Uncategorized

Region 14 Preview

I thought Region 27 and Region 4 were nuts, then I stumbled upon the girls here.

Where: St. Francis Retreat Center, DeWitt

The Course: From what I understand, this is a roller. From the course map, I see many turns. Early in the year, this rated out as pretty hard. For comparison (at least to us Metro Detroiters), it appeared a few seconds faster than Kensington or Cass Benton, which should land it among the tougher regionals.

What to Watch For: The multi-team battle for the third girls spot. St. Johns and GRWMA are built tough through 4. Williamston has the best 5th runner. Owosso is right there with St. Johns, but slightly slower.

GR West Michigan Aviation in general. I’m probably repeating this too many times, but what a turnaround in a year.

Abigail Petr’s return and if it can solidify EGR’s 3rd title in 4 years. I thought they were in good shape beforehand, but susceptible to amazing days by Petoskey or Grand Rapids Christian. Her return may be the nail in the coffin for those two teams.

St. Johns ascension. They captured the Greater Lansing title over Top 10 D1 squad Okemos. Tyler Dohm and Isaac Staib keep improving and if they continue their blowout wins, look for them to be in Top 5 contention.

GIRLS

PlaceTeamScore1st Girl2nd Girl3rd Girl4th Girl5th Girl6th Girl7th Girl
1East Grand Rapids241246111218
2Forest Hills Eastern66891316202433
3GR West Michigan Aviation1273192835425357
4Williamston13110222734384960
5St. Johns1347232531485459
6Owosso144152126305258
7Haslett175
8Belding187
9Fowlerville245
10Ionia280
11Corunna302
12Lake Odessa Lakewood329
13Portland358
14Lansing Eastern434

Ranked Teams: East Grand Rapids (1), Forest Hills Eastern (4), Williamston (12), GR West Michigan Aviation (15), St. Johns (21), Owosso (22)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
110Drew MullerEast Grand Rapids151.0
211Camryn BodineEast Grand Rapids138.6
310Emma DeVriesGR West Michigan Aviation136.3
412Ainsley WorkmanEast Grand Rapids135.7
512Julia FinleyBelding131.5
69Sadey SeyferthEast Grand Rapids130.2
710Clara FletcherSt. Johns127.5
811Sarah DixonForest Hills Eastern127.4
911Ellory ClasonForest Hills Eastern127.1
109Nicole SchaferWilliamston126.6
1110Sophia LadoEast Grand Rapids125.6
1211Abigail PetrEast Grand Rapids123.4
1310Ashlyn SmithForest Hills Eastern122.5
1411Lauren HunterHaslett120.4
159Josie JenkinsonOwosso120.0
1610Addison WashlerForest Hills Eastern115.9
1712Maddie HanulcikIonia114.1
1812Katie EdisonEast Grand Rapids113.7
199Desiree Duque-RicoGR West Michigan Aviation113.1
209Marlina HowellForest Hills Eastern111.1
2110Libby SummerlandOwosso108.7
2211Elleah BergerWilliamston106.2
2311Maribel MontielSt. Johns105.5
2411Kate LaidlawForest Hills Eastern104.0
2510Abby YoungSt. Johns102.8
269Julionna WestOwosso102.7
2711Samantha SweeneyWilliamston101.6
2811Belinda VrielinkGR West Michigan Aviation100.6
2910Paige IdeHaslett100.5
3011Emma JohnsonOwosso96.0
3110Lily SackriderSt. Johns95.4
329Hayven ThielCorunna94.9
3312Madison WirtForest Hills Eastern94.5
349Tamara Stoner-SleightWilliamston93.9
3511Kayla BarnaGR West Michigan Aviation93.5
3610Carley LamborneBelding92.0
3710Dora HenryHaslett91.3
3811Marie SchaferWilliamston90.9
399Mackenzie ZahmBelding87.5
4012Emily SargentHaslett87.5
4111Clara DeerenIonia86.3
4211Makenna TrykoGR West Michigan Aviation80.4
4310Molly KilpelaFowlerville75.5
4411Annie BeachFowlerville70.6
4512Emma BruckmanCorunna70.4
4611Alaina BorowyFowlerville68.6
4711Avery CopelandFowlerville63.9
4810Sylvia ThomasSt. Johns63.7
4911Ashley SweeneyWilliamston63.5
5011Reagan LabLake Odessa Lakewood63.4

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: Assuming EGR and FHE are locks, three of the four scenarios for the third qualifier gave 20th place as the final spot, the fourth scenario gave 22nd. So 20th it is.

BOYS

PlaceTeamScore1st Boy2nd Boy3rd Boy4th Boy5th Boy6th Boy7th Boy
1St. Johns4634711213962
2East Grand Rapids686131417182223
3Ionia975122029314552
4Forest Hills Eastern132
5Fowlerville164
6Corunna185
7Williamston189
8GR West Michigan Aviation232
9Belding235
10Haslett236
11Lansing Eastern261
12Owosso315
13Lake Odessa Lakewood416
14Portland422
15Lansing Sexton438

Ranked Teams: St. Johns (6), East Grand Rapids (10), Ionia (16)

PlaceGradeNameTeamRating
111Aiden SullivanForest Hills Eastern197.6
211Camden JohnecheckWilliamston197.5
312Griffin ArmbrustmacherSt. Johns196.9
411Joey BowmanSt. Johns192.3
512Josiah MagleyIonia192.3
610Alex TholeEast Grand Rapids190.7
712Michael DennisSt. Johns190.4
812Uriah ArmendarezLansing Eastern183.6
912Zachary CurdFowlerville183.3
1010Nate CarmodyHaslett180.2
1111Tyler DohmSt. Johns178.8
1212Heath LaPointeIonia178.5
1312Luke DykstraEast Grand Rapids178.1
1411Elijah RobinsonEast Grand Rapids177.8
1511Brett MarschallFowlerville175.8
1612Graham FosterHaslett175.1
1711Ryan McMahonEast Grand Rapids173.8
1810Davis ChristyEast Grand Rapids173.4
1911Logan RokaCorunna173.0
2010Jacob MontgomeryIonia172.4
2110Isaac StaibSt. Johns171.8
2212George SamraEast Grand Rapids170.7
2311Davis HeadEast Grand Rapids169.0
2411Jack DeVriesGR West Michigan Aviation167.8
259Henry DixonForest Hills Eastern166.6
2610Maxwell McCartyBelding166.1
2710David RochonWilliamston165.0
2810Kenny EvansCorunna163.6
2910Ellis YokomIonia162.8
3012Macabeo Hudy-VelascoLansing Eastern159.9
3112Andrew GerdesIonia159.6
3212Kalon BoiloreCorunna159.4
3312Jack SmithOwosso157.5
3411Ethan SmithForest Hills Eastern156.3
3512Will RoossienForest Hills Eastern153.6
3612Logan BalisBelding153.2
379Tyler EndresForest Hills Eastern153.0
3811Ben KooistraForest Hills Eastern152.3
3912Austin DrolettSt. Johns150.9
4010Eerik Noeu WihlborgBelding148.5
4110Liam HinmanForest Hills Eastern146.2
4211Benjamin ShowermanFowlerville146.0
4310Daniel WilsonWilliamston145.7
449Luke HemkerGR West Michigan Aviation145.0
4510Tyson EvansIonia142.6
4611Corey GatesOwosso142.3
4711Harrison LamarFowlerville142.0
489Dylan LydicHaslett141.4
4912Jakob CornellWilliamston140.1
5012Zak PicklerCorunna140.0

Projected Individual Qualifier Cutoff: Back to ol’ 15th.

MIXCSR vs. Athletic.net

1 thought on “Region 14 Preview”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s