Uncategorized

2021 Ratings: Wolverine Conference

How Are Speed Ratings Calculated!?

Girls Adjustment: -8
Boys Adjustment: -3

PRIMETIME PERFORMERS

Mackenzie Hill, Plainwell: Captures her first Wolverine Conference title, as an underdog this time too.

Chase Brown, Otsego: Chase showed much promise as a freshman, nearly breaking 17:00, setting up a career that could compare against all the Bulldog greats. His sophomore and junior years were full of setbacks and glimpses of that potential. This race here was PB in a year full of them, a year of contributing towards D2’s top team.

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Mackenzie Hill19:34.0Plainwell131.3
11Grace Pettit19:39.0Plainwell129.7
10Megan Germain19:41.2Otsego128.9
12Joy Wolfe20:43.8Otsego108.1
10Logan Brazee20:46.7Otsego107.1
9Charlie Drew20:49.8Edwardsburg106.1
11Chelsea Glessner21:08.4Otsego99.9
9Taylor Mitchell21:09.6Otsego99.5
12Claudia Stachura21:14.1Otsego98.0
10Emma Steele21:14.2Vicksburg97.9
10Anezka Pradna21:17.3Three Rivers96.9
11Taylor Meier21:26.2Paw Paw93.9
12Sam Richardson21:29.2Vicksburg92.9
12Autumn Wheeler21:29.7Allegan92.8
12Korin Whitcomb21:32.8Sturgis91.7
9Madison Johnson21:35.0Paw Paw91.0
12Savina Centofanti21:45.5Vicksburg87.5
11Molly Young21:49.8Vicksburg86.1
9Taylor Klimp21:52.4Otsego85.2
11Kierstyn Thompson21:54.3Niles84.6
12Emma Conniff21:54.5Otsego84.5
9Hannah Erlandson21:59.6Plainwell82.8
10Raya Mergen-Henry22:04.6Plainwell81.1
9Claire Vos22:12.9Plainwell78.4
10Kali Bunce22:16.8Paw Paw77.1
9Aubrey Jackson22:17.0Niles77.0
9Olivia Timmons22:17.8Otsego76.7
12Grace Ruimveld22:26.3Plainwell73.9
11Amanda Laughery22:28.9Vicksburg73.0
11Sabrina Mills22:32.5Allegan71.8
12Elizabeth Burrill22:38.7Otsego69.8
9Carlee Brown22:40.0Edwardsburg69.3
12Lauren Wills22:40.2Three Rivers69.3
9Brooklyn Williamson22:42.2Three Rivers68.6
11Amelia Gibbs22:42.5Paw Paw68.5
12Jessica Ferguson23:00.6Edwardsburg62.5
12Eva Shepherd23:07.4Niles60.2
9Emily Zemitans23:08.2Vicksburg59.9
11Jozaphine Navarro23:12.6Allegan58.5
10Kara Sandelin23:15.9Vicksburg57.4
11Delaney Kean23:27.7Paw Paw53.4
10Amelia Hurst23:28.6Paw Paw53.1
11Eleanor Bush23:34.1Otsego51.3
10Jennifer Hernandez…23:34.7Three Rivers51.1
12Hannah Laughery23:37.0Vicksburg50.3
12Abbey Warnez23:42.3Plainwell48.6
12Cassandra Shortman23:53.5Niles44.8
10Macy Andress24:06.1Edwardsburg40.6
9Julia Lewis24:06.2Edwardsburg40.6
12Lili Szalai24:07.6Edwardsburg40.1
10Megan Zahnow24:18.2Vicksburg36.6
10Paityn Modert24:20.6Sturgis35.8
12Melany Cattaneo24:28.6Plainwell33.1
10Laura Groner24:34.1Plainwell31.3
9Alex Ferguson24:37.8Edwardsburg30.1
9Mali Szalai24:44.0Edwardsburg28.0
10Emma Kenyon24:44.3Paw Paw27.9
11Avery Vogel25:01.4Paw Paw22.2
11Lauren Miller25:03.0Plainwell21.7
9Erin Letter25:04.0Edwardsburg21.3
11Natalie Somers25:06.9Plainwell20.4
12Meg Crites25:17.9Niles16.7
9Frankie Loriso25:22.1Vicksburg15.3
10Naideline Luna-Bucio25:24.9Sturgis14.4
9Taylor Gableman25:27.5Edwardsburg13.5
9Alison Vandyke25:28.6Plainwell13.1
9Vanessa Rodriguez25:29.6Paw Paw12.8
9Madison Knauss25:32.2Three Rivers11.9
11Ansley McIntosh25:44.5Niles7.8
12Katie McKenzie25:51.7Plainwell5.4
10Emily Ventrone25:59.4Three Rivers2.9

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Nick Cockerel16:00.2Otsego200.9
12Tristin Canales16:32.8Otsego190.1
12Chase Brown16:36.2Otsego188.9
12Kyler Dean16:41.6Vicksburg187.1
11Colin Wesseldyk16:50.2Otsego184.3
11Austin Williford17:02.0Paw Paw180.3
9Caleb Wesseldyk17:19.0Otsego174.7
11Luke Aldrich17:19.6Otsego174.5
11Tucker Radgens17:33.1Vicksburg170.0
11Will Vanderbor17:35.1Paw Paw169.3
12Logan Vernia17:36.8Allegan168.7
11Pierce Bentley17:39.8Otsego167.7
11Javier Kelley-Mart…17:48.8Three Rivers164.7
9Kyler Copenhaver17:50.1Three Rivers164.3
12Seth Luegge17:58.2Three Rivers161.6
10Brayden Odell18:03.8Vicksburg159.7
12Dagim Deboer18:09.5Otsego157.8
11Zachary Gowan18:10.3Three Rivers157.6
12Donovan Goodwin18:11.9Otsego157.0
11Kenny Youngs18:15.2Vicksburg155.9
10Aiden Kruger18:15.9Niles155.7
10Zachary Green18:21.1Sturgis154.0
11Kaid Hasse18:28.0Three Rivers151.7
9Aidan Goodwin18:28.6Otsego151.5
9Michael Lounsbury18:31.9Paw Paw150.4
11Trevor Johnson18:35.6Otsego149.1
12Zach Byron18:42.7Otsego146.8
11Jake Naster18:43.4Vicksburg146.5
9Sulley Zietlow18:47.0Three Rivers145.3
12Maddox Porter18:48.9Vicksburg144.7
10Aden Webber18:50.0Paw Paw144.3
12Alexander Benthin18:51.7Three Rivers143.8
9Evan Atwood18:52.8Otsego143.4
9Nolan Park18:54.1Sturgis143.0
12Spencer Koch18:54.7Allegan142.8
11Johnathan Pant18:56.5Three Rivers142.2
11Will Leman18:59.5Edwardsburg141.2
10Maddox Hagen19:01.4Three Rivers140.5
12Jason Bowers19:01.4Paw Paw140.5
10Isaac Perez19:06.5Three Rivers138.8
9Henry Cox19:10.2Plainwell137.6
11Culver Neldon19:10.4Allegan137.5
11Ethan Raseman19:11.3Otsego137.2
11Edwin Castillo19:14.9Plainwell136.0
11Ethan Kent19:17.9Sturgis135.0
12Matt Toner19:19.7Sturgis134.4
10Isaac Veen19:26.6Plainwell132.1
11Connor Gaylord19:36.1Plainwell129.0
10Matthew Schreiner19:44.9Otsego126.0
9Holten Mulherin19:45.2Otsego125.9
9Maguire Johnson19:48.8Edwardsburg124.7
9Lucan Hoercher19:54.0Three Rivers123.0
10Liam Troutner19:55.1Plainwell122.6
11Aidyn Underwood20:08.4Allegan118.2
10Mitchell Mooney20:18.1Paw Paw115.0
10Nicholas Cabrera20:21.8Allegan113.7
12Broden Fletcher20:29.3Three Rivers111.2
12Anthony Bradley20:31.0Paw Paw110.7
12Dillon Vliestra20:38.5Plainwell108.2
12Ashton Burrous20:45.0Niles106.0
10Billy Webster20:45.7Paw Paw105.8
12Trent Jacobs20:49.9Plainwell104.4
11Charlie Wester20:53.0Vicksburg103.3
9Lincoln Hoffmaster20:56.9Three Rivers102.0
10Austin Zoch21:04.7Allegan99.4
12Nick Weston21:05.7Paw Paw99.1
9Owen Saylor21:06.0Dowagiac Union99.0
9Levi Vestrand21:09.5Paw Paw97.8
10Dawson Trolard21:09.8Paw Paw97.7
9Ethan Jastifer21:12.4Vicksburg96.9
9Bryce Barnett21:13.1Paw Paw96.6
9Billy Pipkorn21:22.3Plainwell93.6
11Wyatt Reed21:29.9Sturgis91.0
10Jacob Howes21:31.7Three Rivers90.4
10Mark Welsch21:34.3Edwardsburg89.6
9Josh Stempien21:34.4Plainwell89.5
11Sawyer Childs21:36.4Allegan88.9
11Finn Divane21:38.0Edwardsburg88.3
9Titus Devlin21:43.7Edwardsburg86.4
12Logan Wallace21:55.6Dowagiac Union82.5
11Cooper Moody21:56.5Edwardsburg82.2
9Matthew Mooney22:09.4Paw Paw77.9
12Ethan Warren22:13.1Three Rivers76.6
10Campbell Brooks22:16.7Allegan75.4
9Jeremiah Marzett22:20.7Three Rivers74.1
10Robby Yoder22:21.1Three Rivers74.0
10Lucas Bedau22:24.1Paw Paw73.0
12Miguel Vazguez22:27.6Niles71.8
11Nolan Berglin22:28.6Paw Paw71.5
10Abram Longcore22:29.0Plainwell71.3
11Mason Duff22:53.0Allegan63.3
10Gabriel Flanders23:02.3Paw Paw60.2
12Josh Blades23:03.3Plainwell59.9
12Samuel Schnepp23:07.6Vicksburg58.5
9Logan Ritchie23:09.2Niles57.9
9David Oetman23:09.5Allegan57.8
9Luke Koerner23:23.5Paw Paw53.2
10Noah Phillips24:06.8Dowagiac Union38.7
10Alex West24:09.7Paw Paw37.8
9Cole Claire24:26.4Edwardsburg32.2
11Luke Boven24:28.6Paw Paw31.5
12Nicholas Deblecourt24:33.2Plainwell29.9
12Jonathon Lagenour24:35.2Plainwell29.3
9Paul Guerin24:48.6Paw Paw24.8
10Caleb Leppelmeier24:52.9Edwardsburg23.4
12Max Kirgios25:12.6Plainwell16.8
12Joe Allen25:18.2Allegan14.9
9Izaak Mallo25:59.6Three Rivers1.1
10Vladyslav Hnitsa25:59.7Sturgis1.1
10Tyler Reeves26:02.8Niles0.1
Uncategorized

2021 Ratings: OK Gold Conference

How Are Speed Ratings Calculated?!

Girls Adjustment: +14
Boys Adjustment: +16

PRIMETIME PERFORMERS

Emily Tomes, Grand Rapids Catholic Central: Ran the most surprising race of all at last year’s State Meet and appears to peaking just as she did 12 months ago. Season best by 20+ seconds.

Liam Walters, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills: Has only participated in OK Gold meets this year, and has improved one spot with each race. 7th today after 8th and 9th place finishes in the first two meets.

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Adit Dau18:47.7Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills139.4
10Selma Anderson19:02.8Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills134.4
10Emily Tomes19:12.6Grand Rapids Catholic Central131.1
11Ellory Clason19:38.1Forest Hills Eastern122.6
9Ava Crews19:41.4Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg121.6
10Jayden Turner19:45.7Grand Rapids Kenowa hills120.1
10Annalise Elliott19:47.1Cedar Springs119.6
11Sarah Dixon19:48.9Forest Hills Eastern119.0
10Addison Washler19:56.0Forest Hills Eastern116.7
11Olivia Barabas19:57.7Wayland Union116.1
11Larissa McGrath20:18.1Cedar Springs109.3
11Kate Laidlaw20:28.2Forest Hills Eastern105.9
10Ashlyn Smith20:33.5Forest Hills Eastern104.2
12Abby Winkle20:35.2Grand Rapids South Christian103.6
9Marlina Howell20:37.0Forest Hills Eastern103.0
10Campbell Hansen20:38.8Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills102.4
10Mallory Huttenga20:43.3Grand Rapids South Christian100.9
12Madison Wirt20:43.5Forest Hills Eastern100.8
10Ellia Agar21:06.3Grand Rapids South Christian93.2
11Erika Posthumus21:06.7Grand Rapids Kenowa hills93.1
10Brooklyn Springvloed21:07.7Grand Rapids South Christian92.8
12Jessica Durkee21:19.7Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg88.8
12Claire Bertrand21:27.3Grand Rapids Catholic Central86.3
11Halle Overmire21:30.1Grand Rapids South Christian85.3
10Holly Velting21:35.7Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg83.4
9Reese Hansen21:39.5Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills82.2
12Ally Ladd21:40.8Cedar Springs81.7
10Gabby Doucette21:44.8Grand Rapids Kenowa hills80.4
11Lucy Cusack21:49.3Grand Rapids Catholic Central78.9
11Allison Postema21:54.5Grand Rapids Kenowa hills77.2
11Molly Bentley21:58.9Cedar Springs75.7
11Evie DeBlaay22:03.2Grand Rapids South Christian74.3
10Elliot Antel22:08.2Wayland Union72.6
11Lydia Tolsma22:15.7Grand Rapids South Christian70.1
12Hannah Smith22:15.9Wayland Union70.0
11Lucy VanDemark22:19.9Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg68.7
10Hannah Reed22:24.9Cedar Springs67.0
9Rachel Berkenpas22:25.1Grand Rapids South Christian67.0
10Alisa Feddema22:26.2Grand Rapids South Christian66.6
11Mary Harkema22:27.3Grand Rapids South Christian66.2
10Riley VanderLaan22:29.8Grand Rapids South Christian65.4
11Sarah Lanning22:30.1Grand Rapids South Christian65.3
10Addyson Brown22:47.6Cedar Springs59.5
11Lindsey Velting22:48.2Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg59.3
10Ashleigh Ponstein22:53.0Grand Rapids South Christian57.7
9Lydia Schilthroat22:56.8Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg56.4
12Madison Golliver22:56.9Cedar Springs56.4
12Isabel VanDusen23:04.3Cedar Springs53.9
12Ella Cusack23:20.6Grand Rapids Catholic Central48.5
11Meara Schneider23:24.1Grand Rapids Catholic Central47.3
10Lilly Dood23:27.0Grand Rapids South Christian46.3
11Gloria Gaston23:32.1Grand Rapids Kenowa hills44.6
9Kaisa Maki23:38.2Cedar Springs42.6
10Kaitlynn Brown23:40.7Cedar Springs41.8
12Kendall Snyder23:42.9Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg41.0
12Hana Muzyk23:44.7Grand Rapids Catholic Central40.4
12Paige Weesner23:48.1Grand Rapids South Christian39.3
9Bella Ebright23:51.1Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills38.3
9Lydia Lanning23:51.4Grand Rapids South Christian38.2
12Naomi Peterson23:54.6Forest Hills Eastern37.1
11Emma Thompson23:59.3Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg35.6
9Addison Wood24:05.7Cedar Springs33.4
11Emily Tuinstra24:06.1Wayland Union33.3
12Shayla Dykhouse24:15.7Grand Rapids Kenowa hills30.1
12Sarah Berkenpas24:27.3Grand Rapids South Christian26.2
9Miriam Dykstra24:30.0Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills25.3
9Emma Dykhouse24:31.5Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg24.8
9Emily Hoort24:36.7Cedar Springs23.1
12Rachel Verbrugge24:38.0Forest Hills Eastern22.7
10Stacie VandenBos24:51.7Grand Rapids South Christian18.1
10Katherine Powers24:51.8Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg18.1
12Anna Benedict24:55.7Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg16.8
11Kira Smith24:58.8Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills15.7
10Leah Armstrong24:59.7Grand Rapids Kenowa hills15.4
10Kaylyn Burgess25:01.7Grand Rapids South Christian14.8
10Reagan Viau25:11.8Cedar Springs11.4
10Laine Hinton25:41.4Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg1.5

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
11Benne Anderson15:48.2Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills198.6
12Juan David Hernandez16:02.6Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills193.8
11Aiden Sullivan16:18.5Forest Hills Eastern188.5
12Erickson Kunzler16:39.4Grand Rapids Catholic Central181.5
11Joseph VanderKooi16:47.2Grand Rapids South Christian178.9
11Austin O’brien16:49.7Grand Rapids Kenowa hills178.1
10Liam Walters16:52.1Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills177.3
11Caleb Boes16:58.8Grand Rapids South Christian175.1
12Brian Langlois17:00.5Grand Rapids Catholic Central174.5
11Espen Wood17:06.3Cedar Springs172.6
9Jeb Hillary17:13.0Grand Rapids Catholic Central170.3
12Gabe White17:24.7Cedar Springs166.4
10Henry Oudbier17:33.9Wayland Union163.4
9Henry Dixon17:33.9Forest Hills Eastern163.4
10Ian Richthammer17:34.5Grand Rapids Catholic Central163.2
9Dylan Pallett17:37.1Wayland Union162.3
12Lucas VanDam17:37.2Grand Rapids South Christian162.3
12Carter Moleski17:41.9Cedar Springs160.7
11Travis Koon17:44.3Wayland Union159.9
10Isaac Dyer17:56.9Wayland Union155.7
11Ben Kooistra17:59.9Forest Hills Eastern154.7
10Lucas Van Meter18:05.6Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg152.8
12Zeke Dykstra18:07.3Grand Rapids Kenowa hills152.2
11Devin Weaver18:10.1Wayland Union151.3
11Ethan Smith18:11.7Forest Hills Eastern150.8
11Caleb DeVries18:12.5Grand Rapids South Christian150.5
10Brendan Hoving18:21.0Forest Hills Eastern147.7
10Jack Sherburn18:22.0Cedar Springs147.3
12Camden Reynolds18:22.1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg147.3
12Will Roossien18:23.9Forest Hills Eastern146.7
12Gabe Minnich18:29.7Cedar Springs144.8
11Gabe Verlin18:32.3Grand Rapids South Christian143.9
12Matthew Smith18:32.5Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg143.8
10Nicholas Kline18:32.6Grand Rapids Kenowa hills143.8
9Quinton Bell18:33.6Cedar Springs143.5
11Eli Malon18:33.8Cedar Springs143.4
9Tyler Endres18:37.0Forest Hills Eastern142.3
10Zach Reed18:40.2Cedar Springs141.3
11Alexander Page18:40.8Grand Rapids Kenowa hills141.1
10James Butler18:42.3Wayland Union140.6
9Truett Tiller18:45.0Grand Rapids South Christian139.7
11Jack Green18:46.4Grand Rapids South Christian139.2
11Jack Brinks18:49.3Grand Rapids South Christian138.2
10Heath Soho18:49.7Forest Hills Eastern138.1
9Henry Jasper18:52.9Grand Rapids Kenowa hills137.0
10Brady Morrow18:53.5Cedar Springs136.8
12Aiden McGavin18:54.0Grand Rapids Catholic Central136.7
10Liam Hinman18:55.6Forest Hills Eastern136.1
10Eli Kleynenberg18:59.3Cedar Springs134.9
12Alex Cole19:11.9Cedar Springs130.7
12Jackson Gritter19:13.8Grand Rapids South Christian130.1
11Owen Mast19:15.6Forest Hills Eastern129.5
10Luke Ueland19:17.0Forest Hills Eastern129.0
9Lucas Kozlowicz19:18.2Forest Hills Eastern128.6
9Aiden Kasprzak19:21.7Grand Rapids Catholic Central127.4
11Alex Parker19:38.6Forest Hills Eastern121.8
12Devon Heckathorn19:50.2Grand Rapids Catholic Central117.9
12Benjamin Trudell19:50.7Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg117.8
11Brent Smith19:52.8Forest Hills Eastern117.1
10Connor VanVlerah19:57.2Forest Hills Eastern115.6
10Evan Spronk19:59.5Grand Rapids South Christian114.9
11Ryan Keen20:01.7Grand Rapids South Christian114.1
11Aidan Buist20:04.6Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg113.1
9Brennan Lee20:11.6Forest Hills Eastern110.8
10Kaden Hamming20:15.1Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg109.6
10Nathan DeVries20:18.3Grand Rapids South Christian108.6
10Elijah Peterson20:25.0Forest Hills Eastern106.3
12Patrick Hamilton20:28.2Grand Rapids Catholic Central105.3
11Harley Bentley20:28.9Grand Rapids Kenowa hills105.0
10Drew Portinga20:32.7Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills103.8
9Nik Williams20:32.9Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills103.7
11Jared Jandernoa20:34.4Wayland Union103.2
10Lincoln Fox20:34.7Grand Rapids Kenowa hills103.1
10Evan Minks20:39.1Forest Hills Eastern101.6
10Jaxon Palmbos20:40.2Grand Rapids South Christian101.3
9Joshua Barr20:43.6Grand Rapids South Christian100.1
11Aidden Gentz20:45.8Grand Rapids Kenowa hills99.4
10William Landero20:46.1Grand Rapids Kenowa hills99.3
9Nate Kozlowicz20:46.4Forest Hills Eastern99.2
10Luke Fermin20:46.5Forest Hills Eastern99.2
10Will Hoekstra20:49.4Forest Hills Eastern98.2
9Nick Whitmer20:53.5Forest Hills Eastern96.8
11Brian Calderon-Ortiz21:00.0Grand Rapids Kenowa hills94.7
9Cameron Cater21:08.0Forest Hills Eastern92.0
9Caleb VanSickle21:09.4Cedar Springs91.5
9Aiden Walsh21:10.9Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg91.0
12Michael Blair21:17.5Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg88.8
10Levi VanderMeyden21:22.5Grand Rapids South Christian87.2
12Ben Haley21:29.0Forest Hills Eastern85.0
11Mike Wormmeester21:31.2Forest Hills Eastern84.3
9Blake Ford21:41.5Forest Hills Eastern80.8
9Jayden Ulberg21:41.7Cedar Springs80.8
9Mason Ezinga21:42.6Grand Rapids South Christian80.5
12Peter Berdo21:44.8Grand Rapids Kenowa hills79.7
9Hunter Tietz21:50.8Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg77.7
9Michael Sager Wiss…21:53.3Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg76.9
12Nick Heinrich22:04.1Grand Rapids Kenowa hills73.3
9Adam Vander Hart22:04.2Grand Rapids South Christian73.3
10Carter VanWyk22:11.1Wayland Union71.0
9Bradyn Bouma22:37.0Grand Rapids South Christian62.3
11Zach Ueland22:42.0Forest Hills Eastern60.7
9Jaden Knapp22:43.3Grand Rapids South Christian60.2
9Satvik Ramineni22:53.9Forest Hills Eastern56.7
10Jordan Weers23:35.6Wayland Union42.8
11Evan Brooke23:47.9Grand Rapids Kenowa hills38.7
9Jason Shaendorf24:26.1Grand Rapids Catholic Central26.0
10Camden Klaes25:15.0Forest Hills Eastern9.7
9Kenzen Low25:24.8Forest Hills Eastern6.4
10Declan Smith25:33.2Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg3.6
10John Edwards25:35.8Forest Hills Eastern2.7
Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: League Week – Girls


League Week just rolls off the tongue much better. As JFT noted in his rankings, not too much movement this week. Many of top squads didn’t race, but we did see some teams rise outside of the top 10 (I see you, West Michigan Aviation).

A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in. For next week’s Regional Previews, I’ll only include runners with results in October.
  • Currently, there are about 6500 girls rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Boys will be up tomorrow evening.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, I’ll make it rain and create puddles/lakes/rivers/mud that will be even worse than last weekend.

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Muskegon Western Michigan Christian154109.7293.3
2Kalamazoo Christian20187.355.4
3Hillsdale Academy23586.1126.1
4Rochester Hills Lutheran NW25089.0187.7
5Johannesburg-Lewiston28485.9221.6
6Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart34478.6165.5
7Clarkston Everest Collegiate36172.787.9
8Whitmore Lake44670.7211.1
9Unionville-Sebewaing45465.672.7
10Beal City47366.7237.3
11Fowler50263.6108.0
12Lansing Christian51566.3243.4
13Royal Oak Shrine53861.098.0
14Harbor Beach54258.9312.4
15Allen Park Cabrini55361.8420.7
16Adrian Lenawee Christian57463.8291.3
17Auburn Hills Oakland Christian62857.1323.6
18Breckenridge63154.6200.1
19Maple City Glen Lake63767.6481.7
20The Potter’s House64458.3299.4
21Lake Leelanau St. Mary67851.5149.0
22Ubly70152.0258.6
23Frankfort70850.7255.2
24Grand Traverse Academy71449.0240.7
25Petoskey St. Michael71443.5350.6

Major Movers: Unionville-Sebewaing (-4), Harbor Beach (-2), Lake Leelanau St. Mary (-2), Frankfort (NR)

Mini Movers: Whitmore Lake (-1), Royal Oak Shrine (-1), Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (-1), Breckenridge (-1)

DIVISION 3

RankTimeScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Hart161130.0184.2
2Jackson Lumen Christi231117.7156.7
3Kent City237114.2138.5
4Traverse City St. Francis251114.2147.7
5Lansing Catholic264117.7219.2
6Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard311107.1135.4
7Grand Rapids Covenant Christian320109.4203.6
8St. Louis370103.5151.9
9Pewamo-Westphalia382100.2124.9
10Ithaca423107.5297.4
11Caro46093.252.1
12Benzie Central51598.1238.6
13Grandville Calvin Christian56389.7146.6
14Reese60685.2101.3
15Sandusky63088.2177.6
16Manton65483.5134.1
17Harbor Springs66385.3168.5
18Sanford-Meridian70681.9178.0
19Stockbridge78789.2392.2
20Onsted79382.5209.5
21Schoolcraft79476.2104.4
22Elk Rapids82275.6111.7
23Clinton82874.193.6
24Bridgman84575.4179.2
25Monroe St. Mary CC85473.251.0

Major Movers: Schoolcraft (-4), Kent City (-3)

Mini Movers: Stockbridge (-1), Onsted (-1), Elk Rapids (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1East Grand Rapids80135.874.2
2Grand Rapids Christian195129.6144.9
3Petoskey218123.695.5
4Forest Hills Eastern238121.251.6
5Otsego276119.574.5
6Freeland317120.1123.7
7Goodrich504110.6134.7
8Mason523112.7184.6
9Marshall591104.781.5
10Spring Lake605107.0144.8
11Warren Regina632105.9144.1
12GR West Michigan Aviation637106.8178.5
13Williamston652103.5111.5
14Zeeland East657104.8150.4
15Chelsea670102.083.1
16Pinckney670104.3152.5
17Shepherd690101.4100.9
18Allendale701101.3102.5
19Cadillac702102.8138.4
20Dearborn Divine Child80197.8108.7
21Owosso80699.0175.6
22St. Johns84498.1191.3
23Grand Rapids South Christian87994.970.3
24Tecumseh90295.3125.9
25Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg90897.0184.0

Major Movers: GR West Michigan Aviation (-12), Owosso (-4), Williamston (-2)

Mini Movers: Marshall (-1), Warren Regina (-1), Shepherd (-1), Dearborn Divine Child (-1)

DIVISION 1

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer68155.495.4
2Holland West Ottawa175152.8165.2
3Traverse City Central252142.9159.2
4Saline268137.147.6
5Northville374134.6126.4
6Brighton529126.488.8
7Romeo532127.284.5
8Oxford585124.985.0
9Forest Hills Central647126.6127.7
10Ann Arbor Skyline715121.5103.1
11Walled Lake Northern721119.339.5
12Grand Haven724120.086.8
13Rockford727118.922.6
14Plymouth731124.3156.0
15Okemos747118.634.3
16St. Joseph750120.089.4
17South Lyon East764120.8115.1
18Temperance Bedford795124.3205.8
19Dexter804119.6102.7
20Bay City Western808119.8134.8
21Howell843119.8157.9
22Jenison891116.3108.4
23Grand Blanc925117.9142.6
24Utica933115.8111.0
25Fenton945113.765.3

Major Movers: Walled Lake Northern (-3), Rockford (-3), Okemos (-2), Grand Blanc (-2), Fenton (NR)

Mini Movers: Brighton (-1), Ann Arbor Skyline (-1), South Lyon East (-1), Dexter (-1)

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreDivTop 5 Avg. (Rating)Top 5 Spread (Sec)
1Ann Arbor Pioneer1031155.495.4
2Holland West Ottawa2771152.8165.2
3Traverse City Central4061142.9159.2
4Saline4231137.147.6
5East Grand Rapids4622135.874.2
6Northville6121134.6126.4
7Brighton8581126.488.8
8Romeo8641127.284.5
9Grand Rapids Christian9072129.6144.9
10Oxford9591124.985.0
11Petoskey10462123.695.5
12Forest Hills Central10981126.6127.7
13Forest Hills Eastern11222121.251.6
14Hart11393130.0184.2
15Rockford11731118.922.6
16Walled Lake Northern11981119.339.5
17Ann Arbor Skyline12041121.5103.1
18Grand Haven12041120.086.8
19Okemos12151118.634.3
20St. Joseph12291120.089.4
21Plymouth12601124.3156.0
22Otsego12602119.574.5
23South Lyon East12891120.8115.1
24Dexter13601119.6102.7
25Freeland13672120.1123.7
26Temperance Bedford13861124.3205.8
27Bay City Western13951119.8134.8
28Howell14351119.8157.9
29Jenison15181116.3108.4
30Utica15971115.8111.0
31Fenton16051113.765.3
32Grand Blanc16071117.9142.6
33Forest Hills Northern16491116.3141.0
34Zeeland West16631116.7151.6
35Grand Ledge16961115.9168.4
36Jackson Lumen Christi17073117.7156.7
37Canton17091114.0118.4
38Troy17141112.379.9
39Portage Central17291113.3105.8
40Salem17331114.6129.7
41Kent City17703114.2138.5
42Macomb Dakota17841118.5175.0
43Hudsonville18291110.832.7
44Traverse City St. Francis18483114.2147.7
45Brownstown Woodhaven18531114.1176.8
46Lansing Catholic18623117.7219.2
47Caledonia19001110.060.8
48H.H. Dow19091114.0130.3
49Goodrich20302110.6134.7
50Mason20372112.7184.6
51Rochester Hills Stoney Creek20441109.2110.7
52Saginaw Heritage20551108.159.5
53DeWitt21081108.6108.1
54Traverse City West21791110.2158.3
55White Lake Lakeland21951107.8136.4
56Lowell22251110.1185.8
57Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard22773107.1135.4
58Grand Rapids Covenant Christian23133109.4203.6
59Spring Lake23522107.0144.8
60Rochester23661109.4190.7
61Marshall23662104.781.5
62Highland-Milford23821105.9116.3
63GR West Michigan Aviation24192106.8178.5
64Warren Regina24562105.9144.1
65Clarkston24971105.0134.2
66Zeeland East25342104.8150.4
67Byron Center25361102.642.3
68Pinckney25462104.3152.5
69Williamston25512103.5111.5
70South Lyon25951102.281.7
71Chelsea26172102.083.1
72St. Louis26543103.5151.9
73Shepherd26682101.4100.9
74Cadillac26822102.8138.4
75Allendale27102101.3102.5
76Hartland27651100.9117.5
77Muskegon Western Michigan Christian27894109.7293.3
78Bloomfield Hills28301102.5170.5
79Ann Arbor Huron28341102.7182.1
80Rochester Adams2847199.9107.8
81Pewamo-Westphalia28813100.2124.9
82Livonia Churchill28841100.4155.3
83Kalamazoo Central28861102.6194.9
84Ithaca29433107.5297.4
85Owosso3017299.0175.6
86Holt30191102.5221.0
87Dearborn Divine Child3021297.8108.7
88Kalamazoo Loy Norrix3083197.290.8
89Battle Creek Lakeview3107197.2113.1
90St. Johns3127298.1191.3
91Grand Rapids South Christian3273294.970.3
92Davison3276196.3136.2
93Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg3284297.0184.0
94Royal Oak3292195.088.5
95Tecumseh3309295.3125.9
96Novi3329195.3141.3
97Sparta3414294.9195.9
98Caro3415393.252.1
99Flint Powers Catholic3423296.1177.1
100Walled Lake Western3454195.9347.7