Uncategorized

2022 State Meet Preview: Throws

I wrote a bunch in the pole vault preview, describing the processes behind this endeavor. You should read it! I ain’t writing it again. But seriously, we’re looking at a season’s worth of performances, using those to determine odds of placing in each place, then combining those odds to develop an idea of who will place where and the likelihood of each scenario.

Pole Vault Preview

I stated in that preview that I asked coaches to shoutout athletes that had outperformed expectations at Regionals or overcame adversity throughout the year to throw in June. A few are featured below.

Division Four

Boys Shot Put

NameTeamAvg. Score
Zane ForistCarson City-Crystal10.00
Todd NanasyMorrice4.63
Trey NiemanMorenci4.32
Chris WhiteheadBeal City3.58
Joel BradleyWhite Cloud2.41
John MorrisonEverest Collegiate2.37
Jace SilverthornWhite Cloud2.31
Brett McGowenMorrice1.83
Garner AkinFulton1.74
Bryce CarrFlint Beecher1.66
Taiden RobinsonCarson City-Crystal1.10
Matthew OswaldBeal City0.92
Jack StonemanPentwater0.61

NameTeamAll-State %
Zane ForistCarson City-Crystal100
Todd NanasyMorrice93
Trey NiemanMorenci86
Chris WhiteheadBeal City69
Jace SilverthornWhite Cloud64
Joel BradleyWhite Cloud63
Brett McGowenMorrice58
John MorrisonEverest Collegiate41
Garner AkinFulton41
Matthew OswaldBeal City35
Bryce CarrFlint Beecher34
Taiden RobinsonCarson City-Crystal32
Jack StonemanPentwater22
Seth MillerWhite Pigeon14
Nolan VanHornGobles11
Nick WayneBritton Deerfield10
Connor PalmerDeckerville10

NameTeamWin %
Zane ForistCarson City-Crystal100

Boys Discus

NameTeamAvg. Score
Zane ForistCarson City-Crystal10.00
Todd NanasyMorrice5.69
Trey NiemanMorenci3.66
Chris WhiteheadBeal City3.26
Joel BradleyWhite Cloud2.90
Matthew OswaldBeal City1.98
Nick WayneBritton Deerfield1.78
KJ ScottAddison1.41
Kylis FletcherBeal City1.05
Caleb GlaseMaple City Glen Lake1.02
Taiden RobinsonCarson City-Crystal0.99
Connor AlcockBritton Deerfield0.84
Reid StilsonKalamazoo Christian0.82
Dominic ScharerHillsdale Academy0.80
Connor PalmerDeckerville0.77
Dakota KohnPetersburg Summerfield0.60

NameTeamAll-State %
Zane ForistCarson City-Crystal100
Todd NanasyMorrice88
Trey NiemanMorenci79
Chris WhiteheadBeal City72
Joel BradleyWhite Cloud68
Nick WayneBritton Deerfield52
Matthew OswaldBeal City48
KJ ScottAddison44
Caleb GlaseMaple City Glen Lake34
Taiden RobinsonCarson City-Crystal31
Connor PalmerDeckerville30
Kylis FletcherBeal City28
Connor AlcockBritton Deerfield22
Dominic ScharerHillsdale Academy20
Dakota KohnPetersburg Summerfield19
Reid StilsonKalamazoo Christian16
Jace SilverthornWhite Cloud15
Wyatt BlashfieldTekonsha13

NameTeamWin %
Zane ForistCarson City-Crystal100

Girls Shot Put

Tess Van Dyk is the 2-time Regional Champ in the Shot and Disc. For a D4 girl, she stacks up well compared to the lower divisions. Ranked #16 in the State in the Discus and #3 in the Shot Put. Her 42’9 Shot Put is the school record and she has sights on the Discus record as well.

NameTeamAvg. Score
Tess Van DykKalamazoo Christian9.88
Corinna HernandezMason County Eastern6.65
Harley BearMarion3.77
Natalie WandrieIndian River Inland Lakes3.68
Ugochi IkeRoyal Oak Shrine2.59
Keyara SzymanskiMendon1.94
Maddie WiersemaMuskegon West Mich. Christian1.89
Kelsey HansenLincoln-Alcona1.84
Taylor MatthewsBuckley1.66
Abby YoumansAthens1.15
Lily ParkerMarlette0.78
Abigail AldrichCapac0.67

NameTeamAll-State %
Tess Van DykKalamazoo Christian100
Corinna HernandezMason County Eastern99
Harley BearMarion91
Ugochi IkeRoyal Oak Shrine83
Natalie WandrieIndian River Inland Lakes64
Kelsey HansenLincoln-Alcona55
Keyara SzymanskiMendon53
Maddie WiersemaMuskegon West Mich. Christian42
Abby YoumansAthens42
Taylor MatthewsBuckley36
Lily ParkerMarlette31
Abigail AldrichCapac21
Havahna DeJonghColeman17
Mariah KerleyEast Jackson17
Kyla WiersemaMuskegon West Mich. Christian14
Emily StinsonFulton13
Emma DexterAthens13

NameTeamWin %
Tess Van DykKalamazoo Christian95
Natalie WandrieIndian River Inland Lakes4

Girls Discus

Breckenridge’s Olivia Valliere isn’t listed here, but her tremendous improvement throughout the season is to be noted. After a few hip injuries derailed her running career, late into last season she experimented with throwing. A 69′ throw early in the year eventually became a 95′ throw at Regionals.

NameTeamAvg. Score
Tess Van DykKalamazoo Christian8.93
Gaby ReeveWhite Cloud5.38
Corinna HernandezMason County Eastern5.29
Harley BearMarion4.60
Emily GrantSuttons Bay3.71
Elli StenderGobles2.70
Natalie WandreIndian River Inland Lakes1.92
Keyara SzymanskiMendon1.21
Clarissa BergerMorenci1.08
Keslyn CayPetersburg Summerfield0.81
Kyla WiersemaMuskegon Western Mich. Christian0.81
Kelsey HansenLincoln-Alcona0.69
Baily DiehlAkron-Fairgrove0.67
Lily ParkerMarlette0.55
Emily StinsonFulton0.51

NameTeamAll-State %
Tess Van DykKalamazoo Christian100
Harley BearMarion94
Gaby ReeveWhite Cloud92
Corinna HernandezMason County Eastern88
Emily GrantSuttons Bay78
Natalie WandreIndian River Inland Lakes69
Elli StenderGobles65
Keyara SzymanskiMendon41
Clarissa BergerMorenci28
Keslyn CayPetersburg Summerfield27
Baily DiehlAkron-Fairgrove26
Kyla WiersemaMuskegon Western Mich. Christian25
Kelsey HansenLincoln-Alcona23
Lily ParkerMarlette19
Emily StinsonFulton15

NameTeamWin %
Tess Van DykKalamazoo Christian64
Corinna HernandezMason County Eastern14
Gaby ReeveWhite Cloud11
Emily GrantSuttons Bay5

Division Three

Boys Shot Put

NameTeamAvg. Score
Kellen KimesHart8.05
Gavin NurenburgPewamo-Westphalia7.22
Andrew QuinnMason County Central7.14
Brendan QuackenbushChesaning4.90
Connor HerfordCass City2.86
Hudson MaddoxBath1.84
Chandler GriffithsJonesville1.63
Sparty SkillernGrayling0.93
Austin ColeByron0.88
Kyle KloskaGrand Rapids West Catholic0.74
Xavier SossAdrian Madison0.64

NameTeamAll-State %
Kellen KimesHart99
Gavin NurenburgPewamo-Westphalia99
Brendan QuackenbushChesaning98
Andrew QuinnMason County Central93
Connor HerfordCass City78
Hudson MaddoxBath61
Chandler GriffithsJonesville44
Xavier SossAdrian Madison39
Sparty SkillernGrayling36
Austin ColeByron34
Kyle KloskaGrand Rapids West Catholic29
Mason BrodieClinton16
Carter MayneLawton16
Silas JancekMontague15
Mason MayneLawton12
Jerrold AtwellMontrose11

NameTeamWin %
Andrew QuinnMason County Central47
Kellen KimesHart37
Gavin NurenburgPewamo-Westphalia15

Boys Discus

NameTeamAvg. Score
Kellen KimesHart8.52
Gavin NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia5.33
Cobie BondsColoma5.28
Logan ColeUnion City3.79
Caden FerrisDelton-Kellogg2.72
Landon NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia2.09
Bennett VandenBergConstantine1.92
Brendan QuackenbushChesaning1.88
Kyle KloskaGrand Rapids West Catholic1.30
Bryce GardinerErie Mason1.27
Conner UnderwoodWatervliet1.04
Colton OyervidezPigeon-Laker0.93
Mason BrodieClinton0.87
Sparty SkillernGrayling0.87

NameTeamAll-State %
Kellen KimesHart99
Gavin NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia99
Logan ColeUnion City82
Cobie BondsColoma77
Caden FerrisDelton-Kellogg64
Bennett VandenBergConstantine64
Brendan QuackenbushChesaning49
Conner UnderwoodWatervliet48
Bryce GardinerErie Mason36
Kyle KloskaGrand Rapids West Catholic31
Landon NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia30
Sparty SkillernGrayling30
Colton OyervidezPigeon-Laker22
Mason BrodieClinton21
Noah BaumanOttawa Lake-Whiteford13
Levi BelillSaginaw Valley Lutheran10

NameTeamWin %
Kellen KimesHart54
Cobie BondsColoma24
Gavin NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia11

Girls Shot Put

NameTeamAvg. Score
Raigen HorsfallQuincy7.09
Grace ElliottSand Creek6.41
Sophia SnellenbergerQuincy5.00
Adyson NederhoodMcBain4.83
Liathano RamirezBenzie Central3.67
Rylan FinstromGrayling2.55
Emily CarbajalSand Creek2.41
Claire MeachamMontague1.71
Brenna McDonaldSchoolcraft1.36
Adelyn MooreCaro0.89
Abby KarstReese0.75
Grace NemecekEast Jordan0.65
Caterina ThelenConstantine0.63

NameTeamAll-State %
Grace ElliottSand Creek99
Raigen HorsfallQuincy99
Adyson NederhoodMcBain89
Sophia SnellenbergerQuincy84
Liathano RamirezBenzie Central72
Emily CarbajalSand Creek66
Rylan FinstromGrayling56
Claire MeachamMontague52
Brenna McDonaldSchoolcraft49
Abby KarstReese28
Grace NemecekEast Jordan25
Adelyn MooreCaro24
Caterina ThelenConstantine21
Melanie MooreMadison Heights Bishop Foley10
Kyla JacksonChesaning10

NameTeamWin %
Raigen HorsfallQuincy40
Sophia SnellenbergerQuincy18
Grace ElliottSand Creek14
Adyson NederhoodMcBain14
Liathano RamirezBenzie Central6

Girls Discus

NameTeamAvg. Score
Sophia SnellenbergerQuincy9.88
Raigen HorsfallQuincy5.04
Emily CarbajalSand Creek4.46
Rylan FinstromGrayling3.50
Molleigh RinkeAlmont2.59
Liathano RamirezBenzie Central1.87
Anna NixonPerry1.72
Mary NorrisSt. Charles1.44
Claire MeachamMontague1.36
Korah HonigSt. Louis1.35
Grace SpitzleyPewamo-Westphalia0.97
Leah RohrerCharlevoix0.85
Adelyn MooreCaro0.81
Taylor BossOnsted0.74
Aleah SextonWatervliet0.68
Kaylee KopulosSpringport0.58

NameTeamAll-State %
Sophia SnellenbergerQuincy99
Emily CarbajalSand Creek88
Raigen HorsfallQuincy81
Molleigh RinkeAlmont75
Rylan FinstromGrayling59
Liathano RamirezBenzie Central52
Korah HonigSt. Louis49
Claire MeachamMontague44
Mary NorrisSt. Charles36
Anna NixonPerry33
Leah RohrerCharlevoix31
Grace SpitzleyPewamo-Westphalia30
Aleah SextonWatervliet24
Taylor BossOnsted23
Adelyn MooreCaro20
Grace NyeholtGrand Rapids West Catholic14
Brenna McDonaldSchoolcraft12
Grace ElliottSand Creek12
Kaylee KopulosSpringport11

NameTeamWin %
Sophia SnellenbergerQuincy94
Rylan FinstromGrayling4

Division Two

Boys Shot Put

NameTeamAvg. Score
Alex MansfieldMonroe Jefferson9.94
Aidan TaylorZeeland East7.65
Connor WilliamsonMason5.32
Brady PlouchaDivine Child4.14
Eagan TammingaHamilton2.33
Riley BrockKingsley1.45
Carson NoyesWayland Union1.45
Daniel WeatherlyHastings1.12
Michael HoweyAlma1.08
Ryan ShinaberyHudsonville Unity Christian0.97
Parker WilliamsZeeland East0.82
Kyle SmalstigMarine City0.77

NameTeamAll-State %
Alex MansfieldMonroe Jefferson99
Aidan TaylorZeeland East99
Brady PlouchaDivine Child99
Connor WilliamsonMason97
Eagan TammingaHamilton65
Riley BrockKingsley47
Michael HoweyAlma46
Carson NoyesWayland Union42
Daniel WeatherlyHastings37
Kyle SmalstigMarine City37
Parker WilliamsZeeland East27
Ryan ShinaberyHudsonville Unity Christian26
Dalton DeBeauFrankenmuth13
Isaiah PlouchaDivine Child13
Evan GillespieSt. Johns12
Haidyn GarrisonRichland Gull Lake10

NameTeamWin %
Alex MansfieldMonroe Jefferson97
Aidan TaylorZeeland East3

Boys Discus

NameTeamAvg. Score
Alex MansfieldMonroe Jefferson7.99
Brady PlouchaDivine Child6.57
Connor WilliamsonMason4.84
Dalton DeBeauFrankenmuth4.56
Aidan TaylorZeeland East3.84
Bergen GrochoskiForest Hills Eastern2.13
Riley BrockKingsley1.38
Nick PetersdorfMacomb Lutheran North1.08
Michael GriffeyPlainwell0.95
Kai PennewellSt. Clair0.95
Cole HubbellDundee0.89
Jake CashenGrand Rapids South Christian0.86
Noah SimpsonPortland0.81
Isaiah PlouchaDivine Child0.80
Lazslo ArpinFlint Powers Catholic0.75

NameTeamAll-State %
Alex MansfieldMonroe Jefferson100
Brady PlouchaDivine Child99
Connor WilliamsonMason94
Dalton DeBeauFrankenmuth85
Aidan TaylorZeeland East78
Bergen GrochoskiForest Hills Eastern51
Riley BrockKingsley43
Nick PetersdorfMacomb Lutheran North36
Kai PennewellSt. Clair30
Jake CashenGrand Rapids South Christian29
Noah SimpsonPortland28
Michael GriffeyPlainwell27
Cole HubbellDundee27
Isaiah PlouchaDivine Child27
Lazslo ArpinFlint Powers Catholic22
Gabe ReaveyWhitehall11

NameTeamWin %
Alex MansfieldMonroe Jefferson42
Brady PlouchaDivine Child24
Dalton DeBeauFrankenmuth13
Aidan TaylorZeeland East7
Connor WilliamsonMason6

Girls Shot Put

NameTeamAvg. Score
RyAnn RohrerLudington9.66
Paige WestraZeeland East7.17
Janae HudsonMarysville3.33
Kaydence RobinsonEaton Rapids3.27
Madison DrouinOtsego3.22
Hannah MurphySaginaw Swan Valley3.16
Akiyah AshMelvindale2.66
Maelin HopeWhitehall2.48
Haley GuerrantOtsego1.68
Grace BrennerHopkins0.85
Grace SteffesDivine Child0.72
Samara BrinksHolland Christian0.49

NameTeamAll-State %
RyAnn RohrerLudington99
Paige WestraZeeland East99
Kaydence RobinsonEaton Rapids88
Hannah MurphySaginaw Swan Valley88
Akiyah AshMelvindale81
Madison DrouinOtsego75
Janae HudsonMarysville71
Haley GuerrantOtsego55
Maelin HopeWhitehall45
Grace SteffesDivine Child31
Grace BrennerHopkins30
Samara BrinksHolland Christian24

NameTeamWin %
RyAnn RohrerLudington84
Maelin HopeWhitehall8
Paige WestraZeeland East7

Girls Discus

NameTeamAvg. Score
Janae HudsonMarysville7.88
Maelie HopeWhitehall6.71
Payton OttoOlivet3.81
RyAnn RohrerLudington3.25
Akiyah AshMelvindale2.55
Haley GuerrantOtsego2.36
Madison DrouinOtsego2.13
Natalia PluffMason2.11
Kijana CallwoodGrand Rapids Christian1.74
Mila TasmaHamilton1.16
Kaydence RichardsonEaton Rapids1.13
Sophie ParkerForest Hills Eastern0.73
Aliyah SpringerHamilton0.59
Brynn ReamsIonia0.59

NameTeamAll-State %
Janae HudsonMarysville99
Maelie HopeWhitehall85
RyAnn RohrerLudington76
Payton OttoOlivet64
Natalia PluffMason63
Madison DrouinOtsego57
Akiyah AshMelvindale55
Haley GuerrantOtsego46
Kijana CallwoodGrand Rapids Christian42
Kaydence RichardsonEaton Rapids31
Mila TasmaHamilton29
Aliyah SpringerHamilton27
Sophie ParkerForest Hills Eastern24
Brynn ReamsIonia19
Alyssa BonannoFlat Rock19
Grace SteffesDivine Child16
Aysia YokelyDetroit Country Day12

NameTeamWin %
Maelie HopeWhitehall44
Janae HudsonMarysville36
Payton OttoOlivet8

Division One

Boys Shot Put

Gibraltar Carlson’s Ben Przytula is probably underrated here. He started the season throwing in the low 40’s and has progressed to 49’+, good enough to win the Saline Regional.

NameTeamAvg. Score
Andrew BerryhillBattle Creek Lakeview8.60
Kadyn WarnerTraverse City Central8.02
Tristan HinkleySwartz Creek5.70
Merrick HockingMidland3.46
Brendan SchanickFlint Kearsley3.29
Gerald CapaccioSt. Joseph2.66
Jaxson WilsonHartland1.71
Riley SmalarzMacomb Dakota0.96
Caleb PaarlbergCaledonia0.95
Ty RobertsonSaginaw Heritage0.76
Mike WilliamsWest Bloomfield0.73
Ashton LepoGrand Haven0.60
Ben PrzytulaGibraltar Carlson0.55

NameTeamAll-State %
Andrew BerryhillBattle Creek Lakeview99
Kadyn WarnerTraverse City Central99
Tristan HinkleySwartz Creek92
Brendan SchanickFlint Kearsley84
Gerald CapaccioSt. Joseph81
Merrick HockingMidland79
Jaxson WilsonHartland57
Riley SmalarzMacomb Dakota38
Ty RobertsonSaginaw Heritage32
Caleb PaarlbergCaledonia29
Ashton LepoGrand Haven23
Mike WilliamsWest Bloomfield20
Ben PrzytulaGibraltar Carlson18
James LivingstonDexter13
Finnian McLenaghanDetroit Catholic Central13

NameTeamWin %
Andrew BerryhillBattle Creek Lakeview50
Kadyn WarnerTraverse City Central33
Tristan HinkleySwartz Creek15

Boys Discus

Rochester Adams’ Mohammad Murray clinched a Regional victory for the Highlanders with a 13′ season best on his final discus toss. That toss also clinched a state meet berth for himself.

NameTeamAvg. Score
Jake SteslickiFarmington8.47
Merrick HockingMidland5.04
Andrew BerryhillBattle Creek Lakeview2.94
Ashton LepoGrand Haven2.72
Ty RobertsonSaginaw Heritage2.60
Ashton KoebkeSwartz Creek2.57
Teegan SimmonsMonroe2.06
Garrison StehrHighland-Milford1.87
Skye VanderKuylZeeland West1.66
Preston JohnstonNovi1.55
Brayden RichardMonroe1.46
Carter KruseWarren DeLaSalle1.46
Mike WilliamsWest Bloomfield0.98
Carlo AybarCaledonia0.95
Cameron BloomNovi0.80
Michael WaringUtica0.62

NameTeamAll-State %
Jake SteslickiFarmington97
Merrick HockingMidland87
Ashton LepoGrand Haven62
Ashton KoebkeSwartz Creek58
Ty RobertsonSaginaw Heritage53
Andrew BerryhillBattle Creek Lakeview52
Teegan SimmonsMonroe52
Preston JohnstonNovi51
Garrison StehrHighland-Milford48
Skye VanderKuylZeeland West44
Brayden RichardMonroe39
Carter KruseWarren DeLaSalle30
Cameron BloomNovi26
Mike WilliamsWest Bloomfield22
Carlo AybarCaledonia20
Michael WaringUtica14
Nate PlugerUtica Ford14
Hunter HardingBrighton11

NameTeamWin %
Jake SteslickiFarmington64
Andrew BerryhillBattle Creek Lakeview10
Merrick HockingMidland5
Ashton KoebkeSwartz Creek5
Carter KruseWarren DeLaSalle5

Girls Shot Put

Grosse Pointe North’s Ava Hopko won both the Shot Put and Discus over in Region 6. Her discus throw was a 13′ personal best.

NameTeamAvg. Score
Abigail RussellAllen Park9.25
Jamie GieseDexter5.79
Ava WojciechowskiWalled Lake Central5.03
Eriana HubbardOxford4.30
Karly KlaerSt. Joseph3.88
Nia LongEast Lansing1.94
Jayla EvansSwartz Creek1.94
McKenzie SirokyLivonia Stevenson1.65
Mya ProcterEast Kentwood1.48
Cora WilliamsAnn Arbor Huron0.85
Ava HopkoGrosse Pointe North0.53
Aubree MeyerHartland0.50

NameTeamAll-State %
Abigail RussellAllen Park99
Karly KlaerSt. Joseph98
Ava WojciechowskiWalled Lake Central97
Jamie GieseDexter93
Eriana HubbardOxford81
Nia LongEast Lansing64
Jayla EvansSwartz Creek47
McKenzie SirokyLivonia Stevenson46
Mya ProcterEast Kentwood39
McKenna BuehlerGR Kenowa Hills25
Cora WilliamsAnn Arbor Huron20
Ava HopkoGrosse Pointe North18
Aubree MeyerHartland17
Lane HagensGrand Blanc14
Maya FreemanPort Huron Northern14
Nyana PharrDetroit Renaissance12
Yasmin PirbhaiMattawan10

NameTeamWin %
Abigail RussellAllen Park74
Jamie GieseDexter11
Eriana HubbardOxford7
Ava WojciechowskiWalled Lake Central5

Girls Discus

NameTeamAvg. Score
Abigail RussellAllen Park7.27
Analise CoonWalled Lake Central6.45
Ava WojciechowskiWalled Lake Central4.13
Xena BergerHarrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse3.96
Savannah BreitwiserWalled Lake Central3.08
Eriana HubbardOxford3.08
Lane HagensGrand Blanc2.84
Carlee BeaneyHowell1.34
Elyse FinchRoyal Oak0.99
Morgan BabbCaledonia0.91
Seyna ColyFarmington0.85
Charlotte WilsonPortage Northern0.78
Kate HestonLivonia Churchill0.72
Natalie KearneyNorthville0.63
Rachel GaydosGrand Blanc0.58

NameTeamAll-State %
Abigail RussellAllen Park97
Analise CoonWalled Lake Central95
Xena BergerHarrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse91
Ava WojciechowskiWalled Lake Central83
Lane HagensGrand Blanc66
Savannah BreitwiserWalled Lake Central60
Eriana HubbardOxford54
Morgan BabbCaledonia34
Seyna ColyFarmington32
Charlotte WilsonPortage Northern32
Carlee BeaneyHowell24
Rachel GaydosGrand Blanc23
Natalie KearneyNorthville22
Elyse FinchRoyal Oak19
Kate HestonLivonia Churchill17
Kamryn BiceMonroe17
Lee RamirezZeeland West12
Jamie GieseDexter11
Ava HopkoGrosse Pointe North10

NameTeamWin %
Abigail RussellAllen Park37
Analise CoonWalled Lake Central24
Eriana HubbardOxford11
Savannah BreitwiserWalled Lake Central6
Lane HagensGrand Blanc6
Ava WojciechowskiWalled Lake Central5
Carlee BeaneyHowell5

THROUGH 3 EVENTS

(Pole Vault, Shot Put, Discus)

Division 1 Boys

TeamScore
Battle Creek Lakeview13
Midland9
Dexter9
Farmington8
Swartz Creek8
Traverse City Central8
Saline7
Grand Ledge6
Caledonia4
Temperance Bedford4
Monroe4
Saginaw Heritage3
Grand Haven3
Flint Kearsley3
Novi3
Jenison3
St. Joseph3
East Kentwood2
Highland-Milford2
West Bloomfield2
Hartland2
Zeeland West2
Warren DeLaSalle2
Walled Lake Central1
Brighton1
Macomb Dakota1
Walled Lake Northern1
Utica1
Gibraltar Carlson1
Cedar Springs1

Division 1 Girls

TeamScore
Walled Lake Central19
Allen Park17
Dexter13
Oxford7
Holland West Ottawa7
St. Joseph6
Forest Hills Central5
Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse4
Grand Blanc4
Port Huron Northern3
Canton3
Cedar Springs2
South Lyon East2
East Kentwood2
East Lansing2
Swartz Creek2
Livonia Stevenson2
Okemos2
Howell1
Caledonia1
Saline1
Royal Oak1
Grosse Pointe North1
Ann Arbor Huron1
Farmington1
Bay City Western1
Portage Northern1
Northville1
Livonia Churchill1
Plymouth1
Rockford1
Hartland1

Division 2 Boys

TeamScore
Monroe Jefferson18
Zeeland East13
Divine Child12
Mason10
Charlotte8
Whitehall6
Allendale5
Frankenmuth5
Plainwell4
Grosse Ile4
Spring Lake3
Kingsley3
Hamilton2
Forest Hills Eastern2
Hastings2
Dundee2
Eaton Rapids2
Wayland Union1
Three Rivers1
Hudsonville Unity Christian1
Alma1
Macomb Lutheran North1
Shepherd1
Flint Powers Catholic1
St. Clair1
Grand Rapids South Christian1
Portland1
Marine City1
Yale1
North Branch1
Hopkins1

Division 2 Girls

TeamScore
Ludington13
Marysville12
Otsego9
Zeeland East9
Whitehall9
Owosso8
Tecumseh6
Melvindale5
Ortonville Brandon4
Frankenmuth4
Eaton Rapids4
Grand Rapids Christian4
Olivet4
Saginaw Swan Valley3
Hudsonville Unity Christian3
Mason2
Kingsley2
Hamilton2
Belding2
Berrien Springs1
Divine Child1
Shepherd1
Stevensville Lakeshore1
Hopkins1
Hastings1
Forest Hills Eastern1
Allendale1
Ionia1

Division 3 Boys

TeamScore
Hart17
Pewamo-Westphalia16
Laingsburg11
Mason County Central9
Chesaning8
Traverse City St. Francis8
Coloma5
Ovid-Elsie5
Union City4
Almont3
Saugatuck3
Cass City3
Delton-Kellogg3
Lake City3
Grand Rapids West Catholic2
Constantine2
Bath2
Grayling2
Erie Mason2
Jonesville2
Clinton1
Watervliet1
Pigeon-Laker1
Byron1
Adrian Madison1
Clare1
Schoolcraft1
Lawton1

Division 3 Girls

TeamScore
Quincy27
Sand Creek14
Hudson9
Grand Rapids West Catholic8
Grayling6
Benzie Central6
McBain5
Pewamo-Westphalia4
Michigan Center4
Clare4
St. Louis3
Montague3
Saranac3
Almont3
Caro2
Perry2
Schoolcraft2
St. Charles1
Saugatuck1
Reese1
Ithaca1
Manistee1
Charlevoix1
Onsted1
Watervliet1
Constantine1
Lawton1
East Jordan1
Springport1

Division 4 Boys

TeamScore
Carson City-Crystal27
Morrice13
Beal City11
White Cloud8
Morenci8
Akron-Fairgrove6
Britton Deerfield6
McBain Northern Michigan Christian6
Deckerville6
Coleman4
Marlette3
Everest Collegiate2
Fulton2
Flint Beecher2
Addison1
Fowler1
Muskegon Western Mich. Christian1
Maple City Glen Lake1
Petersburg Summerfield1
Pittsford1
Kalamazoo Christian1
Hillsdale Academy1
Fairview1
Martin1
Pentwater1

Division 4 Girls

TeamScore
Kalamazoo Christian19
Mason County Eastern13
Frankfort12
Marion8
East Jackson7
Indian River Inland Lakes6
White Cloud5
Fulton5
Maple City Glen Lake4
Suttons Bay4
Fowler4
Mendon3
Deckerville3
Gobles3
Johannesburg-Lewiston3
Royal Oak Shrine3
Lincoln-Alcona3
Muskegon West Mich. Christian2
Pittsford2
Buckley2
Athens2
Marlette1
Morenci1
Muskegon Western Mich. Christian1
Petersburg Summerfield1
Akron-Fairgrove1
Capac1
Marcellus1
The Potter’s House1

3 thoughts on “2022 State Meet Preview: Throws”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s