Uncategorized

2022 Ratings – Division 4 Boys State Finals

The question in the summer was – how much would the addition of Jackson Rodriguez and Ian Palacios impact The Potter’s House, and would that impact be enough for a state title? Ian, coming back from injury and Jackson, fully committed to XC after an excellent track season, were welcome additions to the duo of Lezawe Osterink (the defending state champion) and Logan Swiney (a 2x all-stater in his own right).

Their title campaign started off with a banger of an opener, crushing a field of D1 and D2 teams at Under the Lights. Placing five runners under 17:10, the question shifted from a shot at the title to a shot at the all-time low point total. Undaunted by those lofty expectations, the Pumas still went about their business, capturing titles at Allendale Falcon, Portage, the Alliance League, and Region 31 before last week’s fateful day.

With such a heavy favorite occupying the top spot, attention shifted towards the battle for the other podium spot. In the Region 28 preview, I had remarked about how Petoskey St. Michael would need to add numbers to establish a contender, and boy did they ever find some athletes. The Guardians always find a few, this season it was two freshmen, Lynus Cadarette and Cody Bradley, both of whom were able to find sub-18 marks by the end of the year.

Early in the fall, it appeared as if St. Michael and Johannesburg-Lewiston were on a collision course for altercations at Regionals and State. That thought was based on Johannesburg bringing a full squad. As the year wore on, the injury bug found its way to the Cardinals, both Malaki Gascho and Ronin Vaden missing many mid-season meets. With COVID wrecking their title chances in 2021, Coach Marcum’s squad could have given up and folded, but they were determined to not let that happen, finally pulling together a complete squad at Region 28. After St. Michael took victory between the two squads at Portage, Johannesburg captured the Regional trophy, and we were all set for a state showdown.

WEEKLY RANKINGS

PlaceTeamSummerWeek 2Week 3Week 4Champ SeasonCounty WeekLeague WeekState Proj.
1The Potter’s House11111111
2Johannesburg-Lewiston22225552
3Petoskey St. MichaelNR3332223
4Hillsdale Academy36664446
5Three Oaks River Valley791099885
6Whitmore Lake1214888979
7Mason County Eastern1387777108
8Adrian Lenawee Christian44456667
9Harbor Springs65543334
10Frankfort181511111710910

WANTING IT MORE IN DIVISION FOUR

Ian Palacios, The Potter’s House: This was Ian’s second trip to MIS, his efforts two years apart. As a freshman, he placed 80th, running well above his season best. His junior year, 11th, nearly matching his effort from Under the Lights. He’s absorbed much adversity, both missing his sophomore year and missing considerable time throughout this September and October, but battled back to help the Pumas grab the all-time lowest point total in Division 4 history.

Malaki Gascho, Johannesburg-Lewiston: Like Palacios, Malaki missed quite a bit of time throughout the season. After sitting out over two months’ worth of races, he finally started his comeback at Region 28, placing 8th in 17:22. At State, a patient strategy paid off. Ki was 5:44 at the mile, 94th place. Over the final 3400 meters, he moved up 65 places, nabbing that second to last All-State spot, a great contributor to the Cardinals obtaining the second place trophy.

Adair Artis, Concord: The Yellowjacket senior has seen improvement each and every year. 18:42 to 18:11, 17:06 to 16:29. Those last two years have resulted in a guy that has accomplished two All-States and a Regional Championship.

Reece Poole, Hillsdale Academy: What a leap from his freshman to sophomore year. Just last year, Reece was barely under 19:00 and wasn’t part of the Chargers’ state outfit. This time around, under 17:00 for the first time ever and 13th place.

Evan Suydam, Petersburg-Summerfield: Ever since his 24th place finish at 2021’s State Finals, Evan has been a consistent figure for the Bulldogs. His senior year brought about many honors – another All-Region selection, another top-5 finish in the TCC, and best yet, another All-State medal.

Cameron Griffin, Whitmore Lake: Of the 249 competitors in the first race of the day, only 13 crossed the line in a SR or PR, Cameron being one of them. The Whitmore Lake junior gave us a season full of ups and downs, 17:2x performances mixed in with 20:00+ efforts. But he brought it on the big day, helping his Trojans grab a 6th place finish.

Adjustment: +5

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Lezawe Osterink15:36.8Wyoming Potter’s House204.4
12Logan Swiney16:00.9Wyoming Potter’s House196.4
11Jackson Rodriguez16:07.2Wyoming Potter’s House194.3
12Dakota Dykhuis16:10.4Montabella193.2
12Tyler Bays16:16.9Reading191.0
12Jacob Wartenberg16:17.9Johannesburg-Lewiston190.7
12Cal Benjamin16:27.9Harbor Springs187.4
11Owen Patton16:29.2Vestaburg186.9
12Adair Artis16:29.6Concord186.8
12Christopher Russelburg16:37.0Allen Park Cabrini184.3
11Ian Palacios16:42.9Wyoming Potter’s House182.4
11Thomas Holm16:46.6Hillsdale Academy181.1
10Reece Poole16:54.4Hillsdale Academy178.5
12Skylar Werden16:59.1Frankfort177.0
12Evan Suydam17:00.2Petersburg-Summerfield176.6
11Blake Fox17:00.5Johannesburg-Lewiston176.5
9Landon Rogers17:01.9Three Oaks River Valley176.0
12Nathan Wing17:03.0Mason County Eastern175.7
12Macartan Moore17:04.5Petoskey St. Michael175.2
12Braylan Majesky17:09.3Whitmore Lake173.6
11Michael Allen17:11.6East Jackson172.8
12Logan Cooper17:13.3Potterville172.2
11Aiden Fitchett17:13.5Dryden172.2
12Alex Meszaros17:14.3Riverview Gabriel Richard171.9
11Luke Sprague17:15.6St Philip Catholic Central171.5
9Lynus Cadarette17:15.9Petoskey St. Michael171.4
9Grayson Rorick17:16.0Hillsdale Academy171.3
12Ronin Vaden17:16.0Johannesburg-Lewiston171.3
11Malaki Gascho17:17.3Johannesburg-Lewiston170.9
11Noah Finton17:18.0Wyoming Potter’s House170.7
11Cameron Griffin17:19.3Whitmore Lake170.2
11TJ Donnan17:22.6Southfield Christian169.1
10Tyler Laansma17:23.2Tri-unity Christian168.9
12John Schoen17:28.0Capac167.3
11Abe VanDuinen17:28.5Pentwater167.2
9Pierson Cousino17:29.3Adrian Lenawee Christian166.9
12Zachary Maendel17:30.1Petoskey St. Michael166.6
11Gavin Sehy17:31.3Kalamazoo Hackett166.2
11Adam Townsend17:33.6Frankfort165.5
12Owen Gross17:33.7Beal City165.4
12Brandon Thompson17:35.6Petersburg-Summerfield164.8
9Timothy Chamberlain17:36.2Portland St. Patrick164.6
12Jacob Skidmore17:36.2Novi Christian Academy164.6
11Sawyer Stoneman17:37.0Breckenridge164.3
9Charlie Gibson17:38.1Three Oaks River Valley164.0
8Riley Weed17:39.0Holland Calvary Christian163.7
9Cody Bradley17:39.1Petoskey St. Michael163.6
11Ezra Hagedorn17:39.2Wyoming Potter’s House163.6
10Adam Slavens17:41.0Three Oaks River Valley163.0
11Tyler Lenn17:41.3Marine City Cardinal Mooney162.9
12Lars Huffman17:41.9Mackinaw City162.7
9Marek Butkiewicz17:42.2Kalamazoo Hackett162.6
11Utah Gusa17:42.5Ubly162.5
10Alex Tyndall17:43.2Mason County Eastern162.3
9Cole Bates17:43.8Concord162.1
9Abenezer Cerone17:46.6Royal Oak Shrine161.1
10Rodney Iamurri17:47.1Saginaw Nouvel161.0
9Benjamin Lauber17:47.5Johannesburg-Lewiston160.8
12Grant Long17:47.7Adrian Lenawee Christian160.8
12Jackson Kulawiak17:49.4Buckley160.2
11Austin York17:49.7Three Oaks River Valley160.1
11Javin Mericle17:50.7East Jackson159.8
12Ethan Green17:51.6Kingston159.5
11Nathan Daniels17:51.7Adrian Lenawee Christian159.4
12Chase Snell17:52.1Grand Traverse Academy159.3
12Kade Spahr17:52.4Pittsford159.2
11Trevor Clarke17:52.5Harbor Springs159.2
10Jeremiah Witt17:52.7Johannesburg-Lewiston159.1
11Owen McLoughlin17:56.4St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic157.9
12Gavin Hancox17:57.6Gobles157.5
10Mason Sinke17:58.3Bear Lake-Onekama157.2
11Connor Rouse17:58.8Genesee157.1
9Kristian Coon17:58.9Carson City-Crystal157.0
11Alex Wanty17:59.3Hale156.9
12Easton Jager18:00.0Brown City156.7
11Gavin Helgeson18:01.1Mayville156.3
9Brody Karg18:01.6Harbor Beach156.1
11Luke Douglas18:02.5Auburn Hills Oakland Christian155.8
9Henry Kruzel18:02.7Harbor Springs155.8
12Bryson Bachelder18:04.0Morenci155.3
10Isaac Bignall18:04.1Unionville-Sebewaing155.3
11Max Shugars18:04.2St Philip Catholic Central155.3
12Caleb Diener18:04.5Hillsdale Academy155.2
9Edward Mugisha18:05.7Wyoming Potter’s House154.8
12Isaac Waldron18:05.9Concord154.7
11Kaden Forward18:06.5Bear Lake-Onekama154.5
9Landen Livingston18:06.7Whitmore Lake154.4
12Dennis Wilson18:07.9Novi Christian Academy154.0
12Adam Moore18:08.3Plymouth Christian Academy153.9
10Russell Vandermus18:09.1Petoskey St. Michael153.6
11Jacob Lyonnais18:11.4Muskegon Catholic Central152.9
12Lucas Lange18:13.2Adrian Lenawee Christian152.3
11Carter Follett18:13.3Merrill152.2
11Levi Benzing18:13.3Petoskey St. Michael152.2
11Charlie DeVries18:13.4Byron Center Zion Christian152.2
11Owen Lyonnais18:14.0Muskegon Catholic Central152.0
11Jeffery Harden18:14.3Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary151.9
10Sean O’Grady18:14.5Saginaw Nouvel151.8
11Luke Niedzielski18:14.9Mason County Eastern151.7
9Carson Burgess18:15.3Brown City151.6
10Seth Slater18:16.8Southfield Christian151.1
11Reily Henderson18:17.1Whitmore Lake151.0
10Turlough Bennett18:18.8Marlette150.4
12Caleb Howard18:19.4Webberville150.2
11Jobe Skaff18:19.8Novi Christian Academy150.1
9Sean Siems18:20.9Kalamazoo Hackett149.7
10Ryan Blankenship18:22.4Eau Claire149.2
9Max Brannan18:24.2Lutheran HS Westland148.6
12Merrick Michaelson18:24.7West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy148.4
11Mitchel Daniels18:25.6Pentwater148.1
11Isaac Humm18:27.8Breckenridge147.4
10Kaleb Brown18:28.1Pentwater147.3
12Dean Moshier18:28.8Auburn Hills Oakland Christian147.1
10Ron Hasenbank18:29.3Mason County Eastern146.9
9Oliver Mitchell18:29.4Lake Leelanau St. Mary146.9
12Devin Dudley18:29.5Brown City146.8
10Nate Dillon18:29.8Whitmore Lake146.7
11Peter Hybza18:31.0Mason County Eastern146.3
10Joel Enos18:32.6Mayville145.8
11Kutter Vanaken18:33.2Reading145.6
9Jesse Fielis18:33.4White Pigeon145.5
11Trevor Feldpausch18:34.3Fowler145.2
12Arline Lile18:34.9Royal Oak Shrine145.0
12Matthew Zammit Jr.18:35.7Marine City144.8
9Cole Upper18:35.9Lincoln-Alcona144.7
10Jacob Chamberlain18:38.3East Jordan143.9
9Michael Bowker18:38.4Royal Oak Shrine143.9
12Andrew Vogel18:40.0Ubly143.3
11Christopher Gonzales18:40.8Mayville143.1
8Noah Schipper18:41.2Holland Calvary Christian143.0
9Keith Crompton18:41.5Frankfort142.8
10Sean Driscoll18:42.4Three Oaks River Valley142.6
9Kole Franzel18:43.2Mayville142.3
10Tom Shafer18:44.0Lutheran HS Westland142.0
12Johnny Benko18:44.8Riverview Gabriel Richard141.7
10Carroll Robotham18:45.0Frankfort141.7
8Christian Getz18:45.3Holland Calvary Christian141.6
11Isaac Zammit18:46.2Marine City Cardinal Mooney141.3
10Teddy Krieger18:47.1Harbor Springs141.0
10Diego BoCole18:47.3Jackson Preparatory140.9
12Garret Ensor18:50.3Buckley139.9
10Joel Lange18:51.9Adrian Lenawee Christian139.4
11Ryan Williams18:52.0Novi Christian Academy139.3
9Adam Ferguson18:57.0Harbor Springs137.7
8Gibson White18:57.1Holland Calvary Christian137.6
12Vincenzo Lewan18:57.2Plymouth Christian Academy137.6
11Clay Shoup18:57.3Mason County Eastern137.6
11Jeffrey McGuire18:57.4Lutheran HS Westland137.6
11Logan Kihnke18:59.5Harbor Springs136.8
10Henry Malburg19:00.8Mason County Eastern136.4
10Ben Iobe19:04.7Mendon135.1
12Silas Schultz19:04.9Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary135.0
9Cole Brege19:07.3Rogers City134.2
11Owen Slavens19:10.2Three Oaks River Valley133.3
10Ronaldo Rivas19:10.6Whitmore Lake133.1
11Aiden O’Dwyer19:11.7Frankfort132.8
9Emmanuel Mehari19:12.3Plymouth Christian Academy132.6
12Dominic Catallo19:12.7Lutheran HS Westland132.4
11Ethan Workman19:12.8Brown City132.4
12Trevor Moody19:14.5Frankfort131.8
12Drew Peckens19:15.3Webberville131.6
9Michael Walsh19:15.6Ubly131.5
11Braiden Brooks19:15.8Three Oaks River Valley131.4
12Luke Witte19:16.0Lutheran HS Westland131.3
8Zeke Williams19:16.4Holland Calvary Christian131.2
9Gavin Howery19:17.5Webberville130.8
11Dusty Layman19:18.7Johannesburg-Lewiston130.4
12Josh Jensen19:21.5Petersburg-Summerfield129.5
12Wynn Blake19:21.7Brown City129.4
12Jesse Jones19:23.6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart128.8
9Sean Bernard19:25.3Hale128.2
10Theodore Gault19:27.1Petersburg-Summerfield127.6
10Alex Richards19:27.3Hillsdale Academy127.6
9Max Vroman19:27.7Harbor Springs127.5
9Henry Lindley19:28.6Hillsdale Academy127.1
12James Davis19:28.9Pentwater127.0
12Guy Chamberlain19:30.6East Jordan126.5
11Tyler DeYoung19:34.1Ellsworth125.3
12Mitchell Graveline19:35.6Royal Oak Shrine124.8
9Zyan Breznik19:35.9Adrian Lenawee Christian124.7
10Chandler Lafler19:37.9Colon124.0
10Lleyton Bauman19:38.1Concord124.0
10Camden Fager19:40.7Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary123.1
10Jack Luzynski19:41.7Marine City122.8
11Landon Dekoski19:45.2Ubly121.6
9Aiden Sprague19:45.3Beal City121.6
9Wyatt Roberts19:47.3Pentwater120.9
12Donald Blakeley19:47.7Marine City Cardinal Mooney120.8
11Max Procissi19:49.4Marine City120.2
11Ryan Casterline19:50.1St Philip Catholic Central120.0
10Joseph Kemp19:52.5Royal Oak Shrine119.2
10Colin Beck19:54.5Deckerville118.5
11Nathan Betke19:54.7Lutheran HS Westland118.4
Nolan Gallagher19:56.1Novi Christian Academy118.0
10Joey Harris19:56.5Novi Christian Academy117.8
11Sean Pierucci19:57.4Kalamazoo Hackett117.5
11Ike Lindley19:57.9Hillsdale Academy117.4
9Guy Knoblock19:59.8Ubly116.7
10Zach Vonk20:01.2Holland Calvary Christian116.3
12Brandon Kohler20:04.4Brown City115.2
10Bo VeenKant20:05.6Tekonsha114.8
9Maddox Hutchinson20:06.2Concord114.6
9Andrew Abramowicz20:07.8Lutheran HS Westland114.1
10Liam Shaner20:13.4Petersburg-Summerfield112.2
9Dalton Williams20:20.8Colon109.7
11Jacob Messing20:22.4Ubly109.2
10Jack Williams20:23.2White Pigeon108.9
10Matthew Bannick20:25.7Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary108.1
10Kaleb Richardson20:26.1Adrian Lenawee Christian108.0
11Carter Upper20:30.5Lincoln-Alcona106.5
10Luke Gallagher20:33.5Novi Christian Academy105.5
9Ben Merten20:33.9Pentwater105.4
9Skylar Sentell20:34.1Mayville105.3
9Bode Powell20:36.0Pentwater104.7
12Caleb Munson20:36.7Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary104.4
10Julian Barry20:40.1Kalamazoo Hackett103.3
10Evan Jacobs20:40.5Marine City Cardinal Mooney103.2
10Nathan Carey20:41.5Mayville102.8
9Gavin Zechmeister20:41.5Mayville102.8
12Dakota Villanueva20:47.4Brown City100.9
11Keegan Gallagher20:50.9Kalamazoo Hackett99.7
9Summer Yuan20:53.5Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary98.8
9Damien Martinez20:54.8Kalamazoo Hackett98.4
9Matthew Howery20:55.9Webberville98.0
9Jerome Fate20:59.2Petoskey St. Michael96.9
9Jordan Weber21:00.7Beal City96.4
10Owen Nofs21:14.9St Philip Catholic Central91.7
9Andrew Cary21:15.6Holland Calvary Christian91.5
10Aimon Humm21:16.1Breckenridge91.3
11Robert O’Dell21:17.0Royal Oak Shrine91.0
11Ashton Easterwood21:22.6Concord89.1
9Ethan West21:25.2Webberville88.3
12Drew Colton21:25.6Royal Oak Shrine88.1
12Sam Scharrer21:36.1Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary84.6
9Dan Birmingham21:40.1Whitmore Lake83.3
10Austin Gross21:41.1Beal City83.0
10Addison Stanton21:43.6Athens82.1
10Jerome Bastian22:00.2St Philip Catholic Central76.6
11Preston Foster22:01.8Breckenridge76.1
12Richard Duynslager22:09.0Beal City73.7
10Sawyer Weiss22:22.1St Philip Catholic Central69.3
10Eli Zeien22:32.4Beal City65.9
10Kaleb Chisholm22:44.0Frankfort62.0
10Maddax McCaw22:56.5Breckenridge57.8
10Chase Wezensky22:57.1Beal City57.6
9Connor Stevens23:17.5Concord50.8
11Joshua Fairfield23:28.0Webberville47.3
12Tyler Jenkins24:27.0St Philip Catholic Central27.7
12Brady Pierce24:59.0Webberville17.0

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s