Blog

Uncategorized

Best Distance Crews: Girls Final Rankings

The poor distance folks got slighted all year. Two rankings (when other crews received three), last minute predictions post (adding the Upper Peninsula predictions took more time than anticipated). I want to stay in your good graces for these next five months, hopefully starting with distance will soothe your anger.

Real quick though:

An Explanation
Week Four
League Week
BOYS TABLES
GIRLS TABLES

When you’re done scrolling through the best crews, there are individual rankings at the end! I actually wrote paragraphs, so you should read them.

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
9:03.2Ann Arbor Pioneer4×81712
12Rachel Forsyth4:38.3Ann Arbor Pioneer1600m557
12Rachel Forsyth10:10.0Ann Arbor Pioneer3200m536
12Rachel Forsyth2:07.2Ann Arbor Pioneer800m532
12Sylvia Sanok Dufallo4:56.7Ann Arbor Pioneer1600m477
12Sylvia Sanok Dufallo2:17.5Ann Arbor Pioneer800m438
12Lydia Bowman5:06.8Ann Arbor Pioneer1600m434
12Natalie Mello2:18.5Ann Arbor Pioneer800m429
12Natalie Mello11:18.9Ann Arbor Pioneer3200m417
12Natalie Mello5:12.2Ann Arbor Pioneer1600m411
12Katie Hume11:25.2Ann Arbor Pioneer3200m406
12Lydia Bowman2:21.2Ann Arbor Pioneer800m404
10Ava Griffith11:40.4Ann Arbor Pioneer3200m380
10Hana Boggess2:27.3Ann Arbor Pioneer800m349
12Katie Hume5:27.4Ann Arbor Pioneer1600m346
10Ava Griffith5:27.5Ann Arbor Pioneer1600m346
11Clara Peikert12:05.2Ann Arbor Pioneer3200m337
10Hana Boggess5:30.0Ann Arbor Pioneer1600m335

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Ann Arbor Pioneer18021880173817127132
2Holland West Ottawa18211744179917517115
3Romeo14881765233414667052
4Brighton16591703178115076650
5Saline16591628166814256380
6Traverse City West17201540150214816242
7Walled Lake Northern16091539122114545822
8Northville16131583116514165777
9Grand Haven1704144875814915401
10Zeeland East12611232132414655281
11Farmington1597140468514105097
12Macomb Dakota8061537122512534822
13Oxford11071202118813034800
14East Kentwood1528140240413634696
15Rochester127295085514284504
16Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills8231231125311354442
17St. Joseph1307133547111874301
18Dexter4081394115412774233
19Rochester Adams121381177812034005
20Hudsonville1042116671910643990
21Forest Hills Central156877739812333976
22Okemos710109211418593802
23Clarkston746111680510513718
24Livonia Stevenson75791192010473635
25Ann Arbor Skyline11531151–12833588
26Grand Blanc152534040512723543
27Midland Dow7878949229323535
28Bay City Western426110174812283504
29Ann Arbor Huron109475235513023504
30Traverse City Central77378983010713463
31Zeeland West110772534612413419
32Davison76573971611193339
33Fraser1204846–12433293
34Birmingham Seaholm80840570912883209
35Lake Orion85444543914393178
36Forest Hills Northern37710057299643075
37Rockford78644848012062920
38Oak Park1310452–11272889
39Grand Ledge76543241011952803
40Detroit Cass Tech80439939111752769
41Sturgis1135382–12392756
42Rochester Hills Stoney Creek7874574718862602
43Novi839428–13062574
44Plymouth44243435711902423
45Salem41840240611562381
46Utica–1495869–2364
47Livonia Churchill479849873–2201
48Portage Central4033313619682062
49Royal Oak–66335410372054
50Cedar Springs756376–9102043

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
9:20.4East Grand Rapids4×81494
12Drew Muller4:51.5East Grand Rapids1600m500
12Drew Muller10:51.1East Grand Rapids3200m465
11Sadey Seyferth10:51.7East Grand Rapids3200m464
12Drew Muller2:16.3East Grand Rapids800m449
9Adeline Armstrong2:16.9East Grand Rapids800m443
11Sadey Seyferth5:05.6East Grand Rapids1600m439
11Lauren Thole5:19.9East Grand Rapids1600m378
11Sadey Seyferth2:25.4East Grand Rapids800m366
10Catherine Schellhammer2:25.7East Grand Rapids800m363
11Lauren Thole11:56.4East Grand Rapids3200m352
10Rory Workman12:11.0East Grand Rapids3200m327
9Adeline Armstrong5:32.5East Grand Rapids1600m324
9Clare Assaf12:22.0East Grand Rapids3200m308
10Rory Workman5:36.8East Grand Rapids1600m306
11Lauren Thole2:32.1East Grand Rapids800m305
10Mady Baar5:41.3East Grand Rapids1600m286

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1East Grand Rapids16221641160714946364
2DeWitt15131494161514386060
3Frankenmuth15131566123014645773
4Grand Rapids Christian14311493162812155766
5Otsego9531600150212305286
6St. Johns11001558114612775082
7Ludington12761428110611584967
8Goodrich1139158388011754777
9Freeland1472763106313894687
10Holland Christian1400760109013814631
11Linden10151278108410384416
12Chelsea1280955100810454287
13Croswell-Lexington7491066107111924078
14Mason135469671013114070
15Adrian786117211046563719
16Forest Hills Eastern106967269611313567
17Spring Lake42373891010993170
18GR West Mich. Aviation7808238087293141
19Cadillac10117074169663100
20Orchard Lake St. Mary’s9407324289213021
21Monroe Jefferson34072878310342886
22Grand Rapids South Christian72567241510532865
23Petoskey6026767278592865
24Hudsonville Unity Christian37473710007422853
25Detroit Country Day66867236911122822
26Pontiac Notre Dame Prep88537333412182810
27Gaylord7387574817682744
28Warren Regina6373556939812667
29Battle Creek Harper Creek6516582898052403
30Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg6774044079042392
31Stevensville Lakeshore691388–12322310
32Bloomfield Hills Marian6185693617512298
33Alma4372848716602251
34Fruitport2853476759232230
35Ann Arbor Fr Gabriel Richard296895–7551946
36Pinckney313757795–1864
37Dearborn Divine Child417364–10021782
38Fremont–36037010291760
39Flint Kearsley4053073067251743
40Armada705––10331738
41Whitehall746659321–1725
42Charlotte346568–7811695
43Corunna3283333026311594
44Williamston411344–7241479
45Owosso414291–7411446
46Grand Rapids Catholic Central454492487–1433
47Belding336369–6551360
48Macomb Lutheran North401307–6171325
49Carleton Airport404464450–1319
50Flint Powers Catholic742272298–1311

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
9:48.1Lansing Catholic4×81173
12Tessa Roe10:46.3Lansing Catholic3200m473
12Tessa Roe4:58.5Lansing Catholic1600m470
12Tessa Roe2:20.4Lansing Catholic800m411
9Grace Wonch2:21.4Lansing Catholic800m403
10Frances Melinn2:22.1Lansing Catholic800m396
9Grace Wonch5:18.7Lansing Catholic1600m383
10Frances Melinn5:24.7Lansing Catholic1600m357
10Frances Melinn12:06.1Lansing Catholic3200m335
11Kaitlin Ludwig2:33.9Lansing Catholic800m289
10Stella Lipinski2:39.1Lansing Catholic800m241
9Grace Wonch13:02.0Lansing Catholic3200m239
9Avery Miller13:06.0Lansing Catholic3200m232
11Kaitlin Ludwig5:57.3Lansing Catholic1600m218
9Avery Miller5:57.4Lansing Catholic1600m217

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Lansing Catholic14991428127911735379
2Pewamo-Westphalia14231378147910945374
3Jackson Lumen Christi1462143771713514967
4Traverse City St. Francis1209114511659914510
5Caro1240115099610154401
6Clare127810548509384120
7Kent City899976112511134113
8Stanton Central Montcalm876100611099743965
9Elk Rapids117889264110073718
10Remus Chippewa Hills8099218859053520
11Grand Traverse Academy9567745049413175
12Grand Rapids Covenant Christian8167356738873110
13Hart11457826725023102
14Monroe St. Mary CC8218303119582920
15Ithaca6067286269492908
16Charlevoix6798746086312793
17Reese62760139810452670
18Clinton9803573719292637
19Sanford-Meridian7855025327902608
20Hanover-Horton1217383–9572558
21Onsted4994904589502397
22Blissfield4077213378952360
23Lake City5805712618022214
24North Muskegon1034215–9382187
25Benzie Central581727836–2144
26McBain2785105557992142
27Fennville3415975693581865
28Bridgman3702833368571845
29St. Louis3195366013721829
30Union City2274565485301761
31Lakeview4254184244111678
32Schoolcraft2543083046181483
33Laingsburg5632582294221473
34New Lothrop289395–6521336
35Grass Lake658––6701329
36Erie Mason266432–6061304
37Napoleon476––8051281
38The Potter’s House2462492734891257
39Olivet287455–5081251
40Ottawa Lake-Whiteford604––6311235
41Leslie585636––1222
42Constantine420291–5031214
43Morley-Stanwood363399421–1183
44Hillsdale457336364–1157
45Manton232431–4881151
46Watervliet2551943483511148
47Grandville Calvin Christian301500329–1131
48Saginaw Valley Lutheran2352372323951098
49Ovid-Elsie248218–6201086
50Midland Bullock Creek244237–481963

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
9:35.6Whitmore Lake4×81313
9Kaylie Livingston10:46.3Whitmore Lake3200m473
9Kaylie Livingston5:02.3Whitmore Lake1600m453
10Carina Burchi5:08.0Whitmore Lake1600m429
9Kaylie Livingston2:19.5Whitmore Lake800m420
12Natalie Meadows11:29.8Whitmore Lake3200m398
10Carina Burchi11:43.5Whitmore Lake3200m374
10Elodie Weaver2:24.6Whitmore Lake800m373
12Natalie Meadows5:25.9Whitmore Lake1600m352
10Carina Burchi2:28.0Whitmore Lake800m343
10Elodie Weaver12:08.5Whitmore Lake3200m331
12Natalie Meadows2:31.0Whitmore Lake800m315
10Elodie Weaver5:40.8Whitmore Lake1600m288
9Alexis Graham5:44.6Whitmore Lake1600m272
9Alexis Graham12:56.9Whitmore Lake3200m247
9Alexis Graham2:38.9Whitmore Lake800m243

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Whitmore Lake14511523157613135864
2Hillsdale Academy17341592108411445554
3Muskegon Western Mich. Christian1520144544712994710
4Johannesburg-Lewiston1325122511298944573
5Auburn Hills Oakland Christian1426112857410494177
6Saugatuck79490410208083526
7Breckenridge100610265508683451
8Pittsford84173076511043439
9Gobles9046316179043056
10Fowler11514895218693029
11Buckley9206073779042807
12Kalamazoo Hackett5127205578442633
13Vestaburg3856085997582349
14Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart7715253496112256
15Portland St. Patrick10741981867572216
16Allen Park Cabrini5994224576562135
17Petoskey St. Michael808565618–1990
18Rochester Hills Lutheran NW9226031523011977
19Harbor Beach4203133947871914
20Martin3873133298761905
21Kingston5174101687761872
22Leland3433835705541849
23Petersburg-Summerfield516719–6101846
24Gaylord St. Mary5004505343211806
25Addison5033213045801708
26Holland Calvary Christian625624–3961645
27Harbor Springs5042322655761576
28Novi Christian Academy2544021537011510
29Onekama607576292–1476
30Adrian Lenawee Christian397384–6831464
31Potterville4932434342411411
32Unionville-Sebewaing4363521973841369
33Dryden–3685704291367
34Concord4672872103911355
35St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic1841863026721343
36Centreville580225–5221326
37Marine City Cardinal Mooney202435527–1164
38Brown City2182562753461095
39Ubly413274–4081095
40Frankfort448––6341083
41Genesee330380359–1070
42Lansing Christian1712793692211039
43Beal City559247198–1004
44Indian River Inland Lakes187228270261946
45Bellaire165180144441930
46Southfield Christian273––646919
47Birmingham Roeper296254297–848
48Rogers City354183–301838
49Lutheran HS Westland251285256–792
50Byron276––492768

GradeNameTimeTeamEventPoints
10:20.9Marquette4×8843
10Ella Fure5:31.5Marquette1600m328
10Ella Fure12:13.5Marquette3200m323
11Monet Argeropoulos12:23.9Marquette3200m304
11Monet Argeropoulos5:37.3Marquette1600m304
10Ella Fure2:34.0Marquette800m288
11Maija Maki-Warne2:34.0Marquette800m288
9Eryn Veverka5:49.8Marquette1600m250
9Eryn Veverka12:55.9Marquette3200m249
11Monet Argeropoulos2:39.6Marquette800m237
11Elisa Malherbe2:40.4Marquette800m230
11Claire Maskart13:07.5Marquette3200m229
11Claire Maskart5:55.3Marquette1600m226
11Aubree Blackburn2:43.9Marquette800m198
9Eryn Veverka2:44.5Marquette800m193
11Tessa Bruns13:50.8Marquette3200m154

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Marquette1043110811058434099
2Houghton8869157629433507
3Sault Ste. Marie9928103468442992
4Newberry64310682878172815
5Hancock5758066396642683
6Negaunee10713574666982592
7Manistique5003894646512004
8Stephenson5834851766671911
9Pickford5773814994351892
10Ewen-Trout Creek4803403175201657
11Ishpeming3893773464831595
12North Dickinson County2273484204821477
13Gladstone670129–6651465
14Bark River-Harris587208–4231219
15Dollar Bay–2792275801086
16Calumet–409154423986
17Forest Park422281197–899
18Ironwood288285–319892
19Escanaba383––495877
20Chassell237154–431822
21Menominee–275246229751
22Brimley185––488673
23Munising235118–248601
24St. Ignace168131137–437
25Baraga238195––433
26West Iron County–––414414
27Lake Linden-Hubbell204–––204
28Wakefield-Marenisco/Bessemer178–––178
29Painesdale-Jeffers173–––173
30Mackinac Island Public––171–171
31Rudyard––138–138
32Big Bay De Noc–115––115

DISTANCE RUNNERS OF THE YEAR

For the individual rankings, I decided to use an athletes’ top-two events. There are some boys with range across the board, excelling in all three, but commonly someone will pick two distance events in which to concentrate. I wasn’t going to penalize someone for skipping the 3200m all year or knowing they didn’t have the requisite speed and bowing out of 800m training. The individual events contain marks listed on athletic.net at the end of the day Sunday.

Check out the chart here to see how times match up to scores, those scores formulated by looking at the national lists for the 2022 season.

As always, check out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org for the official lists for each event. Give him a few days to process everything from this incredible season, as many of our great athletes have hit marks that will stand the test of time.

Rachel Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer

No controversy here. Unequivocally and emphatically, Rachel was the best distance runner in the state this spring. Number 1 ranks in all the distance events, 800m to 3200m. Heck, even her 400m ranks among the state’s best. A resume full of individual wins and team wins. There’s one nick on that resume, a 4×8 at East Kentwood that produced a silver medal, Rachel’s 2:09 leg coming up a few meters back. But I have no doubt that this competitive soul used that as fuel for the rest of the day, racing away to wins in the 1600m (4:38, I believe the 2nd fastest time in state history) and in the 3200m (10:15). Her day was a historic closing statement on a high school career that featured 8 state titles.

Selma Anderson, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills

Always a closer come championship time, Selma’s 2024 featured the same pattern as previous years, this time in a exceedingly speedy fashion. Check out her a.net profile and notice if you see what I see – in her last race of the season, she runs her best times. In the three distance events, her final race of each respective season has resulted in a season/personal best on 9 of 12 occasions across her 4 year career. 2024’s version included a 2:13 in her 800m state tune up, a 10:37 at the end of a long Saturday, and a 4:40 (that would win the race in many years). Watch NCAA track this week and you’ll see an Anderson donning the Orange and Blue, don’t be shocked when Benne has his sister joining him on the national stage.

Helen Sachs, Holland West Ottawa

I’m always game for a Helen Sachs article, especially the excellent ones where she’s able to share her gratefulness and message. In last week’s Holland Sentinel, Dan D’Addona penned an excellent piece about Helen’s journey. As Coach Barnes said and I wholeheartedly agree with, I can’t fathom what she’ been through.

What I also can’t fathom is her tenacity, taking the stick with the state’s fastest distance runner bearing down on you, then pushing her in the individual events. Helen’s heroics on Saturday helped her Panthers win a state title in the 4×800 and later led to a personal best in the 1600m. Those teammates and her own strength will help lead the path toward a memorable senior year.

Victoria Garces, Midland Dow

Quickly making Michigan her home and quickly leaving her stamp on the state’s distance scene. Just as she did on the cross course (20th at Footlocker, 5th at the State Finals), Victoria has shown dramatic progress through her four seasons as a Charger. From last spring to now, Garces knocked off over 10 sec. from her 1600m best and over 15 sec. from her 3200m best. Each of which were good enough for top-3 finishes at this past weekend’s State Finals. With Rachel Forsyth moving on, the fight for D1 supremacy will be up for grabs and Victoria has positioned herself quite nicely to right in the mix.

Jayden Harberts, Macomb Dakota

Her state finals career began with an All-State with her Dakota teammates, it now ended with another All-State in the 3200m. Sandwiched between were all sorts of accomplishments: Macomb County records, Macomb County XC titles, a commitment to Syracuse, seasons missed, Junior Olympic titles, indoor 3200 wins. There have been setbacks and triumphs, all leading to an incredible Saturday where Jayden nabbed a 1600m PR and a season best in the 3200m.

Lucy Cook, Rochester

Lucy Cook doesn’t let you down when it comes to a championship race. Three Oakland County cross titles, going for four in a few months time. Three individual races at three D1 track finals, three All-States. Contributions to Rochester’s 4×8 teams who have twice stepped on the podium. Saturday’s version included holding the 2nd position for her leg of the 4×8, then battling with Garces, Sachs, and Harberts in the 3200m, where she placed 3rd. One more year to keep the Oakland County streak alive and wow us with her clutch racing.

Emmry Ross, Onsted

Wow, just wow, at that state meet. Emmry was apparently not satisfied with “just” the 400/800 double, she had to go out and place 2nd as a team all by herself. Wins in the 400m, 800m, 1600m, and 3200m, three of those four coming in a personal best and the one that wasn’t a PR was her 3rd sub-5 in her career. I’m eagerly awaiting Jeff’s newsletter as I’m not sure if that quadruple win has been accomplished before. And I’m eagerly anticipating how this determined girl aims to outdo herself again.

Morgan Brown, Livonia Churchill

Coach Kroll really hit the jackpot with this one. Morgan’s talent was apparent early, racing to 2:20/5:19 as a freshman and nearly dipping under 5:00 as a sophomore. For many, those quick times on the track would have led to fall success, but unfortunately, Brown was dealt a few bad cards in her early years on the grass. Lost time was surely made up in the fall, with a sub-18, regional title, and All-State. And the momentum rolled on from there. Indoor State Title, two school records, getting her Churchill teammates a 4×4 qualifier, and stepping on her first podium in the State Finals. Following in her coach’s footsteps, she’ll move to East Lansing after etching her name in Churchill history.

Emily Tomes, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Scroll through enough Grand Rapids Catholic Central social media and you’ll think Emily set every single Shamrock school record. By season’s end, she grabbed three: the 800m (2:15), 1600m (4:53), and 3200m (10:38). A girl with one of the better kicks you’ll find, Emily showed us wide-ranging skills throughout her career. She came through with her strength in the fall, then flashed the speed in the spring, nabbing 2nd in D2’s 1600m and 3rd in the 800m. She’ll be heading to Michigan next year, where I’m sure her mid-distance talents will be well used.

Gail Vaikutis, St. Joseph

Three years of runnin’ ovals here in Michigan have seen Gail turn into an 800m savant. I don’t throw that word around lightly, her track record speaks for itself. Over the past two years, she’s raced in nearly 20 two-lappers, crossing the line first in all but two. SMAC Championships, Team State wins, Regional titles, and a 2nd place finish on Saturday to cap it all off. Another one heading off to Ann Arbor in the fall, one very likely to contribute to the storied two-lap history in the maize n’ blue.

RankGradeNameTeamDivisionScore800m1600m3200m
112Rachel ForsythAnn Arbor Pioneer11092532557536
212Selma AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills11036478547489
311Helen SachsHolland West Ottawa11018446500518
411Victoria GarcesMidland Dow11016412501515
512Jayden HarbertsMacomb Dakota1997430489508
611Lucy CookRochester1993447484509
711Emmry RossOnsted3989499490458
812Morgan BrownLivonia Churchill1982479494487
912Emily TomesGrand Rapids Catholic Central2979454492487
1012Gail VaikutisSt. Joseph1972497475–
1111Elena FigueroaSt. Joseph1967445495471
1212Drew MullerEast Grand Rapids2965449500465
1312Aiden HarrandBuckley4962470492377
1412Kylee KingOak Park1953501452–
1511Layla JordanGoodrich2953507446–
169Annie HrabovskyRomeo1952367472480
1712Madison OsterbergJackson Lumen Christi3951477473–
189Ava SchaferSt. Johns2950357465484
1912Payton SchefflerBrownstown Woodhaven1945459486–
2012Tessa RoeLansing Catholic3943411470473
2110Katie BerkshireGaylord2941413460481
2212Ava KurczewskiWalled Lake Northern1940466472467
2311Emma DrnekZeeland East1932431464468
2412Ella ChristensenNorthville1929432497–
2510Leah CorbyRochester Hills Stoney Creek1928388457471
269Daisy CoxRockford1928412448480
279Kaylie LivingstonWhitmore Lake4927420453473
2810Natalia GuaresimoRomeo1920376445475
2910Ella AbrahamRochester1919454465–
3012Emma DeVriesGR West Mich. Aviation2918450466453
3111Kamryn LauingerGoodrich2918–455463
3212Layla KrayemLivonia Stevenson1917375457460
3311Sydney KuhnSaginaw Swan Valley2917481436–
3411Whitney WernerPewamo-Westphalia3917423457460
3512Sylvia Sanok DufalloAnn Arbor Pioneer1915438477–
3611Allie NowakJohannesburg-Lewiston4915474440206
3711Courtney BovairCarleton Airport2914404464450
3811Kaelin HughesLivonia Stevenson1914381454460
3911Mallory BigelowOxford1912401449463
4010Emma HoffmanOtsego2908–454454
4111Sadey SeyferthEast Grand Rapids2903366439464
4211Eva ThompsonCroswell-Lexington2900359456444
4312Nikki CarothersBrighton1894407440454
4412Laney AligSaline1893–433460
4512Natalie VanOtterenGrand Rapids Christian2893389434459
4611Grace GrupidoFraser1891450441–
4711Lillian DeskinsRomeo1891–424466
4810Natalie FoltzFrankenmuth2890392445444
4912Carrigan EberlyBrighton1889356450439
5010Ava PorrasHolland West Ottawa1886415452435
519Clara KaczorFreeland2885374455430
5212Hannah DeRoeckLake Orion1884415445439
5312Ava TeedAllen Park Cabrini4880391422457
5410Nora GerzemaFarmington Hills Mercy1879441438–
5510Emmerson ClorRomeo1876–424453
569Katelynn EgliNovi1876448428–
5710Mackenzie DickenPlymouth1876442434–
5811Valerie BeeckGrand Haven1876454422–
5911Eliza KeithAuburn Hills Oakland Christian4874447428388
6012Jenna PilachowskiMonroe Jefferson2874340431443
6112Alexandra BrighamClarkston1874350437437
6212Allison KuzmaZeeland East1872395417455
6311Jane MantheiPetoskey St. Michael4871368417454
6411Emma GunnettHolland West Ottawa1870441412430
6511Lauren WalkerHolt1870483387–
6612Mary RichmondFrankenmuth2865381414451
679Jaelyn RayPinckney2864313423441
6811Grace VanderKooiMuskegon Western Mich. Christian4862389416447
699Annabelle LowmanLudington2862300406456
7012Ava KingTraverse City West1861381436425
7112Addison JohnsonUtica1859–417442
7211Kayla WilliamsDeWitt2858399383459
7311Ava PetersLivonia Franklin1857–433423
7411Olivia PurdyRomeo1856345395460
7511Mea D’AgostinoOrchard Lake St. Mary’s2855351427428
7611Lila VolkersKent City3854333400454
7711Isabelle BeckerBay City Western1852426426393
7811Elle BissettBrighton1852375402450
7912Shannon GillahanOkemos1851354386465
809Kamryn SalladayLakeview3849425418424
8110Lydia LaMarraBrighton1849–412438
8212Natalie MelloAnn Arbor Pioneer1845429411417
8312Alyson EnnsHart3845345421424
8410Hope MillerBlissfield3844407437–
859Anyla RobinsonDetroit Cass Tech1844444399391
8610Aviana SkinnerGrand Ledge1843360432410
8711Molly BaraccoFarmington1842439403352
8812Sophie CloutierBirmingham Seaholm1840435405362
899El McMahanRochester Adams1840418422386
9012Lydia BowmanAnn Arbor Pioneer1839404434–
9112Alexis BallTraverse City Central1838397408431
929Becca Van LentAnn Arbor Skyline1835390445–
9310Reese SmithTraverse City West1832476356–
949Colette LozoNorthville1831424407356
9511Corynn GadySaline1831360423408
9611Sophy SkeelsAdrian2827396431363
9712Megan GermainOtsego2825298410415
989Ayda SkeelsAdrian2825390422403
999Elliana HuftonLake Fenton2823452370–
10012Clara James-HeerForest Hills Central1822380424398
Uncategorized

Best Distance Crews: Boys Final Rankings

The poor distance folks got slighted all year. Two rankings (when other crews received three), last minute predictions post (adding the Upper Peninsula predictions took more time than anticipated). I want to stay in your good graces for these next five months, hopefully starting with distance will soothe your anger.

Real quick though:

An Explanation
Week Four
Week Six
BOYS TABLES
GIRLS TABLES

When you’re done scrolling through the best crews, there are individual rankings at the end! I actually wrote paragraphs, so you should read them.

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
7:44.5Northville16174×8
12Brendan Herger1:49.4Northville548800m
12Brendan Herger4:07.8Northville5231600m
11Ethan Powell9:10.0Northville4743200m
11Ethan Powell4:18.1Northville4441600m
10Ben Hartigan4:21.8Northville4171600m
11Ishaan Kundapur4:22.9Northville4081600m
10Ben Hartigan9:34.7Northville4023200m
11Ethan Powell1:58.7Northville400800m
10Ryan Stojov4:24.1Northville3991600m
12Nicholas Yaquinto1:59.4Northville389800m
10Ben Hartigan2:00.2Northville376800m
9Brandon Cloud9:43.9Northville3753200m
10Ryan Stojov2:01.7Northville352800m
11Ishaan Kundapur9:52.2Northville3513200m
11Nick Barretto9:52.5Northville3503200m
11Rece Grezak2:01.8Northville350800m
12Nicholas Yaquinto4:30.8Northville3481600m
11Ishaan Kundapur2:02.4Northville341800m
12Vincent Filipek2:02.6Northville338800m
10Ethan Hertza9:57.0Northville3373200m
10Ethan Hertza4:32.7Northville3341600m
11Nick Barretto4:33.2Northville3301600m
11Ritvik Ellendula4:33.2Northville3291600m
9Brandon Cloud4:34.3Northville3211600m
10Colton Blackburn4:36.1Northville3071600m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Northville17121791160216176722
2Brighton15881642164414936367
3Grand Haven16951751121115466202
4Ann Arbor Pioneer15981683125514716006
5Clarkston16201545119015265881
6Troy8631538168215505633
7Traverse City Central14601323148212385504
8Walled Lake Northern1696144684714945483
9Canton12151622119414005430
10Plymouth12531585112714385402
11Forest Hills Central1752115084715715320
12Jenison11811452118813365157
13Romeo1614155939214835048
14Portage Central10991181145412945028
15Dexter8291536124013324937
16Kalamazoo Central8671210125814294765
17Midland1503137435013054532
18Novi3771474143111644446
19Troy Athens3841197122415424348
20Livonia Churchill3551558123111944338
21Byron Center1052107180311664091
22Rockford1452100633812724068
23Utica3931400109311494035
24Highland-Milford701110388312913979
25Howell140774543013563938
26Oxford758110270712843851
27Ann Arbor Skyline879111443513393766
28Traverse City West1072107937512113737
29Rochester123074735213933722
30Bay City Western12481112–13553715
31Macomb Dakota376113411809643655
32Rochester Adams4251083111810113637
33East Kentwood803112339413123632
34Ann Arbor Huron104795133812813618
35New Baltimore Anchor Bay51286912489133542
36Saline409138541912853499
37Zeeland West699128034411333455
38White Lake Lakeland49610987499133256
39Davison75495736811013180
40Royal Oak3379058669933101
41Forest Hills Northern68797136010723090
42Temperance Bedford81732669312493086
43Salem40691335612792955
44Utica Eisenhower78271037810432913
45East Lansing69532534612722638
46Grand Ledge67331336812502604
47Cedar Springs8003643809442489
48St. Joseph4686533359012358
49Battle Creek Lakeview36546845610542343
50Grandville684784824–2292

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
8:01.3Pinckney12884×8
12Paul Moore8:59.6Pinckney5043200m
12Paul Moore4:12.8Pinckney4851600m
12Evan Loughridge9:15.7Pinckney4573200m
12Evan Loughridge4:22.2Pinckney4131600m
12Paul Moore1:58.7Pinckney399800m
11James Rochowiak1:58.9Pinckney397800m
12Ethan Sandula9:39.3Pinckney3893200m
10James Uphouse1:59.8Pinckney382800m
11Zachary Newman4:26.3Pinckney3821600m
12Parker Hays2:00.9Pinckney364800m
11Zachary Newman2:01.6Pinckney353800m
12Ethan Sandula4:32.1Pinckney3371600m
12Parker Hays9:57.4Pinckney3363200m
9Cole McCraw10:08.7Pinckney3033200m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Pinckney15431618168612886135
2Forest Hills Eastern16961647123914836065
3Frankenmuth11401423146214245449
4Marshall12041219118515365145
5Grand Rapids Christian8161491160310584969
6Alma1035850158613294800
7DeWitt1556418131814914783
8Allendale8241119140914104762
9East Grand Rapids7001550130711074664
10Parma Western1458108080512744617
11Holland Christian9921021134712164576
12Adrian1193793106813164370
13Flint Powers Catholic1334353138111694236
14Sparta1035760115012454191
15Gladwin781816118612484030
16Yale1116102061012594005
17Plainwell103173376611123642
18Fremont64579310608733371
19Clio83610396498143338
20Hamilton111829982310983337
21Flint Kearsley6616988079613128
22Battle Creek Harper Creek67539610399783088
23Grand Rapids Catholic Central77139110478513060
24Shepherd41974077610743010
25Ludington66732971112272933
26St. Johns7017926797062877
27Corunna71838964310752825
28Mason38032880511322644
29Flat Rock3303599419542585
30Chelsea6574294819922558
31Otsego29341410207732499
32Spring Lake7083646287352436
33Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg8433542459752417
34Edwardsburg3363566439852320
35Dearborn Divine Child4514454669472309
36Wayland Union6363063069642212
37Riverview41639826310362113
38Detroit Country Day–6085819192108
39St. Clair38031837410322104
40Three Rivers4233333539352044
41Haslett359783878–2020
42Ogemaw Heights783––11391922
43Macomb Lutheran North608–3809141902
44New Boston Huron3834243627261894
45Whitehall2873743358081804
46Ortonville Brandon720––10091729
47GR West Mich. Aviation668372657–1697
48Ionia427–3438941664
49Holland596406629–1631
50Petoskey307–29210011600

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
8:02.8Reed City12614×8
11August Rohde1:53.4Reed City485800m
11August Rohde4:15.6Reed City4641600m
11August Rohde9:16.6Reed City4543200m
12Anthony Kiaunis1:58.0Reed City411800m
12Anthony Kiaunis9:35.5Reed City4003200m
12Anthony Kiaunis4:26.6Reed City3801600m
12Isaac Clementshaw9:55.9Reed City3403200m
12Ryan Allen10:06.3Reed City3103200m
12Isaac Clementshaw4:37.2Reed City2991600m
12Isaac Clementshaw2:06.1Reed City282800m
10Paul Saladin4:42.2Reed City2611600m
10Paul Saladin2:07.9Reed City254800m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Reed City14321404150412615601
2Pewamo-Westphalia13911298118511405014
3Traverse City St. Francis13561068117913264928
4Jonesville1347972110112644684
5Clare1306105811799744517
6Grand Rapids Covenant Christian1353100083311944380
7Ithaca1246913109210534304
8Olivet104292961911913781
9Hanover-Horton85679910999123666
10The Potter’s House133210395617153648
11Kalkaska604100973610623411
12Hart8469417946413221
13Onsted8157755919313112
14Erie Mason10807212869383024
15Lansing Catholic4409478218113018
16Brooklyn Columbia Central101561636210193013
17Caro7018845778002961
18Grayling9695514249662909
19Midland Bullock Creek4926888248842890
20Benzie Central6705656548982787
21Ottawa Lake-Whiteford8156604717982743
22St. Louis4585927599042714
23Ann Arbor Greenhills6835276997552665
24Union City7656492429292584
25Charlevoix5848951043–2521
26Hillsdale6506653387222374
27Chesaning999481–7302210
28Stanton Central Montcalm5006223846552161
29Blissfield5883092759812153
30Constantine5855352897412149
31Bad Axe4435564286892115
32Algonac7872022336861907
33Stockbridge3364634086801888
34Manton4854244255191852
35Ida6701811747511776
36LeRoy Pine River5783491896421759
37Elk Rapids5943582605351747
38Buchanan3021933129301737
39Homer2206112156711716
40North Muskegon3064072467471706
41Remus Chippewa Hills5652952985271684
42Montague537424–6421603
43Jackson Lumen Christi2663574854801588
44Kent City2523323945271505
45Bath2005162305191466
46Bridgman215355–8901461
47Bangor274300–8421416
48Hartford–1823868391407
49Pigeon-Laker2914341774851387
50Sanford-Meridian318541517–1376

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
7:55.5Kalamazoo Hackett13984×8
10Marek Butkiewicz4:19.4Kalamazoo Hackett4351600m
10Marek Butkiewicz9:25.5Kalamazoo Hackett4293200m
10Sean Siems1:57.5Kalamazoo Hackett419800m
12Gavin Sehy1:58.7Kalamazoo Hackett399800m
11Alexander Dumont2:00.0Kalamazoo Hackett379800m
10Sean Siems4:33.2Kalamazoo Hackett3291600m
10Sean Siems10:10.1Kalamazoo Hackett2993200m
12Gavin Sehy4:42.0Kalamazoo Hackett2621600m
12Nick Doerr4:42.8Kalamazoo Hackett2571600m
12Nick Doerr10:37.4Kalamazoo Hackett2203200m
12Nick Doerr2:12.7Kalamazoo Hackett176800m
9Kellen Siems10:59.6Kalamazoo Hackett1553200m
11Alexander Dumont4:58.6Kalamazoo Hackett1361600m
9Kellen Siems5:04.8Kalamazoo Hackett891600m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Kalamazoo Hackett13741283110213985157
2Hillsdale Academy15201176111510084819
3Muskegon Western Mich. Christian1184101667110563928
4Marine City Cardinal Mooney9619489819443834
5Petoskey St. Michael95310034719413368
6East Jackson10417405839703333
7Three Oaks River Valley9437206068073076
8Harbor Springs10006355717892995
9Saugatuck48072310625602825
10Holland Calvary Christian8547392836182494
11White Cloud5067105996492464
12Maple City Glen Lake33264142210482443
13Vestaburg8055994455282376
14Harbor Beach3086947165902308
15Riverview Gabriel Richard6624575076662293
16Southfield Christian5644035126802159
17Birmingham Roeper7682841437741969
18Mayville6483611637681940
19Pentwater577620628–1826
20Breckenridge2185056283731723
21Battle Creek St. Philip513140679921713
22Lutheran Westland4214131276661627
23Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary4272782097031618
24Johannesburg-Lewiston600222690–1512
25Mason County Eastern2894374153481489
26Marlette4261351377711468
27Whitmore Lake2562773215581412
28Dryden2562804863841406
29Fowler5472342683441392
30Dansville2944263393271386
31Tri-unity Christian239522595–1355
32Carson City-Crystal2113744972701351
33Royal Oak Shrine4035141202271264
34Mesick2523813432511227
35Reading445531145891200
36Plymouth Christian Academy2514161383191124
37Muskegon Catholic Central463159–5031124
38Byron2772851214181101
39Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart3611912922121055
40Beal City3493211022761047
41Concord411168833621025
42Onekama280343355–979
43Fairview142176162482963
44Morenci–139199605943
45East Jordan–335305294934
46Ubly158230260243892
47West Michigan Homeschool–387439–826
48Novi Christian Academy169177150314811
49Auburn Hills Oakland Christian482177123–783
50Central Lake / Ellsworth259–158340756

GradeNameTimeTeamPointsEvent
8:09.8Marquette11364×8
11Evan Balko4:24.0Marquette3991600m
11James Barch9:36.5Marquette3973200m
9Lucas Ballard1:59.2Marquette392800m
11Seppi Camilli9:42.9Marquette3783200m
11Seppi Camilli4:29.2Marquette3601600m
11Evan Balko2:01.7Marquette352800m
12Cullen Papin2:02.0Marquette347800m
11Evan Balko9:56.4Marquette3393200m
10Rorik Holmquist10:01.8Marquette3233200m
10Beepsee Teeple2:03.6Marquette322800m
11Chase Thomsen10:03.0Marquette3203200m
12James Kraeg2:03.8Marquette319800m
11James Barch2:03.8Marquette318800m
11James Barch4:35.1Marquette3151600m
11Chase Thomsen2:05.2Marquette296800m
10Peter Argeropolous10:11.1Marquette2963200m
11Chase Thomsen4:37.9Marquette2941600m
12James Kraeg4:41.0Marquette2701600m
12James Kraeg10:20.8Marquette2683200m
10Rorik Holmquist4:41.5Marquette2671600m
10Ben Kuhl2:07.4Marquette261800m
10Ben Kuhl10:28.7Marquette2453200m
9Brody Clements4:47.1Marquette2241600m
12Cullen Papin4:51.7Marquette1881600m
9Brody Clements2:12.5Marquette180800m
10Ben Kuhl4:54.9Marquette1651600m
10Peter Argeropolous4:55.5Marquette1601600m
10Beepsee Teeple4:55.9Marquette1571600m
9Jack Grant11:07.6Marquette1323200m
10Olin Slette5:05.1Marquette871600m
10Carson Wernholm5:05.2Marquette861600m
9Jack Grant5:06.7Marquette751600m
10Olin Slette11:28.2Marquette723200m

RankTeam800m1600m3200m4×8Total
1Marquette23451904256611367951
2Houghton6347254758702704
3Sault Ste. Marie1876208518052464
4Pickford6694744305122085
5Munising4865752595421862
6Kingsford3233423645441573
7Ishpeming3353572084391339
8Manistique596158–4971251
9Bark River-Harris135303127372937
10Cedarville319347–257922
11Gladstone–265245405914
12Chassell321281303–905
13Forest Park15073209459892
14Menominee246161–429836
15Newberry461––346807
16Escanaba281––465746
17Dollar Bay428––307735
18Rudyard281174279–734
19Ironwood186156–219561
20Lake Linden-Hubbell264––265529
21Negaunee––155270426
22Republic-Michigamme2059290–386
23Brimley14380134–358
24St. Ignace–––312312
25Stephenson–115136–251
26Mackinac Island Public–––197197
27Bessemer–8098–177
28Holy Name129–––129
29Engadine––97–97
30Painesdale-Jeffers–74––74
Marquette needs to defect and come compete with us in the Lower Peninsula

DISTANCE RUNNERS OF THE YEAR

For the individual rankings, I decided to use an athletes’ top-two events. There are some boys with range across the board, excelling in all three, but commonly someone will pick two distance events in which to concentrate. I wasn’t going to penalize someone for skipping the 3200m all year or knowing they didn’t have the requisite speed and bowing out of 800m training. The individual events contain marks listed on athletic.net at the end of the day Sunday.

Check out the chart here to see how times match up to scores, those scores formulated by looking at the national lists for the 2022 season.

As always, check out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org for the official lists for each event. Give him a few days to process everything from this incredible season, as many of our great athletes have hit marks that will stand the test of time.

Brendan Herger, Northville

Brendan’s 1:50.08 to win Division 1’s State Finals 800m wasn’t a personal best, but it sure must’ve been satisfying. The previous two state finals contained a 7th place and 2nd place finish, the latter of which he held the lead for much of the race. The same scenario presented itself again, with Brendan taking the lead early, but bringing the field through in a rather pedestrian 56. Through 600m, the race appeared to be in question, then Herger closed in 26 (my estimation from the video) to clinch his first individual title. In addition to winning the D1 800m, Herger also lowered his 1600m personal best from 4:10 to 4:07.

Seth Norder, Grand Haven

He had gotten it done in the 3200m, he had done the same on the cross course. Now it was time to return to the 1600m, where two years ago, Seth truly began to make his mark. At the ’22 Finals, Norder gave Riley Hough everything he could handle before finishing as the runner up. At these Finals, Seth patiently waited until the bell lap, unleashing what looked to be a sub-60 last lap, leaving no doubt on the finishing stretch.

Thomas Westphal, Anchor Bay

Another one of the firsts. Thomas waited until the final distance race of the season to gain his first individual title. Coming back from a 2nd place finish in the 1600m, Westphal bid his time until two laps to go, then opened up a significant gap on the field, appearing to close in under 2:10, nabbing the 3200m crown. His story will always be incredible, a kid running in the 19’s as a freshman, 17’s as a sophomore, before a final five seasons that included 2 All-States on the cross course, 4 All-States on the track, a MITS title this past winter, and his heroics on Saturday.

Jasper Cane, Kalamazoo Central

A magical last month for Jasper, making up for lost time. Coming off a junior year of cross country with plenty of sub-16 efforts, Cane had a late start to his track season, unable to truly put down the times comparable to many other top runners in the state. This May, he affirmatively has done that. A 9:00.zero zero at Shepherd kicked off this stretch of fast racing. Region 3 and SMAC titles in the 1600/3200 earned some points and hardware. He wow’ed the crowd at Houseman Field with a 4:05. And then he quadrupled, nailed two All-States, and closed the 4×4 with a 51. After all that, Jasper dropped his 1600m best from 4:32 to 4:05 and his 3200m best from 10:02 to 9:00.

Solomon Kwartowitz, Cranbrook-Kingswood

What appeared to be an excellent season that was unfortunately ended too soon. Solomon took part in our mid-season stretch of elite races, racking up bangers such as a 4:11 1600m at Romeo and an 8:59 in Shepherd. Those two marks were both personal bests and even now at this moment, rank #7 and #2 in Michigan, respectively. He’ll be taking his talents to Harvard next year, hopefully following in the footsteps of Graham Blanks.

TJ Hansen, Freeland

If the 1500m was a high school distance, TJ would likely be higher. At Grand Valley in late April, TJ raced to a 3:49 in that distance, essentially the equivalent of a 4:05-4:06 in the 1600m. If he hadn’t been under the weather for a majority of the year, perhaps he’d be even higher, as an 8:51 for the indoor 2 mile showed his incredible strength. But neither of the two above instances showed his toughness, his 4:11 to win a second consecutive track title was perfect evidence for that.

Paul Moore, Pinckney

Juuuust behind Kwartowitz at Shepherd was Paul Moore. His 8:59.63 there made him one of three Michiganders to break 9-flat for the 3200m. That eight lap jaunt was an 11 second improvement from his junior year, and on the other end of the spectrum, he knocked 12 seconds off his 800m best. It also foretold his early June heroics, pressing the pace for the final five laps of D2’s 3200m, opening up a substantial gap on the final lap, then having just enough to hold off a late charging Connell Alford.

Jack Bidwell, Marshall

The Marshall junior is one of the state’s least talked of, most underrated runners (but don’t sweat it, I’ll fix that). The young Redhawk dropped significant time in the 800m (2:02 to 1:56) and the 1600m (4:34 to 4:14). His introduction to the 3200m was at a faster pace than his sophomore 1600m best, a 9:01 at Shepherd, another runner experience that Bluejay Boost. Come championship time, he was able to anchor the winning 4×8 for Marshall (1:50.8) and gain an All-State of his own, a 4th place 1600m finish.

Sebastian Ramirez, Royal Oak

There were five Division 1 boys that pulled off distance doubles and hit All-States in each: Norder, Westphal, Cane, Anirudh Krishnan, and Ramirez. I’ve always regarded Ramirez as an ideal 5k/10k guy (and going to GVSU, you know Baltes will get the most out of that), he’s spent the entire season flashing speed and proving me wrong. First, it was a gutty effort at Romeo, sticking his nose in with the big boys to the tune of a 4:13 1600m. Then again on Saturday, lowering that personal best to a 4:11. And finally, when looking down and out at the tail end of the 3200m, closing in 61 to grab his fifth All-State of his career.

Ben Romero, Forest Hills Central

The future is oh so bright and the present is pretty dang good too. Ben has had about as good of a year that a freshman can ask for. This past fall, spending a majority of time in the 16’s, whittling his time down to a 16:07 close at MIS. In the springtime, making his mark at a whole range of events, a 1:53 800m, a 4:15 1600m, then shattering Ben Hill’s freshman 3200m record with a 9:08. I know the athletic.net lists aren’t the gospel, but they do represent a good chunk of the nation, and he’s listed with top-7 freshman marks (or better) in each of the three distance events. Ben, along with the rest of the exceptional freshman class, will be a pleasure to watch grow over these next three years.

RankGradeNameDivisionTeamTotal800m1600m3200m
112Brendan Herger1Northville1071548523–
212Seth Norder1Grand Haven1059499559472
312Thomas Westphal1New Baltimore Anchor Bay1046512529517
412Jasper Cane1Kalamazoo Central1041480538503
512Solomon Kwartowitz2Cranbrook Kingswood998–494504
611TJ Hansen2Freeland994471496498
712Paul Moore2Pinckney989399485504
811Jack Bidwell2Marshall972437474498
912Sebastian Ramirez1Royal Oak965337491474
109Ben Romero1Forest Hills Central961482461479
1112Kenny Lewis1Saginaw Heritage956460496–
1212Anirudh Krishnan1Plymouth953475478–
1312Owen Patton4Vestaburg951487465445
1411Henry Dixon2Forest Hills Eastern949462487452
1511August Rohde3Reed City949485464454
1612Brad White3Clare939488450412
1712Pierce Grzymkowski1White Lake Lakeland930496434–
1812Aiden Moore1Battle Creek Lakeview924365468456
1912Brandon Anderson1Dexter924489435427
2012Nate Carmody2Haslett922359434488
2112Vishvaa Ravishankar1Troy921–446475
2212Ty Parker1Walled Lake Northern920474432445
2311Ethan Powell1Northville918400444474
2412Caleb Palmreuter2Gladwin918461455457
2511Colin Murray2Dearborn Divine Child917451445466
2612Alex Thole2East Grand Rapids915339455460
279Kamari Ronfeldt1Ann Arbor Pioneer913–438475
2812Noah Selvaraj1Bay City Western911473438–
2912Vincent Guaresimo1Romeo910444466–
3012Connell Alford2Chelsea910294429481
3112Tyler Donovan1Fraser907472435–
3210Kyle O’Rourke1Highland-Milford907350434473
3312Liam Hinman2Forest Hills Eastern906458447–
3412Ian Fowler2DeWitt906443418462
3512Sean Pettis2Fremont899362470429
3612Bryce Nowik1Clarkston895452443–
3711Collin McLaughlin1Rochester894453441–
3812Louis D’Souza1Troy893466427396
3912Eric Overdier1Ann Arbor Pioneer893445448–
4012Tyler Lenn4Marine City Cardinal Mooney891433457434
4111Seth Conner1Jenison891415465425
4211Adam Dicken1Canton890466424–
4312Boden Genovese3Coloma887411476375
4410Thomas Larson2Alma882379430452
4512Luke Campbell1Brighton878386451427
4612Mason Jett1Ann Arbor Skyline876467410–
4712Jackson Rodriguez3The Potter’s House875459415416
4812Collin Farmer3Pewamo-Westphalia873364448425
4912Grayson Albers1Ypsilanti Lincoln871461410–
5012Evan Loughridge2Pinckney871–413457
5111Caleb Wesseldyk2Otsego867293414454
5212Mitchell Clark1Canton866–421445
5312Tyler Langley1Brighton865363433432
5411Carter Livermore1Grandville865340422443
5510Marek Butkiewicz4Kalamazoo Hackett863–435429
5612Ferdinand Viereck1Rochester Adams862425437405
5712Nolan Pinion2Lake Fenton861–398463
5811Simon Triezenberg2Grand Rapids Christian861411425437
5911Joseph Rohmfeld1Livonia Churchill856–406451
6012Elliott Sirianni2Clio856458398–
6111Landen Wise2Frankenmuth855424427427
6212Logan Begeman1Portage Central852365419433
639Ezekiel Baltierra2Alma852362420432
6410Ronnie Silveira2Allendale848399449379
6512Oliver Moss1Berkley847–403445
6611Evan Nickoles1East Kentwood846441405–
6712Andy Foshag1Monroe838344413425
6811Henry Cox2Plainwell835–382454
6912Abe VanDuinen4Pentwater834394440339
7012Carter Fox1Macomb Dakota833376418415
719Luka Hammond1Grand Haven832406426–
7211James Cusick1Oxford831409421352
7311Jack Chadwick1Plymouth830416414–
7411Jeb Hillary2Grand Rapids Catholic Central829345391439
7512Truman Johnson1Saline829409405419
7610Jonah Workman2East Grand Rapids827–381446
7710Jackson Lam1Kalamazoo Loy Norrix827392434356
7811Luke Long4West Michigan Homeschool826–387439
7910Beckett Crooks1Ann Arbor Pioneer824–397427
8011Dominic Lowrie2Battle Creek Harper Creek822328396427
8112Jacob Esser1Troy Athens822–392430
8212Liam Walters1Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills821420401394
8310Edison Lopeman2Parma Western821–366455
8411Nolan Longuski2Shepherd819419390400
8512Colin MacGregor1Midland Dow818440378–
8610Ben Hartigan1Northville818376417402
8711Ben Eisnor1Grand Haven818404414401
8812Vaughn Meyer1Dexter818340411407
8912Vincent Peterson Sand1Ann Arbor Pioneer817417400–
9012Braylon Petty2Adrian815381396419
9112Logan Ruffner2Riverview814416398–
9212Isaac Staib2St. Johns813398415–
9311Owen Saylor2Dowagiac Union813400413–
9412Gavin Guggemos3Kalkaska812414398317
959Robert Jazwinski III3Hart811309377434
9612Anthony Kiaunis3Reed City810411380400
9712Dylan Esser1Troy Athens810–401410
9811Blake Peardon1Lake Orion808379430375
9911Tyler Brock1Brighton808–391418
10012Andrew Floros1Clarkston808355386422

Uncategorized

2024 State Previews & Predictions: Distance

It’s that time of the year where the Best Crews get thrown aside, the numbers are tossed in the trash, and ol’ MIXCSR gets to voice his own predictions. 2022’s preview included simulations (similar to what I do in cross country), 2023’s version had stats and charts for an athlete’s average/most recent performances. Compiling all that info is easy during the fall, with 17 separate events in the spring, it’s too dang tedious.

Instead, I’ll be just rolling with my own predictions. I feel that I can do that. Cross Country is all number-based, as are the Best Crews, this is my one moment to put my thoughts out there. But before I let you know my process, know this: I appreciate everyone for competing, to those who’ve made it to June and those who haven’t, you’re awesome. To those who see this and want to prove them wrong: Go do that and tell me about it afterward. To those who see this and want to prove them right: I know you’re 100% capable of showing the world your greatness.

For distance predictions, these were all based off your performances this season and my own thoughts. Given that distance runners tend to scratch Finals races more often than other events, I tried my best to anticipate where those will be. So if you’re wondering why you’re not predicted for an event you know you’re running – I guessed wrong.

Because I’m strapped for time (you try writing 25,000 words or 100 pages in ten days while working full-time), no writeups, but a few predictions. Conditions will be ideal, times and especially competition will be blazing. I’m putting some wildly optimistic times out there that I’m fully confident our great runners can attain.

BOYS PROJECTED SCORES (THROUGH ALL EVENTS)
GIRLS PROJECTED SCORES (THROUGH ALL EVENTS)

BOYS 4x800m

Division 1: It’ll take at least 7:48 to medal
Division 2: Every team in the fast section will be sub-8
Division 3: At least 5 teams are sub-8.
Division 4: 7 teams under 8:20
UP: 12 teams under 9.

PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Forest Hills Central1LP
2Northville1LP
3Clarkston1LP
4Walled Lake Northern1LP
5Troy1LP
6Kalamazoo Central1LP
7Troy Athens1LP
8Canton1LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Marshall2LP
2Allendale2LP
3DeWitt2LP
4Frankenmuth2LP
5Adrian2LP
6Gladwin2LP
7Pinckney2LP
8Yale2LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Reed City3LP
2Jonesville3LP
3Traverse City St. Francis3LP
4Olivet3LP
5Ithaca3LP
6Clare3LP
7Blissfield3LP
8St. Louis3LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Kalamazoo Hackett4LP
2Maple City Glen Lake4LP
3Muskegon Western Mich. Christian4LP
4Battle Creek St. Philip4LP
5Marine City Cardinal Mooney4LP
6East Jackson4LP
7Three Oaks River Valley4LP
8Harbor Springs4LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Marquette1UP
2Houghton1UP
3Sault Ste. Marie1UP
4Escanaba1UP
5Manistique1UP
6Kingsford1UP
7Negaunee1UP
8Ishpeming Westwood1UP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Pickford2UP
2Ishpeming2UP
3Munising2UP
4Bark River-Harris2UP
5Ironwood2UP
6Gwinn2UP
7Hancock2UP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Foresst Park3UP
2Newberry3UP
3Dollar Bay3UP
4Lake Linden-Hubbell3UP
5St. Ignace3UP
6Eben Jct. Superior Central3UP
7Wilson Hannahville-Nah Tah3UP

GIRLS 4x800m

Division 1: It’ll take under 9:20 to get on the podium.
Division 2: It’ll take under 9:40 to get on the podium.
Division 3: 10 teams under 10.
Division 4: 6 teams under 10.
UP: 14 teams under 11.

PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Ann Arbor Pioneer1LP
2Holland West Ottawa1LP
3Grand Haven1LP
4Walled Lake Northern1LP
5Brighton1LP
6Zeeland East1LP
7Northville1LP
8Saline1LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Frankenmuth2LP
2DeWitt2LP
3Freeland2LP
4East Grand Rapids2LP
5Holland Christian2LP
6Stevensville Lakeshore2LP
7Otsego2LP
8Forest Hills Eastern2LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Jackson Lumen Christi3LP
2Lansing Catholic3LP
3Caro3LP
4Kent City3LP
5St. Mary Catholic Central3LP
6Traverse City St. Francis3LP
7Ithaca3LP
8Elk Rapids3LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Whitmore Lake4LP
2Muskegon Western Mich. Christian4LP
3Hillsdale Academy4LP
4Pittsford4LP
5Johannesburg-Lewiston4LP
6Gobles4LP
7Fowler4LP
8Martin4LP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Houghton1UP
2Marquette1UP
3Sault Ste. Marie1UP
4Manistique1UP
5Gladstone1UP
6Negaunee1UP
7Calumet1UP
8Kingsford1UP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Ishpeming2UP
2Bark River-Harris2UP
3West Iron County2UP
4Pickford2UP
5Ironwood2UP
6Munising2UP
7Rudyard2UP
PlaceTeamDivisionPeninsula
1Newberry3UP
2Dollar Bay3UP
3Stephenson3UP
4North Dickinson County3UP
5Ewen-Trout Creek3UP
6Brimley3UP
7Rapid River3UP

BOYS 1600m

SIX boys will be under 4:10

PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Seth NorderGrand Haven1LP
212Jasper CaneKalamazoo Central1LP
312Aiden MooreBattle Creek Lakeview1LP
412Anirudh KrishnanPlymouth1LP
511Seth ConnerJenison1LP
612Kenny LewisSaginaw Heritage1LP
712Vincent GuaresimoRomeo1LP
812Luke CampbellBrighton1LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111TJ HansenFreeland2LP
212Paul MoorePinckney2LP
312Sean PettisFremont2LP
411Jack BidwellMarshall2LP
511Henry DixonForest Hills Eastern2LP
612Caleb PalmreuterGladwin2LP
710Ronnie SilvieraAllendale2LP
812Alex TholeEast Grand Rapids2LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Brad WhiteClare3LP
211August RohdeReed City3LP
312Collin FarmerPewamo-Westphalia3LP
412Boden GenoveseColoma3LP
512Jackson RodriguezThe Potter’s House3LP
612Anthony KiaunisReed City3LP
711Mitchell HiattOnsted3LP
812Keegan MastersOttawa Lake-Whiteford3LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Tyler LennMarine City Cardinal Mooney4LP
212Owen PattonVestaburg4LP
312Abe VanDuinenPentwater4LP
412Isaac ZammitMarine City Cardinal Mooney4LP
510Marek ButkiewiczKalamazoo Hackett4LP
610Landon RogersThree Oaks River Valley4LP
710Abenezer CeroneRoyal Oak Shrine4LP
811Colebrook SutherlandMaple City Glen Lake4LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Evan BalkoMarquette1UP
210Gabe LitznerSault Ste. Marie1UP
311James BarchMarquette1UP
411Luke HillHoughton1UP
511Chase ThomsenMarquette1UP
611Birk SeagrenHoughton1UP
711Reed DeGrootKingsford1UP
89Blake TomasoskiKingsford1UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Dan GossMunising2UP
212Hayden HagenPickford2UP
312Trevor NolanMunising2UP
49Benjamin KnaufBark River-Harris2UP
511Levi NichollsIshpeming2UP
69Kemper GearhartIshpeming2UP
711Zach SmithIronwood2UP
810Cameron AndersonPainesdale-Jeffers2UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Kalvin KyttaChassell3UP
29Ethan SnyderCedarville3UP
310Canon KuntzeStephenson3UP
410John WheelerRepublic-Michigamme3UP
59Noah VerbosBessemer3UP
69Darren JohnsonBrimley3UP
711Ross PearsonCedarville3UP
810Joey MainvilleForest Park3UP

GIRLS 1600m

30+ girls will be sub-5.

PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Rachel ForsythAnn Arbor Pioneer1LP
212Selma AndersonGrand Rapids Ottawa Hills1LP
311Helen SachsHolland West Ottawa1LP
412Morgan BrownLivonia Churchill1LP
512Jayden HarbertsMacomb Dakota1LP
612Ella ChristensenNorthville1LP
711Victoria GarcesMidland Dow1LP
811Elena FigueroaSt. Joseph1LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Emily TomesGrand Rapids Catholic Central2LP
212Drew MullerEast Grand Rapids2LP
312Emma DeVriesGR West Michigan Aviation2LP
411Courtney BovairCarleton Airport2LP
510Natalie FoltzFrankenmuth2LP
611Kamryn LauingerGoodrich2LP
710Katie BerkshireGaylord2LP
811Sadey SeyferthEast Grand Rapids2LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Madison OsterbergJackson Lumen Christi3LP
212Tessa RoeLansing Catholic3LP
311Whitney WernerPewamo-Westphalia3LP
412Alyson EnnsHart3LP
59Kamryn SalladayLakeview3LP
610Hope MillerBlissfield3LP
79Grace WonchLansing Catholic3LP
812Katie RohrerCharlevoix3LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Aiden HarrandBuckley4LP
210Kaylie LivingstonWhitmore Lake4LP
310Carina BurchiWhitmore Lake4LP
411Eliza KeithAuburn Hills Oakland Christian4LP
512Ava TeedAllen Park Cabrini4LP
611Jane MantheiPetoskey St. Michael4LP
712Brooke SmithPittsford4LP
812Grace FolkemaMuskegon Western Mich. Christian4LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
110Ella FureMarquette1UP
211Monet ArgeropoulosMarquette1UP
39Winley BrandtMenominee1UP
410Tessa RautiolaHoughton1UP
511Marlee PlaxcoNegaunee1UP
611Lily RossHoughton1UP
712Abigail WaltherSault Ste. Marie1UP
811Roman Treviño PeterlinHoughton1UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
110Talya SchreiberPickford2UP
212Lola KorpiIshpeming2UP
311Aubrey SmithIronwood2UP
411Ella KeranenHancock2UP
510Jayna KeranenHancock2UP
611Hope VaroniBark River-Harris2UP
710Olivia CoteyMunising2UP
811Emma MitchellRudyard2UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
110Samantha TaylorNewberry3UP
29Abby TaylorNewberry3UP
312Kaylen ClarkNewberry3UP
49Vienna PriceForest Park3UP
512Taryn MakiDollar Bay3UP
612Mya GrunlundNorth Dickinson County3UP
712Grace VanWormerBig Bay de Noc3UP
89Sylvia AhoChassell3UP

BOYS 800m

SIX boys will be under 1:52.

PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Brendan HergerNorthville1LP
212Seth NorderGrand Haven1LP
312Tyler DonovanFraser1LP
412Brandon AndersonDexter1LP
511Adam DickenCanton1LP
612Drew GravesUtica Ford1LP
712Pierce GrzymkowskiWhite Lake Lakeland1LP
812Caden EhgotzBelleville1LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Matthew CanalesAdrian2LP
212Ian FowlerDeWitt2LP
312Elliott SirianniClio2LP
412Liam HinmanForest Hills Eastern2LP
511Abatu DykstraHamilton2LP
612Jacob MontgomeryIonia2LP
711Landen WiseFrankenmuth2LP
811Nolan LonguskiShepherd2LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111August RohdeReed City3LP
212Brad WhiteClare3LP
312Nolan GrantHillsdale3LP
412Gavin GuggemosKalkaska3LP
512Jackson RodriguezThe Potter’s House3LP
612Kyler PequetNapoleon3LP
712Boden GenoveseColoma3LP
811Sam MuirheadPewamo-Westphalia3LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Owen PattonVestaburg4LP
211Matthias MorseMuskegon Western Mich. Christian4LP
312Michael AllenEast Jackson4LP
412Tyler LennMarine City Cardinal Mooney4LP
510Sean SiemsKalamazoo Hackett4LP
610Abenezer CeroneRoyal Oak Shrine4LP
79Aaron LockeBeal City4LP
812Gavin SehyKalamazoo Hackett4LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
19Lucas BallardMarquette1UP
211Luke HillHoughton1UP
312Cullen PapinMarquette1UP
410Beepsee TeepleMarquette1UP
512James KraegMarquette1UP
69Cavan MulliganKingsford1UP
711Kaleb FornettiKingsford1UP
810Colin Van KarsenHoughton1UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Elijah SpragueRudyard2UP
212Trevor NolanMunising2UP
312Hayden HagenPickford2UP
411Dan GossMunising2UP
511Joey LauzonIronwood2UP
611Levi NichollsIshpeming2UP
79Kemper GearhartIshpeming2UP
812David BylkasHancock2UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Joshua GauntDollar Bay3UP
210Garrett LewickiNewberry3UP
311Sam RahillyNewberry3UP
411Kalvin KyttaChassell3UP
59Brady AxfordLake Linden-Hubbell3UP
610Josh LuukkonenDollar Bay3UP
712Ethan LawrenceRepublic-Michigamme3UP
811Ross PearsonCedarville3UP

GIRLS 800m

SIX girls will be under 2:10.

PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Rachel ForsythAnn Arbor Pioneer1LP
212Kylee KingOak Park1LP
312Payton SchefflerBrownstown Woodhaven1LP
412Gail VaikutisSt. Joseph1LP
511Valerie BeeckGrand Haven1LP
611Lauren WalkerHolt1LP
79Anyla RobinsonDetroit Cass Tech1LP
89Ella WierksHolland West Ottawa1LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Layla JordanGoodrich2LP
212Addison WashlerForest Hills Eastern2LP
39Elliana HuftonLake Fenton2LP
412Emily TomesGrand Rapids Catholic Central2LP
512Drew MullerEast Grand Rapids2LP
612Kyla MeyersSpring Lake2LP
711Joy EvansAlma2LP
811Grace HuffColdwater2LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Emmry RossOnsted3LP
212Madison OsterbergJackson Lumen Christi3LP
312Sophia ReynoldsHanover-Horton3LP
410Kailee JonesConstantine3LP
59Kamryn SalladayLakeview3LP
611Whitney WernerPewamo-Westphalia3LP
712Samantha CootsClinton3LP
812Ava ViegelahnGrass Lake3LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Aiden HarrandBuckley4LP
211Allie NowakJohannesburg-Lewiston4LP
312Abby RiceRochester Hills Lutheran NW4LP
411Caroline RobertsHillsdale Academy4LP
511Izzy BrooksAdrian Lenawee Christian4LP
612Eleanor KingshottMuskegon Western Mich. Christian4LP
711Eliza KeithAuburn Hills Oakland Christian4LP
811Ella KnudsenLeland4LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
110Payton TakkunenGladstone1UP
29Keira WatermanNegaunee1UP
39Riley ConklinNegaunee1UP
412Taryn PrattSault Ste. Marie1UP
511Lily RossHoughton1UP
610Ella FureMarquette1UP
711Leah GoodreauManistique1UP
811Roman Treviño PeterlinHoughton1UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Lola KorpiIshpeming2UP
210Talya SchreiberPickford2UP
312Julia OlsonBark River-Harris2UP
412Brielle KeroHancock2UP
511Hope VaroniBark River-Harris2UP
611Aubrey SmithIronwood2UP
711Ella KeranenHancock2UP
810Olivia CoteyMunising2UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
19Abby TaylorNewberry3UP
212Kaylen ClarkNewberry3UP
38Bree BesonenEwen-Trout Creek3UP
410Emma BesonenEwen-Trout Creek3UP
59Sylvia AhoChassell3UP
69Sophie DesRochersBaraga3UP
710Faith CappaertStephenson3UP
89Vienna PriceForest Park3UP

BOYS 3200m

40 boys will be under 9:20.

PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Thomas WestphalAnchor Bay1LP
29Ben RomeroForest Hills Central1LP
312Sebastian RamirezRoyal Oak1LP
412Jasper CaneKalamazoo Central1LP
512Vishvaa RavishankarTroy1LP
610Kyle O’RourkeHighland-Milford1LP
79Kamari RonfeldtAnn Arbor Pioneer1LP
812Mitchell ClarkCanton1LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111TJ HansenFreeland2LP
211Jack BidwellMarshall2LP
312Paul MoorePinckney2LP
412Nate CarmodyHaslett2LP
510Edison LopemanParma Western2LP
611Colin MurrayDearborn Divine Child2LP
712Nolan PinionLake Fenton2LP
812Connell AlfordChelsea2LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Collin FarmerPewamo-Westphalia3LP
212Drew MooreGrayling3LP
39Bobby JazwinskiHart3LP
412Samuel MartiniKent City3LP
511Miingen BertrandIthaca3LP
612Ben MarchSt. Louis3LP
711Landon PestrueSt. Louis3LP
810Noah DevereauxLaingsburg3LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
110Marek ButkiewiczKalamazoo Hackett4LP
211Alex TyndallMason County Eastern4LP
311Theodore DavisDansville4LP
412Thomas HolmHillsdale Academy4LP
511Mason SinkeOnekama4LP
612Carson FoondleWhite Cloud4LP
710Brody KargHarbor Beach4LP
812Sawyer StonemanBreckenridge4LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
110Gabe LitznerSault Ste. Marie1UP
211Seppi CamilliMarquette1UP
311James BarchMarquette1UP
411Evan BalkoMarquette1UP
511Luke HillHoughton1UP
69Blake TomasoskiKingsford1UP
711Birk SeagrenHoughton1UP
810Simon JaklinNegaunee1UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Hayden HagenPickford2UP
211Dan GossMunising2UP
310Steven KirschnerRudyard2UP
49Jacob MitchellPickford2UP
59Kemper GearhartIshpeming2UP
611Levi NichollsIshpeming2UP
711Daniel TibaldoIronwood2UP
810Curtis ArchambeauHancock2UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Kalvin KyttaChassell3UP
29Izaiah TarterForest Park3UP
39Darren JohnsonBrimley3UP
49Noah VerbosBessemer3UP
510Canon KuntzeStephenson3UP
612Ethan LawrenceRepublic-Michigamme3UP
710Kellen BrunoNewberry3UP
811Dakota TaylorEngadine3UP

GIRLS 3200m

50 girls will be sub-11.

PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
111Helen SachsHolland West Ottawa1LP
211Lucy CookRochester1LP
312Rachel ForsythAnn Arbor Pioneer1LP
49Annie HrabovskyRomeo1LP
511Victoria GarcesMidland Dow1LP
611Emma DrnekZeeland East1LP
712Jayden HarbertsMacomb Dakota1LP
810Natalia GuaresimoRomeo1LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
19Ava SchaferSt. Johns2LP
210Katie BerkshireGaylord2LP
312Natalie VanOtterenGrand Rapids Christian2LP
410Emma HoffmanOtsego2LP
512Mary RichmondFrankenmuth2LP
611Sadey SeyferthEast Grand Rapids2LP
711Kamryn LauingerGoodrich2LP
811Courtney BovairCarleton Airport2LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Tessa RoeLansing Catholic3LP
211Lila VolkersKent City3LP
311Kyah HoffmanStanton Central Montcalm3LP
412Mylie KellyBenzie Central3LP
511Kaya VrableCaro3LP
612Miranda McNeilMorley-Stanwood3LP
79Samantha SchroederJackson Lumen Christi3LP
812Jenna SweeneyReese3LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
19Kaylie LivingstonWhitmore Lake4LP
212Ava TeedAllen Park Cabrini4LP
311Jane MantheiPetoskey St. Michael4LP
411Grace VanderKooiMuskegon Western Mich. Christian4LP
510Carina BurchiWhitmore Lake4LP
612Madalyn AgrenJohannesburg-Lewiston4LP
79Libby SmithGobles4LP
812Isabella YeomanGenesee4LP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
110Tessa RautiolaHoughton1UP
210Maya CarlsonManistique1UP
311Monet ArgeropoulosMarquette1UP
49Eryn VeverkaMarquette1UP
510Ella FureMarquette1UP
611Marlee PlaxcoNegaunee1UP
711Katie SarauHoughton1UP
812Seere Helms-GleasonNegaunee1UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Lola KorpiIshpeming2UP
210Talya SchreiberPickford2UP
311Ella KeranenHancock2UP
411Rayna TowlesHancock2UP
510Jill BergHancock2UP
611Emma MitchellRudyard2UP
711Isabelle JohnsonBark River-Harris2UP
810Teryn FirackPickford2UP
PlaceGradeNameTeamDivisionPeninsula
112Mya GrunlundNorth Dickinson County3UP
212Kaylen ClarkNewberry3UP
312Taryn MakiDollar Bay3UP
412Kayela PutnamStephenson3UP
59Vienna PriceForest Park3UP
68Bree BesonenEwen-Trout Creek3UP
711Ewen CroteauSt. Ignace3UP
811Lily EtelamakiChassell3UP