)

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Brighton356195.938.9
2Caledonia470193.127.7
3Northville558191.833.5
4Lake Orion563192.947.0
5Otsego569193.165.0
6Traverse City Central661193.7107.9
7Ann Arbor Pioneer686191.481.6
8Chelsea770191.180.7
9Romeo770195.4129.4
10Hartland777195.1149.8
11Okemos789189.982.2
12Grand Haven799189.966.6
13Pinckney860190.7123.1
14White Lake Lakeland908187.253.5
15Grand Rapids Christian918188.166.6
16Adrian923188.377.7
17Livonia Churchill937186.443.8
18Walled Lake Northern989186.570.7
19Portage Central992184.926.2
20Rockford1011185.442.8
21Lowell1086185.257.5
22Saline1087184.135.4
23Plymouth1195184.691.8
24St. Johns1283183.893.6
25Novi1342181.958.1
26Dexter1346181.762.0
27Highland-Milford1360184.1101.2
28Battle Creek Lakeview1404182.8109.4
29Freeland1411185.9134.8
30East Lansing1413184.8110.4
31Fenton1470180.967.8
32Davison1491184.1115.5
33Detroit Catholic Central1502179.635.7
34Jenison1541179.134.8
35Kalamazoo Central1555180.563.1
36Linden1568182.089.6
37Rochester Hills Stoney Creek1581179.247.3
38Clarkston1615179.560.3
39Ann Arbor Skyline1671180.6102.7
40Oxford1676178.038.8
41Farmington1680182.1133.3
42Traverse City West1687182.2133.5
43East Grand Rapids1694178.254.9
44Port Huron Northern1699177.625.4
45Grosse Pointe South1714179.176.5
46Forest Hills Central1748179.491.0
47Salem1790178.998.0
48Petoskey1858177.373.5
49St. Clair1900176.360.7
50Fremont2038177.3111.1
51Detroit U-D Jesuit2114174.231.1
52Hart2121175.173.3
53DeWitt2122175.070.0
54Flint Powers Catholic2126176.3106.3
55Midland2185178.0157.5
56Ann Arbor Huron2206173.641.5
57Lapeer2225180.1168.7
58Saginaw Heritage2243174.175.6
59Yale2304174.4113.0
60Traverse City St. Francis2339172.334.4
61Zeeland West2393172.981.4
62St. Louis2404172.465.0
63Lansing Catholic2408174.1119.0
64Mason2409172.769.2
65Grand Ledge2485173.9128.4
66Alpena2515171.569.5
67Battle Creek Harper Creek2521171.572.0
68Clio2538172.4119.9
69Portage Northern2578172.489.4
70Grandville Calvin Christian2615172.6165.9
71Ionia2655172.1113.2
72Forest Hills Northern2679169.729.6
73East Kentwood2703170.682.3
74Spring Lake2723174.1152.0
75Byron Center2828171.097.3
76Johannesburg-Lewiston2830169.368.7
77Troy2840168.531.4
78Grandville2848170.1100.4
79Muskegon Reeths-Puffer2886172.1201.8
80Riverview2907168.459.5
81Sparta2918168.988.0
82Livonia Stevenson2982168.487.0
83Holland Christian3036169.8121.4
84Royal Oak3039169.1120.3
85Utica3074167.466.5
86Flushing3099169.3139.4
87Rochester Adams3137167.274.4
88Dearborn Divine Child3175170.0187.1
89Utica Eisenhower3231166.257.7
90Capital Homeschool3248166.782.3
91South Lyon3331165.358.4
92Three Rivers3382164.941.3
93Gibraltar Carlson3404165.479.6
94H.H. Dow3419164.644.8
95Grand Rapids South Christian3421166.1130.9
96Holland3444165.4110.0
97Ithaca3453166.5142.8
98Monroe3496166.6136.3
99Vicksburg3558165.5132.0
100Walled Lake Central3559166.5152.1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s