Uncategorized

2022 Ratings: Division 3 Boys State Finals

Yes, I’m alive. Turns out I needed much more of a break after the season than I had anticipated. I’ll be mixing these in with some winter projects (think: history, a new way of doing track rankings, and already laying the foundation for next year so I’m not burning the candle at both ends).

WEEKLY RANKINGS

PlaceTeamSummerWeek 2Week 3Week 4Champ SznCounty WeekLeague WeekState Proj.
1Hart21111111
2Traverse City St. Francis13232322
3St. Louis310977756
4GR Covenant Christian10111111109109
5Hanover-Horton45543234
6Reed City64465565
7Benzie Central86798888
8IthacaNR888910911
9Clare512121312131312
10Stanton Central Montcalm713131211111110

Team Scores through each mile

RUNNIN’ FREE IN DIVISION THREE

Hunter Jones, Benzie Central: One thing to love about Hunter is despite all the national titles, All-American finishes, coast to coast publicity, he always brings his best efforts for the state level. In November, that was the best time on the MIS course since the days of Dathan, a 14:46 that would’ve surely been faster if not for the windy conditions (there will be more on this later in the winter). All in all, Hunter closed his regular season CAREER undefeated amongst D3 competition in Michigan. After his final victory lap at MIS, he went on to win the Regional Championships at both Champs Sports and NXR, then placing 10th in each respective national meet.

Seth Ackley, Hart: Throughout his first three years, Seth had been a low-17 guy, a solid contributor on a perennial contender. As his Pirates rose into the top spot in the state this fall, so did Seth’s fortunes. Ten of his sixteen regular season efforts were of the sub-17 variety, including a lifetime best here that was good enough for 12th place. And more importantly, helping his team hoist a championship trophy.

Jaden Barnes, Bloomingdale: In the fall of ’21, Jaden emerged as a name to watch in Division 3. He proved his worth in those State Finals, placing 14th in what was then a personal best of 16:25. Barnes built on that success during the fall, notching many similar efforts, even dropping into the 15’s with a SW10 championship. And here in early November, grabbed his second All-State honor.

Cameron Pierce, Leslie: With quick times in each of his three high school seasons, Cameron had already established his legacy at Leslie. His senior year more than cemented that legacy. He swept all the GLAC conference meets, resulting in a league championship. His second-place finish at the Sharp Park Regional led to his third consecutive State Finals appearance. His finals effort of 16:37 gave Cameron his first podium finish at MIS.

Landon Pestrue, St. Louis: The Sharks’ steady rise up the D3 ranks (a yearly occurrence at this point) was helped in a major way by Pestrue. Late in his freshman year, Landon dipped into the 17’s and was able to find that mark early in 2022. Those St. Louis boys almost never settle for early season success, Landon one in a tradition of many that run their best to close the season. His 16:37 at MIS was a 14 second personal best and 40+ place improvement from 2021. By my pre-meet calculations, Landon came into MIS with a 3% chance of attaining a podium spot – he impressed in a major way.

Logan Weis, Centreville: Coming into state weekend, Logan was a guy right on the cusp. He had a few notable efforts, namely a 16:01 in a second place SW10 finish (behind Barnes), but also a few slower efforts. One major indicator of his November success was a 16:39 at Portage, placing 15th in that loaded field. His 25th place finish at the speedway was right on that time, capping a senior year that saw him lower his personal best by nearly 2 whole minutes.

PlaceGradeNameTimeTeamRating
112Hunter Jones14:46.5Benzie Central222.8
212Clayton Ackley15:52.1Hart201.0
312Parks Allen15:52.2Ithaca200.9
412Nathan Jenkins16:00.5Grandville Calvin Christian198.2
512William Winter16:17.2Parchment192.6
611Samuel Martini16:17.4Kent City192.5
711Jaden Barnes16:19.2Bloomingdale191.9
812Wyatt Dean16:20.1Hart191.7
99Gage Hoffman16:25.0Stanton Central Montcalm190.0
1010Theodore Davis16:26.2Dansville189.6
1112Jake O’Neil16:27.4Remus Chippewa Hills189.2
1212Seth Ackley16:27.5Hart189.2
1311Boden Genovese16:30.4Coloma188.2
1411Simon VanderVlucht16:30.9Monroe St. Mary CC188.0
1511Ben March16:32.1St. Louis187.6
1611Drew Moore16:32.7Grayling187.4
1711Brad White16:34.2Clare186.9
1810August Rohde16:36.1Reed City186.3
1911Keegan Masters16:36.8Ottawa Lake-Whiteford186.1
2012Cameron Pierce16:37.3Leslie185.9
2110Pol Molins16:37.4Benzie Central185.9
2210Landon Pestrue16:37.6St. Louis185.8
2310Josh Slocum16:38.5Traverse City St. Francis185.5
2412Connor Stefanovsky16:38.7Caro185.4
2512Logan Weis16:39.0Centreville185.3
2611Collin Farmer16:42.1Pewamo-Westphalia184.3
2712Rogan Melling16:46.2Hanover-Horton182.9
2810Isaiah Dinverno16:47.5Jackson Lumen Christi182.5
2912Jackson Ansel16:48.5Erie Mason182.2
3011Nathan Day16:51.9Saranac181.0
3111Ryan Allen16:55.8Reed City179.8
3212Levi Maier16:58.1Chesaning179.0
3311Matthew Pattullo17:00.2Caro178.3
3412Ethan Glick17:03.9Constantine177.0
3511Alex Czeiszperger17:04.6Hudson176.8
3611Tucker Krumm17:06.1Traverse City St. Francis176.3
3710Levi Kamps17:06.9GR_Covenant Christian176.0
3811Nic Porter17:07.1Clare176.0
3912Sammy Schmidt17:12.8Dansville174.1
4011Paxton Hall17:15.7Lake City173.1
4111Nick Lubbers17:17.2GR_Covenant Christian172.6
4212Josh Kerr17:17.4Traverse City St. Francis172.5
4311Nolan Grant17:17.7Hillsdale172.4
4412Caleb Bitely17:17.7Hart172.4
4512Isaac Bogard17:20.0Kalamazoo Christian171.7
4611Andrew Klaus17:20.5Clare171.5
479Landen Styka17:20.7Ithaca171.4
4810Jacob Moore17:21.3Caro171.2
4912Collin Cook17:21.8Stockbridge171.1
5011Carter Holmes17:22.0Bath171.0
5112Owen Fairchild17:22.1Montague171.0
5212Andrew Hardy17:22.3Stanton Central Montcalm170.9
5310Landen Boulis17:22.5Hanover-Horton170.8
5412Cole Yaros17:22.6New Lothrop170.8
5510Riley Pattinson17:22.8Traverse City St. Francis170.7
5612Dylan Marr17:23.2St. Louis170.6
579Ben Gautsche17:23.4Union City170.5
5812Dade Allen17:24.0Benzie Central170.3
5912Enzo Gagliardi Ramalho17:24.1Lake City170.3
6010Max Ward17:24.5Elk Rapids170.2
6110Isaac Edgington17:25.6Holland Black River169.8
6212Jonah Shephard17:26.3Sanford-Meridian169.6
6312Raymond Rogers17:26.3Charyl Stockwell Academy169.6
6411Gavin Guggemos17:26.8Kalkaska169.4
6512Joe Stocchiero17:27.0Bloomingdale169.3
6612Logan Patrick17:28.4Manton168.9
679Alex Rodriguez17:29.6St. Louis168.5
6811Jack O’Donnell17:31.7Manistee167.8
6912Henry Frederick17:34.2Adrian Madison166.9
7012Meldrum-Roy Jude17:34.4North Muskegon166.9
719Sylus Wilson17:34.9Stanton Central Montcalm166.7
7212Mason Schimmel17:35.2GR_Covenant Christian166.6
7312Micah Bolton17:36.4Stockbridge166.2
7410Lewis Walter17:36.4Traverse City St. Francis166.2
7512Elliott Rodgers17:36.7Ottawa Lake-Whiteford166.1
7612Caiden Kippnick17:37.1Manchester166.0
7710Miingen Bertrand17:37.2Ithaca165.9
7811Trevor Dornbos17:37.4Grandville Calvin Christian165.9
7912Ashton Wells17:37.6Bronson165.8
8012Austin Brown17:37.6Hanover-Horton165.8
8110Cade Truemner17:38.2EPBP Laker165.6
8210Tyler Heal17:39.8Sanford-Meridian165.1
8310Austin Sulier17:40.2Erie Mason164.9
8411Anthony Kiaunis17:40.5Reed City164.8
8510Luke Dykstra17:40.7GR_Covenant Christian164.8
8612Brody Amthor17:40.9Onsted164.7
8711Gavin VanKampen17:41.4Jonesville164.5
8812Judge Morgan17:42.6Traverse City St. Francis164.1
8912Charlie Stormer17:42.8Saugatuck164.1
9011Gannon Shore17:44.1Jackson Lumen Christi163.7
9110Evan Oosterhouse17:44.3Saranac163.6
9211Tyler Vining17:44.6Morley-Stanwood163.5
9310Michael Darlington17:45.2University Liggett163.3
9410Colin Kuhn17:46.4St. Louis162.9
9510Andrew Mabry17:46.9Bridgman162.7
969Zach Hassenzahl17:48.0Hanover-Horton162.3
9712Lane McDonald17:48.6Ithaca162.1
9812Ethan Lubahn17:48.9Leslie162.0
9911Lucas Goodman17:49.7Clinton161.8
10010Sam Muirhead17:50.4Pewamo-Westphalia161.5
10110Olin Kasperowicz17:51.1Traverse City St. Francis161.3
10212Rhett Reif17:51.4Quincy161.2
1039Noah Devereaux17:51.5Laingsburg161.2
10411Hunter Helminski17:52.5Saranac160.8
10512Max Mader17:53.2Madison Heights Bishop Foley160.6
1069Nicholas Fowler17:54.0Jonesville160.3
10712Kam Rinker17:54.1Kalamazoo Christian160.3
10812Ty Kailing17:55.5Reed City159.8
10910Allan George17:55.8Pewamo-Westphalia159.8
11011Britain Philip17:57.0Buchanan159.3
11110Luke Skidmore17:57.1Bath159.3
11212Luke Gorgas17:58.0Saugatuck159.0
11312James Descamps17:58.2Charlevoix158.9
11410Parker Campbell17:58.6Erie Mason158.8
11510Dante Pillot17:58.7Schoolcraft158.8
11612Easton Vander Zwaag17:58.8Hart158.7
11711Camden Moore17:59.4Kalkaska158.5
11811Owen Brown17:59.4Hanover-Horton158.5
11912John Sanderson17:59.9Bridgman158.4
12011Evan Shepherd18:00.5Hanover-Horton158.2
12111Grant Koole18:00.6GR_Covenant Christian158.1
12211Lincoln Cha18:02.8Ann Arbor Greenhills157.4
12311Russell Vande Poel18:03.5Saugatuck157.2
12412Taj Spencer18:03.6Beaverton157.1
12511Anthony Urbaniak18:04.1Charyl Stockwell Academy157.0
12612Josef Bromley18:04.3Hart156.9
12710Daniel Mandujano18:04.7Watervliet156.8
12812Zack Gillies18:04.8Clinton156.7
12912Ryan Heslip18:05.1New Lothrop156.6
13010Justin Oetman18:05.2Saugatuck156.6
1319Brennan Nor18:05.2Saugatuck156.6
13210Clay Powell18:05.6Ovid-Elsie156.5
13310Matthias Morse18:05.8Muskegon Western Mich. Christian156.4
13411Andrew Koenigsknecht18:06.8Bath156.1
13511Ethan Wright18:09.3Stockbridge155.2
1369Qwynn Darnell18:09.4Elk Rapids155.2
13712Elijah Powell18:09.7Saranac155.1
13810Jose Domecq18:10.2Leslie154.9
13912Landon Thelen18:10.4Pewamo-Westphalia154.9
14012Ryan Joyce18:10.6Erie Mason154.8
14112Nick Mitchell18:10.8Kalamazoo Christian154.7
14211Zach Kahn18:10.9Ottawa Lake-Whiteford154.7
14311Matthew Johnston18:12.4Hemlock154.2
14410Eric Ramsey18:15.2Clinton153.3
1459Hayden Shattuck18:15.7St. Louis153.1
14612Alex S. Thelen18:16.4Pewamo-Westphalia152.9
14710Gabe Manchester18:16.6Clinton152.8
14811David Fowler18:16.7Jonesville152.8
14910Coleson Cruzan18:16.9White Cloud152.7
15011Caleb Geiger18:17.1Bad Axe152.7
15112Evan Johnson18:17.1Saranac152.6
1529Jacob Kuntz18:17.7Buchanan152.4
15311Adam Williams18:17.8Kalkaska152.4
1549Jackson Schaub18:18.1Benzie Central152.3
15511Jaren Vogel18:18.4Kent City152.2
15610Zachery Childress18:18.9Jonesville152.0
1579Sammy Gamboa18:19.0Saugatuck152.0
1589Jack Sherwood18:20.4Buchanan151.5
1599Max Foldvary18:20.9Monroe St. Mary CC151.4
16011Graham Coston18:21.2Stanton Central Montcalm151.3
16112Caleb Pohl18:21.7Pewamo-Westphalia151.1
16211Elliot Noyes18:21.8Sanford-Meridian151.1
16310Mason Stranahan18:21.9Ann Arbor Greenhills151.0
1649Grant Johnson18:23.0Manchester150.7
16512Nathan Kippnick18:23.3Manchester150.6
1669Brendan Beland18:27.0University Liggett149.3
16710Caidan Gaskill18:27.1Clare149.3
16811Christian Kerfoot18:27.5Elk Rapids149.2
16910James VanderDussen18:27.6Kalamazoo Christian149.1
1709Aaron Allen18:27.6Reed City149.1
17112Ben Sluiter18:28.6Saranac148.8
17212Dorian Olson18:29.4Benzie Central148.5
1739Lucas Kyser18:30.9Jonesville148.0
17412Caleb Kerfoot18:34.0Elk Rapids147.0
1759Julian Walker18:34.6Algonac146.8
17612Nick Schuette18:35.7Hanover-Horton146.4
17711Loch Rigozzi18:38.2Saugatuck145.6
17811Kyle Baldwin18:38.9Mt Morris145.4
17910Davis Smith18:39.6Pewamo-Westphalia145.1
18011Seth Brown18:39.7Elk Rapids145.1
1819Grason Weber18:39.8Leslie145.1
18212Caleb Doezema18:40.7GR_Covenant Christian144.8
18312Steven Butler18:41.4Almont144.5
18412Parker Sorg18:42.9Erie Mason144.0
18510Max Stitt18:43.4Hart143.9
18611Hunter Anderson18:44.1Manchester143.7
1879Liam McBeth18:46.9Buchanan142.7
18811Ethan Wetzel18:47.8Sanford-Meridian142.4
18911David Clemons18:48.3Algonac142.2
19011Hudson Kiteley18:48.5Benzie Central142.2
19111Mytchal Morrison18:49.6Jonesville141.8
19211Konnor Olson18:50.6EPBP Laker141.5
1939Paul Saladin18:50.9Reed City141.4
19410Connor Kennedy18:51.1Otisville LakeVille141.3
19511Josiah Curry18:51.7Stanton Central Montcalm141.1
19612Caden Arntz18:52.4Clinton140.9
1979Jackson Carner18:54.7Erie Mason140.1
1989Jackson Fulton19:01.7Caro137.8
1999William Warner19:02.0Clare137.7
20011Stephen Fair19:03.3Lansing Catholic137.2
20112Hayden Vlasic19:03.5Bath137.2
20212Devyn Whitford19:03.6Ithaca137.1
20310Coy Weinberg19:04.9Buchanan136.7
20410Ayden Barcia19:05.7Clare136.4
20510Brent DeSaegher19:07.0Ithaca136.0
20611Brady Thomas19:08.7Saranac135.4
20710Tyler N. Kooienga19:10.3GR_Covenant Christian134.9
2089Neiko Ketchum19:11.5Clare134.5
2099Jacob Mankey19:12.2Ithaca134.3
21010Zack Mitchell19:12.7Kalamazoo Christian134.1
21110Garrett Wall19:13.5Erie Mason133.8
2129Jack Koenigsknecht19:13.5Bath133.8
21310Evan Langmaid19:15.4Caro133.2
21411Ty Johnson19:16.3Otisville LakeVille132.9
21512Mason Dozier19:19.5Reed City131.8
21611Calvin Vanhartesvelt19:21.6Dansville131.1
21710David Dhaseleer19:24.9Charlevoix130.0
21810Trace Toteff19:27.7Elk Rapids129.1
2199Ethin Chandler19:28.6Benzie Central128.8
22011Jacob Norman19:29.2Jonesville128.6
2219Kyler Fertig19:31.5Stanton Central Montcalm127.8
22212Erik Dexter19:31.9Leslie127.7
2239Evan Rolston19:32.4Stanton Central Montcalm127.5
22412Cole VanderDussen19:34.1Kalamazoo Christian127.0
22511Justin Celmer19:38.4Clinton125.5
22611Donythyn Deitrick19:38.9Sanford-Meridian125.4
2279Owen Beindit19:39.1Algonac125.3
22811Jack Coluccy19:42.8Manchester124.1
22911Logan Hile19:43.5Leslie123.8
23012Dominic Gilman19:52.9St. Louis120.7
23111Jacob Williams19:55.0Kalamazoo Christian120.0
23212Colin Scheib19:57.2Bath119.3
23311Emerson Barnes20:02.7Elk Rapids117.4
2349Dean Wegner20:14.1Buchanan113.7
23510Donald Rowlands20:18.7University Liggett112.1
23612Hunter Byerly20:19.6Algonac111.8
23711Griffin Melrose20:20.2Algonac111.6
23811Kyle Tomasik20:23.3Charyl Stockwell Academy110.6
23911Reed Patrick20:23.3Clinton110.6
24010David Simons20:24.6Sanford-Meridian110.1
24110Cole Wyckoff20:27.2Clawson109.3
24211Will Dykstra20:32.2Manchester107.6
2439Carson Dubose20:37.0Leslie106.0
24410Finn Coffman20:42.0Stockbridge104.3
2459Jack Reyes20:47.7Algonac102.4
2469Brody Urbaniak20:49.2Charyl Stockwell Academy101.9
2479Zach Witherspoon21:00.4Algonac98.2
24812Ray Shumaker21:02.2Charyl Stockwell Academy97.6
24910Jacob Stines21:13.4Buchanan93.9
25011Trace Slezsak21:20.7Caro91.4
2519Madden Starkweather21:24.8Bath90.1
25210Jason Zarate21:38.6Charyl Stockwell Academy85.5
25311Gavin Vidito21:40.4Dansville84.9
25410Nathan Salazar23:19.9Madison Heights Bishop Foley51.7
25511Brady Cole23:33.9Stockbridge47.0
25610Ethan Root24:28.4Dansville28.9
25712Paul Marshall24:44.3Stockbridge23.6
2589Justin Gale25:02.5Manchester17.5

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s