Uncategorized

Best Hurdle Crew: Week Four

Better late than never, right?

How does one get on one of these lists?

  • A team must have 3 athletes in both the 100/110h and the 300h
  • The times from those athletes must be from the 2022 Outdoor Season and uploaded to A.net by 8pm last night
  • Those top 3 athletes from an event have their times averaged out, then those averages are ranked from the fastest time to the slowest time (with ties going towards those with the better time on their 3rd hurdler)
  • Those ranks are then added together across the two events with the better-ranked teams having the lowest total
  • In the case of any ties, in the overall standings, I went with the team that had the stronger of their worst category. In each division, I went with the team ranked higher overall (this is a change from previous posts) – but in the case of Ann Arbor Huron and Rockford, they’re just in a dead heat. I’d love to see a hurdle dual between the Rams and River Rats!

Got any questions? Message me and I’ll try to confuse you more.

Boys

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1East Kentwood112
2Rochester Adams325
3Holt437
4Saline257
5Walled Lake Central9716
6Kingsley10919
7Rockford16420
8Lowell18624
9Ann Arbor Pioneer71926
10Livonia Franklin62026
11Hamilton131427
12North Farmington52328
13Hastings151631
14Greenville82533
15Northville211334
16Highland-Milford251035
17Pewamo-Westphalia221537
18Traverse City West192241
19Sparta241741
20Lake Orion321143
21Frankenmuth272148
22Grand Haven143650
23Zeeland East352762
24Saugatuck264268
25Oak Park412869
26Holland West Ottawa383270
27Battle Creek Lakeview294170
28Hartland531871
29Traverse City Central125971
30Swartz Creek373774
31Walled Lake Northern363874
32Caro175875
33Byron Center334578
34Clare661278
35Forest Hills Eastern463379
36Grandville434790
37Parma Western652691
38Hudsonville494493
39Oxford633497
40Kalamazoo Central2380103
41Hillsdale5153104
42Portage Central5054104
43Adrian4461105
44Saginaw Heritage5257109
45Vicksburg7239111
46Ionia8530115
47Okemos5463117
48Sturgis5566121
49Lansing Waverly6855123
50Ludington5769126

Girls

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Oak Park112
2Ann Arbor Huron325
2Rockford235
4Rochester Adams5611
5East Kentwood41014
6Traverse City West6915
7Freeland11718
8Pewamo-Westphalia81321
9Ypsilanti Lincoln141226
10Troy72128
11Novi131730
12Oxford23831
13Forest Hills Central201535
14Tecumseh212647
15Kingsley291948
16Parma Western43548
17Midland222850
18Capital Homeschool242953
19Zeeland East193453
20Saline272754
21Walled Lake Northern441155
22Salem154156
23Plymouth342357
24Grand Rapids Christian94857
25Portage Central283866

Boys

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1East Kentwood112
2Rochester Adams325
3Holt437
4Saline257
5Walled Lake Central9716
6Rockford12416
7Lowell13619
8Ann Arbor Pioneer71219
9Livonia Franklin61319
10North Farmington51520
11Greenville81624
12Northville161026
13Highland-Milford18826
14Traverse City West141428
15Lake Orion22931
16Grand Haven112132
17Oak Park271744
18Hartland341145
19Holland West Ottawa261945
20Battle Creek Lakeview202545
21Traverse City Central103545
22Swartz Creek252247
23Walled Lake Northern242347
24Byron Center232750
25Hudsonville312657

Girls

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Oak Park112
2Ann Arbor Huron325
2Rockford235
4Rochester Adams549
5East Kentwood4711
6Traverse City West6612
7Ypsilanti Lincoln9918
8Oxford13518
9Novi81119
10Troy71219
11Forest Hills Central111021
12Midland121729
13Walled Lake Northern22830
14Saline151631
15Plymouth191433
16Salem102333
17Portage Central162238
18Ann Arbor Pioneer182139
19DeWitt212041
20Traverse City Central281341
21Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills241842
22Brighton271542
23Northville143145
24Lowell232750
25Clarkston173653

Boys

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Kingsley112
2Hamilton224
3Hastings336
4Sparta448
5Frankenmuth5510
6Zeeland East7714
7Forest Hills Eastern10919
8Parma Western16622
9Adrian91322
10Vicksburg171027
11Ludington111627
12Ionia21829
13Owosso62329
14Lake Odessa Lakewood121830
15Charlotte151732
16East Grand Rapids142034
17Edwardsburg241438
18Fowlerville281240
19Richland Gull Lake182240
20Wayland Union192140
21Gaylord311142
22Marysville291544
23Dundee83644
24Allegan271946
25Gladwin232548

Girls

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Freeland224
2Kingsley7310
3Tecumseh5611
4Parma Western12113
5Zeeland East4913
6Grand Rapids Christian11314
7East Grand Rapids9817
8Vicksburg61420
9Forest Hills Eastern17421
10Ionia21526
11Chelsea32427
12Fowlerville151227
13Hastings23730
14Plainwell191130
15Mason131831
16Gladwin161632
17Belding112233
18Linden142034
19Petoskey82937
20Richland Gull Lake251540
21Frankenmuth311041
22Spring Lake103242
23Hopkins182846
24Grand Rapids South Christian242347
25Marysville291948

Boys

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Pewamo-Westphalia224
2Saugatuck336
3Caro156
4Clare819
5Hillsdale7411
6Manistee4711
7Delton-Kellogg5813
8Chesaning9615
9Cass City101020
10Mason County Central61420
11Centreville131124
12Erie Mason121325
13Ovid-Elsie151227
14Buchanan19928
15Standish Sterling141529
16Almont111930
17Leroy Pine River171633
18Bridgman181735
19Comstock162036
20Ottawa Lake-Whiteford201838

Girls

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Pewamo-Westphalia112
2Reese246
3Clare336
4St. Louis628
5Lake City459
6Manistee5611
7Ithaca7815
8Standish Sterling10717
9Quincy81018
10Bridgman91120
11Leroy Pine River13922
12Manton111223
13Byron141428
14GR NorthPointe Christian121628
15Sanford-Meridian161329
16Chesaning151530

Boys

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1White Cloud123
2Petersburg-Summerfield415
3Martin235
4Morrice5510
5Carson City-Crystal6410
6New Buffalo3710
7Pittsford8614
8Mesick7815

Girls

RankTeam110h300hTotal
1Fowler112
2Mason County Eastern224
3Deckerville437
4White Cloud358
5Pittsford549

110 & 100h

Boys

RankTeamAvg. Time
1East Kentwood15.93
2Saline16.26
3Rochester Adams16.52
4Holt16.74
5North Farmington16.76
6Livonia Franklin16.83
7Ann Arbor Pioneer16.90
8Greenville16.93
9Walled Lake Central17.06
10Kingsley17.20
11Whitehall17.21
12Traverse City Central17.23
13Hamilton17.26
14Grand Haven17.34
15Hastings17.35
16Rockford17.36
17Caro17.38
18Lowell17.46
19Traverse City West17.47
20Detroit Cass Tech17.50
21Northville17.51
22Pewamo-Westphalia17.56
23Kalamazoo Central17.64
24Sparta17.67
25Highland-Milford17.70

GradeNameTimeTeamAvg. Time
11Joshua Hurt14.83East Kentwood
11Nakia Willis15.57East Kentwood
10Jaret Tate17.38East Kentwood15.93
12Torin Moore Jr.15.96Saline
10Christopher Cappello16.29Saline
12Ian Gifford16.53Saline16.26
12Armon Howard14.84Rochester Adams
10Vincent Dancel17.01Rochester Adams
9Lachlan Tillotson17.71Rochester Adams16.52
11Seneca Moore15.96Holt
12Jordon Clerkley16.32Holt
11Isaiah Foster17.95Holt16.74
10Millard Coleman16.22North Farmington
11Quinn Parpart17.02North Farmington
12Sean McHenry17.04North Farmington16.76
12Gary Morris15.77Livonia Franklin
12Luke St Ledger17.10Livonia Franklin
12Caleb Smith17.62Livonia Franklin16.83
12Jaivon Smith15.92Ann Arbor Pioneer
11Connor Casey16.96Ann Arbor Pioneer
11Theodore Stanley17.83Ann Arbor Pioneer16.90
12Jacob VanTassell15.85Greenville
11Caden Madsen16.73Greenville
9Trevor Boyer18.20Greenville16.93
12Ryan Nelson15.86Walled Lake Central
11Cooper Harfoot17.27Walled Lake Central
11Ashton Clark18.04Walled Lake Central17.06
12True Beeman16.34Kingsley
12Jacob Spangler17.53Kingsley
12Kaden Patterson17.74Kingsley17.20
10Logan Sines16.23Whitehall
9Camden Thompson16.80Whitehall
9Jacob Zuniga18.61Whitehall17.21
10RJ McCuien16.47Traverse City Central
11Kyle Roeters16.64Traverse City Central
12Colin Gordon18.57Traverse City Central17.23
12Owen Alderink16.46Hamilton
11Jeremy Mathews17.29Hamilton
11Paul Theodore18.03Hamilton17.26
12Stanley Razmus16.43Grand Haven
12Cole Lachmann16.64Grand Haven
11Aiden Ray18.95Grand Haven17.34
11Layton Eastman16.90Hastings
11Nate Kohmescher17.04Hastings
11Caleb Waller18.10Hastings17.35
11Jacob Mertes16.57Rockford
11Bryce Garcia17.10Rockford
11Robert Horton18.40Rockford17.36
11Riley Parker16.96Caro
10Trace Englemann16.99Caro
11John Reyes18.19Caro17.38
12Joshua Rau15.36Lowell
11Noah VanLaan17.51Lowell
9Christopher Wigger19.50Lowell17.46
10Wally Tupper16.36Traverse City West
10Parker Kirschner17.45Traverse City West
12Matt Popp18.60Traverse City West17.47
12Shedrick Robinson16.06Detroit Cass Tech
11Michael Davis-Hawkins17.09Detroit Cass Tech
11Khalil Smith19.36Detroit Cass Tech17.50
12Ethan Krahe16.06Northville
11Sean Neafsey18.20Northville
Cole Attanasio18.27Northville17.51
12Corey Schafer15.64Pewamo-Westphalia
11Caleb Pohl17.80Pewamo-Westphalia
12Austin Sanborn19.23Pewamo-Westphalia17.56
11Kayenn Mabin14.98Kalamazoo Central
10Richard Rogers18.73Kalamazoo Central
10Isaiah Hawkes19.20Kalamazoo Central17.64
12Lance Riddle15.21Sparta
11Ian Blom17.28Sparta
11Brandon Clayton20.52Sparta17.67
10Brayden Kennedy16.14Highland-Milford
12Pierce Ashcroft17.58Highland-Milford
11London Pavlak19.39Highland-Milford17.70

Girls

RankTeamAvg. Time
1Oak Park14.55
2Rockford16.30
3Ann Arbor Huron17.24
4East Kentwood17.44
5Rochester Adams17.71
6Traverse City West17.73
7Troy17.74
8Pewamo-Westphalia17.79
9Grand Rapids Christian17.83
10Monroe17.91
11Freeland18.04
12Reese18.05
13Novi18.27
14Ypsilanti Lincoln18.33
15Salem18.35
16Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg18.37
17Fremont18.39
18Chelsea18.42
19Zeeland East18.47
20Forest Hills Central18.53
21Tecumseh18.60
22Midland18.64
23Oxford18.64
24Capital Homeschool18.65
25Vicksburg18.75

GradeNameTimeTeamAvg. Time
11Nonah Waldron14.32Oak Park
12Drelin Mapp14.63Oak Park
10Morgan Roundtree14.71Oak Park14.55
12Aimee Zang15.71Rockford
12Zoie Kremsreiter16.35Rockford
9Kierra Clum16.85Rockford16.30
12Mya Georgiadis16.64Ann Arbor Huron
12Christabelle Obi16.80Ann Arbor Huron
11Jordan Douglas18.29Ann Arbor Huron17.24
12Nyandeng Anyang17.16East Kentwood
11Cassidy Bowden17.36East Kentwood
9Abbie Terry17.80East Kentwood17.44
12Destini Dorkins16.03Rochester Adams
12Naomi Brattinga18.22Rochester Adams
9Kailee Huffman18.87Rochester Adams17.71
12Audrey Wolff17.53Traverse City West
10Emilie Frechette17.68Traverse City West
10Charlise Schulz17.99Traverse City West17.73
11Amanda Wu17.44Troy
12Isabelle Lamug17.62Troy
9Georgie Dungjen18.17Troy17.74
10Saige Martin15.58Pewamo-Westphalia
12Katie Smith17.42Pewamo-Westphalia
9Grace Freed20.37Pewamo-Westphalia17.79
11Violeta Sanmarino16.60Grand Rapids Christian
11Rowan Cebulski16.86Grand Rapids Christian
10Violet Talsma20.02Grand Rapids Christian17.83
12Meredith Soule16.08Monroe
12Megan Kane18.34Monroe
11JerMariana Fall19.30Monroe17.91
11Haven Vasold16.72Freeland
11Ella Hall17.65Freeland
11Amanda Sanchez19.75Freeland18.04
12Sarah Gray17.59Reese
12Mallory Hughes17.73Reese
10Katelyn Louis18.83Reese18.05
12Aranza Ramirez17.61Novi
10Nia Mackerl18.27Novi
10Fiona Popaj18.94Novi18.27
11Maya Goncalves17.15Ypsilanti Lincoln
11Melanie Macias17.17Ypsilanti Lincoln
11Toni Baxter20.67Ypsilanti Lincoln18.33
11Emma Stewart17.46Salem
10Anna Barczyk18.07Salem
11Alyne Lemieux19.53Salem18.35
12Trysta Hilton17.48Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
9Brooklyn Harmon18.37Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
10Joselyn DeBoer19.25Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg18.37
12Kennedy Christoffersen17.20Fremont
10Lauren O’Malley18.64Fremont
10Avery Christoffersen19.33Fremont18.39
12Molly Mannor17.70Chelsea
11Brooke Matusik18.24Chelsea
12Anna King19.32Chelsea18.42
11Payton Heer16.93Zeeland East
10Brynn Blanton18.35Zeeland East
9Kat Wilson20.13Zeeland East18.47
12Grace Fitzgerald18.19Forest Hills Central
10Lotta Petersen18.47Forest Hills Central
11Abigail Cumings18.93Forest Hills Central18.53
11Brianna Rhodea17.71Tecumseh
11Lauren Stimpson18.86Tecumseh
10Addison Lucas19.24Tecumseh18.60
9Ellary Laverty17.14Midland
9Brigid O’Malley19.19Midland
12Semaj Torain19.58Midland18.64
11Caylee Beebe17.36Oxford
11Josephine Stoffan18.36Oxford
9Caragh Dwyer20.21Oxford18.64
11Olivia Lowe18.13Capital Homeschool
9Francie Minnaar18.48Capital Homeschool
9Ayla Lowe19.35Capital Homeschool18.65
10Megan Zahnow16.98Vicksburg
12Grace Romig19.12Vicksburg
9Frankie Loriso20.16Vicksburg18.75

300h

Boys

RankTeamAvg. Time
1East Kentwood41.23
2Rochester Adams42.07
3Holt42.72
4Rockford43.07
5Saline43.39
6Lowell43.62
7Walled Lake Central43.93
8Mason43.94
9Kingsley44.21
10Highland-Milford44.45
11Lake Orion44.47
12Clare44.51
13Northville44.52
14Hamilton44.55
15Pewamo-Westphalia44.60
16Hastings44.63
17Sparta44.68
18Hartland44.73
19Ann Arbor Pioneer44.84
20Livonia Franklin44.86
21Frankenmuth44.95
22Traverse City West45.01
23North Farmington45.07
24Detroit U-D Jesuit45.12
25Greenville45.12

GradeNameTimeTeamAvg. Time
12Armon Howard41.02Rochester Adams
12Amarion Howard42.34Rochester Adams
10Vincent Dancel42.86Rochester Adams42.07
12Jaylin Holmes39.11East Kentwood
11Joshua Hurt41.43East Kentwood
11Nakia Willis43.14East Kentwood41.23
11Robert Horton41.73Rockford
12Jacob Bissell43.39Rockford
11Jacob Mertes44.09Rockford43.07
12Joshua Rau42.18Lowell
9Christopher Wigger44.15Lowell
11Ramsey Ponchaud44.53Lowell43.62
10Tyler Baker43.53Mason
10Derek Badgley43.56Mason
12Justice Mataya44.73Mason43.94
12Ethan Krahe43.58Northville
Cole Attanasio44.98Northville
11Sean Neafsey45.00Northville44.52
12Jordon Clerkley41.10Holt
11Seneca Moore41.97Holt
11Isaiah Foster45.10Holt42.72
12Benjamin Faulkner42.14Saline
12Torin Moore Jr.42.89Saline
10Christopher Cappello45.15Saline43.39
12Ryan Nelson43.27Walled Lake Central
11Ashton Clark43.33Walled Lake Central
11Cooper Harfoot45.18Walled Lake Central43.93
12True Beeman43.38Kingsley
11Connor Johnson43.95Kingsley
12Jacob Spangler45.31Kingsley44.21
11Layton Eastman43.43Hastings
11Nate Kohmescher45.14Hastings
11Caleb Waller45.33Hastings44.63
11Kyle Yagiela44.15Frankenmuth
12Bryce Smith45.26Frankenmuth
11Aidan Hoard45.43Frankenmuth44.95
12Owen Alderink43.31Hamilton
12Quentin Soerens44.82Hamilton
11Paul Theodore45.53Hamilton44.55
12Blake Dejonge45.21Zeeland East
10Dylan Killilea45.41Zeeland East
11Preston Stema45.53Zeeland East45.38
12Gary Morris42.95Livonia Franklin
12Luke St Ledger45.67Livonia Franklin
11Dominic Simpson45.95Livonia Franklin44.86
10Wally Tupper43.67Traverse City West
10Parker Kirschner45.41Traverse City West
12Matt Popp45.96Traverse City West45.01
12Joshua Trudell43.54Lake Orion
10Andrew Drakos43.90Lake Orion
11Jacob Watt45.97Lake Orion44.47
10Millard Coleman44.51North Farmington
11Quinn Parpart44.72North Farmington
12Sean McHenry45.98North Farmington45.07
12Clay Currigan44.72Ionia
11Austin Currigan45.67Ionia
9Braylon Granger46.08Ionia45.49
11Fred George III44.24Oak Park
12Charles Gillespe45.78Oak Park
11Josh Hayes46.19Oak Park45.40
11Connor Casey43.22Ann Arbor Pioneer
12Jaivon Smith44.88Ann Arbor Pioneer
11Theodore Stanley46.42Ann Arbor Pioneer44.84
10Jacob Chouinard44.98Oxford
12Logan Hollingsworth45.65Oxford
11Jacob Buchanan46.45Oxford45.69
10Tristan Smith46.00Fowler
12Andrew Piggott46.27Fowler
9Brady Feldpausch46.50Fowler46.26
12Caleb Reinsch45.61Byron Center
11Cameron Wolters45.79Byron Center
12Ashtyn Hinz46.64Byron Center46.01
10Brice VanZant45.46Hillsdale
9Dominick Coke46.61Hillsdale
12Kreyzon Philipp46.85Hillsdale46.31

Girls

RankTeamAvg. Time
1Oak Park44.53
2Ann Arbor Huron46.97
3Rockford48.56
4Detroit Cass Tech50.11
5Parma Western50.74
6Rochester Adams50.75
7Freeland51.93
8Oxford52.64
9Traverse City West53.11
10East Kentwood53.21
11Walled Lake Northern53.23
12Ypsilanti Lincoln53.36
13Pewamo-Westphalia53.47
14Brown City53.53
15Forest Hills Central53.72
16St. Louis53.82
17Novi53.88
18Dexter54.17
19Kingsley54.21
20Forest Hills Eastern54.29
21Troy54.33
22Traverse City Central54.42
23Plymouth54.44
24Ionia54.51
25Brighton54.68

GradeNameTimeTeamAvg. Time
11Nonah Waldron43.44Oak Park
10Morgan Roundtree44.07Oak Park
12Emon Miles46.07Oak Park44.53
12Mya Georgiadis44.98Ann Arbor Huron
12Christabelle Obi46.75Ann Arbor Huron
11Jordan Douglas49.18Ann Arbor Huron46.97
12Aimee Zang46.51Rockford
9Kierra Clum49.54Rockford
12Zoie Kremsreiter49.64Rockford48.56
10Lindsay Johnson46.84Detroit Cass Tech
10Kai Allen49.86Detroit Cass Tech
12Tranaye Hayes53.64Detroit Cass Tech50.11
12Alyna Lewis48.44Parma Western
12Anna Burk49.66Parma Western
10Kayda Herrick54.12Parma Western50.74
12Destini Dorkins48.79Rochester Adams
12Naomi Brattinga50.25Rochester Adams
9Kailee Huffman53.2Rochester Adams50.75
11Haven Vasold51.23Freeland
9Addie Seemann51.5Freeland
11Ella Hall53.05Freeland51.93
9Taylor Brodeur50.66Oxford
9Caragh Dwyer53.09Oxford
11Josephine Stoffan54.17Oxford52.64
10Charlise Schulz52.25Traverse City West
12Audrey Wolff53.07Traverse City West
10Emilie Frechette54Traverse City West53.11
9Abbie Terry50.58East Kentwood
12Nyandeng Anyang51.35East Kentwood
11Cassidy Bowden57.69East Kentwood53.21
11Taylor Regester50.42Walled Lake Northern
10Lucy McCarthy54.03Walled Lake Northern
12Madalynn Pelto55.23Walled Lake Northern53.23
11Melanie Macias48.17Ypsilanti Lincoln
11Maya Goncalves48.84Ypsilanti Lincoln
10Tiana Priester63.07Ypsilanti Lincoln53.36
10Saige Martin49.89Pewamo-Westphalia
12Katie Smith52.16Pewamo-Westphalia
9Grace Freed58.37Pewamo-Westphalia53.47
9Skylar Vincent52.1Brown City
10Ava Waun52.2Brown City
11Delaney Andrez56.28Brown City53.53
12Grace Fitzgerald52.01Forest Hills Central
10Lotta Petersen53.46Forest Hills Central
11Abigail Cumings55.68Forest Hills Central53.72
12Libby Munderloh49.66St. Louis
10Lillie Shattuck55.59St. Louis
10Lilly Massaway56.22St. Louis53.82
12Eleanor Truckel52.44Novi
12Aranza Ramirez54.52Novi
10Nia Mackerl54.67Novi53.88
12Meghan McGill54.01Dexter
12Hannah Berenson54.2Dexter
12Cecelia Tagliabue54.3Dexter54.17
12Lauren Wooer51Kingsley
9Norah Galton55.62Kingsley
12Coral Bott56Kingsley54.21
10Emma Donovan52.64Forest Hills Eastern
9Adelee Kaiton55.01Forest Hills Eastern
9Zhana Sprague55.23Forest Hills Eastern54.29
11Anagha Nair52.54Troy
11Anissa Faison53.41Troy
9Georgie Dungjen57.03Troy54.33
12Addison Swanson50.22Traverse City Central
11Lola Reimers56.46Traverse City Central
11Paige LaMott56.58Traverse City Central54.42
12Ava Gullitti50.55Plymouth
11Shravya Ghantasala51.73Plymouth
10Anna Vega61.03Plymouth54.44
12Josie Phelps51.25Ionia
12Isabell Lopez54.91Ionia
11Tess Griffith57.36Ionia54.51
10Gabrielle Bolitho53.99Brighton
12Martina Ruda Olivares54.66Brighton
11Josie Fischer55.38Brighton54.68

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s