Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: Championship Season – Boys




A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in.
  • Currently, there are about 7200 boys rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 95+% of the boys that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Individual rankings will be up tomorrow evening.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, I’ll superglue all the spikes into your shoes so they can’t come out.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Johannesburg-Lewiston138166.852.7
2Hillsdale Academy261157.1116.3
3Breckenridge312158.5194.9
4Concord315156.7152.9
5Dansville327153.7131.2
6Kalamazoo Christian341153.7152.2
7Carson City-Crystal381149.5120.9
8Riverview Gabriel Richard390149.3124.2
9White Cloud421146.498.6
10Petoskey St. Michael421150.6156.2
11Adrian Lenawee Christian446145.2102.2
12Whitmore Lake453142.853.5
13The Potter’s House480151.5225.4
14Royal Oak Shrine503143.5168.0
15Mason County Eastern504144.0128.1
16Plymouth Christian Academy575138.077.8
17Webberville633140.1221.3
18Frankfort639136.0121.4
19Unionville-Sebewaing663137.3182.5
20Lutheran Westland719132.6112.8
21Gobles769127.2427.0
22Muskegon Western Michigan Christian773129.8121.8
23Marine City Cardinal Mooney775128.2160.5
24East Jackson840125.986.3
25Auburn Hills Oakland Christian853127.3184.6

Major Movers: White Cloud (-10), Concord (-6), Gobles (-3), Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (NR), East Jackson (NR)

Mini Movers: Adrian Lenawee Christian (-2), Unionville-Sebewaing (-2)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Hart225174.169.6
2St. Louis242172.365.1
3Traverse City St. Francis271169.550.4
4Lansing Catholic271173.4118.9
5Grandville Calvin Christian332172.1167.7
6Ithaca464166.1148.0
7Grand Rapids Covenant Christian466161.046.1
8Clinton487160.861.3
9Stockbridge510160.6100.7
10Jackson Lumen Christi561158.4119.2
11Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard563158.284.2
12Charlevoix569162.0171.1
13Monroe St. Mary CC573157.778.0
14Pewamo-Westphalia612158.7152.5
15Kalkaska625159.3176.0
16Bronson641155.286.6
17Elk Rapids671154.266.9
18Manchester683154.9136.5
19Benzie Central698161.7262.6
20Harbor Springs706156.7182.1
21Reed City758151.6100.4
22Caro761152.7133.6
23Erie Mason779150.6111.5
24Saranac786150.280.0
25Hanover-Horton823152.5211.8

Major Movers: Charlevoix (-8), Stockbridge (-6), Manchester (-5), Pewamo-Westphalia (-4), Hanover-Horton (NR)

Mini Movers: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (-2), Benzie Central (-2), Hart (-1), St. Louis (-1), Ithaca (-1), Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (-1), Reed City (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Otsego169193.164.9
2Chelsea200191.581.9
3Pinckney221191.0109.4
4Adrian257188.377.5
5Grand Rapids Christian304186.367.0
6Freeland375186.3135.0
7St. Johns382182.692.2
8East Grand Rapids462178.352.6
9Linden466180.787.5
10St. Clair515175.859.4
11Fremont524177.8105.2
12Petoskey540175.672.0
13Mason641172.877.5
14Flint Powers Catholic642173.9117.7
15Battle Creek Harper Creek654171.972.4
16Yale691172.1124.4
17Spring Lake696174.3148.4
18Ionia702172.1113.5
19Clio731170.9128.4
20Holland Christian753170.8117.9
21Riverview754168.656.2
22Sparta767168.987.6
23Three Rivers850166.339.3
24Dearborn Divine Child904168.6187.4
25Vicksburg944165.3131.5

Major Movers: Battle Creek Harper Creek (-5), Mason (-4), Spring Lake (-4), Holland Christian (-3), Three Rivers (NR), Dearborn Divine Child (NR), Vicksburg (NR)

Mini Movers: Grand Rapids Christian (-1), St. Johns (-1), Flint Powers Catholic (-1), Riverview (-1)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Brighton236195.235.9
2Caledonia290193.225.9
3Lake Orion306193.451.6
4Northville376190.930.5
5Traverse City Central401193.6108.1
6Ann Arbor Pioneer457190.079.8
7Romeo474194.6134.3
8Okemos479190.285.1
9Grand Haven526189.071.4
10Hartland549192.8153.9
11Walled Lake Northern571186.770.0
12White Lake Lakeland582185.340.9
13Rockford614185.753.4
14Livonia Churchill617185.342.7
15Lowell630185.859.5
16Portage Central632184.527.3
17Saline658184.034.1
18East Lansing683187.3103.8
19Plymouth764183.584.9
20Dexter801181.964.6
21Battle Creek Lakeview813182.8109.7
22Novi864180.858.9
23Davison868183.6117.2
24Salem903180.778.1
25Rochester Hills Stoney Creek908179.851.0

Major Movers: White Lake Lakeland (-10), Caledonia (-2), Traverse City Central (-2), Grand Haven (-2), Saline (-2), Battle Creek Lakeview (NR), Davison (NR), Salem (NR)

Mini Movers: Northville (-1), Walled Lake Northern (-1), Portage Central (-1)

BEST OF THE REST

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Capital Homeschool35165.892.3
2Sault Ste. Marie79156.187.0
3GRTC Perigrines113149.559.7
4Kalamazoo Homeschool Sports122148.277.4
5GR Chariots of Fire152143.5140.2

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Brighton391195.235.9
2Caledonia472193.225.9
3Lake Orion504193.451.6
4Otsego550193.164.9
5Northville604190.930.5
6Traverse City Central647193.6108.1
7Chelsea721191.581.9
8Ann Arbor Pioneer729190.079.8
9Pinckney783191.0109.4
10Okemos784190.285.1
11Romeo816194.6134.3
12Grand Haven841189.071.4
13Hartland893192.8153.9
14Adrian899188.377.5
15Walled Lake Northern938186.770.0
16White Lake Lakeland943185.340.9
17Rockford1000185.753.4
18Livonia Churchill1006185.342.7
19Portage Central1027184.527.3
20Lowell1032185.859.5
21Grand Rapids Christian1049186.367.0
22Saline1065184.034.1
23East Lansing1126187.3103.8
24Plymouth1259183.584.9
25Dexter1313181.964.6
26Freeland1333186.3135.0
27Battle Creek Lakeview1356182.8109.7
28St. Johns1379182.692.2
29Novi1419180.858.9
30Davison1496183.6117.2
31Rochester Hills Stoney Creek1503179.851.0
32Salem1508180.778.1
33Farmington1535183.3134.1
34Grosse Pointe South1536180.578.0
35Fenton1561179.563.1
36Clarkston1575179.560.6
37Oxford1587178.338.2
38Detroit Catholic Central1600178.437.6
39Jenison1605178.342.6
40East Grand Rapids1664178.352.6
41Linden1664180.787.5
42Highland-Milford1733181.6143.8
43Kalamazoo Central1736178.563.1
44Port Huron Northern1743176.716.2
45Ann Arbor Skyline1746179.394.4
46Yale1756177.663.3
47Forest Hills Central1773179.2101.0
48Traverse City West1783180.5133.1
49Fremont1901177.8105.2
50St. Clair1905175.859.4
51Utica1973177.5121.7
52Ann Arbor Huron1987174.932.6
53Petoskey2016175.672.0
54Midland2123178.0157.6
55Saginaw Heritage2166174.175.5
56Hart2186174.169.6
57DeWitt2217174.084.0
58Lapeer2238179.5169.3
59Detroit U-D Jesuit2280172.431.0
60Flint Powers Catholic2361173.9117.7
61Mason2361172.877.5
62St. Louis2371172.365.1
63Zeeland West2419172.277.8
64Battle Creek Harper Creek2422171.972.4
65Lansing Catholic2422173.4118.9
66Alpena2446171.569.6
67Portage Northern2473173.090.8
68Grand Ledge2484173.2124.1
69Ionia2570172.1113.5
70Forest Hills Northern2583170.135.1
71Spring Lake2597174.3148.4
72Grandville Calvin Christian2629172.1167.7
73East Kentwood2660170.270.7
74Traverse City St. Francis2680169.550.4
75Clio2709170.9128.4
76Byron Center2807170.5101.4
77Livonia Stevenson2814169.190.2
78Riverview2815168.656.2
79Troy2827168.327.9
80Muskegon Reeths-Puffer2830172.1201.8
81Holland Christian2834170.8117.9
82Sparta2841168.987.6
83Grandville2935169.4121.2
84Rochester Adams2999167.677.1
85Royal Oak3056168.5120.5
86Johannesburg-Lewiston3060166.852.7
87Utica Eisenhower3071166.757.7
88South Lyon3086166.967.6
89Three Rivers3121166.339.3
90Flushing3204168.1137.8
91Capital Homeschool3288165.892.3
92Dearborn Divine Child3324168.6187.4
93H.H. Dow3352164.644.7
94Gibraltar Carlson3421164.781.4
95Ithaca3429166.1148.0
96Holland3436164.9109.9
97Vicksburg3501165.3131.5
98Forest Hills Eastern3515165.8129.1
99Monroe3549165.7145.6
100Grand Rapids South Christian3567164.2120.4

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s