Uncategorized

Region 4 Preview

This Girls Region is gonna produce some joy and heartbreak…

7 Girls Teams in the Top 25!

Where: Huron Meadows, aka “The Meadows”.

The Course: A fair course! Some rollers in the woods, a few turns, GREAT spectator course. Sits above the Huron River, so I expect it to drain well and run fast.

What to Watch For: The Girls Race. You try to sort it out. I kind of like Okemos here. Their 7th might be better than many other 5’s. I challenge anyone who can do cross country math on the fly to head over here. Brighton’s boys overall score. Many complaints about Brighton being ranked #1. If they score more than 48, Caledonia might inch closer, less, perhaps their ranking will be validated. We get to find out in 11 days…

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore1st Girl2nd Girl3rd Girl4th Girl5th Girl6th Girl7th Girl
1Brighton792111823252936
2Ann Arbor Skyline1197121535505758
3South Lyon East1295132834495278
4Dexter129692741465456
5Okemos13017192433374044
6Howell1371203132535573
7Grand Ledge159
8DeWitt214
9Holt221
10South Lyon245
11East Lansing275
12Hartland277
13Jackson375
14Lansing Waverly424
15Lansing Everett494

Ranked Teams: Brighton (6), Ann Arbor Skyline (15), South Lyon East (16), Okemos (17), Dexter (18), Howell (20), Grand Ledge (25)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
111Mackenzie WrightHowell149.7
212Katie CarothersBrighton147.6
311Anna DelgadoEast Lansing145.6
411Taylor PangburnGrand Ledge143.8
511Liliane AittamaSouth Lyon East142.6
612Amanda McGillDexter139.0
711Caroline VanceAnn Arbor Skyline137.8
811Emma NetzelHolt136.7
99Alena BlumbergDexter132.7
109Lauren WalkerHolt131.7
1110Carrigan EberlyBrighton131.2
1211Natalie KesslerAnn Arbor Skyline129.6
1310Ella ShowermanSouth Lyon East128.5
149Autumn ThompsonDeWitt127.7
1510Allison MayerAnn Arbor Skyline125.1
1611Lexie BrownHartland122.8
1710Shannon GillahanOkemos122.8
1810Nikki CarothersBrighton122.6
1910Lily SalazarOkemos121.3
2012Samantha ShawHowell121.3
2112Adelin PattersonGrand Ledge121.1
2210Olivia PerrineJackson120.6
2310Megan KowalskiBrighton120.5
2410Nicole MaysOkemos120.2
2511Amelia KashianBrighton119.9
2611Lauren HamiltonGrand Ledge119.1
2710Kate VaritekDexter117.8
2811Amyla EberhartSouth Lyon East116.4
2912Ellie StarkBrighton116.0
3012Mackenzie BuckleySouth Lyon115.9
3111Mia CholewaHowell115.3
3211Lea MacGregorHowell114.5
3311Jaana GlasmacherOkemos114.4
3411Bella GrantSouth Lyon East112.0
3511Lydia CoccioloneAnn Arbor Skyline111.9
3610Gabrielle BolithoBrighton111.8
3711Arohi NairOkemos111.5
389Ayla HolbenDeWitt110.8
3912Grace HungerfordDeWitt110.4
4012Alex BealOkemos109.8
4112Hannah McComasDexter108.2
4212Olivia JohnsonGrand Ledge108.0
4311Alexandra CabajHartland106.7
4410Bryna Mead-O’BrienOkemos106.6
4510Keely AbbottSouth Lyon105.9
469Annabel O’HaverDexter104.7
4710Jessica BossenbroekHolt104.4
4811Adrianna PatanisSouth Lyon104.4
4911Reganne KoskelaSouth Lyon East104.1
5011Annalisa DeGuzmanAnn Arbor Skyline103.6

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: Get in that Top 15. Too many moving parts to judge.

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore1st Boy2nd Boy3rd Boy4th Boy5th Boy6th Boy7th Boy
1Brighton4835914172026
2Hartland77171321353950
3Okemos836101518343738
4East Lansing111
5Dexter120
6Ann Arbor Skyline145
7DeWitt175
8Grand Ledge183
9Jackson248
10South Lyon277
11Holt336
12South Lyon East342
13Howell390
14Lansing Waverly443
15Lansing Everett505

Ranked Teams: Brighton (1), Hartland (10), Okemos (11), East Lansing (17), Dexter (19)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
112Riley HoughHartland227.0
212Matthew ZelekeEast Lansing205.5
312Quinn CullenBrighton200.9
412Liam ElderGrand Ledge198.8
512Jack CampbellBrighton198.4
612Anders HoweOkemos198.0
712David SamsonHartland197.2
812Jayden PageEast Lansing196.8
910Tyler LangleyBrighton195.0
1012Gabe GulbransenOkemos194.9
1111Nicolas FryAnn Arbor Skyline194.8
1210Brandon AndersonDexter190.9
1311Sam KrombergHartland190.4
1411Brady MatuszewskiBrighton190.3
1512George MaysOkemos188.9
1612Sanjay RaoAnn Arbor Skyline188.9
1712Lucas SengBrighton187.8
1812Owen KadrofskeOkemos186.5
1910Luke SulimanAnn Arbor Skyline186.0
2012Risto CrouseBrighton185.4
2111Benjamin SmithHartland184.9
2212Josh LambDexter184.3
239Nolan InglisDeWitt184.3
2412Adam HauserDexter183.5
2512Austin SmelkerDeWitt182.5
2611Dylan WhiteBrighton182.1
2712Conner RoseDeWitt180.1
2812Chadwick PerrineJackson179.8
2911Owen AckermanDexter179.6
3012David FergusonEast Lansing178.0
3111Evan NewcombeEast Lansing177.5
3212Nathaniel HobbsJackson174.6
3311Alex HoffmanDexter172.4
3410Gurshaan SidhuOkemos172.4
3511Zachery SandinHartland172.3
3611Tanner KennedyGrand Ledge172.2
3712Caelan Mead-O’BrienOkemos172.0
3810Gurmaan SidhuOkemos171.8
3910Trevor BrattHartland171.5
4012Eli KramerEast Lansing171.4
4111Christopher Van LentAnn Arbor Skyline171.0
4211Gabe BenavidesEast Lansing170.9
4312Steven BosworthSouth Lyon169.9
449Elijah HutchinsonGrand Ledge169.3
4510Brennan McKoneDeWitt169.0
4611Adam HafnerGrand Ledge168.8
4712Brendan KellySouth Lyon East168.1
4812Reiner KandtSouth Lyon167.9
4911Sawyer HosfordHolt167.3
5012Connor BrattHartland167.0

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: The three top teams are all top-heavy, so there should be some room further into the race for additional qualifiers. If you’re in the top 20, you *should* be good.

MIXCSR vs. Athletic.net

See, athleticnet is even more bullish than I on Brighton!

1 thought on “Region 4 Preview”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s