Uncategorized

2020 Way Too Early Preseason Rankings

I was bored, okay?

These will be released in four phases:

  1. Returning runners (now)
  2. Returning runners and their projected improvement (January)
  3. Adding in incoming freshmen (March)
  4. Post-track (June)

And somewhere in there, divisions will be sorted out and there might be some shifting around.

DIVISION 4

BoysRankGirls
Unionville-Sebewaing1Kalamazoo Christian
Carson City-Crystal2St Philip Catholic Central
Webberville3Bridgman
Mason County Eastern4Hillsdale Academy
Concord5Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Dansville6Johannesburg-Lewiston
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart7Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Beal City8Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Deckerville9Allen Park Cabrini
The Potter’s House10Adrian Lenawee Christian

DIVISION 3

BoysRankGirls
Traverse City St. Francis1Hart
Hart2Grandville Calvin Christian
Charlevoix3Shepherd
St. Louis4Benzie Central
Caro5Ithaca
Saugatuck6Charlevoix
Grandville Calvin Christian7Clare
Bronson8St. Louis
Ithaca9Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
McBain10Traverse City St. Francis

DIVISION 2

BoysRankGirls
Fremont1Petoskey
Otsego2East Grand Rapids
St. Johns3Otsego
Sparta4Grand Rapids Christian
St. Clair5Frankenmuth
Yale6Cadillac
Battle Creek Harper Creek7Tecumseh
Chelsea8Warren Regina
Flint Powers Catholic9Forest Hills Eastern
Spring Lake10Grand Rapids South Christian

DIVISION 1

BoysRankGirls
Romeo1Traverse City Central
Ann Arbor Pioneer2Northville
Caledonia3Brighton
Salem4Salem
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek5Ann Arbor Pioneer
Highland-Milford6Plymouth
Northville7Saline
Rockford8Canton
Hartland9Troy
Traverse City Central10Romeo
Uncategorized

MITCA: Where the Graphing Method Goes Wrong

Above are the graphs from the Boys MITCA race this past weekend. The line hits the y-intercept at 943, so the adjustment is 54 seconds faster than AF2018.

So for Brendan Favazza, the formula is:

(1560-(931.1+54))/3 = 191.6

He won the race, one loaded with all-state talent. THIS DOESN’T MAKE ANY SENSE. IT SHOULD BE HIGHER.

Here is the problem with the graphing method. It assumes that the field you’re comparing is equal.

Allendale Falcon is a pretty fair representation of an invitational. MITCA is not. Neither are States or Regionals. The faster runners are competing and many below our top sevens are not. The line for these races ends up trending towards too low of a number.

That’s where I use REFERENCE RUNNERS.

This late in the year, there are 35,000+ performances from either boys or girls, on average of about 6-7 rated races per runner. There is a built in expectation of one’s rating, and that’s what I used to determine the adjustment for MITCA.

NameMITCA TimeUnadjusted RatingName2019 RatingDifference
Aidan Hollandsworth19:35.2128.3Aidan Hollandsworth162.9-34.6
Akshay Reddy16:44.3185.2Akshay Reddy194.4-9.1
Alan Atkinsmith17:37.0167.7Alan Atkinsmith169.4-1.7
Alex Lawhorne20:18.1114.0Alex Lawhorne135.5-21.5
Alex Mathews19:14.9135.0Alex Mathews151.2-16.2
Andrew Daniels19:13.7135.4Andrew Daniels140.6-5.2
Andrew Grier19:43.5125.5Andrew Grier117.87.7
Andrew Lane15:56.1201.3Andrew Lane204.5-3.2
Andrew Nolan15:44.7205.1Andrew Nolan207.5-2.4
Andrew Sesti16:20.9193.0Andrew Sesti194.9-1.9
Armaan Lehal21:56.181.3Armaan Lehal98.8-17.5
Austin Aldrich19:06.8137.7Austin Aldrich159.3-21.6
Austin Smelker17:51.8162.7Austin Smelker173.2-10.4
Bo Anderson18:48.8143.7Bo Anderson151.9-8.1
Braxton Shutko19:03.7138.8Braxton Shutko147.5-8.7
Brendan Favazza15:31.1209.6Brendan Favazza216.7-7.1
Brenden Schroeder17:58.3160.6Brenden Schroeder176.6-16.0
Brenden Wallace20:59.6100.1Brenden Wallace118.0-17.9
Bryce Brown17:07.6177.5Bryce Brown178.3-0.8
Bryce Mathews18:53.9142.0Bryce Mathews142.8-0.7

Here, I am determining how much slower Shepherd ran compared to the average rating. I had 143 matches, showing Shepherd was 7.9 rating points slower than the average rating.

But as with the graphing method, I want to eliminate outliers. Taking the average of the data points between the two lines, Shepherd ran 7.3 points (or 22 seconds slower) than the average rating.

So again, for Favazza:

(1560-(931.1-22))/3 = 217.0

Personally, I prefer using the graphing method first, especially in larger fields. We’re blessed here to have large meets opening the season, such as your Ann Arbor Early Bird, Pete Moss, Corunna, Portage Early Bird, or Under the Lights. Those help set a standard for using reference runners to begin the season. For the record, reference runners were the primary method used for Regionals and State.

Uncategorized

Times DO NOT Matter

Okay, they matter. But not how you think they do.

Seth is a great follow for NBA stats in non-numbers way.

Came across this tweet the other day and it hit me pretty hard. Although I’ve posted a few times my methodology, it sometimes feels the word isn’t getting across. Which is 100% my fault, not that I’m seeking sympathy, but just giving myself an honest appraisal. I can explain it to myself in my head and in person to others, but usually in a convoluted ramble.

I’ll go into why times DO NOT matter but they really do kind of matter in a bit, but first a reminder of how ratings are created:

Boys Allendale Falcon 2018
X axis = number of runners
Y axis = time (in seconds)

On my summer post, I mentioned how I was looking for a baseline. It wasn’t a Eureka! moment, but Allendale Falcon 2018 seemed to fit the bill. In comparison between that race and MIS 2018, the difference between the two ratings was very minimal (on both boys & girls), stdev of that difference also low.

AF 2018 was the baseline for races this year. It may be the baseline for races next year. Other reasons I like it are that it’s in the middle of the season, reasonably healthy competition, and has a large sample of runners.

That large sample helps smooth out the graph. The graph is an S-curve, which you’ll get in almost all races. Extend that out to almost 500 runners, it gives you some pretty identifiable patterns. I drew a line through the mid-section of runners. Why the mid-section? These are your “average” runners, and with a greater number/less variability between “average” runners, one can begin to make an assumption between the difference between two races.

That line hits the Y-intercept at 997 seconds. Invitationals of a decent size (>150) and of comparable quality can then rated against this.

Here’s the graph from Holly this year:

Holly’s line hits the Y-intercept at 1031 seconds. The difference between the two is 34 seconds, and that is the course adjustment FOR THAT DAY. There are some drawbacks to merging races across a day, but I’m strapped for time as is, so that’s what we’re going with for now.

So, Carter Solomon ran 15:26.3 at Holly.
15:26.3 = 926.3
The formula for ratings calculation is: (1560 minus (time minus adjustment))/3
(1560-(926.3-34))/3 = 222.6

You may notice his rating this year was 221.6. AF2018 was listed in 2018 as 3 seconds faster than the baseline that year. I decided to try to keep the numbers consistent through the years, so the formula for Solomon’s race was actually (1560-(926.3-31))/3 = 221.6

TIMES DO NOT MATTER

Let’s say someone missed a turn at Holly and led everyone on a path to make the course 300m long. Every single runner in the boys races added exactly a minute to their time. Carter Solomon runs 16:26.3 in this example. Here’s the graph:

The line hits the Y-intercept at 1091 seconds. 1091-997 = 94. With the 3 second adjustment, then the difference is 91 seconds.

16:26.3 = 986.3
(1560-(986.3-91))/3 = 221.6

You can repeat this exercise for adding 10 minutes, 3 hours, subtracting 5 minutes.

A runner’s individual time, independent of everything else DOES NOT MATTER.

But you said time does matter. Yes, it does. The time it takes a runner to finish a course in and of itself doesn’t. The time it takes a runner to finish a course compared to other runners on that same course the same day does matter. For every runner in every race ever run, there is a time differential between that runner and every other runner in the race (this is the reason you can still make ratings if you start the clock when the first runner crosses the line – it would just be in a different format).

Comparing runners against one another

AthleteTeamHollyDifference (WS vs Others)
Peter BaraccoFarmington987.8-73.9
Adam HillRoyal Oak1006.6-55.1
Connor MyattRoyal Oak1077.315.6
Jakar DhillonBloomfield Hills1057.2-4.5
Weston SchroederRoyal Oak1061.70
Ian DunnFarmington1065.13.4
Kemp WinklerRoyal Oak1046.9-14.8
Kevin MillerFarmington1077.916.2
Bryan HanesRoyal Oak1049.1-12.6
Jack RickleRoyal Oak1081.920.2

The chart here shows 10 runners that ran at Holly. Third column is their time in seconds, fourth column is the difference between their time and Weston Schroeder’s time. Adam Hill ran 55.1 seconds faster than Schroeder here.

Now at the OAA White Jamboree the next week:

AthleteTeamOAA White 2Difference
Peter BaraccoFarmington1001.5-59.5
Adam HillRoyal Oak1009.1-51.9
Connor MyattRoyal Oak1046.1-14.9
Jakar DhillonBloomfield Hills1046.6-14.4
Weston SchroederRoyal Oak1061.00.0
Ian DunnFarmington1061.20.2
Kemp WinklerRoyal Oak1068.37.3
Kevin MillerFarmington1069.28.2
Bryan HanesRoyal Oak1071.610.6
Jack RickleRoyal Oak1085.324.3

Same format as before, now Adam Hill ran 51.9 seconds faster than Schroeder. Now Adam’s rating would still being higher, having run the faster time. But relative to one another between races, Schroeder would cut the gap between the two.

This is a tiny example of using reference runners. That is a different, yet still viable method of rating. I’ll get into it next week, but I believe around 100 runners ran at Holly and OAA White 2. The average time difference between the two had OAA White 2 around 24 seconds faster than Holly.

SUMMARY (or just a section where I use another source that might explain it better)

I’m stealing this from the Godfather, TullyRunners. Meylan’s explanations are much longer but cover all the bases: