Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: League Week – Boys

League Week just rolls off the tongue much better. As JFT noted in his rankings, not too much movement this week. Many of top squads didn’t race, but we did see some teams rise outside of the top 10 (I see you, Saugatuck and East Lansing).

A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in. For next week’s Regional Previews, I’ll only include runners with results in October.
  • Currently, there are about 7000 boys rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Individuals will be up tomorrow evening.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, come see me at State 😉

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Johannesburg-Lewiston134169.469.7
2Hillsdale Academy227161.6108.2
3Concord250162.8157.1
4Breckenridge312159.3186.8
5Kalamazoo Christian350154.6149.3
6Petoskey St. Michael414154.0185.1
7Carson City-Crystal416149.6138.9
8Riverview Gabriel Richard418149.2120.6
9Dansville459148.9192.2
10Adrian Lenawee Christian460145.786.5
11White Cloud468145.9111.8
12Whitmore Lake476143.660.1
13Royal Oak Shrine497144.9152.4
14The Potter’s House512151.6227.5
15Mason County Eastern541143.5124.7
16Plymouth Christian Academy586138.663.4
17Muskegon Western Michigan Christian645136.1102.7
18Lutheran Westland667136.294.5
19Webberville675139.2220.1
20Frankfort688135.2119.1
21Unionville-Sebewaing696138.0170.4
22Gobles737132.2398.3
23St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic774130.8165.0
24Marine City Cardinal Mooney781129.9163.1
25Three Oaks River Valley788130.8103.2

Major Movers: Petoskey St. Michael (-3), Lutheran Westland (-3), Adrian Lenawee Christian (-2), Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (-2)

Mini Movers: Carson City-Crystal (-1), Marine City Cardinal Mooney (-1)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Hart224174.968.7
2Traverse City St. Francis231171.726.0
3St. Louis245173.166.0
4Lansing Catholic258174.6102.2
5Grandville Calvin Christian331172.6165.7
6Grand Rapids Covenant Christian441163.238.2
7Ithaca493165.6140.0
8Stockbridge518161.197.4
9Jackson Lumen Christi567159.1104.1
10Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard569159.068.2
11Clinton588158.466.8
12Charlevoix589162.4174.3
13Monroe St. Mary CC604158.083.7
14Manchester617158.4130.9
15Bronson668155.988.2
16Pewamo-Westphalia668158.1153.4
17Kalkaska676158.7171.2
18Benzie Central685163.7252.0
19Saugatuck698155.9141.9
20Elk Rapids707154.268.7
21Madison Heights Bishop Foley741153.3101.5
22Harbor Springs777155.0196.0
23Hanover-Horton781155.8214.3
24Reed City781152.197.2
25Saranac783151.676.9

Major Movers: Madison Heights Bishop Foley (-4), Jackson Lumen Christi (-2), Bronson (-2), Saugatuck (NR)

Mini Movers: Stockbridge (-1), Charlevoix (-1), Manchester (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Otsego170192.866.5
2Chelsea236189.979.4
3Pinckney239190.6123.1
4Grand Rapids Christian257188.266.7
5Adrian267188.176.3
6St. Johns338185.084.9
7Linden425182.581.9
8Freeland448184.5153.0
9East Grand Rapids482178.254.8
10St. Clair503177.354.2
11Petoskey511177.373.7
12Fremont558177.3111.0
13Flint Powers Catholic580176.6104.1
14Mason638173.470.8
15Yale660173.9112.9
16Ionia670173.497.2
17Battle Creek Harper Creek696171.676.7
18Clio713172.0118.1
19Riverview752169.552.0
20Spring Lake754174.1152.2
21Sparta797169.088.5
22Holland Christian824169.8121.2
23Dearborn Divine Child860170.1193.5
24Grand Rapids South Christian936166.2131.2
25Three Rivers954164.240.3

Major Movers: Ionia (-2)

Mini Movers: Linden (-1), St. Clair (-1), Mason (-1), Riverview (-1), Grand Rapids South Christian (-1)

DIVISION 1

Major Movers: East Lansing (-5), Grand Haven (-4), Detroit Catholic Central (NR)

Mini Movers: Battle Creek Lakeview (-2), Northville (-1), Saline (-1)

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Brighton220195.439.0
2Caledonia287193.127.7
3Northville341191.833.5
4Lake Orion352191.845.9
5Traverse City Central396193.8107.5
6Grand Haven471189.966.4
7Romeo474194.3129.7
8Ann Arbor Pioneer478190.290.1
9Okemos486189.279.9
10Hartland493194.7167.5
11White Lake Lakeland541187.353.8
12Livonia Churchill561186.443.8
13Walled Lake Northern577186.570.8
14Portage Central594184.926.2
15Rockford596185.544.5
16Saline645184.235.4
17Lowell668184.653.6
18East Lansing705186.297.6
19Plymouth726183.882.6
20Battle Creek Lakeview782183.5103.0
21Dexter794181.761.9
22Highland-Milford801184.1101.3
23Detroit Catholic Central863180.034.4
24Davison866183.8112.7
25Fenton873180.564.5

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreDivisionTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Brighton3631195.439.0
2Caledonia4641193.127.7
3Northville5471191.833.5
4Otsego5682192.866.5
5Lake Orion5851191.845.9
6Traverse City Central6461193.8107.5
7Ann Arbor Pioneer7651190.290.1
8Grand Haven7741189.966.4
9Romeo8081194.3129.7
10Okemos8171189.279.9
11Chelsea8242189.979.4
12Hartland8291194.7167.5
13Pinckney8692190.6123.1
14White Lake Lakeland8851187.353.8
15Grand Rapids Christian9062188.266.7
16Adrian9122188.176.3
17Livonia Churchill9121186.443.8
18Walled Lake Northern9681186.570.8
19Portage Central9711184.926.2
20Rockford9771185.544.5
21Saline10561184.235.4
22Lowell11001184.653.6
23St. Johns11722185.084.9
24East Lansing11811186.297.6
25Plymouth12151183.882.6
26Battle Creek Lakeview13161183.5103.0
27Dexter13251181.761.9
28Highland-Milford13501184.1101.3
29Detroit Catholic Central14301180.034.4
30Linden14482182.581.9
31Fenton14681180.564.5
32Davison14961183.8112.7
33Jenison15371179.134.4
34Freeland15952184.5153.0
35Clarkston15981179.560.4
36Kalamazoo Central16081179.963.9
37Rochester Hills Stoney Creek16311178.752.9
38Farmington16741182.1133.6
39Port Huron Northern16741177.625.5
40Traverse City West16801182.3134.0
41East Grand Rapids16812178.254.8
42Grosse Pointe South17191178.671.8
43Ann Arbor Skyline17231180.0102.4
44Forest Hills Central17311179.490.9
45Salem17391179.293.8
46St. Clair17822177.354.2
47Oxford17831176.945.9
48Novi17921178.8104.1
49Petoskey18452177.373.7
50Fremont20192177.3111.0
51DeWitt20351175.668.4
52Flint Powers Catholic20802176.6104.1
53Midland20941178.9150.9
54Saginaw Heritage21041174.868.6
55Hart21233174.968.7
56Lapeer22181180.1168.6
57Detroit U-D Jesuit22461173.230.8
58Grand Ledge22731174.9111.2
59Zeeland West22751173.573.0
60Lansing Catholic22873174.6102.2
61St. Louis23103173.166.0
62Mason23362173.470.8
63Yale23372173.9112.9
64Traverse City St. Francis23853171.726.0
65Ionia24162173.497.2
66Alpena24971171.669.2
67Battle Creek Harper Creek25182171.676.7
68Ann Arbor Huron25251170.947.8
69Clio25462172.0118.1
70Portage Northern25871172.389.0
71Grandville Calvin Christian25903172.6165.7
72Forest Hills Northern26801169.629.1
73Riverview27252169.552.0
74Spring Lake27302174.1152.2
75East Kentwood27781170.181.9
76Johannesburg-Lewiston28214169.469.7
77Troy28341168.432.1
78Byron Center28421171.097.3
79Sparta29152169.088.5
80Royal Oak30031169.2120.2
81Flushing30341169.7123.5
82Holland Christian30382169.8121.2
83Muskegon Reeths-Puffer30461170.8202.2
84Monroe30491169.9134.9
85Utica30641167.366.4
86Utica Eisenhower31131166.952.1
87Dearborn Divine Child31552170.1193.5
88Livonia Stevenson31971167.0107.9
89Capital Homeschool3246HS166.881.8
90Grandville33751166.8144.4
91Grand Rapids South Christian34012166.2131.2
92Holland34481165.4110.5
93H.H. Dow34651164.243.0
94Three Rivers34782164.240.3
95South Lyon34801164.353.0
96Rochester Adams34841164.767.8
97Vicksburg35312165.3121.5
98Ithaca35513165.6140.0
99Temperance Bedford35571164.899.8
100Forest Hills Eastern36162165.8131.1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s