Blog

Uncategorized

Best Throw Crews: Boys Final Rankings

Real quick:

Explanation
Week Three
Week Five
League Week
BOYS TABLES
GIRLS TABLES

GradeNameTeamDistancePointsEvent
12Brycen AndersonWalled Lake Central194′ 1″534Discus
12Tyler MarrogyWalled Lake Central58′ 2.5″487Shot Put
11Garrod AlexanderWalled Lake Central57′ 6.25″482Shot Put
12Tyler MarrogyWalled Lake Central171′ 3″476Discus
12Nathan CodyWalled Lake Central171′ 2″476Discus
12Brycen AndersonWalled Lake Central56′ 9″476Shot Put
12Nathan CodyWalled Lake Central55′ 3.5″464Shot Put
11Garrod AlexanderWalled Lake Central161′ 2″451Discus
12Robert SmileyWalled Lake Central157′ 11″442Discus
10Dylan AkersWalled Lake Central48′ 4.25″409Shot Put
10Dylan AkersWalled Lake Central127′ 5″365Discus

RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Walled Lake Central231723804697
2Midland174517153460
3Grand Ledge117317112884
4Byron Center122716492876
5Monroe120716102818
6Zeeland East134612772623
7Grosse Pointe North127113352607
8Caledonia82816382466
9Cedar Springs124611762422
10Warren DeLaSalle121211612373
11East Kentwood119711382335
12Detroit Catholic Central12698152084
13Livonia Churchill12187942012
14Macomb Dakota12007741975
15Rochester Adams37315691942
16Portage Central8448171661
17Hudsonville7818511632
18Fraser8127941606
19Swartz Creek12213761597
20Rochester38512081592
21Zeeland West7768141590
22Jenison7698041573
23Hartland7857731559
24Muskegon7707751545
25Warren Woods Tower7737481521
26Brownstown Woodhaven7567581514
27Walled Lake Western4888791366
28Beverly Hills Groves8924721364
29White Lake Lakeland8844701354
30Plymouth8504011251
31Traverse City West4128341246
32Portage Northern–12371237
33Lake Orion4058281232
34Saline8004321232
35Muskegon Mona Shores7944071201
36Temperance Bedford7973991196
37Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills3808141194
38Port Huron Northern7884001189
39Livonia Stevenson3947911186
40Rockford7694161185
41West Bloomfield7873901177
42Warren Mott8003751175
43Clarkston3917841175
44Grosse Pointe South3767991175
45Novi3817921173
46Belleville3937731166
47Lapeer3837711154
48Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills7703791149
49Grandville7593781136
50Canton3777401117

GradeNameTeamDistancePointsEvent
11Brennan FaberParma Western59′ 10.5″500Shot Put
12Noah ShawParma Western56′ 2″471Shot Put
12Noah ShawParma Western166′ 1″463Discus
11AJ ScuttParma Western148′ 9″419Discus
11Ronald LondonParma Western47′ 1.25″399Shot Put
11Brennan FaberParma Western140′ 7″398Discus
11AJ ScuttParma Western46′ 0″390Shot Put
11Ronald LondonParma Western130′ 1″372Discus
12JJ StewartParma Western43′ 1″367Shot Put

RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Parma Western176016523413
2Coopersville164416473292
3Frankenmuth131617453061
4Hamilton155011512701
5Corunna122412302454
6Stevensville Lakeshore118112152396
7Battle Creek Harper Creek119811922390
8Whitehall113111922323
9Howard City Tri-County77915412320
10Otsego15607512311
11Freeland90112342135
12Petoskey82612362061
13Clio78711601947
14Shepherd77111561927
15Ionia77811401918
16Three Rivers11697431912
17Riverview11187621880
18Hudsonville Unity Christian76211011863
19Croswell-Lexington74410751819
20Wayland Union12184991717
21Carleton Airport8408521692
22Gladwin8787791657
23Coldwater8507871638
24East Grand Rapids8208131633
25Macomb Lutheran North8058191624
26Edwardsburg8088151623
27Berrien Springs8047831588
28Paw Paw41111611572
29Lansing Sexton1563–1563
30Forest Hills Eastern37011781548
31Allendale38711451532
32DeWitt7507641514
33Vicksburg7427611504
34Cadillac11303641494
35Sparta4658351300
36Essexville Garber4308321262
37Niles1198–1198
38Fowlerville3967861182
39Gaylord7674101177
40Marshall4257521177
41Dearborn Divine Child4107601170
42Mason–11411141
43Marine City1129–1129
44Haslett3997271126
45Hopkins7713521123
46St. Clair3637561120
47Alma3747441118
48Spring Lake3667221088
49Comstock Park460370830
50Owosso410415826

GradeNameTeamDistancePointsEvent
12Gavin NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia60′ 5″505Shot Put
12Gavin NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia169′ 3″471Discus
12Dalton BrownPewamo-Westphalia54′ 7.5″459Shot Put
12Dalton BrownPewamo-Westphalia150′ 0″422Discus
12Collin SchneiderPewamo-Westphalia42′ 0″358Shot Put
12Collin SchneiderPewamo-Westphalia123′ 6″355Discus
11Ayden FoxPewamo-Westphalia121′ 8″350Discus

RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Pewamo-Westphalia132215992920
2Lawton91115992510
3Standish Sterling125111892440
4Midland Bullock Creek120412292433
5Detroit Voyageur14316992131
6Constantine86512522117
7Kingsley78912021991
8Chesaning11397401879
9Leslie42614491875
10Stanton Central Montcalm11427311873
11Mason County Central8508721722
12Brooklyn Columbia Central8007991599
13Caro7857841569
14Benzie Central7987331531
15McBain7647491513
16Manchester7387751513
17Jonesville11173471464
18Ithaca11113501460
19Sand Creek7517011452
20Reese35210811433
21Clare7914361227
22Union City4168041220
23Manistee7844261210
24GR NorthPointe Christian3838201203
25Roscommon7733681141
26University Liggett7623701131
27Hillsdale3787451123
28Lakeview3747491122
29Charlevoix7443581102
30Remus Chippewa Hills3517491099
31Kent City3757211096
32Springport3627321094
33Lansing Catholic3996911090
34Napoleon3617221083
35North Muskegon7373401076
36Parchment7293471075
37Saginaw Valley Lutheran7153591074
38Quincy3536851038
39Clinton449444892
40Manton456394851
41Reed City390455846
42Bangor413395808
43Jackson Lumen Christi374424798
44Grayling373398771
45Erie Mason397370767
46Sanford-Meridian–765765
47Olivet366395762
48Ovid-Elsie352402754
49Comstock373379752
50Vassar369380749

GradeNameTeamDistancePointsEvent
12Dominic ScharerHillsdale Academy165′ 8″462Discus
12Dominic ScharerHillsdale Academy46′ 5″393Shot Put
12Magnus HeckelHillsdale Academy133′ 2″380Discus
12Magnus HeckelHillsdale Academy44′ 6.5″378Shot Put
11Joel MillerHillsdale Academy129′ 6″370Discus
11Joel MillerHillsdale Academy41′ 1″351Shot Put

RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Hillsdale Academy112312122335
2Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary15177422259
3Beal City14488092258
4White Pigeon14947062200
5Fowler14537342186
6Frankfort110610342139
7Potterville13076982005
8Riverview Gabriel Richard71010921802
9Breckenridge8167731590
10Morrice7797471526
11Detroit Frederick Douglass7307721502
12Saginaw Nouvel7607151475
13Maple City Glen Lake7427221465
14East Jordan6946991393
15Charlton Heston Academy7136621376
16Onaway34510271371
17Unionville-Sebewaing6706841353
18Britton Deerfield32310201343
19Deckerville10093331342
20Marion3757581133
21Climax-Scotts7463561102
22Marcellus7293731101
23Centreville3917081099
24Mason County Eastern3337441078
25Kalamazoo Hackett3287401069
26Allen Park Cabrini6544041058
27Indian River Inland Lakes3497081057
28Kingston7003511051
29Muskegon Western Mich. Christian6803611041
30Sterling Heights Parkway3626721034
31Saugatuck3306911021
32White Cloud436410846
33Fruitport Calvary Christian355426781
34Adrian Lenawee Christian362395757
35Bellaire380365745
36Eau Claire–735735
37Gobles382350731
38Lincoln-Alcona325388713
39Reading334370704
40Carson City-Crystal341361702
41Southfield Christian365336701
42Lansing Christian359340699
43Concord–698698
44Webberville696–696
45Three Oaks River Valley333357690
46Pentwater352326678
47Waldron329346675
48Lutheran Westland345330675
49St. Charles352322673
50Martin332336669

GradeNameTeamDistancePointsEvent
12Noah JohnsonKingsford165′ 9″462Discus
12Noah JohnsonKingsford52′ 5″441Shot Put
12Garrett VealeKingsford47′ 4.5″401Shot Put
12Grayson PalmerKingsford132′ 4″377Discus
12Grayson PalmerKingsford41′ 10.25″357Shot Put
12Garrett VealeKingsford122′ 5″352Discus

RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Kingsford119911922391
2Marquette106410682132
3Gladstone14046852089
4Bessemer103110482079
5Lake Linden-Hubbell69411141808
6Rudyard10046911695
7Newberry10773871464
8Sault Ste. Marie10743731448
9St. Ignace36610741440
10Houghton6606601320
11Ishpeming7083561064
12Baraga3517101061
13Rapid River3437091051
14Rock Mid-Peninsula331653984
15Forest Park355379735
16Calumet386314699
17Escanaba355317672
18Ironwood336334671
19West Iron County353318671
20Gwinn332334666
21Manistique335324658
22Powers North Central345312657
23Pickford322311633
24Pickford322311633
25Hancock386–386
26L’Anse334–334
27Dollar Bay–327327
28Engadine–327327
29Menominee325–325
30Brimley324–324
31Ontonagon Area–315315

THROWERS OF THE YEAR

A list combining the best Discus AND Shot Put throwers this season. As always, purely number-based. As such, there are some left out who won state titles or excelled in one event much more than the other. Luckily, these are just some fun rankings and what really matters is what you accomplished this spring.

As always, check out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org for how the marks from this year relate in a historical sense. And also, his newsletter for an immediate recap of June 1st’s events.

Brycen Anderson, Walled Lake Central

Shot Put

56’ 9”, #12 in Michigan

5th Place – D1 State
Region 9 Champion

Discus

194’ 1”, #1 in Michigan (#10 All-Time), #23 in US

2x Lakes Valley Champion
2x Oakland County Champion
2023 All-State

Mason Mayne, Lawton

Shot Put

60’ 9”, #2 in Michigan, #69 in US

2nd Place – D3 State
Region 24 Champion
3x All-State

Discus

178’ 0”, #3 in Michigan, #150 in US

D3 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
2x All-State

Derrick Simmons, Frankenmuth

Shot Put

59’ 4.25”, #5 in Michigan, #122 in US

3rd Place – D2 State
Region 20 & TVC Red Champion
2x State Qualifier

Discus

173’ 0”, #6 in Michigan

3rd Place – D2 State
Region 20 Champion

Gavin Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia

Shot Put

60’ 5”, #3 in Michigan, #82 in US

2023 & 2024 D3 State Champion
4x All-State
4x Regional Champion
3x CMAC Champion

Discus

169’ 3”, #13 in Michigan

2nd Place – D3 State
4x All-State
4x Regional Champion
4x CMAC Champion

Garrett Weeden, Zeeland East

Shot Put

59’ 0.25”, #6 in Michigan, #143 in US
D1 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
2x State Qualifier

Discus

171’ 3”, #8 in Michigan

2nd Place – D1 State
Region 2 & OK Green Champion
Team State Winner
6th Place – 2023 D1 State

Adam Huff, Wayland Union

Shot Put

55’ 11”, #15 in Michigan

10th Place – D2 State
OK Gold Champion
2x State Qualifier

Discus

180’ 4”, #2 in Michigan, #116 in US

D2 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
2nd Place – 2023 D2 State

Tyler Marrogy, Walled Lake Central

Shot Put

58’ 2.5”, #8 in Michigan

2nd Place – D1 State
2nd Place – Oakland County

Discus

171’ 3”, #8 in Michigan

Region 9 Champion
2nd Place – Oakland County
18th Place – D1 State
2023 All-State

Andre Neumann, White Lake Lakeland

Shot Put

57’ 8”, #9 in Michigan

Oakland County Champion
20th Place – D1 State

Discus

168’ 8”, #16 in Michigan

5th Place – D1 State
2x State Qualifier

Matt Foor, Carleton Airport

Shot Put

54’ 0”, #28 in Michigan

5th Place – D2 State
Huron League & Region 16 Champion
2x All-State

Discus

177’ 1”, #5 in Michigan
13th Place – D2 State
Huron League & Region 16 Champion
2x State Qualifier

Nathan Cody, Walled Lake Central

Shot Put

55’ 3.5”, #20 in Michigan

7th Place – D1 State

Discus

171’ 2”, #10 in Michigan

3rd Place – D1 State
3rd Place – Oakland County
2x State Qualifier

RankGradeNameTeamDivisionShot PutDiscusTotal
112Brycen AndersonWalled Lake Central14765341010
211Mason MayneLawton35074931001
311Derrick SimmonsFrankenmuth2496481977
412Gavin NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia3505471976
512Garrett WeedenZeeland East1494476970
611Adam HuffWayland Union2469499968
712Tyler MarrogyWalled Lake Central1487476963
810Andre NeumannWhite Lake Lakeland1483470953
912Matt FoorCarleton Airport2454491945
1012Nathan CodyWalled Lake Central1464476940
1111Liam VaughanWalled Lake Western1488452940
1212Bennett VandenBergConstantine3462476939
1312Samuel TalagaFreeland2468471938
1412Gabe VansickleCoopersville2511425936
1512Noah ShawParma Western2471463934
1611Garrod AlexanderWalled Lake Central1482451932
1712Merrick HockingMidland1471460930
1812Robbie SchuckelNorthville1456471928
1911Dominic WeatherlyHarrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse1476450926
2011Teegan SimmonsMonroe1440476916
2111Maxwell StoeckerMidland1456450907
2212Clintin AllenGrosse Pointe North1415491906
2312Noah JohnsonKingsfordUP441462903
2412Clay LeestmaEast Grand Rapids2450453903
2511Dustin WarnerSparta2465438903
2611Brennan FaberParma Western2500398899
2712Matthew GurwinWalled Lake Northern1430467897
2811Nolan StubblefieldByron Center1446451897
2912Logan KleinGladwin2464431895
3011Mason BrodieClinton3449444892
3111Case JohnsonGreenville1444447891
3212Ian FedewaCaledonia1439450889
3311Gradyn WilsonMason County Central3446442888
3412Parker WilliamsZeeland East1462426888
3511Rusty KlaerSt. Joseph1443444887
3612Matt VaughnStevensville Lakeshore2429457886
3712Brady McGeeEssexville Garber2430454884
3811Chase BottKingsley3421463884
3912Maddox GonzalezStandish Sterling3447435883
4012Dalton BrownPewamo-Westphalia3459422881
4112Logan ColeUnion City3416460876
4212Larson FessendenEdwardsburg2421454874
4310Jackson ReillyColdwater2433438871
4411Hudson PantCedar Springs1466405871
4512Jake PunchesClare3432436868
4610Paxton HeitschDetroit Catholic Central1448418866
4711Niko MamaladzeFrankenmuth2397467864
4812Kylis FletcherBeal City4425439863
4911Reinaldo WilliamsGrosse Pointe North1453410863
5011Darrin StreyPaw Paw2411451862
5111Camden PawlickSaline1427432859
5211Liam TakacePortage Central1442416858
5312Conner CherneyDavison1420436857
5412Dominic ScharerHillsdale Academy4393462855
5512Brody ShawPetoskey2425430854
5610Carl FlintonHolt1419433852
5710Oliver LongMorrice4444408852
5811Ricky JohnsonBattle Creek Harper Creek2414438851
5911Carter HelselManton3456394851
6012Alex PrangerGR NorthPointe Christian3383467850
6112Idrys CottonPlymouth1449401850
6211Zander MapesBreckenridge4425424849
6311Korbin SulitisPetoskey2401447848
6410Tyler WoodsideReed City3390455846
6512Lloyd Sebright-JohnsonWhite Cloud4436410846
6612Caius JohnsManistee3416426842
6711Alan MrvaCorunna2398442840
6810Jackson ShaltryGrand Ledge1379458838
6911Maxwell RichardsonForest Hills Central1421417837
7012Marcus RobinsonGrosse Pointe North1404434837
7112Lawrence HardingMidland Bullock Creek3399439837
7210Alex RobbinsOtsego2440397837
7311Devin LamarLivonia Churchill1425411835
7411Bobby KankaHowell1397438835
7512Brogan DodgeLeslie3426409835
7611Alex O’DellBerrien Springs2406428833
7712Jacob EschFowlerville2396436832
7811Riley GelderbloomComstock Park2460370830
7911Zach BuschlenMidland1408421829
8012Zach DeLeeuwFreeland2433395829
8111Rashawn RogersGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills1380448828
8211Zach RyeOwosso2410415826
8310Eli BickelNorth Branch2406420825
8412Tyler LopezJenison1392431823
8512Kaiden LongFenton1408414822
8611Canon ManleyConstantine3403420822
8712Mason ShultzTemperance Bedford1423399822
8812Andrew MillerUtica Ford1391430821
8911Lucas SidlauskasCheboygan2389432821
9012Kyler BrunanTraverse City West1412407819
919Chris TetloffMidland Bullock Creek3444374818
9210Theodore CiarelliDearborn Divine Child2410407817
9311Jayden JonesLivonia Stevenson1394422817
9412Bryce PorterDetroit Catholic Central1420396816
9511Andrew StarrsMacomb Lutheran North2403413816
9612Logan McGarryCaro3412400812
9712Houston LoucksFrankenmuth2423390812
9812Mason DunnOgemaw Heights2380432812
9911AJ ScuttParma Western2390419809
10010Lincoln WatkinsPort Huron Northern1409400809
Uncategorized

Best Jump Crews: Girls Final Rankings

Moving from the distance crews onto the jumpers. This area is probably the toughest combination, as there are athletes that compete in both, but less so than the hurdles or throws. But just ranking the individual events would be less exciting, so you get these two combined.

Real quick:

Explanation
Week Three
Week Five
League Week
BOYS TABLES
GIRLS TABLES

Scroll down to the end and I have individual rankings.

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPointsEvent
11Greta Caprathe5′ 5″Rockford459High Jump
11Layla Visser5′ 5″Rockford459High Jump
11Greta Caprathe17′ 8.75″Rockford428Long Jump
12Hailey Hill17′ 3.75″Rockford411Long Jump
11Kierra Clum5′ 2″Rockford401High Jump
10Elise Watkins5′ 2″Rockford401High Jump
11Ashley Williams16′ 8.5″Rockford385Long Jump
10Elise Watkins16′ 8″Rockford384Long Jump
12Cadence Drougal5′ 0″Rockford363High Jump
12Samantha Clemens5′ 0″Rockford363High Jump
12Addison Pitzer16′ 1.5″Rockford361Long Jump
10Savannah Wollney4′ 10″Rockford324High Jump

RankTeamHigh JumpLong JumpTotal
1Rockford172016073327
2East Kentwood135516182973
3Traverse City West78316262409
4Rochester116512322397
5Zeeland East105011312181
6Kalamazoo Central14127372150
7Farmington Hills Mercy13007502049
8Brownstown Woodhaven82211691991
9Byron Center78311401923
10Detroit Renaissance68712341921
11Clarkston74510991844
12Battle Creek Lakeview11276861813
13Dearborn Edsel Ford7648251589
14Macomb Dakota7837501533
15Lake Orion11073951502
16Northville32411311456
17Sturgis10113441356
18Salem9183491266
19Midland4407571196
20St. Joseph3248131138
21Grand Ledge3248071131
22Plymouth4406901129
23Hudsonville7643631127
24Saline7643611125
25Grand Haven7453771121
26Beverly Hills Groves7643561120
27Howell7643561120
28Okemos3637541117
29Troy3447681111
30Utica3247841108
31Walled Lake Central7453501095
32Jenison3637231085
33Rochester Adams3247521077
34Livonia Stevenson6873711058
35Wayne Memorial3247341058
36Utica Ford3446901034
37Caledonia6873421029
38Brighton6873411028
39Bay City Central478397876
40East Lansing841–841
41Holland West Ottawa382409791
42Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills401370771
43Walled Lake Northern411356766
44Ann Arbor Huron764–764
45Farmington764–764
46Muskegon Mona Shores420338759
47Holt401348749
48Forest Hills Central–745745
49Cedar Springs–743743
50Grosse Pointe South–734734

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPointsEvent
12Kenady Smith5′ 5″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg459High Jump
9Ellie Harmon16′ 8″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg384Long Jump
11Emma Dykhouse15′ 11.25″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg353Long Jump
11Brooklyn Harmon4′ 11″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg344High Jump
12Eva Corson4′ 10″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg324High Jump
10Payton Gater15′ 0″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg314Long Jump
9Lydia Slagel4′ 8″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg286High Jump
10Avelyn Earls4′ 8″Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg286High Jump

RankTeamHigh JumpLong JumpTotal
1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg141210502463
2Shepherd114610812227
3Gladwin110710622169
4Hopkins70613912098
5Sparta97310221995
6Coldwater89610961992
7Allendale12976821979
8Holland Christian84111261967
9Stevensville Lakeshore70611751881
10Hastings10697741843
11Charlotte74510231768
12Battle Creek Harper Creek10316511682
13Macomb Lutheran North6879871674
14Frankenmuth9546971651
15Freeland9546871641
16Grand Rapids West Catholic6499811629
17Berrien Springs42010191439
18Pinckney6687421410
19North Branch6497481396
20Ann Arbor Fr Gabriel Richard9923421334
21Lake Fenton10113211332
22Vicksburg9733161288
23Grand Rapids Catholic Central6296301260
24Yale4787801258
25Forest Hills Eastern8963351231
26Grosse Ile7254261152
27Edwardsburg4786611139
28Flint Powers Catholic7253841109
29Ferndale–11071107
30Dearborn Divine Child3247691093
31Cadillac4016851086
32Gaylord7253361062
33Mason7063501056
34Owosso7063471053
35Hudsonville Unity Christian3826701052
36Paw Paw6873521039
37Ortonville Brandon6873431030
38Niles–10041004
39Marine City324654978
40Parma Western973–973
41Newaygo286687973
42Clio591375966
43Chelsea649316965
44Hamilton610333943
45Detroit Country Day610331941
46Ionia934–934
47South Haven802–802
48Petoskey401392793
49Benton Harbor–784784
50Cheboygan420349769

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPointsEvent
10Sophia Tucker17′ 2.75″Traverse City St. Francis407Long Jump
9Helen Biggar16′ 3.75″Traverse City St. Francis369Long Jump
11Maya Padisak16′ 0″Traverse City St. Francis356Long Jump
9Addie Lesinski4′ 11″Traverse City St. Francis344High Jump
10Reese Muma4′ 10″Traverse City St. Francis324High Jump
9Mia Wildfong14′ 7.5″Traverse City St. Francis298Long Jump
9Anna McIntyre14′ 7″Traverse City St. Francis296Long Jump
10Vivian Bramer4′ 8″Traverse City St. Francis286High Jump
11Landry Fouch4′ 6″Traverse City St. Francis247High Jump

RankTeamHigh JumpLong JumpTotal
1Traverse City St. Francis120114302631
2Hart12429372179
3Kingsley81913422161
4McBain11629402102
5Olivet74512511996
6Pewamo-Westphalia9929821975
7Grass Lake12786281906
8Kalamazoo Christian9428971839
9Ida8969301826
10Napoleon72510611786
11Harrison64910431692
12Niles Brandywine7259491675
13Coloma28613751661
14Grand Traverse Academy6499921641
15Manton7069331639
16Hudson9736661639
17Quincy6879261613
18Lawton13162851601
19Saginaw Valley Lutheran9346621596
20Laingsburg11623511514
21Homer5529471499
22Adrian Madison8196751494
23Cass City5339601493
24Saranac8576321489
25Benzie Central8195731392
26Erie Mason7456311376
27New Lothrop6686391307
28Chesaning7255721297
29Clinton1297–1297
30Hillsdale6496471295
31Ann Arbor Greenhills6106841294
32Remus Chippewa Hills9733001273
33Blissfield5726711243
34Almont6296021231
35Bath8193971216
36Midland Bullock Creek5336701204
37LeRoy Pine River8773161193
38Mt Morris5726151187
39Clare2479281175
40Delton-Kellogg5526111164
41Standish Sterling5336181151
42Detroit Voyageur8223171139
43Durand5336001133
44Monroe St. Mary CC6494101058
45The Potter’s House6683871055
46Stanton Central Montcalm3636501013
47Ithaca3246781002
48Ovid-Elsie649341989
49Roscommon649317966
50Bronson324638962

RankTeamHigh JumpLong JumpTotal
1Webberville93414492383
2Breckenridge51413651879
3Colon9349211855
4Unionville-Sebewaing36312361599
5Centreville8966801576
6Hillsdale Academy8196881507
7Marlette7647041468
8Brown City11822761457
9Athens8196131432
10Frankfort7257061432
11Fowler32410531377
12Tri-unity Christian6107131323
13Gobles3249281252
14New Buffalo8963351231
15Beal City8673611228
16Concord6495751224
17Lincoln-Alcona6495661214
18Coleman3248771201
19White Cloud6105851195
20Buckley5336581191
21Montabella–11911191
22Kalamazoo Hackett8962861182
23Rochester Hills Lutheran NW2479081156
24Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary5336151149
25Petersburg-Summerfield8003451145
26Martin5725321104
27Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart692279971
28Brethren572389960
29Mio Ausable324627951
30Central Lake / Ellsworth649298947
31East Jordan247699946
32Kingston649288936
33Saugatuck247677925
34Big Rapids Crossroads Academy286612898
35Royal Oak Shrine–883883
36Three Oaks River Valley305539844
37Pittsford267558825
38Fulton247575823
39Vermontville Maple Valley267543810
40Marcellus495300795
41Indian River Inland Lakes475289765
42Morrice382351733
43Sterling Heights Parkway344387731
44St. Charles440270710
45Byron382296678
46Mason County Eastern649–649
47Climax-Scotts305340645
48Deckerville324307631
49Hillman–607607
50Lutheran Westland286310596

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPointsEvent
12Ellie Sundberg5′ 0″Negaunee363High Jump
10Nori Korsman16′ 1″Negaunee359Long Jump
9Keira Waterman15′ 4″Negaunee328Long Jump
10Nori Korsman4′ 10″Negaunee324High Jump
9Sadie Rogers14′ 10″Negaunee307Long Jump
12Seere Helms-Gleason14′ 6.25″Negaunee294Long Jump
10Josie Mechling4′ 8″Negaunee286High Jump
9Liv Johnson14′ 2.5″Negaunee281Long Jump

RankTeamHigh JumpLong JumpTotal
1Negaunee97312882260
2Sault Ste. Marie7428891631
3Dollar Bay7068681575
4Bark River-Harris32410271351
5Menominee6496101259
6Ishpeming Westwood8024041206
7Lake Linden-Hubbell5336021136
8Stephenson8192761095
9Escanaba4016261027
10Big Bay De Noc649333982
11Kingsford247649897
12Brimley286568854
13Holy Name286539825
14West Iron County459265724
15Carney-Nadeau–681681
16North Dickinson County401269671
17Forest Park–666666
18Bessemer610–610
19Calumet247359606
20Painesdale-Jeffers–603603
21Marquette247328575
22Manistique572–572
23St. Ignace572–572
24Baraga572–572
25Ironwood572–572
26Rapid River247289537
27Houghton533–533
28Pickford533–533
29Newberry–530530
30Norway247262509
31Gwinn228279507
32Gladstone382–382
33Ishpeming–343343
34Republic-Michigamme–272272
35Chassell247–247
36Powers North Central247–247

JUMPERS OF THE YEAR

Once again, tougher to rank these as you have great individual high jumpers and great individual long jumpers, but not always the combination of the two. If you’re one of those great individuals, your heights and distances will stand the test of time, which means much more than these rankings. For those that competed in both in 2024, here’s how they rank:

As always, check out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org for how the marks from this year relate in a historical sense. And also, his newsletter for an immediate recap of this past weekend’s events.

Milena Chevallier, Farmington Hills Mercy

High Jump

5’ 10”, #1 in Michigan

2nd Place – D1 State
2023 D1 State Champion
3x All-State
3x Oakland County Champion
3x Regional Champion
3x CHSL Bishop Champion

Long Jump

16’ 9”, #68 in Michigan

Region 9 Champion

Madison Morson, Salem

High Jump

5’ 10”, #1 in Michigan

D1 State Champion
3x All-State
3x Regional Champion
3x KLAA Champion

Long Jump

15’ 10”, #222 in Michigan

Natalie Formsma, Byron Center

High Jump

5’ 5”, #12 in Michigan

5th Place – D1 State
Region 3 & OK White Champion
2x State Qualifier

Long Jump

18’ 1”, #7 in Michigan

6th Place – D1 State
Region 3 & OK White Champion

Olivia Findlay, Marlette

High Jump

5’ 6”, #7 in Michigan

Back to Back D4 State Champion
4x All-State
4x Regional Champion
4x GTC East Champion

Long Jump

17’ 6”, #20 in Michigan

D4 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
4x All-State
4x GTC East Champion
4x Regional Champion

Bella Friddle, Hastings

High Jump

5’ 7”, #5 in Michigan, #6 freshman in US

D2 State Champion
Region 15 & I-8 Champion

Long Jump

17’ 0”, #48 in Michigan, #3 freshman in Michigan

8th Place – D2 State
Region 15 Champion

Greta Caprathe, Rockford

High Jump

5’ 5”, #12 in Michigan

14th Place – D1 State
2023 All-State

Long Jump

17’ 8.75”, #13 in Michigan

7th Place – D1 State
2x All-State
OK Red & Region 2 Champion
3x State Qualifier

Susie Schulz, Bay City Central

High Jump

5’ 6”, #7 in Michigan

9th Place – D2 State
SVL, Bay County, Region 1 Champion
2023 All-State
4x State Qualifier

Long Jump

17’ 0”, #47 in Michigan

16th Place – D2 State
Bay County Champion

Faith Spiroff, Ishpeming Westwood

High Jump

5’ 4”, #2 in UP, #24 in Michigan

3x UP D1 State Champion

Long Jump

17’ 1.75”, #1 in UP, #42 in Michigan

2x UP D1 State Champion

Addison Hovey, Hart

High Jump

5’ 9”, #3 in Michigan

2x D3 State Champion
3x All-State
3x Region 22 Champion
3x WMC Champion

Long Jump

14’ 8”, #116 in Division 3

Madeline Bildeaux, Traverse City West

High Jump

5’ 5”, #12 in Michigan

7th Place – D1 State
Big North Champion

Long Jump

16’ 5”, #118 in Michigan

RankGradeNameTeamDivisionHigh JumpLong JumpTotal
112Milena ChevallierFarmington Hills Mercy1555387942
212Madison MorsonSalem1555349904
311Natalie FormsmaByron Center1459443902
412Olivia FindlayMarlette4478418896
59Bella FriddleHastings2497397895
611Greta CapratheRockford1459428887
712Susie SchulzBay City Central1478397876
811Faith SpiroffIshpeming WestwoodUP440404843
911Addison HoveyHart3536300836
1011Madeline BildeauxTraverse City West1459373832
1112Ava SteinhebelDearborn Edsel Ford1440383822
1212Ryleigh NelsonWebberville4401404806
1312Kendell WilcoxShepherd2459345804
1411Jayla VautrinShepherd2401399800
1510Molly HellerBeverly Hills Groves1440356795
1612Libby McCarthyManistee3420375795
1712Imogene BrumbaughHart3459328787
1811Mirra FenlonZeeland East1363423785
1910Elise WatkinsRockford1401384785
2011Jaidyn KlimpGalesburg-Augusta3401381782
219Camryn SiegersHolland Christian2440333773
2211Sydney TimpaMacomb Dakota1401370771
2312Lauren RokosGrand Rapids Kenowa Hills1401370771
2412Bella EckerCheboygan2420349769
2511Sohanny Gonzalez-CastilloThe Potter’s House3382387769
2610Rylee PollHudsonville1401363765
2711Abbie TerryEast Kentwood1344418762
2812Cyla WilliamsDetroit Voyageur3440317757
2910Zion EllisBerrien Springs2420333753
3012Grace WolfeFrankfort4363387750
3112Dannyka JohnsonCoopersville2363387750
3210Juliet GibbAnn Arbor Gabriel Richard2401342743
3312Mara MitchellJackson Northwest2401331732
3410Fionnoula WalshEast Grand Rapids2382350732
3511Ella DeKlyenTri-unity Christian4363369731
3612Reina McMahonCadillac2401324725
3711Teagan KimbleMattawan1382342724
3811Destiny McDanielsBath3324397721
3912Alexis KermansNapoleon3363355718
4010Mecenzie AllenPaw Paw2363352715
4110Kacey DanielsDetroit Renaissance1324389713
4210Mara SmithPewamo-Westphalia3382328710
4311Denaja GatesKalamazoo Central1363345708
4410Angela CarySturgis1363344707
4512Morgan DennisSt. Clair Shores Lakeview1324382706
4611Jaden PierceAllen Park1363342704
4710Alexis HetrickJenison1363341704
4810Aspen EvansCentral Lake / Ellsworth4401298699
4912Jaelah SloanColdwater2324370695
5012Marta ParazziSparta2324364689
5111Ella HufnagelFowler4324363688
5210Mya ScullyBeal City4324361685
5310Nori KorsmanNegauneeUP324359683
5412Alyssa WisenerByron Center1324359683
5512Macey BurgessColon4420262682
5612Taylin SutherlandUnionville-Sebewaing4363316679
5711Callie MeadGladwin2363314677
589Lily GillNiles Brandywine3363303665
5912Marckenzie ArmstrongDetroit Cass Tech1324338663
6011Iyla WeeksConcord4363298661
6111Zhana SpragueForest Hills Eastern2324335659
629Jozelynn BegickFreeland2305354659
6311Alexis CurryStanton Central Montcalm3363293656
649Leah GreenDetroit Country Day2324331656
6512Aurali GarciaChesaning3363288650
6610Karleigh ByrdNiles Brandywine3363288650
6710Tripp DeeringDowagiac Union2286364650
689Madelynn RoderickIda3324323648
6912Carmen FeltonBattle Creek Harper Creek2324321645
709Caylee ClaussenRoscommon3324317642
7110Ella HowardWebberville4286351637
7212Amelia ThompsonBig Rapids Crossroads Academy4286350636
7312Angelina HoweLincoln-Alcona4363269632
749Emily RosenbergCranbrook Kingswood2286342628
7512Madeline CollinsChelsea2305316622
7612Clara GyomoryNorth Branch2286330615
7710Cleo MilkeyLake Linden-HubbellUP286328614
7810Alivia WarnerHomer3305300605
7912Rylie DeSilvisOttawa Lake-Whiteford3247357605
809Cassandra GenslerIda3286317603
819Brooklyn NordColoma3286317603
829Mia NicholasGrand Rapids Catholic Central2286313599
8311Maddie AngellMancelona3305293598
8410Makayla CulverWebberville4247348595
8512Abby WoltjerTri-unity Christian4247344592
8610Emma JohnstonReed City3286305591
8711Mackenzie NearmanMidland Bullock Creek3286303589
889Leah StarkeyGrass Lake3267319586
8910Ema CrowleyAdrian Lenawee Christian4247338586
9011Haley GlickLincoln-Alcona4286296582
919Claire ScheerhornIda3286289575
929Kamryn JohnsonHartford3286287573
9310Alexandra FindlayMarlette4286286572
9411Elyse AthaLeland4286285571
9511Nora KeranenDollar BayUP286281567
9612Lillie RoccoPosen4286278564
9711Marissa HarperDurand3267296563
9812Vivian VallarsaSaugatuck4247315562
9911Katrese RainesMt Morris3247308555
10012Karley KingOlivet3267287553
Uncategorized

Best Jump Crews: Boys Final Rankings

Moving from the distance crews onto the jumpers. This area is probably the toughest combination, as there are athletes that compete in both, but less so than the hurdles or throws. But just ranking the individual events would be less exciting, so you get these two combined.

Real quick:

Explanation
Week Three
Week Five
League Week
BOYS TABLES
GIRLS TABLES

Scroll down to the end and I have individual rankings.

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPoints
12Andrew Kraft6′ 10″Zeeland West518
11Trey Sloothaak21′ 9.75″Zeeland West415
12Andrew Kraft21′ 9″Zeeland West412
11Keaton Hendricks21′ 7.5″Zeeland West407
12Orion Yant6′ 2″Zeeland West405
9Brandon Holman21′ 2.25″Zeeland West388
10Clayton Ramsdell6′ 0″Zeeland West377
11Evan Wiersma6′ 0″Zeeland West377
12Merritt Alderink6′ 0″Zeeland West377
12Nicholas Lloyd6′ 0″Zeeland West377
12Prince Wade5′ 10″Zeeland West349

RankTeamLong JumpHigh JumpTotal
1Zeeland West162116783299
2East Kentwood156414813044
3Ann Arbor Huron134614912837
4Ypsilanti Lincoln110315372640
5Battle Creek Lakeview152211032626
6Holland West Ottawa110615092614
7Traverse City Central112514522578
8Grand Haven118512582443
9Portage Central16647262390
10Novi76614952260
11Hudsonville109911102210
12Belleville109411032198
13Canton86213292191
14Kalamazoo Loy Norrix81011881998
15South Lyon East38715791966
16Caledonia78911601949
17Wyoming36215651928
18Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse73011741904
19Lake Orion70311031807
20Brighton73910471786
21Grand Ledge7619101671
22Rockford9257401665
23Cedar Springs8957541649
24Northville7957831577
25Lapeer34412161560
26Muskegon Mona Shores11203911511
27Flushing7567541510
28St. Clair Shores Lakeview6848251509
29Salem7307541484
30Grand Rapids Northview1476–1476
31Gibraltar Carlson36211031466
32Traverse City West38910751464
33Mount Pleasant7347261460
34St. Joseph10124341445
35Highland-Milford35710751432
36Saline10243771401
37Byron Center8134901303
38Livonia Franklin4137971210
39Hartland3987971195
40Troy Athens4517401191
41Fenton7814051187
42Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills7993771176
43Troy4257261151
44Clarkston7913491140
45Bay City Western7064341140
46Walled Lake Central6804481128
47Beverly Hills Groves7214051127
48Holt7453771122
49Fraser3537681122
50Grandville6994191118

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPoints
9Braylon Holmes21′ 8.5″Charlotte410
12Cutler Brandt21′ 7″Charlotte405
12Cutler Brandt6′ 0″Charlotte377
10Gage Johnson6′ 0″Charlotte377
10Bryce McConnell20′ 10.5″Charlotte375
12Jason Green20′ 5.5″Charlotte357
12Ben Buzzard5′ 10″Charlotte349
12Ben Buzzard19′ 6″Charlotte316

RankTeamLong JumpHigh JumpTotal
1Charlotte154711032650
2Battle Creek Harper Creek113312162349
3Williamston112311882311
4Flint Kearsley106111602221
5Grand Rapids Christian78211601942
6Whitehall73812021940
7Lansing Eastern15543771931
8Wayland Union10987541852
9Holland Christian74410891833
10Wyoming Godwin Heights66411321796
11Alma7628671629
12Monroe Jefferson7908111601
13Mason7728111583
14Corunna12283491577
15Parma Western7358251560
16Forest Hills Eastern6948111504
17Niles10714191491
18Orchard Lake St. Mary’s6987831481
19Freeland7557121467
20Riverview6867541440
21Jackson Northwest7416981439
22Marine City6417541396
23Grand Rapids West Catholic–11881188
24East Grand Rapids4237401163
25Owosso7344051139
26Edwardsburg–11171117
27Milan7263771104
28Frankenmuth–10891089
29Saginaw Swan Valley7093771086
30Grand Rapids Catholic Central3297541083
31Dundee3547261081
32Hamilton3537261080
33Chelsea7023771079
34Carleton Airport3227541077
35Warren Lincoln1076–1076
36Marshall–10751075
37Belding6953771073
38Battle Creek Pennfield3167541071
39Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg3137541067
40Ferndale7143491063
41Coldwater6773771054
42Berrien Springs1048–1048
43Holland1031–1031
44Bay City John Glenn6513771028
45Gladwin6453771022
46Three Rivers3236981021
47Paw Paw6703491019
48Gaylord3306841014
49Portland621377998
50Stevensville Lakeshore487483969

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPoints
10Nathan Kerkstra6′ 4″Grand Rapids Covenant Christian434
10Tyler Gritters6′ 0″Grand Rapids Covenant Christian377
11Jayden Bylsma20′ 9″Grand Rapids Covenant Christian369
11Evan Pipe20′ 2.5″Grand Rapids Covenant Christian346
10Tyler Gritters19′ 6″Grand Rapids Covenant Christian316
12Carter Scholten5′ 6″Grand Rapids Covenant Christian293
11Jayden Bylsma5′ 6″Grand Rapids Covenant Christian293

RankTeamLong JumpHigh JumpTotal
1Grand Rapids Covenant Christian103213962428
2Napoleon85514952350
3Springport95213962348
4Sanford-Meridian14898532342
5Clare106012412301
6Saranac12239622186
7Warren Michigan Collegiate96012022162
8Hillsdale102511172142
9Chesaning96110612022
10Olivet12906981988
11Manistee10049341938
12Quincy58811881776
13Reed City9967681764
14Kingsley65411031757
15Onsted12984481745
16Ottawa Lake-Whiteford72410191743
17Delton-Kellogg69710191716
18Leslie9187831700
19Kent City9036421544
20Pewamo-Westphalia6119201531
21Saginaw Valley Lutheran8047261530
22Hanover-Horton7457541499
23Cassopolis Ross Beatty6258111436
24Charlevoix7166981414
25Standish Sterling7256701394
26Lakeview9564191375
27Elk Rapids31110471358
28Clinton3559911346
29Niles Brandywine6726701342
30Ithaca6596701329
31Parchment3009911291
32Erie Mason6206561276
33Jonesville5776701246
34Lake City5996421240
35Hartford4307831212
36North Muskegon4187681187
37McBain–11531153
38Laingsburg–11321132
39Bronson3457831127
40Evart3227541077
41Grass Lake–10471047
42Mt Morris7213211042
43Manton3696701039
44Constantine7023071008
45Vassar3076981005
46Carrollton314670984
47Union City351627978
48Hudson645321966
49Almont349613962
50Roscommon–962962

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPoints
12Mekhi Wingfield6′ 2″Concord405
12Mekhi Wingfield21′ 6.25″Concord402
12Antwon Hicks5′ 10″Concord349
10Connor Stevens5′ 10″Concord349
9Darell Dean5′ 6″Concord293
10Connor Stevens18′ 9″Concord284
9Darell Dean18′ 5″Concord270

RankTeamLong JumpHigh JumpTotal
1Concord95713962353
2Fowler101511672182
3Petersburg-Summerfield93110892020
4East Jackson9069911897
5White Pigeon9617541716
6Maple City Glen Lake28114241705
7Webberville35412971652
8White Cloud32211601481
9New Buffalo6207401360
10Climax-Scotts35210051356
11Kalamazoo Hackett30610471353
12Gobles28110191300
13Hillsdale Academy2839911274
14Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary3619061266
15Deckerville3229061227
16Harbor Springs5536421194
17Saginaw Nouvel3078781185
18Central Lake / Ellsworth5566201177
19Kingston–11741174
20Detroit Frederick Douglass1134–1134
21Montabella–11171117
22Frankfort6724341105
23Onaway5815181099
24Athens3097681078
25Fairview4426131056
26Lincoln-Alcona4106421052
27Potterville3007401041
28Novi Christian Academy6154051020
29Lutheran Westland325670995
30East Jordan294698992
31Riverview Gabriel Richard308670978
32Adrian Lenawee Christian618321939
33Pentwater613293906
34International Academy of Flint263627890
35Marion385504890
36Holland Calvary Christian572293865
37Fruitport Calvary Christian337462798
38Holton412377789
39Gaylord St. Mary734–734
40Camden-Frontier–726726
41Saugatuck393321713
42Mt Clemens–712712
43Britton Deerfield–684684
44Hillman338321658
45Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart650–650
46Pittsford–642642
46Centreville–642642
48AuGres-Sims318321639
49Indian River Inland Lakes–634634
50Mayville313321633

GradeNameHeight/LengthTeamPoints
10Mason Peltin6′ 2″Gladstone405
11Evan Woelffer19′ 9″Gladstone327
12Eli Berthaume19′ 8.25″Gladstone324
10Carter Farnes5′ 8″Gladstone321
11Evan Woelffer5′ 8″Gladstone321
10Mason Peltin19′ 3″Gladstone306
9Andrew Karl5′ 6″Gladstone293

RankTeamLong JumpHigh JumpTotal
1Gladstone95713402296
2Marquette73110751806
3Houghton6319061537
4Kingsford9126131526
5Negaunee5479761524
6Pickford5307831313
7Menominee5157541270
8Sault Ste. Marie3137121025
9Forest Park259698957
10Ishpeming597321918
11North Dickinson County277613891
12St. Ignace314363678
13Newberry321349670
14Holy Name327307634
15Brimley–585585
16Calumet551–551
17Rock Mid-Peninsula–349349
18Baraga–321321
18Lake Linden-Hubbell–321321
18Manistique–321321
18Rapid River–321321
18Wakefield-Marenisco/Bessemer–321321
23Bark River-Harris288–288
24Ojibwe279–279
25Munising272–272
26Ishpeming Westwood266–266
27Escanaba263–263
28Gwinn259–259

JUMPERS OF THE YEAR

Once again, tougher to rank these as you have great individual high jumpers and great individual long jumpers, but not always the combination of the two. If you’re one of those great individuals, your heights and distances will stand the test of time, which means much more than these rankings. For those that competed in both in 2024, here’s how they rank:

As always, check out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org for how the marks from this year relate in a historical sense. And also, his newsletter for an immediate recap of this past weekend’s events.

Charlie Garner, Ann Arbor Huron

High Jump

6’ 9”, #6 in Michigan, #30 in US
4th Place – D1 State
MITS State Champion

Long Jump

23’ 10.25”, #2 in Michigan, #73 in US
2nd Place – D1 State
2x All-State
Region 5, SEC Red Champion

Quincy Isaac, Canton

High Jump

6’ 6”, #16 in Michigan, #302 in US
16th Place – D1 State

Long Jump

24’ 3.25”, #1 in Michigan, #30 in US
D1 State Champion
Unbeaten in 2024
2x D1 State Champion
MITS State Champion
3x State Qualifier

Jayden Brock, Byron Center

High Jump

6’ 8”, #9 in Michigan, #94 in US
6th Place – D1 State
2x State Qualifier
OK White Champion

Long Jump

23’ 1.5”, #8 in Michigan, #280 in US
3rd Place – D1 State
2x All-State
Region 3, OK White Champion

Sawyer Moloy, Sanford-Meridian

High Jump

6’ 9”, #6 in Michigan, #63 in US
2nd Place – D3 State
2023 D3 State Champion
3x State Qualifier
JPC, Region 30 Champion

Long Jump

22’ 3.5”, #17 in Michigan
4th Place – D3 State
3x State Qualifier
JPC, Region 30 Champion

Andrew Kraft, Zeeland West

High Jump

6’ 10”, #2 in Michigan, #30 in US
2nd Place – D1 State
Region 2 Champion
4” improvement from junior year

Long Jump

21’ 9”, #49 in Michigan

DeVonta Habern, Napoleon

High Jump

6’ 7”, #14 in Michigan, #210 in US
3rd Place – D3 State
2x All-State
Region 25, Cascades Conference Champion

Long Jump

22’ 0”, #31 in Michigan
3rd Place – D3 State
2x State Qualifier
Team State Winner
Region 25, Cascades Conference Champion

Brock Fergison, Sturgis

High Jump

6’ 10”, #2 in Michigan, #30 in US
D1 State Champion
4th Place – MITS State
Region 4, St. Joseph County, Wolverine Conference Champion
6” improvement from sophomore year
2x State Qualifier

Long Jump

20’ 10”, #150 in Michigan
Wolverine Conference Champion

Braden Prielipp, Marion

High Jump

6’ 9”, #6 in Michigan, #63 in US
D4 State Champion
2x State Champion
3x All-State

Long Jump

21’ 1.5”, #110 in Michigan
2nd Place – Region 32
2x State Qualifier

Logan Davis, Okemos

High Jump

6’ 6”, #16 in Michigan
CAAC Blue Champion
8th Place – D1 State
4” improvement from junior year

Long Jump

21’ 11.5”, #35 in Michigan
CAAC Blue Champion

Jordan Gutierrez, Caledonia

High Jump

6’ 4”, #38 in Michigan
Region 3 Champion
19th Place – D1 State 21’ 11.5, #35 in Michigan
12th Place – D1 State
2023 OK Red Champion
2x State Qualifier

Long Jump

21’ 11.5, #35 in Michigan
12th Place – D1 State
2023 OK Red Champion
2x State Qualifier

RankGradeNameTeamDivisionLong JumpHigh JumpTotal
112Charlie GarnerAnn Arbor Huron15025041006
211Quincy IsaacCanton1519462981
312Jayden BrockByron Center1471490961
412Sawyer MoloySanford-Meridian3435504939
512Andrew KraftZeeland West1412518930
612DeVonta HabernNapoleon3423476899
711Brock FergisonSturgis1373518891
812Braden PrielippMarion4385504890
912Logan DavisOkemos1421462883
1012Jordan GutierrezCaledonia1421434854
1112Carter LanceFowler4379469848
1212Tyler BakerMason2413434847
1311Jamarion RichardsFlint Kearsley2382462844
1412Camron DewAnn Arbor Huron1377462839
1510Jaylind MottonKalamazoo Loy Norrix1401434835
1612Ben MerkelMonroe Jefferson2396434830
1710Collin MunfordGrand Haven1416405821
1812Evan MustonSouth Lyon East1387434821
1912Anthony GarciaLivonia Franklin1413405818
2012Gavin MecomberOwosso2410405816
2111Jordan PiscoWhite Pigeon4353462815
2212Evan MinksForest Hills Eastern2380434814
2312Mekhi WingfieldConcord4402405808
2410Tayden ReddingWarren Michigan Collegiate3316490806
2511Will KorenstraGrand Haven1400405805
2611Bradley RichardsFruitport Calvary Christian4337462798
2712Alex AndinoGrand Rapids Kenowa Hills1419377796
2812Daniel AshAlma2391405796
2912Christopher JacksonWyoming1362434796
2910Colton WhyteBay City Western1362434796
3111Jaden VillalpandoNorth Muskegon3418377795
3212Victor King-DawsonEssexville Garber2359434792
3312Daniele TomasiHolton4412377789
3411DJ WhiteOrchard Lake St. Mary’s2384405789
3512Zach CribbsWilliamston2407377784
3611Teddy GaultPetersburg-Summerfield4378405784
3712Jordan RodgersGrand Rapids Christian2433349782
3812Cutler BrandtCharlotte2405377782
3811Adam BellPortage Central1405377782
4010Conan WeeksClare3432349781
4110Justin MinardNorthville1400377777
429Hayden StoutSaginaw Valley Lutheran3371405777
4310Jayden KulhanekGrandville1353419772
4412Miles ShannonClimax-Scotts4352419771
4511Jordan PaigeNovi1422349771
4611Bryce BorgusDearborn Divine Child2391377768
4711Landon GaleaFairview4442321763
4812Donovan ScottLake Orion1355405761
4912Keonte RileyFraser1353405759
509Jeremy RussHanover-Horton3347405753
5111Jack DewildtHudsonville1339412752
5212Luke StantonCoopersville2373377750
5311Kamern BracketBronson3345405750
5410Jeremiah MarshallKalamazoo Central1355391747
5511Scott GoodwinTraverse City Central1364377741
5610Mason ChesserOnsted3291448739
5710Cameron LoveClarkston1390349739
5811Teontre Tre MorganTraverse City Central1387349736
5912Isiah HayesSaginaw Swan Valley2359377736
6011Kendall AustinColdwater2357377734
6110Randy ChapmanEast Kentwood1355377732
6211Mnason SmothersNew Buffalo4313419732
6310David WilliamsMarquetteUP354377732
649Joel CranmoreLeslie3296434729
6512Kolby MasserantOttawa Lake-Whiteford3408321729
6612Leonardo IgnacioSaline1352377729
6712Landon BennettAthens4309419729
6811Noah VanderlineEvart3322405728
6911Brody SullivanStandish Sterling3348377725
7012Peyton ScottCharlevoix3376349725
7111Grant WheatonLakeview3304419723
7211Jonathan CarterUtica1373349722
7311Kenneth WestonDetroit Voyageur3344377721
7412Salim FlemingHarrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse1357363720
7511Trent WestoverSterling Heights1343377720
7612Kyle VanHaitsmaMiddleville Thornapple-Kellogg2313405718
7710Marcus KingBattle Creek Lakeview1339377716
7812AJ ColemanYpsilanti Lincoln1367349716
7912Nick HornkohlManistee3365349714
8011Cass StanberrySaugatuck4393321713
8111Erik RoggowGladwin2335377712
8210Mason PeltinGladstoneUP306405711
8212Landon HusereauNovi Christian Academy4306405711
8411Lucas GroulxFlint Kearsley2361349710
8511Ben KohagenFowler4330377708
8612Kion McKinneyRedford Thurston1355349704
8710Karsen GonyeaLincoln-Alcona4410293703
889Alex DunnQuincy3295405700
8911Jayden RobinsonWhite Cloud4322377699
9012Taylor BakerGrand Blanc1348349697
919Lukas GiesBay City John Glenn2320377697
9210Tyler GrittersGrand Rapids Covenant Christian3316377693
9310Darrent ButlerMenomineeUP259434693
9412Liam WaterfordOttawa Lake-Whiteford3315377693
9510Isaiah WoloszynPotterville4300391692
9611Drew GarciaOlivet3286405691
9712Adam HardyForest Hills Eastern2314377691
989Tucker WigintonSpringport3312377689
9912Rhys BedfordDelton-Kellogg3379307686
10012Grant KolbuszKingsley3305377682