Uncategorized

2021 Ratings: SVL Championship

How Are Speed Ratings Calculated?!

Girls Adjustment: -15
Boys Adjustment: -16

PRIMETIME PERFORMERS

Isabelle Becker, Bay City Western: To win such a major conference as a freshman is an incredible feat. She’s been on a tear since mid-September. Sub-19, medaling at Spartan, and now this. Setting up for a big upcoming few weeks.

Brady Corkins, Davison: To make it out of Region 2 (which they’re looking more and more like a favorite to do), Davison’s 4th-7th boys will need to bring their best races. Today, it was Brady stepping up. 3rd time sub-18 this year.

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
9Isabelle Becker19:02.5Bay City Western144.2
11Lola Thomas19:15.9Grand Blanc139.7
12Marin Stevens19:29.4Bay City Western135.2
12Malarie Pinwar19:33.5Mt. Pleasant133.8
10Katie Watkins19:35.5H.H. Dow133.2
11Sophia Thomas19:39.9Grand Blanc131.7
11Erica Slocum19:50.9Bay City Western128.1
12Lily Mataway20:00.5Flint Powers Catholic124.8
10McKinley Berry20:26.8Saginaw Heritage116.1
11Molly Basil20:27.6Saginaw Heritage115.8
9Emily Honeman20:28.1Saginaw Heritage115.6
10Paige McArdle20:37.6Davison112.5
12Lydia Minzey20:44.9Grand Blanc110.0
11Ambria Nagel20:50.3Bay City Western108.2
9Sydney Roberts20:53.6H.H. Dow107.1
12Alice Roberson21:04.3Mt. Pleasant103.6
12Kylie Fredenburg21:12.8Bay City Western100.7
10Grace Riddle21:14.6Midland100.1
10Sydney Lambert21:21.0H.H. Dow98.0
10Samantha Shaver21:24.1Grand Blanc97.0
9Ivy Beall21:25.3H.H. Dow96.6
11Norah Allington21:35.4H.H. Dow93.2
12Avery Wilson21:37.2Davison92.6
12Tristan Luick21:38.4H.H. Dow92.2
11Elizabeth Ward21:42.2Bay City Western90.9
11Emma Rajewski21:43.5Bay City Western90.5
12Mallory Matthews21:47.5H.H. Dow89.2
11Abby Buchalski21:49.3Saginaw Heritage88.6
10Macy Tackabury21:57.0Lapeer86.0
11Rachel Mecca22:01.3Midland84.6
10Samantha Smith22:01.4Saginaw Heritage84.5
12Myah Northrop22:03.7Mt. Pleasant83.8
9Addalyn Warren22:04.0Lapeer83.7
9Allison Nussear22:04.1H.H. Dow83.6
10Samantha Wogaman22:05.2Grand Blanc83.3
9Grace Tykocki22:05.2Grand Blanc83.3
11Maya Youngs22:06.3Grand Blanc82.9
12Lauren McGuirk22:15.9Midland79.7
10Olivia Hyatt22:16.9Davison79.4
10Jaclyn Garvey22:18.0Grand Blanc79.0
9Maryann Pennington22:25.7Davison76.4
10Keira Schiebner22:32.3Saginaw Heritage74.2
12Rachel Musser22:35.5Bay City Western73.2
11Abby Carroll22:40.9Midland71.4
10Sofia Berlanga22:44.8Midland70.1
12Kylee Brush22:45.0Saginaw Heritage70.0
9Emily Gallant22:48.2Midland68.9
10Mckenzie Richards22:48.3Bay City Western68.9
12Ava Arnes22:48.7Davison68.8
11Rachel Ballman22:51.8Lapeer67.7
11Madison Matonican22:52.3Midland67.6
9Avery Shepard22:54.4Midland66.9
11Olivia Kain22:56.8Bay City Central66.1
10Maggie Gilin22:57.3Flint Powers Catholic65.9
9Jessica Neal22:59.1H.H. Dow65.3
10Ashley Hofmeister23:01.1H.H. Dow64.6
11Megan Essenmacher23:06.7Lapeer62.8
11Alexcis Parker23:08.3Flint Powers Catholic62.2
10Aerika Pertler23:10.3Flint Powers Catholic61.6
12Desiree Killey23:16.4Bay City Western59.5
12Kayla Manley23:17.4H.H. Dow59.2
12Brooklyn Duranceau23:20.6H.H. Dow58.1
11Jillian Maloney23:27.8Saginaw Heritage55.7
10Sophia Sanchez23:28.3Midland55.6
10Gabriella Mezei23:29.0Mt. Pleasant55.3
9Chloe Greer23:35.1Midland53.3
12Zoe Ruiz23:44.7Bay City Central50.1
12Monica Thill23:48.2H.H. Dow48.9
9Hailey Gordon23:55.0Midland46.7
12Audrie Gillin23:55.3Flint Powers Catholic46.6
12Morgan Carn23:59.3H.H. Dow45.2
10Summer Terpstra24:02.1Mt. Pleasant44.3
9Gabrielle Peel24:02.8Flint Powers Catholic44.1
10Sophia Laurain24:05.6Saginaw Heritage43.1
9Madeline Kochany24:07.0Bay City Western42.7
12Morgan Lange24:07.2Lapeer42.6
9Grace Evanoff24:11.0Flint Powers Catholic41.3
11Grace Shephard24:14.6H.H. Dow40.1
10Katy Zimmer24:17.2Mt. Pleasant39.3
9Michaela Quinn24:19.6Midland38.5
9Brooklyn Csizmadia24:22.3Grand Blanc37.6
9Andrea Ross24:22.8H.H. Dow37.4
11Reign Richmond24:23.4Flint Carman-Ainsworth37.2
10Emma Riley24:25.0Flint Powers Catholic36.7
11Tayler Green24:26.8Saginaw Heritage36.1
9Olivia Gartrell24:26.9Davison36.0
10Ella Lovasco24:30.2Bay City Western34.9
10Alex Kruger24:33.2Midland33.9
10Liv Rohr24:33.8Midland33.7
11Audrey Szczerba24:41.2Flint Powers Catholic31.3
9Mackenzie Alexander24:41.5Lapeer31.2
9Cara Bucci24:44.1Midland30.3
9Lily McCreedy24:48.3Lapeer28.9
10Asialyn Swayzer24:50.9Saginaw Heritage28.1
9Nadia Oskey24:53.8Davison27.1
11Mackenzie Burger24:56.0Mt. Pleasant26.3
9Claire Allard24:58.4Grand Blanc25.5
12Eva Kickland25:00.1Midland25.0
11Elyse Kendziorski25:02.9Bay City Western24.0
11Lauren Applegate25:06.4Midland22.9
11Laura Brookens25:13.1Midland20.6
10Taylor Heimberger25:16.7Bay City Western19.4
9Ruth Cotton25:18.4Davison18.9
9Lizzy Striebel25:22.9Midland17.4
9Hailey Hausbeck25:25.6Mt. Pleasant16.5
9Sawyer Collins25:28.2Midland15.6
10Brooke Lemos25:36.6Davison12.8
9Madisyn Fisher25:39.6Saginaw Heritage11.8
9Claudia Johnson25:44.1H.H. Dow10.3
9Kya Proctor25:51.0Davison8.0
10Savannah Bellinger25:55.0Saginaw Heritage6.7
9Elyse Riter25:55.9H.H. Dow6.4
11Katrina White25:57.8Bay City Central5.7
12Lena Burton26:02.5H.H. Dow4.2
9Alexis Kierpiec26:04.4H.H. Dow3.5
11Layanne Abualfellat26:06.3Grand Blanc2.9
10Addison Mayfield26:12.9Bay City Central0.7
9Elizabeth Callihan26:13.6H.H. Dow0.5

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Jeremy Williams15:39.6Lapeer212.1
12Matthew Crowley16:08.5Midland202.5
12Brady McArdle16:25.1Davison197.0
12Michael Williams16:28.8Lapeer195.7
12Kenny Minto16:30.4Davison195.2
12Lucas Danic16:47.1Flint Powers Catholic189.6
12Chase Dietrich16:48.9Flint Powers Catholic189.0
12Daniel Berg16:50.3Midland188.6
12Landon Mars16:55.5Mt. Pleasant186.8
12Drew Balow17:01.8Grand Blanc184.7
10Iain Forrest17:15.9Davison180.1
11Theodore Lange17:21.8Saginaw Heritage178.1
11Gabriel Trevino17:27.0Saginaw Heritage176.3
12Ethan Meehle17:28.6H.H. Dow175.8
10Kenny Lewis17:32.1Saginaw Heritage174.6
12Logan Schiebner17:32.8Saginaw Heritage174.4
10Noah Selvaraj17:37.2Bay City Western172.9
12Noah Murphy17:38.6Flint Powers Catholic172.5
12Jeffrey Stecker17:42.2Bay City Western171.3
12Eli Dawson17:42.8Mt. Pleasant171.1
10David Murphy17:43.4Flint Powers Catholic170.9
11Ben Bucci17:44.6Midland170.5
10Colin MacGregor17:46.4H.H. Dow169.9
12Brady Corkins17:48.6Davison169.1
11Zachariah Shealy17:50.3Midland168.6
11Caleb Brown17:52.5Midland167.8
12Anden Robertson17:57.5Bay City Western166.2
11Connor Martin17:58.0Lapeer166.0
12Parker Austin18:00.2Davison165.3
12Charles Powers18:03.2Grand Blanc164.3
12Alex Wickham18:06.4Flint Carman-Ainsworth163.2
11Raine Webley18:11.0Saginaw Heritage161.7
11Ian Becker18:11.9Bay City Western161.4
11Jackson Baese18:12.6Lapeer161.1
11Daniel Ebel18:13.5Bay City Western160.8
10Jack Laurain18:14.1Saginaw Heritage160.6
12Chase Baker18:14.5Davison160.5
12Christopher Pike18:16.9Saginaw Heritage159.7
10Logan Northrup18:17.3Mt. Pleasant159.6
12Ethan Gruenberg18:23.0Davison157.7
12Gavin Hamilton18:23.1Flint Powers Catholic157.6
12Eliezer Maldonado18:26.4H.H. Dow156.5
10Luke Parsons18:36.6Davison153.1
11Ben Scott18:38.5H.H. Dow152.5
11Aidan Lobsinger18:38.8Flint Powers Catholic152.4
10Sebastian Maldonado18:39.5H.H. Dow152.2
10Eddie Roberts18:43.6Davison150.8
12Zach Musgrave18:46.0Lapeer150.0
11Ethan Zinkweg18:46.8H.H. Dow149.7
10Peter Huey18:47.7Flint Powers Catholic149.4
10Lucas Berg18:49.9Midland148.7
11Hoyt Smith18:52.8Bay City Western147.7
12Joey Pelletier18:56.1Midland146.6
12Dominic Rocha19:01.0Midland145.0
12Tyler Kalkman19:02.6Saginaw Heritage144.5
9Andrew Kaczmarczyk19:09.8Bay City Western142.1
11Grant Davis19:09.9Davison142.0
9Luke Meyer19:14.8Davison140.4
10Mateo Reyes19:15.7Midland140.1
10Anthony Cook19:16.1Flint Powers Catholic140.0
11Caleb Rodgers19:17.9Flint Carman-Ainsworth139.4
10Jacob Rudisel19:18.5Midland139.2
12Matthew Gosselin19:23.7Bay City Western137.4
10Antonio Reyes19:27.6Midland136.2
11Chase Robertson19:31.2Bay City Western134.9
10Keiran Murphy19:32.3Flint Powers Catholic134.6
11Joshua Stuber19:34.5Saginaw Heritage133.8
11Hunter Seifferly19:34.7Bay City Central133.8
9Andy Castro19:36.2H.H. Dow133.3
12Avery McCarthy19:38.8Flint Powers Catholic132.4
9Logan Gehoski19:39.5Bay City Western132.2
9Jack Sequin19:40.2Bay City Western131.9
10Gavin Smith19:40.7Davison131.8
11Zack Kaplan19:41.5Davison131.5
11Christopher Lengyel19:46.3Grand Blanc129.9
9Logan Grills19:49.3Bay City Western128.9
9Colin Brady19:50.8Bay City Western128.4
11Jack Roy19:52.8Flint Carman-Ainsworth127.7
10Oscar Paramo19:53.2Grand Blanc127.6
12Christopher Jander…19:53.7Flint Powers Catholic127.4
9Maxwell Merrill20:00.3Grand Blanc125.2
12Paul Nadrowski20:00.6Lapeer125.1
12Erik Lieberman20:02.5Midland124.5
10Kyle Stephenson20:02.9Mt. Pleasant124.4
9Carter Poniatowski20:06.3Lapeer123.2
9Andrew Roberts20:07.9Davison122.7
12Vincent Cook20:10.9Flint Carman-Ainsworth121.7
11Odan Smith20:11.6Bay City Western121.5
9Drew Corkins20:14.2Davison120.6
11Jaxson Stephen20:18.5Flint Powers Catholic119.2
9Tanner Smith20:19.3Davison118.9
12Nicholas Roy20:20.0Lapeer118.7
10Ryan Castaneda20:23.9Bay City Central117.4
12Cameron Ludy20:25.9Bay City Western116.7
9Kale Reid20:27.8Mt. Pleasant116.1
12Nick Malish20:31.0Mt. Pleasant115.0
11Ethan Pinkston20:32.9Grand Blanc114.4
10Andrew Bernelis20:34.5Bay City Central113.8
12Joshua Hofmeister20:34.5H.H. Dow113.8
12Kevin Zimmer20:34.7Mt. Pleasant113.8
10Rex Dingman20:36.9H.H. Dow113.0
9Alex Ebel20:37.8Bay City Western112.7
9Nolan Kuntz20:37.9Saginaw Heritage112.7
11Ryan Zannetti20:38.1Grand Blanc112.6
10Alexander Kanar20:40.4Midland111.9
9Owen Huebsch20:40.5Saginaw Heritage111.8
9Brandon Bishop20:40.7Davison111.8
9Kaleb Wiederhold20:40.7Saginaw Heritage111.8
9Leo Dion20:41.5Flint Powers Catholic111.5
10Destin Murphy20:43.9Midland110.7
10Christian Kennedy20:45.3Lapeer110.2
9Ben Wessel20:46.2Midland110.0
9Connor Mason20:46.5Saginaw Heritage109.8
12Ryan Murphy20:50.4H.H. Dow108.5
11Marcelino Juarez20:50.7Grand Blanc108.4
11Jacob Leff20:53.3Midland107.6
10Carter Baese20:56.1Lapeer106.6
9Bo Brutyn21:02.1Midland104.6
11Chalmer Young21:03.6Bay City Central104.2
9Mason Pool21:07.5Midland102.8
10Connor Netkowski21:08.1H.H. Dow102.6
9Chris Buck21:09.0Grand Blanc102.3
9Cole Spencer21:09.0Bay City Western102.3
11Dakota Kelley21:09.9Grand Blanc102.0
11Riley McCreedy21:13.9Lapeer100.7
10Charlie Baur21:17.0Flint Powers Catholic99.7
9Owen DeLong21:25.3H.H. Dow96.9
12Nico Wujciak21:25.8Flint Powers Catholic96.7
10Aiden Florshinger21:28.0Lapeer96.0
12Nick Papenfus21:32.3Mt. Pleasant94.6
12Colin Nagley21:35.5Midland93.5
–Joe Ferguson21:36.0Saginaw Arthur Hill93.3
10Noah Sobek21:41.8Lapeer91.4
9Logan Flint21:42.9H.H. Dow91.0
9Colin Palm21:50.8Bay City Western88.4
11Jackson Fox22:01.2Mt. Pleasant84.9
9Spencer Porritt22:04.5Midland83.8
10Brenden Compaore22:13.0Flint Carman-Ainsworth81.0
10Carter Wolf22:15.8Grand Blanc80.1
11Ethan Rauschert22:20.0Saginaw Heritage78.7
9Liam Bischer22:21.9Midland78.0
9Aiden Nichols22:38.5Mt. Pleasant72.5
9Logan Barker22:39.0Davison72.3
10Ethan Simon22:49.5H.H. Dow68.8
10Carter Scott22:53.2H.H. Dow67.6
9Dan Schneider22:54.8H.H. Dow67.1
12Brenden Granzo23:06.3Midland63.2
12Ethan Traviss23:11.9Mt. Pleasant61.4
9Micah Dunn23:16.2Saginaw Heritage59.9
11Nicholas VanCamp23:24.1Flint Powers Catholic57.3
12Gabe Sokol23:24.8Midland57.1
9Lucas Lijewski23:25.2H.H. Dow56.9
10Nick Kendall23:29.5Midland55.5
11Iason Simpson23:32.3Saginaw Arthur Hill54.6
11Calvin Randolph23:32.9Flint Carman-Ainsworth54.4
–Lathan Simon23:34.1Saginaw Arthur Hill54.0
11Lawrence Taylor23:39.2Flint Carman-Ainsworth52.3
11Leland Petelka23:39.3Saginaw Arthur Hill52.2
9Nicholas Luna23:43.9Bay City Central50.7
9Jacob Essenmacher23:45.4Lapeer50.2
12Mitchell McMath23:47.1Midland49.6
9Dillon Metz24:05.9Bay City Western43.4
9John Edwards24:08.0H.H. Dow42.7
9Jason Lawson24:09.8Mt. Pleasant42.1
9Owen Holman24:12.7Bay City Western41.1
9Nicholas Burke24:22.1Saginaw Heritage38.0
9Ethan Leaman24:37.1Mt. Pleasant33.0
12Elliott Fortier24:43.7Saginaw Heritage30.8
10Jaxon Zavala24:48.7Bay City Central29.1
12Levi Asiala25:08.9Saginaw Arthur Hill22.4
10Monish Chalasani25:09.7Saginaw Heritage22.1
9Derrin Stith25:19.2Grand Blanc18.9
9Jonathan Martinez25:33.0Mt. Pleasant14.3
10Scott Causley25:35.9Bay City Central13.4
10Taylor Stansburry25:36.0Grand Blanc13.3
12Gabe Howald25:53.3Saginaw Arthur Hill7.6
10Joey Voss26:05.2Lapeer3.6
9Riley Casteel26:10.8Grand Blanc1.7
9Owen Prussner26:15.9Mt. Pleasant0.0
Uncategorized

2021 Rankings: League Week – Boys

League Week just rolls off the tongue much better. As JFT noted in his rankings, not too much movement this week. Many of top squads didn’t race, but we did see some teams rise outside of the top 10 (I see you, Saugatuck and East Lansing).

A few notes:

  • These are for FUN. 
  • These are all based on the times people have run during the season, not influenced by the past or the pre-season, not judged via any bias on my part.  If you somehow think I have it out for you, please let me assure you that is NOT the case.
  • I’ve instituted the HOBBS KESSLER RULE
    • Last year, with the many dual meets and the top runners cruising through those, their average rating suffered.  To account for that, I eliminated the bottom half of a runner’s ratings.
    • This year, with less duals, still wanting to score mid-week meets, the rule still applies, but amended a bit.  I’m taking the upper 2/3 of a runner’s ratings (rounding to the nearest whole number).  So, if someone has run 5 races, I’m taking their best 3.  8 races, their best 5.
  • The INJURY RULE is in full effect. I hate this rule, but it’s necessary. If a runner doesn’t have a result in the past 30 days, they’re eliminated from the rankings. The second that runner competes again, they’re back in. For next week’s Regional Previews, I’ll only include runners with results in October.
  • Currently, there are about 7000 boys rated.  In a typical year, this will constitute a good 90+% of the girls that are competing.  I’m not sure if team numbers are down, I know coaches seemed to think that was the case in the preseason. 
  • The team rankings are based on a hypothetical meet between all teams in a division or in the state.
  • There will be cases where Team A beats Team B in a meet, but Team B is ranked ahead of Team A.  Not all the time, but this is often because Team B was missing a runner.  Or the meet size matters, Team A has a weaker 5th runner that doesn’t stack up as well against the entire division. We’re also getting to the point in the season where cumulative results matter, but I try to balance that with giving more weight to recent meets.
  • The rankings include all the meets listed here, even the ones without links (I’ll post those at some point in time, maybe after the season, maybe this week.  Already burning the candle at both ends here.)
  • Individuals will be up tomorrow evening.
  • These are for FUN.  If you don’t like these fun rankings, come see me at State 😉

DIVISION 4

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Johannesburg-Lewiston134169.469.7
2Hillsdale Academy227161.6108.2
3Concord250162.8157.1
4Breckenridge312159.3186.8
5Kalamazoo Christian350154.6149.3
6Petoskey St. Michael414154.0185.1
7Carson City-Crystal416149.6138.9
8Riverview Gabriel Richard418149.2120.6
9Dansville459148.9192.2
10Adrian Lenawee Christian460145.786.5
11White Cloud468145.9111.8
12Whitmore Lake476143.660.1
13Royal Oak Shrine497144.9152.4
14The Potter’s House512151.6227.5
15Mason County Eastern541143.5124.7
16Plymouth Christian Academy586138.663.4
17Muskegon Western Michigan Christian645136.1102.7
18Lutheran Westland667136.294.5
19Webberville675139.2220.1
20Frankfort688135.2119.1
21Unionville-Sebewaing696138.0170.4
22Gobles737132.2398.3
23St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic774130.8165.0
24Marine City Cardinal Mooney781129.9163.1
25Three Oaks River Valley788130.8103.2

Major Movers: Petoskey St. Michael (-3), Lutheran Westland (-3), Adrian Lenawee Christian (-2), Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (-2)

Mini Movers: Carson City-Crystal (-1), Marine City Cardinal Mooney (-1)

DIVISION 3

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Hart224174.968.7
2Traverse City St. Francis231171.726.0
3St. Louis245173.166.0
4Lansing Catholic258174.6102.2
5Grandville Calvin Christian331172.6165.7
6Grand Rapids Covenant Christian441163.238.2
7Ithaca493165.6140.0
8Stockbridge518161.197.4
9Jackson Lumen Christi567159.1104.1
10Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard569159.068.2
11Clinton588158.466.8
12Charlevoix589162.4174.3
13Monroe St. Mary CC604158.083.7
14Manchester617158.4130.9
15Bronson668155.988.2
16Pewamo-Westphalia668158.1153.4
17Kalkaska676158.7171.2
18Benzie Central685163.7252.0
19Saugatuck698155.9141.9
20Elk Rapids707154.268.7
21Madison Heights Bishop Foley741153.3101.5
22Harbor Springs777155.0196.0
23Hanover-Horton781155.8214.3
24Reed City781152.197.2
25Saranac783151.676.9

Major Movers: Madison Heights Bishop Foley (-4), Jackson Lumen Christi (-2), Bronson (-2), Saugatuck (NR)

Mini Movers: Stockbridge (-1), Charlevoix (-1), Manchester (-1)

DIVISION 2

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Otsego170192.866.5
2Chelsea236189.979.4
3Pinckney239190.6123.1
4Grand Rapids Christian257188.266.7
5Adrian267188.176.3
6St. Johns338185.084.9
7Linden425182.581.9
8Freeland448184.5153.0
9East Grand Rapids482178.254.8
10St. Clair503177.354.2
11Petoskey511177.373.7
12Fremont558177.3111.0
13Flint Powers Catholic580176.6104.1
14Mason638173.470.8
15Yale660173.9112.9
16Ionia670173.497.2
17Battle Creek Harper Creek696171.676.7
18Clio713172.0118.1
19Riverview752169.552.0
20Spring Lake754174.1152.2
21Sparta797169.088.5
22Holland Christian824169.8121.2
23Dearborn Divine Child860170.1193.5
24Grand Rapids South Christian936166.2131.2
25Three Rivers954164.240.3

Major Movers: Ionia (-2)

Mini Movers: Linden (-1), St. Clair (-1), Mason (-1), Riverview (-1), Grand Rapids South Christian (-1)

DIVISION 1

Major Movers: East Lansing (-5), Grand Haven (-4), Detroit Catholic Central (NR)

Mini Movers: Battle Creek Lakeview (-2), Northville (-1), Saline (-1)

RankTeamScoreTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Brighton220195.439.0
2Caledonia287193.127.7
3Northville341191.833.5
4Lake Orion352191.845.9
5Traverse City Central396193.8107.5
6Grand Haven471189.966.4
7Romeo474194.3129.7
8Ann Arbor Pioneer478190.290.1
9Okemos486189.279.9
10Hartland493194.7167.5
11White Lake Lakeland541187.353.8
12Livonia Churchill561186.443.8
13Walled Lake Northern577186.570.8
14Portage Central594184.926.2
15Rockford596185.544.5
16Saline645184.235.4
17Lowell668184.653.6
18East Lansing705186.297.6
19Plymouth726183.882.6
20Battle Creek Lakeview782183.5103.0
21Dexter794181.761.9
22Highland-Milford801184.1101.3
23Detroit Catholic Central863180.034.4
24Davison866183.8112.7
25Fenton873180.564.5

OVERALL

RankTeamScoreDivisionTop 5 Avg.Top 5 Spread
1Brighton3631195.439.0
2Caledonia4641193.127.7
3Northville5471191.833.5
4Otsego5682192.866.5
5Lake Orion5851191.845.9
6Traverse City Central6461193.8107.5
7Ann Arbor Pioneer7651190.290.1
8Grand Haven7741189.966.4
9Romeo8081194.3129.7
10Okemos8171189.279.9
11Chelsea8242189.979.4
12Hartland8291194.7167.5
13Pinckney8692190.6123.1
14White Lake Lakeland8851187.353.8
15Grand Rapids Christian9062188.266.7
16Adrian9122188.176.3
17Livonia Churchill9121186.443.8
18Walled Lake Northern9681186.570.8
19Portage Central9711184.926.2
20Rockford9771185.544.5
21Saline10561184.235.4
22Lowell11001184.653.6
23St. Johns11722185.084.9
24East Lansing11811186.297.6
25Plymouth12151183.882.6
26Battle Creek Lakeview13161183.5103.0
27Dexter13251181.761.9
28Highland-Milford13501184.1101.3
29Detroit Catholic Central14301180.034.4
30Linden14482182.581.9
31Fenton14681180.564.5
32Davison14961183.8112.7
33Jenison15371179.134.4
34Freeland15952184.5153.0
35Clarkston15981179.560.4
36Kalamazoo Central16081179.963.9
37Rochester Hills Stoney Creek16311178.752.9
38Farmington16741182.1133.6
39Port Huron Northern16741177.625.5
40Traverse City West16801182.3134.0
41East Grand Rapids16812178.254.8
42Grosse Pointe South17191178.671.8
43Ann Arbor Skyline17231180.0102.4
44Forest Hills Central17311179.490.9
45Salem17391179.293.8
46St. Clair17822177.354.2
47Oxford17831176.945.9
48Novi17921178.8104.1
49Petoskey18452177.373.7
50Fremont20192177.3111.0
51DeWitt20351175.668.4
52Flint Powers Catholic20802176.6104.1
53Midland20941178.9150.9
54Saginaw Heritage21041174.868.6
55Hart21233174.968.7
56Lapeer22181180.1168.6
57Detroit U-D Jesuit22461173.230.8
58Grand Ledge22731174.9111.2
59Zeeland West22751173.573.0
60Lansing Catholic22873174.6102.2
61St. Louis23103173.166.0
62Mason23362173.470.8
63Yale23372173.9112.9
64Traverse City St. Francis23853171.726.0
65Ionia24162173.497.2
66Alpena24971171.669.2
67Battle Creek Harper Creek25182171.676.7
68Ann Arbor Huron25251170.947.8
69Clio25462172.0118.1
70Portage Northern25871172.389.0
71Grandville Calvin Christian25903172.6165.7
72Forest Hills Northern26801169.629.1
73Riverview27252169.552.0
74Spring Lake27302174.1152.2
75East Kentwood27781170.181.9
76Johannesburg-Lewiston28214169.469.7
77Troy28341168.432.1
78Byron Center28421171.097.3
79Sparta29152169.088.5
80Royal Oak30031169.2120.2
81Flushing30341169.7123.5
82Holland Christian30382169.8121.2
83Muskegon Reeths-Puffer30461170.8202.2
84Monroe30491169.9134.9
85Utica30641167.366.4
86Utica Eisenhower31131166.952.1
87Dearborn Divine Child31552170.1193.5
88Livonia Stevenson31971167.0107.9
89Capital Homeschool3246HS166.881.8
90Grandville33751166.8144.4
91Grand Rapids South Christian34012166.2131.2
92Holland34481165.4110.5
93H.H. Dow34651164.243.0
94Three Rivers34782164.240.3
95South Lyon34801164.353.0
96Rochester Adams34841164.767.8
97Vicksburg35312165.3121.5
98Ithaca35513165.6140.0
99Temperance Bedford35571164.899.8
100Forest Hills Eastern36162165.8131.1
Uncategorized

2021 Ratings: Big North Conference

Girls Adjustment: -28
Boys Adjustment: -23

PRIMETIME PERFORMERS

CamBrie Corey, Petoskey: On a day where Noel Vanderwall had an off race and Caroline Farley didn’t run, CamBrie stepped up as Petoskey’s #1 girl. She was projected 13th going in and finished 6th.

Traverse City Central Boys: I feel much attention has been paid to the Caledonia/Brighton battle, Northville’s pack, and Lake Orion’s resurgence. But not much towards the Trojans. They’re super strong up front with Bauer and Venhuizen, have as good a 3rd man as any, and have 4th-7th guys that can rise to the occasion if need be. And they dominated this conference meet.

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Julia Flynn18:15.2Traverse City Central164.3
12Madi Szymanski19:07.7Alpena146.8
10Ava King19:10.8Traverse City West145.7
10Alexis Ball19:29.0Traverse City Central139.7
12Kendall Schopieray19:43.6Cadillac134.8
10CamBrie Corey19:56.9Petoskey130.4
10Ella Kirkwood20:03.9Traverse City Central128.0
9Ellie Schenkelberger20:11.5Traverse City Central125.5
12Noel Vanderwall20:13.2Petoskey124.9
12Elliott Smith20:18.2Traverse City West123.3
10Emma Dickins20:28.0Alpena120.0
10Nora O’Leary20:29.9Petoskey119.4
11Kathleen Venhuizen20:57.4Traverse City Central110.2
9Madeline Loe21:11.8Petoskey105.4
11Regan Hill21:26.2Cadillac100.6
11Lola Reimers21:30.3Traverse City Central99.2
12Lauren May21:35.1Traverse City Central97.6
11Ella Thomas21:45.5Traverse City West94.2
12Lexi Hodges21:53.7Traverse City West91.4
11Eleanor Cool21:58.3Cadillac89.9
10Marisa Mazza22:02.9Cadillac88.4
10Sydney Hoffman22:06.1Petoskey87.3
12Marguerite Church22:17.2Traverse City West83.6
10Grace Moeggenborg22:18.6Traverse City West83.1
10Avery Mickelson22:20.0Cadillac82.7
9Kaelyn Heath22:28.3Alpena79.9
9Kaleigh Swiger22:41.7Cadillac75.4
10Hadley Hilt22:46.0Cadillac74.0
10Avery Jo Esper22:54.5Traverse City West71.2
12Tioloman Traore23:03.1Traverse City Central68.3
9Primalia Cubitt23:05.4Traverse City Central67.5
9Alyssa Fouchey23:12.0Traverse City West65.3
10Madisyn Lundquist23:17.1Cadillac63.6
12Rachel Collins23:29.5Traverse City Central59.5
12Elise Book23:35.3Gaylord57.6
10Charlise Schulz23:35.7Traverse City West57.4
10Samantha Zolnierek23:36.7Alpena57.1
12Saturia Daykin23:38.4Gaylord56.6
10Cali Quartz23:39.7Cadillac56.1
12Dana Cole23:40.9Petoskey55.7
10Lauren Cole23:41.3Petoskey55.6
10Lucy Johnson23:46.2Gaylord53.9
12Maci Ricks23:52.1Traverse City West52.0
11Madalen Ferrill23:54.3Traverse City West51.2
12Suzy Carpenter24:05.5Petoskey47.5
10Alison Borowski24:05.7Alpena47.4
11Kate Farley24:08.2Petoskey46.6
9Ella Spanding24:11.0Gaylord45.7
9Amelia Roznowski24:13.5Alpena44.9
9Gabrielle Edenburn24:14.0Traverse City West44.7
10Ali Stone25:00.8Traverse City West29.1
10Katelyn Knickerboc…25:06.5Petoskey27.2
10Clare Eichberger25:17.3Traverse City Central23.6
9Leah Fisk25:19.8Cadillac22.7
11Rylee Herban25:20.3Traverse City West22.6
10Haylee Groen25:21.9Cadillac22.0
10Esme Durbin25:27.2Traverse City West20.3
10Emilie Frechette25:28.0Traverse City West20.0
9Ashley Alto25:32.4Cadillac18.5
9Amelia Smith25:43.3Gaylord14.9
10Sami Keiser25:44.4Gaylord14.6
9Alisia Pedrin25:48.3Cadillac13.2
11Natalie Crowley25:49.5Traverse City West12.8
12Alaina Anderson25:53.3Petoskey11.6
9Baylee Richardson25:54.8Cadillac11.1
9Kathleen Conaway25:58.0Traverse City Central10.0
10Eva Lawson26:02.1Traverse City West8.6
10Cora Erickson26:03.0Petoskey8.3
9Abigail Wonnacott26:06.7Petoskey7.1
10Grace Spalding26:08.3Petoskey6.6

GradeNameTimeTeamRating
12Luke Venhuizen16:18.2Traverse City Central201.6
11Micah Bauer16:34.4Traverse City Central196.2
11Jonah Hochstetler16:35.3Traverse City West195.9
12Samuel Smith16:48.4Petoskey191.5
11Joe Muha16:48.4Traverse City Central191.5
12Isaac Stone16:54.5Traverse City West189.5
10Shane Izzard16:56.9Petoskey188.7
10Willem DeGood16:57.2Traverse City West188.6
11Jett Reimers17:09.1Traverse City Central184.6
12Hayden Allen17:11.1Alpena184.0
11Elijah Allen17:20.4Alpena180.9
12Cooper Rokop17:24.2Petoskey179.6
10Nolan Nixon17:27.1Cadillac178.6
10Dylan Odenbach17:27.4Petoskey178.5
12Will Phillips17:40.8Traverse City Central174.1
10Alex Durocher17:52.3Traverse City Central170.2
11Hunter Hitzelberger18:00.7Alpena167.4
12Carter Dean18:05.5Traverse City West165.9
10Gabe Outman18:07.9Cadillac165.0
10Jack Lindwall18:14.8Petoskey162.7
10Zack Truszkowski18:18.6Traverse City Central161.5
12Blake Howard18:21.8Petoskey160.4
9Quinn Kelly18:22.2Alpena160.3
12Jacob Kochanski18:23.8Alpena159.7
11Cameron Young18:26.9Alpena158.7
12Ty Pichan18:28.0Gaylord158.3
10Tommy Farley18:28.6Petoskey158.1
10Lukas Reimers18:34.7Traverse City Central156.1
11Gavin Towner18:36.7Petoskey155.4
10Sam King18:38.4Traverse City West154.9
12Reese Marvin18:39.3Petoskey154.6
10Matthew Stilson18:44.0Cadillac153.0
9Parker Fettig18:57.5Petoskey148.5
11Jackson Hilt19:02.8Cadillac146.7
10Kaiden Morey19:05.1Traverse City Central146.0
10David Russell19:07.8Traverse City Central145.1
9Winslow Robinson19:08.8Traverse City West144.7
10Evan Arleth19:09.2Traverse City Central144.6
9Kenan Knight19:10.8Alpena144.1
10Ben Habers19:18.7Traverse City West141.4
12McMillan Quinn19:19.9Traverse City West141.0
10Jackson Price19:21.8Traverse City Central140.4
12Keegan Reimers19:24.6Traverse City Central139.5
10Andrew Wheatley19:25.0Petoskey139.3
10Bjorn Tracy19:25.9Cadillac139.0
10Quinten Henderson19:26.7Traverse City Central138.8
9Neil Oyer19:34.8Traverse City Central136.1
9Andrew Elmore19:38.1Cadillac135.0
11Kyle Roeters19:43.6Traverse City Central133.1
12Owen Palmer19:45.6Gaylord132.5
12Austin Brown19:55.0Traverse City West129.3
10JJ Mahan19:59.6Cadillac127.8
9Otto Selbig19:59.6Traverse City West127.8
10Christian Leachman20:01.2Traverse City West127.3
11Alex Feeley20:01.3Petoskey127.2
12Tom Sheridan20:01.7Alpena127.1
12Matthew Guest20:02.3Alpena126.9
9Shiloh Gersenson20:10.2Traverse City Central124.3
11Michael Gottleber20:14.2Cadillac122.9
12Emmitt Ratliff20:18.6Petoskey121.5
9Ian Boss20:31.5Traverse City Central117.2
9Morgan Hill20:32.6Traverse City Central116.8
12Peter Worden20:34.0Traverse City West116.3
9Lawrence Cubitt20:40.3Traverse City Central114.2
10Luke Ingalls20:45.5Petoskey112.5
11Tristan Simrau20:54.4Traverse City West109.5
11Brady Lane21:09.2Traverse City Central104.6
11Owen Mendel21:17.5Alpena101.8
12Miles Lettinga21:27.5Traverse City Central98.5
10Rylan Matelski21:27.6Gaylord98.5
9Clark Sexton21:39.7Alpena94.4
9Thurston Imhoff21:40.0Alpena94.3
11Gabe Navarre21:41.3Traverse City West93.9
10Aiden Cleary21:41.8Petoskey93.7
10Freddie Santangelo21:55.7Cadillac89.1
11Zach Keiser22:06.3Gaylord85.6
9Austin Reinhardt22:19.4Alpena81.2
10Harsen Bowlby22:44.8Traverse City West72.7
11Will Scott22:49.3Petoskey71.2
9Owen Martin23:19.9Traverse City Central61.0
9Zachary Chaussee23:33.9Traverse City Central56.4
12Evan Ranger23:36.8Traverse City West55.4
12Carlos Gomez24:01.6Cadillac47.1
9Peyton Thomasma24:04.4Gaylord46.2
9Graham Hislop24:18.0Traverse City West41.7
12Marcelus Carver25:08.4Petoskey24.9