Uncategorized

2022 Team Rankings – Week Three

See, look at this. Individual AND team rankings out before the conference meets of the week begin.

  • The rankings are comprised of meets listed here.
    • These meets are either invites or jamborees, containing 75 or more competitors on each side (with a few exceptions underneath).
  • The HOBBS KESSLER RULE is in effect, where I eliminate the bottom third of one’s ratings, using the best two-thirds of an athlete’s season.
  • A weighted average is then taken, with more recent meets given a higher weight.
  • All the teams in a Division are then scored as if it’s an XC meet
    • This is not a State Meet Projection, if there’s five teams in a Region deserving of a top-25 spot, they’re all in here
  • For the UP, I combined all divisions. Once we get a few weeks in, I plan on separating into the three divisions.
  • I went 8 deep on the images, 25 on the tables. Next week, it’ll be 10. Gradually increasing the workload.
  • For reference, the WEEK TWO RANKINGS
  • Remember that these are for FUN, cross country isn’t scored on paper, and only you can determine where your season goes.

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1The Potter’s House283110
2Johannesburg-Lewiston1142820
3Petoskey St. Michael2222830
4Adrian Lenawee Christian2363440
5Harbor Springs2592850
6Hillsdale Academy4173460
7Mason County Eastern508298-1
8Whitmore Lake5133314-6
9Breckenridge5573072
10Three Oaks River Valley5653191
11Frankfort5752915-4
12Carson City-Crystal6013313-1
13Marine City Cardinal Mooney60436103
14Holland Calvary Christian61931122
15Battle Creek St. Philip6423216-1
16Royal Oak Shrine6523639-23
17Ubly67735170
18Kalamazoo Hackett68932117
19Lutheran Westland71336181
20Concord7623223-3
21Brown City77935201
22Novi Christian Academy78433193
23Morenci83034221
24Dryden8513530-6
25Mayville86035NRNR

Whitmore Lake: Getting Braylan Majesky back into the lineup helps, but many of the Trojans had their best performance of the young season at Marauder. Braylan was a 17:30 kid by the end of the 2021 season and had finished 6th over in Region 33. Cameron Griffin joined the team for the first time this year and he was able to break 19:00 at Uncle John’s, where Whitmore Lake placed 5th in the Small School Division.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Johannesburg-Lewiston1332810
2Hillsdale Academy1643420
3Whitmore Lake2083330
4Unionville-Sebewaing3233540
5Auburn Hills Oakland Christian3913650
6Beal City4173010-4
7Rochester Hills Lutheran NW4273661
8Harbor Springs4522871
9Royal Oak Shrine4613613-4
10Kingston4863582
11Farwell48930NRNR
12Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart4903026-14
13Ubly4913520-7
14Breckenridge5043018-4
15Libertas Christian5193196
16Grand Traverse Academy55529151
17The Potter’s House55731125
18Leland56829117
19Pittsford58234163
20Kalamazoo Hackett6023242-22
21St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic61929210
22Lake Leelanau St. Mary61931193
23Holland Calvary Christian61931221
24Buckley63829177
25Indian River Inland Lakes67228232

Beal City: One addition can help the fortunes of a D4 girls squad. Two additions can be a game changer. Brianna Locke is back on the course for the first time since her 7th grade year and it’s been personal best after personal best. Right now, she’s at 23:21, expect that to dip down further. Lilly Leppert has entered the sport for the first time ever, she’s coincidentally been on a similar path, now in the high-23’s. As those two continue their sparkling introduction to high school running, bank on the Aggies to continue to move up.

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Hart1582010
2Traverse City St. Francis296193-1
3Saranac3202121
4Reed City3502040
5Hanover-Horton3882350
6Pewamo-Westphalia389247-1
7Benzie Central4222061
8Ithaca4602480
9St. Louis4642510-1
10Elk Rapids5451991
11Grand Rapids Covenant Christian57821110
12Clare63019120
13Stanton Central Montcalm65021130
14Leslie7192315-1
15Bath76824141
16Dansville8082619-3
17Constantine8242221-4
18North Muskegon8852120-2
19Saugatuck8972222-3
20Caro91525173
21Monroe St. Mary CC92127165
22New Lothrop9282423-1
23Kent City9342129-6
24Lansing Catholic93524240
25Kalkaska9521926-1

Constantine: The Falcons were a team in need of a 5th runner, quite the common problem. Luckily they have a steadily ascending boy, the young Alessandro Avila. Alessandro has improved every race, coming through with two sub-20 performances at Hillsdale and Centreville. Historically, that Centreville course runs a bit slow, so don’t be shocked if his times continue to drop and the Falcons continue to rise.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Traverse City St. Francis1701910
2Pewamo-Westphalia195243-1
3Jackson Lumen Christi2082321
4Hart2652040
5Elk Rapids2911950
6Lansing Catholic3172460
7Muskegon Western Michigan Christian390219-2
8Leslie3952371
9Caro4652581
10Kalamazoo Christian4802212-2
11Onsted5332313-2
12Benzie Central55320111
13Monroe St. Mary CC57127103
14Ithaca5852415-1
15Charlevoix61719141
16Stanton Central Montcalm6532117-1
17St. Louis7532522-5
18Grass Lake79427180
19Kent City79721163
20Laingsburg8072429-9
21Clinton81627201
22Schoolcraft82022193
23Ovid-Elsie85324212
24Lawton86122231
25Union City8612334-9

Pewamo-Westphalia: Of all the teams in mid-Michigan, P-W has to be the most unheralded. While the Pirates may lack the social media presence of others, they more than make up for it with their team success. We’ve seen it on the track, where they’re an annual contender for D3 supremacy and we’re seeing it on the grass, where they’re in the argument for one of the better combined programs in the division. Depth and consistency are their hallmark this fall. Lorelei George, Melanie Werner, and Isabell Helman give great insurance if one of their top girls has an off day, but those top girls so very rarely have off days.  

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1East Grand Rapids2301210
2Chelsea241183-1
3Adrian2411821
4Forest Hills Eastern2731240
5Grand Rapids Christian3331150
6Otsego4451360
7Dearborn Divine Child4541870
8St. Johns4591410-2
9Freeland5231590
10Holland Christian5251112-2
11Petoskey5271083
12Sparta56710111
13St. Clair7001714-1
14Frankenmuth7021515-1
15Wayland Union7031219-4
16Yale70917133
17Pinckney7461618-1
18Marshall76012171
19Clio7611521-2
20Allendale77911164
21Grand Rapids South Christian85612201
22Linden8721624-2
23Mason87914230
24Spring Lake9121127-3
25New Boston Huron92518NRNR

Holland Christian: Aidan Brinks was one of the better freshmen in the State last fall and he’s continuing on that path. He raced into the low-17’s in cross, but the signs were more apparent on the track, where he won the OK Blue 3200m. Early on, his 17:00 at Bredeweg gives evidence that his progress has far from stopped. The Maroons have benefitted from his presence too, finishing 1st amongst all Division 2 teams at Bredeweg.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1East Grand Rapids641210
2Grand Rapids Christian1561120
3Otsego269134-1
4Zeeland East2861131
5St. Joseph313139-4
6Forest Hills Eastern3551251
7Goodrich3881661
8DeWitt4801411-3
9Alma4851572
10Shepherd5081582
11Grand Rapids South Christian5341213-2
12St. Johns5411414-2
13Frankenmuth5451516-3
14Spring Lake5751115-1
15Freeland6121518-3
16Chelsea62018124
17Owosso6591425-8
18Petoskey66010171
19Sparta7051021-2
20Hudsonville Unity Christian747111010
21Cadillac7601028-7
22GR West Michigan Aviation77012193
23Allendale78111203
24Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard8191826-2
25Tecumseh83118223

Owosso: Coming into the year, the Trojans were projected to have a superb top three, beyond that is where the potential laid and points could be shaved. Claire Agnew has been one girl that’s stepped up and allowed Owosso to call themselves one of the top teams. She’s hovered around 22:00 for her first four races, even getting under it at Under the Lights. At this point last year, her best was 23:22, quite a considerable jump.

Serious sadness at that Okemos changed color scheme. I miss the pale blue and maroon.

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Northville174610
2Plymouth31363-1
3Portage Central31734-1
4Grand Haven339122
5Brighton38346-1
6Traverse City Central428251
7Romeo45498-1
8Detroit Catholic Central478771
9Ann Arbor Skyline500490
10Forest Hills Central5243100
11Saline584513-2
12Zeeland West6551111
13Utica712814-1
14Jenison7161122
15Saginaw Heritage772223-8
16Clarkston8048160
17White Lake Lakeland817721-4
18Rockford8241153
19Walled Lake Northern830724-5
20Dexter8454191
21Kalamazoo Central8543201
22Salem9006220
23Battle Creek Lakeview942326-3
24East Lansing974235-11
25Rochester Hills Stoney Creek9909187

Saginaw Heritage: On both ends of the spectrum, the Hawks have it covered. Senior Gabe Trevino, he who finished 3rd in Saginaw County, has been in the 16’s twice this year. On the less experienced end is John Blaskowski, recent graduate of the always successful White Pine MS program, who’s opened the season with two straight sub-18’s. Add in Kenny Lewis, sprinkle in a few others that have seen it all, and you have a squad that placed 2nd at Northwood.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Ann Arbor Pioneer16054-3
2Holland West Ottawa192111
3Saline300516-13
4Brighton347422
5Northville368632
6Romeo431951
7Okemos445261
8Ann Arbor Skyline465410-2
9Oxford493881
10Macomb Dakota520912-2
11Dexter529492
12Rochester Hills Stoney Creek534915-3
13Walled Lake Northern551776
14Jenison5791113
15Traverse City West5892141
16Canton5936133
17Forest Hills Central686324-7
18Traverse City Central6932171
19Portage Central702321-2
20Utica7358191
21Byron Center7523183
22Forest Hills Northern758326-4
23H.H. Dow7642203
24Zeeland West8181222
25Howell8644232

Saline: Saline’s lower ranking last week was due to a factor that I’ll probably use when coaching. Previewing your regional course with an easy effort so you’re aware of what to expect down the line. When the Hornets have raced, their pack has brought major pain to the opposition, winning their Early Bird meet and the Class I Division at Bath. Sienna Snyder and Grace Roth each had one of their better races at Bath, both cruising in under 20:00 for the first time this year.

RankBoys TeamScoreDivision
1Marquette261
2Houghton1141
3Sault Ste. Marie1201
4Painesdale-Jeffers1372
5Negaunee1581
6Gladstone1751
7Ironwood2012
8Escanaba2201
9Dollar Bay2533
10Stephenson2613

Painesdale-Jeffers: The Jets traveled up M-26 to the Bill Fezzey Memorial Invitational for their first race of the year. Painesdale entered the season projected as the top team in Division 2 and their foray into racing did nothing to suggest that projection was false. Freshman Cameron Anderson stepped right into the void of no Benton Rajala, running 19:16 in his debut.

RankTeamScoreDivision
1Marquette391
2Houghton671
3Negaunee1461
4Munising1563
5Hancock1612
6Escanaba1711
7Sault Ste. Marie2001
8Calumet2161
9Gladstone2561
10Ironwood2702

Negaunee: In one week, the Miners moved up from 6th to 3rd. Part of that was Endla Harris, winning her first County crown. The other was long jumper and hurdler Seere Helms-Gleason, running her first cross country race ever. She’d been top-8 in Division 1’s 300h and long jump, expanding her horizons a bit has helped the Negaunee girls.

1 thought on “2022 Team Rankings – Week Three”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s