Uncategorized

2022 Ratings: Division 3 Girls State Finals

WEEKLY RANKINGS

State PlaceTeamSummerWeek 2Week 3Week 4Champ SznCounty WeekLeague WeekState Proj.
1Traverse City St. Francis11111111
2Pewamo-Westphalia53222222
3Lansing Catholic36686655
4Hart44444443
5Caro78967777
6OnstedNR13111211111011
7Benzie Central211112119999
8Elk Rapids85555566
9Jackson Lumen Christi22333334
10Stanton Central Montcalm1717161616141510

RUNNIN’ FREE IN DIVISION THREE

Jessica Jazwinski, Hart: Just as Hunter Jones, Jessica had a similarly successful D3 campaign – undefeated in 2022. Following a freshman year where she was able to dip under 18:00 late, her sophomore year consisted of considerable time in the 17’s. Over half of her efforts were sub-18, and when she had to bring it late, she was able to reach a new level. Here, she pushed the second mile, opening up a 25+ second gap, a lead that only extended en route to a nearly 45 second victory. Beyond this State Title, Jessie showed tremendous strength in extending her season another 5 weeks, qualifying for Eastbay Nationals and placing 11th in the Finals, also ripping a 16:47 at Shepherd.

Hannah Pricco, Lansing Catholic: Hannah is no stranger to MIS success, but wow, never to this level. She had earned medals in each of her three previous State Finals (16th, 16th, 7th). Her patience paid off in this edition, as she moved from 4th to 2nd in the final 1.1 miles for a second place spot. A personal best wasn’t earned in these treacherous conditions, but she sure made up for it the following week at MITCA, blasting her previous best with a 17:37.

Ashley Choponis, Stanton Central Montcalm: In a superbly executed race, Ashley moved up in each and every mile. In her final 1.1 miles, only one other competitor passed her (Ava Maginity) and Ashley was able to move up 11 places. Her fellow Hornet teammates had a day as well, placing 10th, an astounding achievement considering the team competed at MIS for the first time in 18 years. With each of their top 5 back, expect even better in 2023.

Kaya Vrable, Caro: Kaya closed her freshman year on a high note (20:20 at State) and has seemingly been on a roll ever since. Her 11:54 3200m last spring was 22nd amongst all freshman, all divisions. And as a sophomore, she reached the vaunted goal of many, grabbing a medal at State. Her 19:31 here wasn’t her absolute best (she achieved that at MITCA the following week), but I think it can be argued that it was the best effort of her career.

Emma Soelberg, Shelby: Those that were out there in Brooklyn in early November know the conditions that the D3 girls had to endure. Sideways wind, sideways rain. Those conditions make Emma’s first sub-20 ever all the more impressive. Her 19:50 was a personal best by over 25 seconds and was just enough to nab the final podium spot.

Margot Hagerty, Traverse City St. Francis: Margot was the crucial final piece on the Gladiators’ state title outfit. Throughout the season, she typically came in as TCSF’s 4th-6th girl. Here at State, she was the all-important 5th, the fastest 5th in the field as well. During championship season, she was a reliable figure, hitting sub-21’s in each of her final four races. For perspective, she had only been under 21:00 once in her career prior to this past October.

Adjustment: -3

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
10Jessica Jazwinski17:36.7Hart168.8
12Hannah Pricco18:17.6Lansing Catholic155.1
10Emmry Ross18:21.0Onsted154.0
11Alyson Enns18:28.5Hart151.5
10Lila Volkers18:30.8Kent City150.7
12CC Jones18:44.2Lansing Catholic146.3
10Betsy Skendzel18:48.3Traverse City St. Francis144.9
11Mylie Kelly18:57.2Benzie Central141.9
10Kyah Hoffman18:59.1Stanton Central Montcalm141.3
11Tessa Roe19:14.0Lansing Catholic136.3
12Ava Maginity19:14.7Boyne City136.1
10Ashley Choponis19:20.5Stanton Central Montcalm134.2
10Whitney Werner19:20.5Pewamo-Westphalia134.2
10Ava Hathaway19:22.2Bronson133.6
11Kinsie Jacques19:22.2Pinconning133.6
10Grace VanderKooi19:22.8Muskegon Western Mich. Christian133.4
9Bella LaFountain19:23.6Monroe St. Mary CC133.1
12Kara Terakedis19:24.3Onsted132.9
12Madeleine Hill19:27.5Saranac131.8
10Eliza Bush19:28.4Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory131.5
12Ellymae McCoy19:29.9Reese131.0
10Kaya Vrable19:31.7Caro130.4
11Liliana Lehnst19:32.8Ithaca130.1
11Amber Koole19:34.5GR_Covenant Christian129.5
11Ava Hollandsworth19:42.8Remus Chippewa Hills126.7
12Sophia Rhein19:43.3Traverse City St. Francis126.6
9Brynne Schulte19:43.3Elk Rapids126.6
9Hope Miller19:43.6Blissfield126.5
11Miranda McNeil19:43.7Morley-Stanwood126.4
12Emma Soelberg19:50.7Shelby124.1
12Abby Arens19:54.1Pewamo-Westphalia123.0
12Ella Kowatch19:54.5Pewamo-Westphalia122.8
10Grace Slocum20:07.9Traverse City St. Francis118.4
12Sofia Oertel20:10.1Lawton117.6
10Chloe Stalhood20:10.3Hillsdale117.6
9Macy Fazekas20:13.4Jackson Lumen Christi116.5
10Kerith Short20:14.4University Liggett116.2
11Kendra Koster20:16.0Lawton115.7
11Paige Herron20:17.4Caro115.2
9Grace Coston20:18.2Stanton Central Montcalm114.9
12Ashley Shindorf20:19.1Vassar114.6
11Hayden Hengesbach20:19.7Pewamo-Westphalia114.4
12Bianca Delogu20:20.7Benzie Central114.1
11Cecilia Postma20:21.3Manistee113.9
10Alaina Klooster20:22.4Kalamazoo Christian113.5
11Faith Swenor20:22.8Caro113.4
10Nora Grossnickle20:23.4Benzie Central113.2
11Jaiden Dickman20:24.4St. Louis112.9
12Allie Koch20:25.2Manchester112.6
11Madison Osterberg20:26.3Jackson Lumen Christi112.2
11Jenna Sweeney20:26.4Reese112.2
11Laina Sladics20:26.5Charlevoix112.2
12Caley Kerwin20:34.7Schoolcraft109.4
10Jaidyn Smith20:36.2Leslie108.9
10Erin Lubahn20:36.3Leslie108.9
11Cylee Elkins20:36.3Clinton108.9
12Jonathah Bouwman20:36.6Grandville Calvin Christian108.8
10Hunter Schellenbarger20:42.0Elk Rapids107.0
11Claire Neumann20:42.9Saginaw Valley Lutheran106.7
11Rylee Duffing20:44.8Traverse City St. Francis106.1
9Anna Pray20:45.1Elk Rapids106.0
12Aaliyah Cota20:45.3Tawas105.9
11Margot Hagerty20:45.8Traverse City St. Francis105.7
11Maddie Gallagher20:49.2Traverse City St. Francis104.6
12Mari Cueto20:50.3Blissfield104.2
11Angel Miller20:51.5Parchment103.9
12Lainey Roth20:53.0GR_West Catholic103.3
10Lexie Beth Nienhuis20:54.1Hart103.0
9Olivia Forsberg20:54.2Clare102.9
11June Miller20:55.8Blissfield102.4
9Ashlynn Harris20:55.9Bronson102.4
10Madeline Young20:56.2Buchanan102.3
10Abby Dice20:56.5St. Louis102.2
12Allyson Robarge20:57.3Onsted101.9
11Grace Folkema20:57.4Muskegon Western Mich. Christian101.9
9Quinn Hatfield20:57.5Remus Chippewa Hills101.8
10Mary Masserant20:58.5Traverse City St. Francis101.5
12Nora Smoes20:58.6Reed City101.5
12Hope Wilkes21:02.9Brooklyn Columbia Central100.0
9Hailey Creisher21:03.6Leslie99.8
12Allysen Jansen21:03.9Sandusky99.7
11Gracie Houtman21:04.6Kent City99.5
10Emma Wittenbach21:05.2Pewamo-Westphalia99.3
10Lola Bryce21:05.2Grandville Calvin Christian99.3
12Penelope Griffioen21:07.1University Liggett98.6
12Annika Sytsma21:07.5Kalamazoo Christian98.5
9Clarissa Baese21:08.0Ovid-Elsie98.3
12Abigail Pretty21:08.7Hart98.1
9Hailey Sills21:09.6Blissfield97.8
9Kenai Kokx21:10.7Hart97.4
11Emma Lang21:12.3Bad Axe96.9
9Anna Poppema21:13.7Bath96.4
12Lauren Brawt21:14.5Sanford-Meridian96.2
12Aubrey Herder21:15.2Kalamazoo Christian96.0
12Chloe Colton21:15.2Manton95.9
11Jaida Schulte21:15.8Elk Rapids95.7
11Alexa Long21:17.3Caro95.2
9Delaney Little21:18.1Boyne City95.0
11Lily LeSarge21:19.1GR_West Catholic94.6
11Rachael Walch21:19.7Caro94.4
9Izabelle LaLone21:21.0Ithaca94.0
12Alexis Spitzley21:21.2Ovid-Elsie93.9
9Frances Melinn21:21.9Lansing Catholic93.7
10Ariana Pillot21:22.0Schoolcraft93.7
12Bethany Brown21:22.6Parchment93.5
11Samantha Coots21:22.9Clinton93.4
11Melanie Werner21:23.0Pewamo-Westphalia93.4
12Hadley Saylor21:24.2Manton93.0
11Sydney Fazekas21:25.3Jackson Lumen Christi92.6
11Nidia Martinez21:25.7Fennville92.4
10Allie England21:25.8Onsted92.4
12Elizabeth Smith21:25.9Sanford-Meridian92.4
9Tierney Hartman21:26.2Grayling92.3
10Makenzie Kreger21:26.7Sandusky92.1
10Skyler Fraley21:26.9Union City92.0
10Claire Lisker21:29.0Monroe St. Mary CC91.3
12Lydia Kruis21:29.6Comstock91.1
10Emily Rathka21:29.8Laingsburg91.1
9Savannah Arnett21:30.6Leslie90.8
11Kendall Standfest21:34.7Elk Rapids89.4
9Dylan Bosma21:36.8GR_NorthPointe Christian88.7
12Carolyn Bennett21:37.3North Muskegon88.6
9Raegan Brosamer21:38.1Onsted88.3
10Jayla Bright21:38.2Hudson88.3
11Allison Bowles21:39.8Clinton87.7
10Piper White21:40.3Ovid-Elsie87.6
12Savanna Owens21:42.3Hart86.9
12India Doerr21:44.5Lansing Catholic86.2
11Eva Pray21:44.7Elk Rapids86.1
10Ava Iverson21:46.5Benzie Central85.5
10Maddie Huysentruyt21:47.7Sandusky85.1
11Cambrie Lawrence21:48.5Benzie Central84.8
12Gabrielle Osterberg21:49.1Jackson Lumen Christi84.6
12Isabella Berry21:51.3Hanover-Horton83.9
11Katelyn Bydlowski21:51.6Ida83.8
9Joelle Swanson21:54.1Elk Rapids83.0
9Adyson Baker21:54.4Buchanan82.9
10Abby Lechy21:54.8Monroe St. Mary CC82.7
10Lauren Pretty21:55.4Hart82.5
9JayLee Chapman21:55.9Stockbridge82.4
12Hope Zichterman21:56.2Kalamazoo Christian82.3
11Morgan Lowell21:56.8Watervliet82.1
10Karisa Deacons21:57.1Ithaca82.0
9Hannah Miller21:58.1Charlevoix81.6
10Layla Lopez21:58.1Jackson Lumen Christi81.6
12Rachel Descamps21:59.4Charlevoix81.2
9Myleigh Hephner22:00.8Ithaca80.7
11Eleanor Kingshott22:00.8Muskegon Western Mich. Christian80.7
12Elizabeth Rigling22:01.5LeRoy Pine River80.5
9Emma Dawe22:01.9Ithaca80.4
9Ellie Reed22:01.9Centreville80.4
10Ava Vaccaro22:02.3Stockbridge80.2
12Brianna Zuidema22:02.3Muskegon Western Mich. Christian80.2
11Isabell Helman22:02.5Pewamo-Westphalia80.2
10Evelyn Logghe22:03.0Laingsburg80.0
9Alia Zuidema22:04.4Muskegon Western Mich. Christian79.5
11Samantha LaFountain22:13.6Monroe St. Mary CC76.5
11Katie Rohrer22:15.3Charlevoix75.9
9Jasmine Walker22:16.7Algonac75.4
11Vic Cunningham22:19.8Ann Arbor Greenhills74.4
10Hayden Whitmore22:19.9Ithaca74.4
11Jenna VanDussen22:22.3Schoolcraft73.6
10Clara Fast22:24.9Bridgman72.7
9Janaan Rehman22:25.9Ann Arbor Greenhills72.4
11Eleanor Young22:27.4Buchanan71.9
10Augusta Bowman22:28.3Remus Chippewa Hills71.6
11Natalie Lemert22:28.7St. Louis71.4
9Myah Little22:29.3Kalkaska71.2
11Isabella Max22:30.7Kent City70.8
9Laila Evola22:32.8Almont70.1
10Zoey Sierer22:36.9Clinton68.7
10Addison Fisch22:37.5Caro68.5
9Ellie Marsh22:38.0Manchester68.3
12Laney Pestrue22:38.4St. Louis68.2
10Morgan Lawrence22:39.6Muskegon Western Mich. Christian67.8
9Lexi Wegner22:45.8Caro65.7
11Alyssa VanDussen22:49.1Schoolcraft64.6
12Rachel Allabaugh22:51.1Kalamazoo Christian64.0
10Sarah King22:51.2Clinton63.9
12Elaine Kutas22:51.8Lansing Catholic63.7
11Lydia Bennett22:52.0Manchester63.7
9Tessa Buday22:53.2Benzie Central63.3
10Anna Ransom22:53.3Stockbridge63.2
12Sarah Anastasiadis22:54.7Jackson Lumen Christi62.8
9Braelyn Bunting22:56.7Stanton Central Montcalm62.1
12Payton Kuhn22:57.6St. Louis61.8
11Brookelynn Webster22:58.0Remus Chippewa Hills61.7
10Rebekah Hallock22:58.6Dansville61.5
11Natalie Glerum22:59.8Schoolcraft61.1
10Jordyn Taylor23:01.6Onsted60.5
10Alisha Esquivel23:01.7Kent City60.4
10Lena Sytsma-Reed23:04.5Charlevoix59.5
9Sophia Bouck23:08.4Remus Chippewa Hills58.2
10Haylee Byerly23:08.9Algonac58.0
9Stella Lipinski23:12.5Lansing Catholic56.8
9Lydia Howard23:13.6Kent City56.5
10Thia Tello23:14.7Jackson Lumen Christi56.1
11Haylee Livermore23:16.1Remus Chippewa Hills55.6
11Jalynn Schmelter23:16.3Leslie55.6
9Aeralyn Leonard23:17.0St. Louis55.3
12Brookelynn Jansen23:21.2Sandusky54.0
11Savannah Ricketts23:23.4Charyl Stockwell Academy53.2
12Cate Garretson23:23.8Muskegon Western Mich. Christian53.1
11Laiyla Pray23:26.8Ithaca52.1
9Elizabeth Gough23:31.5University Liggett50.5
9Lilly Montgomery23:33.1Stanton Central Montcalm50.0
11Lovelyn Ketepa23:35.3Clawson49.2
9Leona Knudsen23:37.9Monroe St. Mary CC48.4
10Reilan Sayler23:38.7Blissfield48.1
9Torilynn Hoyle23:39.6Blissfield47.8
9Makynna Williams23:42.6Buchanan46.8
11Carmellina Biafora23:43.7Madison Heights Bishop Foley46.4
10Lucy Bray23:44.3Kalamazoo Christian46.2
11Mia Mulder23:47.4Schoolcraft45.2
12Audrey Allard23:48.0Leslie45.0
9Leah Storey23:49.8Remus Chippewa Hills44.4
10Josephine Malysz23:50.4Madison Heights Bishop Foley44.2
9Elanor Barnes23:50.4Madison Heights Bishop Foley44.2
12Lillian Klooster23:53.3Kalamazoo Christian43.2
10Charlie Harms24:00.2Algonac40.9
11Maureen Smith24:06.4Monroe St. Mary CC38.9
10Adele Crook24:06.8Charlevoix38.7
11Emerald Sierer24:07.5Clinton38.5
9Emma Grulke24:07.8Onsted38.4
12Sadie Holloway24:08.4Buchanan38.2
12Georgia Jurden24:14.9Stanton Central Montcalm36.0
11Cailynne Flint24:16.0Monroe St. Mary CC35.7
12Sarah Kozal24:16.6Kent City35.5
10Eliana Johnson24:19.5Stockbridge34.5
12Isabelle Bryans24:21.6Buchanan33.8
12Jenna Abell24:24.7St. Louis32.8
11Sydney Greaves24:26.2Buchanan32.3
10Maya Rohrer24:29.3Charlevoix31.2
9Ella Heffner24:31.8Charyl Stockwell Academy30.4
10Elizabeth Ballor24:32.4Madison Heights Bishop Foley30.2
11Kelsey Beckett24:36.5University Liggett28.8
11Emma Shankland24:45.7Clinton25.8
11Sophia Schudt24:55.7Madison Heights Bishop Foley22.4
11Kayla Creisher24:57.6Leslie21.8
9Eva Long24:59.4Sandusky21.2
9Amaya Roper25:27.4Benzie Central11.9
10Samantha Pavlak25:39.6Schoolcraft7.8

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s