Uncategorized

2022 Ratings: TK Coach B

Boys Adjustment: -4
Girls Adjustment: +3

Well, welcome back Caledonia. The thorn in my side from 2021 has returned with a new cast of stars. Shoutout to Blake Elliot, running his best time since October 2020 and stepping into that #2 role. I also loved Alyssa DeFields, grabbing a personal best and knocking more than 100 seconds off her time here last September.

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Jordan Domany16:15.5Caledonia196.2
12Max VanHuis16:30.4Hamilton191.2
12Justice Shaffer17:03.2GRTC Peregrines180.3
12Devin Weaver17:12.4Wayland Union177.2
10Abatu Dykstra17:18.3Hamilton175.2
12Blake Elliot17:18.8Caledonia175.1
10Dylan Pallett17:23.3Wayland Union173.6
12Jonathan Miedema17:36.1Caledonia169.3
11Levi Moss17:36.2Caledonia169.3
11Lucas Van Meter17:39.5Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg168.2
11Isaac Dyer17:44.3Wayland Union166.6
11Micah Nagel17:47.3Caledonia165.6
10Mason Morrell17:47.5Caledonia165.5
12Travis Koon17:48.7Wayland Union165.1
10Kort Thompson17:49.4Caledonia164.9
11Josh Langeland17:54.9Hamilton163.0
12John DiPiazza17:56.2GRTC Peregrines162.6
9Brendan O’Donohue18:00.9GRTC Peregrines161.0
11Evan Kraker18:03.0Hamilton160.3
11Elijah Skinner18:10.3GRTC Peregrines157.9
11James Butler18:14.6Wayland Union156.5
11Jack Major18:20.1GRTC Peregrines154.6
11Brody Crandall18:20.2Hamilton154.6
11Haegan Land18:22.2GRTC Peregrines153.9
10Noah Hernandez18:22.4Hamilton153.9
11Josiah Miller18:24.4GRTC Peregrines153.2
12Elijah Cullen18:26.5GRTC Peregrines152.5
12Parker Matheny18:27.1Hamilton152.3
11Carson McIntire18:30.1Hamilton151.3
12Camden Patmos18:31.6Hamilton150.8
10William Sheely18:34.2Caledonia150.0
12Micah Martin18:37.1Delton-Kellogg149.0
9Eli Velting18:38.2Caledonia148.6
12Anthony Lawlor18:38.8Caledonia148.4
10Aidan Edgar18:41.1Caledonia147.7
11Josh Ulman18:50.2GRTC Peregrines144.6
11Samuel Pugh18:51.5Caledonia144.2
12Quinton Dixon18:53.6GR_Union143.5
12Josiah Banks18:56.0Hamilton142.7
12Elijah Ashby18:56.7GRTC Peregrines142.4
10Ethan Rimmer18:57.4Delton-Kellogg142.2
12Ethan Pyscher19:06.3Caledonia139.2
10Kaelan Miller19:06.8GRTC Peregrines139.1
11Ayden Duffin19:07.1Caledonia139.0
10Ethan Buer19:07.3Caledonia138.9
10Hendrick Luurtsema19:07.6GRTC Peregrines138.8
12Isaac Shepard19:13.6Delton-Kellogg136.8
9Jack Estelle19:26.6Hopkins132.5
12Max Eitzen19:27.8GR_Union132.1
12Ty Ritsema19:29.4Hamilton131.5
11Ethan Sheedlo19:31.9Hamilton130.7
10Joshua Maier19:35.8Caledonia129.4
10Cameron Wright19:36.6Caledonia129.1
10David Potgeter19:40.1Caledonia128.0
12Eric Sorrell19:42.9Caledonia127.0
10Damian Widner19:46.8Hamilton125.7
9Luke Hernandez19:46.9Hamilton125.7
10Dalton Ed19:50.0Caledonia124.7
11Dominik Lamberts19:53.9GR_Union123.4
11Noah Lewandowski19:54.0GRTC Peregrines123.3
10Kaden DeWys19:54.3Hamilton123.3
9Kaden Van Ryn19:55.1Caledonia123.0
12Matt Dozeman19:58.7Hamilton121.8
12Gage Vincent20:01.4Delton-Kellogg120.9
9Luke Smith20:02.4Caledonia120.5
11Stratton Land20:05.7GRTC Peregrines119.4
11Isaac Kortz20:07.5GRTC Peregrines118.8
11Kaden Hamming20:07.6Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg118.8
9Ian Kimbrell20:09.0Caledonia118.3
10Cameron Weibel20:11.4Caledonia117.5
9Daniel Grabinski20:12.3Hamilton117.2
10Jacob Chase20:17.9Hamilton115.4
9Benjamin Postma20:24.1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg113.3
9Caleb Willard20:27.4GRTC Peregrines112.2
10Christien Miller20:29.3Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg111.6
12Brett Harsevoort20:30.0Delton-Kellogg111.3
10Kenyon Katje20:31.1Hopkins111.0
12Joshua Schmitz20:35.6Libertas Christian109.5
10Hunter Tietz20:37.2Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg108.9
10Marshall Pederson Iii20:43.5Caledonia106.8
9samson kik20:44.1GR_Union106.6
12Hjalmar Rusck20:46.4Hamilton105.9
9John Paul Sanders20:47.3GRTC Peregrines105.6
10Riley Johnson20:47.8Lake Odessa Lakewood105.4
9Anders Foerch20:54.4Caledonia103.2
11Carter Tufts21:00.0Caledonia101.4
10Oscar Andrade-Nava21:01.1Wyoming101.0
10Will Gavin21:06.1Wayland Union99.3
10Sam Wang21:06.5GRTC Peregrines99.2
9John Marchinda21:06.6GRTC Peregrines99.1
11Liam Pothoff21:07.9Hamilton98.7
11Landon Sandee21:08.2GR_Union98.6
9Dillan Roosien21:08.6Caledonia98.5
10erick Tenorio-Bedolla21:12.4GR_Union97.2
10Dominic Rolf21:13.2GRTC Peregrines96.9
11Theo Stack21:15.9GR_Union96.0
11Rhys Bedford21:16.1Delton-Kellogg96.0
10Evan Liu21:16.7Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg95.8
10Talen Verburg21:17.9Caledonia95.4
10Caleb Anderson21:18.1Wyoming95.3
10Hudson Goethals21:18.1Lake Odessa Lakewood95.3
12Matt Cronk21:23.1Lake Odessa Lakewood93.6
10Case Dykhouse21:36.7Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg89.1
11Jonathan Wagenmaker21:36.7GRTC Peregrines89.1
11Wyatt Dixon21:37.9GR_Union88.7
10Max Stefanski21:39.8GR_Union88.1
9Gavin DeVries21:46.3GRTC Peregrines85.9
11Colton Hodgson21:46.4GRTC Peregrines85.9
9Luke Archer21:47.1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg85.6
10Andrew Tava21:58.8Caledonia81.7
11Timothy Stack22:04.4GR_Union79.9
11Carter VanWyk22:13.2Wayland Union76.9
9Charles Heiss22:13.3Lake Odessa Lakewood76.9
9Mark Gielincki22:14.9Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg76.4
9Liam Kiewiet22:16.7GRTC Peregrines75.8
10Brock Hickerson22:22.9Delton-Kellogg73.7
9Bryce Schelter22:32.1Lake Odessa Lakewood70.6
9Haydn Weidner22:33.5Caledonia70.2
12Alexander Aguilera22:34.6Wyoming69.8
10Kamaladdin Ghaznawi22:36.6GR_Union69.1
9Jonah Gabrielse22:36.8Caledonia69.1
12Adam Spees22:39.6Caledonia68.1
12Nathan Onderlinde22:42.2Hopkins67.3
9Jonathan Kellogg22:43.1Caledonia67.0
12Kiel Reister22:50.6Hamilton64.5
9Adam Halsted22:51.8Hopkins64.1
9Vijay DeZeeuw23:28.1Hopkins52.0
9Camden Wright23:32.3Lake Odessa Lakewood50.6
11Emilio Calderon23:33.3Hamilton50.2
10Sebastian Rissley23:35.0Caledonia49.7
9Johnathon Buskirk23:35.4Hopkins49.5
9Noah Donker23:37.9Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg48.7
9Tyler Davis23:38.3Wyoming48.6
10Brody Benjamin23:53.1Caledonia43.6
9Brennan Vilella23:56.0Hopkins42.7
9Ethan Manning23:56.6Wayland Union42.5
9Joseph Butler23:58.0Wayland Union42.0
10Martin Postma24:01.1Libertas Christian41.0
9Jude VanderWeide24:02.0Wayland Union40.7
9Nick Muday24:03.0Delton-Kellogg40.3
10Michael Sager Wissner24:05.3Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg39.6
12Adam Blakely24:17.4Vermontville Maple Valley35.5
12Matt Beatty24:23.9Hamilton33.4
12Gabriel Byrne24:36.9Hamilton29.0
9Evan King24:42.8GRTC Peregrines27.1
11Ethan Cappon24:55.2Lake Odessa Lakewood22.9
11Jordan Weers25:05.6Wayland Union19.5

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
10Sinead Noonan19:41.0GRTC Peregrines125.3
12Natalia Quigley19:53.5Caledonia121.2
12Olivia Barabas19:56.8Wayland Union120.1
10Ava Crews20:15.6Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg113.8
12Madelyn Fennema20:27.6Caledonia109.8
10Maya Willard20:29.5GRTC Peregrines109.2
10Suzannah DiPiazza20:48.5GRTC Peregrines102.8
9Evie Hakes20:58.7GRTC Peregrines99.4
12Neveah Helderop21:10.1Hopkins95.6
11Alyssa DeFields21:15.7Caledonia93.8
11Daisy Speet21:30.7GRTC Peregrines88.8
12Leah Thompson21:35.7Caledonia87.1
12Elicia Land21:42.0GRTC Peregrines85.0
11Kloe Kimbrell21:42.2Caledonia84.9
11Holly Velting21:55.4Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg80.5
10Adysen Daman22:01.0Caledonia78.7
11Bronagh Noonan22:01.2GRTC Peregrines78.6
12Aliz Pusztai22:03.9Libertas Christian77.7
10Kambria Moored22:04.0Hopkins77.7
11Jaeden Harshberger22:05.3Hopkins77.2
10Hannah Dupuis22:06.0Caledonia77.0
12Noelle House22:09.2Wayland Union75.9
12Lucy VanDemark22:19.7Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg72.4
11Elliot Antel22:30.9Wayland Union68.7
11Anastasia Ledford22:35.5Caledonia67.2
–Clare Engle22:36.8GRTC Peregrines66.7
9Blythe Webb22:37.9GRTC Peregrines66.4
12Lindsey Velting22:40.2Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg65.6
11Anasophia Schmitz22:40.9GRTC Peregrines65.4
9Sadie Schout22:41.5Libertas Christian65.2
9Emma Tidd22:46.0Lake Odessa Lakewood63.7
12Emma Heyerman22:56.9Hamilton60.0
12Joelle White22:57.0Delton-Kellogg60.0
11Sadie Hakes23:11.8GRTC Peregrines55.1
9Madison Kietzman23:14.3Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg54.2
10Natalie Sanders23:14.4GRTC Peregrines54.2
12Emma Thompson23:16.4Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg53.5
12Emma Thayer23:18.0Wayland Union53.0
10Avalynn Klapmust23:19.9Caledonia52.4
11Lilly Faurot23:28.2Vermontville Maple Valley49.6
10Vivian Idziak23:34.5GR_Union47.5
11Abby Kunkle23:38.3Libertas Christian46.2
12Sadie Brearley23:44.3Lake Odessa Lakewood44.2
11Katherine Powers23:46.2Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg43.6
9Dorothy Wagenmaker23:46.2GRTC Peregrines43.6
11Summer Ritchie23:46.3Delton-Kellogg43.6
12Emily Folkert23:46.4Libertas Christian43.5
11Caroline Chardoul23:59.7GR_Union39.1
12Sarah Robinette24:01.9GR_Union38.4
10Johannah Houtkooper24:03.1Delton-Kellogg38.0
9Aurora Keefer24:13.6GRTC Peregrines34.5
10Leah Williams24:13.9Caledonia34.4
11Caroline Johnson24:14.3Hamilton34.2
11Audrey Howell24:22.7Caledonia31.4
12Lauren McKenna24:22.8Caledonia31.4
12Rilana Michel24:42.1Caledonia25.0
11Abigail Zalis24:49.1Hopkins22.6
10Christina Waldmiller24:49.3Caledonia22.6
12Emma Lancaster24:49.6Lake Odessa Lakewood22.5
11Arianna Cross24:57.5GRTC Peregrines19.8
9Hannah Bennett24:59.9Caledonia19.0
10Amber Fairchild25:01.5Caledonia18.5
12Aubrey Sibble25:16.0Hamilton13.7
9Megan Schuurmans25:16.1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg13.6
12Emily Tuinstra25:23.8Wayland Union11.1
11Laine Hinton25:24.6Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg10.8
11Sela Fitzell25:34.9Caledonia7.4
11Taylor Venhuizen25:37.3Caledonia6.6
12Ruby Sidebotham25:41.1Wayland Union5.3
11Kate Wehrman25:55.4Libertas Christian0.5
Uncategorized

2022 Team Rankings – Week Three

See, look at this. Individual AND team rankings out before the conference meets of the week begin.

  • The rankings are comprised of meets listed here.
    • These meets are either invites or jamborees, containing 75 or more competitors on each side (with a few exceptions underneath).
  • The HOBBS KESSLER RULE is in effect, where I eliminate the bottom third of one’s ratings, using the best two-thirds of an athlete’s season.
  • A weighted average is then taken, with more recent meets given a higher weight.
  • All the teams in a Division are then scored as if it’s an XC meet
    • This is not a State Meet Projection, if there’s five teams in a Region deserving of a top-25 spot, they’re all in here
  • For the UP, I combined all divisions. Once we get a few weeks in, I plan on separating into the three divisions.
  • I went 8 deep on the images, 25 on the tables. Next week, it’ll be 10. Gradually increasing the workload.
  • For reference, the WEEK TWO RANKINGS
  • Remember that these are for FUN, cross country isn’t scored on paper, and only you can determine where your season goes.

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1The Potter’s House283110
2Johannesburg-Lewiston1142820
3Petoskey St. Michael2222830
4Adrian Lenawee Christian2363440
5Harbor Springs2592850
6Hillsdale Academy4173460
7Mason County Eastern508298-1
8Whitmore Lake5133314-6
9Breckenridge5573072
10Three Oaks River Valley5653191
11Frankfort5752915-4
12Carson City-Crystal6013313-1
13Marine City Cardinal Mooney60436103
14Holland Calvary Christian61931122
15Battle Creek St. Philip6423216-1
16Royal Oak Shrine6523639-23
17Ubly67735170
18Kalamazoo Hackett68932117
19Lutheran Westland71336181
20Concord7623223-3
21Brown City77935201
22Novi Christian Academy78433193
23Morenci83034221
24Dryden8513530-6
25Mayville86035NRNR

Whitmore Lake: Getting Braylan Majesky back into the lineup helps, but many of the Trojans had their best performance of the young season at Marauder. Braylan was a 17:30 kid by the end of the 2021 season and had finished 6th over in Region 33. Cameron Griffin joined the team for the first time this year and he was able to break 19:00 at Uncle John’s, where Whitmore Lake placed 5th in the Small School Division.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Johannesburg-Lewiston1332810
2Hillsdale Academy1643420
3Whitmore Lake2083330
4Unionville-Sebewaing3233540
5Auburn Hills Oakland Christian3913650
6Beal City4173010-4
7Rochester Hills Lutheran NW4273661
8Harbor Springs4522871
9Royal Oak Shrine4613613-4
10Kingston4863582
11Farwell48930NRNR
12Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart4903026-14
13Ubly4913520-7
14Breckenridge5043018-4
15Libertas Christian5193196
16Grand Traverse Academy55529151
17The Potter’s House55731125
18Leland56829117
19Pittsford58234163
20Kalamazoo Hackett6023242-22
21St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic61929210
22Lake Leelanau St. Mary61931193
23Holland Calvary Christian61931221
24Buckley63829177
25Indian River Inland Lakes67228232

Beal City: One addition can help the fortunes of a D4 girls squad. Two additions can be a game changer. Brianna Locke is back on the course for the first time since her 7th grade year and it’s been personal best after personal best. Right now, she’s at 23:21, expect that to dip down further. Lilly Leppert has entered the sport for the first time ever, she’s coincidentally been on a similar path, now in the high-23’s. As those two continue their sparkling introduction to high school running, bank on the Aggies to continue to move up.

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Hart1582010
2Traverse City St. Francis296193-1
3Saranac3202121
4Reed City3502040
5Hanover-Horton3882350
6Pewamo-Westphalia389247-1
7Benzie Central4222061
8Ithaca4602480
9St. Louis4642510-1
10Elk Rapids5451991
11Grand Rapids Covenant Christian57821110
12Clare63019120
13Stanton Central Montcalm65021130
14Leslie7192315-1
15Bath76824141
16Dansville8082619-3
17Constantine8242221-4
18North Muskegon8852120-2
19Saugatuck8972222-3
20Caro91525173
21Monroe St. Mary CC92127165
22New Lothrop9282423-1
23Kent City9342129-6
24Lansing Catholic93524240
25Kalkaska9521926-1

Constantine: The Falcons were a team in need of a 5th runner, quite the common problem. Luckily they have a steadily ascending boy, the young Alessandro Avila. Alessandro has improved every race, coming through with two sub-20 performances at Hillsdale and Centreville. Historically, that Centreville course runs a bit slow, so don’t be shocked if his times continue to drop and the Falcons continue to rise.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Traverse City St. Francis1701910
2Pewamo-Westphalia195243-1
3Jackson Lumen Christi2082321
4Hart2652040
5Elk Rapids2911950
6Lansing Catholic3172460
7Muskegon Western Michigan Christian390219-2
8Leslie3952371
9Caro4652581
10Kalamazoo Christian4802212-2
11Onsted5332313-2
12Benzie Central55320111
13Monroe St. Mary CC57127103
14Ithaca5852415-1
15Charlevoix61719141
16Stanton Central Montcalm6532117-1
17St. Louis7532522-5
18Grass Lake79427180
19Kent City79721163
20Laingsburg8072429-9
21Clinton81627201
22Schoolcraft82022193
23Ovid-Elsie85324212
24Lawton86122231
25Union City8612334-9

Pewamo-Westphalia: Of all the teams in mid-Michigan, P-W has to be the most unheralded. While the Pirates may lack the social media presence of others, they more than make up for it with their team success. We’ve seen it on the track, where they’re an annual contender for D3 supremacy and we’re seeing it on the grass, where they’re in the argument for one of the better combined programs in the division. Depth and consistency are their hallmark this fall. Lorelei George, Melanie Werner, and Isabell Helman give great insurance if one of their top girls has an off day, but those top girls so very rarely have off days.  

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1East Grand Rapids2301210
2Chelsea241183-1
3Adrian2411821
4Forest Hills Eastern2731240
5Grand Rapids Christian3331150
6Otsego4451360
7Dearborn Divine Child4541870
8St. Johns4591410-2
9Freeland5231590
10Holland Christian5251112-2
11Petoskey5271083
12Sparta56710111
13St. Clair7001714-1
14Frankenmuth7021515-1
15Wayland Union7031219-4
16Yale70917133
17Pinckney7461618-1
18Marshall76012171
19Clio7611521-2
20Allendale77911164
21Grand Rapids South Christian85612201
22Linden8721624-2
23Mason87914230
24Spring Lake9121127-3
25New Boston Huron92518NRNR

Holland Christian: Aidan Brinks was one of the better freshmen in the State last fall and he’s continuing on that path. He raced into the low-17’s in cross, but the signs were more apparent on the track, where he won the OK Blue 3200m. Early on, his 17:00 at Bredeweg gives evidence that his progress has far from stopped. The Maroons have benefitted from his presence too, finishing 1st amongst all Division 2 teams at Bredeweg.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1East Grand Rapids641210
2Grand Rapids Christian1561120
3Otsego269134-1
4Zeeland East2861131
5St. Joseph313139-4
6Forest Hills Eastern3551251
7Goodrich3881661
8DeWitt4801411-3
9Alma4851572
10Shepherd5081582
11Grand Rapids South Christian5341213-2
12St. Johns5411414-2
13Frankenmuth5451516-3
14Spring Lake5751115-1
15Freeland6121518-3
16Chelsea62018124
17Owosso6591425-8
18Petoskey66010171
19Sparta7051021-2
20Hudsonville Unity Christian747111010
21Cadillac7601028-7
22GR West Michigan Aviation77012193
23Allendale78111203
24Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard8191826-2
25Tecumseh83118223

Owosso: Coming into the year, the Trojans were projected to have a superb top three, beyond that is where the potential laid and points could be shaved. Claire Agnew has been one girl that’s stepped up and allowed Owosso to call themselves one of the top teams. She’s hovered around 22:00 for her first four races, even getting under it at Under the Lights. At this point last year, her best was 23:22, quite a considerable jump.

Serious sadness at that Okemos changed color scheme. I miss the pale blue and maroon.

RankBoys TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Northville174610
2Plymouth31363-1
3Portage Central31734-1
4Grand Haven339122
5Brighton38346-1
6Traverse City Central428251
7Romeo45498-1
8Detroit Catholic Central478771
9Ann Arbor Skyline500490
10Forest Hills Central5243100
11Saline584513-2
12Zeeland West6551111
13Utica712814-1
14Jenison7161122
15Saginaw Heritage772223-8
16Clarkston8048160
17White Lake Lakeland817721-4
18Rockford8241153
19Walled Lake Northern830724-5
20Dexter8454191
21Kalamazoo Central8543201
22Salem9006220
23Battle Creek Lakeview942326-3
24East Lansing974235-11
25Rochester Hills Stoney Creek9909187

Saginaw Heritage: On both ends of the spectrum, the Hawks have it covered. Senior Gabe Trevino, he who finished 3rd in Saginaw County, has been in the 16’s twice this year. On the less experienced end is John Blaskowski, recent graduate of the always successful White Pine MS program, who’s opened the season with two straight sub-18’s. Add in Kenny Lewis, sprinkle in a few others that have seen it all, and you have a squad that placed 2nd at Northwood.

RankGirls TeamScoreRegionWeek 2 RankChange
1Ann Arbor Pioneer16054-3
2Holland West Ottawa192111
3Saline300516-13
4Brighton347422
5Northville368632
6Romeo431951
7Okemos445261
8Ann Arbor Skyline465410-2
9Oxford493881
10Macomb Dakota520912-2
11Dexter529492
12Rochester Hills Stoney Creek534915-3
13Walled Lake Northern551776
14Jenison5791113
15Traverse City West5892141
16Canton5936133
17Forest Hills Central686324-7
18Traverse City Central6932171
19Portage Central702321-2
20Utica7358191
21Byron Center7523183
22Forest Hills Northern758326-4
23H.H. Dow7642203
24Zeeland West8181222
25Howell8644232

Saline: Saline’s lower ranking last week was due to a factor that I’ll probably use when coaching. Previewing your regional course with an easy effort so you’re aware of what to expect down the line. When the Hornets have raced, their pack has brought major pain to the opposition, winning their Early Bird meet and the Class I Division at Bath. Sienna Snyder and Grace Roth each had one of their better races at Bath, both cruising in under 20:00 for the first time this year.

RankBoys TeamScoreDivision
1Marquette261
2Houghton1141
3Sault Ste. Marie1201
4Painesdale-Jeffers1372
5Negaunee1581
6Gladstone1751
7Ironwood2012
8Escanaba2201
9Dollar Bay2533
10Stephenson2613

Painesdale-Jeffers: The Jets traveled up M-26 to the Bill Fezzey Memorial Invitational for their first race of the year. Painesdale entered the season projected as the top team in Division 2 and their foray into racing did nothing to suggest that projection was false. Freshman Cameron Anderson stepped right into the void of no Benton Rajala, running 19:16 in his debut.

RankTeamScoreDivision
1Marquette391
2Houghton671
3Negaunee1461
4Munising1563
5Hancock1612
6Escanaba1711
7Sault Ste. Marie2001
8Calumet2161
9Gladstone2561
10Ironwood2702

Negaunee: In one week, the Miners moved up from 6th to 3rd. Part of that was Endla Harris, winning her first County crown. The other was long jumper and hurdler Seere Helms-Gleason, running her first cross country race ever. She’d been top-8 in Division 1’s 300h and long jump, expanding her horizons a bit has helped the Negaunee girls.

Uncategorized

2022 Individual Rankings – Week Three

If you intently read my team ranking post, you were anticipating these on Thursday. The more I pondered posting those, I felt it best to get these out on Sunday. Why? These are easier to go through and more immediate, quickly using the weekend’s results. Now I can do team rankings on Tuesday and use Thursday to preview a race or two before the weekend. Perfect.

These are compiled and computed using the ratings from the meets here. You’ll notice that smaller meets are missing and so are the obstacle-type races from this past weekend. I’ve found in the past that not all teams run hard at those, thus underrating those teams and overrating others from the same race.

As a rule, I take the upper 2/3 of a runner’s profile and weigh those ratings, more weight given towards more recent races.

There will be some cases where Runner A beats Runner B at a race, but Runner B is ranked higher. Commonly, this will happen because runner B ran exceptionally elsewhere, or perhaps Runner A ran less than exceptionally elsewhere. As we get further in the season and obtain more data, these instances will decrease.

As we’re still early in the season, this is eight deep in the images, fifty deep on the tables. The photoshops for the team rankings will be the same. I’d like to give a shoutout to at least one boy/girl from each Division, usually someone who made their first appearance or wasn’t projected to be so high based on my summer lists. Please know that if you’re not written about, it’s not that I hate you. It’s just that I don’t have time.

Have fun with these and show love towards others. If I catch any of y’all slippin’ on that, I’ll force you to run 1000 hill repeats at Kensington.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
112Lezawe OsterinkThe Potter’s House211.1
212Logan SwineyThe Potter’s House196.5
312Christopher RusselburgAllen Park Cabrini194.0
412Cal BenjaminHarbor Springs192.4
512Tyler BaysReading190.8
611Jackson RodriguezThe Potter’s House189.3
711Owen PattonVestaburg188.8
812Jacob WartenbergJohannesburg-Lewiston188.7
911Ian PalaciosThe Potter’s House188.4
1012Dakota DykhuisMontabella182.4
1112Macartan MoorePetoskey St. Michael181.3
1211Noah FintonThe Potter’s House178.5
1312Nate WingMason County Eastern178.2
1411Malaki GaschoJohannesburg-Lewiston177.3
1511Tyler LennMarine City Cardinal Mooney177.2
1611Blake FoxJohannesburg-Lewiston176.9
1711Thomas HolmHillsdale Academy176.0
1812Zachary MaendelPetoskey St. Michael175.1
1911Aiden FitchettDryden173.0
2011Sawyer StonemanBreckenridge170.5
2112Adair ArtisConcord170.2
2212Skylar WerdenFrankfort170.2
2311Luke SpragueBattle Creek St. Philip169.4
2410Mason SinkeBear Lake-Onekama168.7
259Landen LivingstonWhitmore Lake168.4
2611Michael AllenEast Jackson166.9
2712Kade SpahrPittsford166.5
2812Alex MeszarosRiverview Gabriel Richard166.5
299Lynus CadarettePetoskey St. Michael165.4
3012Ethan GreenKingston165.3
319Marek ButkiewiczKalamazoo Hackett165.1
3212Logan CooperPotterville165.0
3312Lucas LangeAdrian Lenawee Christian163.5
3412Owen GrossBeal City162.8
3511Alex WantyHale162.1
3612Ronin VadenJohannesburg-Lewiston161.7
3711Javin MericleEast Jackson161.5
388Riley WeedHolland Calvary Christian161.4
3912Grant LongAdrian Lenawee Christian161.1
4011Trevor ClarkeHarbor Springs160.9
4112Johnny BenkoRiverview Gabriel Richard160.9
4211Logan KihnkeHarbor Springs160.5
4312Caleb HowardWebberville160.4
4412Deegan BodellCarson City-Crystal159.9
4510Tyler LaansmaTri-Unity Christian159.8
469Abenezer CeroneRoyal Oak Shrine159.6
479Pierson CousinoAdrian Lenawee Christian159.1
489Benjamin LauberJohannesburg-Lewiston158.0
4910Adam SlavensThree Oaks River Valley157.6
5012Merrick MichaelsonWest Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy157.0

Jackson Rodriguez – A convert over from the extremely successful Potter’s House soccer squad, Jackson has fit right in at cross country. In their “shock the world” race at Under the Lights, he raced out to a 16:34, placing 5th. No shocker here, given his 2:04/4:31 on the track.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
110Presley AllenMendon138.3
211Aiden HarrandBuckley132.3
311Ava TeedAllen Park Cabrini128.2
411Miriam MurrellGaylord St. Mary123.0
510Izzy BrooksAdrian Lenawee Christian120.5
612Erika Van LotonHuron Valley Lutheran120.2
79Carina BurchiWhitmore Lake120.2
810Eliza KeithAuburn Hills Oakland Christian119.2
912Megan RobertsHillsdale Academy118.1
1010Ava MallarPittsford114.5
1110Allie NowakJohannesburg-Lewiston112.8
1210Juniper RodhamHarbor Springs112.3
1311Madalyn AgrenJohannesburg-Lewiston111.1
1412Petra FooteGrand Traverse Academy109.4
1510Ella KnudsenLeland109.3
1610Hannah GeaneyThe Potter’s House108.7
1711Allison GlendeningSt. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic108.0
189Rowan AllenMendon105.6
1911Brooke SmithPittsford105.0
209Ruth BrownleeHillsdale Academy104.6
2111Amelia ThompsonBig Rapids Crossroads Academy104.5
2211Ellayna MeredithPortland St. Patrick104.1
2311Isabella YeomanGenesee101.6
2412Helana NapiorkowskiAustin Catholic101.1
2512Ashlyn KephartLansing Christian100.6
2611Ivy AndreasThe Potter’s House99.2
2710Isabelle EppertFarwell98.1
2812Sophia SanfordDeckerville93.9
2911Leah ZarrilliAuburn Hills Oakland Christian91.8
3012Gabriella ReinboldUnionville-Sebewaing91.1
3112Natalie ZochowskiJohannesburg-Lewiston89.7
3210McKenzie BowmanHarbor Springs89.6
3312Madeleine BargeRochester Hills Lutheran NW89.3
3411Natalie MeadowsWhitmore Lake86.1
3512Brooke CravenWhitmore Lake86.0
3610Lucy ShoupMason County Eastern85.9
3712Kaylee LockeBeal City85.4
3812Kaylee AultmanColeman84.7
399Elodie WeaverWhitmore Lake84.6
409Madi HarePlymouth Christian Academy83.9
4110Ella WaltonHillsdale Academy83.7
429Cieara BarrettConcord83.7
4310Kelcie PungFowler83.0
4411Abby RiceRochester Hills Lutheran NW82.9
4510Reece WrubleHarbor Beach82.2
469Fran WarrenHarbor Springs80.4
4712Maze GusaUbly80.1
4812Sydney Van EsKalamazoo Hackett79.7
4910Natalie GibbsBirmingham Roeper78.9
5011Cora MullinsJohannesburg-Lewiston78.8

Carina Burchi – Carina was pegged to be an outstanding freshman, but not to this degree. She had broken 13:00 in 8th grade on a few occasions and also hit 5:40 on the track. She’s made a quick adjustment to the extra distance, most impressively a 21:12 on a tough Heritage Park course.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
112Hunter JonesBenzie Central231.3
212Parks AllenIthaca208.4
311Collin FarmerPewamo-Westphalia199.5
412Clayton AckleyHart196.4
511Anthony KiaunisReed City195.7
611Samuel MartiniKent City195.3
712Nathan JenkinsGrandville Calvin Christian194.1
812William WinterParchment193.0
910August RohdeReed City192.8
1010Theodore DavisDansville191.8
1111Ben MarchSt. Louis191.8
129Gage HoffmanStanton Central Montcalm190.4
1312Wyatt DeanHart189.7
1412Rogan MellingHanover-Horton189.5
1512Seth AckleyHart189.1
1611Brad WhiteClare188.2
1712Jake O’NeilRemus Chippewa Hills187.3
1812Josh KerrTraverse City St. Francis187.0
1912Logan WeisCentreville185.8
2012Pol MollinsBenzie Central185.2
2111Boden GenoveseColoma185.1
2212Cameron PierceLeslie184.3
2311Keegan MastersOttawa Lake-Whiteford183.8
2411Alex CzeiszpergerHudson183.6
2512Ethan GlickConstantine182.9
2611Drew MooreGrayling181.8
2712Austin BrownHanover-Horton181.4
2811Simon VanderVluchtMonroe St. Mary CC181.1
2912Andrew HardyStanton Central Montcalm180.5
3011Nic PorterClare179.8
3111Jaden BarnesBloomingdale179.4
3210Max StittHart179.4
3311Tucker KrummTraverse City St. Francis179.1
3412Connor StefanovskyCaro178.2
3511Graham CostonStanton Central Montcalm177.8
3612Elijah PowellSaranac176.8
3711Ryan AllenReed City176.2
3812Jackson AnselErie Mason175.9
3912Levi MaierChesaning175.3
4011Nathan DaySaranac174.9
4110Levi KampsGrand Rapids Covenant Christian174.7
4211Matthew AntonRavenna174.5
4312Collin CookStockbridge173.9
4410Coleson CruzanWhite Cloud173.8
4511Gavin GuggemosKalkaska172.7
4610Landon PestrueSt. Louis172.3
4711Gannon ShoreJackson Lumen Christi171.8
4812Owen FairchildMontague170.8
4912Caiden KippnickManchester170.6
5012Dade AllenBenzie Central170.0

Samuel Martini – Finished 2nd on time amongst all racers at Central Montcalm, him and highly-ranked D2 runner Gregory Janesak both racing into the low-16:20’s. Sam had a dramatic shift from his freshman to sophomore year, it appears that change is still going strong.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
110Jessica JazwinskiHart161.4
212CC JonesLansing Catholic159.9
312Hannah PriccoLansing Catholic156.2
410Emmry RossOnsted155.8
511Alyson EnnsHart147.6
612Sophia RheinTraverse City St. Francis147.4
711Madison OsterbergJackson Lumen Christi146.0
811Kendra KosterLawton145.1
912Kara TerakedisOnsted143.4
1011Tessa RoeLansing Catholic140.9
1110Lila VolkersKent City140.5
1212Ava MaginityBoyne City139.8
1310Kyah HoffmanStanton Central Montcalm139.6
1410Grace VanderKooiMuskegon Western Michigan Christian139.3
1510Whitney WernerPewamo-Westphalia139.1
1612Madeleine HillSaranac138.9
1710Betsy SkendzelTraverse City St. Francis138.7
1811Mylie KellyBenzie Central138.4
199Brynne SchulteElk Rapids135.5
2011Kinsie JacquesPinconning134.5
2111Miranda McNeilMorley-Stanwood130.6
2210Eliza BushYpsilanti Arbor Preparatory130.3
2311Liliana LehnstIthaca129.0
249Grace CostonStanton Central Montcalm128.3
2511Laina SladicsCharlevoix126.9
2611Amber KooleGrand Rapids Covenant Christian125.9
279Bella LaFountainMonroe St. Mary CC125.5
2811Cecilia PostmaManistee123.7
2912Ellymae McCoyReese122.4
309Hailey CreisherLeslie120.3
3111Jaiden DickmanSt. Louis119.2
3210Grace SlocumTraverse City St. Francis119.1
3310Kerith ShortUniversity Liggett117.5
3412Jonathah BouwmanGrandville Calvin Christian116.8
3510Erin LubahnLeslie116.7
3612Ella KowatchPewamo-Westphalia116.2
3712Abby ArensPewamo-Westphalia114.8
389Macy FazekasJackson Lumen Christi114.8
3912Carolyn BennettNorth Muskegon114.2
409Hope MillerBlissfield113.9
4110Ashley ChoponisStanton Central Montcalm113.9
4210Chloe StalhoodHillsdale111.7
439Quinn HatfieldRemus Chippewa Hills111.4
4410Layla LopezJackson Lumen Christi106.2
4511Ava HollandsworthRemus Chippewa Hills106.0
4612Emma SoelbergShelby106.0
4710Kaya VrableCaro105.3
4812Hope WilkesBrooklyn Columbia Central105.1
4912Annika SytsmaKalamazoo Christian104.8
5012Mari CuetoBlissfield104.7

Kendra Koster – Setting out to overcome the sophomore disappointments from the State Finals on the track and grass. She’s won her first two races by an average of 110 seconds. Grabbed a little PB of 19:00 too.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
111Connell AlfordChelsea216.9
212Joey BowmanSt. Johns210.5
312Michael HegartyDearborn Divine Child209.9
410TJ HansenFreeland206.2
512Aiden SullivanForest Hills Eastern204.9
612Kyle EberhardLinden203.6
711Evan LoughridgePinckney203.3
812Aiden SmithAdrian202.9
911Braylon PettyAdrian202.6
1012Braydon HonsingerFreeland202.2
1112Carter McCalisterMonroe Jefferson201.6
1211Gregory JanesakSparta199.6
1312Lukas KrieschYale198.2
1411Nate CarmodyHaslett198.0
1510Simon TriezenbergGrand Rapids Christian197.5
1612Bram HartsuffChelsea197.2
1712Owen WesterkampBig Rapids196.7
1812Colin WesseldykOtsego195.7
1911Nolan NixonCadillac194.4
2012Zebedee SwagerChelsea192.7
2111Alex TholeEast Grand Rapids192.3
2211Logan RuffnerRiverview192.3
2312Ben KnuthBig Rapids192.2
2412Carter BoullardSt. Clair192.1
2512Zach DebeauclairPinckney191.6
2610Landen WiseFrankenmuth191.5
2711Aiden KrugerNiles191.5
2811Elliott SirianniClio191.4
2912Carter McIlroyWhitehall191.3
3010Alex DonethMason191.1
3112Caleb BoesGrand Rapids South Christian190.9
3212Tyler DohmSt. Johns190.6
3310Will EngbersHolland Christian190.5
3411Shane IzzardPetoskey190.3
3511Ryan BrinkerEast Grand Rapids189.5
3612Koda BrandtCharlotte189.2
3712David HarrisSt. Clair188.9
3812Camden JohnecheckWilliamston188.8
3911Blake FergusonYale188.6
409Thomas LarsonAlma188.4
4112Jack DeVriesGR West Michigan Aviation187.6
4212Reuben WieringGrand Rapids Christian187.5
4311Isaac StaibSt. Johns187.4
4412Austin WillifordPaw Paw186.9
4512Elijah RobinsonEast Grand Rapids186.8
4612Joseph VanderKooiGrand Rapids South Christian186.6
479Jonah WorkmanEast Grand Rapids186.1
4812Andre RichmondWhitehall185.8
4912Camden KhonArmada185.3
5010Jeb HillaryGrand Rapids Catholic Central185.1

Evan Loughridge – As Caleb Jarema has taken his talents to Ann Arbor, Evan has stepped up in a large way. His 16:45 opener at Possum Hollow is something based on time. Even more impressive given he beat a field full of D1 runners to cross the line first.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
111Natalie VanOtterenGrand Rapids Christian154.7
211Allison KuzmaZeeland East154.7
311Mary RichmondFrankenmuth151.7
411Megan GermainOtsego149.7
511Drew MullerEast Grand Rapids147.9
610Elena FigueroaSt. Joseph141.3
79Gracie LynnEast Grand Rapids136.9
89Reese LynnEast Grand Rapids136.9
912Emma JanesakSparta136.8
1011Jenna PilachowskiMonroe Jefferson136.8
1110Madeline LoePetoskey136.1
129Lilah PoelGrand Rapids Christian134.7
1310Sadey SeyferthEast Grand Rapids134.2
1410Taylor MitchellOtsego133.2
1511Naomi NelsonGrand Rapids Christian133.1
169Emma HoffmanOtsego132.9
1711Clara FletcherSt. Johns132.7
1811Gail VaikutisSt. Joseph132.0
199Marie GatesHudsonville Unity Christian131.8
2010Kamryn LauingerGoodrich131.2
2112Lily ParkerSpring Lake131.2
2210Ezgi KurtAlma130.7
2312Sophie EndrudDetroit Country Day128.9
2411CamBrie CoreyPetoskey128.5
2511Nora O’LearyPetoskey128.0
2612Sarah DixonForest Hills Eastern127.8
2710Eva ThompsonCroswell-Lexington125.9
2811Camille DeColaMarshall125.4
2912Ariel WarnerShepherd125.4
3011Payton HoltzGrand Rapids Christian125.2
3111Sophia LadoEast Grand Rapids125.2
3212Ellory ClasonForest Hills Eastern124.7
3311Morgan NewtonCroswell-Lexington124.7
349Meredith CookZeeland East124.5
3512Kaylee PestaTecumseh124.4
3611Abby YoungSt. Johns123.9
3711Addison WashlerForest Hills Eastern123.8
389Christina TheisLudington123.3
3910Lexie RuffingSpring Lake123.0
4012Olivia BarabasWayland Union122.9
4112Gianna-Marie SchubertAnn Arbor Gabriel Richard122.7
4210Ava CrewsMiddleville Thornapple-Kellogg121.6
439Natalie FoltzFrankenmuth121.0
4410Nadia GriersonLudington120.2
4510Autumn ThompsonDeWitt120.1
4612Lauren HunterHaslett119.4
4711Meghan FordMason119.2
4811Emma DeVriesGR West Michigan Aviation118.5
4911Emma SteeleVicksburg118.3
5010Natalia DeMeaChelsea117.5

Elena Figueroa – Elena finished 99th at last November’s State Finals, don’t let that result fool you. Her season contained many efforts in the low-19’s and a personal best of 18:52. At her initial race of the 2022 season, she already busted through that best, an 18:50 on a legit Lakeview course.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
111Brendan HergerNorthville213.6
212Nolan ClarkGrand Haven208.1
312Trent McFarlandUtica207.7
412Benne AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills207.3
512Sean ByrnesPlymouth206.4
611Seth NorderGrand Haven205.2
712Caleb BranchMuskegon Mona Shores203.1
811Thomas WestphalAnchor Bay202.6
911Connor ClorRomeo202.3
1011Sebastian RamirezRoyal Oak202.1
1111Iain ForrestDavison202.1
1212Joe MuhaTraverse City Central201.9
1311Ty ParkerWalled Lake Northern201.3
1412Nicolas FryAnn Arbor Skyline201.3
1511Bryce NowikClarkston201.2
1610Taye LevensonBloomfield Hills200.8
1711Vincent GuaresimoRomeo200.4
1811Vishvaa RavishankarTroy200.2
1911Aiden MooreBattle Creek Lakeview200.2
2012Brady HeronNorthville199.9
2112Ethan PruzinskyAuburn Hills Avondale199.8
2212Micah BauerTraverse City Central199.8
2311Kenny LewisSaginaw Heritage199.4
2412Jared PlattWhite Lake Lakeland199.3
2512Griffin ConwayNovi199.2
2612Ben HunterPortage Central198.7
2711Luke SulimanAnn Arbor Skyline198.5
2812Alex BobakPlymouth198.4
2911Tyler LangleyBrighton198.4
3012Justin RooseFraser198.3
3112Samuel JacksonSaline198.1
3211Jasper CaneKalamazoo Central197.5
3312Ethan KrampeForest Hills Central197.1
3410Ethan PowellNorthville197.0
3511Brandon AndersonDexter197.0
3612Colin GrahamRockford196.6
3712Nathan RidderingNovi196.1
3812Jett ReimersTraverse City Central195.9
3912Joshua GormleyPortage Central195.6
4012Eddie KingFarmington195.6
4111Truman JohnsonSaline195.3
4211Liam WaltersGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills194.5
4312Brendan DowneyGrosse Pointe South194.4
4412Brock MalaikalNorthville194.2
4510Logan MullanDetroit U-D Jesuit194.0
4612Glen DavisPort Huron Northern193.9
4712Elliot CareySalem193.7
4811Noah SelvarajBay City Western193.6
4912Jonah HochstetlerTraverse City West193.3
5012Matthew ShortBerkley193.2

Caleb Branch – Say what you want about that Johnson Park course on Wednesday, Caleb won the first OK Green Jamboree. That was over some Zeeland boys that will be placing high in their divisions, both as teams and individuals. Coming off the high of that victory, his 16:04 at Bredeweg was a full 78 seconds quicker than his 2021 effort.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
110Helen SachsHolland West Ottawa177.3
212Arianne OlsonHolland West Ottawa175.3
312Anna DelgadoEast Lansing167.0
412Emily CooperAnn Arbor Pioneer160.2
512Allison ArnsmanGrandville159.2
612Annika SandmanLowell153.6
710Lucy CookRochester152.8
812Maya GuikemaJenison152.5
911Jayden HarbertsMacomb Dakota152.4
1012Allison CornellForest Hills Northern151.0
1112Madison ClorRomeo150.9
1212Taylor PangburnGrand Ledge144.5
1311Ella ChristensenNorthville144.3
1410Cassie GarciaNorthville144.3
1511Carrigan EberlyBrighton144.1
1610Mallory BigelowOxford143.5
1712Mackenzie WrightHowell142.5
1810Victoria GarcesH.H. Dow140.8
1911Natalie MelloAnn Arbor Pioneer139.2
2011Nikki CarothersBrighton138.9
2110Valerie BeeckGrand Haven138.7
2210Jordyn KlaasenZeeland West138.6
2312Samantha CostWyandotte Roosevelt138.4
2411Clara James-HeerForest Hills Central138.1
2512Lily SolekRochester Hills Stoney Creek137.8
2612Emma NetzelHolt136.7
2710Alena BlumbergDexter136.3
2810Violet HrabovskyRomeo135.7
2912Megan PostmaHolland West Ottawa135.3
3010Taylor BrodeurOxford135.3
3110Molly BaraccoFarmington135.0
3212Caroline VanceAnn Arbor Skyline134.8
3310Lauren WalkerHolt134.7
3410Isabelle BeckerBay City Western134.7
3512Mia RoganSaline134.6
3611Selma AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills133.5
3712Cara NewmanCanton133.2
389Emmerson ClorRomeo133.2
3911Ava KingTraverse City West133.1
4011Lydia BowmanAnn Arbor Pioneer132.6
4111Lily SalazarOkemos132.3
4212Sophia ThomasGrand Blanc131.6
439Quincy BehmAnn Arbor Pioneer131.5
4410Grace GrupidoFraser130.9
4512Natalie KesslerAnn Arbor Skyline130.7
4612Ana DunfeeKalamazoo Loy Norrix130.0
4711Layla KrayemLivonia Stevenson129.6
4812Amanda SoldanRochester Adams129.3
4912Genavieve Kushner-LopezWalled Lake Western129.2
5011Alexis BallTraverse City Central128.9

Maya Guikema – She’s already been under 19:00 three times this summer. She’s been a household name in Michigan XC circles for years now, however had been under that barrier only twice in 2021 and once in 2020. Times are one thing, wins are another, and she’s captured two of those as well.

Yes, all that red and black is one team.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
112Carson VanderschaafMarquette197.8
212Drew HughesGladstone191.9
39Gabe LitznerSault Ste. Marie188.2
412Brady KetzenbergerMarquette181.6
511Cullen PapinMarquette177.3
610Chase ThomsenMarquette176.7
712Colin VanderschaafMarquette174.5
812Adam WhiteMarquette171.7
910Trevor NolanMunising170.3
1012Cody AldridgeSault Ste. Marie169.8
1112Kai ChouinardMarquette168.2
129Peter ArgeropoulosMarquette167.8
1312John PlaxcoNegaunee166.1
1411James KraegMarquette166.0
1512Drew WhiteMarquette156.7
1610Seppi CamilliMarquette156.1
1710Birk SeagrenHoughton155.0
1812Cyrus HamlinHoughton153.9
1912James DankNegaunee153.2
2011Tanner HowesGladstone153.2
2112Tom KnewtsonHoughton143.1
2212Grant MasonManistique141.8
2310Ben GilroyManistique141.8
2412David JezowskiMarinette141.3
2510Evan BalkoMarquette141.2

Trevor Nolan – Fifth place at Dale Phillips was his best placing there yet and 30+ seconds faster than the previous year.

RankGradeNameTeamRating
111Lola KorpiIshpeming118.7
29Samantha TaylorNewberry118.4
312Cassandra GallagherSault Ste. Marie110.5
412Endla HarrisNegaunee108.2
511Abby HarmaMarquette104.2
69Tessa RautiolaHoughton102.7
710Monet ArgeropoulosMarquette101.3
810Marlee PlaxcoNegaunee97.4
99Ella FureMarquette95.5
1010Tessa BrunsMarquette94.3
1110Lily RossHoughton92.8
1212Monique BrissonMunising88.8
1312Claire FilpusHoughton85.4
149Maya CarlsonManistique79.0
1512Courtney LarsonMarquette76.7
1612Attica BrandtMenominee76.4
1712Maylie KilpelaHancock76.0
1811Retta BoburkaIshpeming Westwood75.0
1911Annabelle NeumeierEscanaba71.8
2011Ayla MillerHoughton70.9
2110Addison LacyMarinette70.2
2212Elodie MalherbeMarquette62.1
2310Laynie KorpiIshpeming62.0
2410Alisha MabieEscanaba58.6
2510Maija Maki-WarneMarquette58.4

Marlee Plaxco – Although her 22:55 at Marquette County wasn’t as speedy as her Queen City race, she it was her 2nd consecutive Top-10 County finish.