Uncategorized

2022 Ratings – Goodells Regional

Boys Adjustment: +26
Girls Adjustment: +28

PROJECTIONS

How Right/Wrong Was I? 10/12 on the top 3 teams, 42/48 for Saturday thus far. Don’t sweat, it gets worse. Fraser and Armada Boys provin’ me wrong here.

GREAT AT GOODELLS

I will highlight one kid from each race for a little writeup. With Regionals and their survive and advance attitude, I’ll try to shout out someone who extended their season another week when they weren’t expected to, or contributed to a team that came in with a clutch performance. Of course, that leaves out many athletes who gave a great effort, and all of the athletes that were winners for toeing the line this weekend. Congrats to all.

Lance Edghill, Fraser: From a 17:09 at Lamplighter to a 17:07 at the MAC Division Meet, Lance had become a regular in that *just* over 17:00 stage. The only way to snap out of that routine? A pressure-filled regional race that got him to 16:54 and the Ramblers to their first State Finals since the 80’s.

Anthony Goatley, Madison Heights Lamphere: Working and being good friends with Coach Worthington, I’m attuned to the inner details of his coaching life. Building a program, recruiting, starting new traditions, and hoping to inspire a future generation of runners. Early in the season, it appeared Anthony had a great shot at an individual qualifier, sneaking into that 6th or 7th spot. Well he got in and he sure made his intentions known with a 17:05, 2:40 faster than his 2021 best. These are the kinds of races that can kickstart a program and I truly hope that’s the case at Lamphere.

Lauren Thomas, Anchor Bay: Whats with these Anchor Bay kids and their massive leaps? Just like Mr. Westphal, Lauren is out here casually dropping 2+ minutes off her 2021 best, finishing 12th in Region 9. 

Karlie Schlaud, North Branch: After being the final additional qualifier in her sophomore year, Karlie had a tough junior year. She didn’t qualify for State, she barely came within a minute of her personal best. Senior year has been a different story, hitting a new personal best early and crossing the line in 15th on Saturday.

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Carter Boullard15:52.7St. Clair193.8
12Camden Khon15:53.4Armada193.5
11Blake Ferguson16:31.3Yale180.9
12David Harris16:43.4St. Clair176.9
11Giovanni Pardo-Keegan16:47.5Yale175.5
11Acer Campbell16:50.8Yale174.4
11Elliot Whitney16:55.1Imlay City173.0
11Anthony Goatley17:05.6Madison Heights Lamphere169.5
11Dylan Distelrath17:07.5St. Clair168.8
12Riley Andrews17:08.7Armada168.4
12Joe Edgemon17:10.3St. Clair167.9
12Lance Kowalski17:14.2Marysville166.6
11Vinny Schweihofer17:23.8St. Clair163.4
10Jack McMahon17:35.2Macomb Lutheran North159.6
10Ted Rutkofske17:35.6Yale159.5
11Alex Robertson17:37.4Marine City158.9
11Jamison Snay17:38.0Macomb Lutheran North158.7
12Peter Vitale17:39.1St. Clair158.3
10Korbyn Thornton18:00.3St. Clair151.2
9Xaiver Roman18:00.9Macomb Lutheran North151.0
9Nolan Korolden18:06.1Yale149.3
11Kyle Beecherl18:09.4Marysville148.2
11Jayden Robertson18:09.9Marine City148.0
11Luke Nawrocki18:11.0Armada147.7
9Dalton Ross18:14.1Marine City146.6
10Jack Nicol18:16.8Yale145.7
10Kaleb Manska18:20.4Richmond144.5
11Tyler Buckland18:24.4Armada143.2
11Trent Glass18:29.2Marysville141.6
12Jack Zagaiski18:36.6Armada139.1
11Ryan Delarosa18:42.0Macomb Lutheran North137.3
10Pete Lutz18:43.9Madison Heights Lamphere136.7
9Oliver Alef18:44.8Macomb Lutheran North136.4
12Wyatt Oles18:46.1Marysville136.0
12Anthony Roman18:48.8Macomb Lutheran North135.1
10Thomas Shultz18:49.9North Branch134.7
10Bryce Barkowska18:50.5North Branch134.5
11Nathan VanderMeulen18:51.7Marysville134.1
9Earl Beattie18:57.9Marine City132.0
11Jaden Giles18:58.9Imlay City131.7
10Wyatt Murtos19:02.3Yale130.6
10Wyatt Opperman19:02.4North Branch130.5
11Brendan Yera19:05.7Richmond129.4
12Aiden Muller19:07.6Richmond128.8
12Dillan Johns19:15.6Madison Heights Lamphere126.1
11Gavin Engelhardt19:16.3Marine City125.9
Tyler Chisholm19:17.1Croswell-Lexington125.6
9Jack Kerrigan19:17.9Croswell-Lexington125.4
11Conner Wildie19:26.7Imlay City122.4
12Aidan Lee19:36.6Armada119.1
11Tylen King19:42.4Center Line117.2
12Carter Stevens19:45.8Marysville116.1
10Donovan Germain19:48.7Richmond115.1
10Valentino Castaneda19:56.8North Branch112.4
10Georgio Aramouni19:57.1Madison Heights Lamphere112.3
9Robert Carrigan20:06.9Armada109.0
11Landan Pung20:12.5North Branch107.2
11Brent Castle20:13.8North Branch106.7
10Ryan Jackins20:17.3Marine City105.6
10Ezekiel Kustowski20:18.0Imlay City105.3
Devon Chisholm20:20.9Croswell-Lexington104.4
10Sawyer Rosberg20:22.0Richmond104.0
10Aiden Sutherland20:22.6Richmond103.8
10Jackson Rix20:44.6Richmond96.5
9Gavin Forbes21:22.8Marysville83.7
9Henry Morales-Kramer21:34.4Madison Heights Lamphere79.9
11Zachary Schell21:39.8Croswell-Lexington78.1
12James McNees21:47.2North Branch75.6
11Berk Boyer22:02.5Croswell-Lexington70.5
11Michael Kaatz22:28.6Croswell-Lexington61.8
9Logan Russell22:33.0Imlay City60.3
10Jaiden Allen22:46.6Warren Fitzgerald55.8
9Wade Murray22:47.6Imlay City55.5
10Tristan Crooks23:39.3Warren Fitzgerald38.2
Gabriel Solis24:16.8Croswell-Lexington25.7
9Milad Botani24:24.8Center Line23.1
9Calvin Slewa24:25.6Center Line22.8
9Michael Aramouni24:26.1Madison Heights Lamphere22.6
11Thomas Westphal15:12.2New Baltimore Anchor Bay207.3
11Vincent Guaresimo15:39.2Romeo198.3
12Logan Detweiler15:41.3Grosse Pointe South197.6
11Connor Clor15:44.6Romeo196.5
11Dylan Penberthy15:47.7Macomb L’Anse Creuse North195.4
11Tyler Donovan15:53.7Fraser193.4
12Glen Davis15:56.8Port Huron Northern192.4
11Brandon Penberthy16:08.0Macomb L’Anse Creuse North188.7
12Justin Roose16:15.5Fraser186.2
12Jacob Maurer16:18.0Utica Eisenhower185.3
11Tyler Brothers16:18.4Utica Eisenhower185.2
12Jack Mathers16:22.1Macomb Dakota184.0
11Carter Fox16:25.1Macomb Dakota183.0
12Michael Paoletti16:25.8Port Huron Northern182.7
11Luke Maher16:33.9Port Huron Northern180.0
11Jack DeWaele16:36.4Clinton Township Chippewa Valley179.2
11Luke VanderHeuvel16:37.3Port Huron Northern178.9
12Derrian Kumfer16:37.9Romeo178.7
11Bryce Goodsell16:41.4Romeo177.5
10Caleb Kosel16:42.5Grosse Pointe North177.2
9Luke Allen16:49.6Romeo174.8
11David Rochon16:50.0Grosse Pointe North174.7
11Michael Magnoli16:50.8Romeo174.4
12Matt LaFreniere16:51.5Port Huron Northern174.2
9Lance Edghill16:54.8Fraser173.1
12Zachary Larson16:54.8Rochester Hills Stoney Creek173.1
12Eli Hullinger16:58.5Romeo171.8
11Aidan Leslie17:01.1New Baltimore Anchor Bay171.0
12Carson Gilbertson17:03.0Macomb Dakota170.3
12Owen Murray17:03.0Rochester Hills Stoney Creek170.3
12Ian Randall17:03.6Rochester Hills Stoney Creek170.1
12Carter Rodzik17:04.1Utica Eisenhower170.0
11Zachary Rubicz17:04.4New Baltimore Anchor Bay169.9
11Simon Davis17:06.1Macomb Dakota169.3
12Connor Steepe17:07.7Fraser168.8
12Jonathan Gendich17:09.2Rochester Hills Stoney Creek168.3
12Evan Lord17:10.4Rochester Hills Stoney Creek167.9
12Alex Agius17:12.0Grosse Pointe North167.3
12Archit Vig17:13.6Rochester Hills Stoney Creek166.8
11Gabe Rusch17:16.7New Baltimore Anchor Bay165.8
12Robert Galan17:17.7Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse165.4
12Joseph Barnard17:18.2Macomb L’Anse Creuse North165.3
12Owen Clancy17:21.1Macomb Dakota164.3
11Jet Miller17:26.3Grosse Pointe South162.6
12Cody Brownsworth17:28.0Utica Eisenhower162.0
12Brendan Downey17:28.6Grosse Pointe South161.8
10Aidan Daly17:31.0Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse161.0
11Thomas Caulfield17:32.9Grosse Pointe South160.4
12Michael Susan17:34.0Fraser160.0
10Colton Howell17:35.4Macomb Dakota159.5
9Neil Orlowski17:45.3Grosse Pointe North156.2
12Francis Talerico17:48.5Utica Eisenhower155.2
12Brooks Donaldson17:48.6Lakeview St. Clair Shores155.1
12Ben Puzzuoli17:49.6Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse154.8
10Gregory Vogt17:50.9New Baltimore Anchor Bay154.4
11Kaden Boismier-Buhr17:54.8Grosse Pointe South153.1
9Eric DeWaele17:56.6Clinton Township Chippewa Valley152.5
10Jordan Bruwier17:57.1Clinton Township Chippewa Valley152.3
12Andrew Thomson17:57.5Fraser152.2
12Ryan Lee17:58.9New Baltimore Anchor Bay151.7
9Brady Cichowlas17:59.7Macomb L’Anse Creuse North151.4
11Grant Gonser18:01.4Port Huron Northern150.9
10Noah Redman18:02.0Macomb Dakota150.7
11Collin Pigloski18:06.0Lakeview St. Clair Shores149.3
11Brady Mayer18:10.7Port Huron Northern147.8
12Jack Bondy18:11.7Rochester Hills Stoney Creek147.4
10Jensen McCutcheon18:14.9Lakeview St. Clair Shores146.4
11Nolan Rybarczyk18:18.8Macomb L’Anse Creuse North145.1
10Alex Habarth18:19.5Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse144.8
11Aaron Franz18:20.1Clinton Township Chippewa Valley144.6
12Jared Wu18:20.1Fraser144.6
10Kobe Coverdill18:29.8Macomb L’Anse Creuse North141.4
11Benjamin Ashley18:31.1Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse141.0
12Devyn Guptil18:36.4Clinton Township Chippewa Valley139.2
10Emmett Goossen18:38.5Grosse Pointe North138.5
12Demetri Nesovski18:38.7Utica Eisenhower138.4
11Justin Pinks18:42.0Warren Woods Tower137.3
9Brennan Bosanic18:44.7Macomb L’Anse Creuse North136.4
9Ross Wallace18:45.0Harper Woods136.3
10Griffin Simone18:46.0Lakeview St. Clair Shores136.0
12Luc Michaud18:49.5Grosse Pointe South134.8
12Dennis Johnson18:49.5Harper Woods134.8
11Devin O’Connor18:50.0Lakeview St. Clair Shores134.7
10Owen Taylor18:56.6Grosse Pointe North132.5
9Ben Dotter18:58.3Utica Eisenhower131.9
12Joseph Nesom18:58.4Lakeview St. Clair Shores131.9
9Henry Goebel19:16.2Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse125.9
11Alexander Rajewski19:24.2Grosse Pointe South123.3
10Trenton Clapp19:25.8Clinton Township Chippewa Valley122.7
11Aaron Vettese19:29.7Warren Woods Tower121.4
12John Larocca19:30.4Warren DeLaSalle121.2
9Nathan Kafoury19:32.3Warren DeLaSalle120.6
10Aiden Barnett19:32.4Roseville120.5
11Derek Yaek19:39.4Warren DeLaSalle118.2
12Austin Darr19:43.0Warren DeLaSalle117.0
10Trever Anglebrandt19:45.0Port Huron116.3
9Easton Smerek19:47.6Warren DeLaSalle115.5
12Kazi Knowlin20:06.1New Baltimore Anchor Bay109.3
12Tristan Malcolm20:11.0Lakeview St. Clair Shores107.7
11Corey Cashman20:33.1Warren Woods Tower100.3
12Austin Barnett20:33.6Roseville100.1
11Nicholas Burch20:35.8Clinton Township Chippewa Valley99.4
11Lleyton Byrnes20:37.2Warren Woods Tower98.9
9Alex Kardasz20:41.4Warren DeLaSalle97.5
12Gavin Kowalski20:41.7Warren DeLaSalle97.4
9Foley Kedzior21:21.5Warren Woods Tower84.2
10Johnathon Heim21:54.1Port Huron73.3
12Parker Kinsora22:07.3Roseville68.9
11Jackson Hermes22:21.5Lake Shore St. Clair Shores64.2
10Mason Stansberry22:30.6Warren Woods Tower61.1
12Joshua Blevins22:45.4Lake Shore St. Clair Shores56.2
10Dreshawn Noble22:49.1Roseville55.0
12Daryl Tinnon23:55.4Harper Woods32.9
9Brian Hopkins24:06.8Roseville29.1
9Matthew Bowman24:22.1Roseville24.0
9Josiah Sodini25:19.8Roseville4.7

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
10Eva Thompson19:06.7Croswell-Lexington128.4
10Brooklyn Khon19:30.5Armada120.5
11Morgan Newton19:33.2Croswell-Lexington119.6
11Brianna Albers19:42.7Richmond116.4
12Ava Pergitone19:49.1St. Clair114.3
10Elizabeth Ambroggio19:53.1Warren Regina113.0
10Lillian Rutallie20:04.6Marysville109.1
11Kennedy Roskopp20:05.4Warren Regina108.9
12Anne May20:12.1Macomb Lutheran North106.6
12Olivia Ebel20:22.1Macomb Lutheran North103.3
10Allie Komarowski20:26.9St. Clair101.7
11Abagayle Barkley20:36.3Croswell-Lexington98.6
11Casidhe Flesher20:42.0Marine City96.7
11Lilyana Bratt20:43.1St. Clair96.3
12Karlie Schlaud20:46.6North Branch95.1
11Darrah Mackenzie20:51.1Armada93.6
10Natalie Lentine20:53.7Warren Regina92.8
11Gabby Fernandez21:00.5Warren Regina90.5
9Aubrey Sargent21:03.3St. Clair89.6
10Brynn Hurley21:04.4Croswell-Lexington89.2
11Grace Clemens21:11.4North Branch86.9
12Katelynn Jalosky21:19.6St. Clair84.1
11Ava Baltierra21:19.8Armada84.1
10Charlotte O’Brien21:24.4Imlay City82.5
12Ava Zobay21:25.5Armada82.2
11Lauren Koski21:25.8Macomb Lutheran North82.1
12Aubrey Connelly21:40.7Croswell-Lexington77.1
12Riley DenUyl21:47.0Marysville75.0
12Jenna Denver21:52.0Imlay City73.3
10Rowan Conley21:55.8North Branch72.1
11Ella Deshon22:00.1Marysville70.6
9Paulina Chapman22:02.2Richmond69.9
9Natalia Pace22:05.4Richmond68.9
10Ashlyn Upton22:13.2Armada66.3
11Breanna Feys22:15.4Armada65.5
9Maria Narduzzi22:20.0Warren Regina64.0
11Eliza Nelson22:28.7Croswell-Lexington61.1
9Molly McNabb22:32.0St. Clair60.0
12Emilia Brand22:35.1Yale59.0
11Kelsey Pendry22:36.7Richmond58.4
11Alice Johnson22:40.6Imlay City57.1
10Clair Bacon22:46.7St. Clair55.1
11Emma Erdmann22:46.9Marine City55.0
12Kaitlyn Weiss22:50.3Macomb Lutheran North53.9
11Kylee Hall22:54.4Marysville52.5
10Sydney Higley22:58.4Macomb Lutheran North51.2
10Addison Stevens22:59.4Marysville50.9
10Emma Terhune23:02.2Marine City49.9
10Sidney James23:08.2Richmond47.9
11Carlee Woolum23:09.9Marysville47.4
11Laela Bhatti23:13.1Imlay City46.3
12Emily Kunkel23:14.8Marine City45.7
10Lauryn Donahue23:15.7Imlay City45.4
12Paris Parraghi23:16.8Croswell-Lexington45.1
10Hannah Hayes23:18.3Imlay City44.6
9Abigail Denoyer23:19.9Armada44.0
10Isabelle Hunt23:20.8North Branch43.7
10Ang Ross23:21.0Imlay City43.7
12Ruth Adewusi23:22.5Warren Regina43.2
9McKenna Richard23:23.9Madison Heights Lamphere42.7
10Sofia Switalski23:24.4Warren Regina42.5
11Lilly Griskie23:26.1Macomb Lutheran North42.0
12Sophia Hazelwood23:31.2North Branch40.3
12Madelyn Fowler23:32.2Yale39.9
9Abigail Ferris23:32.6Madison Heights Lamphere39.8
12Victoria Keller23:48.3Richmond34.6
11Bianca Cicchetti24:13.0Macomb Lutheran North26.3
11Brooklyn Shutko24:15.7Yale25.4
11Lilian Osborne24:29.2North Branch20.9
12Julia Pressman24:35.4Marine City18.9
12Nora Green24:37.1St. Clair Shores South Lake18.3
9Autumn Klepach25:01.0Marysville10.3
10Morgan Goulette25:22.2Marine City3.3
11Jayden Harberts17:42.7Macomb Dakota156.4
12Madison Clor18:09.1Romeo147.6
9Emmerson Clor18:34.8Romeo139.1
12Lily Solek18:46.2Rochester Hills Stoney Creek135.3
10Violet Hrabovsky18:53.8Romeo132.7
10Lillian Deskins18:57.3Grosse Pointe North131.6
12Ava LaMilza19:12.8Macomb Dakota126.4
9Natalia Guaresimo19:14.4Romeo125.9
12AnnDee Geddes19:14.6Macomb L’Anse Creuse North125.8
10Savannah Spangler19:17.6Grosse Pointe South124.8
10Grace Grupido19:25.9Fraser122.0
11Lauren Thomas19:31.8New Baltimore Anchor Bay120.1
12Makenna Musser19:36.1Rochester Hills Stoney Creek118.6
11Sydney Gergics19:42.3Rochester Hills Stoney Creek116.6
9Leah Corby19:45.1Rochester Hills Stoney Creek115.6
11Remi Flanz19:48.6Fraser114.5
12Therese Georgia19:49.8Port Huron Northern114.1
11Mariah Belmont19:53.9Macomb Dakota112.7
12Katie Knish19:55.8Rochester Hills Stoney Creek112.1
11Alyssa Ko19:56.1Rochester Hills Stoney Creek112.0
10Luciana Rodriguez19:57.7Fraser111.4
10Olivia Purdy19:59.0Romeo111.0
11Olivia Lombardo20:05.7Rochester Hills Stoney Creek108.8
9Lidia Clancy20:10.2Macomb Dakota107.3
11Morgan Deenik20:11.9Grosse Pointe South106.7
10Shelby Stabile20:12.8Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse106.4
10Charlotte Long20:14.6Utica Eisenhower105.8
12Isabella Beck20:28.7Utica Eisenhower101.1
12Dylan Pasia20:29.9Port Huron Northern100.7
11Grace Gutmann20:35.2Clinton Township Chippewa Valley98.9
11Gracie Youngblood20:48.0Romeo94.7
10Julia Timpa20:50.6Macomb Dakota93.8
12Lindsay Harvey20:50.9Macomb Dakota93.7
12Avery Saunder20:52.4Macomb L’Anse Creuse North93.2
10Raelyn Brady21:02.1New Baltimore Anchor Bay90.0
11Zofia Lutoborska21:05.6Grosse Pointe North88.8
12Taliyah Dawson21:07.3Warren Woods Tower88.2
11Maddi McCullough21:10.4Romeo87.2
12Alexandra Dreffs21:12.7Lakeview St. Clair Shores86.4
10Chloe Caulfield21:13.6Grosse Pointe South86.1
11Tori Trumper21:22.2Macomb Dakota83.3
12Ava Carr21:22.3Grosse Pointe South83.2
12Tariyah Dawson21:25.7Warren Woods Tower82.1
11Emma Babcock21:27.3Grosse Pointe North81.6
11Kayla Gorman21:31.9Lakeview St. Clair Shores80.0
9Eden Fante21:35.2Lakeview St. Clair Shores78.9
11Emma Dell21:36.8Lakeview St. Clair Shores78.4
12Carlie Woolm21:37.0New Baltimore Anchor Bay78.3
9Katelyn Frazier21:42.1Fraser76.6
10Gabrielle Miller21:43.2Fraser76.3
11Kloie Roy21:47.6Grosse Pointe South74.8
9Isabella Nestle21:50.6Port Huron Northern73.8
9Kate Molloy21:50.7Fraser73.8
12Sophia Dragich21:52.0Grosse Pointe North73.3
11Lydia Martoni21:57.4Fraser71.5
10Adelina Parikh22:12.3Grosse Pointe South66.6
12Natalie Langkam22:26.9Utica Eisenhower61.7
12Grace Wininger22:27.2Grosse Pointe South61.6
9Liliana Ivanaj22:27.6Grosse Pointe North61.5
12Veronica Panniccia22:31.0Clinton Township Chippewa Valley60.3
10Ava Duncan22:37.7Clinton Township Chippewa Valley58.1
10Katie Madigan22:39.1Grosse Pointe North57.6
11Nicolina Gusmano22:41.6Grosse Pointe North56.8
10Ava Nightingale22:41.6Utica Eisenhower56.8
12Caroline Abell22:42.3Utica Eisenhower56.6
9Peyton Knight22:56.1Macomb L’Anse Creuse North52.0
9Miley Caughel23:01.5Port Huron Northern50.2
9Samantha Langolf23:02.9Port Huron Northern49.7
12Danielle Radue23:11.1Clinton Township Chippewa Valley47.0
10Catherine Sam23:13.5Warren Woods Tower46.2
9McKenna Howard23:14.3Warren Woods Tower45.9
10Brooke Hall23:17.5Clinton Township Chippewa Valley44.8
9Elaina Friedmann23:40.9Clinton Township Chippewa Valley37.0
10Katherine Farmer23:43.1Utica Eisenhower36.3
10Lexie Vadio23:43.6Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse36.1
9Evelyn DeClercq23:56.5Macomb L’Anse Creuse North31.8
10Peyton French23:58.7Clinton Township Chippewa Valley31.1
11Brianna Steffen24:13.8Macomb L’Anse Creuse North26.1
11Emily Hartman24:15.7Macomb L’Anse Creuse North25.4
11Emily Edwards24:18.6Port Huron Northern24.5
11Chloe Szymanski24:23.8Utica Eisenhower22.7
9Mya Willick24:25.1Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse22.3
10Laila Capps24:33.7Warren Woods Tower19.4
9Emma Rushton24:35.9Port Huron Northern18.7
12Madison Paternoster24:52.7Lakeview St. Clair Shores13.1
12Kierra Conley25:17.9Roseville4.7

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s