Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: League Week – Girls


League Week just rolls off the tongue much better. As JFT noted in his rankings, not too much movement this week. Many of top squads didn’t race, but we did see some teams rise outside of the top 10 (I see you, West Michigan Aviation).

A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in. For next week’s Regional Previews, I’ll only include runners with results in October.
  • Currently, there are about 6500 girls rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Boys will be up tomorrow evening.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, I’ll make it rain and create puddles/lakes/rivers/mud that will be even worse than last weekend.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Muskegon Western Michigan Christian154109.7293.3
2Kalamazoo Christian20187.355.4
3Hillsdale Academy23586.1126.1
4Rochester Hills Lutheran NW25089.0187.7
5Johannesburg-Lewiston28485.9221.6
6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart34478.6165.5
7Clarkston Everest Collegiate36172.787.9
8Whitmore Lake44670.7211.1
9Unionville-Sebewaing45465.672.7
10Beal City47366.7237.3
11Fowler50263.6108.0
12Lansing Christian51566.3243.4
13Royal Oak Shrine53861.098.0
14Harbor Beach54258.9312.4
15Allen Park Cabrini55361.8420.7
16Adrian Lenawee Christian57463.8291.3
17Auburn Hills Oakland Christian62857.1323.6
18Breckenridge63154.6200.1
19Maple City Glen Lake63767.6481.7
20The Potter’s House64458.3299.4
21Lake Leelanau St. Mary67851.5149.0
22Ubly70152.0258.6
23Frankfort70850.7255.2
24Grand Traverse Academy71449.0240.7
25Petoskey St. Michael71443.5350.6

Major Movers: Unionville-Sebewaing (-4), Harbor Beach (-2), Lake Leelanau St. Mary (-2), Frankfort (NR)

Mini Movers: Whitmore Lake (-1), Royal Oak Shrine (-1), Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (-1), Breckenridge (-1)

DIVISION 3

RankTimeScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Hart161130.0184.2
2Jackson Lumen Christi231117.7156.7
3Kent City237114.2138.5
4Traverse City St. Francis251114.2147.7
5Lansing Catholic264117.7219.2
6Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard311107.1135.4
7Grand Rapids Covenant Christian320109.4203.6
8St. Louis370103.5151.9
9Pewamo-Westphalia382100.2124.9
10Ithaca423107.5297.4
11Caro46093.252.1
12Benzie Central51598.1238.6
13Grandville Calvin Christian56389.7146.6
14Reese60685.2101.3
15Sandusky63088.2177.6
16Manton65483.5134.1
17Harbor Springs66385.3168.5
18Sanford-Meridian70681.9178.0
19Stockbridge78789.2392.2
20Onsted79382.5209.5
21Schoolcraft79476.2104.4
22Elk Rapids82275.6111.7
23Clinton82874.193.6
24Bridgman84575.4179.2
25Monroe St. Mary CC85473.251.0

Major Movers: Schoolcraft (-4), Kent City (-3)

Mini Movers: Stockbridge (-1), Onsted (-1), Elk Rapids (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1East Grand Rapids80135.874.2
2Grand Rapids Christian195129.6144.9
3Petoskey218123.695.5
4Forest Hills Eastern238121.251.6
5Otsego276119.574.5
6Freeland317120.1123.7
7Goodrich504110.6134.7
8Mason523112.7184.6
9Marshall591104.781.5
10Spring Lake605107.0144.8
11Warren Regina632105.9144.1
12GR West Michigan Aviation637106.8178.5
13Williamston652103.5111.5
14Zeeland East657104.8150.4
15Chelsea670102.083.1
16Pinckney670104.3152.5
17Shepherd690101.4100.9
18Allendale701101.3102.5
19Cadillac702102.8138.4
20Dearborn Divine Child80197.8108.7
21Owosso80699.0175.6
22St. Johns84498.1191.3
23Grand Rapids South Christian87994.970.3
24Tecumseh90295.3125.9
25Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg90897.0184.0

Major Movers: GR West Michigan Aviation (-12), Owosso (-4), Williamston (-2)

Mini Movers: Marshall (-1), Warren Regina (-1), Shepherd (-1), Dearborn Divine Child (-1)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer68155.495.4
2Holland West Ottawa175152.8165.2
3Traverse City Central252142.9159.2
4Saline268137.147.6
5Northville374134.6126.4
6Brighton529126.488.8
7Romeo532127.284.5
8Oxford585124.985.0
9Forest Hills Central647126.6127.7
10Ann Arbor Skyline715121.5103.1
11Walled Lake Northern721119.339.5
12Grand Haven724120.086.8
13Rockford727118.922.6
14Plymouth731124.3156.0
15Okemos747118.634.3
16St. Joseph750120.089.4
17South Lyon East764120.8115.1
18Temperance Bedford795124.3205.8
19Dexter804119.6102.7
20Bay City Western808119.8134.8
21Howell843119.8157.9
22Jenison891116.3108.4
23Grand Blanc925117.9142.6
24Utica933115.8111.0
25Fenton945113.765.3

Major Movers: Walled Lake Northern (-3), Rockford (-3), Okemos (-2), Grand Blanc (-2), Fenton (NR)

Mini Movers: Brighton (-1), Ann Arbor Skyline (-1), South Lyon East (-1), Dexter (-1)

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreDivTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer1031155.495.4
2Holland West Ottawa2771152.8165.2
3Traverse City Central4061142.9159.2
4Saline4231137.147.6
5East Grand Rapids4622135.874.2
6Northville6121134.6126.4
7Brighton8581126.488.8
8Romeo8641127.284.5
9Grand Rapids Christian9072129.6144.9
10Oxford9591124.985.0
11Petoskey10462123.695.5
12Forest Hills Central10981126.6127.7
13Forest Hills Eastern11222121.251.6
14Hart11393130.0184.2
15Rockford11731118.922.6
16Walled Lake Northern11981119.339.5
17Ann Arbor Skyline12041121.5103.1
18Grand Haven12041120.086.8
19Okemos12151118.634.3
20St. Joseph12291120.089.4
21Plymouth12601124.3156.0
22Otsego12602119.574.5
23South Lyon East12891120.8115.1
24Dexter13601119.6102.7
25Freeland13672120.1123.7
26Temperance Bedford13861124.3205.8
27Bay City Western13951119.8134.8
28Howell14351119.8157.9
29Jenison15181116.3108.4
30Utica15971115.8111.0
31Fenton16051113.765.3
32Grand Blanc16071117.9142.6
33Forest Hills Northern16491116.3141.0
34Zeeland West16631116.7151.6
35Grand Ledge16961115.9168.4
36Jackson Lumen Christi17073117.7156.7
37Canton17091114.0118.4
38Troy17141112.379.9
39Portage Central17291113.3105.8
40Salem17331114.6129.7
41Kent City17703114.2138.5
42Macomb Dakota17841118.5175.0
43Hudsonville18291110.832.7
44Traverse City St. Francis18483114.2147.7
45Brownstown Woodhaven18531114.1176.8
46Lansing Catholic18623117.7219.2
47Caledonia19001110.060.8
48H.H. Dow19091114.0130.3
49Goodrich20302110.6134.7
50Mason20372112.7184.6
51Rochester Hills Stoney Creek20441109.2110.7
52Saginaw Heritage20551108.159.5
53DeWitt21081108.6108.1
54Traverse City West21791110.2158.3
55White Lake Lakeland21951107.8136.4
56Lowell22251110.1185.8
57Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard22773107.1135.4
58Grand Rapids Covenant Christian23133109.4203.6
59Spring Lake23522107.0144.8
60Rochester23661109.4190.7
61Marshall23662104.781.5
62Highland-Milford23821105.9116.3
63GR West Michigan Aviation24192106.8178.5
64Warren Regina24562105.9144.1
65Clarkston24971105.0134.2
66Zeeland East25342104.8150.4
67Byron Center25361102.642.3
68Pinckney25462104.3152.5
69Williamston25512103.5111.5
70South Lyon25951102.281.7
71Chelsea26172102.083.1
72St. Louis26543103.5151.9
73Shepherd26682101.4100.9
74Cadillac26822102.8138.4
75Allendale27102101.3102.5
76Hartland27651100.9117.5
77Muskegon Western Michigan Christian27894109.7293.3
78Bloomfield Hills28301102.5170.5
79Ann Arbor Huron28341102.7182.1
80Rochester Adams2847199.9107.8
81Pewamo-Westphalia28813100.2124.9
82Livonia Churchill28841100.4155.3
83Kalamazoo Central28861102.6194.9
84Ithaca29433107.5297.4
85Owosso3017299.0175.6
86Holt30191102.5221.0
87Dearborn Divine Child3021297.8108.7
88Kalamazoo Loy Norrix3083197.290.8
89Battle Creek Lakeview3107197.2113.1
90St. Johns3127298.1191.3
91Grand Rapids South Christian3273294.970.3
92Davison3276196.3136.2
93Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg3284297.0184.0
94Royal Oak3292195.088.5
95Tecumseh3309295.3125.9
96Novi3329195.3141.3
97Sparta3414294.9195.9
98Caro3415393.252.1
99Flint Powers Catholic3423296.1177.1
100Walled Lake Western3454195.9347.7

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s