Blog

Uncategorized

Best Sprint Crews: Girls Final Rankings

The intro post, written way back in March, explains the “best crew” concept better than my June self ever could:

EXPLANATION

If you’d like to see how your team has fared (and hopefully improved) from previous sprint rankings, click below:

WEEK TWO
WEEK FOUR
WEEK SIX
WEEK EIGHT

If you’re tired of looking at the best teams and want to know the individual rankings, scroll all the way to the bottom!

BEST CREWS

GradeNameTimePointsEventInfo
1:38.216454×2Division 1 State Champion
46.5315884×1Division 1 State Champion
3:52.914684×42nd Place – Division 1 State
10Jayla Dace11.90472100mDivision 1 State Champion
10Jayla Dace24.56469200m3rd Place – Division 1 State
11Jayla Graham24.85452200mDetroit City Champion
11Jayla Graham12.11443100m5th Place – Division 1 State
12Madison Sheard12.18434100m7th Place – Division 1 State
9Rhian Jeffries58.60421400m#4 freshman in the State
11Destiney Williams25.54410200m2nd Place – Detroit City Championship
10Lundon Johnson59.25406400m3rd Place – Detroit City Championship
11Destiney Williams59.44402400m4th Place – Detroit City Championship
12Madison Sheard25.90389200m6th Place – Region 8
11Kristen Lavergne12.55384100m6th Place – Region 8
11Kristen Lavergne26.17372200m3rd Place – Detroit City Championship
11Rachel Dumas26.45356200m3rd Place – Wayne County
11Shelby Sanders61.61351400m9th Place – Region 8
9Blaise Copeland13.03319100m#26 freshman in the State
11Shelby Sanders27.28306200m#80 junior in the State

D1 RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Detroit Renaissance1732172015811588164514689735
2Ann Arbor Pioneer1551152612381117144913048185
3Ann Arbor Huron864153315131271139210957668
4Brownstown Woodhaven1068118315771115131612497508
5Oak Park69340416481418164115737378
6East Kentwood128914347971109125611567041
7Grand Blanc71613791524857112712706874
8Farmington Hills Mercy110711121180900119712996796
9Saline13509651157967118411536776
10Rockford14501341414110212669436516
11Detroit Cass Tech7151079822908138614986408
12Ypsilanti Lincoln303144310421029129012846390
13Midland Dow712107511941094106512126352
14West Bloomfield11348214991193122711836056
15Forest Hills Central67310917481004130612056028
16St. Joseph65310321111900111610775889
17Traverse City West105476711029879809655855
18Flint Carman-Ainsworth1001129635091611389215623
19Saginaw Heritage7091280351100011739135426
20Macomb Dakota102896735090410488305127
21Portage Northern11806800126310607624946
22Utica Eisenhower65964275188910269474915
23Holland West Ottawa3236337911049100510864888
24Holt320973424892107811504837
25Grand Haven607300797771110212254801
26Beverly Hills Groves1397110801218106104784
27Grand Ledge332348108885897711654769
28Northville612360821818106910824762
29Novi73273834396110828334689
30Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills724324354105410739694499
31Byron Center687935095710098894477
32Walled Lake Northern30970311810101312414448
33East Lansing732766740012189504406
34Caledonia63565737889210767474385
35Troy Athens33130077887511219604365
36Salem6816310105110418124216
37Wayne Memorial997780389925111304205
38Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse787111401013113704049
39Clarkston716036696510099423999
40Zeeland West6493573607948829173959
41Zeeland East4143713658779578963879
42Romeo035476469410669883866
43Portage Central451427010039899783847
44Brighton06501107097510813813
45Farmington368732782083110753788
46Highland-Milford0650767086913233609
47Wyandotte Roosevelt3723264118748437763602
48Livonia Franklin29707857427719913586
49Kalamazoo Central678668353841100803548
50Berkley7341111081386003517

GradeNameTimePointsEventInfo
1:45.311594×22nd Place – Division 2 State
50.429604×18th Place – Division 2 State
4:14.08764×417th Place – Division 2 State
10Madeline Loe12.53386100m10th Place – Division 2 State
10Madeline Loe60.82370400m#10 sophomore in Division 2
10Alison Bailey61.36357400m5th Place – Region 11
10Nevaeh Leonard12.76355100m3rd Place – Big North Conference
10Alison Bailey26.89329200m4th Place – Big North Conference
12Gretchen Woodbury12.96328100m5th Place – Big North Conference
10Madeline Loe26.94326200m5th Place – Big North Conference
10Nevaeh Leonard27.10316200m7th Place – Big North Conference
12Gretchen Woodbury27.65283200m#100 time in Division 2

D2 RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Petoskey1070125572796011598766046
2Cadillac1304131738181311958925903
3Dearborn Divine Child73410791134720110910035779
4Mason908965984747113710105751
5Forest Hills Eastern1151119578769310858025713
6Shepherd58811591061854102510215708
7Linden13611311295103611165475666
8Sturgis757745968102911149365549
9Tecumseh60093296390310939565446
10Gladwin11269073448819888045050
11Summit Academy North92610136481165122904980
12Pinckney796121340054510627254741
13East Grand Rapids0595142664275513074726
14Detroit Country Day4209106888397839374578
15Berrien Springs141410700112296104565
16Monroe Jefferson6456727415769619674561
17Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg27354294758797510044328
18Three Rivers123297145463796704262
19Goodrich08717596259769204151
20Hudsonville Unity Christian2708897145549907264144
21Bridgeport1151114535964384304141
22Parma Western2628126086898768694117
23Flint Powers Catholic2898423837478059784044
24Hastings923691292957109203955
25Charlotte4086593637867229343872
26New Boston Huron4534644967497079773846
27Frankenmuth5782455926949597663835
28Grand Rapids Christian2955335907318567983802
29Chelsea68754409369147203801
30Allendale39640234197110276603797
31Stevensville Lakeshore2765633867398779153755
32Battle Creek Harper Creek3506203655498668223571
33Spring Lake3113154196188389443445
34Hopkins2975073188887665633339
35Saginaw Swan Valley591394457010498273317
36St. Clair Shores South Lake3193433287099686493316
37Ferndale33668471509895443268
38Gaylord35057708219175683233
39Williamston38174970167007303232
40Big Rapids0865360937104303205
41Plainwell3243313316629186163183
42Hamilton36264005597868203167
43Edwardsburg26457707698526683130
44Wyoming Kelloggsville26161037309119583113
45Saginaw Arthur Hill900608089765503061
46Flint Kearsley05146115616986703054
47Alma30137574607139053040
48Wyoming Godwin Heights8112600101992703016
49Belding3302572966827026622929
50Freeland25855662560908282875

GradeNameTimePointsEventInfo
4:06.710654×4Division 3 State Champion
1:48.39854×25th Place – Division 3 State
50.309774×1Division 3 State Champion
10Cassie Coleman60.62375400m12th Place – Division 3 State
12McKenzie Speer12.90336100m17th Place – Division 3 State
10Cassie Coleman27.24308200mGLAC Champion
12Alyssa Kennedy13.20296100m3rd Place – GLAC Championship
12Alyssa Kennedy27.44296200m5th Place – GLAC Championship
9Celina Sinclair13.21295100m2nd Place – GLAC Championship
10Cassie Coleman13.28285100m#12 sophomore in Division 3
9Celina Sinclair27.62285200m2nd Place – GLAC Championship
12McKenzie Speer27.69281200m3rd Place – GLAC Championship
11Olivea Gessner66.16246400m#28 junior in Division 3
11Ryleigh Whipple28.32243200m6th Place – GLAC Championship
11Emmalie Letts66.60235400m3rd Place – GLAC Championship
11Ryleigh Whipple13.76220100m8th Place – GLAC Championship

D3 RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Olivet1212117085697798510656264
2Hart955108612889109309176086
3Pewamo-Westphalia735993129171292310295684
4Onsted58412167986649788455086
5Hillsdale1095109825595710476125064
6Adrian Madison8098045378349958814860
7Ithaca65977312535746759214856
8Grass Lake7855705598519268944585
9Saginaw Valley Lutheran4428709695628508034497
10Manistee36161363286210039654437
11Sanford-Meridian8616046444668878734336
12Jackson Lumen Christi57756510124926518674165
13Grand Rapids West Catholic24690532164910977563974
14Traverse City St. Francis6266034887498196833969
15McBain08837244608929683928
16Hanover-Horton4882896267498328823866
17Remus Chippewa Hills66590094508115293850
18Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard7807742686207565893788
19Clare4495315586848366583716
20Lawton2473589464606959123618
21Lansing Catholic06411230062710103508
22Erie Mason5355643146715947823461
23Homer103755434181369603441
24Dearborn Advanced Technology3618802885318454263331
25Hemlock623810086596603264
26Buchanan3475763015038595453133
27Ottawa Lake-Whiteford5544982465375717033109
28Manchester29579738508727283076
29Napoleon5924742815776005003023
30Elk Rapids66466541451707513011
31Ovid-Elsie2394405865375646212986
32Ann Arbor Greenhills46248550406897462886
33New Lothrop70548924467076502874
34Almont780772361890002803
35Benzie Central5152362525396905502782
36Saranac2592422935387156982746
37Warren Michigan Collegiate742747055467602719
38Ida269225045363610762659
39Manton52349505825844672651
40Galesburg-Augusta54332139651686802644
41Chesaning04833024677416062599
42Jonesville25346954208095162589
43Centreville2182442974897086132569
44Madison Heights Bishop Foley9167910787002495
45Laingsburg749028667171702423
46Union City02952406127674892403
47LeRoy Pine River2474732973875844102397
48Kalkaska30044554144158802316
49Harrison292590066775702306
50Tawas32629160605625192303

GradeNameTimePointsEventInfo
1:47.610234×23rd Place – Division 4 State
4:09.39954×42nd Place – Division 4 State
51.877664×14th Place – Division 4 State
11Rylee Scheurer25.82393200mDivision 4 State Champion
11Rylee Scheurer12.63373100m3rd Place – Division 4 State
10Kenzie Fedewa61.04365400m5th Place – Division 4 State
11Isabelle Kissane62.23337400m#19 time in Division 4
11Isabelle Kissane27.37300200m2nd Place – Region 36
8Siena Schafer64.30289400m2nd Place – Region 36
11Kyra Kinsman64.82277400m6th Place – CMAC Championship
11Sophia Schrauben27.91268200m#10 junior in Division 4
10Kenzie Fedewa27.98263200m#10 sophomore in Division 4
11Isabelle Kissane13.87205100m#23 junior in Division 4
11Kyra Kinsman29.25187200m#34 junior in Division 4

D4 RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Portland St. Patrick5781225126876610239955854
2Fowler5071111118687010499435666
3Frankfort88211398739239587335509
4Hillsdale Academy469978133662183210945330
5Gobles104110027998279586265253
6Harbor Springs61994410105818317194705
7Kingston7469368365448158004677
8Buckley58676211984516289054531
9Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart7419449573896726404343
10Maple City Glen Lake7497417642988677784197
11Dryden9285075607178765684157
12Unionville-Sebewaing6019256645877784714027
13Southfield Christian10309403115437103073840
14Indian River Inland Lakes8019373256475465673823
15Johannesburg-Lewiston30377675507618753470
16Rochester Hills Lutheran NW06918663506698883464
17Beal City3085298683655886623320
18The Potter’s House1997396176215275813283
19Kalamazoo Hackett4417318493994933433256
20St. Charles6934472736198153053152
21Pittsford1844458612705298113100
22Athens4574155615815153922920
23East Jordan2057537514823363822909
24Adrian Lenawee Christian2342573424736028812789
25Whitmore Lake2223638652833676252725
26Royal Oak Shrine2236033695195953642672
27Sand Creek4965563644663863572626
29Breckenridge58250849066202572500
28Coleman732630067451002547
30Addison63152602825354682442
31Reading2771852255626964972442
32Central Lake81430824852853402432
33Deckerville44144742003477012355
34International Academy of Flint564318064778402312
35Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary2995421693504464782284
36Clarkston Everest Collegiate759686178629002253
37Morenci189454808007602212
38Mendon2043475922984942512186
39Saginaw Arts and Sciences5429876300002159
40Lincoln-Alcona2964821843625451982067
41Climax-Scotts392554049157002007
42Auburn Hills Oakland Christian201216989005451952
43Webberville505204052062601855
44Brethren514481346049201832
45Fulton196429055663801819
46Onekama18236145403584591814
47Brown City1891814173174422321779
48Petoskey St. Michael032772924004521748
49St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic040030204305891720
50East Jackson211474451578001713

GradeNameTimePointsEventInfo
1:49.39294×2UP Division 1 State Champion
52.586784×1UP Division 1 State Champion
4:32.34864×46th Place – UP Division 1 State
12Julia Ott12.51389100mUP Division 1 State Champion
12Baux Truckey12.52388100m2nd Place – UP Division 1 State
12Julia Ott25.97384200mUP Division 1 State Champion
12Baux Truckey26.25368200m2nd Place – UP Division 1 State
12Baux Truckey62.80324400mUP Division 1 State Champion
10Elisa Malherbe64.85276400m#15 time in the UP
12Sydney Osborne13.58245100m5th Place – Region 41
10Aubree Blackburn66.73232400m3rd Place – GNC Conference
12Meghan MacPhee28.72219200m6th Place – Region 41
9Ella Fure68.69187400m#10 freshman in the UP
10Maija Maki-Warne69.28173400m#12 sophomore in the UP
12Courtney Larson69.46169400m7th Place – Region 41
9Sophie Skytta29.89148200m8th Place – Region 41

UP RankTeam100m200m400m4×14×24×4Total
1Marquette1022111910196789294865254
2Bark River-Harris5858796425149526884260
3Negaunee4726988875988046794138
4Sault Ste. Marie5426859665807745914137
5Escanaba4267396293825877023466
6Manistique05429835516966323404
7Gladstone6766382193697954903186
8Ontonagon Area2555445504126825342978
9Stephenson5094024104385945002853
10Munising25447284204714992539
11Lake Linden-Hubbell31248861158044102432
12West Iron County3513627242763852792378
13Norway2382833434076472192137
14Kingsford44115817853071502022
15St. Ignace24751205354632321988
16Iron Mountain7056070617001930
17Brimley465023752163801861
18Menominee182004565085291675
19Ishpeming001783845564451563
20Newberry461450278003231511
21Rapid River01892242234132581307
22Ironwood037221204382341256
23Houghton00548006251173
24Bessemer232155023247201092
25Ishpeming Westwood4922392860001018

SPRINTERS OF THE YEAR

These individual rankings operate in the same fashion as the distance ones, taking an athlete’s best two events, assigning scores, then adding together to form a list. They don’t take state titles or other accomplishments. I feel that if I assigned points or manipulated a list based on those, I’d be adding too much subjectivity. So pure numbers it is. The pure numbers of the scores were derived from looking at the times from last year across the whole nation. Here are the scores per each time in each event.

As always, check out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org for the official lists for each event. Give him a few days to process everything from this incredible season, as many of our great athletes have hit marks that will stand the test of time.

Kamryn Tatum, West Bloomfield

By now, the Tatums are a household name with any Michigan sprint fan and it appears we’ll be treated to a few more years of their greatness. Kamryn ends the year with the top times in Michigan in everything from the 100m to 400m. She’s not just about those times neither, she’s a helpful teammate, getting her Laker 4×1 and 4×2 squads to the podium and she’s a championship-level performer, winning an Oakland County title in the 100m and State Titles in the 200m and 400m.

Elizabeth Anderson, New Boston Huron

Leaves New Boston Huron with a multitude of honors and accolades. Please excuse me if I miscounted, but 11 Huron League titles (9 individual, 2 relay), 9 Regional Championships, 9 All-States, and 3 State Titles. All packed within three years!

Keyanna O’Tey, Sturgis

The foil to Anderson in the short sprints, she’s a major reason why the Sturgis program is on the rise. Coming off a freshman year where she narrowly missed making the Division 1 Final, she made the most of getting into the D2 final, breaking 12.00 for the first time ever. A great day continued with another title in the 200m and anchors of two All-State sprint relays.

Jayla Dace, Detroit Renaissance

During indoors, we saw inklings of the freshman to sophomore leap. Dace established herself as a great starter, blasting a 7.64 to win MITS State. During outdoor, she kept winning and winning, whether that was at Courageous or a star-studded Region 8. Surely all those wins were helpful when she stepped to the line at Rockford, her 11.90 barely nabbing the victory in the 100m.

Taryn Henderson, Farmington Hills Mercy

Has added serious strength to her already strong sprinting game. She’s always been great at the 100m, placing All-State in each of the last two years. In the past year, Taryn’s made substantial gains in the 200m, taking what used to be a mid-25 girl to someone consistently running in the 24’s when it matters, like it did when she finished 2nd at the Division 1 Finals.

Mackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron

This girl can do it all. She’s thrown Shot Put, hurdled, contributed to a State Title in the 4×4, ran a bunch of sub-60’s on her own. And she just gets it done at the State Finals. Over the past three years, she’s been entered in the 100m and 200m each time, every single one of those occasions, she walked away with a medal.

Lailah Palmer. Beverly Hills Groves

Each of the past three years, Lailah has been right there toeing the line with Mackenzie. She’s got 5 individual All-States to her name and also brought her Groves girls a podium finish in the 4×1. She may have had her best race of the year, perhaps even her career in the 200m, blasting under 25.00 for the first time ever, grabbing her second top-4 finish of the day.

Jayla Graham, Detroit Renaissance

What a transformation in just one year. 2022’s Jayla Graham placed 8th in the 200m at Regionals and was just barely under 13.0 in the 100m. A mere twelve months later, she was All-State in the 100m and providing the Phoenix many celebrations with her comeback win in the 4×200.

Devin Johnston, Armada

For Devin, it’s been quite the progression over the past three seasons. As a sophomore, she narrowly missed qualifying in the 100m and had to scratch the 200m. Last spring, two All-States. And then a few weeks ago, State Titles in the 100m and 200m, each personal bests.

Emma Thomas, Midland Dow

Over the past two years, the Dow junior has established herself as one of the better 400m runners in the state. Each of her past two seasons, she’s run in the 57’s and this spring had her best state finish yet – 2nd. She’s gradually added the shorter sprints, getting down as low 25.3 in the 200m, where she won in Region 1 and the SVL Championship.

RankDivisionGradeNameTeamScore100m200m400m
119Kamryn TatumWest Bloomfield1006482507499
2212Elizabeth AndersonNew Boston Huron960453464496
3210Keyanna O’TeySturgis9464804660
4110Jayla DaceDetroit Renaissance9414724690
5110Taryn HendersonFarmington Hills Mercy939468472438
6112Mackenzie RobinsonAnn Arbor Huron939466473428
7112Lailah PalmerBeverly Hills Groves9264544720
8111Jayla GrahamDetroit Renaissance8954434520
9312Devin JohnstonAlmont883439444361
10111Emma ThomasMidland Dow881395425456
11110Adalyn LiangPortage Central8784514270
12111Maya RollinsAnn Arbor Pioneer8784184600
13212Kylin GriffinThree Rivers876418422454
14112Ke’vina FinchHarrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse8724434280
15211Addison WashlerFHE Ada Forest Hills Eastern8690421448
16112DaKya CunninghamBerkley8684234450
17111Kai AllenDetroit Cass Tech863412409451
18210Sydney KuhnSaginaw Swan Valley851299394457
19110Erykah AlexanderBattle Creek Central8514204300
20112Gabrielle JeffriesBloomfield Hills849374418431
21112Soleil MooreEast Kentwood8490405444
22111Bianca EvuleochaFarmington844368403442
23110Ella ThompsonWalled Lake Northern838309396442
24112Arianna StallworthTC West (Traverse City)8384164220
25310Emmry RossOnsted8350350485
26210Joy EvansAlma825301375450
27111Jayla MartinBrownstown Woodhaven823365407417
28112Madison SheardDetroit Renaissance8224343890
29112Mahawa KabaAnn Arbor Pioneer8224074150
30UP11Danica ShamionWest Iron County817351362455
31112Camryn BattPortage Northern8174353810
3219Isabelle ArmstrongNovi8134163960
33111Destiney WilliamsDetroit Renaissance8120410402
34311Claire NeumannSaginaw Valley Lutheran8100388421
35211Victoria MillerDetroit Country Day810420389308
36211Meghan KossDearborn Divine Child8074014060
37110Gabrielle PruittEast Lansing805374406400
3839Naika RathHudson803328390413
39212Hallie KooyerHudsonville Unity Christian8030380422
4029Christina DixonHaslett8010366435
41112Emma FlandersRockford799385372414
42210Kennadi GalyAllendale798396402341
43211Lauren GoodmanLinden7974143840
44310Hunter ShellenbargerElk Rapids795381367414
45311Ti’Anna Murphy-RyanComstock7954183770
4619Callie SeilerNorthville794304360434
47211Cecelia ThoringtonPinckney7930393400
48412Kaylee LockeBeal City791308369423
49212Maelie HopeWhitehall7904083810
50212Alexa GlancyMonroe Jefferson789370399390
51112Rachel OvergaardAnn Arbor Huron7873973900
52110Carrie VanNoyOak Park7853814040
53112Allie DeLostZeeland East7854143710
54310Rylie AylesworthBrooklyn Columbia Central784382398387
55UP10Jacie TuljusGladstone7844113730
56211Grace ConstableBerrien Springs7823973850
5719Myonna EkanemBrownstown Woodhaven778384394365
5819Samantha SackfieldRomeo7770354424
59312Hannah PriccoLansing Catholic7770338439
6029MacKynzie BushWilliamston7763813950
61111Robin DavisSouthfield Arts & Tech774377397373
62UP12Julia OttMarquette7743893840
63212Annabelle DensmoreCharlotte7734083650
64311Avery CollinsBlissfield772364377395
6549Brooklynn FrazeeBuckley767395369373
66411Rylee ScheurerPortland St. Patrick7663733930
67110Maya JusticeBrownstown Woodhaven7660383384
68111Zenash CumingsFHC GR Forest Hills Central7650364401
69311Heidi NewhouseLawton764247358406
70110Lauren WalkerHolt7620338424
71110Isabel GermanLowell762314359403
72210Jaiden GriffithWilliamston7610354406
73210Najah WilliamsFerndale7580361397
74310Addison HoveyHart7574073510
75112Mira VulajPlymouth7573783790
76210Madeline LoePetoskey756386326370
77111Kristen LavergneDetroit Renaissance7563843720
78UP12Baux TruckeyMarquette755388368324
79110Janayah WattsWayne Memorial7553424130
80210Kathryn KurtinaitisDearborn Divine Child7520330421
8119Emma GoringFHC GR Forest Hills Central7513504010
8219Maddy PiotrowskiTroy Athens749331300418
83111Lauren WootenGrand Blanc749369380350
84110Semaj RobertsonGR Ottawa Hills7474233240
85311Ariana ToddRemus Chippewa Hills747376371367
86210Jayda BeeneBenton Harbor7474143330
87111Randie FoorFenton7453693760
88112Margaret MonaghanPort Huron Northern7443733710
89312Jaylin WashingtonDearborn Advanced Technology743361382288
90210Tori LatorMason7403643760
91211Grace ClemensNorth Branch7393803600
92112Kayla WizeBirmingham Seaholm7390347392
93110Addison PayneBrighton7370342395
94310Audrey HuizingaManistee7360340396
95112Lauren KochSt. Joseph7360353384
9629Meghan GuczwaSpring Lake734311315419
97212Stella KotowskiHamilton7323623690
98UP10Emily JokelaLake Linden-Hubbell731312333398
99112Megan PostmaHolland West Ottawa7290307422
100210Layla JordanGoodrich7290302427
Uncategorized

Best Throwing Crews: Boys Final Rankings

The link below explains what I’ve been doing here:

EXPLANATION

The links below contain the previous rankings throughout the season:

WEEK ONE
WEEK FOUR
WEEK SIX
WEEK EIGHT

Scroll to the bottom and you’ll find individual rankings.

BEST CREWS

GradeNameDistancePointsEventInfo
11Garrett Weeden163′ 1″456Discus6th Place – Division 1 State
11Parker Williams52′ 8.75″444Shot Put8th Place – Division 1 State
11Garrett Weeden52′ 8″443Shot PutRegion 2 Champion
11Parker Williams151′ 3″425Discus19th Place – Division 1 State
12Evan Berghorst146′ 6″413DiscusOK Green Champion
12Drestin Ter Haar47′ 6″402Shot Put3rd Place – Region 2
12Eli Rush46′ 3.25″392Shot Put5th Place – Region 2
12Drestin Ter Haar134′ 9″384Discus6th Place – OK Green
12Evan Berghorst44′ 8″379Shot Put7th Place – OK Green

D1 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Zeeland East168116783359
2Walled Lake Central121918433063
3Cedar Springs123016342864
4Midland164211642806
5Saginaw Heritage11938222015
6Monroe40416082013
7Caledonia80511751980
8Rockford11438051947
9Holt11947531947
10Macomb Dakota11597431903
11Livonia Churchill77311301902
12Wyandotte Roosevelt8939081801
13St. Joseph8749001774
14White Lake Lakeland8318161647
15Plymouth8307981627
16Grand Ledge37612191595
17Brighton37912051584
18Walled Lake Western43711431580
19Zeeland West39311821575
20Hartland44711271575
21Detroit Catholic Central7877751561
22Howell7757841559
23Byron Center7507771528
24Battle Creek Lakeview5018501351
25East Kentwood7954391235
26Warren DeLaSalle8453831228
27Saline7974211219
28Novi3848221206
29Beverly Hills Groves4357571192
30Utica4167731189
31Grosse Pointe North4217621183
32Lowell3857961182
33Portage Central4117551165
34Rochester3777651142
35Grosse Pointe South7663701136
36Mount Pleasant3847491133
37Grand Haven3817431125
38St. Clair Shores Lakeview3727441116
39Clarkston448433881
40Greenville443430873
41Gibraltar Carlson465401866
42Holland West Ottawa404454858
43Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse405445849
44Salem412423836
45Walled Lake Northern399435834
46Berkley438391829
47Lake Orion406407813
48Fenton424371795
49Ann Arbor Huron418365784
50Birmingham Seaholm0783783

GradeNameDistancePointsEventInfo
12Dalton DeBeau180′ 7.5″500DiscusDivision 2 State Champion
12Dalton DeBeau56′ 1″470Shot PutRegion 20 Champion
10Derrick Simmons165′ 3″461Discus6th Place – Division 2 State
10Derrick Simmons51′ 3″432Shot Put13th Place – Division 2 State
10Niko Mamaladze150′ 8″424Discus3rd Place – Thumb Meet of Champs
11Houston Loucks45′ 2″383Shot Put5th Place – Thumb Meet of Champs
12Aden Betz43′ 9″372Shot Put6th Place – Region 20
11Houston Loucks128′ 11″369Discus6th Place – Thumb Meet of Champs
11Nathan Schafsnitz123′ 7″355Discus13th Place – Region 20
12Aden Betz122′ 3″352Discus15th Place – Region 20
11Colin Main122′ 0″351Discus19th Place – Region 20

D2 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Frankenmuth165817543412
2Coopersville166416513315
3Parma Western164115483189
4Alma125416732927
5Allendale114814762625
6Freeland121212062418
7Portland78715962383
8Berrien Springs117412062379
9Monroe Jefferson76414712235
10Coldwater116810622230
11Midland Bullock Creek12447902034
12Cadillac79811631961
13Grand Rapids South Christian75311901943
14Otsego11907431933
15Stevensville Lakeshore11307851915
16Ionia73411511885
17Gladwin8627921654
18Wayland Union7988521650
19Edwardsburg7848391623
20St. Clair42311701593
21Dearborn Divine Child41711721589
22Petoskey7478241571
23Whitehall46011101570
24Fowlerville7717781549
25Hopkins7727461517
26Hastings7777391516
27Tecumseh7567351490
28Flint Powers Catholic37111041475
29Spring Lake37111041475
30Carleton Airport8164471262
31Sparta3838401223
32North Branch4267761203
33Ludington7783831161
34Milan7973511148
35Hamilton3777561133
36Mason3847411126
37Vicksburg3657531118
38Bridgeport3657511116
39Shepherd3847301115
40Grand Rapids Christian010781078
41Plainwell455466921
42Kingsley388441829
43Madison Heights Lamphere440387827
44Dundee407417825
45Essexville Garber397425822
46Williamston422392813
47Gaylord444364808
48Saginaw Arthur Hill412381793
49Marysville379404783
50Lansing Sexton7620762

GradeNameDistancePointsEventInfo
11Maddox Gonzalez50′ 5″425Shot PutRegion 21 Champion
10Elijah Cottrell50′ 3″424Shot Put8th Place – Division 3 State
11Maddox Gonzalez140′ 8″399Discus9th Place – Division 3 State
12Morgan Woletz135′ 9″386Discus3rd Place – TVC-10
10Elijah Cottrell123′ 3″354Discus5th Place – TVC-10
10Kyler Cook119′ 9″345Discus14th Place – Region 21

D3 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Standish Sterling84914852334
2Constantine111011752285
3Quincy112011272247
4Pewamo-Westphalia93112392170
5Clare80710701877
6White Cloud8387911629
7Clinton7907801570
8Leslie7637791542
9Chesaning11294061535
10Montrose43411001535
11Olivet42310581481
12Benzie Central7687081476
13Manchester7337251459
14Reed City36210691431
15Montague8003651166
16Brooklyn Columbia Central7543971151
17Manton4277221148
18Jonesville4307011131
19Jackson Lumen Christi3717541124
20Ottawa Lake-Whiteford7253691095
21Mason County Central3856941079
22Kent City3717051076
23Caro7233481071
24Hart491503994
25Lawton497477974
26Union City419451871
27Durand431401832
28Lake City423382806
29Watervliet407392799
30Adrian Madison397397794
31Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard364419782
32Manistee383392775
33Almont356415771
34McBain362408770
35GR NorthPointe Christian0767767
36Lansing Catholic381375756
37Hanover-Horton376377753
38Ovid-Elsie7490749
39Schoolcraft366380746
40Bangor364375739
41Delton-Kellogg354379733
42Stanton Central Montcalm371355726
43Blissfield380345725
44Grass Lake358362720
45Napoleon0717717
46Galesburg-Augusta372344717
47Saginaw Valley Lutheran373338711
48Bad Axe365338703
49Remus Chippewa Hills356347702
50Erie Mason354343697

GradeNameDistancePointsEventInfo
11Kylis Fletcher152′ 4″428Discus2nd Place – Division 4 State
11Kylis Fletcher48′ 4.75″409Shot PutRegion 37 Champion
11Jamisen Latham43′ 4″369Shot Put4th Place – Highland Conference
11Parker McDonald127′ 2″364Discus17th Place – Division 4 State
12Ben Straus40′ 6″346Shot Put10th Place – Highland Conference
12Ben Straus119′ 4″344Discus5th Place – Highland Conference
11Parker McDonald38′ 10″333Shot Put13th Place – Region 37
12Justin Recker110′ 0″321DiscusTwo straight years over 110′

D4 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Beal City145714582915
2Hillsdale Academy106411162179
3White Pigeon11149872101
4Fowler11006841784
5Marion72610291755
6Saginaw Nouvel67710041680
7Kalamazoo Hackett7118141525
8Morrice7517361488
9Breckenridge7197541473
10Buckley10483581406
11Maple City Glen Lake7296741403
12Marlette6976941391
13Climax-Scotts7046781382
14Allen Park Cabrini6687131381
15East Jordan6826871369
16Reading10163361351
17Deckerville7384271166
18Onekama4156911106
19Britton Deerfield6953921087
20Gobles7313391071
21Lincoln-Alcona3197401058
22Frankfort3866701056
23Tekonsha3546821035
24Mendon101301013
25Indian River Inland Lakes6723371009
26Sand Creek3496591007
27Kingston6773301007
28Mason County Eastern321678999
29Martin322672994
30St. Charles319674993
31The Potter’s House338650988
32Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary668316984
33Concord328654983
34Unionville-Sebewaing344636980
35Three Oaks River Valley653323976
36Potterville321647967
37Petersburg-Summerfield408404812
38Bellaire369414783
39Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart374395769
40Brown City415344759
41Detroit Frederick Douglass399356754
42Pittsford354363718
43Fruitport Calvary Christian323379702
44Fulton354348702
45Addison328370698
46Flint Beecher0694694
47Harbor Springs6850685
48Marine City Cardinal Mooney365314679
49Lawrence334344678
50Eau Claire0676676

GradeNameDistancePointsEventInfo
11Noah Johnson160′ 5″449DiscusUP Division 1 State Champion
11Garrett Veale48′ 8.5″412Shot PutUP Division 1 State Champion
11Noah Johnson47′ 1″399Shot Put2nd Place – UP Division 1 State
11Grayson Palmer139′ 1″395Discus2nd Place – UP Division 1 State
12Joshua Early117′ 11″341Discus6th Place – GNC Conference
11Elizan Rouse38′ 7″331Shot Put5th Place – GNC Conference
12Isaac Olson113′ 1″329Discus7th Place – Region 42

UP RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Kingsford114115132654
2Negaunee142810192447
3Bessemer13717042075
4Ishpeming10657351800
5St. Ignace10186901708
6Escanaba65810211680
7Gladstone35413241679
8Rapid River3649831347
9Powers North Central9753141289
10Calumet3367121049
11Newberry6663671034
12Pickford3836351018
13Paradise-Whitefish Township366421787
14Sault Ste. Marie380352732
15Baraga0715715
16Marquette337377715
17Engadine344367711
18Menominee364315679
19Forest Park325351676
20Stephenson0668668
21West Iron County335327662
22Iron Mountain325315640
23Hancock3690369
24Norway3460346
25Houghton3390339

TOP THROWERS

The individual lists here attempt to combine and rank the best throwers from both disciplines. These are based solely on an athlete’s best marks, with zero consideration of wins or places or any accomplishments. They contain marks through this past weekend. The distances are converted to scores based on national lists from the past season. The scores are linked here.

There are some throwers who specialized in one event (and won a state title in that event), but didn’t throw the other one. Unfortunately they didn’t make these rankings, but you know who you are and you’re really good.

If you’re looking for the OFFICIAL official lists that stand up to the scrutiny of time, I recommend checking out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org. There, you can see where you rank All-Time, this year, or if you’ve got a Class Record.

Kellen Kimes, Hart

Three years of competing for Hart in the State Finals, five All-States to show for it. Of course two of those All-States were titles in his prime high school event, the discus. But when Kellen gets to college, the possibilities open up. Kellen currently possesses the Michigan HS records for weight throw and hammer throw. We already saw a young Zane Forist compete in the NCAA Championship, can Kellen join him?

Mason Mayne, Lawton

His leap in the discus this year was of epic proportions. Mason finished 18th at REGIONALS as a freshman, then this spring turned out a 3rd place effort at State. That now makes three All-States in the throws for this sophomore, who ranks in the top-20 in the nation in 10th grade for each discipline.

Dalton DeBeau, Frankenmuth

Coming off a junior year where Dalton placed All-State in the Shot and won the discus, Dalton was slammed with an early dose of reality, losing in both events in an opener against Alma. After that early April date, he rattled off 12 straight wins, and then later, captured his second consecutive title in the Discus.

Andrew Berryhill, Battle Creek Lakeview

Name a day, name a meet, and Andrew was throwing 58’+. On June 3rd, that was enough to captured his second consecutive Division 1 title. His senior year was also his best in the disc, his 5th place finish in Rockford his best yet.

Gerald Capaccio, St. Joseph

Bringing home 18 points, a huge reason why the Bears won a State Championship. His 167’2 in the discus was nearly a personal best and capped off a three week stretch where he was consistently over 160’.

Gavin Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia

I think these tweets sum it up:

Ty Anthony, Coopersville

Ty capped his senior year with his best ever placing at our State Finals, grabbing 5th in the Shot Put in Division 2. His consistent 50’+ throws during the season were a major jump from the low 40’s he threw as a junior. Although he failed to qualify in the discus, Ty ended the year ranked top-10 in the State in both events.

Michael Howey, Alma

After years of just falling short of the 50’ barrier, Michael busted through with a vengeance in Alma’s opener. From then on, he was Mr. Consistent, staying in the mid-50’s all season. That steadiness was present in early June, where he captured his first State title in a return to the Division 2 podium.

Michael Griffey, Plainwell

It’s taken two years, but Michael has earned an All-State in both the Shot and Discus. When you look at a guy like Griffey, you can’t help but compare to the past. He threw a full 10’ further in the State Finals this time around, moving up 18 places in the Shot Put. Two years ago, he was regularly tossing the disc in the 110’ range. These past two seasons, he’s been ranked in the top-15 in the state.

Lukas Ray, Wyandotte Roosevelt

May be the only one in this top-10 to double the distance on his throws over the past two years. From his sophomore year to senior year, Lukas has gone from 25’ to 57’ in the shot and 77’ to 156’ in the disc. With this tremendous improvement came a senior year where he qualified for State in both, placing in the top-12 in the two throws.

RankDivisionGradeNameTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1312Kellen KimesHart491503994
2310Mason MayneLawton497477974
3212Dalton DeBeauFrankenmuth470500970
4112Andrew BerryhillBattle Creek Lakeview501463964
5112Gerald CapaccioSt. Joseph486466952
6311Gavin NurenbergPewamo-Westphalia484461945
7212Ty AnthonyCoopersville465472937
8212Michael HoweyAlma473454927
9212Michael GriffeyPlainwell455466921
10112Lukas RayWyandotte Roosevelt481440921
11111Merrick HockingMidland458455913
12111Garrett WeedenZeeland East443456899
13211Matthew FoorCarleton Airport448447895
14210Derrick SimmonsFrankenmuth432461893
15111Ty RobertsonSaginaw Heritage428460888
16110Garrod AlexanderWalled Lake Central427458885
17111Nick WaszczenkoClarkston448433881
18212Noah SimpsonPortland410471881
19112Demarrio RoetherfordWyandotte Roosevelt412469880
20111Tyler MarrogyWalled Lake Central416462878
21210Adam HuffWayland Union417460877
22110Case JohnsonGreenville443430873
23212Devin DennisonAlma401471872
24311Logan ColeUnion City419451871
25111Parker WilliamsZeeland East444425869
26112Ben PrzytulaGibraltar Carlson465401866
27211Larson FessendenEdwardsburg405459864
28310Mason BrodieClinton434429863
29211Samuel TalagaFreeland426437863
30212Isaiah PlouchaDearborn Divine Child417444860
31212CJ GordonBerrien Springs443416859
32112Lucas LesherHolland West Ottawa404454858
33212Hunter RichardsonSt. Clair423432855
3419Andre NeumannWhite Lake Lakeland430423852
35112Nathan CobbsEast Kentwood412439852
36311Dalton BrownPewamo-Westphalia447405851
37112Josh KriekaardCedar Springs404446851
38110Dominic WeatherlyHarrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse405445849
39UP11Noah JohnsonKingsford399449847
40211Logan KleinGladwin446398844
41111Idrys CottonPlymouth438405843
42312Jerrold AtwellMontrose434406841
43112Preston JohnstonNovi384455839
44212Wesley RussellWhitehall460377837
45411Kylis FletcherBeal City409428837
46112Mason FraleySalem412423836
47110Max StoeckerMidland413422836
48111Matthew GurwinWalled Lake Northern399435834
49110Liam VaughanWalled Lake Western437396833
50212Michael GlassCoopersville386446832
Uncategorized

Best Throwing Crews: Girls Final Rankings

The link below explains what I’ve been doing here:

EXPLANATION

The links below contain the previous rankings throughout the season:

WEEK ONE
WEEK FOUR
WEEK SIX
WEEK EIGHT

Scroll to the bottom and you’ll find individual rankings.

BEST CREWS

GradeNameDistanceEventPointsInfo
12Mariah Sackett128′ 10″Discus4575th Place – Division 1 State
11Anna Tilden128′ 1″Discus4556th Place – Division 1 State
12Mariah Sackett38′ 11.5″Shot Put4449th Place – Division 1 State
11Anna Tilden37′ 6.25″Shot Put4283rd Place – Region 2
12Faith Bonnema37′ 1″Shot Put42318th Place – Division 1 State
12Kallie Taylor116′ 3″Discus42217th Place – Division 1 State
12Jenna Klein109′ 4″Discus4023rd Place – OK Green
12Jenna Klein34′ 0.5″Shot Put3906th Place – OK Green

D1 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Zeeland East168417363420
2Walled Lake Central132314132737
3East Kentwood16669172583
4Allen Park91313092222
5Royal Oak86812982166
6Novi83612322068
7Farmington12588012059
8Midland8558821737
9Chippewa Valley8468241670
10Jenison8328151647
11Byron Center7818651646
12Livonia Churchill38612001586
13Alpena7687901559
14Zeeland West4348561290
15Howell9083741282
16Bloomfield Hills4108581268
17Rockford4478101257
18Salem3998451244
19Wyandotte Roosevelt3898431232
20Ann Arbor Huron121701217
21Walled Lake Western4157891204
22Midland Dow7984031200
23Northville8043931197
24Grand Blanc7863911178
25Grosse Pointe South3807931173
26Port Huron Northern115701157
27New Baltimore Anchor Bay3867551141
28Livonia Stevenson488429917
29Traverse City West458419877
30Hartland452387839
31Plymouth8370837
32East Lansing8240824
33Muskegon Mona Shores419400818
34Belleville393422816
35Swartz Creek427383810
36Ann Arbor Pioneer426380805
37Lowell417383799
38Lake Orion408384792
39Canton401380781
40Grandville384376760
41Brownstown Woodhaven382377759
42Portage Northern0434434
43Highland-Milford0424424
44Troy Athens0421421
45Warren Cousino4170417
46Saginaw Heritage4170417
47Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills4150415
48Dexter4090409
49South Lyon East0404404
50Forest Hills Northern4010401

GradeNameDistanceEventPointsInfo
11Makenzie Johns41′ 10″Shot Put4752nd Place – Division 2 State
11Makenzie Johns122′ 9″Discus440Region 11 Champion
12Olivia Smith110′ 9″Discus4062nd Place – BNC
12Olivia Smith32′ 10.25″Shot Put3773rd Place – BNC
11Berkley Oberhaus94′ 8.5″Discus3619th Place – Cadillac News
10Jordan Sprik92′ 10″Discus3565th Place – BNC

D2 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Cadillac85215642416
2Coldwater85015232374
3Hudsonville Unity Christian118911422331
4Monroe Jefferson115911462305
5Marysville13038572160
6Paw Paw81511681983
7Battle Creek Harper Creek79511671962
8North Branch79011541944
9East Grand Rapids11397581897
10Kingsley76010821842
11Dearborn Divine Child43212011633
12Freeland11494131561
13Alma37711271504
14Otsego9065011407
15Hamilton7684451213
16Owosso8004101209
17St. Johns3997701169
18Shepherd7663801146
19Carleton Airport3857591144
20Warren Regina7473961143
21Frankenmuth4077331140
22Milan7563771134
23Berrien Springs3827491131
24Ogemaw Heights011251125
25Tecumseh7523711123
26South Haven7373741111
27Parma Western3837221105
28Croswell-Lexington3587271084
29Whitehall4805251005
30Niles414411825
31Hastings427392818
32Grand Rapids Catholic Central393418811
33Portland0804804
34Summit Academy North410385795
35Haslett370417787
36St. Clair Shores South Lake407378785
37Richland Gull Lake373408781
38Grand Rapids Christian389377767
39Gaylord386380766
40Ferndale University0760760
41Petoskey7590759
42Charlotte373374746
43Holland Christian362380742
44Ionia0738738
45Birch Run372363734
46Sparta368357725
47Linden362355717
48Allendale361355716
49Goodrich0713713
50Detroit Country Day0411411

GradeNameDistanceEventPointsInfo
12Sophia Snellenberger147′ 11″Discus510Division 3 State Champion
12Sophia Snellenberger40′ 6″Shot Put4602nd Place – Division 3 State
12Raigen Horsfall127′ 2.5″Discus4528th Place – Division 3 State
12Raigen Horsfall37′ 10.75″Shot Put4324th Place – Division 3 State
10Hallie Jones31′ 7″Shot Put363#12 sophomore in Division 3
11Emyleigh Burlew91′ 0″Discus3517th Place – Region 25

D3 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Quincy125513142569
2Olivet125312662519
3Clare111811432260
4McBain11998132012
5Manistee75811601918
6Stanton Central Montcalm11607551914
7Standish Sterling10847451829
8Ottawa Lake-Whiteford73310791812
9Constantine8058091615
10Reese11613961557
11Watervliet7358041539
12Perry7378001537
13Springport7457691514
14Caro4107941205
15Ann Arbor Greenhills7893861175
16Pewamo-Westphalia3937541147
17Grass Lake8023431145
18LeRoy Pine River7373841121
19Manton3587621120
20Ithaca3777341111
21Montague7243831108
22Bloomingdale3996971096
23New Lothrop3917001091
24Hartford3877041090
25Chesaning7313571088
26Traverse City St. Francis3956901085
27Ida3876951082
28Adrian Madison6953871082
29Hudson7033721076
30Napoleon6883791067
31Clawson3517031053
32Schoolcraft399440838
33Homer394443837
34Grand Rapids West Catholic394426820
35Stockbridge380421801
36Buchanan416379794
37Evart399374773
38Centreville382387769
39Brooklyn Columbia Central382383765
40Saugatuck0753753
41Saginaw Valley Lutheran384369753
42Dearborn Heights Robichaud409338746
43St. Louis7390739
44Monroe St. Mary CC384354738
45Cassopolis Ross Beatty7360736
46Leslie357374731
47Grandville Calvin Christian377347723
48Morley-Stanwood361352713
49Parchment362349712
50Saranac7010701

GradeNameDistanceEventPointsInfo
10Abigail Affholter34′ 6.5″Shot Put395Hillsdale County Champion
11Sydnee Mauk103′ 10.5″Discus387Hillsdale County Champion
10Abigail Affholter93′ 8.5″Discus3593rd Place – Hillsdale County
12Aubrey Pitts30′ 8″Shot Put3533rd Place – Hillsdale County
11Sydnee Mauk29′ 6.75″Shot Put3414th Place – Hillsdale County
12Madeline Stead29′ 3.5″Shot Put3385th Place – Hillsdale County
10Jenna Londeau80′ 2″Discus3215th Place – Hillsdale County

D4 RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Reading142810672494
2Sand Creek108911642253
3Morenci68213982080
4Addison13933521745
5Beal City6779901667
6Marion8088331641
7Fulton42911881617
8Indian River Inland Lakes7997851584
9Brethren7827611543
10Frankfort7557661521
11St. Charles7787231501
12Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary7157201435
13Dryden7166801395
14Lutheran Westland10313451377
15Morrice6736931367
16Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart6816791361
17Fowler6566551311
18Fairview6646451309
19White Cloud7444601204
20Mendon7704111182
21Kalamazoo Hackett7443791124
22Maple City Glen Lake3517501102
23Unionville-Sebewaing3717041075
24Buckley7433311073
25Deckerville3607081068
26Hillsdale Academy3217391059
27Concord6923651057
28Mayville6643661030
29Lawrence3266901016
30Mason County Eastern3336751008
31Athens3636391002
32Pittsford329670999
33Marlette449439888
34Lincoln-Alcona428450878
35Martin371418790
36East Jackson388400789
37St Philip Catholic Central400355755
38The Potter’s House376374750
39East Jordan372377749
40Rochester Hills Lutheran NW341403744
41Kingston364356719
42Portland St. Patrick351366717
43Manistee Catholic338366704
44Harbor Beach351352704
45Onaway361342703
46White Pigeon7030703
47Webberville366331697
48Decatur6900690
49Mt Clemens0689689
50Pentwater363323686

GradeNameDistanceEventPointsInfo
12Hannah Maurer37′ 4.5″Shot Put426UP Division 1 State Champion
10Annabelle Fazzari34′ 10.5″Shot Put3994th Place – UP Division 1 State
11Katie Anderson34′ 9.5″Shot Put3983rd Place – UP Division 1 State
11Katie Anderson101′ 10″Discus3812nd Place – UP Division 1 State
12Ava Donmyer33′ 2″Shot Put3804th Place – Straits Area Conference
12Hannah Maurer99′ 7″Discus3753rd Place – UP Division 1 State
10Annabelle Fazzari97′ 7″Discus3695th Place – UP Division 1 State
12Ava Donmyer95′ 10.25″Discus3656th Place – UP Division 1 State
12Iris Butler28′ 8.75″Shot Put332#37 throw in the UP

UP RankTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1Sault Ste. Marie160414913094
2Pickford106710932159
3Houghton65313331986
4Negaunee10987971895
5Brimley10837531836
6Baraga71311081821
7Ishpeming10727131785
8Manistique10913951485
9Carney-Nadeau7077171424
10North Dickinson County6826731356
11Marquette7743601134
12Rock Mid-Peninsula6673641032
13Chassell7033201024
14Newberry669318988
15Forest Park658323981
16Cedarville349375723
17Stephenson325377702
18Gladstone340354695
19West Iron County343338681
20Engadine0660660
21Escanaba336322657
22Munising0654654
23Eben Jct. Superior Central3640364
24Bark River-Harris3480348
25Ironwood3480348

THROWERS OF THE YEAR

The individual lists here attempt to combine and rank the best throwers from both disciplines. These are based solely on an athlete’s best marks, with zero consideration of wins or places or any accomplishments. They contain marks through this past weekend. The distances are converted to scores based on national lists from the past season. The scores are linked here.

There are some throwers who specialized in one event (and won a state title in that event), but didn’t throw the other one. They were extraordinary in other track events as well. In a week or so, I hope to release the best track athletes of the year, combining all events. I’m pretty sure these people will be in there.

If you’re looking for the OFFICIAL official lists that stand up to the scrutiny of time, I recommend checking out Jeff Hollobaugh’s michtrack.org. There, you can see where you rank All-Time, this year, or if you’ve got a Class Record.

Abigail Russell, Allen Park

Although the shot didn’t go her way, she still was able to recover and repeat as the Division 1 Discus Champion. The 2023 season resulted in the personal bests in both events, and ended in a huge 161-6 throw at New Balance, ranking her #6 All-Time in Michigan.

Maelie Hope, Whitehall

Repeated and improved upon the same feat as last year, Division 2 All-State in both the shot put and discus. Even though Maelie’s throws at Forest Hills Eastern weren’t the best of the season, she was able to rack up 5 more points for her Whitehall team. I’m about a week away from the calculating, but she’s a serious candidate for D2 All-Around Athlete of the Year, placing top-10 in the division in both of the short sprints.

Savannah Breitwiser, Walled Lake Central

Her senior year contained some massive improvements, 15+ feet in the disc, nearly 5 feet in the shot. As such, Savannah was able to qualify for State AND place for the first time ever. On top of all that, her 3rd place in the disc was her highest finish yet.

Sophia Snellenberger, Quincy

After two years full of near misses, Sophia finally got it done. Her 141’5 to win the discus at Division 3 State was her fifth time over the 140’ barrier this season and her first outdoor state title.

Elyse Finch, Royal Oak

Elly possesses an uncanny ability to turn it around on a day that’s been going sideways. In 2023, the shot put had been her event, nailing down the spin and being over 40’ almost the entire year. However, she didn’t make the final. How she turned it around in the disc, I don’t know, but her 131’2 was good enough for 2nd. It may have taken her two years, but she’s got All-States to her name in both throws.

Haley Guerrant, Otsego

Hard to believe that as a sophomore, Haley was a girl that couldn’t break the 100’ barrier. As a senior, she was well above that mark, especially late in the year where she was consistently over 130’. Her 144’6 at the Plainwell Throwers Classic gave her the #5 ranking in the State this year and I’m sure the confidence carried over to her first State Title.

Janae Hudson, Marysville

Based on her strong start and even stronger finish, Janae was evidently sick of her consecutive 10th place finishes at State. Her opener against Roseville, a 40’10 effort in the shot put, was a personal best. She bested that twice during the regular season, then added 3” when it mattered most, clinching the Division 2 State Title with a 42’7 launch.

Payton Otto, Olivet

Throwing the shot, Payton closed her senior year with the biggest and best surge of her career. Six of her final seven competitions contained throws over 40’ and the only one that didn’t had a little State Champion honor associated with it. Followed up by a 6th place finish in the discus, this was her first time ever grabbing All-State in both events.

Kayla Harris, East Kentwood

With her momentous close to the season, the junior is quickly showing herself as a force to be reckoned with in 2024. 2023’s version included a 4th place finish in the Division 1 Shot Put. She took that honor and ran with it, establishing huge personal bests two weeks later at New Balance – 42’0 and 131’5.

McKenzie Siroky, Livonia Stevenson

The State Finals may not have gone her way, but we can’t ignore the accomplishments for the entire year. Two wins at Region 6, two 3rd place finishes in the KLAA. Although her shot puts stayed at the same magnificent level, McKenzie underwent a major improvement in the disc, adding 15’ to her best throw from her junior year.

RankDivisionGradeNameTeamShot PutDiscusTotal
1111Abigail RussellAllen Park5275501077
2212Maelie HopeWhitehall4805251005
3112Savannah BreitwiserWalled Lake Central469501971
4312Sophia SnellenbergerQuincy460510971
5112Elyse FinchRoyal Oak487482969
6212Haley GuerrantOtsego466501967
7211Janae HudsonMarysville483480964
8312Payton OttoOlivet476478954
9111Kayla HarrisEast Kentwood477464941
10112McKenzie SirokyLivonia Stevenson488429917
11211Makenzie JohnsCadillac475440915
12412Natalie WandrieIndian River Inland Lakes451462914
13112Ava WojciechowskiWalled Lake Central447464911
14112Mariah SackettZeeland East444457900
15112Lillian LinceMidland402489891
16411Lily ParkerMarlette449439888
17312Raigen HorsfallQuincy432452884
18111Anna TildenZeeland East428455883
19212Grace SteffesDearborn Divine Child432447880
20412Kelsey HansenLincoln-Alcona428450878
21111Avery LahtiTC West (Traverse City)458419877
22210Ellianna FoleyColdwater460413873
23112Jayla ProcterEast Kentwood419453872
24111Isabel AssinkZeeland West434436870
25412Emily CarbajalSand Creek430437867
26110Kalia MonroeClinton Twp. Chippewa Valley447417864
27412Emily StinsonFulton429433862
28412Harley BearMarion431427859
29211Aliyah SpringerHamilton411445856
30111Jordyn HarrisWalled Lake Central407448855
31111Molly SochaBloomfield Hills410442852
32312Gaby ReeveWhite Cloud391460851
33310Isabel RozeveldMcBain412437849
34UP12Eliana JuchemichNegaunee422425847
35112Makayla StewartNovi429417846
36312Adelyn MooreCaro410431842
3719Olivia HosfordRockford447394841
38210Izzie MillerBC Harper Creek413428841
39111Aubree MeyerHartland452387839
40112Seyna ColyFarmington420418839
41310Brenna McDonaldSchoolcraft399440838
42311Jaylyn PerkinsHomer394443837
43111Faith MooreFarmington454383837
44111Audrey WisniewskiNovi407426833
45112Jordyn ThompsonWalled Lake Western415418832
46111Ania ToboyWyandotte Roosevelt389441830
47412Keyara SzymanskiMendon418411830
48312Abby KarstReese432396828
49110Leigha StoepkerJenison437391828
50211Layla TahmouchMonroe Jefferson419409828