State Week has arrived. Just as previous weeks and the Regional Projections, you get a ton of math and a little preview. Simulations and odds and stats and projections are the vehicle for talking about the best sport in the world, which will be on display Saturday at MIS.

An explanation from previous years that still holds true:
Through a season’s worth of speed ratings, one can determine a runner’s average rating and the variability of those ratings. Both those factors are then weighed towards more recent meets, which are then simulated thousands of times using a Monte Carlo analysis (also described by TullyRunners here). Over those thousands of race simulations, one can determine a team’s average place and average score, a runner’s average place, odds on winning, and odds on qualifying.
These are useful in cross country scenarios, where you have consistent runners and those who are a bit more up and down. For example:
Tanner Time Tanner Rating Tanner Avg. Tanner StDev. 15:30 210 15:45 205 16:00 200 16:15 195 16:30 190 200 7.91 MIXCSR Time MIXCSR Rating MIXCSR Avg. MIXCSR StDev. 16:09 197 16:12 196 16:15 195 16:18 194 16:21 193 195 1.58 Jacob at his best might be faster than I in four of the five races during the season. I’d almost never be All-State in Division 1, but he might contend for a top-5 spot or place 60th.
If we did 20 simulations, this is how it might turn out:
Race Tanner Avg. Tanner StDev Tanner Rating MIXCSR Avg. MIXCSR StDev MIXCSR Rating 1 200 7.9 202.1 195 1.6 195.6 2 200 7.9 196.2 195 1.6 194.1 3 200 7.9 190.0 195 1.6 199.2 4 200 7.9 193.4 195 1.6 192.5 5 200 7.9 206.8 195 1.6 195.7 6 200 7.9 201.8 195 1.6 196.1 7 200 7.9 171.6 195 1.6 194.9 8 200 7.9 189.2 195 1.6 195.9 9 200 7.9 205.5 195 1.6 197.0 10 200 7.9 203.8 195 1.6 192.6 11 200 7.9 192.3 195 1.6 196.5 12 200 7.9 196.9 195 1.6 196.4 13 200 7.9 198.5 195 1.6 195.6 14 200 7.9 203.2 195 1.6 194.1 15 200 7.9 193.9 195 1.6 192.6 16 200 7.9 199.3 195 1.6 193.2 17 200 7.9 208.7 195 1.6 194.2 18 200 7.9 213.7 195 1.6 194.6 19 200 7.9 212.6 195 1.6 197.1 20 200 7.9 206.3 195 1.6 193.9 I’d win four times, but I’d never have the ability to win a title like he had in Race 18. He’s usually All-State, but may cost his team a title through his effort in Race 7.
The simulations give the possibilities of those scenarios and all the various scoring scripts. A sixth girl that can pop off on any certain day, a reliable boy who always runs 17-flat, you name it. Hopefully, they better elucidate our contenders, qualifiers, and how these races play out over the weekend.
The regional projections were pretty solid this year. Adding up all the odds from the projected top-3 teams, you’d get 199 correct qualifiers. There were 197, essentially coming within a percentage point.
A change I made last year to shore up the projections was to filter out less important meets. These conference and weekday meets are great for building the database and showing the development of athletes who may not even run at the regional level, but they often are home to a runner’s slower efforts. All the important weekend meets are included. This same methodology is present here in 2026. One thing I noticed from looking back at ’25 is that early season meets weren’t adjusted highly enough. That has changed for 2026, although I’m not sure it’ll be a huge factor as those meets aren’t weighted that heavily at this point in the season.
The entries reflect those that are listed on athletic.net. These (and D3) are done before the Tuesday deadline, as I just don’t have time to wait.
1000 simulations were run, which allows for various stats and odds to be calculated. I have a bunch listed, more than ever before:
Proj. Place = sorting from the lowest average score to the highest
Avg. Score = the average team score across all simulations
Win% = odds that a team will win
Podium % = odds that a team will receive a trophy
Top-10% = odds that a team will place in the top-10
95% Range = 95% of the outcomes will fall in this range, so for each division there should be around one outlier. I’d call this a fully confident chance.
65% Range = 65% of the outcomes will fall in this range, so for each division there should be around ten outliers. I’d call this a solid bet.
Podium Order % = the odds that the top-2 will fall in exactly that order
Top-5 Order % = the odds that the top-5 will fall exactly in that order
I also have an individual’s odds of winning and receiving All-State, though I’ll decline to post those until afterward.
As always, enjoy the writings. May they be a boost of confidence or a spur of motivation. Either way, they’re done out of love for the great competitors in Michigan. I’ll see you on Saturday.
BOYS TEAM
| Proj. Place | Team | Avg. Score | Win % | Podium % | Top-10 % |
| 1 | Holland Calvary Christian | 39 | 95+ | 95+ | 95+ |
| 2 | Breckenridge | 78 | 93 | 95+ | |
| 3 | Hillsdale Academy | 111 | 7 | 95+ | |
| 4 | Whitmore Lake | 223 | 95+ | ||
| 5 | Mesick | 240 | 95+ | ||
| 6 | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 272 | 95+ | ||
| 7 | Petoskey St. Michael | 274 | 95+ | ||
| 8 | Leland | 281 | 95+ | ||
| 9 | Mason County Eastern | 296 | 80 | ||
| 10 | Martin | 320 | 63 | ||
| 11 | Kalamazoo Hackett | 334 | 45 | ||
| 12 | Sand Creek | 349 | 22 | ||
| 13 | Gobles | 390 | 4 | ||
| 14 | Cardinal Mooney Catholic | 415 | |||
| 15 | Royal Oak Shrine | 427 | |||
| 16 | Novi Christian Academy | 455 | |||
| 17 | Manchester | 458 | |||
| 18 | Genesee Christian | 459 | |||
| 19 | Riverview Gabriel Richard | 470 | |||
| 20 | Concord | 493 | |||
| 21 | Bridgman | 496 | |||
| 22 | Mackinaw City | 522 | |||
| 23 | Fairview | 552 | |||
| 24 | Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary | 553 | |||
| 25 | White Pigeon | 571 | |||
| 26 | Kingston | 607 | |||
| 27 | Marlette | 646 | |||
| 28 | Ubly | 658 |
2026’s Summer Preview really liked Holland Calvary Christian and for good reason, the Owls returned all seven of last fall’s trophy-winning finalists. They’ve all raised their game, their varsity lineup all earning personal bests, their top-six at 16:40 or faster. This has resulted in some great accomplishments, including a win at Portage and 4th place finish in Bluejay’s Elite field.
Calvary isn’t the only outfit the upper echelon of D4 that has escalated their performances. Breckenridge has delivered a season would lead to a title favorite in many, many other years. The Huskies have two low-sticks, Cooper Burt and Anthony Rowe, but also a team of kids that has placed their top-5 all under 17:10 at one point in the season.
Hillsdale Academy has been more of a pack-based group. The Colts typically will finish with their top-four within 30 seconds of one another. Their best efforts have come at major invites, such as Holly or Portage, where they placed 2nd and 3rd, respectively.
| Proj. Place | Team | 95% Range | 65% Range |
| 1 | Holland Calvary Christian | 1st | 1st |
| 2 | Breckenridge | 2 to 3 | 2nd |
| 3 | Hillsdale Academy | 2 to 3 | 3rd |
| 4 | Whitmore Lake | 4 to 7 | 4 to 6 |
| 5 | Mesick | 4 to 11 | 4 to 7 |
| 6 | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 4 to 11 | 5 to 9 |
| 7 | Petoskey St. Michael | 4 to 11 | 6 to 9 |
| 8 | Leland | 5 to 11 | 6 to 9 |
| 9 | Mason County Eastern | 4 to 13 | 6 to 11 |
| 10 | Martin | 6 to 13 | 8 to 11 |
| 11 | Kalamazoo Hackett | 6 to 14 | 9 to 12 |
| 12 | Sand Creek | 9 to 14 | 10 to 13 |
| 13 | Gobles | 10 to 17 | 12 to 15 |
| 14 | Cardinal Mooney Catholic | 12 to 18 | 14 to 16 |
| 15 | Royal Oak Shrine | 12 to 20 | 14 to 17 |
| 16 | Novi Christian Academy | 13 to 21 | 16 to 19 |
| 17 | Manchester | 14 to 21 | 16 to 19 |
| 18 | Genesee Christian | 11 to 25 | 13 to 22 |
| 19 | Riverview Gabriel Richard | 14 to 23 | 16 to 21 |
| 20 | Concord | 14 to 24 | 17 to 22 |
| 21 | Bridgman | 16 to 24 | 18 to 22 |
| 22 | Mackinaw City | 18 to 25 | 20 to 23 |
| 23 | Fairview | 15 to 27 | 21 to 25 |
| 24 | Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary | 17 to 27 | 21 to 25 |
| 25 | White Pigeon | 20 to 27 | 23 to 26 |
| 26 | Kingston | 23 to 28 | 25 to 27 |
| 27 | Marlette | 22 to 28 | 26 to 28 |
| 28 | Ubly | 25 to 28 | 27 to 28 |
There aren’t too many scenarios where Calvary Christian relinquishes a title. They’re too deep and have run too consistently all year. Despite falling to Breckenridge in the two prior meetings, there’s still some scenarios where Hillsdale Academy can get on the podium.
Since there were hundreds of simulations, we can point to a specific one, such as Race #221 in the simulations. There, the Colts were tightly-packed, four individuals placing in the top-30 of the team race. Breckenridge had a slightly off day and allowed that pack to move in front of their 3rd runner. There will likely be a grouping of kids in that 16:45-17:15 area, if the Colt pack can stay ahead of it AND break up Breckenridge’s depth, that’s their likely path to the podium.
| Top-2 Order | Top-2 Order % |
| 1. Holland Calvary Christian, 2. Breckenridge | 92.7 |
| 1. Holland Calvary Christian, 2. Hillsdale Academy | 7.1 |
| Top-5 Order | Top-5 Order % |
| 1. Holland Calvary Christian, 2. Breckenridge, 3. Hillsdale Academy, 4. Mesick, 5. Whitmore Lake | 21.3 |
| 1. Holland Calvary Christian, 2. Breckenridge, 3. Hillsdale Academy, 4. Whitmore Lake, 5. Mesick | 19.4 |
| 1. Holland Calvary Christian, 2. Breckenridge, 3. Hillsdale Academy, 4. Whitmore Lake, 5. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 8.7 |
| 1. Holland Calvary Christian, 2. Breckenridge, 3. Hillsdale Academy, 4. Whitmore Lake, 5. Petoskey St. Michael | 5.9 |
| 1. Holland Calvary Christian, 2. Breckenridge, 3. Hillsdale Academy, 4. Whitmore Lake, 5. Mason County Eastern | 4.9 |
GIRLS TEAM
| Proj. Place | Team | Proj. Score | Win % | Podium % | Top-10 % |
| 1 | Hillsdale Academy | 113 | 93 | 95+ | 95+ |
| 2 | Whitmore Lake | 159 | 6 | 76 | 95+ |
| 3 | Onekama | 191 | 19 | 95+ | |
| 4 | Gobles | 206 | 95+ | ||
| 5 | Concord | 232 | 95+ | ||
| 6 | Martin | 260 | 93 | ||
| 7 | Grand Traverse Academy | 290 | 80 | ||
| 8 | Breckenridge | 294 | 67 | ||
| 9 | Royal Oak Shrine | 300 | 63 | ||
| 10 | Novi Christian Academy | 301 | 59 | ||
| 11 | Lutheran Westland | 314 | 46 | ||
| 12 | Dansville | 334 | 24 | ||
| 13 | Fowler | 340 | 22 | ||
| 14 | Kalamazoo Hackett | 354 | 20 | ||
| 15 | Bridgman | 354 | 12 | ||
| 16 | Ubly | 374 | 9 | ||
| 17 | Bear Lake | 382 | |||
| 18 | Rogers City | 451 | |||
| 19 | Petoskey St. Michael | 393 | |||
| 20 | Decatur | 613 | |||
| 21 | Deckerville | 622 | |||
| 22 | East Jordan | 493 | |||
| 23 | Kinde North Huron | 583 | |||
| 24 | Manchester | 492 | |||
| 25 | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 459 | |||
| 26 | Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary | 493 | |||
| 27 | Southfield Christian | 612 |
On the girls side of the races, the outcome should be a little less predictable. Coming into the fall, the thought was that Hillsdale Academy would have overwhelming depth, an attribute that led the Colts to a #1 pre-season ranking. That has bore out throughout these past 2+ months, with seven HA girls earning sub-21’s, ten slipping under 22:00. That depth has been present at Holly (entire varsity in the top-25), Portage (all scorers in the top-30), and Larry Steeb (where most of the SB’s lie, all seven sub-21) – all victories.
The wins at Holly and Larry Steeb were over Whitmore Lake, the win at Portage came over Onekama. Both squads have put themselves in the argument for the second position. And maybe, just maybe, a shot at the win.
The Trojans have been here before, winning the past three titles. They’ve got their reliable low-stick (Kaylie Livingston), a returning All-Stater in Malynda Lambros, and rapidly improving depth. They’ve seemingly run their best in October, an example of which being their 9-point defeat to Hillsdale Academy at Larry Steeb.
The Portagers too have been peaking at the right time, turning in three of their better efforts in October. They too have a low-stick, the ultra-consistent Callie Sinke, and two potential All-Staters beyond in Addy Zeller and Zakia Wagoner. Just as Whitmore Lake, their fortunes have increased as their depth pieces have gotten quicker.
| Proj. Place | Team | 95% Range | 65% Range |
| 1 | Hillsdale Academy | 1 to 2 | 1st |
| 2 | Whitmore Lake | 1 to 4 | 2 to 3 |
| 3 | Onekama | 2 to 6 | 2 to 5 |
| 4 | Gobles | 2 to 6 | 3 to 5 |
| 5 | Concord | 3 to 8 | 4 to 7 |
| 6 | Martin | 3 to 12 | 5 to 9 |
| 7 | Grand Traverse Academy | 5 to 13 | 7 to 11 |
| 8 | Breckenridge | 4 to 16 | 6 to 12 |
| 9 | Royal Oak Shrine | 5 to 15 | 7 to 12 |
| 10 | Novi Christian Academy | 4 to 17 | 6 to 14 |
| 11 | Lutheran Westland | 7 to 14 | 9 to 12 |
| 12 | Dansville | 5 to 18 | 9 to 16 |
| 13 | Fowler | 7 to 18 | 10 to 16 |
| 14 | Kalamazoo Hackett | 6 to 20 | 10 to 17 |
| 15 | Bridgman | 7 to 19 | 11 to 17 |
| 16 | Ubly | 8 to 20 | 12 to 18 |
| 17 | Bear Lake | 11 to 20 | 14 to 18 |
| 18 | Rogers City | 12 to 23 | 18 to 22 |
| 19 | Petoskey St. Michael | 12 to 20 | 15 to 18 |
| 20 | Decatur | 24 to 27 | 25 to 27 |
| 21 | Deckerville | 24 to 27 | 25 to 27 |
| 22 | East Jordan | 17 to 24 | 20 to 23 |
| 23 | Kinde North Huron | 21 to 27 | 24 to 26 |
| 24 | Manchester | 18 to 24 | 20 to 23 |
| 25 | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 16 to 23 | 19 to 22 |
| 26 | Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary | 18 to 24 | 20 to 23 |
| 27 | Southfield Christian | 22 to 27 | 24 to 27 |
Because of their depth, the model loves Hillsdale Academy. In every single last simulation, the Colts had the fastest sixth girl in the field. That sixth girl, an interchangeable figure (sometimes Lorelei Stemme, others Moira Beier), would play into everyone’s scoring lineup. That same statement can be given for their typical 7th finisher. Having great depth doesn’t just displace others, it gives greater odds for a girl having a good/breakout race.
The Larry Steeb Invite is a great example of how Hillsdale Academy could be pierced. There, Whitmore Lake was able to place two girls ahead of the HA group and two within. The victory for HA came through the difference between their 5th-7th and WL’s 5th. This new feature on athletic.live is a great visual:

You can see where the point gaps lie, for a Whitmore Lake upset, the Trojans will need to drive home runners in front of Hillsdale’s cluster.
Also too, Onekama has a great chance of getting onto the podium. Another past meet gives a look at an example – Portage. The Portagers’ top-three were able to come in front of WL’s 2nd, their top-four in front of WL’s 3rd.
The ratings see a large grouping of girls in the 21-flat range. Odds for the latter two teams increase if HA’s is included, they decrease if HA stays clear of that cluster.
| Podium Order | Podium Order % |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Whitmore Lake | 71.0 |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Onekama | 17.6 |
| 1. Whitmore Lake, 2. Hillsdale Academy | 5.0 |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Gobles | 2.6 |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Concord | 1.3 |
| Top-5 Order | Top-5 Order % |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Whitmore Lake, 3. Onekama, 4. Gobles, 5. Concord | 12.7 |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Whitmore Lake, 3. Gobles, 4. Onekama, 5. Concord | 6.8 |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Whitmore Lake, 3. Onekama, 4. Concord, 5. Gobles | 6.7 |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Whitmore Lake, 3. Onekama, 4. Gobles, 5. Martin | 5.1 |
| 1. Hillsdale Academy, 2. Onekama, 3. Whitmore Lake, 4. Gobles, 5. Concord | 4.8 |
BOYS INDIVIDUAL
The projections see a close field between the top-7, perhaps separated into two tiers. The first contains Lincoln Laansma, Anthony Rowe, and Abram Fettig. The second contains Christian Getz, Noah Schipper, Cooper Burt, and Brady Edwards.
The first three have either been more consistent or hit higher highs. For Laansma, this would’ve been at Portage, a 15:38 effort that captured the D4 race or at Ottawa Hills, home of his 15:35 personal best. Rowe showed at Holly that adverse conditions can be in his favor, with rain coming soon to MIS, this may benefit him. Fettig has been perhaps the most consistent, running at a sub-16 equivalent for half of his final six races.
We have one common matchup between all three, a Portage Invite where Laansma took control of the race in the second mile, opening up a 15-sec. gap that he’d hold over Rowe, Edwards, and Fettig. Rowe and Fettig have raced together just recently, a regional race at Shepherd that saw Rowe set a new school record (15:33), breaking 2019 D4 Champ Mason Sumner’s mark. A month earlier, we saw them compete on the same day at Bluejay, with Fettig laying down a 15:45, his quickest mark of the year.
Tactically, this race could be fascinating as well, with Laansma perhaps trying to burn the kick out of Rowe, who’s set all sorts of Breckenridge records on the oval. I expect the day to kick off in an exciting manner.

| Proj. Place | Grade | Name | Team | Avg. Place |
| 1 | 11 | Lincoln Laansma | Tri-Unity Christian | 2.3 |
| 2 | 12 | Anthony Rowe | Breckenridge | 3.1 |
| 3 | 10 | Abram Fettig | Saginaw Nouvel | 3.9 |
| 4 | 12 | Brady Edwards | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 5.4 |
| 5 | 12 | Noah Schipper | Holland Calvary Christian | 5.7 |
| 6 | 12 | Christian Getz | Holland Calvary Christian | 6.1 |
| 7 | 9 | Cooper Burt | Breckenridge | 6.3 |
| 8 | 12 | Kyle Redman | Mesick | 8.3 |
| 9 | 12 | Elias Baldwin | Decatur | 10.8 |
| 10 | 11 | Nolan Koscinski | Bear Lake | 12.6 |
| 11 | 12 | Brody VanTuinen | Holland Calvary Christian | 12.9 |
| 12 | 11 | Reagan Downing | Holland Calvary Christian | 13.8 |
| 13 | 12 | Francis Austen | Portland St. Patrick | 16.6 |
| 14 | 12 | Gibson White | Holland Calvary Christian | 16.7 |
| 15 | 12 | Owen Ledebuhr | Holland Calvary Christian | 18.9 |
| 16 | 11 | Peter Winn | Hillsdale Academy | 20.3 |
| 17 | 12 | Jacob Ferdubinski | Riverview Gabriel Richard | 21.4 |
| 18 | 10 | Henry Rorick | Hillsdale Academy | 21.7 |
| 19 | 10 | Stephen Holm | Hillsdale Academy | 21.7 |
| 20 | 12 | Ty Redman | Mesick | 25.1 |
| 21 | 11 | Liam Knuth | Cardinal Mooney Catholic | 28.9 |
| 22 | 10 | Gus Barr | Breckenridge | 29.1 |
| 23 | 12 | Alec Dodak | Manchester | 29.8 |
| 24 | 12 | Dom Chiverton | Breckenridge | 29.9 |
| 25 | 11 | Lance Niedzielski | Mason County Eastern | 30.1 |
| 26 | 12 | Wesley Chaffee | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 32.1 |
| 27 | 11 | Owen Jarosz | Frankfort | 32.3 |
| 28 | 12 | Timothy Gaebler | Hillsdale Academy | 32.4 |
| 29 | 10 | Gavin Bowers | Austin Catholic | 32.5 |
| 30 | 11 | Leo Weaver | Whitmore Lake | 33.3 |
| 31 | 9 | Samuel McIndoe | Novi Christian Academy | 33.7 |
| 32 | 12 | Rush Marsden | Fulton | 35.0 |
| 33 | 12 | Daniel Chaney | Lake Leelanau St. Mary | 35.4 |
| 34 | 9 | Benjamin Bolinder | Bridgman | 39.3 |
| 35 | 10 | James Sanders | Breckenridge | 41.2 |
| 36 | 10 | Fletcher Amos | Gobles | 42.4 |
| 37 | 11 | Cole Wesley | Petoskey St. Michael | 44.1 |
| 38 | 9 | Linkon Utter | Holland Calvary Christian | 44.4 |
| 39 | 11 | Christopher Knudsen | Leland | 44.8 |
| 40 | 12 | Micah Arlow | Cardinal Mooney Catholic | 47.4 |
| 41 | 10 | Thomas Sigler | Martin | 48.0 |
| 42 | 11 | Keannan Marr | Holton | 49.1 |
| 43 | 12 | Silas Carroll | Ivywood Classical Academy | 49.5 |
| 44 | 12 | Kellen Siems | Kalamazoo Hackett | 50.0 |
| 45 | 10 | Carson Ernsberger | Bridgman | 50.3 |
| 46 | 11 | Jackson Anderson | Muskegon Catholic Central | 50.8 |
| 47 | 12 | Max Barron | Tekonsha | 51.6 |
| 48 | 10 | Ethan Harrand | Buckley | 52.7 |
| 49 | 10 | Blake Root | Sand Creek | 53.1 |
| 50 | 9 | Grady Hanes | Petoskey St. Michael | 55.2 |
| 51 | 11 | Beckett Dennis | Grand Traverse Academy | 57.2 |
| 52 | 11 | Jacob Tatsak | Adrian Lenawee Christian | 58.4 |
| 53 | 11 | Nolan Stadel | Genesee Christian | 59.0 |
| 54 | 12 | Carter Toensfeldt | Fairview | 60.2 |
| 55 | 11 | Joseph Coon | White Cloud | 60.9 |
| 56 | 11 | Wyatt Blohm | Vassar | 61.9 |
| 57 | 10 | Cooper Feagan | Petoskey St. Michael | 62.4 |
| 58 | 12 | Joseph White | Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner | 63.6 |
| 59 | 11 | Campbell Fedderman | Leland | 64.3 |
| 60 | 12 | Silas Daniels | Sand Creek | 66.0 |
| 61 | 12 | Eric Junker | Whitmore Lake | 67.7 |
| 62 | 12 | Carson Van Sickle | Hillsdale Academy | 68.1 |
| 63 | 11 | Atticus Cadarette | Petoskey St. Michael | 69.0 |
| 64 | 12 | John Birzer | Hillsdale Academy | 69.1 |
| 65 | 11 | Will Bernacki | Royal Oak Shrine | 72.7 |
| 66 | 11 | Carter Suttmann | Leland | 72.9 |
| 67 | 11 | Nathan West | Webberville | 74.9 |
| 68 | 11 | Richard Lewis | Whitmore Lake | 74.9 |
| 69 | 11 | Nolan Collins | Whitmore Lake | 74.9 |
| 70 | 12 | Amos Norder | Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary | 76.0 |
| 71 | 10 | Logan Platte | Fowler | 77.4 |
| 72 | 12 | Gunnar Hallett | Mesick | 77.6 |
| 73 | Jr | Mason Jager | Traverse City Christian | 77.8 |
| 74 | 10 | Kyle Doty | Mesick | 78.1 |
| 75 | 12 | Trevor Dolloff | Fulton | 78.4 |
| 76 | 12 | Halston Hooley | Byron | 78.5 |
| 77 | 11 | Jeremiah VanHouten | Martin | 78.6 |
| 78 | 10 | Callen Eldred | Montabella | 81.7 |
| 79 | 12 | Ryan Miller | Hillsdale Academy | 82.0 |
| 80 | 11 | Kollin Spyker | Mason County Eastern | 82.3 |
| 81 | 9 | Evan Johnson | Manchester | 82.6 |
| 82 | 12 | Brody Jeruzal | Ann Arbor Christian | 85.0 |
| 83 | 11 | Jackson Onofre | Novi Christian Academy | 86.3 |
| 84 | 11 | Levi Fitchett | Dryden | 87.9 |
| 85 | 12 | Hunter Hayes | Martin | 90.8 |
| 86 | 9 | Cole Dillon | Whitmore Lake | 91.4 |
| 87 | 10 | Oliver Burt | Breckenridge | 92.0 |
| 88 | 11 | Donovan Wells | Potterville | 92.5 |
| 89 | 11 | Kaiden Lague | Mason County Eastern | 92.8 |
| 90 | 12 | Noah Dubridge | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 94.1 |
| 91 | 10 | Lukasz Butkiewicz | Kalamazoo Hackett | 94.2 |
| 92 | 11 | Keagan Beyer | Onaway | 95.8 |
| 93 | 10 | Weston Guza | Ubly | 96.0 |
| 94 | 9 | Liam Hatterman | Royal Oak Shrine | 96.1 |
| 95 | 12 | Christian Brash | Allen Park Cabrini | 97.0 |
| 96 | 12 | Thijs Van Rijn | Kingston | 98.5 |
| 97 | 11 | Cayd Wohlscheid | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 98.9 |
| 98 | 10 | Abraham Poel | East Jordan | 99.8 |
| 99 | 12 | Benjamin Fox | Whitmore Lake | 100.2 |
| 100 | 12 | Brayden Steele | Byron | 101.7 |
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
We’ve got two highly-accomplished harriers in contention for the top spot – Libby Smith and Kaylie Livingston. Each has been All-State in Track/XC on 12 occasions. Expanding on that, each have medaled on each occasion they’ve raced at MIS. This past spring, Kaylie won the 1600m title and Libby won the 3200m title.
This fall, Smith has been running at her highest level yet. This may not reflect in time, as her PR from her junior year still stands. However, she’s hit under 18:15 on five occasions, a barrier that she broke on three occasions at this point in 2025. These high-level, consistent races included a win at Portage, the first in her career.
Livingston has continued her success into her senior year. In the past few weeks, she earned her fourth consecutive MIAC and Region 33 crowns. The latter of which was home to a 17:55, her 5th straight year of sub-18’s (yeah, MITCA in 8th grade counts!).
Two have raced on the same day once, at Otsego Bulldog, where Smith ran 1.6 seconds faster, 18:06.7 to 18:08.3. They’ve raced in the same race twice, with differing results. Livingston won the first matchup at Spartan, breaking away in the latter half of the 2nd mile, opening up an ever-increasing gap. A nearly opposite scenario unfolded at Portage, with Smith driving a torrential early pace, causing a chasm that never relented.
Both have championship experience, both are unafraid of taking it from the gun. I expect neither of the two to fold and a great race to be on our hands.

| Proj. Place | Grade | Name | Team | Avg. Place |
| 1 | 12 | Libby Smith | Gobles | 1.8 |
| 2 | 12 | Kaylie Livingston | Whitmore Lake | 1.9 |
| 3 | 11 | Callie Sinke | Onekama | 3.6 |
| 4 | 12 | Veyda Conley | Martin | 3.6 |
| 5 | 9 | Faith Schipper | Holland Calvary Christian | 5.5 |
| 6 | 11 | Sophie Grinage | Leland | 7.3 |
| 7 | 10 | Norah Kiley | Kingston | 7.9 |
| 8 | 10 | Ryleigh Alderink | Holton | 11.5 |
| 9 | 12 | Evelyn Meyer | Hillsdale Academy | 12.1 |
| 10 | 12 | Ava DeYoung | Gobles | 12.3 |
| 11 | 9 | Grace Jolin | Dansville | 14.9 |
| 12 | 11 | Cassidy Bowers | Austin Catholic | 15.9 |
| 13 | 12 | Lindsey Nordyke | Byron Center Zion Christian | 16.0 |
| 14 | 11 | Julia White | Portland St. Patrick | 18.1 |
| 15 | 12 | Kiera Piper | Kalamazoo Hackett | 18.2 |
| 16 | 10 | Faith Smith | Genesee Christian | 19.5 |
| 17 | 12 | Lauren Shaffer | Gobles | 22.7 |
| 18 | 10 | Audrey Pyle | Concord | 23.9 |
| 19 | 11 | Ava Bates | Lutheran Westland | 25.0 |
| 20 | 12 | Veronica Paga | Petoskey St. Michael | 25.1 |
| 21 | 11 | Melodie Hulinek | Bear Lake | 26.3 |
| 22 | 11 | Malynda Lambros | Whitmore Lake | 26.6 |
| 23 | 12 | Addy Zeller | Onekama | 26.9 |
| 24 | 9 | Amy Walker | Clarkston Everest Collegiate | 28.7 |
| 25 | 9 | Madalyn Stolz | Dansville | 29.2 |
| 26 | 10 | Ava Higley | Frankfort | 29.9 |
| 27 | 10 | Zakia Wagoner | Onekama | 30.0 |
| 28 | 11 | Taylor Wills | Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart | 33.2 |
| 29 | 10 | Heather Morris | Hillsdale Academy | 34.2 |
| 30 | 9 | Sophia Messing | Deckerville | 36.8 |
| 31 | 11 | Zoe Fabing | Fowler | 37.2 |
| 32 | 11 | Anna Howell | Bridgman | 38.4 |
| 33 | 9 | Clara Thelen | Fowler | 41.7 |
| 34 | 10 | Eliza Roberts | Hillsdale Academy | 43.3 |
| 35 | 12 | Natalie Burpee | Leland | 43.7 |
| 36 | 11 | Mea Wesley | Petoskey St. Michael | 44.3 |
| 37 | 9 | Norah Tracy | Hillsdale Academy | 47.1 |
| 38 | 11 | Allison Rodgers | Martin | 48.3 |
| 39 | 12 | Madison Smith | Grand Traverse Academy | 48.8 |
| 40 | 10 | Audrey Rinehart | Concord | 49.7 |
| 41 | 9 | Sierra Sherer | Whitmore Lake | 49.7 |
| 42 | 11 | Ella Lamb | Royal Oak Shrine | 50.6 |
| 43 | 12 | Adrienne Mitchell | Lansing Christian | 51.4 |
| 44 | 10 | Tessa Rutherford | Bear Lake | 54.1 |
| 45 | 12 | Moira Beier | Hillsdale Academy | 54.6 |
| 46 | 11 | Deirdre O’Connell | Allen Park Cabrini | 55.1 |
| 47 | 12 | Haley Stimer | Concord | 55.2 |
| 48 | 10 | Isabella West | Mayville | 55.3 |
| 49 | 12 | Tess Hoedel | Grand Traverse Academy | 56.2 |
| 50 | 9 | Kara Unger | Lutheran Westland | 57.0 |
| 51 | 9 | Gabby Weigold | Breckenridge | 57.3 |
| 52 | 11 | Lorelei Stemme | Hillsdale Academy | 57.8 |
| 53 | 9 | Delilah Russ | Bellevue | 58.3 |
| 54 | 11 | Peyton Rohn | Fulton | 59.4 |
| 55 | 11 | Claire Wright | Dryden | 59.9 |
| 56 | 11 | Madison Markowicz | Novi Christian Academy | 59.9 |
| 57 | 9 | Audreona Gillette | White Cloud | 60.2 |
| 58 | 11 | Skylar Maclennan | Fulton | 60.7 |
| 59 | 9 | June Counts | Whitmore Lake | 61.5 |
| 60 | 11 | Payton King | Kingston | 61.9 |
| 61 | 12 | Maren Gehrke | Hillsdale Academy | 66.3 |
| 62 | 9 | Rachel Spaulding | Livingston Christian | 66.5 |
| 63 | 11 | Maizy Matthews | Breckenridge | 66.8 |
| 64 | 9 | Amelia Hoyt | Bellaire | 67.2 |
| 65 | 11 | Lila Wolcott | Clarkston Everest Collegiate | 68.8 |
| 66 | 8 | Hermella Samson | Novi Christian Academy | 68.9 |
| 67 | 12 | Sydney Erickson | Lutheran Westland | 70.8 |
| 68 | 12 | Lauryn Evans | Howardsville Christian | 71.2 |
| 69 | 10 | Sadie Mueller | St. Charles | 71.5 |
| 70 | 10 | Audrey Molnar | Lutheran Westland | 71.8 |
| 71 | 9 | Kennedy Geden | Royal Oak Shrine | 73.1 |
| 72 | 12 | Evelyn McIndoe | Novi Christian Academy | 74.1 |
| 73 | 10 | Maezee Humm | Breckenridge | 74.2 |
| 74 | 9 | Eden Weidmayer | Manchester | 75.8 |
| 75 | 12 | Ryann Ball | Montabella | 76.0 |
| 76 | 12 | Marian Davlin | Portland St. Patrick | 76.9 |
| 77 | 9 | Amity Moore | Petoskey St. Michael | 80.9 |
| 78 | 10 | Reese Brege | Rogers City | 81.3 |
| 79 | 12 | Sara Schipper | Martin | 81.3 |
| 80 | 12 | Louisa Denks | Royal Oak Shrine | 82.5 |
| 81 | 10 | Cayla Buss | Decatur | 83.3 |
| 82 | 10 | Lillian Coen | Central Lake / Ellsworth | 85.0 |
| 83 | 11 | Abbygail Plester | Ubly | 89.8 |
| 84 | 12 | Jewlia Trowbridge | Mesick | 89.9 |
| 85 | 12 | Avary Bearden | East Jordan | 90.5 |
| 86 | 10 | Lilianna Carroll | Ivywood Classical Academy | 91.3 |
| 87 | 12 | Jessica Stouten | Vestaburg | 91.3 |
| 88 | 12 | Addison Patrzik | Grand Traverse Academy | 92.1 |
| 89 | 11 | Myah Peruski | Ubly | 92.8 |
| 90 | 10 | Josephine Furman | Indian River Inland Lakes | 94.1 |
| 91 | 12 | Bailey Case | Pentwater | 94.3 |
| 92 | 11 | Delaney McBride | Kalamazoo Hackett | 96.7 |
| 93 | 10 | Ella Gustner | Dryden | 97.2 |
| 94 | 9 | Maddie Howes | Breckenridge | 97.9 |
| 95 | 11 | Peyten Albertson | Marlette | 99.3 |
| 96 | 10 | Paige Arlow | Cardinal Mooney Catholic | 99.6 |
| 97 | 12 | Tsune DuCheny | Buckley | 100.7 |
| 98 | 9 | Madeline Zahner | Manchester | 101.3 |
| 99 | 12 | Caroline Darrah | Whitmore Lake | 101.7 |
| 100 | 9 | Caroline Conklin | Bridgman | 102.5 |