State Week has arrived. Just as previous weeks and the Regional Projections, you get a ton of math and a little preview. Simulations and odds and stats and projections are the vehicle for talking about the best sport in the world, which will be on display Saturday at MIS.

An explanation from previous years that still holds true:
Through a season’s worth of speed ratings, one can determine a runner’s average rating and the variability of those ratings. Both those factors are then weighed towards more recent meets, which are then simulated thousands of times using a Monte Carlo analysis (also described by TullyRunners here). Over those thousands of race simulations, one can determine a team’s average place and average score, a runner’s average place, odds on winning, and odds on qualifying.
These are useful in cross country scenarios, where you have consistent runners and those who are a bit more up and down. For example:
Tanner Time Tanner Rating Tanner Avg. Tanner StDev. 15:30 210 15:45 205 16:00 200 16:15 195 16:30 190 200 7.91 MIXCSR Time MIXCSR Rating MIXCSR Avg. MIXCSR StDev. 16:09 197 16:12 196 16:15 195 16:18 194 16:21 193 195 1.58 Jacob at his best might be faster than I in four of the five races during the season. I’d almost never be All-State in Division 1, but he might contend for a top-5 spot or place 60th.
If we did 20 simulations, this is how it might turn out:
Race Tanner Avg. Tanner StDev Tanner Rating MIXCSR Avg. MIXCSR StDev MIXCSR Rating 1 200 7.9 202.1 195 1.6 195.6 2 200 7.9 196.2 195 1.6 194.1 3 200 7.9 190.0 195 1.6 199.2 4 200 7.9 193.4 195 1.6 192.5 5 200 7.9 206.8 195 1.6 195.7 6 200 7.9 201.8 195 1.6 196.1 7 200 7.9 171.6 195 1.6 194.9 8 200 7.9 189.2 195 1.6 195.9 9 200 7.9 205.5 195 1.6 197.0 10 200 7.9 203.8 195 1.6 192.6 11 200 7.9 192.3 195 1.6 196.5 12 200 7.9 196.9 195 1.6 196.4 13 200 7.9 198.5 195 1.6 195.6 14 200 7.9 203.2 195 1.6 194.1 15 200 7.9 193.9 195 1.6 192.6 16 200 7.9 199.3 195 1.6 193.2 17 200 7.9 208.7 195 1.6 194.2 18 200 7.9 213.7 195 1.6 194.6 19 200 7.9 212.6 195 1.6 197.1 20 200 7.9 206.3 195 1.6 193.9 I’d win four times, but I’d never have the ability to win a title like he had in Race 18. He’s usually All-State, but may cost his team a title through his effort in Race 7.
The simulations give the possibilities of those scenarios and all the various scoring scripts. A sixth girl that can pop off on any certain day, a reliable boy who always runs 17-flat, you name it. Hopefully, they better elucidate our contenders, qualifiers, and how these races play out over the weekend.
The regional projections were pretty solid this year. Adding up all the odds from the projected top-3 teams, you’d get 199 correct qualifiers. There were 197, essentially coming within a percentage point.
A change I made last year to shore up the projections was to filter out less important meets. These conference and weekday meets are great for building the database and showing the development of athletes who may not even run at the regional level, but they often are home to a runner’s slower efforts. All the important weekend meets are included. This same methodology is present here in 2026. One thing I noticed from looking back at ’25 is that early season meets weren’t adjusted highly enough. That has changed for 2026, although I’m not sure it’ll be a huge factor as those meets aren’t weighted that heavily at this point in the season.
The entries reflect those that are listed on athletic.net. These (and D3) are done before the Tuesday deadline, as I just don’t have time to wait.
1000 simulations were run, which allows for various stats and odds to be calculated. I have a bunch listed, more than ever before:
Proj. Place = sorting from the lowest average score to the highest
Avg. Score = the average team score across all simulations
Win% = odds that a team will win
Podium % = odds that a team will receive a trophy
Top-10% = odds that a team will place in the top-10
95% Range = 95% of the outcomes will fall in this range, so for each division there should be around one outlier. I’d call this a fully confident chance.
65% Range = 65% of the outcomes will fall in this range, so for each division there should be around ten outliers. I’d call this a solid bet.
Podium Order % = the odds that the top-2 will fall in exactly that order
Top-5 Order % = the odds that the top-5 will fall exactly in that order
I also have an individual’s odds of winning and receiving All-State, though I’ll decline to post those until afterward.
As always, enjoy the writings. May they be a boost of confidence or a spur of motivation. Either way, they’re done out of love for the great competitors in Michigan. I’ll see you on Saturday.
BOYS TEAM
Hanover-Horton entered the season as the #2 team, based in large part on a strong track season. Chad Tyson and Cooper Flick were thought to be two low-sticks, but the depth pieces that made gains during the spring would need to advance further into the fall. Early returns suggested that H-H was for real, generating high ratings at Meckley’s and the Hillsdale Invite. Then came a serious of large meets – Spartan, Holly, Jackson, Bluejay, and Portage. All resulted in Comet victories, often against the best that D3 had to offer.
Other teams are in contention, the main contender being Hart. The Pirates trailed the Comets by just 12 pts. at Portage, their deep squad containing seven runners that’d be scoring contributors on every other D3 team. They’re coming off some extremely fast times at Benzie, their top-seven boys all running under 16:30.
Adding up the odds of the other teams and you get to 10%, a viable chance at an upset coming from the four. Lansing Catholic earned a 2nd place finish in 2025 despite having zero All-State honors. This year, the Cougars have the power up front to challenge the podium and as a consequence, the team has benefitted. Portage represented one of their better races of the year, LC placed 3rd in that crowded field. Jonesville is a battle-tested squad, emerging from the tough Region 23 with a supreme performance, five under 17:00. That race gave H-H a bit of a struggle, a great outline for a potential surprise on Saturday. Saugatuck features an experience-laden group that’s been here before. Charlevoix, too, the defending champions. One can’t help but think either has been saving a little for this moment.
| Proj. Place | Team | Proj. Score | Win % | Podium % | Top-10 % |
| 1 | Hanover-Horton | 135 | 75 | 92 | 95+ |
| 2 | Lansing Catholic | 180 | 3 | 27 | 95+ |
| 3 | Hart | 183 | 14 | 38 | 95+ |
| 4 | Jonesville | 190 | 3 | 19 | 95+ |
| 5 | Saugatuck | 206 | 2 | 13 | 95+ |
| 6 | Maple City Glen Lake | 219 | 3 | 95+ | |
| 7 | Charlevoix | 221 | 2 | 7 | 95+ |
| 8 | Centreville | 258 | 95+ | ||
| 9 | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 332 | 49 | ||
| 10 | Benzie Central | 334 | 46 | ||
| 11 | Blissfield | 341 | 43 | ||
| 12 | Muskegon Western Michigan Christian | 365 | 12 | ||
| 13 | Holland Black River | 366 | 14 | ||
| 14 | Pewamo-Westphalia | 369 | 14 | ||
| 15 | Caro | 370 | 12 | ||
| 16 | Gladwin | 398 | 6 | ||
| 17 | Ann Arbor Greenhills | 405 | |||
| 18 | Traverse City St. Francis | 442 | |||
| 19 | Midland Bullock Creek | 444 | |||
| 20 | Ithaca | 459 | 4 | ||
| 21 | Delton-Kellogg | 475 | |||
| 22 | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 484 | |||
| 23 | Montrose | 493 | |||
| 24 | Buchanan | 533 | |||
| 25 | Erie Mason | 545 | |||
| 26 | Roscommon | 549 | |||
| 27 | Leslie | 567 |
| Proj. Place | Team | 95% Range | 65% Range |
| 1 | Hanover-Horton | 1 to 4 | 1 to 2 |
| 2 | Lansing Catholic | 1 to 6 | 2 to 4 |
| 3 | Hart | 1 to 8 | 2 to 6 |
| 4 | Jonesville | 1 to 7 | 2 to 6 |
| 5 | Saugatuck | 2 to 8 | 3 to 7 |
| 6 | Maple City Glen Lake | 2 to 8 | 4 to 7 |
| 7 | Charlevoix | 2 to 8 | 4 to 7 |
| 8 | Centreville | 5 to 10 | 7 to 8 |
| 9 | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 8 to 16 | 9 to 13 |
| 10 | Benzie Central | 7 to 17 | 9 to 14 |
| 11 | Blissfield | 9 to 17 | 9 to 14 |
| 12 | Muskegon Western Michigan Christian | 9 to 18 | 11 to 15 |
| 13 | Holland Black River | 9 to 18 | 11 to 16 |
| 14 | Pewamo-Westphalia | 9 to 19 | 11 to 16 |
| 15 | Caro | 9 to 19 | 11 to 16 |
| 16 | Gladwin | 10 to 21 | 13 to 18 |
| 17 | Ann Arbor Greenhills | 12 to 20 | 15 to 18 |
| 18 | Traverse City St. Francis | 15 to 23 | 17 to 21 |
| 19 | Midland Bullock Creek | 15 to 23 | 17 to 21 |
| 20 | Ithaca | 10 to 25 | 16 to 23 |
| 21 | Delton-Kellogg | 17 to 24 | 19 to 23 |
| 22 | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 17 to 26 | 19 to 24 |
| 23 | Montrose | 12 to 27 | 19 to 25 |
| 24 | Buchanan | 18 to 27 | 22 to 26 |
| 25 | Erie Mason | 20 to 27 | 23 to 27 |
| 26 | Roscommon | 21 to 27 | 23 to 27 |
| 27 | Leslie | 23 to 27 | 25 to 27 |
The projections love Hanover-Horton because of the Comet’s consistency. They’ve passed all the major tests, coming out victorious in each instance. One has to squint hard to notice moments of vulnerability. Their closest call may have come last week, eking out a 6-point win over Jonesville. But even then, H-H placed four boys under 16:30 (at Sharp Park, a legit course) and all five under 17:00.
Hart’s path is very simple – get numbers in front of H-H. In race #596 from the simulation, the Pirates were able to do that, placing six boys in front of H-H’s 4th. Judging by the projected conditions, this might be in the 16:30 to 16:45 range. If there’s a conglomerate of other competitors in that range, Hart may find an advantage with a significant amount of points heading elsewhere.
There’s a whopping seven teams with podium possibilities. It’s telling of the competitive depth that when outlining the highest possibility of a top-5 scenario, that only comes in 2% of the time.
| Podium Order | Podium Order % |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Hart | 22.8 |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Lansing Catholic | 21.3 |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Jonesville | 13.9 |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Saugatuck | 9.6 |
| 1. Hart, 2. Hanover-Horton | 9.5 |
| Top-5 Order | Top-5 Order % |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Hart, 3. Lansing Catholic, 4. Jonesville, 5. Saugatuck | 2.1 |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Hart, 3. Jonesville, 4. Lansing Catholic, 5. Maple City Glen Lake | 1.7 |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Hart, 3. Lansing Catholic, 4. Jonesville, 5. Charlevoix | 1.5 |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Hart, 3. Jonesville, 4. Lansing Catholic, 5. Saugatuck | 1.5 |
| 1. Hanover-Horton, 2. Hart, 3. Lansing Catholic, 4. Saugatuck, 5. Jonesville | 1.4 |
GIRLS TEAM
| Proj. Place | Team | Proj. Score | Win % | Podium % | Top-10 % |
| 1 | Lansing Catholic | 104 | 95+ | 95+ | 95+ |
| 2 | Traverse City St. Francis | 179 | 52 | 95+ | |
| 3 | Lake City | 199 | 23 | 95+ | |
| 4 | Jackson Lumen Christi | 216 | 7 | 95+ | |
| 5 | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 216 | 5 | 95+ | |
| 6 | Pewamo-Westphalia | 228 | 4 | 95+ | |
| 7 | Kent City | 229 | 7 | 94 | |
| 8 | Benzie Central | 245 | 94 | ||
| 9 | Saugatuck | 263 | 77 | ||
| 10 | Ithaca | 287 | 56 | ||
| 11 | McBain | 295 | 49 | ||
| 12 | Hart | 326 | 17 | ||
| 13 | Olivet | 337 | 7 | ||
| 14 | Blissfield | 362 | 4 | ||
| 15 | Chesaning | 388 | |||
| 16 | Sanford-Meridian | 398 | |||
| 17 | Saginaw Valley Lutheran | 413 | |||
| 18 | Harbor Beach | 431 | |||
| 19 | Leslie | 452 | |||
| 20 | Jonesville | 473 | |||
| 21 | Harbor Springs | 482 | |||
| 22 | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 486 | |||
| 23 | Grandville Calvin Christian | 509 | |||
| 24 | Clinton | 601 | |||
| 25 | Grass Lake | 614 | |||
| 26 | Watervliet | 615 | |||
| 27 | Holland Black River | 619 |
The model sees Lansing Catholic as a heavy favorite. Their depth is on par with the rest of the field, but their gains come from their low-sticks, three that are in real contention for an All-State bid. With a greater quantity of elite runners than other team competitors, the Cougars will likely gain an advantage up front too great for others to eat into.
The race for the other podium spot is intriguing. The projections like Traverse City St. Francis a little more than Lake City. Lake City’s high might be higher, evidenced last week. Though TCSF’s season-long consistency gives a higher chance of another solid race coming forth. And there are others, with an >20% chance that someone besides the three mentioned will hoist a trophy.
Examples of each were abound in the simulations, such as:
Race #426, where Kent City placed their elite top-three in the top-25 of the team scoring, then had their depth pieces mix it up with others.
Race #808, where Grand Rapids Covenant Christian had the best 5th in the field by a distinct margin.
Race #331, where Lumen Christi had a surprise All-Stater join Schroeder, providing enough of a change to capture 2nd.
Race #1000, where P-W was able to pack four in or near the podium, offering enough firepower up front that the XC math worked in their favor.
I should also mention that there are some very experienced coaches among these trophy-contending teams, coaches that are well-schooled in preparing their athletes for a grand environment.
| Proj. Place | Team | 95% Range | 65% Range |
| 1 | Lansing Catholic | 1st | 1st |
| 2 | Traverse City St. Francis | 2 to 6 | 2 to 4 |
| 3 | Lake City | 2 to 9 | 2 to 6 |
| 4 | Jackson Lumen Christi | 2 to 9 | 3 to 7 |
| 5 | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 2 to 9 | 4 to 7 |
| 6 | Pewamo-Westphalia | 2 to 10 | 4 to 8 |
| 7 | Kent City | 2 to 11 | 4 to 9 |
| 8 | Benzie Central | 3 to 11 | 5 to 9 |
| 9 | Saugatuck | 3 to 13 | 6 to 11 |
| 10 | Ithaca | 5 to 14 | 8 to 12 |
| 11 | McBain | 6 to 14 | 9 to 12 |
| 12 | Hart | 8 to 16 | 11 to 14 |
| 13 | Olivet | 9 to 16 | 11 to 14 |
| 14 | Blissfield | 10 to 18 | 12 to 16 |
| 15 | Chesaning | 11 to 20 | 13 to 18 |
| 16 | Sanford-Meridian | 12 to 20 | 14 to 18 |
| 17 | Saginaw Valley Lutheran | 14 to 20 | 15 to 18 |
| 18 | Harbor Beach | 13 to 22 | 16 to 20 |
| 19 | Leslie | 14 to 23 | 17 to 21 |
| 20 | Jonesville | 16 to 23 | 18 to 22 |
| 21 | Harbor Springs | 15 to 24 | 19 to 23 |
| 22 | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 17 to 23 | 19 to 23 |
| 23 | Grandville Calvin Christian | 18 to 24 | 21 to 23 |
| 24 | Clinton | 22 to 27 | 24 to 27 |
| 25 | Grass Lake | 23 to 27 | 24 to 27 |
| 26 | Watervliet | 23 to 27 | 24 to 27 |
| 27 | Holland Black River | 24 to 27 | 25 to 27 |
| Podium Order | Podium Order % |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Traverse City St. Francis | 51.6 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Lake City | 22.2 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Kent City | 6.7 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Jackson Lumen Christi | 6.5 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 5.1 |
| Top-5 Order | Top-5 Order % |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Traverse City St. Francis, 3. Lake City, 4. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 5. Jackson Lumen Christi | 2.2 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Traverse City St. Francis, 3. Lake City, 4. Jackson Lumen Christi, 5. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 1.8 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Lake City, 3. Traverse City St. Francis, 4. Jackson Lumen Christi, 5. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 1.4 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Lake City, 3. Traverse City St. Francis, 4. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 5. Jackson Lumen Christi | 1.4 |
| 1. Lansing Catholic, 2. Traverse City St. Francis, 3. Jackson Lumen Christi, 4. Lake City, 5. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 1.3 |
BOYS INDIVIDUAL
Anytime you have a defending champion in the race, they command initial attention. Last November, Hunter Eaton proved his quick mid-season times true, showing that his 15:22 from Bluejay was thrown down by someone with real fitness and someone that could outlast the entire D3 field. He hasn’t been quite as quick this fall, but has he needed to? His 15:30 from Portage shows he can be every bit of a contender.
Of course, having a fellow competitor with a target on their back gives others a reference point for their races. Many others have made their case over the course of the season, such as:
Nole Lorenzen – Oakland County champion who owns the fastest time in the division this fall.
Cooper Flick – Region 23 champion that’s consistently hit mid-15’s when needed these past few months.
Logan Youngman – owner of the 2nd fastest D3 time and also the defending 3200m champion
Luke Herron – every 2026 race has been of the sub-16 variety, a consistency that gives Herron a high floor
Caleb Blonde – maybe the best blend of speed and endurance in the field. 4×8 champion and 3rd in the 800m this past track season to go along with a 15:29 from a few weeks back.
Owen Poppema – 28th here as a freshman, 8th last year, and just set a PR in his Region 24 victory. Perhaps more progress is on the table?
Christian Craanen – maybe a bit underrated in these numbers. When he’s needed to run fast, he has (15:21), but also just content chilling to a league championship.
Will Hulin – has only lost twice on the year. One of the many victories was a Portage win over a slew of D3 luminaries.
Spencer McNitt – got pulled along to a 15:40 at Bluejay, then won one of the tougher D3 regions (Benzie) with a 15:32. That’s the fastest sophomore mark of a George Drown-coached runner, and he’s coached some good ones.
These are the best fields, where it’ll surely be a war of attrition between many similar candidates.
| Proj. Place | Grade | Name | Team | Avg. Place |
| 1 | 11 | Nole Lorenzen | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 2.2 |
| 2 | 12 | Cooper Flick | Hanover-Horton | 5.3 |
| 3 | 12 | Luke Herron | Caro | 7.6 |
| 4 | 12 | Logan Youngman | Hillsdale | 9.8 |
| 5 | 12 | Caleb Blonde | Jonesville | 10.2 |
| 6 | 12 | Hunter Eaton | Charlevoix | 10.4 |
| 7 | 11 | Owen Poppema | Bath | 11.6 |
| 8 | 10 | Spencer McNitt | Maple City Glen Lake | 12.0 |
| 9 | 11 | Will Hulin | Centreville | 12.5 |
| 10 | 12 | Chad Tyson | Hanover-Horton | 14.9 |
| 11 | 11 | Christian Craanen | Monroe St. Mary CC | 15.0 |
| 12 | 12 | Jonas Ballard | Holland Black River | 15.7 |
| 13 | 12 | Owen Windgaston | Clawson | 18.3 |
| 14 | 12 | William Gancer | Stockbridge | 18.7 |
| 15 | 12 | John Kowatch | Pewamo-Westphalia | 20.8 |
| 16 | 12 | Evan MacLaren | Ithaca | 20.9 |
| 17 | 11 | Eli VanPoortfliet | Benzie Central | 21.2 |
| 18 | 10 | Isaac Cox | Plymouth Christian Academy | 22.0 |
| 19 | 12 | Abraham Feeney | Maple City Glen Lake | 22.2 |
| 20 | 11 | Soren Crosthwaite | Jackson Lumen Christi | 24.5 |
| 21 | 12 | Naveen Kulkarni | Ann Arbor Greenhills | 24.5 |
| 22 | 12 | Everett Beach | Lansing Catholic | 28.1 |
| 23 | 12 | William Ready | Traverse City St. Francis | 28.7 |
| 24 | 10 | Max Reed | Centreville | 29.9 |
| 25 | 10 | Asher Putman | Reese | 30.0 |
| 26 | 12 | Téo Krumm | Lansing Catholic | 30.5 |
| 27 | 11 | Jackson Bowman | Saugatuck | 31.4 |
| 28 | 12 | Cage Edingfield | Benzie Central | 32.6 |
| 29 | 9 | Nick Overweg | Centreville | 32.7 |
| 30 | 12 | Rocky Bolton | Jackson Lumen Christi | 33.8 |
| 31 | 11 | Clint Couchman | Brooklyn Columbia Central | 36.0 |
| 32 | 12 | Ryder Hopkins | Charlevoix | 36.5 |
| 33 | 11 | Nolan Kessler | Montague | 36.6 |
| 34 | 11 | Tristan Hernandez | Kingsley | 36.8 |
| 35 | 11 | Michael Weidmayer | Blissfield | 38.2 |
| 36 | 9 | Coen Lorenzen | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 41.2 |
| 37 | 11 | Edison Huizinga | Manistee | 41.5 |
| 38 | 12 | Grant Rehkopf | Saugatuck | 41.8 |
| 39 | 11 | Wyatt Hassenzahl | Hanover-Horton | 42.6 |
| 40 | 12 | James Tennes | Lansing Catholic | 45.5 |
| 41 | 12 | Landon Madden | Delton-Kellogg | 47.3 |
| 42 | 11 | Silas Ackley | Hart | 47.8 |
| 43 | 12 | Collin Fucile | Jonesville | 50.0 |
| 44 | 12 | Owen Sytsema | Muskegon Western Michigan Christian | 52.9 |
| 45 | 11 | Eli Hobson | Montrose | 54.6 |
| 46 | 12 | Jaxon Hemgesberg | Chesaning | 55.0 |
| 47 | 11 | Tyler Harris | Hanover-Horton | 55.0 |
| 48 | 10 | Henry Cooper | Ann Arbor Greenhills | 55.6 |
| 49 | 11 | Noah Sills | Blissfield | 55.8 |
| 50 | 12 | Logan Young | Harrison | 56.0 |
| 51 | 11 | Timothy Wolff | Hart | 59.4 |
| 52 | 11 | Grady Richey | Lansing Catholic | 60.0 |
| 53 | 11 | Ashton Potwin | Jonesville | 60.5 |
| 54 | 12 | David Castrejon | Newaygo | 61.4 |
| 55 | 10 | Aiden Willett | Lakeview | 62.3 |
| 56 | 12 | Marcus Silva | Saugatuck | 63.0 |
| 57 | 10 | Christian Feeney | Maple City Glen Lake | 64.7 |
| 58 | 11 | Simon Reed | Plymouth Christian Academy | 64.7 |
| 59 | 10 | Bryce Youngman | Hillsdale | 65.4 |
| 60 | 12 | Sawyer Monroe | Saugatuck | 65.9 |
| 61 | 12 | Isaac Dionne | Boyne City | 66.9 |
| 62 | 11 | Aurie Selph | Charlevoix | 67.5 |
| 63 | 12 | Barrett Nance | North Muskegon | 67.6 |
| 64 | 9 | Alex Schiller | Hart | 68.0 |
| 65 | 11 | Azrael Horvath | Manton | 69.4 |
| 66 | 11 | Brendan Plante | Midland Bullock Creek | 70.0 |
| 67 | 10 | Reese DeVisser | Schoolcraft | 70.4 |
| 68 | 11 | Channing Rougeau | Jonesville | 73.5 |
| 69 | 12 | Mason Opalewski | Hart | 73.5 |
| 70 | 11 | Trevor VanderKodde | Hart | 75.1 |
| 71 | 12 | Evan Olson | Pigeon-Laker | 75.1 |
| 72 | 11 | Jacob Muladore | Charlevoix | 76.1 |
| 73 | 12 | Lincoln Bailey | Maple City Glen Lake | 76.7 |
| 74 | 11 | Hunter Walker | Quincy | 76.9 |
| 75 | 12 | Kenneth Mangles | Leslie | 78.1 |
| 76 | 12 | Carson Ackley | Hart | 78.5 |
| 77 | 12 | Connor Boteler | Grass Lake | 79.3 |
| 78 | 11 | Gabe Piach | Gladwin | 80.8 |
| 79 | 12 | Marshall Brandt | Midland Bullock Creek | 81.6 |
| 80 | 9 | Ivan Christensen | Gladwin | 83.9 |
| 81 | 12 | Evan Buteyn | Grandville Calvin Christian | 85.9 |
| 82 | 12 | John Keser | Buchanan | 86.1 |
| 83 | 12 | Owen VanderVlucht | Hart | 86.3 |
| 84 | 12 | Wyatt Werner | Pewamo-Westphalia | 87.2 |
| 85 | 12 | Evan Civinskas | Roscommon | 87.5 |
| 86 | 10 | Briggs Baker | Jonesville | 88.5 |
| 87 | 11 | Landon Shimkus | Charyl Stockwell Academy | 89.6 |
| 88 | 11 | Anderson Cook | Hanover-Horton | 91.4 |
| 89 | 12 | Elijah Killinger | Charyl Stockwell Academy | 91.5 |
| 90 | 11 | Mason Lincoln | Lakeview | 91.5 |
| 91 | 12 | Levi Schimmel | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 93.1 |
| 92 | 10 | Jacob Daisy | Caro | 93.6 |
| 93 | 10 | Liam Plainte | Houghton Lake | 94.0 |
| 94 | 10 | Dutch Smith | Ithaca | 95.1 |
| 95 | 12 | Charlie George | Pewamo-Westphalia | 96.1 |
| 96 | 12 | Oliver Graetz | Benzie Central | 96.1 |
| 97 | 11 | Jack Songer | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 96.4 |
| 98 | 11 | Remyngton Clish | Sanford-Meridian | 96.9 |
| 99 | 12 | Sebastian Zylstra | Holland Black River | 98.5 |
| 100 | 12 | Aiden Mcdonald | Hartford | 100.9 |
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
Just as the boys race, there remains a defending champion in the field. One that charged home in the final meters last fall, proving her championship worth and fight. Now in her senior season, Samantha Schroeder has brought that fight to her final tour in a Lumen Christi jersey. The start to her season was full of victories, but rather inauspicious in terms of times. In recent weeks, that has changed, first with a 18:27 at Portage, then a 18:05 at Gabriel Richard, and her first sub-18 ever this past weekend at Region 23. She’s battle-tested, focused, and has been here before.
Challengers have risen to meet the occasion. Caelyn Torry’s hot streak has shown no signs of slowing down. The McBain junior turned over a new leaf in mid-September and has been roaring ever since, winning at Portage and unleashing the fastest time in the division on Saturday at Benzie. Tiya Feldpausch has flown under the radar in terms of time or prominent races, but she’s found a level of consistency that portrays a runner that can move with D3’s best. She’s been sub-18:30 in seven of her past eight races, winning the CAAC White and placing 4th at Greater Lansing. Slightly trailing Feldpausch in the CAAC White Championship was Lansing Catholic’s Josie Bishop. The Cougar junior might have the best track speed of the title contenders and it seems that the endurance side of her portfolio is starting to come around.
Never underestimate the heart of champions. They’ll be present in both of the individual races.
| Proj. Place | Grade | Name | Team | Avg. Place |
| 1 | 11 | Tiya Feldpausch | Olivet | 2.3 |
| 2 | 11 | Caelyn Torry | McBain | 2.9 |
| 3 | 12 | Samantha Schroeder | Jackson Lumen Christi | 3.2 |
| 4 | 11 | Josie Bishop | Lansing Catholic | 5.5 |
| 5 | 12 | Alyssa Kramer | Pewamo-Westphalia | 6.4 |
| 6 | 11 | Elliana Max | Kent City | 7.4 |
| 7 | 9 | Isadora Shaw | Lake City | 8.0 |
| 8 | 10 | Anna Drauer | Lansing Catholic | 10.5 |
| 9 | 11 | Madisyn Wanstead | Leroy Pine River | 10.8 |
| 10 | 10 | Lily Britton | Olivet | 11.3 |
| 11 | 11 | Avery Kelly | Benzie Central | 14.7 |
| 12 | 9 | Grace Jordan | Chesaning | 16.1 |
| 13 | 11 | Maggie McClellan | Benzie Central | 16.6 |
| 14 | 11 | Piper Lyon | Rochester Hills Lutheran NW | 18.1 |
| 15 | 11 | Maisey Toteff | Hanover-Horton | 18.3 |
| 16 | 10 | Calista George | Pewamo-Westphalia | 19.8 |
| 17 | 9 | Merrick Tacktor | Mason County Central | 21.1 |
| 18 | 11 | Lindsey Ludwig | Lansing Catholic | 23.0 |
| 19 | 9 | Maggie Mohrhardt | Traverse City St. Francis | 23.2 |
| 20 | 12 | Lyvia Curtis | Saugatuck | 27.1 |
| 21 | 10 | Ellyse Heyser | Saugatuck | 27.5 |
| 22 | 11 | Shelby Zimmer | Kent City | 28.9 |
| 23 | 12 | Shelby Kuiper | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 29.9 |
| 24 | 12 | Violet Tetil | Caro | 30.5 |
| 25 | 11 | Lindsey Cmeyla | Saginaw Valley Lutheran | 30.9 |
| 26 | 12 | Natalie Rosema | Hart | 31.8 |
| 27 | 12 | Mikenna Nagel | Sanford-Meridian | 32.8 |
| 28 | 12 | Leah Sneller | Muskegon Western Michigan Christian | 33.0 |
| 29 | 9 | Aubrey Doan | Lake City | 33.7 |
| 30 | 12 | Isabelle Sliter | Fennville | 34.2 |
| 31 | 12 | Anna Hallett | Blissfield | 35.0 |
| 32 | 11 | Hattie Driver | Manistee | 37.7 |
| 33 | 12 | Makinna Foglesong | Ithaca | 37.9 |
| 34 | 9 | Hannah Muladore | Charlevoix | 38.3 |
| 35 | 10 | Katherine Schafer | Pewamo-Westphalia | 45.7 |
| 36 | 12 | Betsy Gooden | Manton | 46.5 |
| 37 | 9 | Lilly Kimble | Jackson Lumen Christi | 46.6 |
| 38 | 10 | Lily Sisson | Leroy Pine River | 49.0 |
| 39 | 9 | Avyrie Ottenbacher | Maple City Glen Lake | 49.6 |
| 40 | 11 | Elise Renkiewicz | Lake City | 49.7 |
| 41 | 10 | Madelynn Patterson | Olivet | 50.5 |
| 42 | 10 | Avery Haynes | Brooklyn Columbia Central | 51.0 |
| 43 | 9 | Abby Creisher | Leslie | 52.1 |
| 44 | 9 | Kate Rowe | Traverse City St. Francis | 52.2 |
| 45 | 12 | Molly Kate Hollandsworth | Traverse City St. Francis | 54.1 |
| 46 | 10 | Ellery Kemner | Traverse City St. Francis | 55.1 |
| 47 | 12 | Stefi Reskevics | Harbor Springs | 55.2 |
| 48 | 9 | Annie Lloyd | Lansing Catholic | 55.3 |
| 49 | 12 | Anna DeVries | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 55.5 |
| 50 | 9 | Lucy Shemes | Ithaca | 56.3 |
| 51 | 11 | Emma Kerr | Traverse City St. Francis | 58.5 |
| 52 | 9 | Juliet Siemen | Harbor Beach | 59.5 |
| 53 | 11 | Isabelle Currie | Lansing Catholic | 60.0 |
| 54 | 10 | Sydney Knieper | New Lothrop | 60.6 |
| 55 | 10 | Sage Palmer | Sandusky | 60.8 |
| 56 | 10 | Kate DeVries | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 65.8 |
| 57 | 12 | Grace Wonch | Lansing Catholic | 65.9 |
| 58 | 10 | Joselyn Vogel | Kent City | 66.9 |
| 59 | 12 | Emily Beethe | Saginaw Valley Lutheran | 67.4 |
| 60 | 9 | Abigail Jordan | Chesaning | 67.9 |
| 61 | 10 | Mila Scheele | Jackson Lumen Christi | 69.1 |
| 62 | 11 | Sarah Nothstine | Midland Bullock Creek | 71.5 |
| 63 | 12 | Emma Reimer | New Haven | 72.3 |
| 64 | 11 | Khloe Lehnst | Ithaca | 72.5 |
| 65 | 11 | Alaina Schaner | Hart | 72.7 |
| 66 | 12 | Faith Jenkins | Grandville Calvin Christian | 72.9 |
| 67 | 12 | Lydia Minderhoud | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 73.2 |
| 68 | 10 | Anamaria Brazdau | Plymouth Christian Academy | 73.9 |
| 69 | 11 | Ella Claus | Clinton | 74.3 |
| 70 | 9 | Reagan Shadley | Cass City | 75.3 |
| 71 | 11 | Abbie Koole | Grand Rapids Covenant Christian | 77.2 |
| 72 | 11 | Margaret Guerra-Harrison | Leslie | 77.5 |
| 73 | 9 | Bella Young | Harrison | 78.5 |
| 74 | 12 | Cailin Spearman | Harbor Beach | 80.5 |
| 75 | 11 | Faith Helsel | Lake City | 80.8 |
| 76 | 11 | Alyvia Janke | Unionville-Sebewaing | 81.3 |
| 77 | 9 | Ellie Sills | Blissfield | 83.5 |
| 78 | 12 | Kamryn Salladay | Lakeview | 84.2 |
| 79 | 11 | Takoda Holicki | Montrose | 84.3 |
| 80 | 12 | Alonna Goodsell | Bronson | 85.8 |
| 81 | 10 | Ella Worthing | Jackson Lumen Christi | 86.1 |
| 82 | 10 | Kristina Bott | Benzie Central | 86.5 |
| 83 | 9 | Elina Guffy | Saugatuck | 87.1 |
| 84 | 12 | Ellie Beach | Sanford-Meridian | 87.6 |
| 85 | 12 | Kamryn Sixberry | Saugatuck | 88.4 |
| 86 | 11 | Taylor Stanczak | Almont | 88.9 |
| 87 | 12 | Madelyn Reinink | McBain | 90.7 |
| 88 | 12 | Brynlee Swihart | Hanover-Horton | 92.8 |
| 89 | 11 | Olivia Brown | Bad Axe | 94.9 |
| 90 | 10 | Rebekah Huber | Midland Bullock Creek | 95.5 |
| 91 | 11 | Averie Stefanovsky | Caro | 96.4 |
| 92 | 11 | Ruby Gross | Chesaning | 96.7 |
| 93 | 12 | Shiaire Little | Dearborn Heights Robichaud | 98.5 |
| 94 | 11 | Kaitlyn Kaple | Benzie Central | 98.5 |
| 95 | 9 | Avery Jones | Grass Lake | 100.4 |
| 96 | 11 | Esther Cahill | Saranac | 100.6 |
| 97 | 10 | Mya Bronkema | McBain | 100.8 |
| 98 | 9 | Maisen Schaedler | Hudson | 102.8 |
| 99 | 9 | Rhylee McNair | Jonesville | 105.1 |
| 100 | 12 | Nico Triebold | Grayling | 105.5 |